BlockBefore

Etowah County, Alabama

122 topographic sheets and 18 fire insurance atlases across 3 places.

Research this county

From the record

15 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Alabama within the United States
Etowah County within Alabama

What the record shows

  • 3 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Gadsden, Attalla, Alabama City, between 1885 and 1951.
  • 18 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 3,070 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 15 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 8 buildings, 6 districts and 1 structure.
  • 2 of the 15 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 150 populated places in this county; 149 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

27 photographs, 1940

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Vestibule of Baptist church during Sunday services. Hats belonging to steel and cotton mill workers. Gadsden, Alabama
Vestibule of Baptist church during Sunday services. Hats belonging to steel and cotton mill workers. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Courthouse. Saturday afternoon. Gadsen, Alabama
Courthouse. Saturday afternoon. Gadsen, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Courthouse. Saturday afternoon. Gadsen, Alabama
Courthouse. Saturday afternoon. Gadsen, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shoppers. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shoppers. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shoppers. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shoppers. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Courthouse. Saturday afternoon. Gadsden, Alabama
Courthouse. Saturday afternoon. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds on main street of Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds on main street of Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Front porch of sharecropper home. Etowah County, Alabama
Front porch of sharecropper home. Etowah County, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Sharecropper. Etowah County, Alabama
Sharecropper. Etowah County, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Courthouse. Saturday afternoon. Gadsen, Alabama
Courthouse. Saturday afternoon. Gadsen, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Front porch of sharecropper home. Etowah County, Alabama
Front porch of sharecropper home. Etowah County, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shoppers. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shoppers. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Front porch of sharecropper home. Etowah County, Alabama
Front porch of sharecropper home. Etowah County, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shoppers. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shoppers. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Vestibule of Baptist church during Sunday services. Hats belonging to steel and cotton mill workers. Gadsden, Alabama
Vestibule of Baptist church during Sunday services. Hats belonging to steel and cotton mill workers. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Company houses near cotton mill. Gadsden, Alabama
Company houses near cotton mill. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Christmas shopping crowds. Gadsden, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress
Front porch of sharecropper home. Etowah County, Alabama
Front porch of sharecropper home. Etowah County, Alabama
Vachon, John, 1940. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

15

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Alabama City Librarybuilding197474000410
Alabama City Wall Street Historic Districtdistrict200202000484
Attalla Downtown Historic Districtdistrict201313000893
Eleventh Street Schoolbuilding198484000616
Forrest Cemetery Chapel and Comfort Stationdistrict199292001069
Gadsden Coca-Cola Bottling Plantbuilding2023100009569
Gadsden Downtown Historic Districtdistrict199797001165
Gadsden Times-News Buildingbuilding198383002967
Charles Gunn Housebuilding199393000052
Col. O. R. Hood Housebuilding198686001000
Legion Park Bowlstructure198888001581
Noojin House and Bellevue-Mineral Springs Hotel Sitedistrict2023100008433
Turrentine Historic Districtdistrict200505000649
U.S. Post Officebuilding198383002968
U.S. Post Officebuilding197676000325

Bird's-eye views and land ownership maps

1

Drawn when these were printed as single large sheets: the town seen from the air, and the county divided into its farms with every owner named. Each opens the original at the Library of Congress.

Bird's-eye view, 1887 - Perspective map of the city of Gadsden, Ala. county seat of Etowah County 1887
Bird's-eye view (1887) - Perspective map of the city of Gadsden, Ala. county seat of Etowah County 1887. Library of Congress.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

19 of 22 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 22 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

American Legion amphitheatre and municipal auditorium, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
American Legion amphitheatre and municipal auditorium, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Municipal swimming pool, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
Municipal swimming pool, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
U.S. Post Office, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
U.S. Post Office, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
First Methodist Church, Gadsden, Alabama, Boston Public Library - undated
First Methodist Church, Gadsden, Alabama. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Murphee Stadium, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
Murphee Stadium, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
First Baptist Church, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
First Baptist Church, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Air view municipal center, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
Air view municipal center, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
S & S Motel, Boston Public Library - undated
S & S Motel. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Brown's Motor Court, Boston Public Library - undated
Brown's Motor Court. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Noccalula Falls, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
Noccalula Falls, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Etowah County Court House, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
Etowah County Court House, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Twelfth Street Baptist Church, Gadsden, Alabama, Boston Public Library - undated
Twelfth Street Baptist Church, Gadsden, Alabama. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Forrest Cemetery Chapel, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
Forrest Cemetery Chapel, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Etowah memorial bridge over Coosa River, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
Etowah memorial bridge over Coosa River, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hotel Reich, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Reich, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Public Library, Gadsden, Ala., Boston Public Library - undated
Public Library, Gadsden, Ala.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Emma Sansom Monument, Gadsden, Alabama, Boston Public Library - undated
Emma Sansom Monument, Gadsden, Alabama. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Recreation building, Gadsden, Alabama, Boston Public Library - undated
Recreation building, Gadsden, Alabama. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

