BlockBefore

Denver County, Colorado

79 topographic sheets cover 15 settlements here, and 331 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

331 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Colorado within the United States
Denver County within Colorado

What the record shows

  • 364 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 331 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 267 buildings, 34 districts and 30 structures.
  • 79 of the 331 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 15 populated places in this county; 15 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

331

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
19th Street Bridgestructure198585000201
655 Broadway Buildingbuilding2023100008903
Alamo Placita Parkstructure198686002242
All Saints Episcopal Churchbuilding197878000839
Altamaha Apartmentsbuilding200404000382
Annunciation Churchbuilding199090000869
Arcanum Apartmentsbuilding199998001629
Arno Apartmentsbuilding198787000009
Auraria 9th Street Historic Districtdistrict197373000466
Austin Buildingbuilding199695001512
Avoca Lodgebuilding199089002373
Bailey Housebuilding197878000840
Caroline Bancroft Housebuilding199090001086
Bastien's Restaurantbuilding200909000774
Bats Grocery Storebuilding198887002545
Baur Confectionery Companybuilding200606000590
Belcarobuilding197575000505
Bennett-Field Housebuilding201010000435
Berkeley Lake Parkdistrict198686002255
Berkeley Schoolbuilding199696001237
Bluebird Theaterbuilding199797000018
Bonfils Memorial Theaterbuilding200691001417
Boston Buildingbuilding197878000841
Bouvier-Lothrop Housebuilding198080000886
William Norman Bowman House-Yamecilabuilding199191000295
Brinker Collegiate Institutebuilding197777000365
Brown Palace Hotelbuilding197070000157
J. S. Brown Mercantile Buildingbuilding198888002375
Molly Brown Housebuilding197272000269
Brueger Brothers Building and Annexbuilding199898001198
Bryant-Webster Elementary Schoolbuilding199595001421
Buchtel Bungalowbuilding198888002383
Building at 1389 Stuart Streetbuilding198282002287
Building at 1390 Stuart Streetbuilding198282002288
Building at 1435 Stuart Streetbuilding198282002289
Building at 1444 Stuart Streetbuilding198282002290
Building at 1471 Stuart Streetbuilding198282002291
Burlington Hotelbuilding199898000373
Alfred Butters Housebuilding198282004913
Byers-Evans Housebuilding197070000158
CB&Q Denver Shops Powerhousebuilding2021100006230
Richard Crawford Campbell Housebuilding197979000578
Capitol Life Insurance Buildingbuilding199797000556
Carter-Rice Buildingbuilding198484000805
Cathedral of the Immaculate Conceptionbuilding197575000506
Central Presbyterian Churchbuilding197474000565
Central Promenade, Denver Civic Centerstructure201212001017
Chamber of Commerce Buildingbuilding200100001647
Chamberlin Observatorybuilding198080000887
Chapel No. 1building198282002292
Delos Allen Chappell Housebuilding198282002293
Chateau, Thebuilding200706001288
Cheesman Parkdistrict198686002221
Cheesman Park Duplexbuilding198383001306
Cheesman Park Esplanadestructure198686002218
Christ Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding197676000549
City Parkdistrict198686002190
City Park Esplanadestructure198686002177
City Park Golfdistrict198686002198
Civic Center Historic Districtdistrict197474002348
George W. Clayton Trust and Collegedistrict200606000329
Clements Rowhousebuilding198080000888
Clermont Street Parkwaystructure198686002215
Colburn Hotelbuilding2020100005391
Cole Neighborhood Historic Districtdistrict199595000264
Colorado Governor's Mansionbuilding196969000039
Colorado National Bank Buildingbuilding201010000215
Colorado State Capitol Annex Building and Boiler Plantbuilding199191000824
Cornwall Apartmentsbuilding197676000550
Country Club Historic Districtdistrict197979000579
Country Club Historic District (Boundary Increase)district198585002587
Cranmer Housebuilding200505000732
Cranmer Parkstructure198686002216
