BlockBefore

Crawford County, Iowa

27 topographic sheets cover 22 settlements here, and 15 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

15 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Iowa within the United States
Crawford County within Iowa

What the record shows

  • 176 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 15 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 9 buildings and 6 structures.
  • 3 of the 15 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 22 populated places in this county; 22 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

15

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Beaver Creek Bridgestructure199898000799
Buck Grove Bridgestructure199898000797
Carey, John T. and Marietta (Greek) Housebuilding200505000276
Clarence D. Chamberlin Housebuilding197777000505
Crawford County Courthousebuilding198181000232
Denison Opera Housebuilding2023100008627
Dow Housebuilding197272000471
Z. T. Dunham Pioneer Stock Farmbuilding199393000652
East Soldier River Bridgestructure199898000798
Klondike Hotelbuilding199696001060
William A. McHenry Housebuilding197676000755
Nishnabotna River Bridgestructure199898000801
Nishnabotna River Bridgestructure199999000309
Park Motelbuilding200000000565
Yellow Smoke Park Bridgestructure199898000800

Wildfire, 2006 to 2020

47 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 47 of them, burning about 359 acres. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined17
Debris and open burning16
Equipment and vehicle use9
Smoking4
Recreation and ceremony1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
22 August 2012Equipment and vehicle use40 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
14 April 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined35 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
29 March 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined30 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
2 February 2012Debris and open burning30 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
20 April 2019Debris and open burning30 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
9 April 2020Debris and open burning25 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
21 November 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined20 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
11 April 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined17 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources1724 UNION AVE, DOW CITY, IA 51528, IOWA

