BlockBefore

Adams County, Idaho

66 topographic sheets cover 27 settlements here, and 7 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

7 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Idaho within the United States
Adams County within Idaho

What the record shows

  • 359 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 7 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 7 buildings.
  • 4 of the 7 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 27 populated places in this county; 27 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

7

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Adams County Courthousebuilding198787001599
Council Ranger Stationbuilding199292000689
Col. E. M. Heigho Housebuilding197878001041
A. O. Huntley Barnbuilding197878001040
Indian Mountain Fire Lookoutbuilding2022100007977
Meadows Schoolhousebuilding197979000769
Pacific and Idaho Northern Railroad Depotbuilding197878001042

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,140 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,140 of them, burning about 118,259 acres. 821 started naturally and 28 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural821
Recreation and ceremony131
Missing data/not specified/undetermined65
Debris and open burning45
Equipment and vehicle use29
Arson/incendiarism28
Smoking10
Power generation/transmission/distribution6
Misuse of fire by a minor2
Fireworks1
Railroad operations and maintenance1
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
26 July 2018Equipment and vehicle use34,729 acresPayette National ForestMESA
30 August 2007Natural24,900 acresPayette National ForestGRAY'S CREEK
19 August 1992Natural17,500 acresPayette National ForestWINDY RIDGE
9 September 2012Natural16,010 acresPayette National ForestWESLEY
14 August 1996Natural4,800 acresWallowa-Whitman National ForestDAM
4 August 2000Natural2,732 acresPayette National ForestGOODRICH
21 August 2006Natural2,298 acresWallowa-Whitman National ForestHORSE HEAVEN
29 June 2015Natural2,056 acresBoise DistrictSHIRTS

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2025

35 of 35 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 35 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 2 injuries and about $580,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind13
Heavy Rain8
Hail6
Tornado3
Flood3
Flash Flood2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2006Tornado (F2)Bear1 hurt, $100,000F2 Tornado started at 2 miles west of Bear and moved to 12 miles north east of Bear. Extensive forest damage but minimal structural damage to homes. 1 pickup truck destroyed. Trees down in camp site detroyed tents and camping gear. Injury to one individual with a broken collar bone.
August 1993Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
April 2019FloodStarkey$403,000The Adams County emergency manager reported flooding and flash flooding including debris flow throughout the county.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindCouncil$50,000Adams County Emergency Manager reported the roof was blown off of a church in Council including roof damage to other homes in the area. Also, many large trees were down along a path into the northeast part of the county.
June 1958Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1992Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
December 2025Thunderstorm WindCuprum-A wind gust measured instantaneously at 76 mph at Snake River RAWS occurred as a line of thunderstorms moved west to east.
September 2024Heavy RainGlendale-The mesonet station SQFI1, 8.7 miles East of Glendale, measured heavy rain from thunderstorms.
September 2024Heavy RainMeadows-The mesonet station BRRI1, 9.3 miles North of McCall, measured heavy rain after thunderstorms moved through the area.
September 2024Heavy RainTamarack-The mesonet station, WBRI1, 8.8 miles northwest of Tamarack, measured heavy rain from nearby thunderstorms.
November 2024Heavy RainNew Meadows Arpt-The CoCoRaHS station ID-AM-3 2.1 miles north northwest of New Meadows measured 0.86 inches of rain.
November 2024Heavy RainMeadows-The mesonet station SFFI1 at Ski Hill RAWS measured 1.22 inches of rain.
November 2024Heavy RainStarkey-The mesonet station WEFI1 at Weiser River measured 0.96 inches of rain.
March 2023Heavy RainStarkey-The mesonet station WEFI1 near Weiser River, ID measured near 0.62 inches of rain.
August 2022HailCuprum-Multiple reports of hail ranging from 1-1.5 inches were submitted on social media.
May 2020Thunderstorm WindNew Meadows-Downed trees and power lines blocked old Highway 95 near Hot Springs Road.
May 2018HailNew Meadows Arpt-A trained spotter reported golf ball sized hail just north of New Meadows along U.S. Highway 95.
June 2012HailCouncil-Local media reported 1.00 inch hail in and around Council.
March 2012FloodNew Meadows-Several roads in New Meadows were flooded with water 1 to 2 feet deep including Hubbard Road and Main Street.
October 2012Heavy RainGlendale-A long duration rain occured in the head waters of the Weiser River in Adams County with a trained spotter measuring 0.95 inches.
June 2010Flash FloodIndian Vly-Culverts on Mill Creek were plugged with debris causing road flooding.
June 2010FloodCouncil-Flooding occurred across portions of Highway 95 and a trained spotter near Glendale reported over 1.30 inches of rain during an 11 hour period and flooding into fields along the Weiser River.
May 2007HailBear-Spotter 1 Mile Northeast of Bear Idaho Reported Penny Sized Hail.
June 2004Thunderstorm WindMeadows-Down burst winds from a severe thunderstorm blew down several 100 ft tall Pine trees one of which cut a single wide mobile home in half.
May 1998HailCouncil-A severe thunderstorm produced 3/4 inch hail at Council.
May 1997HailCouncil-A severe thunderstorm formed over the Central Mountains and produced 3/4 inch hail .
June 1997Thunderstorm WindCascade-Winds from a severe thunderstorm blew down a 20 inch diameter tree.
July 2003Flash FloodCuprum-no account filed
September 1998Thunderstorm WindCouncil-no account filed
August 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
June 1987Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
April 1987Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
December 1987Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
August 1982Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
July 1975Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed

Mines and quarries

171 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 171 workings inside this county. 4 still produce and 167 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Copper70
Gold41
Silver17
Sand and Gravel, Construction11
Gold, Silver10
Silver, Gold8
Copper, Silver7
Silver, Copper6
Stone6
Zinc5
Manganese4
Geothermal4
Mica3
Molybdenum, Tungsten3

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Alaska MineTungsten, Copper, MolybdenumPast Producer1892, 1952
Arkansas MineCopper, Lead, Gold, SilverPast Producer1887
AxeCopper, Silver, Lead, Gold, ZincPast Producer
Azurite MineCopper, Lead, Zinc, Antimony, Gold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Bald Eagle MineGold, Copper, Silver, ZincPast ProducerVein
Bear CreekStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Blue Jacket MineCopper, Gold, Silver, Lead, TungstenPast Producer1887, 1897
BrundagePGEOccurrence
California ProspectCopper, Garnet, Calcium, Stone, Crushed/Broken, Limestone, DimensionProspectContact Metamorphic
Calumet ProspectCopper, Gold, Silver, TungstenPast ProducerContact Metamorphic
Chieftain ClaimGold, Silver, Molybdenum, CopperProspect
Corrieg & TellurideSilver, SeleniumOccurrence
Frenchy's MineCopper, Gold, Molybdenum, SilverPast Producer1880
Helena MineGold, Silver, Copper, Molybdenum, TungstenPast Producer1887
HolbrookSilver, Gold, TelluriumProspect
Inca MineCopper, Silver, Gold, ZincProspect
Inspiration Barite DepositBarium-BariteProspect1944
KearnsSilver, Selenium, GoldOccurrence
Lime Peak GroupGold, Copper, SilverOccurrence
Lockwood MineCopper, Silver, Tungsten, MolybdenumPast Producer1890
McCarty ProspectZinc, Copper, Gold, Silver, LeadPast ProducerVein
Mica Queen MineMica, FeldsparPast Producer1906
North Hornet MineGold, Uranium, REE, Niobium (Columbium), Sand and Gravel, Construction, TantalumPast Producer1931
Olympic & AllenCopper, Tungsten, Silver, Gold, ZincOccurrence
PepperboxCopper, Molybdenum, Gold, SilverProspect
Pine Hill ProspectCopper, Silver, ZincProspect
Placer Basin MineGold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast ProducerVein
ReboundCopper, Lead, Gold, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
Red Ledge MineSilver, Copper, Zinc, Gold, LeadProducer1895
Ritchie Gulch AditGold, Lead, SilverProspect
Rock Flat PlacerGold, Corundum, Gemstone, REE, Garnet, Zirconium, TitaniumPast ProducerChromite, Corundum, Garnet, Gold, Ilmenite, Magnetite, Monazite, Platinum, Zircon
Rose Marie ProspectChromiumProspectChromite
Stites ProspectFeldspar, MicaProspectFeldspar, Muscovite
Thomas Heady ProspectCopper, Lead, ZincProspect1895
Thorn Creek PlacersZirconium, REEProspect
Vick Creek AsbestosAsbestosOccurrence
Victory TungstenTungsten, Copper, Antimony, MolybdenumProspect
Virginus ClaimGold, Lead, CopperProspect
Ants Creek ProspectCopper, Zinc, SilverPast ProducerMalachite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Copper Belt MineCopper, LeadPast Producer1905
Curren Mountain ProspectGold, Zinc, SilverProspect
Diatomite OccurrenceDiatomiteOccurrenceSedimentary
Galena MineLeadOccurrence
Hornet Creek ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Humboldt ProspectCopper, GoldProspectContact Metamorphic
Indian ValleyDiatomiteOccurrence
McGrath ProspectIron, TungstenOccurrence
Peacock MineCopper, Gold, Silver, Zinc, LeadPast Producer1877, 1888
Red IronIron, Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Seven Devils DistrictTungsten, CopperOccurrenceSKARN
Tungmarie Nos 2 and 5Zinc, LeadOccurrence
UnknownCopper, GoldProspect
Clark Mica ProspectMicaProspect
Clark ProspectMicaProspect1940
Patton ProspectMolybdenum, TungstenOccurrenceMolybdenite, Scheelite
Queen MineCopper, Silver, Gold, TungstenPast Producer1887, 1897
SwitchbackAggregate, Light WeightPast Producer
Tussel MineCopper, Gold, Silver, Molybdenum, TungstenPast ProducerBornite, Malachite
West BranchAggregate, Light WeightPast Producer
Yantis DitchAggregate, Light WeightPast Producer
Black Jack Nos. 1 & 2.ManganeseOccurrence
Burnt Rock ProspectManganesePast ProducerVein
Krigbaum Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Manganese Mts.ManganeseUnknown
New Meadows Manganese DepositManganeseOccurrence
Starkey Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
White Licks Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Zims Resort Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Eckels Creek Stock OccurrenceCopper, ZincOccurrenceBornite, Chalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Sphalerite
Mann Creek OccurrenceCopper, ZincOccurrenceBornite, Chalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Malachite, Sphalerite
Wilford ProspectCopper, ZincProspectBornite, Chalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Malachite, Sphalerite
Devil's Hollow ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Lost Lake MineStoneProducer