Crawford Hill Mansionbuilding199090001417
Creswell Mansionbuilding197777000366
Crocker, F. W., and Company Steam Cracker Factorybuilding198484000808
Croke-Patterson-Campbell Mansionbuilding197373000467
Curry-Chucovich Housebuilding197878000842
Curtis-Champa Streets Districtdistrict197575000507
Curtis-Champa Streets Historic District (Boundary Increase)district198383001307
Daniels and Fisher Towerbuilding196969000040
Denver Athletic Clubbuilding197979000580
Denver City Cable Railway Buildingbuilding197979000581
Denver City Railway Company Buildingbuilding198484000810
Denver Civic Center Classroom Buildingbuilding199090001346
Denver Dry Goods Company Buildingbuilding197878000843
Denver Indian Centerbuilding2025100012460
Denver Medical Depotdistrict199898000650
Denver Mintbuilding197272000270
Denver Municipal Auditoriumbuilding199191001531
Denver Orphans' Homebuilding199998001606
Denver Press Clubbuilding2017100000473
Denver Public Librarybuilding199090001345
Denver Tramway Powerhousebuilding200101000940
Denver Veterans Administration Medical Centerdistrict2025100011504
Denver-Colorado Springs-Pueblo Motor Way Company Inc. Garagesbuilding2017100001696
Denver-Colorado Springs-Pueblo Motor Way Company Inc. Garagesbuilding2017100001696
Dickinson Branch Librarybuilding200202000262
John and Elvira Doud Housebuilding200505001087
Dow-Rosenzweig Housebuilding198282002294
Downing Street Parkwaystructure198686002228
Downtown Denver Central YMCA and Annexbuilding200404000736
Doyle-Benton Housebuilding200605001527
Dunning-Benedict Housebuilding198484000811
William J. Dunwoody Housebuilding197979000582
East Fourth Avenue Parkwaystructure198686002226
East High Schoolbuilding200606000660
East Seventeenth Avenue Parkwaystructure198686002200
East Seventh Avenue Parkwaystructure198686002217
East Sixth Avenue Parkwaystructure198686002214
Eleventh Avenue Hotelbuilding2021100006741
Elitch Theatrebuilding197878000844
John Elsner Housebuilding197979000583
Emerson Schoolbuilding199797001169
Emily Griffith Opportunity Schoolbuilding2022100008396
Emmanuel Shearith Israel Chapelbuilding196969000041
Enterprise Hill Historic Districtdistrict197979000584
Eppich Apartmentsbuilding198484000813
Equitable Buildingbuilding197878000845
Equity Savings and Loan Companybuilding2025100011570
Evans Memorial Chapelbuilding197474000567
Evans Schoolbuilding198080000889
Eugene Field Housebuilding197474000568
Fire Station No. 1building197979000586
Fire Station No. 3building2024100010578
First Avenue Hotelbuilding2020100005800
First Baptist Church of Denverbuilding200505001088
First Congregational Churchbuilding198787002011
First National Bank Buildingbuilding199696000165
First Unitarian Society of Denverbuilding2017100001308
William G. Fisher Housebuilding197474000569
Fitzroy Placebuilding197575000508
Fleming-Hanington Housebuilding198282001009
John S. Flower Housebuilding198080000890
Flower-Vaile Housebuilding198282001010
Barney L. Ford Buildingbuilding197676000551
Justina Ford Housebuilding198484000244
Forest Street Parkwaystructure198686002203
Fort Logan National Cemeterydistrict201616000810
A. C. Foster Buildingbuilding197878000846
Ernest LeNeve Foster Housebuilding198080000891
Fountain Innbuilding2020100005378
Four-Mile Housebuilding196969000042
Fourth Church of Christ, Scientistbuilding200404000336
Russell and Elinor Gates Mansionbuilding200202000152
Gebhard Mansionbuilding199292001254
General Electric Buildingbuilding198383001308
Glenarm Place Historic Residential Districtdistrict198383001309
Grafton, Thebuilding198282001011
Grant-Humphreys Mansionbuilding197070000160
S. A. Grimm Blockbuilding199292000807
Guerrieri-Decunto Housebuilding197979000587
George Hamburger Blockbuilding199089002382
Hanigan-Canino Terracebuilding198787001289
Haskell Housebuilding198383001310
Casper Forman and Nancy Lee Hegner Housebuilding2023100009119
Helene Apartment Buildingbuilding199898000226
Hendrie and Bolthoff Warehouse Buildingbuilding198887002544
