BlockBefore

Valley County, Idaho

93 topographic sheets cover 33 settlements here, and 25 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

25 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Idaho within the United States
Valley County within Idaho

What the record shows

  • 447 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 25 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 20 buildings, 4 districts and 1 structure.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 33 populated places in this county; 33 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

25

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Big Creek Commissarybuilding200000000327
Braddock Gold Mining and Milling Company Log Building and Forge Ruinsbuilding198585002157
Cabin Creek Ranchdistrict199090000890
Elo Schoolbuilding198282002515
Matt N. Hill Homestead Barnbuilding198282000362
Thomas Jarvi Homesteadbuilding198282000363
Johnson Flying Service Hangarbuilding2019100004675
Johnson, John G., (Rintakangas) Homesteadbuilding198282000364
Johnson, John S., (Sampila) Homesteadbuilding198282000365
John Korvola Homesteadbuilding198282000366
Charles Koski Homesteadbuilding198282000367
Krassel Ranger Stationdistrict199292000688
Gust Laituri Homesteadbuilding198282000368
Long Valley Finnish Churchbuilding198080001336
Jacob and Herman Mahala Homesteadbuilding198282000369
Jacob Maki Homesteadbuilding198282001053
North Fork Payette River Bridgestructure199999000416
Herman Ojala Homesteadbuilding198282000370
Payette Lakes Clubbuilding2017100000905
Rice Meetinghousebuilding198080001337
Matt Ruatsale Homesteadbuilding198282000371
Southern Idaho Timber Protective Association (SITPA) Buildingsbuilding199090000680
Southern Idaho Timber Protective Association (SITPA) Buildingsdistrict199090000681
Stibnite Historic Districtdistrict198787001186
Nickolai Wargelin Homesteadbuilding198282000372

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

3,205 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 3,205 of them, burning about 1,256,767 acres. 2,509 started naturally and 32 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural2509
Recreation and ceremony287
Missing data/not specified/undetermined131
Debris and open burning104
Smoking68
Equipment and vehicle use47
Arson/incendiarism32
Misuse of fire by a minor12
Fireworks7
Power generation/transmission/distribution7
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
17 July 2007Natural174,231 acresBoise National ForestMONUMENTAL
31 July 2000Natural149,772 acresPayette National ForestDIAMOND POINT
14 July 2007Natural120,077 acresPayette National ForestLOON LAKE
7 July 2007Natural95,193 acresPayette National ForestZENA CREEK
11 August 2000Natural63,760 acresSalmon-Challis National ForestLITTLE PISTOL
3 August 1994Natural55,890 acresPayette National ForestBLACKWELL
17 July 2007Natural54,079 acresBoise National ForestRIORDON
21 July 2007Natural48,143 acresBoise National ForestNORTH FORK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1962 to 2025

60 of 71 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 71 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 7 injuries and about $1,195,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind35
Hail15
Heavy Rain8
Flash Flood6
Flood4
Lightning1
Debris Flow1
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1988Thunderstorm Windnot stated5 hurtno account filed
July 1998LightningCascade2 hurtOn the evening of July 3rd two men were struck by lightning while fishing in a boat on Deadwood Reservoir. The men, ages 32 and 44 were flown to a hospital in Boise. Both men survived and were released from the hospital by the next day.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindLardo$500,000There were several social media reports of outflow winds that knocked down several large trees and power lines. The McCall airport recorded a peak wind gust of 45 mph.
April 2019Flood(Myl)Mccall Arpt$420,000The Valley County emergency manager reported flooding and flash flooding including debris flow throughout the county.
December 2025Thunderstorm WindMc Call$200,000Winds estimated to be 65 miles per hour based on nearby observations caused damage to a non-profit camp in McCall. A large pine tree estimated to be 150 years old topped onto a camp building constructed in the 1970s. Trees also fell onto camp equipment which will need to be replaced. Costs estimated at 150-200 thousand dollars.
May 1994Thunderstorm Windnot stated$50,000A weather disturbance rotating around a cut-off low pressure system in the southwestern United States, produced thunderstorms over southwest Idaho. The winds produced by these thunderstorms were strongest in the vicinity of Cascade, 60 miles north of Boise. Trees as big as four feet in diameter were uprooted. Many of the trees fell over power lines, creating power outages.
June 2010Flash FloodMc Call$10,000Browns Pond Dam east of McCall partially failed due to heavy rain, and spilled onto Lick Creek Road, washing out parts of the road.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindWarm Lake$5,000Early morning severe thunderstorms produced strong gusty winds and hail.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindMc Call$5,000no account filed
May 1996Thunderstorm WindCascade$5,000no account filed
December 2025Thunderstorm WindDonnelly-A member of the public posted a picture of a 6 inch diameter branch broken, as well as a large 1.5 foot diameter section of the tree snapped. Winds estimated to have been 60 miles per hour based on state and type of tree, at least severe given the size of the large branch that snapped off.
December 2025Thunderstorm WindYellow Pine Arpt-Our COOP observer in Yellowpine observed over 100 trees down on the road from Landmark, Idaho to Yellowpine. This is a remote wilderness road used mainly by rangers, locals, and recreators, and likely took some time to clean up. Based on number and type of trees winds estimated to be 70 miles per hour.
