BlockBefore

Weld County, Colorado

246 topographic sheets cover 113 settlements here, and 36 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

36 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 1 story and name 2 people · people the book names include Gen. Robert A. Cameron.1 (Greeley, 1918) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Colorado within the United States
Weld County within Colorado

What the record shows

  • 2,069 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 36 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 27 buildings, 7 districts, 1 site and 1 structure.
  • 3 of the 36 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 113 populated places in this county; 113 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

What happened here

1 accounts

Among them: Union Colony Matters.1. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From The Union Colony at Greeley, Colorado, 1869-1871, published 1918 - Greeley

Union Colony Matters.1

Editor News : - The contest is over, the smoke of battle has been lifted and we know where the dead and the wounded lie. As we predicted the victory is with the "administration" by a vote of two to one, and it is surprising, considering the bitter feelings evoked during the campaign, to see how acceptable the result is to the great majority of the members of the colony.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

36

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Amanda K. Alger Memorial Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding200606000949
Anderson Barnbuilding200404001112
Artesia Farmdistrict2018100002223
Elmer and Etta Ball Ranchdistrict199191001533
Jared L. Brush Barnbuilding199191001532
Clubhouse-Student Unionbuilding200808001021
Daniels Schoolbuilding200505000653
Dearfielddistrict199595001002
Aaron James Eaton Housebuilding200606000281
First Baptist Churchbuilding198787001510
First Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding200404000660
Fort Vasquezsite197070000169
Glazier Housebuilding199191000002
Greeley Downtowndistrict200808000707
Greeley High Schoolbuilding199999000444
Greeley High School and Grade Schoolbuilding198181000189
Greeley Junior High Schoolbuilding200303001012
Greeley Masonic Templebuilding200404000663
Greeley Tribune Buildingbuilding200707000310
Greeley Union Pacific Railroad Depotbuilding199393001180
Lincoln Schoolbuilding198181000188
Little Thompson River Bridgestructure200202001129
Meeker Memorial Museumbuilding197070000168
Milne Farmdistrict199392001840
Nettleton-Mead Housebuilding200202000290
Ottesen Grain Company Feed Millbuilding199898001320
Harvey J. Parish Housebuilding200000000368
SLW Ranchdistrict199191000288
Sandstone Ranchbuilding198484000904
Star Filling Stationbuilding2019100004614
United Church of Christ of Highlandlakebuilding198988002237
Weld County Courthousebuilding197878000886
White-Plumb Farmdistrict200505000729
Windsor Milling and Elevator Co. Buildingbuilding199898001129
Windsor Town Hallbuilding199998001599
Joseph A. Woodbury Housebuilding198484000908

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

3,207 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 3,207 of them, burning about 48,463 acres. 74 started naturally and 102 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined2528
Smoking144
Equipment and vehicle use143
Debris and open burning112
Arson/incendiarism102
Natural74
Recreation and ceremony35
Fireworks27
Railroad operations and maintenance15
Misuse of fire by a minor12
Power generation/transmission/distribution10
Firearms and explosives use4
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
18 September 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined12,699 acresSoutheast Weld Fire Protection DistrictUNKNOWN
13 June 2018Natural3,713 acresWeld CountyHWY 34
19 July 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,000 acresWeld CountySUNDAY FIRE
5 September 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,000 acresColorado State Forest Service-State Headquartersnot named
18 February 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,773 acresWeld CountyCO RD 128
11 August 2020Natural1,500 acresWindsor-Severance Fire Protection DistrictN/A
7 November 2001Equipment and vehicle use1,268 acresArapaho and Roosevelt National Forests and Pawnee National GrasslandSPRING
1 July 1994Natural1,221 acresArapaho and Roosevelt National Forests and Pawnee National GrasslandHOURGLASS

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1950 to 2025

60 of 1,900 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,900 reports for this county, causing 4 deaths, 97 injuries and about $400,860,865 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail1168
Thunderstorm Wind339
Tornado292
Flash Flood42
Lightning27
Flood23
Funnel Cloud5
Heavy Rain4