47 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 759 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 47 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-03, scale 1:23600
1947-03-03, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-03, scale 1:23600
1947-03-03, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-03, scale 1:23600
1947-03-03, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-03, scale 1:23600
1947-03-03, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-03-31, scale 1:57000
1951-03-31, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-03-31, scale 1:57000
1951-03-31, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-01-30, scale 1:69000
1952-01-30, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-01-30, scale 1:69000
1952-01-30, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-01-30, scale 1:69000
1952-01-30, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-01-30, scale 1:69000
1952-01-30, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-12-05, scale 1:66000
1957-12-05, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-12-05, scale 1:66000
1957-12-05, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-12-05, scale 1:66000
1957-12-05, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-12-05, scale 1:66000
1957-12-05, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-02-21, scale 1:66000
1958-02-21, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-02-21, scale 1:66000
1958-02-21, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-02-21, scale 1:66000
1958-02-21, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-02-21, scale 1:66000
1958-02-21, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-03-11, scale 1:24000
1965-03-11, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-03-11, scale 1:24000
1965-03-11, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-03-11, scale 1:24000
1965-03-11, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-03-11, scale 1:24000
1965-03-11, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-08, scale 1:122173
1970-06-08, scale 1:122173. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-08, scale 1:122970
1970-06-08, scale 1:122970. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-08, scale 1:122970
1970-06-08, scale 1:122970. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-08, scale 1:122970
1970-06-08, scale 1:122970. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-14, scale 1:120252
1971-02-14, scale 1:120252. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-14, scale 1:120252
1971-02-14, scale 1:120252. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-14, scale 1:123363
1971-02-14, scale 1:123363. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-14, scale 1:123363
1971-02-14, scale 1:123363. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-01-08, scale 1:32000
1972-01-08, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-01-08, scale 1:32000
1972-01-08, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-01-08, scale 1:32000
1972-01-08, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-01-08, scale 1:32000
1972-01-08, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-16, scale 1:134002
1973-09-16, scale 1:134002. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-12-01, scale 1:78000
1975-12-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-12-01, scale 1:78000
1975-12-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-12-01, scale 1:78000
1975-12-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-12-01, scale 1:78000
1975-12-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-15, scale 1:80000
1979-03-15, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-15, scale 1:80000
1979-03-15, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-15, scale 1:80000
1979-03-15, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-15, scale 1:80000
1979-03-15, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-02-01, scale 1:30000
1990-02-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-02-01, scale 1:30000
1990-02-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-02-01, scale 1:30000
1990-02-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-02-01, scale 1:30000
1990-02-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