December 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Myl)Mccall Arpt-The McCall ASOS measured a wind gust that peaked at 66 miles per hour as a line of thunderstorms moved through the area.
December 2025Thunderstorm WindMc Call-The general city of McCall area suffered multiple road closures due to power lines down after a line of thunderstorms move through. Warren Wagon, Lake St near Pueblo Lindo, and Hwy 55 between Little Ski Hill and Pueblo Lindo were all blocked and closed due to power lines down. The Streets and Parks department became overwhelmed with wind blown tree debris and trees downed.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindCascade Arpt-A large tree was felled from a thunderstorm outflow boundary.
September 2024Heavy RainAlpha-The mesonet station TT433 at the IRAWS 54 measured heavy rain from nearby thunderstorms.
November 2024Heavy RainBelvidere-The COCORAHS station ID-VL-11 4.4 miles southeast of Cascade measured 1.04 inches of heavy rain.
November 2024Heavy RainSmiths Ferry-The mesonet station PNFI1 at Pine Creek measured 1.74 inches of rain.
November 2024Heavy RainMc Call-The McCall mesonet station, one mile east southeast of town center, measured 0.91 inches of rain.
November 2024Heavy RainWarm Lake-A COOP observer 30 miles north of Lowman measured 1.68 inches of heavy rain.
March 2023Heavy RainAlpha-The mesonet station COZI1 1.0 mile southwest of Deadwood Reservoir measured 1.20 inches of heavy rain.
March 2023Heavy RainMc Call-The ASOS at the McCall airport measured 1.11 inches of heavy rain.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindArling-An NWS Employee reported severe winds and large waves on Lake Cascade.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindYellow Pine Arpt-The mesonet station MCLI1 at Tea Pot measured a severe wind gust.
August 2022HailYellow Pine-A spotter reported golf ball size hail from a thunderstorm passing nearby.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindMc Call-The ASOS at McCall reported a 58 MPH thunderstorm wind gust.
May 2020Thunderstorm WindMc Call-Downed trees blocked Warren Wagon Road.
May 2018Funnel CloudCascade-The public sent a picture through social media of a funnel cloud near Horse Thief Reservoir.
March 2014FloodNorwood-Norwood Road was closed at Maki Road due to water overflowing a drainage ditch.
March 2014Debris FlowMc Call-A Forest Service road east of McCall was closed due to debris flow.
August 2014Thunderstorm WindLardo-Over 100 trees were reported down on the Warren to Burgdorf Road.
September 2013HailCascade-A U.S. Forest Service employee reported half dollar sized hail in Cascade.
March 2012FloodCascade-State Highway 55 and numerous county roads were flooded with 1 to 2 feet of water flowing across the roads.
June 2012Thunderstorm WindCascade-Valley County Sheriffs Department reported numerous trees down between Cascade and McCall. The National Forest Service at Krassel reported 3/4 of a mile of Ponderosa pines snapped off halfway up the trunk and 3 buildings damaged and Teapot RAWS recorded a wind gust of 66 MPH. Local media reported 1.75 inch hail in Donnelly.
September 2011Thunderstorm WindMc Call-A trained spotter and other sources reported at least three, two feet in diameter trees were blown down at the north end of Payette Lake.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindCascade-Valley County Emergency Manager reported widespread damage across the county from Cascade to McCall including power lines and poles and large trees down and damage to roofs and structures.
October 2010Thunderstorm WindYellow Pine Arpt-A Payette National Forest employee reported a half dozen trees were blown down along Lick Creek Road near the Krassel Work Center which is north of Tea Pot RAWS where the gust was measured.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindAlpha-Boise Forest Service Dispatch reported wind damage near Deadwood Reservoir including downed trees and power lines at Silver Creek Campground.
August 2010HailMc Call-Reports of hail up to 1 inch in diameter covering the ground were received from the public at Lake Fork.
June 2010FloodMc Call-Numerous roads were flooded or washed out around the McCall area including portions of Highway 55, Warren Wagon Road, Falls Creek Road and Lick Creek Road.
August 2009HailCascade-A trained spotter near Cascade, Idaho reported three quarter inch hail and heavy rain.
July 2008Flash FloodYellow Pine Arpt-Several mudslides closed Forest Road 48 from McCall to Yellow Pine. Powerlines were reported down and motorists were stranded on the road. Additionally, two washouts across Warm Lake Highway were reported by the Department of Highways.
September 2007Flash FloodWarm Lake-Heavy Rain Accumlations Estimated Near 1.5 inches with 0.38 Inches Occuring Between 2 AM and 3 AM on Portions of the Cascade Complex Burn Area Caused a Debris Flow with Water, Mud, and Rocks Flowing on to Forest Service Road 579 about 4 Miles North of Deadwood Lodge.
June 2006HailCascade-report
June 2004HailCascade-See narrative below
August 2003Flash FloodYellow Pine-Heavy rain washed out the road to Thunder Mountain on the east side of Monumental Summit.
August 2003HailCascade-Large hail broke car windshieds in and around Cascade.
