BlockBefore

Lake County, Colorado

81 topographic sheets cover 16 settlements here, and 10 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

10 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Colorado within the United States
Lake County within Colorado

What the record shows

  • 478 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 10 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 5 districts and 5 buildings.
  • 4 of the 10 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 16 populated places in this county; 16 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

10

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Derry Mining Site Campdistrict200000000782
Dexter Cabinbuilding197070000163
Golden Burro Cafe and Loungebuilding2023100008732
Hayden Ranch Headquartersdistrict200303001007
Healy Housebuilding197070000164
Interlaken Resort Districtdistrict197474000587
Leadville National Fish Hatcherybuilding198080000908
Matchless Minedistrict201010001088
Tabor Opera Housebuilding196666000248
Twin Lakes Districtdistrict197474000588

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

174 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 174 of them, burning about 604 acres. 22 started naturally and 3 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Recreation and ceremony80
Missing data/not specified/undetermined49
Natural22
Smoking4
Fireworks4
Misuse of fire by a minor4
Equipment and vehicle use3
Arson/incendiarism3
Debris and open burning3
Railroad operations and maintenance2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
23 June 2012Railroad operations and maintenance420 acresPike and San Isabel National ForestTREASURE MOUNTAIN
13 May 1996Missing data/not specified/undetermined100 acresPike and San Isabel National ForestMASSIVE
9 July 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined36 acresPike and San Isabel National ForestLODGEPOLE
28 September 1993Arson/incendiarism6.0 acresPike and San Isabel National Forestnot named
23 September 1993Recreation and ceremony4.0 acresPike and San Isabel National Forestnot named
11 May 2002Missing data/not specified/undetermined4.0 acresRoyal Gorge Field OfficeHIGHWAY 24
29 April 1992Debris and open burning3.0 acresPike and San Isabel National Forestnot named
26 May 2002Equipment and vehicle use2.0 acresPike and San Isabel National ForestLAKEVIEW

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1982 to 2023

8 of 8 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 8 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 3 injuries and about $15,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Lightning5
Hail2
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1998LightningLeadville2 hurt, $1,000no account filed
August 2007LightningTwin Lakes1 hurtno account filed
July 1998LightningLeadville$10,000no account filed
July 1999LightningLeadville$3,000A lightning flash struck in the front yard of a house, traveled a wire fence to the front of the house, and onto the aluminum siding. A window was broken on the house, and two tires on a car were flattened. The solar energy system of the house was also damaged.
August 1999LightningLeadville$1,000A lightning flash struck the U.S. Forest Service building, destroying the electrical box on the south side of the building.
August 2023Heavy RainLeadville-One point one inches fell in 20 minutes.
August 2007HailLeadville-no account filed
July 1982Hailnot stated-no account filed

Mines and quarries

492 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 492 workings inside this county. 52 still produce and 440 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Manganese135
Zinc115
Gold102
Lead92
Lead, Zinc41
Silver, Zinc19
Stone, Crushed/Broken18
Zinc, Lead17
Silver16
Lead, Zinc, Silver8
Copper7
Sand and Gravel, Construction6
Gemstone4
Uranium4