11 stations, 3 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

121 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 28-1Gadsden city, comprising parts of Election Precincts 1, Gadsden, 8, Fairview, 23, Reese, 25, Glencoe, 26, East Gadsden, 27, Hollis, 28, Gilbert, 29, Alabama City, 35, Curtiston: Gadsden city - That part of Ward 1 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden, excluding Printup Hotel Bounded by City limits; Precinct line, Ewing Avenue, Reservoir, 3rd; Forrest Avenue; 5th, Ward line
  • 28-2Printup Hotel (In Gadsden city, Ward 1, Election Precinct 1, Gadsden)
  • 28-3Gadsden city - That part of Ward 1 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Ewing Avenue; Precinct line, Coosa River; Forrest Avenue; 3rd, Reservoir
  • 28-4Gadsden city - That part of Ward 2 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden, excluding Holy Name of Jesus Hospital and Nurses Home Bounded by Forrest Avenue, Coosa River; City limits; Rainbow Drive, 1st
  • 28-5Holy Name of Jesus Hospital (In Gadsden city, Ward 2, Election Precinct 1, Gadsden)
  • 28-6Holy Name of Jesus Hospital - Nurses Home (In Gadsden city, Ward 2, Election Precinct 1, Gadsden)
  • 28-7Gadsden city - That part of Ward 2 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Forrest Avenue 1st Bay 5th
  • 28-8Gadsden city - That part of Ward 2 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Bay; 1st, Rainbow Drive; Ward line; 4th, S. Side, 5th
  • 28-9AGadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Bellevue Dr., Old Mountain Road; City limits, 7th Avenue; F, 10th, Avenue F, Kyle, Vallejo, Spring, Gadsden Avenue N. 11th, Hurst, N. 11th, Tuscaloosa Avenue, Southern Railroad Line, Line extended
  • 28-9BGadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by City limits; City limits; Old Mountain Road; Virgin Boulevard, Irby Boulevard, Noccalula Road, Black Creek (Election Precinct line)
  • 28-10AGadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Black Creek (Election Precinct line); Noccalula Road, N. 12th; Tuscaloosa Avenue; Black Creek (Election Precinct line)
  • 28-10BGadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Irby Boulevard; Virgin Boulevard, Bellevue Dr., Line extended, Line; Southern Railroad; N. 12th, Noccalula Rd.
  • 28-11Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Gadsden Avenue, Spring, Vallejo; Kyle; Tuscaloosa Avenue; N. 11th, Hurst, N. 11th
  • 28-12Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Avenue F, 10th, Avenue F; 9th; Tuscaloosa Avenue; Kyle
  • 28-13Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Avenue F, 7th, City limits; Ward line; Tuscaloosa Avenue; 9th
  • 28-14Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Tuscaloosa Avenue; Ward line; Southern Railroad; N. 9th
  • 28-15Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Tuscaloosa Avenue; N. 9th; Southern Railroad
  • 28-16Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Southern Railroad; 9th; Forrest Avenue; N. 12th
  • 28-17Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Tuscaloosa Avenue; N. 12th; Attalla Avenue; Black Creek
  • 28-18Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Attalla Avenue; Franklin; Alabama; Black Creek
  • 28-19Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Attalla Avenue; N. 12th; Alabama; Franklin
  • 28-20Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Southern Railroad; Ward line, 5th; Forrest Avenue; 9th
  • 28-21Gadsden city - That part of Ward 4 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden, excluding Reich Hotel Bounded by Forrest Avenue; 5th; Cherry, S. 6th, W. Bay, Lee, Cleveland; Turrentine Avenue, Walnut, 8th
  • 28-22Reich Hotel (In Gadsden city, Ward 4, Election Precinct 1, Gadsden)
  • 28-23Gadsden city - That part of Ward 4 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Cleveland, Lee, W. Bay; S. 6th; Turrentine; Lookout Avenue, Randal, Turrentine Avenue
  • 28-24Gadsden city - That part of Ward 4 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Turrentine, S. 6th, Cherry; 5th, S. Side, 4th, Ward line, Rainbow Drive; City limits, Black Creek, City limits; Ward line, Slack, Lookout Avenue
  • 28-25Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Forrest Avenue; 8th; Chestnut; 12th
  • 28-26Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Alabama; 12th; Chestnut; Black Creek
  • 28-27Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Chestnut; 12th, Peachtree, Vine; Hickory; Black Creek
  • 28-28Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Chestnut; 8th, Walnut, Turrentine Avenue; Cleveland, 10th, Peachtree; 12th
  • 28-29Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Peachtree, 10th, Cleveland; Turrentine Avenue, Randal, Lookout Avenue, Slack, Ward line; City limits; S. 11th
  • 28-30Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 1, Gadsden Bounded by Peachtree; S. 11th; Black Creek; Hickory, Vine
  • 28-31Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 8, Fairview Bounded by Precinct line; City limits; Precinct line
  • 28-32Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 23, Reese Bounded by City limits; City limits; Precinct line; City limits
  • 28-33Gadsden city - That part of Ward 7 in Election Precinct 25, Glencoe Bounded by City limits; City limits; City limits; City limits; Precinct line
  • 28-34Gadsden city - That part of Ward 7 in Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden Bounded by Coosa River, City limits; City limits; Piedmont Highway, Hokes Bluff Road, Wilbanks, Ansley, Vinson Avenue, Doyl, Wahl, 9th, 4th Avenue, 8th, 3rd Avenue, 6th; Elmwood, 4th, Oakland, 3rd, Nowlin Avenue, E. 3 Rd, E. 9th, 2nd, E. 13th
  • 28-35Gadsden city - That part of Ward 7 in Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden Bounded by E. 13th, 2nd, E. 9th, E. 3rd, Nowlin Avenue, 3rd, Oakland, 4th, Elmwood; 6th; E. Broad; Coosa River
  • 28-36Gadsden city - That part of Ward 7 in Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden Bounded by 6th, 3rd Avenue, 8th, 4th Avenue, 9th, Wahl, Doyl, Vinson Avenue, Ansley; Wilbanks; Hokes Bluff Road; E. Broad
  • 28-37Gadsden city - That part of Ward 7 in Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden Bounded by Hokes Bluff Road, Piedmont Highway; City limits; 2nd Avenue, Lula, Rabbit Town Road; Litchfield
  • 28-38Gadsden city - That part of Ward 7 in Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden Bounded by Hokes Bluff Road, Litchfield, Rabbit Town Road, Lula, 2nd Avenue; City limits, Precinct line; Gadsden Anniston Highway, E. Broad; E. Broad
  • 28-39Gadsden city - That part of Ward 7 in Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden, excluding Alabama School of Trades Bounded by E. Broad; Unnamed street, Pine Hurst; City limits
  • 28-40Alabama School of Trades (In Gadsden city, Ward 7, Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden)
  • 28-41Gadsden city - That part of Ward 7 in Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden Bounded by E. Broad, Gadsden Anniston Highway; Precinct line; City limits; Pine Hurst, Unnamed street
  • 28-42Gadsden city - That part of Ward 1 in Election Precinct 27, Hollis Bounded by City limits; City limits; City limits, Coosa River; Precinct line, City limits
  • 28-43Gadsden city - That part of Ward 4 in Election Precinct 28, Gilbert Bounded by City limits, Big Wills Creek, City limits; City limits; City limits; City limits
  • 28-44Gadsden city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by City limits, Precinct line; City limits; Black Creek, Ward line; City limits
  • 28-45Gadsden city - That part of Ward 4 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Black Creek; City limits; Big Wills Creek; City limits
  • 28-46Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Norris Avenue; Black Creek; 4th; Avenue 3rd
  • 28-47Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Norris Avenue; 3rd; 4th Avenue; 5th
  • 28-48Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Norris Avenue, 5th, 4th Avenue; Black Creek; 1st Avenue, Piedmont Avenue, Hickory, Central Avenue, Walnut; Broadway, Ward line