April 2002Thunderstorm WindMc Call-A strong pacific cold frontal system generated thunderstorms from the Idaho-Oregon state line Eastward across Southwest Idaho. Trees were blown down 7 miles South of Mc Call in Valley County.
August 1999Flash FloodCascade-A stationary thunderstorm complex dropped an estimated 2 to 3 inches of rain from Cascade to Smith's Ferry with public reports of water over Highway 55 and a hillside washout.
July 1995HailMcCall-Early morning severe thunderstorms produced strong gusty winds and hail.
September 1995HailDonnelly-A severe thunderstorm in Donnelly produced large hail and brief heavy rain.
June 2006HailDonnelly-no account filed
June 2006HailYellow Pine-no account filed
June 2004HailMc Call-no account filed
June 2002HailWarm Lake-no account filed
July 2002Thunderstorm WindCountywide-no account filed
July 2002Flash FloodSoutheast Portion-no account filed
July 1996Heavy RainMccall-no account filed
July 1995Thunderstorm WindBrundage Mountain-no account filed
July 1995HailSmiths Ferry-no account filed

Mines and quarries

906 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 906 workings inside this county. 42 still produce and 864 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold343
Silver160
Gold, Silver51
Silver, Gold44
Tungsten42
Copper41
Geothermal34
Antimony26
REE25
Mercury17
Lead16
Silver, Gold, Copper14
Iron, Titanium, Gold13
Silver, Copper12

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Acorn Butte No. 4 ProspectGold, Copper, Titanium, SilverProspect
Antimony RainbowAntimony, Gold, Lead, SilverProducer
Antimony Rainbow Group MineAntimony, Copper, Tungsten, Gold, Mercury, SilverProducerArgentite, Chalcopyrite, Cinnabar, Fluorite, Huebnerite, Scheelite, Sphalerite, Stibnite, Tetrahedrite
B and B No. 4 ClaimAntimony, Mercury, Barium-Barite, Silver, CopperOccurrence1964
Bear ValleyREE, Iron, Niobium (Columbium), Tantalum, Thorium, UraniumPast Producer
Bear Valley PlacersNiobium (Columbium), Tantalum, REE, Uranium, Radium, Thorium, TitaniumPast Producer1955
Bear Valley PlacersREE, Niobium (Columbium), Uranium, Titanium, Gold, Silver, Zirconium, Garnet, IronPast ProducerPlacer
Big 4 and Big 4 No. TwoUranium, Zirconium, Thorium, Tantalum, REE, Niobium (Columbium), Iron, GarnetUnknown
Big Chief ClaimsSilver, Gold, Copper, LeadProspect1947
Big Creek DistrictFluorine-Fluorite, Zinc, Lead, TungstenOccurrenceQUARTZ VEINS AND LENSES
Big Creek PlacersZirconium, Titanium, Garnet, REE, IronPast ProducerSurface
Big Creek PlacersGold, Zirconium, Tungsten, TitaniumPast Producer
Blue Stone ProspectSilver, Copper, Gold, LeadOccurrence1969
Blue Stone ProspectSilver, Zinc, Gold, Lead, CopperProspect
BonanzaGold, Silver, AntimonyProspect
Bruce Meadow PlacerNiobium (Columbium), Garnet, REE, Titanium, ZirconiumProspect
Cache Creek PlacerNiobium (Columbium), Titanium, REEProspect
Camp Bird No. 1Zinc, Copper, Silver, Gold, LeadOccurrence
Coleman ProspectGold, Lead, SilverOccurrence1938
ColumbiteUranium, Tantalum, Thorium, Niobium (Columbium), REE, Iron, Garnet, ZirconiumUnknown
CombinationLead, Zinc, Gold, Silver, CopperProspect
Combination ProspectLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, Iron, CopperOccurrenceChalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
Copper CampCopper, Gold, Iron, SilverProspect1888
Copper Camp GroupGold, Copper, SilverOccurrence
Copper CladIron, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Copper KingGold, Silver, Copper, AntimonyOccurrence
Copper Mt. ProspectSilver, Gold, Copper, TungstenProspect
Cougar MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Copper, Barium-BaritePast Producer1936
DeadwoodSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Deadwood DistrictGold, Silver, Zinc, LeadProducerLENSES
Deadwood Placer DepositGarnet, Titanium, Gold, ZirconiumOccurrence1865
Deadwood PlacersGarnet, Titanium, REE, Gold, IronOccurrence
EagleGold, Silver, Lead, AntimonyOccurrence
Emma GroupTungsten, ManganeseOccurrence
FernGold, Mercury, SilverPast Producer
Fourth of July MineGold, Lead, Silver, TungstenPlant1992
FreddyGold, Silver, ZincOccurrence
FreddyGold, Silver, ZincUnknown
Galena Central ProspectZinc, Lead, Silver, Gold, Tungsten, CopperOccurrence1924
Galena ProspectGold, Silver, Zinc, Copper, LeadOccurrence1935
Galena ProspectGold, Silver, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Garnet Creek ProspectSilver, Gold, AntimonyOccurrence
GeronimoUranium, Thorium, Garnet, Zirconium, REE, IronPast ProducerPlacer
GeronimoREE, Garnet, Iron, Thorium, Uranium, ZirconiumUnknown
Gilt EdgeREE, Garnet, Iron, Niobium (Columbium), Tantalum, Thorium, Uranium, ZirconiumUnknown
Glasgow ProspectGold, SulfidesOccurrenceVein
Gold Fork-Little Valley PlacersZirconium, REE, Titanium, Gold, Garnet, IronProspect1880
Gold Lodge ClaimLead, Silver, Gold, ZincOccurrence1902
Gold Lodge ClaimSilver, Lead, Gold, ZincOccurrence
Golden Bear No. 2Cobalt, Silver, Manganese, GoldProspect
Golden Rule PlacerGold, Thorium, REE, SilverProducer1860
Golden Way UpSilver, Lead, Copper, ZincProspect