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Antioch QuarryStonePast Producer
Ball MountainLead, Silver, Zinc, GoldPast Producer
Ballard-President-Big SixIron, Silver, BismuthProducerReplacement
Bartlett MinesLead, Aluminum, CalciumPast Producer
Black Cloud MillLead, Zinc, Silver, Copper, GoldPlant
Black Cloud MineLead, Zinc, Gold, Silver, CopperProducer1971
Chalk MtnGarnetProducer
Climax Mill (Facility)Molybdenum, REE, Sulfur-Pyrite, Tin, TungstenProducer
Climax Molybdenum DepositMolybdenum, REE, Sulfur-Pyrite, Tungsten, Tin, Zinc, Niobium (Columbium), Copper, Titanium, Metal, LeadProducer1879, 1918
Climax Surface Mine Open PitMolybdenum, Sulfur, Tin, TungstenProducer
Colorado Travel TunnelMolybdenum, Silver, LeadPast ProducerVein
Diamond MineGold, Lead, Zinc, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Hamilton Gleason Const.Limestone, GeneralOccurrenceSedimentary
Hopemore MineLead, Silver, Gold, Zinc, Iron, CopperPast Producer1997
John ReedGemstone, Zinc, Lead, Gold, Silver, CopperPast ProducerPyrite, Rhodochrosite
LeadvilleTungsten, GoldOccurrenceStockwork
Leadville DistrictSilver, Zinc, Gold, Lead, Copper, Manganese, Iron, Bismuth, Sulfur, Sulfuric Acid, Cadmium, Vanadium, TungstenPast Producer1860, 1999
Leadville Mill (Day Mines/Hecla)Lead, Silver, Copper, Gold, ZincPast Producer
Little CorinneLead, Silver, GoldProducer
LuemaLead, Iron, ZincPast Producer
Mt Chief #3Lead, Molybdenum, ZincPast Producer
Mt. ZionLead, Zinc, Tellurium, Iron, Copper, Boron-Borates, TungstenOccurrence
Penn GroupGold, Copper, IronPast ProducerChalcocite, Gold, Hematite, Magnetite, Pyrite
Pine ViewSilicaProducerSand
Resurrection MineLead, Gold, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerPyrite
Smith-Bullard Mines, Inc.Lead, Zinc, Silver, ManganeseProducerGalena, Pyrite, Quartz
St Louis TunnelSilver, Manganese, Gold, Copper, LeadPast ProducerChalcopyrite
SundayLead, Manganese, Copper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerPyrite, Galena, Sphalerite, Chalcopyrite
Turquoise Chief, Poor BoyCopper, Uranium, GemstoneProducerVein
UnknownSilver, Manganese, Lead, Zinc, GoldOccurrence
UnknownLead, Zinc, ManganeseOccurrence
UnknownLead, Silver, ZincOccurrence
UnknownZinc, Silver, LeadOccurrence
VenierManganese, Gold, Silver, Lead, Copper, IronPast ProducerPyrite, Chalcocite
Yak TunnelZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, Copper, ManganesePast Producer
Breece Hill propertiesGold, Lead, Silver, Zinc, IronPast Producer
Columbia TunnelLead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Comstock Copper MineCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Elk & Grey Swan GroupLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Ella BeelerSilver, Gold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
GiantSilver, SulfurPast Producer
IbexLead, Silver, Zinc, GoldPast ProducerPyrite
Iowa GulchBarium-BariteProducer
IronIronPast Producer
MillerFluorine-FluoriteProducer
Mountain BoyBarium-BariteProducer
Norsigo MillSulfurProducer
Prospect MtnLead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Sherman MIneSilver, Lead, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1968, 1975
Smith-Bullard MineLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
UnknownSilver, Zinc, LeadOccurrence
UnknownSilver, Zinc, LeadOccurrence
UnknownFluorine-FluoritePast Producer
Yukon propertySilver, Gold, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Belle PlacerLead, Zinc, Gold, SilverOccurrence
ChaugauquanLead, Zinc, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Chautauquan MineLead, Gold, Silver, ZincPast ProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Continental ChiefSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast ProducerCerussite, Galena, Hydrozincite, Smithsonite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Continental ChiefLead, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Garibaldi TunnelLead, Zinc, Gold, SilverProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Hellena-IbexLead, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Little VinnieLead, Gold, Copper, Silver, ZincPast ProducerPyrite
Resurrection MillZinc, Lead, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Starr Placer CoronadoSilver, Lead, ZincProducerReplacement
Tom ThumbGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Turquoise LakeMolybdenumOccurrence
UnknownZinc, Lead, SilverOccurrence
UnknownZinc, Lead, SilverOccurrence
UnknownSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrence
Weston PassZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Chalk MountainGemstoneOccurrenceTopaz
FinnertyUranium, GoldPast Producer
Hard To BeatUranium, GoldPast Producer
Iron MaskGemstoneProducer
Poor BoyGemstoneProducer
St. Kevin MineSilver, Gold, UraniumPast ProducerGalena, Polybasite, Sphalerite, Tennantite, Tetrahedrite
Turquoise ChiefGemstoneProducer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
Webster PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hellena - Ibex ExtensionLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite, Pyrite
Penn No. 1 MineGold, CopperPast ProducerPyrite, Chalcocite
Comstock Copper MineLead, Zinc, SilverProducerGalena, Magnetite, Pyrite
Hayden ShaftLead, Zinc, SilverProducerReplacement
UnknownLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
UnknownLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
UnknownLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
UnknownLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
UnknownLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
Blonger MineSilverPast Producer
CaseyLead, SilverPast Producer
Dunkin MineSilverPast Producer
Emily Shaft Hollis PropertySilverOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
Granite Tunnel groupGold, SilverPast Producer
Hess TunnelSilver, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Hibschle MineSilverPast Producer
Kathy K MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Little Alice TunnelSilverPast Producer
Penrose MineSilverPast Producer
Robert E. Lee MineSilverPast Producer
Rockatinda groupGold, SilverOccurrence
Star MineSilverPast Producer
Agwalt TunnelGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
AltoonaGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Bessie Wilgus ShaftGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Bison ShaftGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Bob IngersolGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Burton PlacerGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
ChippewaGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Crescentia ShaftGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Estay TunnelGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
LeadvilleZinc, LeadProducerReplacement
Lone StarGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Rattling JackGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
UnknownZinc, LeadOccurrence
UnknownZinc, LeadOccurrence
UnknownZinc, LeadOccurrence
Arkansas PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Jones PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Belle PlacerLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
DalyLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
DomeLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Garibaldi TunnelLead, Gold, Silver, ZincPast ProducerPyrite, Sphalerite, Galena
KatyLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Little NellieLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Little Winnie ShaftLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Long & DeeryLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
LuzerneLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Midland ShaftLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Nevada TunnelLead, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
New CambettaLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
New EnglandLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
NilesLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
OstromLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Peerless TunnelLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Prince FrederickLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Rex MineLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Adams ShaftGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
American EagleGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Badger State MineGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Bald Mtn ShaftGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
BallardGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Banker MineGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Banner MineGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
BatesGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Beck ShaftGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Belcher ShaftGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Ben Burb ShaftGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Big ChicagoGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Black Cloud Millseq# 0080650123Lead, Zinc, GoldPlant
Black PrinceGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
BlancheGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
BoehmerGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Bon AirGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
CerescoGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
ChautauquanLead, ZincProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Clear GritGold, Lead, ZincPast ProducerSilver, Enargite
ClevelandGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
CloverleafGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Colorado PrincessGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Columbia #2 MineGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Contract ShaftGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Crown PointGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Delante ShaftGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
DillionGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
DodridgeGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Double DeckerGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
DoublecheckGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
EclipseGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Eliza HamburgGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Evening StarGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Little GalesburgGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Little Keystone ShaftGold, Lead, ZincPlant
Newton and Flagstaff ClaimsLead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
UnknownLead, ZincOccurrence
Bartell MinesLeadOccurrence
