BlockBefore

Alamosa County, Colorado

45 topographic sheets cover 9 settlements here, and 16 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

16 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Colorado within the United States
Alamosa County within Colorado

What the record shows

  • 107 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 16 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 12 buildings, 2 districts, 1 site and 1 structure.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 9 populated places in this county; 9 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

16

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Alamosa County Courthousebuilding199595001149
Alamosa Post Officebuilding200909000544
Alamosa Spanish Cemeterysite2025100012458
American National Bank Buildingbuilding199999000446
Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Depotbuilding199393000034
Denver and Rio Grande Railroad Locomotive No.169structure200101000230
First Baptist Churchbuilding200505000425
Howard Storebuilding200605001597
Husung Hardwarebuilding200000000003
Medano Ranch Headquartersdistrict200403001543
Mt. Pleasant Schoolbuilding200606000327
Sacred Heart Catholic Churchbuilding199898000855
St. Thomas Episcopal Churchbuilding200303000285
Superintendent's Residence, Great Sand Dunes National Monumentbuilding198989001761
Trujillo Homesteaddistrict200403001544
Zapata Ranch Headquartersbuilding199393000199

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

310 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 310 of them, burning about 4,556 acres. 30 started naturally and 18 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined131
Recreation and ceremony108
Natural30
Arson/incendiarism18
Debris and open burning8
Smoking5
Misuse of fire by a minor5
Equipment and vehicle use4
Power generation/transmission/distribution1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
18 April 2000Debris and open burning3,124 acresGreat Sand Dunes National Park and PreserveSAND
6 June 2007Power generation/transmission/distribution307 acresGreat Sand Dunes National Park and PreserveMEDANO RANCH
31 March 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined300 acresColorado State Forest Service-State HeadquartersALAMOSA
4 August 2008Natural167 acresGreat Sand Dunes National Park and PreserveDENTON SPRINGS
24 September 2012Natural150 acresAlamosa National Wildlife RefugeBLUFF
20 April 2017Natural58 acresGreat Sand Dunes National Park and PreserveBALD DUNES
13 April 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined42 acresColorado State Forest Service-State HeadquartersALAMOSA
26 April 2020Debris and open burning40 acresAlamosa Fire DepartmentN/A

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

51 of 51 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 51 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 1 injury and about $563,840 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Tornado17
Thunderstorm Wind15
Hail14
Lightning4
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 1996LightningAlamosa1 hurtno account filed
August 1993HailAlamosa$500,000Marble-size hail caused an estimated $75,000 damage to nine aircraft at the Alamosa Airport. In addition, the hail damaged vehicles in the airport parking lot, as well as destroying barley fields southwest of Alamosa.
September 1997LightningAlamosa$40,000Lightning struck a mobile home, setting it on fire. It was totally destroyed.
March 1995Tornado (F1)Alamosa$11,000A tornado briefly touched down on a farm two miles south of Alamosa in Alamosa County. A large tractor shed had been detached from its concrete foundation. Windshilds of vehicles and fences had been damaged as well. The land owners who witnessed the tornado estimated it to be about 20 feet wide and on the ground for about a 0.1 miles.
August 2008Tornado (EF1)Mosca$8,000A brief tornado destroyed a mobile home in a rural area.
July 1955Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2007LightningHooper$2,000no account filed
June 1956Tornado (F1)not stated$250no account filed
June 1983Tornado (F1)not stated$30no account filed
June 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$30no account filed
July 1958Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
September 2025Thunderstorm WindAlamosa-Convective wind gust of 66 mph was measured at KALS observation station.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindAlamosa-Alamosa airport.
September 2022Thunderstorm WindAlamosa-Alamosa airport.
May 2014Tornado (EF0)Mosca-A short-lived tornado occurred south of the Great Sand Dunes National Park.
May 2013Tornado (EF0)Mosca-A landspout occurred over a field.
June 2006Tornado (F0)Alamosa-Tornado caused no known damage over open country. This tornado moved from Alamosa County to Costilla County.
July 2006Tornado (F0)Alamosa-A weak, short-lived tornado caused no known damage.
July 2004Tornado (F0)Alamosa-A brief lived tornado caused no known damage.
August 2003Tornado (F0)Alamosa-A NWS employee observed two non-mesocyclone tornados (landspouts) under a towering cumulus cloud...which caused no known damage.
August 1997Tornado (F0)Mosca-A series of funnel clouds with a weak thundershower moved across northern Alamosa county near Mosca. The funnel clouds touched down briefly at least twice, causing no known damage.
June 1995Tornado (F0)Alamosa-A very brief tornado touched down on open land.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindAlamosa-no account filed
August 2018Thunderstorm WindAlamosa-no account filed
September 2013HailHooper-no account filed
June 2010HailHooper-no account filed
August 2008HailMosca-no account filed
August 2008HailMosca-no account filed
October 2007Thunderstorm WindMosca-no account filed
July 2006Thunderstorm WindAlamosa-no account filed
August 2003LightningAlamosa-no account filed
April 2000WildfireAlamosa-no account filed
June 2000HailAlamosa-no account filed
September 2000Thunderstorm WindAlamosa Arpt-no account filed
May 1998Tornado (F0)Alamosa-no account filed
July 1998HailAlamosa-no account filed
October 1998HailHooper-no account filed
July 1995HailAlamosa-no account filed
July 1995HailColorado Springs-no account filed
July 1995HailAlamosa-no account filed
September 1986Hailnot stated-no account filed
May 1984Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
June 1975Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
March 1974Tornado (F0)not stated-no account filed
June 1974Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
July 1972Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
September 1972Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
August 1970Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
June 1969Hailnot stated-no account filed
May 1962Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
June 1961Hailnot stated-no account filed

Mines and quarries

47 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 47 workings inside this county. 3 still produce and 44 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction38
Copper4
Molybdenum2
Gold, Silver2
Sodium2
Gold2
Silver, Gold2
Gold, Copper1
Silver1
Lead, Tellurium, Bismuth, Silver1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Blanca MineGold, Lead, Tellurium, Bismuth, SilverPast ProducerVein
Swab MineGold, Copper, Silver, MolybdenumOccurrenceVein
San Luis LakeSodiumProducer
UnknownSodiumProducerTrona
UnknownCopper, GoldProspecthydrothermal vein
UnknownCopper, Gold, SilverProspecthydrothermal vein
UnknownCopper, Silver, GoldProspecthydrothermal vein
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
West Blanca DistrictCopper, Silver, Gold, MolybdenumPast Producerhydrothermal veins
Alamosa Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel

Every populated place in the county

9

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.