Golden Way Up 0160850058Gold, Zinc, Tungsten, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Golden WestSilver, Lead, Antimony, GoldPast Producer
Golden West MineAntimony, Gold, TungstenPast Producer1942
Graphite Group ProspectGraphiteOccurrence
Green Jacket ProspectCopper, Gold, Silver, CobaltOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite
Green Spider ProspectCopper, AntimonyOccurrenceVein
GrinibunTantalum, Niobium (Columbium), Thorium, Uranium, Zirconium, Garnet, Iron, REEOccurrencePlacer
GrinibunREE, Niobium (Columbium), Iron, Garnet, Zirconium, Uranium, Tantalum, ThoriumUnknown
Hall-InterstateCopper, Silver, Lead, Gold, ZincPast Producer
Heavy Mineral PlacerREE, Thorium, Titanium, Niobium (Columbium), Zirconium, Aluminum, GoldProducerColumbite, Euxenite, Gold, Ilmenite, Monazite, Zircon
Hermes Mine (includes Fern Mine)Mercury, Arsenic, AntimonyPast Producer1902, 1918
HighlanderThorium, Uranium, REE, Zirconium, Garnet, IronOccurrencePlacer
Highlander ProspectThorium, REE, Iron, Gold, Garnet, ZirconiumOccurrence
IndependenceTungsten, Silver, Mercury, GoldOccurrence
Independence ProspectFluorine-Fluorite, Lead, Beryllium, Silver, Copper, Zinc, GoldOccurrence1898
Indian Creek Landing Field PlacerIron, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Indian Creek Quartz DepositMicaOccurrence
Jerico ClaimMolybdenum, Copper, GoldOccurrence1935
Jerico ClaimGold, Copper, MolybdenumProspect
KennedyCopper, Gold, MolybdenumOccurrence
Kimmel Creek ProspectSilver, Copper, GoldOccurrenceVein
Kress ClaimsTungsten, IronProspect
Lake Fork CreekREE, Zirconium, Iron, Titanium, GarnetUnknown
Lakeside ProspectTungsten, GoldOccurrenceVein
Little Brown JugUranium, Thorium, Niobium (Columbium), Tantalum, REE, Iron, Garnet, ZirconiumPast ProducerPlacer
Little Brown JugUranium, Thorium, Zirconium, Garnet, Iron, Niobium (Columbium), REEUnknown
Logan Copper Hill ProspectCopper, Antimony, GarnetOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Garnet, Stibnite
Lone Mtn. Nos. 1,2,3, & 4.Zinc, Silver, LeadOccurrence
LoomisThorium, Garnet, Zirconium, TitaniumOccurrence
Lost PilgrimLead, Silver, Gold, Copper, ZincPast Producer
Lost Pilgrim MineSilver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1884
Lucky BoyThorium, Uranium, REE, Iron, Zirconium, GarnetOccurrencePlacer
Lucky BoyREE, Zirconium, Uranium, Iron, Garnet, ThoriumUnknown
Lucky Lad MineLead, Silver, Gold, Copper, SulfidesPast Producer1935
Ludwig DepositSilver, Gold, TungstenOccurrenceArgentite, Chalcopyrite, Gold, Huebnerite, Scheelite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Marble Creek ProspectLead, Nickel, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Marble Creek ProspectNickel, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
Mary Blue ProspectGold, Tungsten, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceVein
Meadow Creek MineAntimony, Silver, Gold, Molybdenum, CopperPast Producer1900, 1932
Meadow Creek MineSilver, Tungsten, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Merry BlueGold, Fluorine-Fluorite, TungstenProducerGold, Scheelite, Wolframite
Monazite GroupNiobium (Columbium), Tantalum, UraniumUnknown
Monument ProspectSilica, GoldOccurrenceVein
Monumental Bar PlacerTitanium, Iron, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Monumental Gold Mining Corp.Copper, Cobalt, Silver, GoldOccurrence
Monumental Summit Rare - Earth ProspectManganese, REEOccurrence1966
Morning Star Tungsten ClaimsTungsten, Manganese, Zinc, CopperOccurrence1941
Moscow MineGold, Copper, Zinc, LeadPast Producer1902
Moscow MineSilver, Zinc, Copper, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Moscow MuleThorium, Uranium, Garnet, REE, Zirconium, IronOccurrencePlacer
Mountain ChiefLead, Mercury, Copper, Antimony, ZincOccurrence
Mountain Chief ProspectLead, Antimony, MercuryOccurrenceVein
Mule Train ClaimsCopper, Tungsten, Silver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceVein
Mule Train ClaimsGold, Tungsten, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
No Name ClaimGold, Silver, TitaniumOccurrence1902
North Monday ProspectMercury, GoldOccurrenceCinnabar
Over Easy Bar PlacerTitanium, Gold, IronOccurrencePlacer
Paddy Flat Placer DepositREE, Niobium (Columbium), TantalumOccurrencePlacer
Panther ProspectLead, Mica, FeldsparProspect1944
Parrot Camp PlacerGold, Iron, TitaniumPast ProducerPlacer
Pearsol CreekZirconium, REE, Garnet, Titanium, IronProspect1880
Profile - Yellow Pine CompanyGold, Silver, TungstenOccurrenceVein
Profile-Yellow Pine CompanyCopper, Gold, LeadUnknown
QuarryStonePast Producer
RainierUranium, Tantalum, REE, Niobium (Columbium), Iron, Garnet, Zirconium, ThoriumUnknown
Rare Earth OccurrenceREE, MercuryOccurrenceCinnabar, Monazite, Rhabdophane, Zircon
Rare Earth OccurrenceREE, Cesium, MercuryUnknown
Rdg ProspectGold, Silver, Molybdenum, CopperProspect
Red MountainMolybdenum, Tungsten, Antimony, GoldOccurrence
Rog GroupGold, Copper, Molybdenum, SilverUnknown
Routson ProspectAntimony, CopperOccurrenceVein
S and B Group MineLead, Copper, Gold, SilverOccurrence1937