  • 28-49Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama city Bounded by Walnut; Central Avenue; City limits; City limits, Ward line
  • 28-50Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Hickory, Piedmont Avenue, 1st Avenue; Black Creek, City limits; City limits; City limits, Central Avenue
  • 28-51Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Ward line; Black Creek; Southern Railroad; Dwight Avenue, Dwight Avenue extended
  • 28-52Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Highland Avenue; Dwight Avenue; Southern Railroad; Cabot Avenue, E. Tuscaloosa, Gladys, Belle
  • 28-53Gadsden city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Kershaw; Gladys, E. Tuscaloosa, Cabot Avenue; Southern Railroad; 12th, W. Tuscaloosa, Marston Avenue
  • 28-54Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by City limits; Dwight Avenue extended, Dwight Avenue, Highland Avenue, Belle, Gladys, Kershaw, Marston Avenue, W. Tuscaloosa, 12th; Southern Railroad; City limits
  • 28-55Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Southern Railroad; 12th; Elliott Avenue; City limits
  • 28-56Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Southern Railroad; Dwight Avenue, Cooledge Circle, Sommersworth Avenue; Kyle Avenue, Elliott Avenue; 12th
  • 28-57Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Southern Railroad; Black Creek; Kyle Avenue; Sommersworth Avenue, Cooledge Circle, Dwight Avenue
  • 28-58Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Kyle Avenue; Black Creek; Norris Avenue; 2nd
  • 28-59Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Kyle Avenue; 2nd; Norris Avenue; 4th
  • 28-60Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Kyle Avenue; 4th; Norris Avenue; Wall
  • 28-61Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Elliott Avenue, Kyle Avenue; Wall; Norris Avenue, Ward line, Georgia Avenue, Van Courtland, Forrest Avenue; City limits
  • 28-62Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Forrest Avenue; Van Courtland, Georgia Avenue, Clark; Walnut, City limits; City limits
  • 28-63Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 29, Alabama City Bounded by Georgia Avenue; Broadway, Ward line; City limits, Election Precinct line; City limits, Walnut, Clark
  • 28-64Election Precinct 1, Gadsden - That part outside Gadsden city (Remainder of Election Precinct 1, Gadsden is in Gadsden city)
  • 28-65Election Precinct 2, Phillips
  • 28-66Election Precinct 3, Kansas Glencoe town - comprising parts of Election Precinct 4, Hokes Bluff, 25, Glencoe, and 26, East Gadsden
  • 28-67Glencoe town - That part in Election Precinct 4, Hokes Bluff
  • 28-68Glencoe town - That part in Election Precinct 25, Glencoe
  • 28-69Glencoe town - That part in Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden
  • 28-70Election Precinct 4, Hokes Bluff, outside Glencoe town: Hokes Bluff Town
  • 28-71Election Precinct 4, Hokes Bluff - That part north of State Highway 74, outside Hokes Bluff town
  • 28-72Election Precinct 4, Hokes Bluff - That part south of state Hwy 74, outside Glencoe and Hokes Bluff towns(Remainder of Election Precinct 4, Hokes Bluff is in Glencoe town)
  • 28-73Election Precinct 5, Ball Play
  • 28-74Election Precinct 6, Turkeytown
  • 28-75Election Precinct 7, Brocks
  • 28-76Election Precinct 8, Fairview, outside Gadsden city: Election Precinct 8, Fairview - that part east of Black Creek
  • 28-77Election Precinct 8, Fairview - That part west of Black Creek, outside Gadsden city (Remainder of Election Precinct 8, Fairview is in Gadsden city)
  • 28-78Election Precinct 9, Keener
  • 28-79Election Precinct 10, Duck Springs
  • 28-80Election Precinct 11, Cox
  • 28-81Election Precinct 12, Chandler
  • 28-82Election Precinct 13, Aurora
  • 28-83Election Precinct 14, Walnut Grove: Walnut Grove town
  • 28-84Election Precinct 14, Walnut Grove - that part outside Walnut Grove town
  • 28-85Election Precinct 15, Clear Creek
  • 28-86Election Precinct 16, Gum Springs
  • 28-87Attalla city, comprising parts of Election Precinct 17, Attalla, and 35, Curtiston: Attalla city - That part comprising Ward 1 in Election precinct 17, Attalla Bounded by Ward line, City limits; City limits; City limits; S. Chestnut, Ward line, Chestnut, Lookout Avenue, Line
  • 28-88Attalla city - That part comprising Ward 2 in Election Precinct 17, Attalla Bounded by City limits; City limits, Ward line, Line, Lookout Avenue, Chestnut, Ward line, S. Chestnut; City limits; Alabama Great Southern Railroad
  • 28-89Attalla city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 17, Attalla Bounded by City limits, Ward line; Lester, 3rd Avenue, Alabama Great Southern Railroad; 3rd Avenue, Louisville & Nashville Railroad, Nashville, Chattanooga and St. Louis Railway; City limits
  • 28-90Attalla city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 17, Attalla Bounded by Louisville & Nashville Railroad, Nashville, Chattanooga and St. Louis Railway, 3rd Avenue; Alabama Great Southern Railroad, City limits; Big Wills Creek, City limits; City limits
  • 28-91Attalla city - That part comprising Ward 4 in Election Precinct 17, Attalla Bounded by City limits; Sheridan Avenue, Ward line, 5th, 7th Avenue, Alabama Great Southern Railroad; 3rd Avenue, Lester, Ward line; City limits
  • 28-92Attalla city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 17, Attalla Bounded by City limits; Alabama Great Southern Railroad; 7th Avenue; 4th, Penn Avenue, 5th
  • 28-93Attalla city - That part of Ward 5 in Election Precinct 17, Attalla Bounded by City limits; 5th, Penn Avenue, 4th; 7th Avenue; 5th, Ward line, Sheridan Avenue
  • 28-94Attalla city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 35, Curtiston Bounded by City limits; Big Wills Creek; Alabama Great Southern Railroad; City limits
  • 28-95Election Precinct 17, Attalla - That part outside Attalla city (Remainder of Election Precinct 17, Attalla is in Attalla city)
  • 28-96Election Precinct 18, Hoppers
  • 28-97Election Precinct 19, Reaves
  • 28-98Election Precinct 20, Warrior
  • 28-99Election Precinct 21, Short Creek: Election Precinct 21, Short Creek - That part east of Short Creek
  • 28-100Election Precinct 21, Short Creek - That part west of Short Creek
  • 28-101Election Precinct 22, Howelton
  • 28-102Election Precinct 23, Reese - That part outside Gadsden city (Remainder of Election Precinct 23, Reese is in Gadsden city)
  • 28-103Election Precinct 24, Union
  • 28-104Election Precinct 25, Glencoe - That part outside Gadsden city and Glencoe town (Remainder of Election Precinct 25, Glencoe is in Gadsden city and Glencoe town)
  • 28-105Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden - That part outside Gadsden city and Glencoe town (Remainder of Election Precinct 26, East Gadsden is in Gadsden city and Glencoe town)
  • 28-106Election Precinct 27, Hollis - That part outside Gadsden city (Remainder of Election Precinct 27, Hollis is in Gadsden city)
  • 28-107AElection Precinct 28, Gilbert - That part northeast of unnamed road from south boundary of precinct, via Morgan Crossroads, to west boundary of precinct, outside Gadsden city
  • 28-107BElection Precinct 28, Gilbert - That part southwest of unnamed road from west boundary of precinct, via Morgan Crossroads, to south boundary of precinct
  • 28-108N/A
  • 28-109Election Precinct 30, Coats Bend
  • 28-110Election Precinct 31, Riddles Bend
  • 28-111Election Precinct 32, Altoona: Altoona town
  • 28-112Election Precinct 32, Altoona - That part outside Altoona town
  • 28-113Election Precinct 33, Carlisle
  • 28-114Election Precinct 34, Whortons Bend
  • 28-115Election Precinct 35, Curtiston - That part outside Attalla and Gadsden cities (Remainder of Election Precinct 35, Curtiston, is in Attalla and Gadsden cities)
  • 28-116Election Precinct 36, Waldrop
  • 28-117Attalla city - That part of Ward 3 in Election Precinct 35, Curtiston Bounded by Big Wills Creek; City limits; City limits; City limits, Alabama Great Southern Railway
  • 28-118Gadsden city - That part of Ward 6 in Election Precinct 35, Curtiston Bounded by City limits; Election Precinct line; City limits, City limits; City limits