Highland Parkdistrict198686002248
Highland Park Historic Districtdistrict198585000082
Highlands Masonic Lodgebuilding199595001337
House at 1750 Gilpin Streetbuilding200404000661
Hover, W.A., and Company Buildingbuilding199999000794
Humboldt Street Historic Districtdistrict197878000848
Hungarian Freedom Parkstructure198686002244
Ideal Buildingbuilding197777000367
Iliff Hallbuilding200606000314
Inspiration Pointstructure198686002259
J. Warner Mills Housebuilding2024100010539
Harry C. James Housebuilding2020100005854
John and Nettie Kirtley Housebuilding2024100010080
Lloyd M. Joshel Housebuilding199595001456
Joslin Dry Goods Company Buildingbuilding199797000893
Jeffery and Mary Keating Housebuilding198080000892
Kerr Housebuilding200202000125
Kistler Stationery Company Buildingbuilding199797000298
Kistler-Rodriguez Housebuilding198383001311
Kittredge Buildingbuilding197777000368
Kohn Housebuilding200505000733
Kopper's Hotel and Saloonbuilding199998001378
La Vista Motelbuilding2025100011602
William Lang Townhousebuilding198383001312
Larimer Squaredistrict197373000468
Larimer Square Historic District (Boundary Increase)building199494000143
Owen E. LeFevre Housebuilding197676000552
Leeman Auto Company Buildingbuilding200101001054
A. T. Lewis New Buildingbuilding199494001006
Lewis, A. T., and Son Department Storebuilding199494001470
Littleton Creamery-Beatrice Foods Cold Storage Warehousebuilding198585001952
Livestock Exchange Buildingbuilding2025100011550
Loretto Heights Academybuilding197575000510
Lowry Field Brick Barracksbuilding199898001076
Macedonia Baptist Churchbuilding201515000125
Machebeuf Hallbuilding2023100009576
Masonic Temple Buildingbuilding197777000369
McClintock Buildingbuilding200504001554
Peter McCourt Housebuilding198383001313
McPhee and McGinnity Buildingbuilding198484000816
McPhee and McGinnity Paint Factorybuilding200303000776
Midland Savings Buildingbuilding200101000030
Midwest Steel and Iron Works Company Complexbuilding198585000858
Midwest Steel and Iron Works Company Complexbuilding198585000858
Moffat Stationbuilding197676000553
Monaco Street Parkwaystructure198686002207
Montclair Parkstructure198686002213
Montgomery Courtbuilding198686002810
Montview Boulevardstructure198686002205
Montview Boulevard Presbyterian Churchbuilding200404000262
Dora Moore Elementary Schoolbuilding197878000849
Mosque of the El Jebel Shrinebuilding199797001235
Motor Coach Division Building-Denver Tramway Companybuilding199898001517
Frederick W. Neef Housebuilding197979000588
Neusteter Buildingbuilding198787002070
New Terracebuilding198787000008
Niblock-Yacovetta Terracebuilding198686001450
Nordlund Housebuilding199898000081
Norman Apartmentsbuilding198383003509
Nurses' Homebuilding2024100009567
Ogden Theatrebuilding199595001055
Old Highland Business Districtdistrict197979000589
Oriental Theaterbuilding199797001167
Orlando Flatsbuilding198484000818
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Churchbuilding2017100000820
Overland Cotton Millbuilding200101000288
Oxford Hotelbuilding197979000590
Pacific Express Stablebuilding198484000821
Palmer, Judge Peter L. Housebuilding198282001012
Palmer-Ferril Housebuilding199292001408
Paramount Theaterbuilding198080000893
Park Hilldistrict200404001348
Pearce-McAllister Cottagebuilding197272000271
Peoples Presbyterian Churchbuilding201616000448
Peters Paper Company Warehousebuilding198888000757
Photography and Armament School Buildings, Lowry Air Force Basebuilding200202000288
Pierce-Haley Housebuilding198484000583
Potter Highlands Historic Districtdistrict198686000097
Preston Housebuilding2025100012459
Pride of the Rockies Flour Millbuilding199595001420
Public Service Buildingbuilding197878000851
Railway Exchange Addition and Railway Exchange New Buildingbuilding199797001213
Ray Apartments Buildingsbuilding200101000029
Wilbur S. Raymond Housebuilding197474000570
Richthofen Castlebuilding197575000511
Richthofen Monumentstructure198686002212