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 2008Tornado (EF3)Platteville Arpt1 killed, 78 hurt, $147,000,000A powerful tornado swept north-northwestward across Weld County and into Larimer County, carving a path of destruction, nearly 39 miles in length. The tornado, up to one-mile wide at times, initially touched down northeast of Platteville and finally lifted 6 miles west-northwest of Wellington. A tornado assessment in the aftermath of the tornado revealed extensive areas of damage. On the enhanced Fujita Scale there were pockets of EF3 damage, mainly near the Missile Silo Park Campground, and to businesses and home in eastern Windsor. ||There was one fatality, and 78 injuries. One man was killed when he tried to escape the trailer park in his motor home. Preliminary estimates from FEMA indicated 850 homes were damaged, and nearly 300 homes were significantly damaged or destroyed. Privately insured damages totaled $147 million, and the Poudre Valley Rural Electric Associated reported $1 million of damage to electric transmission lines.
June 2023FloodProspect Valley1 killedA person was killed after the car they were driving was swept away by floodwaters. The accident occurred near Weld County Roads 73 and 16 . The occupant of the car drove past the roadblocks that are there to prevent vehicles from entering the dangerous floodwaters in the area. The car was found floating in the water with a driver inside the car. In total, there were six vehicles submerged into floodwaters, six human rescues, and five police dog rescues performed by deputies.
June 2009LightningEvans1 killedA man was killed by lightning while crossing an open field. The victim was struck behind the right ear; the bolt then exited out both of his ankles.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindFt Lupton1 killedStrong thunderstorm winds toppled an oil rig. A 37-yr old man was killed when he fell 55 feet from the derrick of the rig.
May 1952Tornado (F3)not stated5 hurt, $25,000no account filed
July 1985Tornado (F1)not stated3 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 1981Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 2009LightningLucerne2 hurtno account filed
May 1968Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
August 1976Tornadonot stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
May 1957Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
June 2009LightningGreeley1 hurtA 41-yr old man was injured when he was struck by lightning on a golf course in Greeley. He was was struck on the 13th hole and suffered burns to his body, but was alert and concious when paramedics arrived.
May 2008Tornado (EF1)Dacono1 hurtA tornado touched down and destroyed 5 buildings near Dacono. One person was injured. The tornado overturned a five-wheel trailer and injured the man who was sitting inside.
May 2004Thunderstorm WindGarden City1 hurtStrong winds from a dry microburst downed tree branches and electrical lines which knocked out power for several hundred residents. One woman was injured when a tree limb fell on her as she was helping to change a tire. The woman was taken to the hospital but the extent of her injuries was not available.
June 2002LightningBriggsdale1 hurtA farmer was struck by lightning while standing on hay bales. The 39-year old man suffered minor injuries.
September 2013FloodWarren$230,000,000Heavy rain, ranging from 4 to 10 inches through the entire storm event, caused widespread flooding along entire drainage system of the Cache La Poudre River including Greeley and vicinity. In Evans, thousands of residents were told not to flush their toilets or shower, prompting Greeley-Evans School District 6 to close schools. Similar problems occurred in Lasalle. County commissioners estimated at least $230 million in damages to properties and infrastructure throughout Weld County. County officials estimated more than 7,000 parcels of land were impacted by floodwaters; 2,900 were residential and 2,300 were agricultural. In addition, 355 commercial and 62 industrial properties were damaged. A total of 140 county roads were closed at some point, with 654 lane miles of the county's roadways impacted by the flood. Sixty-four irrigation canals were also damaged. As a precaution, about 1,900 oil and gas wells had to be shut down.
May 2024FloodGreeley$3,400,000Multiple road closures occurred downtown Greeley due to flooding. These included 9th and 10th streets between 10th avenue and 14th avenue, 11th avenue from 8th street to 11th street, and 8th avenue from 10th street to 12th street. As of June 10th, 279 personal properties and businesses have been included in the report (disaster declaration), as well as 77 government buildings and public infrastructure, totaling approximately $3.4 million in damages from the storm.
June 1997HailGreeley$3,100,000Large hail, up to golfball size, hammered the Greeley area causing extensive damage. Estimates included $2.25 million to homes with another $840,000 in automobile claims.
