BlockBefore

Van Buren County, Iowa

31 topographic sheets cover 26 settlements here, and 23 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

23 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Iowa within the United States
Van Buren County within Iowa

What the record shows

  • 271 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 23 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 13 buildings, 6 districts and 4 structures.
  • 8 of the 23 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 26 populated places in this county; 26 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

23

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Aunty Green Hotelbuilding197878001265
Bentonsportdistrict197272000482
Bonaparte Historic Riverfront Districtdistrict198989000313
Bonaparte Pottery Archeological Districtdistrict199999000832
Burg Wagon Works Buildingbuilding197878001266
Des Moines River Locks No. 5 and No. 7structure197777000561
Des Moines River Locks No. 5 and No. 7structure197777000561
Eisenhower Bridgestructure199898000478
Goodin Buildingbuilding02000505
Hotel Manningbuilding197373000740
Kilbourn Bridgestructure199898000477
Lacey-Keosauqua State Park, Bathing Area (Area C)district199090001670
Lacey-Keosauqua State Park, Lodge and Picnic Area (Area A)district199090001668
Lacey-Keosauqua State Park, Picnic and Custodial Group (Area B)district199090001669
Abner Martin Housebuilding198484001604
Meek's Flour Millbuilding198383000406
Midway Stock Farm Barnbuilding199999000126
Samuel and Mercy Paine Housebuilding2022100007880
Franklin Pearson Housebuilding197878001267
Voltaire Twombley Buildingbuilding199393000655
Van Buren County Courthousebuilding197777000562
Vernon Schoolbuilding200202001024
Wickfield Round Barnbuilding198686001447

Wildfire, 2006 to 2017

15 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 15 of them, burning about 529 acres. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined11
Debris and open burning3
Smoking1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
30 March 2014Debris and open burning200 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
17 February 2017Smoking150 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
30 March 2014Debris and open burning75 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
25 March 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined60 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
5 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined20 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources31827 HWY 2 FARMINGTON, IA
11 March 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined10 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
28 February 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined5.0 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
17 April 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined3.0 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1959 to 2026