Sack Creek PlacerNiobium (Columbium), Garnet, Gold, REE, Titanium, ZirconiumProspect
SamarskiteIron, Garnet, REE, ZirconiumUnknown
Several Pits ProspectCopper, Lead, GoldOccurrence
Several Pits ProspectsGold, Molybdenum, Lead, CopperProspect
Shellrock Peak OccurrenceLead, Gold, Copper, SilverOccurrence
Silver Cliff LodeCopper, Silver, AntimonyOccurrenceReplacement
Smith Creek Hydraulic Co. PlacerGold, Titanium, IronPast Producer1901
Snow Storm No. 1 ClaimSilver, Molybdenum, Gold, Copper, LeadOccurrence1904
Snow Storm No. 1 ClaimLead, Silver, Molybdenum, Gold, CopperProspect
SnowbirdTungsten, Gold, Copper, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer1942
Springfield Scheelite MineTungsten, Uranium, CopperPast Producer1945, 1953
Squaw MeadowsThorium, Titanium, IronProspect
Squaw PeakTungsten, Zinc, Silver, Gold, LeadProspect
Sugar CreekMercury, Tin, Gold, Molybdenum, CopperProspect
Survey Creek PlacerIron, Gold, TitaniumOccurrencePlacer
Tellurium GroupTellurium, Silver, GoldProspect
The Merry Blue MineGold, Lead, Copper, TungstenPast Producer
TrigoldSilver, Lead, Zinc, CopperOccurrence
Trigold ProspectSilver, Zinc, Copper, Lead, GoldOccurrence1870
Unnamed QuarryGranitePast Producer
Vesper ClaimSilver, Molybdenum, Gold, CopperProspect
Virginia Beth ProspectMolybdenum, Sulfur-Pyrite, IronProspect
W. K. No. 1 ClaimSilver, Gold, SilicaOccurrenceVein
W.K. No. 1 ClaimGold, Silver, Semiprecious GemstoneProspect
War Eagle GroupNiobium (Columbium), Uranium, TantalumUnknown
White Metal ProspectCopper, Mercury, AntimonyOccurrenceReplacement Vein
WhitehawkUranium, Tantalum, Niobium (Columbium)ProducerPlacer
Yellow Pine DepositAntimony, Tungsten, Gold, SilverProducer1941
Yellow Pine MineTungsten, Antimony, Mercury, Gold, SilverPast Producer1900, 1939
Barite ProspectBarium-Barite, Copper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Barite ProspectBarium-Barite, Silver, GoldProspect
Big Four and Big Four No. 2Tantalum, Thorium, Niobium (Columbium), Uranium, Zirconium, REE, Garnet, IronOccurrencePlacer
Big Horn ProspectGold, CopperOccurrence
BowmanCorundumOccurrence
Bowman Corundum OccurrenceCorundumOccurrenceMetamorphic
Casner CreekUranium, Thorium, Iron, Garnet, Zirconium, REEOccurrencePlacer
Climax ProspectMolybdenum, GoldOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Coleman ProspectGold, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
Come Back ProspectLead, Copper, Silver, GoldOccurrence1936
Copper HillAntimony, GarnetProspect
Copper Mountain Group ProspectLead, Copper, Silver, GoldOccurrence1959
Crooked Creek PlacerGold, Iron, TitaniumOccurrencePlacer
Crossing Bar PlacerGold, Iron, TitaniumOccurrencePlacer
CrystalThorium, Uranium, Zirconium, Garnet, Iron, REEOccurrencePlacer
Dixie MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Huebnerite, Scheelite, Sphalerite
Golden Bear No. 1Gold, Copper, SilverProspect
Golden Gate OccurrenceGold, Tungsten, SilverProspectStibnite
Hall - Interstate MineZinc, Silver, Lead, Copper, GoldPast Producer1884, 1929
Hennessey ProspectAntimony, MercuryProspectVein
Hollister ProspectLead, Copper, GoldOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Kimmel Creek ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperProspect
Kw ProspectGold, Silver, LeadProspect
Madam QueenCopper, Molybdenum, GoldOccurrence
New SnowbirdTungsten, CopperPast Producer1942
Profile GapMolybdenum, Copper, TungstenOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Scheelite
Profile Gap DepositMolybdenum, Copper, TungstenOccurrenceStratabound
RainierTantalum, Thorium, Niobium (Columbium), Uranium, Zirconium, REE, Garnet, IronOccurrencePlacer
Red BluffSilver, TungstenProspect1951
Red Metal MineGold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Rocket ProspectTungsten, CopperOccurrence1953
S & B GroupSilver, Lead, Copper, GoldProspect
Silver Dome ClaimGold, Silver, TungstenProspect
Sulfide ProspectAntimony, Silver, Gold, MolybdenumOccurrence1938
Sulfide ProspectSilver, Molybdenum, GoldOccurrence
SundayCopper, Gold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Survey Creek PlacerGold, Copper, SilverOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGold, Zinc, Silver, LeadProspect
Virginia-Beth ProspectSilver, Molybdenum, GoldOccurrence1939
Yellow Jacket GroupGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincOccurrence1906
Yellow Pine DistrictGold, Tungsten, SilverProducerREPLACEMENT, SHEAR ZONE
Yellowjacket Nos 1 - 8Copper, Gold, Lead, SilverOccurrence
Bear Trap ProspectGemstoneProspect
Bernard Creek AirstripGold, ZirconiumOccurrence
Cap Creek ProspectLead, CopperOccurrenceVein
Cap Creek ProspectSilver, Lead, CopperProspect
Casner CreekREE, Zirconium, Uranium, Thorium, Iron, GarnetUnknown
CrystalREE, Zirconium, Uranium, Thorium, Iron, GarnetUnknown
Doris K. ProspectGold, Silver, AntimonyOccurrenceStibnite
Dovel PlacerGold, Titanium, ZirconiumPast ProducerPlacer
Fir Creek PlacersREE, Titanium, ZirconiumOccurrence
Franklin D. ProspectLead, Silver, GoldOccurrence1938
GoldmanTungsten, SilverOccurrence