August 2004HailEaton$2,000,000Large hail broke car windows, damaged roofs and stripped trees and at least 3,000 acres of crops. At Eaton's high school, middle school and two elementary schools, at least 60 skylights were shattered by hail. Water flooded the hallways and classrooms. Damage to the schools alone was estimated at $2 million.
July 2001HailGreeley$2,000,000Heavy rain, large hail and intense thunderstorm winds occurred in Greeley and vicinity. At least 50 trees were knocked down damaging cars and homes. Scattered power outages affected approximately 10,000 homes and businesses. A 341-ft radio tower was also blown down, knocking a local radio station off the air. In central Greeley, 10 garden level apartments were flooded at the Brentwood apartment complex. Extensive crop damage was reported in La Salle, Greeley, Milliken and Platteville. Approximately 20-30 percent of the crops in the area were damaged.
May 1997HailGreeley$2,000,000no account filed
May 2023FloodDacono$1,000,000Weld County closed 23 sections of county roads due to flooding. Roads that were closed or damaged included: Weld County Road 4 from County Roads 15-17, Weld County Road 6 from County Road 23-U.S. 85, Weld County Road 8 from County Road 23-U.S. 85, Weld County Road 10 from CO 79 - County Road 71, Weld County Road 10, from County Road 81-83, Weld County Road 14 from County Road 85-87, Weld County Road 15, from County Road 2-4, Weld County Road 16 from County Road 71-73, Weld County Road 16 from County Road 73-77, Weld County Road 17 from County Road 34-38, Weld County Road 42 from County Road 45-47, Weld County Road 48 from County Road 43-45, Weld County Road 50 from County Road 59-61, Weld County Road 57 from County Road 76-78, Weld County Road 61, from U.S. 34-County Road 50, Weld County Road 63 from U.S. 34-County Road 52, Weld County Road 72 from County Road 33-35, and Weld County Road 74 from CO 392-County Road 79.
July 2001Flash FloodGreeley$600,000Anywhere from 3 to 5 inches of rainfall reportedly fell in the Greeley area in less the 2 hours. As a result, several roads were inundated with up to 2 feet of water and many basements of homes and businesses were flooded. In the basement of Greeley City Hall, several boxes of documents dating back to the 1800's were drenched in the floodwaters. The roof of a local business collapsed during the deluge. Approximately 2300 homes and businesses in town suffered electrical outages.
June 2021Tornado (EF2)Firestone$530,500The tornado touched down in southern Weld County. There were no injuries, but at least two calves were killed, and several chickens. Several homes lost windows and roofing material. One home lost an entire wall and most of its roof, and an unattached garage was completely destroyed with the car inside flipped on its roof. Nearby outbuildings sustained damage, and one caught fire due to downed power lines. Downed power lines also led to a closure of WCR 21 between Highway 66 and WCR 32.5.
May 2017Flash FloodPeckham$500,000Heavy rain combined with torrential hail, clogged drains and caused flash flooding throughout Greeley. The intersection near U.S. 34 and U.S. 85 was inundated with up to 3 feet of water. Firefighters rescued several residents from garden level apartments that had flooded. Several businesses and buildings suffered flood damage, including Greeley City Hall and an apartment complex in Evans. The Greeley Mall was extensively damaged as water poured into the mall from the roof and debris inundated the main floor. The Frontier Academy Elementary School was also flooded, with administrators canceling classes the following day.
May 2015FloodErie$500,000Flooding resulted in numerous road closures in the vicinities of Barnesville, Briggsdale, Firestone, Frederick, Ft Lupton, Gill, Highland Lake, Keenesburg, Kersey, Mead, New Raymer, Riverside Reservoir near Masters, Roggen, Riverside Reservoir near Masters, and Windsor.
September 1998LightningWindsor$500,000Lightning struck a colonial style home south of Windsor. The ensuing fire caused extensive damage to the home making it unliveable.
July 1994HailWindsor$500,000Half dollar-size hail caused major damage to homes and businesses as well as vehicles and crops in Windsor (14 miles southeast of Fort Collins).
July 1994HailEaton$500,000Hail up to two inches in diameter caused considerable damage to buildings and vehicles as well as crops over portions of Weld and Larimer Counties.
July 1994HailEaton$500,000Hail up to tennis ball-size caused considerable damage to homes and businesses as well as vehicles in Eaton (20 miles east southeast of Fort Collins).
May 2015FloodWindsor$250,000Widespread minor to moderate lowland flooding was observed along the Cache La Poudre River.
May 2015FloodGreeley Arpt$250,000A prolonged period of minor to moderate lowland flooding occurred along the South Platte River.
June 2014FloodWindsor$250,000no account filed
June 1991Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1988Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2000LightningWindsor$200,000no account filed
July 1996HailKeenesburg$200,000no account filed
May 2010Thunderstorm WindWindsor$190,000Intense thunderstorm winds caused extensive damage to the exterior of a garage shop along with scores of livestock shelters.