Doublin TunnelLead, ZincPast Producer
ElkLead, ZincPast Producer
Famous MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Fanny RawlinsLead, ZincPast Producer
Free America #2Lead, ZincPast Producer
Fryer HillLead, ZincPast Producer
Gallagher Old MikadoLead, ZincPast Producer
Glass-PenderyLead, ZincPast Producer
Hayden ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
HiberniaLead, ZincPast Producer
HopemoreLead, ZincProducer
Houston TunnelLead, ZincPast Producer
HussyLead, ZincPast Producer
Ida Nyce ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
JohnsonLead, ZincPast Producer
Julia Fiske MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Keene ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
Keno ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
Kleff ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
KrollLead, ZincPast Producer
Last ChipLead, ZincPast Producer
Last Chip #1Lead, ZincPast Producer
Last Chip #2Lead, ZincPast Producer
Last Chip #3Lead, ZincPast Producer
Lazy BillLead, ZincPast Producer
Little Bob ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
Little CorinneLead, ZincPast Producer
Little EllenLead, ZincPast Producer
Little EvaLead, ZincPast Producer
Little GiantLead, ZincPast Producer
Little MiamiLead, ZincPast Producer
Little PrinceLead, ZincPast Producer
Little Sister PlacerLeadPast Producer
Modest BarrelLead, ZincPast Producer
Modoc MineGold, LeadPast Producer
Mt Champion MillLeadPast Producer
Mt Champion MineLeadPast Producer
Murray TunnelLead, ZincPast Producer
Negro InfantLead, ZincPast Producer
NeptuneLead, ZincPast Producer
NewellLead, ZincPast Producer
Northern ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
O Donovan Rosa ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
O KLead, ZincPast Producer
Ollie ReedLead, ZincPast Producer
Ontario ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
Red Head ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
Reindeer ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
ReveilleLead, ZincPast Producer
Silver SpoonLead, ZincPast Producer
SmugglerLead, ZincPast Producer
St Louis MineLead, ZincPast Producer
St MarysLead, ZincPast Producer
Stevens MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Stone #5Lead, ZincPast Producer
TarshishLead, ZincPast Producer
Thespian MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Tucson MineLeadPast Producer
VirginiusLead, ZincPast Producer
Zulu ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
Arkansas River PlacersGoldOccurrence
Buckeye Gulch PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Cache Creek Park PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Cochran Helen HGoldPast Producer
Colorado, Little Frying Pan GulchesGoldOccurrence
Derry DredgeGoldProducer
Derry Ranch PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
East Tennessee Gulch PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Evelyn MineGoldPast Producer
Flume Gulch PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Forest RoseGoldPast Producer
Hayden Ranch PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Hayden Ranch PlacersGoldOccurrence
Lake Creek PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Lower Arkansas PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Lower California Gulch PlacersGoldOccurrence
Lucky TenGoldPast Producer
Mammoth MineGoldPast Producer
Matchless MineGoldPast Producer
Perley PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Sawmill Gulch PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
South London MineGoldOccurrence
Two Bit Gulch PlacersGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldProducer
UnknownGoldProducer
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrencePlacer
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrencePlacer
UnknownGoldOccurrencePlacer
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrencePlacer
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrencePlacer
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrencePlacer
Unnamed PlacerGoldOccurrence
Upper California Gulch PlacersGoldOccurrence
VesuviusGoldPast Producer
A M MineZincPast Producer
Aetna MineZincPast Producer
Agassiz MineZincPast Producer
Alice Placer MineZincPast Producer
All Right MineZincPast Producer
Amie MineZincPast Producer
Bangkok MineZincPast Producer
Benton MineZincPast Producer
Big Chief MineZincPast Producer
Bohn MineZincPast Producer
Buckeye MineZincPast Producer
Bullseye MineZincPast Producer
Cady MineZincPast Producer
Carbonate MineZincPast Producer
Castle View MineZincPast Producer
Catalpa MineZincPast Producer
Chrysolite MineZincPast Producer
Cora Belle MineZincPast Producer
Cord MineZincPast Producer
Coronado MineZincPast Producer
Crescent MineZincPast Producer
Delmonte MineZincPast Producer
Denver City MineZincPast Producer
Forepaugh MineZincPast Producer
Gambetta MineZincPast Producer
Gray Eagle MineZincPast Producer
Great O'Sullivan MineZincPast Producer
Harvard No. 1 MineZincPast Producer
Haytrosser MineZincPast Producer
Hazard MineZincPast Producer
Hegeman MineZincPast Producer
Henrietta MineZincPast Producer
Highland Chief MineZincPast Producer
Home Extension MineZincPast Producer
Hope MineZincPast Producer
Jason MineZincPast Producer
Little Chief MineZincPast Producer
Little Silver MineZincPast Producer
Mahala MineZincPast Producer
Maid of Erin MineZincPast Producer