Grassy Flat BarGold, ZirconiumOccurrence
Grays Peak Opal DepositGemstoneOccurrenceVein
Hollister ProspectGold, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Hunky DoryGold, Tungsten, SilverOccurrence
Iron CladCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
K W ProspectLead, Silver, GoldOccurrence1937
Monumental Creek Ranch PlacerGold, Titanium, ZirconiumPast ProducerPlacer
Moscow MineREE, Zirconium, Uranium, Thorium, Iron, GarnetUnknown
Mulligan Group ProspectGold, Silver, AntimonyOccurrence1904
Red Bluff MineTungsten, Lead, Copper, ZincPast Producer1952, 1954
Red Metal MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Copper, ZincPast ProducerBornite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Ryan Creek GroupLead, Copper, ZincOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
Spring Creek ClaimSilver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceVein
Wild Dream ProspectGemstoneProspect
Woolard Creek BarGold, ZirconiumOccurrence
Yellow Pine MineGold, Silver, AntimonyOccurrenceVein
Yellow Pine MineGold, Tungsten, Silver, AntimonyProducer1900, 1938
Central Galena GroupSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
ColumbiteUranium, Thorium, Niobium (Columbium), Tantalum, Iron, Garnet, Zirconium, REEOccurrencePlacer
Come Back ProspectSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
Copper Mountain GroupSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
Gilt EdgeUranium, Thorium, Niobium (Columbium), Tantalum, Iron, Garnet, Zirconium, REEOccurrencePlacer
Grays Peak Opal GroupSemiprecious GemstoneOccurrence
Ketchum ClaimSemiprecious Gemstone, SilicaProspect1902
Monument ProspectSemiprecious Gemstone, GoldProspect
Redridge GroupSemiprecious GemstonePast Producer
SamarskiteUranium, Thorium, Niobium (Columbium), Tantalum, Iron, Garnet, Zirconium, REEPast ProducerPlacer
Shellrock Peak OccurrenceSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Bear Valley PlacerNiobium (Columbium), Tantalum, UraniumProducerPlacer
Beaver Creek PlacerGold, Titanium, IronOccurrencePlacer
Big Creek DistrictCopper, GoldProducerSHEAR ZONE
Big MeadowNiobium (Columbium), Tantalum, UraniumProducerPlacer
Boulder Creek PlacerTitaniumProspect
Camp Bird No. 1Gold, Lead, SilverOccurrence
Carpenters Gulch PlacerGold, Titanium, IronOccurrencePlacer
Chief Executive GroupSilver, Copper, GoldProspect
Copper Camp Flat PlacerGold, Titanium, IronOccurrencePlacer
Copper Creek PlacerGold, Titanium, IronOccurrencePlacer
Dewey MineGold, Silver, TitaniumPast Producer1894
Edna ClaimsREE, TitaniumProspect
Erwin Mickey QuartzQuartzOccurrence
Gold EagleNiobium (Columbium), Tantalum, UraniumProducerPlacer
Golden Cup DepositCopper, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Gold
Goodenough ProspectQuartzOccurrence1943
Goodenough ProspectQuartzProspect
Green Jacket No. 6Copper, GoldOccurrence
JacobsQuartzProspect
Jacobs QuartzQuartzPast Producer
Kennedy ProspectsGold, AntimonyOccurrenceStibnite
Little Ramey PlacerGold, Titanium, IronOccurrencePlacer
Marble CreekFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Marble Creek Flourspar OccurrenceFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Marble Creek Fluorspar OccurrenceFluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceVein
Monazite GroupNiobium (Columbium), Tantalum, UraniumProducerPlacer
Monday ProspectGold, AntimonyOccurrenceUnderground
Nethken ProspectsGold, AntimonyOccurrenceStibnite
New Hope MineGold, Lead, SilverPast ProducerVein
No Name ClaimTitanium, Silver, GoldProspect
North Tunnel ProspectGold, AntimonyOccurrenceStibnite
Profile Gap ProspectGold, Lead, SilverProspect
Pungo Creek Fluorspar ProspectFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence1925
Pungo Creek Fluorspar ProspectFluorine-FluoritePast Producer
SatermeadowTitaniumOccurrence
Silver Anchor DepositLead, SilverOccurrenceVein
Spring Creek ClaimGold, Lead, SilverOccurrence
War Eagle GroupNiobium (Columbium), Tantalum, UraniumProducerPlacer
Wilson GroupGold, Antimony, Silver, CopperPast Producer1896
Box Springs ClaimGold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite
Chief Executive GroupGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence1902
Gold Flat ProspectGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence1905
Rdg ProspectGold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite
TollenaarUraniumOccurrence
Two Friends ClaimGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence1902
Van Wych LookoutMolybdenumOccurrence
Vesper ClaimGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence1935
Virgina BethMolybdenumOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Pyrrhotite
Virginia BethMolybdenum, Copper, Gold, SilverProspect
Whitehawk MountainUraniumOccurrence
Clear CreekThoriumUnknown
Corral CreekThorium, REEUnknown
Deadwood PlacerNiobium (Columbium)OccurrencePlacer
Golden EagleNiobium (Columbium)Occurrence
Horsethief PlacerThoriumProspect
Hulls Big Creek PropertyThoriumUnknown
Scott Valley PlacerThoriumPast Producer
Stolle MeadowsThoriumUnknown