Richthofen Place Parkwaystructure198686002209
Robinson Housebuilding200303000003
Rocky Mountain Bank Note Company Buildingbuilding199999000766
Rocky Mountain Hotelbuilding198383001314
Rocky Mountain Lake Parkstructure198686002250
Romeo Blockbuilding199695001485
Amos H. Root Buildingbuilding198080000894
Ross-Broadway Branch, Denver Public Librarybuilding2017100000655
Rossonian Hotelbuilding199595001009
Henry Roth Housebuilding199797001192
Saint Philomena Catholic Parish Schoolbuilding201111000239
Saint Thomas Theological Seminarybuilding198989001007
San Rafael Historic Districtdistrict198686001353
George Schleier Mansionbuilding197777000370
Schlessinger Housebuilding197979000591
George Schmidt Housebuilding197676000554
Sheedy Mansionbuilding200404000780
Sherman Street Historic Districtdistrict200404001178
Shorter Community AME Churchbuilding2025100011590
Sixth Avenue Community Churchbuilding201010001037
Smith Housebuilding198585002566
Smith's Irrigation Ditchdistrict197676000555
Milo A. Smith Housebuilding199797000658
Pierce T. Smith Housebuilding198484000823
Soldiers and Sailors Club-Coloredbuilding2025100011569
South High Schoolbuilding2022100008460
South Marion Street Parkwaystructure198686002239
South Platte River Bridgesstructure200202001128
South Side-Baker Historic Districtdistrict198585002932
Speer Boulevardstructure198686002240
Spratlen-Anderson Wholesale Grocery Company-Davis Brothers Warehousebuilding198585003061
St. Andrews Episcopal Churchbuilding197575000512
St. Dominic's Churchbuilding199696001236
St. Elizabeth's Churchbuilding196969000043
St. Elizabeth's Retreat Chapelbuilding197676000556
St. Ignatius Loyola Churchbuilding199494001468
St. John's Cathedralbuilding197575000513
St. Joseph's Polish Roman Catholic Churchbuilding198383001315
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church of Denverbuilding198282002295
St. Mark's Parish Churchbuilding197575000514
St. Patrick Mission Churchbuilding197979000593
St. Paul's English Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding199797001191
Stanley Armsbuilding199999000823
Stanley School-Montclair Schoolbuilding200707000038
Stearns Housebuilding198282002296
Stonemen's Row Historic Districtdistrict198484000824
Sugar Buildingbuilding197878000852
Sunken Gardensstructure198686002247
Swallow Hill Historic Districtdistrict198887002295
Tallmadge and Boyer Blockbuilding198282001013
Tammen Hallbuilding2019100004612
Tears-McFarlane Housebuilding197676000557
Telephone Buildingbuilding200504001555
Temple Emanuelbuilding197878000853
Temple Emanuelbuilding198787001554
Temple Emanuelbuilding200303000403
The Owl Club of Denverbuilding2024100011062
The Petroleum Club Buildingbuilding2025100011506
H. H. Thomas Housebuilding197575000515
Tilden School for Teaching Healthdistrict199595001068
Tivoli Brewery Companybuilding197373000469
Tramway Buildingbuilding197878000854
Treat Hallbuilding197878000855
Trinity United Methodist Churchbuilding197070000161
U.S. Courthouse and Federal Office Buildingbuilding201616000723
U.S. Customhousebuilding197979000594
U.S. Post Office and Federal Buildingbuilding197373000470
US National Bankbuilding199494000264
Union Stationbuilding197474000571
Union Warehousebuilding198282002297
University Boulevardstructure198686002237
Vine Street Housesdistrict197474000572
Manuella C. Walters Duplexbuilding200909000775
Washington Parkdistrict198686002238
Weckbaugh Housebuilding198484000826
West Forty-sixth Avenue Parkwaystructure198686002249
West Forty-sixth Avenue Parkwaystructure198686002249
West Side Court Buildingbuilding200404000383
Westside Neighborhooddistrict197575000516
White Spot Restaurantbuilding201909000776
Williams Street Parkwaystructure198686002222
Williams Street Parkwaystructure198686002222
Wood-Morris-Bonfils Housebuilding197474000573
Zall Housebuilding200505001207
Adolph J. Zang Housebuilding197979000596
Adolph Zang Mansionbuilding197777000371
Zeitz Buckhorn Exchangebuilding198383001292