May Queen MineZincPast Producer
Mccormick MineZincPast Producer
Nisi Prius MineZincPast Producer
Orion MineZincPast Producer
Pandora MineZincPast Producer
Pendry MineZincPast Producer
Porter MineZincPast Producer
Quadrilateral MineZincPast Producer
Result MineZincPast Producer
Seneca MineZincPast Producer
Sixth Street MineZincPast Producer
Star of the West MineZincPast Producer
Tip Top MineZincPast Producer
Vanderbilt MineZincPast Producer
White Cap MineZincPast Producer
William Wallale MineZincPast Producer
Wolcott MineZincPast Producer
Wolftone MineZincPast Producer
A V MineManganesePast Producer
Amity ShaftManganesePast Producer
Bartlett ShaftManganesePast Producer
Belgian MineManganesePast Producer
Bengal TigerManganesePast Producer
Birdella ShaftManganeseProducer
Blind TomManganesePast Producer
Boyd TunnelManganesePast Producer
Canterbury HillManganesePast Producer
Capitol Northern MineManganesePast Producer
Cerlew PlacerManganesePast Producer
Clarendon PlacerManganesePast Producer
Cloud City ShaftManganesePast Producer
Codfish BallsManganesePast Producer
Colorado Belle PlacerManganesePast Producer
Coon ValleyManganesePast Producer
Dinero TunnelManganesePast Producer
E FlagstaffManganesePast Producer
Eagle Number 1 MineManganeseProspect1918
Elkhorn ShaftManganesePast Producer
Emmett MineManganesePast Producer
EurekaManganesePast Producer
Fairview HillManganesePast Producer
Fairview MineManganesePast Producer
FitzhughManganesePast Producer
Fortune MineManganesePast Producer
Foster Combination MineManganesePast Producer1923
GarbuttManganesePast ProducerPyrite, Chalcocite
GleasonManganesePast Producer
Golden CurryManganesePast Producer
Gordon MineManganesePast Producer
Griffin TunnelManganesePast Producer
HabendumManganesePast Producer
HarvardManganesePast Producer
Highland Mary TunnelManganesePast Producer
HofferManganesePast Producer
Homestake MineManganesePast Producer
Howard ShaftManganesePast Producer
Huckleberry ShaftManganesePast Producer
Hugh ShaftManganesePast Producer
IreneManganesePast Producer
J R LokerManganesePast Producer
Jamie LeeManganesePast Producer
Jennie June MineManganesePast Producer
Little AnnieManganesePast Producer
Little MajorManganesePast Producer
Little Sugar Loaf PlacerManganesePast Producer
Louisville MineManganesePast Producer
Luna PlacerManganesePast Producer
Lyons PlacerManganesePast Producer
May QueenManganesePast Producer
MidasManganesePast Producer
Mikado NewManganesePast Producer
Mike MineManganesePast Producer
Minnie Pump ShaftManganesePast Producer
Modest GirlManganesePast Producer
Moffat MineManganesePast Producer
MonarchManganesePast Producer
MontgomeryManganesePast Producer
Morning StarManganesePast Producer
Mosquito RangeManganesePast Producer
MoyerManganesePast Producer
Mt Massive PlacerManganesePast Producer
National PlacerManganesePast Producer
Nelson TunnelManganesePast Producer
New YorkManganesePast Producer
North MikeManganesePast Producer
Only ChanceManganesePast Producer
Oro City ShaftManganesePast Producer
Ovee-Silurian MineManganesePast Producer1923
Page TunnelManganesePast Producer
PilotManganesePast Producer
Pima PlacerManganesePast Producer
Pine Martin MineManganesePast Producer1892
PittsburghManganesePast Producer
Placer MineManganesePast Producer
Pos ShaftManganesePast Producer
President ShaftManganeseProducer
Price MineManganesePast Producer
Pyrenees MineManganesePast Producer
Ready CashManganeseProducer
Reed ShaftManganesePast Producer
Revenue #1ManganesePast Producer
Robert EmmetManganesePast Producer
Rock ShaftManganesePast Producer
Rosse TunnelManganesePast Producer
Saguache PlacersManganesePast Producer
Saturday NightManganesePast Producer
Savage MineManganesePast Producer
Sawatch TunnelManganesePast Producer
Sequin MineManganesePast Producer
Seventy-SixManganesePast Producer
ShieldsManganesePast Producer
Small HopesManganesePast Producer
St AnnManganesePast Producer
St Kevin ShaftManganeseProducer
Star of HopeManganesePast Producer
Steel SpringManganesePast Producer
Stonewall Jackson ShaftManganesePast Producer
Sullivan MineManganesePast Producer
Surprise ShaftManganesePast Producer
Swisher TunnelManganesePast Producer
Tenderfoot ShaftManganesePast Producer
Tiger ShaftManganesePast Producer
TriumphManganesePast Producer
Uintah PlacerManganesePast Producer
Ulster NewtonManganesePast Producer
UnionManganesePast Producer
UnknownManganesePast Producer
UnknownManganesePast Producer
UnknownManganesePast Producer
UnknownManganesePast Producer
UnknownManganesePast Producer
UnknownManganesePast Producer
UnknownManganesePast Producer
Upper Wilkesbarre TunnelManganesePast Producer
VentureManganesePast Producer
Venture ShaftManganesePast Producer
Villa ShaftManganesePast Producer
Vining ShaftManganesePast Producer
VultureManganesePast Producer
WashburneManganesePast Producer
WaterlooManganesePast Producer
Webster TunnelManganesePast Producer
Whiteside ShaftManganesePast Producer
WinnieManganesePast Producer
Wootten PlacerManganesePast Producer
WrightManganesePast Producer
X ShaftManganesePast Producer
Yale TunnelManganesePast Producer
Yankee Doodle MineManganesePast Producer
YoungerManganesePast Producer
ZephyrManganesePast Producer
Zuni PlacerManganesePast Producer
Ibex-Sunday areaOccurrence

Every populated place in the county

16

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Lake County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.