Bear Trap ProspectSilicaOccurrenceVein
Gold Fork Pit & PlantSilicaProducer
Indian Creek Quartz DepositSilicaOccurrence
Jacobs PropertySilicaOccurrenceVein
Redridge Group MineSilica, GoldPast Producer1963
Snowslide Silver ProspectSilicaProspect
Wild Dream ProspectSilicaOccurrence1965
Acorn Butte No. 1 ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Acorn Butte No. 3 ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Acorn Butte No. 4 ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Ancient AgeIronProspect
Big Horn ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence1903
Brown Bear ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence1902
Bullion ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Copper Camp ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrence1888
Copper Clad No. 1Copper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Copper Mountain ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence1960
Dewey Moore Group ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrence1912
Diamond Creek ProspectGold, IronProspect
Golden Bear ClaimsCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Golden Way Up MineTungsten, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1899
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Indian Creek Landing Field PlacerGold, IronProspect
Lake Fork County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lake Fork PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Long Valley S & G Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lower Survey Creek ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Silver Dome ClaimCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence1956
Snowbird MineTungsten, Copper, Gold, SilverPast Producer1942, 1944
Snowslide Mountain ProspectIronOccurrenceVein
Snowslide Mountain ProspectIronProspect
Soulen Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sunlight ClaimsCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence1947
Upper Kimmel Creek ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Valley RockSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Venable MineCopper, Silver, Gold, LeadPast Producer1902
Acorn Butte No. 3 ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Big Sunflower ClaimGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Black and White ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Brown Bear ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Bullion GroupGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Chief Executive GroupGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Gold Flat ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Lower Kimmel Creek ProspectGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Lower Survey Creek ProspectGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Minnie Wilson No. 1 ClaimSilver, CopperOccurrence1904
Ryan Creek GroupLead, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Big Ramey PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Cabin Creek Bar PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Cave Creek PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Cougar Creek PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Coxey Creek Bar PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Coxey Creek PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Goat Creek PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Hard Boil Bar PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
John Vine Bar PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Mile Flat PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
No Name PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Point PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Soft Boil Bar PlacerIron, Titanium, GoldOccurrencePlacer
Big Sunflower No. 1 ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrence1936
Black and White ClaimSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrence1912
Copper King ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceVein
Goat HavenSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Goat Haven GroupSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite
GreenAntimony, Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Hope ClaimSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Lower Iron Clad ClaimsSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrence1898
Lower Kimmel Creek ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceVein
Lucky Ladd MineLead, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Nat Lode ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Tetrahedrite
Sunlight GroupSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Tuckaway ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Upper Iron Clad ClaimsSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrence1898
Cougar MineGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Dunkin ProspectLeadProspect
Eureka Silver KingSilver, LeadProspect
Salt Creek ProspectCopper, LeadOccurrence
Silver Anchor DepositSilver, LeadUnknown