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,393 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,393 of them, burning about 437 acres. 4 started naturally and 36 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined1234
Arson/incendiarism36
Smoking28
Recreation and ceremony28
Equipment and vehicle use18
Fireworks14
Debris and open burning13
Misuse of fire by a minor10
Natural4
Railroad operations and maintenance4
Power generation/transmission/distribution3
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
11 September 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined100 acresDenver Fire DepartmentN/A
11 July 2019Missing data/not specified/undetermined100 acresColorado State Forest Service-State HeadquartersN/A
18 March 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined20 acresColorado State Forest Service-State Headquartersnot named
1 February 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined3.0 acresColorado State Forest Service-State Headquartersnot named
24 June 2020Fireworks3.0 acresDenver Fire DepartmentN/A
29 October 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined3.0 acresDenver Fire DepartmentUNKNOWN
21 July 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined2.7 acresRocky Mountain Arsenal National Wildlife Refuge1ST CREEK
28 February 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined2.0 acresColorado State Forest Service-State HeadquartersDENVER

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 535 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 535 reports for this county, causing 3 deaths, 53 injuries and about $193,251,030 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail337
Thunderstorm Wind124
Flash Flood24
Tornado19
Lightning19
Flood7
Heavy Rain5

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1997LightningDenver1 killed, 1 hurtOne man was killed, his girlfriend critically injured, when they were struck by lightning at the Kennedy Golf Course. Both were struck in the head when they took refuge under a tree during a downpour.
June 1997LightningDenver1 killed, 1 hurtTwo plumbers were injured, one critically, when lightning struck a pipe they were working on in a building under construction. The bolt apparently hit one man in the hand, it then passed through his chest and struck the other worker. The critically injured man died a few days later.
May 2007Heavy RainDenver1 killed, 1 hurtno account filed
June 1984Hailnot stated20 hurtno account filed
June 1988Tornado (F3)not stated7 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
June 1986Tornado (F2)not stated6 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
March 1998Thunderstorm WindDenver4 hurtFour children attending a birthday party were injured when a sudden gust of wind blew an inflateable playhouse they were occupying, into a neighbour's yard. The playhouse scraped the roof of the host's two story house, then landed in the adjoining yard. The children were treated for minor head injuries and cuts.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindDenver2 hurtA man was hospitalized after a tree fell, impaled him and pinned down his 9-year-old daughter. He was seriously injured and underwent three surgeries. His daughter suffered minor injuries.
May 2015Thunderstorm WindDenver2 hurtTwo men were injured when a lift was tipped by strong winds.
August 2014LightningDenver2 hurtTwo men were injured when lightning hit the tree they were sitting under during the downpour. One man was critically injured, while the other suffered only minor injuries.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindSouth Denver1 hurtA wet microburst caused the roof of a hardware store in Tamarac Square to collapse. One employee received minor injures when she was struck in the head by falling debris. The combination of intense rain and wind downed trees and power lines. Electrical outages affected 35,000 homes and businesses. At least 50 trees in the city parks across South Denver were damaged.
July 2001LightningDenver1 hurtA man received minor injuries when lightning struck a nearby tree at the Wellshire Golf Course.
August 2001LightningDenver1 hurtA 34-year-old man on the South Platte River bike path received minor injuries when lightning struck a nearby tree.