Wildfire, 1994 to 2020

763 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 763 of them, burning about 10,086 acres. 6 started naturally and 381 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Arson/incendiarism381
Debris and open burning236
Missing data/not specified/undetermined89
Recreation and ceremony22
Equipment and vehicle use11
Railroad operations and maintenance8
Natural6
Misuse of fire by a minor5
Smoking2
Power generation/transmission/distribution2
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Five of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
23 March 2004Arson/incendiarism400 acresAlabama Forestry CommissionETOWAH
30 May 2007Arson/incendiarism400 acresAlabama Forestry CommissionGADSDEN
8 November 2001Arson/incendiarism300 acresAlabama Forestry Commissionnot named
28 November 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresAlabama Forestry Commission20161128-102
31 May 2007Arson/incendiarism200 acresAlabama Forestry CommissionAGRICOLA
25 November 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined175 acresAlabama Forestry Commission20161125-11
26 March 2001Arson/incendiarism150 acresAlabama Forestry Commissionnot named
14 January 2007Debris and open burning150 acresAlabama Forestry CommissionBLANTON

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2026

60 of 547 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 547 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 85 injuries and about $28,848,030 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind330
Hail133
Tornado34
Flash Flood26
Lightning14
Flood7
Heavy Rain2
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 2023Thunderstorm WindNoccalula Falls20 hurtNational Weather Service Meteorologists surveyed wind damage from|severe thunderstorms that occurred on the afternoon of August 3, |2023 at approximately 2:30 pm CDT. The damage found was consistent |with straight line winds of 80 mph along a narrow corridor of |Tabor Road, near the cross streets of Dodge Lane and McCauley Avenue. |Around a dozen or more soft and hard wood trees were snapped or |uprooted, damaging several trailer campers and vehicles. The more |intense damage was noted in adjacent areas of the annual event, |The World's Longest Yard Sale, where several pedestrians and |shoppers sustained minor to severe injuries. In all, 20 people were|injured, mostly in conjunction with taking shelter rather than |the actual storm damage. The estimated winds along Tabor Road were |noted as the strongest in the area, although additional tree and |powerline damage was noted across the entire county where winds |were estimated at 50 to 60 mph.
December 2000Tornado (F3)Gadsden14 hurt, $10,000,000no account filed
March 1962Tornado (F3)not stated10 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2001Thunderstorm WindGadsden9 hurt, $15,000no account filed
November 1992Tornado (F2)not stated6 hurtno account filed
April 1977Tornado (F2)not stated4 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 2020Tornado (EF2)Walnut Grove3 hurtNational Weather Service meteorologists surveyed damage in northwest Etowah County, near the Blount County line, and determined that it was consistent with an EF2 tornado, with maximum winds near 115 mph.||This tornado is a continuation from Blount County. It tracked northeast along the ridgeline in northern Etowah County. Sporadic tree damage was noted along Cove Spring Road and Cove Road. The tornado began to strengthen as it moved northeast toward the southern portions of the city of Boaz. Several homes were damaged in this area some from falling trees. At least one home near the intersection of Highway 179 and Glover Road sustained significant structural damage. A large industrial building in this area also sustained significant damage. At this point, the tornado reached its maximum intensity of 115 mph with a width of approximately 350 yards. The tornado continued to track northeast through Boaz with homes and structures damaged along Pleasant Hill Road and Highway 205. Significant tree damage with uprooted and snapped trees were noted in this area. The tornado continued to track northeast and into Marshall County.
March 2013Tornado (EF1)Sardis City3 hurtThe tornado initially touched down in Marshall County in Boaz and moved eastward into Etowah County about a half of a mile west of Oak Drive where it snapped and uprooted several pine trees. From there it moved to the east and crossed Broadwell Road and overturned a tractor trailer and a camper. The tornado continued eastward, snapping and uprooting trees along the path. Several barns and small outbuildings sustained roof damage. As the tornado crossed Chumley Road, two mobile homes were overturned while more trees were uprooted. The most extensive damage occurred as the tornado approached Rowen Road. A mobile home was lifted and overturned leaving one person seriously injured and two others with minor injuries. In this same area, two additional mobile homes were destroyed. As the tornado crossed Brow Road, a one story brick home had one third of its roof removed and wind-blown debris was observed on all four sides of the home. The tornado continued further east for approximately 300 yards before dissipating as it approched Sand Valley Road.
December 1969Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 2011Thunderstorm WindGlencoe2 hurt, $25,000Numerous trees were knocked down across the county, some on homes and businesses. One tree fell onto a mobile home resulting in two minor injuries.
April 2023Tornado (EF0)Boaz2 hurtNational Weather Service meteorologists surveyed damage in far northern Etowah County and determined that it was consistent with an EF0 tornado, with maximum winds near 85 mph. The tornado touched down near the intersection of Coosa Road and Sardis Cut-off Road before moving across Highway 431, where a shop had large doors blown out and a church had the roof partially removed. At Morningview Drive and Hood Drive, several homes had significant roof damage and numerous trees were uprooted. A shed was blown several yards and destroyed, a fence was blown down, and one home had failure of the west facing garage door which caused the roof to be removed and walls to collapse. More trees were uprooted in a wooded area before the tornado moved along Patterson Street. Here, one home sustained roof damage, a silo was damaged, a metal shed had significant damage to the southeast corner, and a tree fell through another homes backyard privacy fence. Many hundred-year-old trees were uprooted around both homes. Another home was damaged by a falling tree at the corner of Patterson and Church Road. More trees were uprooted along Parkway Drive and Alexander Drive. Two pine trees fell through two manufactured homes on Alexander Drive and two injuries were reported in one of the manufactured homes. A few more pine trees were uprooted, with smaller limbs snapped off as well, across Kristie Lane and Oak Drive. At Horton Circle, numerous trees were uprooted, and a house sustained minor shingle damage. The tornado lifted near the intersection of Broadwell Road and Sardis Drive.