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2025

60 of 444 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 444 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 6 injuries and about $23,341,030 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind185
Hail148
Tornado38
Heavy Rain37
Flash Flood20
Flood9
Funnel Cloud5
Lightning2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1992Tornado (F3)not stated3 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
August 1994Thunderstorm WindSchleswig1 hurt, $5,000no account filed
July 1957Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $30no account filed
August 2014LightningDenison Muni Arpt1 hurtOne person was injured at the airport by lightning.
June 1996Flash FloodDenison$11,000,000no account filed
April 1991Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 1999Tornado (F2)Ricketts$500,000no account filed
June 1998Tornado (F2)Dow City$500,000no account filed
May 2013Flash FloodDenison$300,000Crawford County law enforcement reported water running four feet deep over Highway 30 in Denison with cars stalled and debris being swept into the river. Highway 30 also was partly under water near Dow City and there was a possible mudslide on Kenwood Road south of Charter Oak.
July 1996Flash FloodDenison$300,000no account filed
August 2014Flash FloodDenison$250,000A dam failure occurred with Highway 39 closed due to flash flooding.
July 1979Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1969Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1969Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 2019FloodRicketts$200,000Trained spotter reported that Boyer River was out of its banks near Deloit, Dow City, and bankfull at the Crawford County Fairgrounds. Many county roads had water reported over them in low lying areas near creeks and streams.
August 2001Tornado (F1)Buck Grove$200,000Several outbuilding destroyed and many crops flattened.
May 2008Tornado (EF1)Denison$150,000Tornado took a barn roof off, some of the shingles of the house were blown off and numerous trees were downed. A hog confinement was leveled and damage was done to a trailer park.
April 2023HailCharter Oak$100,000Significant car damage was reported.
April 2023HailSchleswig$100,000Delayed report, time estimated by radar. Severely damaged cars with ground covered in hail.
May 2016Thunderstorm WindWestside$100,000Trained spotter reported strong winds that derailed several train cars near Westside.
April 2001Thunderstorm WindDenison$100,000no account filed
April 1998FloodDenison$100,000no account filed
May 1998Tornado (F1)Denison$100,000no account filed
June 1998Flash FloodDenison$100,000no account filed
May 1995Tornado (F1)Westside to$100,000no account filed
July 1999Thunderstorm WindVail$94,000no account filed
August 2007LightningDenison$75,000no account filed
April 2024Tornado (EF2)Astor$50,000This tornado formed in Shelby County and passed into Crawford County shortly after developing. This tornado moved almost due north for much of its path and passed just west of Manilla. An farm building was completely destroyed just northwest of Manilla producing EF2 damage. The tornado then paralleled 320th street for much of the remainder of its path before lifting several miles southwest of Vail.
July 2014Flash FloodDenison$50,000Water flowing over the road at 7th street and Highway 30 at least six inched deep. Road barricaded.
July 2014Flash FloodDenison$50,000Water over the road at Ave C and 7th ST, over 6 inches deep.
July 2008HailKiron$50,000Softball size hail was reported by the Crawford County Sheriff.
July 2008HailDenison$50,000KDSN radio station reported hail up to golf ball size.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindKenwood$50,000WOWT TV in Omaha reported a grain bin was flattened by high winds.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindDenison$50,000A weak cold front dropped southeast into Iowa. The airmass was not as unstable as it had been over the previous days. Thunderstorms developed early in the day and took some of the punch out of the system. During the late afternoon hours, a line of thunderstorms developed ahead of the cold front. They were severe for a brief period of time. One tornado touched down in Plymouth County at Merrill. The tornado only made a brief touchdown and did not cause any significant damage. A short time later, a funnel cloud was seen near Moville in Woodbury County. Most of the damage by the storms was due to gusty winds. There were numerous reports of trees and power lines downed. The strongest winds were in Plymouth County. A 77 mph wind gust blew through Le Mars. The winds caused roof damage to one building there. Sixty to sixty five mph winds were reported at Remsen and Kingsley. High winds in Crawford County, at Denison, downed power lines and power poles. After that report, the storms weakened and were below severe levels through the rest of the evening.
June 2005Thunderstorm WindAspinwall$50,000no account filed
May 1999Tornado (F1)Denison$50,000no account filed
April 1997HailCharter Oak$50,000no account filed
April 1994Thunderstorm WindDunlap$50,000no account filed
June 1994Thunderstorm WindSchleswig$50,000no account filed
June 1994Thunderstorm WindDenison$50,000no account filed
July 1994Thunderstorm WindCharter Oak$50,000no account filed
July 1994Thunderstorm WindCharter Oak$50,000no account filed
August 1993Thunderstorm WindDennison$50,000no account filed
August 1993Thunderstorm WindVail$50,000no account filed
August 1993Thunderstorm WindWestside$50,000no account filed
August 1993HailDennison$50,000no account filed
August 1993Thunderstorm WindJackson Township$50,000no account filed
June 2011Thunderstorm WindDenison$40,000High winds caused damage to a barn and some minor damage to a farm house.
May 1995Thunderstorm WindSchleswig$40,000no account filed
April 2024Tornado (EF1)Astor$30,000This tornado formed near Defiance in Shelby County and moved into Crawford County southwest of Manilla. The tornado moved northeast through southern and eastern Crawford county impacting several farmsteads along the way. Most of the damage was to trees although a few outbuildings were severely damaged as well. The tornado lifted several miles due south of Vail.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindKenwood$30,000Several trees and an old barn was blown over at the intersection of 140th St. and Q Avenue.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindDow City$30,000A shed was blown over in Dow City.
May 2008Tornado (EF0)Dow City$30,000Damage was done to a farm house with shingles removed and tree damage to the yard. Windows were also blown out of the house.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindBerne$30,000High winds blew part of the roof off of a house.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindAspinwall$30,000no account filed
April 2001Thunderstorm WindVail$30,000no account filed
June 1996FloodDenison$30,000no account filed
July 2014Flash FloodDenison$25,000Water at least a foot deep flowing through yards in the southwest part of a trailer park east of Denison in the Lincoln Highway drainage area. Water overflowing park entrance area.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindSchleswig$25,000Power poles blown down.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Ricketts$25,000Reports of power lines taken down by tornado.

Mines and quarries

26 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 26 workings inside this county. None of them still produces: all are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction26

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Adams PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Arion PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ballantine PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Deloit PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Denison PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Denison PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dow City PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dunlap PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Finley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Krueger PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Meyer PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rause PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rogers PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wescott PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown

Every populated place in the county

22

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Crawford County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.