July 2000LightningDenver Intl Arpt1 hurtA United Airlines ground crew worker was struck by lightning as she was loading a Boeing 747 jumbo jet. The woman was injured when lightning either hit the jet or the loading equipment that she was working near. The 25-yr old woman received minor injuries.
May 1998LightningDenver1 hurtA warehouse worker was injured when he was knocked off a loading dock by a lightning bolt. The bolt skipped off a nearby radio tower and struck him in the arm. He was treated for numbness in his right arm and released. The time of the incident was approximated.
August 1996FloodDenver1 hurtno account filed
May 1987Hailnot stated1 hurtno account filed
June 2004HailDenver$146,500,000Severe thunderstorms producing very large hail caused extensive damage across southern sections of the Denver metropolitan area. Parts of Aurora, Lakewood, Littleton and South Denver incurred much of the damage. The combined damage to homes and automobiles, not including commercial buildings, was estimated at $146.5 million, making it the 4th costliest insurance disaster in the state's history.
June 2001HailDenver Intl Arpt$10,000,000Large hail punched at least 14,000 holes and cracks in the flat roofs of several buildings at Denver International Airport. In addition, 93 planes and hundreds of cars were damaged. Approximately 100 flights were canceled, stranding 1500 travelers. The airport was completely shut down for appoximately 20 minutes. The storm also damaged a radar used to monitor planes on the ground to avoid runway collisions. No estimate for the damage done to the 93 airliners was released.
June 1988Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
June 1981Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
July 2011Flash FloodDenver$1,000,000Heavy rain flooded underpasses and basements with several feet of water.
June 1997LightningDenver$1,000,000Lightning struck the tower of the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception. The bolt knocked chunks of rock from the top of the tower and blew a 4-ft wide hole about half way down the side. It also punched at least two holes in the tile roof and shattered part of the stone railing.
August 1999FloodDenver$1,000,000no account filed
August 2019Flash FloodDenver$500,000Flash flooding on streets causing vehicles to be stranded. Several vehicles were stranded at Martin Luther King Blvd and Dahlia Street. Highway 6 near Federal Blvd was flooded. Standing water up to 3 feet deep occurred in Park Hill. Water flooded some buildings near I-70.
August 2022Flash Flood(Den)Denver Intl Arp$250,000Heavy rainfall produced flash flooding as 1.5 to 2.5 inches of rainfall fell in 20 minutes. Intersections were flooded and vehicles stranded. The fire department performed several water rescues. Most of the rescues occurred at the underpass near 38th and Blake St, and along Interstate 70, in a newly renovated section between Brighton Blvd and York St.
June 2011LightningDenver$200,000Lightning struck the garage of a home in north Denver. The blast ignited several propane tanks that were stored in the garage. The ensuing fire destroyed the garage and a car inside. The home was considered a complete loss.
June 2015Flash FloodDenver$75,000Torrential rainfall, from 2 to 2.5 inches, flooded intersections up to 3 feet of standing water at several intersections including: 6th Ave and Lowell, Broadway and Interstate 25, as well as parts of Speer Blvd along Cherry Creek.
July 2019Flash FloodDenver$25,000An intense downpour associated with a wet micorburst overwhelmed drainage systems on parts of Interstate 25. The flooding was particularly bad on southbound Interstate 25 near 6th Avenue; submerging the southbound side of the highway in several feet of water just south of the Sixth Avenue Interchange. Traffic in the area was backed up for several miles as drivers tried to cross the flooded section. CDOT reported that flooding also affected traffic along Interstate 70, and on 6th Avenue near Federal Boulevard.
June 2009LightningDenver$25,000Lightning struck the Darlington Prismatic Electric Fountain in City Park's Lake.
May 1990Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1987Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1967Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2009Thunderstorm WindLowry Afb$20,000A strong thunderstorm wind gust blew a luggage car into a Southwest Airline airplane causing some damage.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindDenver$15,000A large tree fell down and flattened a vehicle parked nearby.