April 1985Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
February 1999Thunderstorm WindGallant1 hurt, $800,000Numerous trees and power lines were knocked down or uprooted in southern Etowah County sporadically along this path. Many trees blocked roadways. 10 single family homes were totally destroyed. 20 homes sustained major damage. Minor damage was reported to another 29 homes. Two mobile homes were demolished and four additional mobile homes received minor damage. One man in North Gadsden was injured when his home crumbled. He had several bruises and a concussion. In Walnut Park, one woman died, apparently of natural causes, but it occurred in the middle of the storm. Stowers Manufacturing Plant in Gadsden had a large portion of its roof torn off. The damage was heavily concentrated in Gadsden and Walnut Park.
June 1983Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 2005Flash FloodRainbow City1 hurt, $73,000A partial roof collapse occurred at the Paradise Bowling Alley in Rainbow City. The weight of the heavy rain produced the failure. One person was injured in the bowling alley. Several roads in downtown Gadsden were impassable due to high water. Flood water entered numerous homes in the same area. Two motorists were rescued by the local fire department in stalled out vehicles.
February 2001Thunderstorm WindCountywide1 hurt, $20,000Etowah County reported numerous trees and power lines knocked down. Many of the downed trees blocked roadways causing temporary road closures. Wind gusts of 68 mph were measured at the Emergency Management Office in Gadsden. One person suffered minor injuries when a tree fell on the side of their traveling vehicle.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindAlabama City1 hurt, $5,000Numerous trees were blown down around the city of Gadsden. On Pearl Street, a person was injured by a branch when a large tree fell.
June 2002Thunderstorm WindGadsden1 hurt, $5,000Numerous trees were blown down in and around Gadsden. One falling tree caused unspecified injuries to a resident.
July 1999LightningGallant1 hurt, $1,000A Gallant man was struck by lightning according to newspaper reports. He was working at a home when lightning apparently ran through a power cord on the saw he was using. He received only a minor shock and was not seriously injured. Another lightning strike ran down a tree and into a house, blowing a hole through the wall.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindEast Gasden1 hurtAn injury occurred to a person on the Gadsden State Community College by a falling tree limb.
September 2008LightningNoccalula Falls1 hurtOne person was struck by lightning on Tabor Cut-off Road, near Noccalula Falls.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Hokes Bluff$9,400,000This tornado initially touched down in eastern Jefferson County, north northeast of Trussville. The tornado moved northeast through portions of St. Clair, Calhoun, Etowah and Cherokee Counties, before it moved into Georgia, across Polk, Floyd and Bartow (See Storm Data Peachtree City) Counties. The tornado moved into southeastern Etowah County, east of Cannon Gap Rd, where it caused mainly tree damage consistent with an EF1 rating and winds of 100 mph. This tornado just clipped the corner of the county. The tornado crossed back into Calhoun County, just south of US Hwy 278. ||This tornado was produced by a supercell thunderstorm that began in Newton County Mississippi at 13:54 pm CST, and eventually dissipated in Macon County, North Carolina at approximately 21:18 pm CST. This supercell spawned several strong to violent tornadoes along its long path, which included another violent EF4 tornado that crossed portions of Tuscaloosa and western suburbs of the Birmingham.
November 2001Tornado (F4)Altoona$1,500,000no account filed
June 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1977Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1970Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
November 2004Flash FloodCountywide$200,000Several roads were reported covered with water in the city of Gadsden. Many of the roads were temporarily impassable due to the high water. Several area streams and creeks rose above bankfull. Canoe Creek rose out of its banks and flooded a few homes. One culvert was completely washed out. A minor landslide occurred on Whorton Gap Road. One bridge suffered major damage on Babe Jackson Road. Doppler radar estimated widespread rain amounts of 4 to 5 inches with a few spots approaching 12 inches. Runoff from these storms lasted for several hours after the heaviest rains ended.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindWilliams$154,000A thunderstorm downburst produced an extensive area of damage in southern Etowah County, just south of the Southside Community. The damage swath extended from the southern end of Babe Jackson Drive, northeastward for about 3 miles, to AL-77. The heaviest concentration of damage was in the Grant Drive, Routon Circle, Meadow Circle, Nabors Drive, Broughton Springs Road, and Mountain Top Road areas. At least 27 homes and other structures, and 2 vehicles, received minor to moderate damage due to the wind and from fallen trees. Around 100 trees were either uprooted or snapped off. Peak wind gusts were estimated around 100 mph.
July 2005LightningCountywide$110,000An auto body shop in Attalla was struck by lightning. The ensuing fire destroyed the entire business. Another lightning strike hit a clothes drier in a home in Gadsden. The residents were able to extinguish the fire after it caused minor damage.
January 2009Flash FloodPana$100,000Heavy rainfall produced flooding at several locations across Etowah County. Flood waters helped wash away a culvert and underlying water line northwest of the city of Attalla. A private dam near the Gallant Community broke, producing up to 12 feet of flooding in the area, and causing about a dozen houses to be evacuated. Around 12 roads in the county were closed due to flood water.
April 2008Thunderstorm WindEast Gasden$100,000Sporadic uprooted and snapped trees were found along a 4.5 mile distance in the city of Gadsden. Some of the downed trees fell on houses and out buildings causing structural damage. Other damage included lost shingles and siding. One older brick building in the downtown area lost a portion of a wall. The Etowah County EOC measured a wind gust to 86 mph.