Monument Peak ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
New Meadows State PitStoneProducer
Pactolian Gulch ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
Satan Lake ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
UnknownStonePast Producer
UnknownStonePast Producer
White RoseGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Cliff ProspectGold, Copper, SilverProspectBornite, Chalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Covellite
CrackerjackGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
CrescentGold, Copper, SilverOccurrence
East Allison GulchGold, Copper, SilverProspect
Emily GroupGold, Copper, SilverProspect
Holbrook Saddle ProspectGold, Copper, SilverProspect
North Lime CreekGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Badger MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerBornite, Chalcocite, Tetrahedrite
Golden Star ClaimCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Hibble Gulch ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Panama Pacific Claims ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldProspect1890
River Queen MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1912
Russell MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
White Monument MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1886, 1898
1905 MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerBornite, Chalcocite, Cuprite, Malachite, Tetrahedrite
Allison Creek OccurrenceCopper, Gold, SilverProspectChalcocite, Malachite
Dry Gulch ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Jackley RidgeCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Lime Peak ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Lower Devil's Hollow ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Lynes SaddleCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
UnknownCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
CampbellSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bear CreekSilverProspect
Black Lake MineGold, SilverPast Producer1893, 1905
Black Leopard Discovery MineGold, SilverOccurrence
Copper Cliff MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1972
Eureka GroupCopper, SilverProspect
IdahoGold, SilverOccurrence
JackleySilverOccurrence
Lucky Strike ProspectCopper, SilverPast ProducerBornite, Chalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Covellite, Malachite
Maid of Erin MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Mayflower GroupGold, SilverProspect
OregonSilverOccurrence
Pactolian Mining Co.SilverOccurrence
South Peacock MineSilverPast Producer
Victory 1 & 2Silver, CopperProspect
Anderson GroupGoldOccurrence
Carrick Diggings Placer MineGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Crane CreekGoldOccurrence
Great EasternGoldOccurrenceQuartz
H.B. Smith PropertyGoldProspect
Iron SpringsGoldPast Producer
North Star ButteGoldProspect
PaducahGoldProspect
Paradise CabinGoldPast Producer
Red Boy and Lucky StarGoldOccurrence
SummitGoldOccurrence
Trail CreekCopper, GoldProspect
Twin Lakes ProspectGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrence
A. J. Cole PropertyCopperProspect
Anchor CreekCopperProspect
Cable Line Occurrence ProspectCopperProspectChalcocite, Malachite
ChipmanCopperOccurrence
Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceBornite, Chalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Copper, Cuprite, Malachite
Douglass ProspectCopperProspectContact Metamorphic
Glasgow-Green ProspectCopperProspectContact Metamorphic
Goodrich Creek Canyon ProspectCopperOccurrence
Granite Queen PropertyCopperOccurrenceChalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Malachite
Hathaway Gulch OccurrenceCopperUnknown
Horse Mountain OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceBornite, Chalcocite, Malachite
Legal TenderCopperOccurrence
Lucky Star MineCopperUnknown
Lucky Strike MineCopperPast Producer
Lynes OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceBornite, Chalcocite, Malachite
O'Leary's ProspectCopperProspectContact Metamorphic
Peck Mtn. Copper DepositCopperProspect
Pot of GoldCopperProspect
Red Wing ProspectCopperProspectBornite, Chalcocite, Cuprite, Malachite, Tetrahedrite
South Peacock MineCopperPast Producer1897
Stevens Saddle ProspectCopperProspect
Terry GroupCopperProspect
Transfer Point OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceBornite, Chalcocite, Chrysocolla, Malachite
Tussel AditCopperOccurrence
UnknownCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
Windy Ridge OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceBornite, Chalcocite, Malachite

Every populated place in the county

27

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Adams County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.