BlockBefore

Bent County, Colorado

63 topographic sheets cover 25 settlements here, and 8 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

8 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Colorado within the United States
Bent County within Colorado

What the record shows

  • 413 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 8 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 4 districts, 3 buildings and 1 structure.
  • 1 of the 8 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 25 populated places in this county; 25 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

8

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Bent County Courthouse and Jailbuilding197676000546
Bent County High Schoolbuilding201010000505
Boggsvilledistrict198686002841
Boggsville (Boundary Increase)district2022100005980
Fort Lyondistrict200404000388
Fort Lyon National Cemeterydistrict2017100000472
Las Animas Post Officebuilding200807001392
Prowers Bridgestructure198585000189

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

233 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 233 of them, burning about 22,715 acres. 7 started naturally and 2 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined172
Debris and open burning27
Equipment and vehicle use11
Smoking9
Natural7
Recreation and ceremony4
Arson/incendiarism2
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
9 April 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined14,726 acresColorado State Forest Service-State HeadquartersLAS ANIMAS
3 June 2011Natural4,500 acresBent County OfficeSALT
4 April 2019Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,487 acresColorado State Forest Service-State HeadquartersBLACK BRIDGE
30 April 2020Equipment and vehicle use250 acresBent County OfficeMCCLAVE BRIDGE
3 May 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresColorado State Forest Service-State Headquartersnot named
2 March 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresColorado State Forest Service-State HeadquartersLAS ANIMAS
16 June 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresBent County OfficeHWY 50 CNTY RD 19/20
14 March 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresWiley Fire DepartmentUNKNOWN