May 1997LightningGadsden$85,000Lightning struck a house and it was totally destroyed by the ensuing fire. Three cows were also killed while standing under a tree that was struck by lightning.
May 2003HailKeener$75,000Penny to baseball size hail fell along the eastern Etowah County line. The hail fell from near Keener to near Ball Play. A few trees were also blown down near Ball Play. The hail may have been larger in rural areas because of larger reports in adjacent counties.
February 2000Thunderstorm WindCountywide$75,000Several trees were blown down throughout the county. Many of the fallen trees landed on buildings causing major damage. A few mobile homes were also damaged by falling trees. A 56 mph wind gust was recorded by the EMA in Gadsden at 821 PM.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindCountywide$75,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down across the county. The hardest hit areas included Gadsden, Attalla, Hokes Bluff, Rainbow City and Glencoe. The Etowah County EOC measured a wind gust of 62 miles an hour at 1735. Several homes received damage from the fallen trees. One home was severely damaged. Alabama Power estimated that over 12 thousand customers were without power into the next morning.
April 2001Thunderstorm WindGadsden$70,000Wind from a thunderstorm damaged the side of an apartment building on Forest Avenue ripping siding material away. Flying debris also damaged a car.
April 1998Tornado (F1)Gallant$70,000An F1 tornado began just west of Gallant in western Etowah county. Hundreds of trees were snapped and uprooted from 1 mile west of Gallant to 2 miles west of Attalla. One trailer was flipped over on its top, and it lost more than half of its metal roof. One old barn lost its entire roof. Another trailer, about 6 miles east-northeast of Gallant, lost its roof. Several trees fell onto homes along the path.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindAurora$60,000Multiple trees uprooted with partial roof damage at a residence on Bluff Road. Chicken houses also damaged.
August 1996Thunderstorm WindAttalla$55,000no account filed
April 2006Thunderstorm WindGadsden$50,000Pilot at Gadsden Municipal Airport estimated wind gusts of 65 to 75 mph blew away a tied down airplane.
April 2000Thunderstorm WindRainbow City$50,000Several trees were blown down in Rainbow City. Two adjoining businesses, John's Mens Wear and Learning Systems had the roof completely removed in one piece. Several other locations in the county also reported trees blown down.
May 1994Thunderstorm WindWalnut Grove$50,000Trees were blown down onto a house in Walnut Grove.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$45,000Numerous trees and power lines were down across the northern part of the county. A gust to 61 mph was reported in Gadsden.
April 2009Thunderstorm WindRainbow City$40,000Several trees were blown down on Lakefront Drive, the Southside community near Gadsden. At least 4 homes and several vehicles were damaged by falling trees.
June 1999Flash FloodCountywide$40,000Three to 6 inches of rain fell in a few hours mainly across southern Etowah County. The hardest hit areas included; Hokes Bluff, Glencoe, Rainbow City, and Gadsden. Numerous roads across the county were flooded with up to three feet of water and several roads were closed. Several homes had water flow into them and at least 14 families had to be evacuated. Several motorists were trapped in their vehicles and had to be rescued by the Fire Department. Numerous lightning strikes knocked out power temporarily across the area.
September 2011Tornado (EF0)Rainbow City$30,000An EF0 tornado, associated with Tropical Storm Lee, with estimated peak winds of 80 MPH touched down in Rainbow City. After touching down near Hill St, the tornado took a turn to the northwest, crossing U.S. Highway 411 west of Bland St. The tornado turn back to the north and lifted near Irene St., west of Alabama Highway 77. Ten to 15 pine trees were snapped and a few hardwood trees were uprooted. Several HVAC units were blown off the roof of Rainbow City Hall on U.S. Highway 411 and minor structural damage occurred at the Spring Lake Lodge Apartments.
July 2005Flash FloodGadsden$30,000Meighan Boulevard in Gadsden was flooded and was temporarily impassable. Several other roadways across central Etowah County were flooded and subsequently closed. The Attalla City Park was flooded.
February 2000Thunderstorm WindRockledge$30,000Numerous trees were blown down in northwest Etowah County. Several homes received major damage and a few were demolished. A few mobile homes were also damaged.
April 1998Tornado (F1)Reece City$30,000An F1 tornado began just northwest of Gadsden along US 11. The tornado traveled along US 11 into Reece City. Hundreds of trees were snapped and uprooted along the path, and a few of the trees fell onto homes.
April 2005Thunderstorm WindCountywide$27,000Several trees were blown down across Etowah County. One mobile home roof was blown off in the Coates Bend area. At least two other homes were damaged by fallen trees.
April 2003Thunderstorm WindGadsden$27,000Several trees and power lines were blown down from the city of Gadsden to the Coates Bend area. A few traffic lights were also blown down. At least 500 customers were temporarily without power.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindGadsden$25,000At least 20 trees were blown down across various parts of Etowah County, mainly around the city of Gadsden. Fallen trees struck two homes in the 1400 block of 4th Avenue in the city, and another tree struck a house on 4th Street.
January 2007Thunderstorm WindMarkton$25,000A tree fell on a house on Valecross Way, in the extreme southern part of the county.
July 2007Thunderstorm WindGadsden$25,000Trees and power lines were blown down in several areas around the city of Gadsden. At least two trees fell onto homes.
February 1999Tornado (F0)Southside$25,000A weak tornado touched down just inside the Etowah County line near Southside. The tornado caused some minor damage to a house and knocked a few trees down on Babe Jackson Road then crossed H. Neely Henry Lake on the Coosa River. On the eastern bank of the lake, the roof was torn off one mobile home and minor damage occurred to several other homes and outbuildings. Several trees were uprooted in the area.
January 1998Flash FloodCountywide$25,000no account filed
April 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1976Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1958Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 2002LightningBallplay$23,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