June 2015Flash FloodDenver$15,000Heavy rain caused localized flash flooding in parts of Denver. In downtown Denver, parked cars had standing water rising midway up the wheels. Denver fire crews had to rescue motorists from flooded intersections and roads. In Glendale, two lanes of northbound Colorado Blvd. at Exposition Ave. were closed due to flooding.
June 2023Flash FloodDenver$10,000A car was stranded on Interstate 70 below Federal Blvd overpass, with approximately 1 foot of water covering several lanes.
June 2023Flash FloodDenver$10,000Extensive street flooding with water depth estimated at 1 to 2 feet, covering the entire intersection and sidewalks.
June 2023Flash FloodDenver$5,000Heavy rain produced up to a foot of standing water at 23rd Avenue and I-25.
July 2018Heavy Rain(Den)Denver Intl Arp$5,000Thunderstorms produced heavy rain, from 1 to 2 inches in one hour, in the Montbello area. The heavy rain caused street flooding. An SUV had to be removed when the driver drove into a flooded drainage ditch at the intersection of Andrews Dr. and Tulsa Ct.
July 2014LightningDenver$5,000Lightning caused a power outage that affected the RTD light rail lines C, D, E, H and W for a short time.
August 2009LightningDenver$5,000Lightning struck a very large tree in southwest Denver. The tree fell on fences and knocked down power lines.
August 2008Flash FloodDenver$5,000Firefighters rescued several motorists as water quickly rose along creeks and flooded roadways. Three people were rescued along Cherry Creek when the bike path flooded.
September 1993Thunderstorm WindDenver$5,000no account filed
May 2007Lightning(Den)Denver Intl Arp$1,000Lightning struck a United Airlines jet as it departed the gate at Denver International Airport.
June 1982Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
June 2025Heavy RainDenver-Heavy rain caused Cherry Creek to rise with water reaching the Cheery Creek Bike Trail.
June 2025FloodDenver-Report of 1 to 2 feet of standing water on Interstate 70 near the Pecos St interchange, with all but the leftmost lane impassable.
May 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Den)Denver Intl Arp-Station Denver Intl Airport.
July 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Den)Denver Intl Arp-Strong microburst hit Denver International Airport in a rare early morning event. Damage occurred to a Delta Airlines plane parked at the airport. The strong winds knocked the plane out of the chocks, and rotated it 90 degrees. Damage occurred to the nose cone as it hit another object, and the aircraft will be out of service. Information was relayed to us by Dave Cunningham, Director of Operations at DIA. He initially had inquired about the winds at the KDEN ASOS, with a brief but high wind gust of 70 mph (61 kts) reported at 410 AM MDT. Four other wind shear sensors on the airport grounds reported gusts in the 50-58 kt range.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindDenver-CDOT weather sensor I-70 and Washington Street.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindDenver-Social media report of multiple tree branches down in Globeville. Time estimated.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindDenver-CDOT weather sensor at I-70 and York Street.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindDenver-Mesonet station CO205 Denver located at I-70 and Colorado Avenue.
May 2024HailDenver-Mping public report.
May 2024HailGlendale-The report was via mping.
May 2024HailDenver-The report was via mping.
May 2024Hail(Den)Denver Intl Arp-The report was taken from social media (pictures).
May 2024Hail(Den)Denver Intl Arp-The report was taken near 53rd avenue and Central Park boulevard.
May 2024Hail(Den)Denver Intl Arp-This includes Northfield and Central Park.

Mines and quarries

17 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 17 workings inside this county. 8 still produce and 9 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction12
Clay2
Gold1
Uranium1
Sulfur1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Allied Chemical CorpSulfurProducer
Mexican DiggingsGoldPast Producer1858
Rodger Steele ClaimUraniumProspect
Denver Brick & Pipe Co.ClayProducer
Robinson Brick & Tile Co., Plant 1ClayProducer
Flanagan,Walt & Co.Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

15

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.