60 of 327 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 327 reports for this county, causing 3 deaths, 20 injuries and about $17,552,950 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail126
Thunderstorm Wind126
Tornado27
Flash Flood23
Flood13
Heavy Rain6
Lightning5
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1967Tornado (F3)not stated2 killed, 16 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 2003LightningKeosauqua1 killed, 1 hurtno account filed
May 1959Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2012Thunderstorm WindStockport1 hurt, $25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew a tree into a house in Stockport, IA around 510 pm CDT June 16. A four inch limb went through a window of the house injuring a teenage girl.
May 2002LightningDouds1 hurtA man was left with a headache after being struck by lightning.
October 2024LightningUtica$10,000,000Broadcast media reported that a historic church north of Keosauqua Iowa was struck by lightning that resulted in a fire and the total loss of the building. The time of the event was estimated using radar.
June 2008FloodSelma$540,000no account filed
August 2010FloodSelma$500,000no account filed
April 2013Flash FloodSelma$250,000Several rounds of heavy rains resulted in flash flooding across much of Van Buren County during the afternoon of April 17.
July 2010Flash FloodMt Sterling$250,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding of Farmington, IA and much of southeast Van Buren County during the late evening of July 19 and morning of July 20. The Burg building in Farmington was inundated with flood waters. Some rural roads were covered by flood waters that flowed out of farm fields. The flooding had receded by 830 am CDT July 20.
July 2010FloodSelma$250,000no account filed
July 2010FloodSelma$250,000no account filed
April 1989Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
November 1975Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1967Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
January 1967Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1964Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2008Tornado (EF2)Lebanon$150,000An EF2 tornado moved northeast from just southeast of Lebanon to just northeast of Lebanon during the early evening of April 10th. A wine shed and mobile home were destroyed. The top was ripped off of a silo and the second story of a winery was damaged. A house sustained minor structural damage and several large trees were topped off.
July 2003Flash FloodFarmington$100,000On Hwy 81 at the Iowa/Missouri state line
May 2003Tornado (F0)Birmingham$100,000no account filed
June 2010LightningKeosauqua$86,000Lightning struck the county 911 tower, damaging a console.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindFarmington$80,000Old porch roof off & trailer overturned
June 2011Thunderstorm WindCantril$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew a tree down onto a house in Cantril, IA at 800 pm CDT June 26.
June 2011Flash FloodLake Sugema Camp Gd$50,000Heavy rains caused some flash flooding in southeastern Van Buren County during the morning of June 20. The Fox River flooded out of its banks and encroached onto Jersey Ave about 4 miles east of Cantril, IA. Some gravel roads about 3 miles west southwest of Bonaparte, IA washed out. In Farmington, water was across some roads and ditches and creeks were running high.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindDouds$50,000Winds estimated to be 70 mph blew a tree down onto a house along Highway 98 south of the Pedrick Funeral Home on the north side of Douds, IA around 11 pm June 7.
September 2008Flash FloodStockport$50,000Heavy rains caused flash flooding of Stockport, IA and areas east of Cantril, IA during the morning of September 13.||Near Stockport, a driver of an SUV had to be rescued from the flood waters after driving into a flooded rural road. The flood waters were over the hood of the vehicle.||About 5 miles east of Cantril, the approaches to the Fox River bridge were flooded and some basements were flooded.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindFarmington$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph blew down several trees and power lines in Farmington, IA around 700 pm July 27. One tree fell on a house at 519 N. 2nd Street. Another tree fell on a car on Washington Street. Additional tree damage was reported near Pearl Street and 4th Street.
August 2004Flash FloodSouth Portion$50,000Thunderstorms trained across southern Van Buren County producing rainfall rates of up to 1.5 inches per hour. Ground truth reports indicated anywhere from 3.5 to 6 inches of rain. A house between Cantril and Mt Sterling had its basement flooded. The 290th Street Bridge located between Underwood and Timber Avenues southwest of Farmington collapsed after the embankments were washed away due to the flood waters.
May 2003Thunderstorm WindFarmington$50,000no account filed
April 1994Thunderstorm WindMilton$50,000no account filed
July 2003Thunderstorm WindMilton$40,000no account filed
April 2008Tornado (EF1)Utica$30,000An EF1 tornado moved northeast from about 2 miles west of Utica to 2 miles north of Stockport. The roof of a barn was ripped off and a shed was blown off its foundation. Some trees were also damaged and a utility pole was blown over onto a car. Time estimated.
March 2006HailKeosauqua$30,000Emergency manager's truck damaged. There is probable unknown damage to residences and cars in town as well.
April 2006Tornado (F2)Pittsburg$30,000Rated F2.
July 2003HailBonaparte$30,000Jct J40 & W40
June 2011Thunderstorm WindFarmington$25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew a tree down onto a mobile home in Farmington, IA at 825 pm CDT June 26.
June 1990Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1964Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1960Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2008Thunderstorm WindBonaparte$20,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph blew down numerous trees and power lines near Bonaparte, IA around 655 pm July 27. A power outage was observed for most of the eastern half of Van Buren County.
April 2006HailKeosauqua$20,000Hail ranged from 1 to 1.75 inches. Several reports were received from the general public and fire department.
August 2004LightningFarmington$20,000Lightning strike destroyed the entire electrical system of a house and all electric appliances that were plugged into it.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindKeosauqua$20,000Numerous trees downed. One homeowner reported her windows and window fan were blown out of her bedroom. Still another damage report was that of a top torn off a grain bin.
July 2003HailBonaparte$20,000no account filed
March 2006HailCountywide$15,000Hail ranging from 1.00 inch (quarter) to 1.75 inch (golfball) fell from Keosauqua northeast to the Van Buren/Henry county line from a supercell. Trained spotters, the emergency manager, and the Keosauqua co-operative observer reported 1.00-1.75 inch hail covering the ground in Keosauqua around 1745 CST. One inch hail occurred in Utica during the 1750-1754 CST time period along with heavy rain.
April 2006Tornado (F1)Mt Zion$15,000Rated F1
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$15,000Thunderstorms roared through Van Buren County leaving a trail of destruction. Numerous trees were downed across the county including 20 trees, valued at $4000, at Harmony Middle School in Farmington. Also in Farmington, the roof at Harmony High School was damaged, a light fixture at the front of the building was broken, and high winds blew down the outfield fence of the baseball field. A large maple tree, uprooted by the winds, fell against the corner of a home in Farmington causing major damage to the roof and eaves. A bar and an adjacent building were closed due to possible structural damage after windows were blown out of the buildings At least 14 power lines were downed across the Farmington area, and a large machine shed was destroyed by the thunderstorms. In Mt. Sterling an aluminum building blown onto a road knocked down a power line. A funnel cloud was reported near Douds along with damages reports of downed trees or power lines in Douds, Bonaparte, Cantril, Milton, Stockport and Mt Sterling.
June 2010Flash FloodFarmington$10,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding of several streets in Farmington, IA as well as Highway 2 just east of Farmington during the morning of June 21. According to the local paper, more than 20 property owners reported damage from the storm. In particular, a two block stretch of Highway 2 or North 4th Street in Farmington was flooded from runoff from Shimek Forest with debris washed across the road near Pearl Street. A section of State Street between 3rd and 4th streets was eroded. Several buildings were flooded, including the historic old buggy factory located at Second and State Streets, an accounting business, and an auto body repair shop. Rapid runoff scraped the surface of many city streets and numerous basements were flooded. The local newspaper also reported that the mayor of Farmington measured about 4.5 inches of rain between 3 am and 430 am CDT (90 minutes).
June 2010Thunderstorm WindBonaparte$10,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew a tree down onto a garage in Bonaparte, IA around 530 pm June 23.
April 2006Tornado (F1)Stockport$10,000Rated F1
June 2005HailKeosauqua$10,000Small branches down with estimated 43 knot (50 mph) winds.
March 2006HailDouds$6,000hail damage to a car
June 2011Thunderstorm WindPittsburg$5,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew a billboard over about 1 mile north of Keosauqua, IA at 815 pm CDT June 26.
July 2010Flash FloodLake Sugema Camp Gd$5,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding about 5 miles east of Cantril, IA during the late afternoon of July 19. The basement of a trained spotter was flooded.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindFarmington$5,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph blew down numerous trees and power lines in Farmington, IA at 655 pm July 27. A power outage was also observed.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindBirmingham$5,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph blew down numerous trees and power lines in Birmingham, IA at 637 pm July 27. A power outage was also observed.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindKeosauqua$5,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph blew down numerous trees and power lines in Keosauqua, IA at 645 pm July 27. A power outage was also observed.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindBonaparte$5,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph blew down numerous trees and power lines in Bonaparte, IA at 650 pm July 27. A power outage was also observed.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindBonaparte$5,000numerous tree limbs down; roof blown off a feed shed.

Mines and quarries

17 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 17 workings inside this county. 5 still produce and 12 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken16
Sand and Gravel, Construction1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Farmington PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Anderson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Camanche QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Dawson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Douds Underground MineStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Downing QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Gardner QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Miller QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Old County QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Sargent QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Selma-Nedrow QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Van Buren County QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Winsell-Clayton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

26

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Van Buren County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.