BlockBefore

Warren County, Iowa

49 topographic sheets cover 35 settlements here, and 13 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

13 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Iowa within the United States
Warren County within Iowa

What the record shows

  • 367 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 13 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 9 buildings, 2 districts, 1 structure and 1 site.
  • 2 of the 13 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 35 populated places in this county; 35 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

13

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Coal Creek Bridgestructure199898000473
Hoosier Row Schoolbuilding201111000393
Indianola Carnegie Librarybuilding2017100001568
Indianola High Schoolbuilding200202001247
Lake Ahquabi State Park, Bathhouse Area (Area B)district199090001664
Lake Ahquabi State Park, Picnic Area (Area A)district199090001663
Lake Ahquabi State Park, Refectory Area (Area C)building199090001665
Octagon Barn, Otter Townshipbuilding198686001448
Palmyra Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding197979000945
Polled Hereford Breed Origin Sitesite198383000408
Science Hallbuilding199191000535
United Presbyterian Church, Summersetbuilding197676000811
Warren County Court Housebuilding200303000818

Wildfire, 2006 to 2019

57 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 57 of them, burning about 1,190 acres. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning30
Missing data/not specified/undetermined22
Equipment and vehicle use4
Misuse of fire by a minor1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
13 February 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined346 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
26 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined320 acresIowa Department of Natural ResourcesDONAR
18 April 2007Missing data/not specified/undetermined150 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
22 February 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined40 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
20 March 2007Missing data/not specified/undetermined35 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
7 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined35 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources240TH AND MCKINNELY, IA
22 March 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined30 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
28 March 2015Debris and open burning25 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2025

60 of 884 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 884 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 10 injuries and about $37,515,030 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail338
Thunderstorm Wind233
Heavy Rain123
Flood79
Tornado48
Flash Flood38
Funnel Cloud19
Lightning6