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2025

60 of 290 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 290 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 9 injuries and about $7,987,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail170
Tornado50
Thunderstorm Wind48
Flash Flood12
Funnel Cloud4
Flood4
Heavy Rain2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 1997Thunderstorm WindMc Clave1 killed, 1 hurt, $80,000A damaging microburst wind, estimated to be at least 115 mph in strength struck a mobile home, rolling it a few hundred yards. The intense damage was 50 to 75 yards across. Twin brothers, Dan and Denton Cochell were in the mobile home. Dan was thrown from the mobile home and sustained a broken eye socket. Denton was rolled inside the mobile home, sustaining numerous injuries to his body, neck, and head. He died six days later.
October 1997Tornado (F1)Las Animas6 hurt, $200,000no account filed
June 2004Tornado (F1)Las Animas1 hurt, $1,000,000A tornado caused severe damage to at least seven buildings at Mountain Prairie Hog Farms. Seven farrowing barns (380 feet x 60 feet) were destroyed. Only one pig was killed. A fire started in one of the structures when a gas line broke. Debris was scattered a few miles east southeast of the Farms.
June 2004Tornado (F2)Las Animas1 hurt, $100,000A tornado struck a ranch destroying the house, and damaging other buildings and two mobile homes. The family of five sought shelter in an interior closet, and the lone injury was the mother, who suffered a minor gash on her forehead.
June 2001HailFt Lyon$6,000,000A slow moving very severe thunderstorm brought very heavy rain, causing flooding, and hail around baseball size to the Ft. Lyon area for nearly an hour. Highway 50 was under water for over an hour near Ft. Lyon. Many residences experienced basement flooding. The large hail broken out windows and destroyed roofs on houses. Many vehicles also sustained major damage. The VA Medical Center's tile roof was completely destroyed, along with many windows. The grounds also sustained major damage. In addition, crops were totally destroyed in the area. Damage estimates were still preliminary at the time of submission.
June 2006HailHasty$150,000no account filed
July 2001Thunderstorm WindLas Animas$100,000Damaging thunderstorm winds downed 1 1/2 miles of power poles along Highway 101 around 7 miles south of Las Animas in Bent county. It took around 2 to 3 weeks to replace the poles.
August 1996Thunderstorm WindLas Animas$75,000no account filed
June 2004Thunderstorm WindLas Animas$50,000Strong rear flank downdraft winds caused damage to horse barns and knocked down around 40 power poles along highway 101. This rear flank downdraft later tightening a circulation which caused a tornado at a ranch in extreme south central Bent county.
June 1995Tornado (F0)Las Animas$50,000Tornado downed some power lines in open country in northern part of county, but no other known damage.
October 1997HailLas Animas$50,000no account filed
April 2012Tornado (EF2)Mc Clave$25,000Two locations experienced heavy damage. On State Highway 196 a metal building was destroyed and a home damaged...and four metal power poles were bent over. On County Road PP a metal barn was damaged and horse corrals were destroyed. One horse was killed.
May 1975Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2016Thunderstorm WindLas Animas$20,000Large cottonwood trees, taller than 25 feet, were uprooted at the Las Animas golf course.
October 1997Tornado (F1)Las Animas$20,000A line of thunderstorms moving east through western Bent county merged with a northeast moving supercell thunderstorm just west of Las Animas. The hail quickly grew from one inch in diameter up to 4.50 inches in diameter. A tornado and high winds skipped across the landscape for about 8 miles from about 3 miles west northwest of Las Animas through ranch country of north central Bent county. Windows were broken and roofs were destroyed on houses, outbuilding were damaged and destroyed, and vehicles were damaged and destroyed by both the high winds and hail.
August 2004Tornado (F0)Hasty$10,000A brief tornado tracked northwest of Hasty and destroyed a garage.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindLas Animas$7,000Damaging thunderstorm winds caused 10 power poles to go down, and knocked a semi-trailer on its side on Highway 101.
June 2022Tornado (EF0)Ft Lyon$5,000A tornado was confirmed by an induvial who picked up in a truck, rotated 120 degrees, had his windows blown out, and mirrors ripped off. He reported that the tornado was roughly the size of truck. He also reported power lines down. This was confirmed by local authorities.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindMc Clave$5,000A roof was partially ripped off a barn.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindLas Animas$3,000no account filed
June 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 1979Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1975Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 1962Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 2011Thunderstorm WindLas Animas$1,000Two power poles were snapped off.
July 1994HailLas Animas$500Dime-size hail damaged crops near Las Animas. One farmer reported several rain gages were destroyed by the hail.
June 1957Tornadonot stated$250no account filed
July 1956Tornadonot stated$250no account filed
August 2025HailCaddoa-Hail measured to 1.5 inches fell in eastern Bent County.
August 2025HailCaddoa-Hail measured to 1.5 inches fell in eastern Las Animas County.
August 2025HailCaddoa-Hail measured to 2 inches fell in central Bent County.
August 2025HailCaddoa-Hail measured to 1.25 inches fell in eastern Bent County.
July 2025HailLas Animas-Report from mPING. Hail measured to 1.25 inches occurred in Bent County.
May 2024HailLas Animas-A trained spotter reported hail of 1.5 inches in diameter.
May 2024HailLas Animas-A trained spotter reported quarter size hail, with a few bigger stones estimated at 1.5 inches in diameter.
May 2024HailLas Animas-A public source reported hail of 1 inch in diameter.
May 2024HailFt Lyon-A public source located on County Road 14, north of Highway 50, reported hail of 1 inch in diameter.
May 2024HailLas Animas-A NWS employee reported hail the size of 1.25 inches in diameter.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindHasty-Large tree limbs blown down with minor damage to camping trailers from limb impalement.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindLas Animas-Estimated Winds.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindLas Animas-Window on northside of the house blew out due to wind and hail.
July 2023Flash FloodLas Animas-Reports of flooding reaching to the doors of homes. Some roads were impassable due to high water.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindLas Animas-Small limb damage also reported.
June 2023HailFt Lyon-Reported by Law Enforcement.
June 2023HailCaddoa-Reported by an NWS Employee, with the time estimated with radar.
May 2022HailFt Lyon-Trained spotter reported one inch hail with the severe storm that moved through the Fort Lyon area.
May 2022HailFt Lyon-Quarter size hail along Highway 50, just east of Fort Lyon.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindMc Clave-Structure thrown onto road.
August 2022Funnel CloudMc Clave-Weather spotter reported visually seeing a funnel cloud appear the dissipate. Wall cloud was still visible at the time of the report.
August 2022Flash FloodLas Animas-Colorado DOT reports flooding on Highway 50 near mile marker 394 (between county road 5.5 and county road 6.25).
July 2022Heavy RainHasty-Heavy rainfall of 1.12 inches.
July 2022Heavy RainLas Animas-Heavy rainfall of 1.5 inches.
June 2022Tornado (EFU)Las Animas-Storm Chaser showed pictures of tornado via social media.
June 2022HailLas Animas-Spotter reported one-inch hail.
June 2022HailLas Animas-Local Law Enforcement reported one-inch hail.
June 2022Tornado (EFU)Hasty-Photo evidence of a tornado associated with the occlusion of the circulation south of the earlier bent county tornadic circulation. tornado lasted approximately 5 minutes, starting at 5:43 pm mdt, as viewed by multiple individuals looking west, to the south of Wiley, CO.
June 2022Tornado (EFU)Las Animas-Initial updrafts of developing thunderstorms interacted with an outflow boundary and produced a landspout tornado, which was on the ground for approximately 10-15 mins. Numerous photos on social media showed a dusty landspout. This preceded the development of a mesocyclonic tornado farther east.
May 2021Thunderstorm WindCaddoa-Power pole blown down 4 miles southeast Caddoa.
May 2021Tornado (EFU)Mc Clave-Tornado on the ground, west of Wiley.
July 2020HailHasty-Near Hasty.

Mines and quarries

103 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 103 workings inside this county. 2 still produce and 101 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction70
Stone, Crushed/Broken14
Clay7
Uranium6
Fire Clay (Refractory)5
Copper1
Limestone, General1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Allen Jones PropertyCopper, UraniumPast Producer
The Marlman Limestone QuarryLimestone, GeneralProducerLimestone
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
Allen JonesUraniumPast Producer
G.R. Acton PropertyUraniumOccurrence
Hansen Ranch Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
BentcoClayPast Producer
UnkClayUnknown
UnkClayUnknown
UnkClayUnknown
UnkClayUnknown
UnkClayUnknown
UnkClayUnknown
Marlman QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Marlman QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnkStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnkStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnkStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnkStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnkStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnkStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrenceSedimentary
Bent BuildersSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel

Every populated place in the county

25

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.