July 1999LightningHudson$100,000Lightning was suspected of igniting a fire which caused substantial damage to a farm in Hudson. The blaze destroyed at 10-ft by 60-ft metal pole barn, a pickup truck, a GMC Jimmy 4X4 vehicle, a boat and trailer, three four-wheeler vehicles and other farm equipment.
July 1997LightningRoggen$100,000The owners of a Roggen area farm suspect lightning triggered a blaze that caused an estimated $100,000 in damage. Lightning apparently sparked the fire which was then spread by gusty winds. The fire destroyed a work shed, a semitrailer and a farm truck. The exact time of the incident was unknown.
June 2023Flash FloodWindsor$50,000Heavy produced flash flooding in and around Milliken to west of Windsor. Storm totals in these areas ranged from 2.5 to 5.0 inches. Several road closures were in place due to standing water.
July 2021Flash FloodGreeley$50,000Heavy rain produced flash flooding in Greeley. The fire department had to close several streets and conduct multiple rescues.
August 2013Flash FloodWindsor$50,000Torrential rain and hail produced flash flooding in and around Greeley and Windsor. The storm produced widespread flooding and inundated crops, county roads and city streets. Numerous roadways were closed due to flood waters. One woman had to be rescued when she was trapped in her vehicle by 3 ft of rushing water. Several homes and basements were flooded when nearby ditches overflowed.
July 2011Flash FloodSeverance$50,000Thunderstorms produced very heavy rainfall, from 3.5 to 6 inches, and caused widespread field flooding and washed out several roads.
August 2008Flash FloodFirestone J Bar B Ar$50,000Heavy rain caused flash flooding in Greeley. Many roads in and around town were either flooded or washed out. Floodwaters along 10th Street, the main thoroughfare in Greeley, had anywhere from 1 to 3 feet of water covering the roadway. Several cars were stalled in the floodwaters. Extensive flooding was also observed in Evans, along U.S. Highways 34 and 85. The rain flooded the basement of Greeley City Hall, along with numerous other homes and businesses in the city.
June 1997Tornado (F1)Dacono$50,000A tornado touched down briefly at the Colorado National Speedway. The tornado ripped through the south grandstand causing at least $50, 000 in damage to a shed, kiosk, bleachers and several concession stands.
July 1994HailKersey$50,000Hail up to tennis ball-size pummeled portions of Larimer and Weld Counties, causing considerable damage to buildings and vehicles as well as crops.
July 1994HailBuckingham$50,000Golf ball-size hail broke windshields and dented vehicles as well as damaging roofs of buildings in Buckingham (40 miles northeast of Greeley).
June 1996Thunderstorm WindGreeley$50,000no account filed
June 1996LightningGreeley$50,000no account filed
July 2001LightningGreeley$40,000Lightning sparked a fire to a Greeley residence.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindGill$30,000Intense microburst winds caused significant damage to a barn and farmhouse. The wind tore the roof off the barn, throwing large pieces of sheet metal across a nearby road. It may have also lifted the roof off the farmhouse and set it back down.
May 2000LightningGreeley$28,000Lightning ignited a fire in the attic of a mobile home in Greeley. The damage to the home was contained mainly to the attic, but there was some minor smoke and water damage throughout the rest of the residence.
June 2015FloodWindsor$25,000Both the Cache La Poudre and South Platte Rivers crested over a foot above flood stage. In Greeley, 6th Avenue was closed due to flooding. The water levels forced the closure of Weld County Road 53. The waters also flooded some nearby homes and farmland.
August 2014FloodProspect Valley$25,000Several county roads were flooded in southeast Weld County.
May 2010Flash FloodRoggen$25,000The combination of very heavy rain and large hail produced flash flooding along State Highway 52 near Hudson and Keenseburg. Up to 18 inches of water flowed across sections of the highway, damaging the roadway. The most severe damage was reported at the intersection of State Highway 52 and County Road 49. Extensive crop damage was also reported in the area. The highway remained closed until the floodwaters subsided.
June 2010Flash FloodTonville$25,000Heavy rain and torrential hail produced flash flooding over southeast Weld County. Fifty thousand acres of cropland was heavily damaged. Ham radio spotters reported water running across State Highway 52, east of Prospect Valley, forcing its closure. In addition, State Highways 14 and 392 near Briggdale were also inundated with water. Several county roads were either flooded or completely washed out.
June 2010Flash FloodHereford$25,000Heavy rain either flooded or washed out several county roads including 51 and 82.
August 2000LightningGreeley$25,000Lightning struck a home, damaging the attic. Scattered power outages were also reported throughout Greeley. In addition, heavy rain that accompanied the thunderstorms caused minor street flooding in and around the city.