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 2000LightningMilo1 killed, $65,000no account filed
April 2001Thunderstorm WindCarlisle5 hurt, $20,000School bus overturned by wind gust.
June 1953Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $25,000no account filed
March 2002Thunderstorm WindIndianola1 hurt, $100,000Two semi-tractortrailer rigs blown of U.S. Highway 65. One driver received minor injuries.
June 1999LightningIndianola1 hurt, $10,000no account filed
March 1979Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurtno account filed
March 2022Tornado (EF2)Churchville$20,000,000This is a continuation of the tornado which started in Madison county and passed into Warren county. The tornado remained very broad with a maximum width of up to 500 yards at times. Video evidence supports a multi-vortex circulation with the tornado across much of Warren county. The tornado cross Interstate 35 shortly after entering the county but fortunately, no vehicles were impacted. The tornado remained in rural areas to the west southwest of Norwalk producing mostly tree and outbuilding damage. The tornado passed along the southeast edge of Norwalk producing EF0 to EF1 damage along Coolidge Street and along Highway G14 near Warrior Run Golf Course. The tornado crossed Highway 5 just west of the intersections of Highway 5 and Highway 69 approaching the southeast side of Des Moines. The tornado entered into Polk county shortly after crossing Highway 69 near the intersection of Highway 69 and Indianola Avenue.
June 2015FloodCumming$1,000,000Emergency Manager reported Highway 92 closed between S23 and S31. Three bridges were destroyed across the county and numerous culverts washed out. Numerous farm to market roads sustained damage including bridge approaches and also several structures damaged.
July 2010Tornado (EF1)Spring Hill$750,000Tornado west to west northwest of Indianola. Multiple reports with barns and houses damaged.
June 2007Tornado (EF2)Cumming$700,000Tornado spotted by amateur radio, law enforcement, Warren County Emergency Manager, and trained spotters. Touched down near Cumming and lifted south of the Norwalk area. Damage was done to several buildings. One house had the roof taken off. Numerous trees and power lines were downed. The tornado track was generally east-southeast, however the track was not straight.
July 2015Flash FloodCumming$500,000The Emergency Manager sent a list of all the roads impacted by water. They included the following: Hwy 5 at the Hartford railroad underpass, Hwy 92 at the South River, 20th Ave from Hwy 92 to Jersey St., Kennedy St. just east of 150th Ave with signs of it being washed out and 4 feet of water over the road, 180th and Hwy 92, Hwy S23 and Grimes had 3 feet of water over the road, Interstate 35 between mile marker 57 and 59, Hwy 92 and the railroad overpass by Beech and S31, 165th Ave and Clarke St. had 2 feet over the road, Hwy 92 west of S23, Fulton both at 115th and around S23, G24 from west of R57 to 73rd and from 115th to Hwy 65/69, Idaho St. east of Hwy 28. Hwy 28 on the north edge of Martensdale, S23 north of Hwy 92, and at 165th and Buchanan.
June 2011FloodHartford$500,000Water over Highway 5 between County Roads S31 and S23 reported by the IDOT.
August 2019Tornado (EF3)Indianola Arpt$350,000The second of three tornadoes associated with a fast moving QLCS. The particularly strong tornado moved across rural Warren county producing mainly crop and tree damage. However, the tornado encountered the several large steel buildings with I-beam construction. Significant damage occurred to these buildings with some being totally destroyed producing the EF3 damage. The tornado continued to the southeast beyond this area remaining in rural crop and woodland areas.
June 1998Flash FloodIndianola$350,000no account filed
July 2014Flash FloodMilo$300,000Ditches are completely full and flowing through the town of Millo. Roughtly 80 percent of the town still had standing water in the yards up to 3 feet deep.
June 2007Tornado (EF1)Norwalk$300,000Tornado spotted by the Norwalk Fire Department, law enforcement, Warren County Emergency Manager, and trained spotters. Touched down near Norwalk, then tracked southeast into northeast Norwalk, then east-southeast of Norwalk. Damage was done to several buildings. One house had the roof taken off. Numerous trees and power lines were downed.
June 2011FloodChurchville$300,000no account filed
June 2015FloodSandyville$250,000The South River at Ackworth crested at 31.95 feet at 11:00 AM CST on 25 June.
July 2015FloodChurchville$250,000The Middle River at Indianola crested at 24.90 feet at 2:15 PM CDT on 29 July.
June 2015FloodChurchville$250,000The Middle River at Indianola crested at 23.85 feet at 11:15 AM CST on 25 June.
July 2015Flash FloodScotch Ridge$250,000Emergency Manager reported US 65/69 south of Indianola closed due to water flowing over the road. Additional sections of US 65/69 closed elsewhere in the county also due to water flowing over the road. Delayed report and time estimated via radar.
July 2010Tornado (EF1)Beech$250,000Several houses damaged.
May 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1979Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2012Tornado (EF1)Medora$200,000Brief EF1 tornado confirmed by NWS damage survey. The tornado touched down three miles east of New Virginia and tracked about a mile to the east-northeast before dissipating. The tornado severely damaged several farm outbuildings and flipped several camper trailers. Wind speeds were estimated around 100 MPH.
June 2011FloodHartford$200,000no account filed
May 1998HailIndianola$200,000no account filed
June 2023LightningNorwalk$150,000House fire started by lightning strike. The home experienced significant damage to the roof and upper floor. Time matched to CG lightning data.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindSummerset$150,000Public reported grain bins knocked over and widespread tree damage, including trees snapped at the trunk.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindWick$150,000Swath of winds downstream of a dissipating tornado. Worst damage was at the beginning, where an outbuilding was very heavily damaged and debris thrown east across a road. The damage intensity lessened and the path broadened within a few miles SE of the start point.
June 2008Tornado (EF1)Liberty Center$150,000Tornado touched down in the central part of the county and tracked to the northeast corner. For the most part, the track was across open country with damage to outbuildings and one house. Tornado crossed from Warren County in Marion County.
June 2008FloodChurchville$150,000no account filed
June 2014Thunderstorm WindMartensdale$125,000Building and house partially destroyed on 50th Ave and Highway 92.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindWick$125,000Large grain bin destroyed along with two hoop buildings.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindLacona$100,000Emergency manager reported several structures damaged, including machine sheds, grain elevators, and power lines down. Time estimated from radar.
May 2019FloodChurchville$100,000The North River at Norwalk crested at 23.26 feet on 26 May 2019 at 03:45 UTC.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindIndianola$100,000Public reported large trees down, damage to vehicles, and power lines down near Boston Ave in Indianola.
May 2016LightningSpring Hill$100,000WHO Des Moines reported a fire at a Warren County pet cemetery and funeral home in the early morning hours. Given the building was under construction with no current electrical, it was suspected that an overnight/early morning storm sparked the blaze with lightning. The call for the fire came in around 5 am and it is estimated that the lightning strike was around 4:30 am based on radar data. ||The building fire drew crews from North Warren, Carlisle, and Norwalk.
June 2015FloodChurchville$100,000The North River at Norwalk crested at 23.59 feet at 4:00 PM CST on 26 June.
December 2015FloodCumming$100,000Many county roads were closed across portions of the county from flooding with rises on local streams and creeks.
September 2014Flash FloodNorwalk$100,000Water 3 to 5 feet deep reported on Cherry Street.
September 2014Flash FloodCumming$100,000Numerous roads underwater across the county.
September 2014FloodCumming$100,000Numerous roads remain underwater across the county.
June 2011Flash FloodNorwalk$100,000Eight to 10 inches of water flowing rapidly across lawns.
May 2004Tornado (F1)Bevington$100,000Tornado spun up in a well organized bow echo and tracked across northern Warren County.
June 2014HailSandyville$100,000no account filed
June 2014HailSandyville$100,000no account filed
September 2014FloodChurchville$100,000no account filed
September 2014FloodChurchville$100,000no account filed
May 2011FloodHartford$100,000no account filed
June 2010FloodChurchville$100,000no account filed
June 2008FloodHartford$100,000no account filed
May 2001Flash FloodCountywide$100,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCarlisle$100,000no account filed
May 1996FloodIndianola$100,000no account filed
March 2017Tornado (EF1)Liberty Center$80,000Tornado developed southwest of Milo and moved quickly northeast. It destroyed a small outbuilding shortly after developing. It then destroyed another garage tossing it several hundred yards before settling on the other side of the road in a neighbors yard. Additional tree damage occurred before encountering another residence where significant roof and window damage occurred. The tornado then continued in mainly rural areas southeast of Milo with only tree damage prior to lifting.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindHartford$80,000no account filed
May 2024Thunderstorm WindClarkson$75,000Emergency manager reported a tree on a house.

Mines and quarries

5 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 5 workings inside this county. None of them still produces: all are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction2
Flagstone2
Clay1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Carlisle Brick and Tile Co. PitClayPast Producer
Carlisle Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kibbey PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lockridge Sandstone QuarryFlagstonePast Producer
UnknownFlagstonePast Producer

Every populated place in the county

35

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Warren County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.