89 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 89 workings inside this county. 8 still produce and 81 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Iron53
Manganese14
Sand and Gravel, Construction10
Barium-Barite7
Cobalt2
Stone, Crushed/Broken2
Nickel, Cobalt1
Clay1
Limestone, Dimension1
Sulfur1
Fluorine-Fluorite1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Gilley DepositFluorine-Fluorite, Barium-BariteOccurrence
Greasy CoveManganese, Nickel, CobaltOccurrence
Markton Limestone TestLimestone, DimensionProspect
Republic Steel Corp. PlantSulfurPast Producer
Southside PitClayPast Producer
Cook MineManganese, CobaltPast ProducerPsilomelane, Pyrolusite, Wad
Dunaway Mtn. Dolomite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Glencoe QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Greasy Cove ProspectManganese, CobaltPast ProducerPyrolusite
Giles Myric & A. CampbellBarium-BaritePast ProducerResidual
Giles Myric MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
John T Hagen ProspectBarium-BariteOccurrence
Mrs. Alice Campbell ProspectBarium-BaritePast Producer
N E Miller ProspectBarium-BariteOccurrence
Sparks ProspectBarium-BariteProspect
Black Bros. S&G PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Boatfield PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Carroll QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerChert
Open PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerChert
Osborn Pit No 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Osborn Pit Number 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Sogna PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerQuartz
Unnamed QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerQuartz
Whorton Bend PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Black Warrior River Manganese Pros.ManganeseOccurrencePyrolusite, Wad
Bynum MineManganesePast Producer1876
Bynum-Mccright DepositManganesePast Producer1917
Campbell Gap Manganese ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Collier-Edge DepositManganesePast Producer1942
J.B.BynumManganesePast Producer1924
KirkpatrickManganesePast Producer
Not Known, Walnut Gove AreaManganesePast ProducerResidual
Sewell DepositManganesePast Producer1949
Tumlin Gap Manganese ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Walnut Grove MineManganesePast Producer
Attalla Iron Ore Prospect No 1IronOccurrence
Attalla Iron Ore Prospect No 2IronOccurrence
Attalla Iron Ore Prospect No 3IronOccurrence
Citico MineIronPast ProducerHematite
Crudup MineIronPast ProducerHematite
Daisy MineIronPast Producer
Etowah Iron Ore Prospect N0 2IronOccurrence
Etowah Iron Ore Prospect No 1IronOccurrence
Etowah No. 1 MineIronPast Producer
Etowah No. 2 MineIronPast Producer
Gadsen Area MinesIronPast ProducerHematite
Garigues GapIronPast Producer
Greasy Cove Area ProspectIronOccurrence
Hanna Steel/ Gadsden, Ala.IronPast Producer
Iron Prospect 1IronProspect
Iron Prospect 2IronProspect
Iron Prospect 3IronProspect
Iron Prospect 4IronProspect
Iron Prospect 5IronProspect
Iron Prospect 6IronProspect
J H Vanzandt ProspectIronProspect
Jap MineIronPast Producer
Jirama ProspectIronOccurrence
Leed Gap AreaIronPast ProducerHematite
Leeth Mt. AreaIronPast ProducerHematite
Littleton AreaIronPast ProducerHematite
Moragne Citico & Attalla MinesIronPast ProducerHematite
Not KnownIronPast ProducerHematite
Republic Steel/ Gadsden, Ala.IronPast Producer
Roebuck No. 1 MineIronPast Producer
Roebuck No. 2 MineIronPast Producer
Schoolhouse Gap Area of Greasy CoveIronPast ProducerHematite
Schoolhouse Gap Iron ProspectIronProspect
Shores Gap In Greasey Cove AreaIronPast ProducerHematite
Taylor Branch HollowIronPast ProducerHematite
Tumlin Gap MinesIronPast ProducerHematite
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
Unnamed MineIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectIronProspect
Unnamed ProspectIronOccurrence
W.F.Stowers MineIronPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

150

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 3 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Etowah County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Gadsden, Alabama

22 topographic sheets and 10 fire insurance atlases, 1885 to 1951

Attalla, Alabama

22 topographic sheets and 7 fire insurance atlases, 1892 to 1925

Alabama City, Alabama

22 topographic sheets and 1 fire insurance atlases, 1926

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.