Mines and quarries

190 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 190 workings inside this county. 77 still produce and 113 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction139
Uranium35
Fire Clay (Refractory)7
Uranium, Vanadium4
Iron2
Pumice1
Vanadium1
Manganese1
Silica1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Furney Manganese ProspectManganesePast Producer
Keota & Iliff Silica DepositsSilicaPast Producer
Pawnee Buttes N.E. DepositUranium, VanadiumOccurrence1971
UnnamedPumicePast Producer
Great Western Sugar CoIronProducer
Great Western Sugar CoIronProducer
GroverUranium, VanadiumPast Producer
King SolomonUranium, VanadiumOccurrence
King SolomonUranium, VanadiumUnknown
Pawnee Buttes N.E.Uranium, VanadiumPast Producer
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)OccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)OccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)OccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)OccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)OccurrenceSedimentary
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
Eastman Basin OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Grover Test SiteUraniumPast Producer1970, 1977, 1978
Hyland PitUraniumOccurrence1970
Indian CreekUraniumOccurrence
Indian Creek Sec 19UraniumPast Producer
Keota MineUraniumProspect1978, 1981
Sand Creek DepositUraniumOccurrence1971
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Wild HorseUraniumOccurrence
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
GoldenSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Helmer BrosSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Island GroveSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
SandpitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
St VrainSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
StateSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnnamedSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnnamedSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnnamedSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
WalkerSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
WindsorSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Town by town, in the county's histories

60,567 words

The part of each published history that is about one town: 1 chapter, each reproduced complete.

TownChapter FromLength
GreeleyThe Union Colony at Greeley, Colorado, 1869-1871The Union Colony at Greeley, Colorado, 1869-1871 (1918)60,567 words in 4 parts

The people it describes

2 named

Everyone The Union Colony at Greeley, Colorado, 1869-1871 stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1918.

Every populated place in the county

113

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Weld County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.