Warm Springs ClaimSilver, LeadPast Producer
Boiling Springs OccurrenceMercuryOccurrence
BonanzaAntimony, MercuryOccurrenceVein
Buck BedMercuryProspect
Bucks Bed ProspectMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
Fern MineMercuryPast Producer1917
H. T. Abstein's PropertyMercuryOccurrenceVein
H. T. Abstein's PropertyMercuryOccurrence
HennesseyMercury, GoldOccurrence
Name UnknownMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
North MondayMercuryOccurrence
SmithMercuryOccurrence
Smith ProspectMercuryOccurrence1901
VermillionAntimony, MercuryProspect
Vermillion MineMercuryPast ProducerCinnabar
White MetalMercuryOccurrence
Callender Monazite PropertyREEProspect
Golden Rule GroupGold, REEProspect
Half Moon Claims Nos. 2 & 3REEProspect
Hull's Big Creek PlacerREEOccurrencePlacer
Long Valley MonaziteREEUnknown
Long Valley Monazite PlacerREEPast ProducerPlacer
Monumental Summit Rare-Earth Pr.REEOccurrence1966
Paddy Flat Placer DepositREEOccurrence
PorterREEProspect
Porter PlacerREEPast ProducerPlacer
West Mountain PlacersREEUnknown
Antimony Ridge MineAntimony, Silver, GoldPast Producer1916
Babbitt MetalAntimony, SilverPast Producer
Belvidere CreekAntimonyOccurrence
Cougar MountainAntimonyOccurrence
DokkaAntimonyPast Producer
Doris K.Antimony, Silver, GoldProspect
ElliottAntimonyOccurrence
Ericson,Robertson,&Chambers ClaimsAntimonyProspect
Garnet CrGold, AntimonyPast Producer
Golden GateTungsten, Silver, Gold, AntimonyPast Producer
Green Spider ProspectCopper, AntimonyOccurrence
Hennessey CampAntimony, Gold, SilverPast Producer
MondayGold, AntimonyOccurrence
Mulligan GroupAntimony, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Newcomb's ProspectAntimonyUnknown
NorthAntimony, GoldOccurrence
Palmetto ClaimGold, AntimonyProspect
Pioneer Group ProspectAntimony, TungstenOccurrenceVein
Silver CliffAntimonyOccurrence
Stibnite ProspectAntimonyOccurrenceStibnite
Badley Hot SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Boiling SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Bull Creek SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Cabarton Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Cox Hot SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalProducer
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Hospital Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Hot Creek SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Kwiskwis Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Middle Fork Indian Cr. Hot SpringsGeothermalProducer
Molly S Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Sheepeater Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Silver Creek PlungeGeothermalOccurrence
South Fork PlungeGeothermalOccurrence
Trail Creek Hot SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Unnamed Geothermal SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Thermal SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Thermal SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Thermal SpringGeothermalProducer
Vulcan Hot SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Blue Bluff ProspectCopperOccurrenceVein
Box Springs ClaimCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Copper Clad GroupCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Malachite
Copper Cliff DepositCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Copper Cliff GroupSilver, CopperPast Producer
Copper ProspectCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Copper ProspectCopperOccurrence
Deckie ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Deer Creek ProspectCopperOccurrence
Deer Creek ProspectCopperProspect
Dovel's Copper ProspectCopperOccurrence
Golden Cup DepositCopper, GoldOccurrence
Green Jacket ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Hope ClaimCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Jensen Group MineSilver, Gold, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Gold
Jensen Group MineCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Lime Creek ProspectSilver, CopperOccurrence
Minnie Wilson No. 1 ClaimCopper, SilverProspect
Missouri Creek GroupCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Missouri Creek GroupCopperProspect
North MildredGold, CopperProspect
RocketCopperProspect
S. J. ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Slide ProspectCopperOccurrenceVein
Slide ProspectCopperProspect
Sulfide #10Tungsten, CopperPast Producer
Two Friends ClaimCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
West Fork Adit ProspectCopperOccurrence
West Fork Adit ProspectCopperProspect
Wild Horse Copper ProspectCopperOccurrence1961
Wild Horse Copper ProspectCopperProspect
B. E. & L. ProspectTungstenPast Producer
HorseflyTungstenProspect
Horsefly ProspectTungstenOccurrenceWolframite
Johnson Creek AreaTungstenOccurrence
Lakeside ProspectGold, TungstenOccurrence
Last ChanceTungstenProspect
MccraeTungstenPast Producer
Merry Blue Deposit-DeadwoodTungstenProducer
Morning StarTungstenOccurrence
Oberbillig DepositTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Oberbillig-Quartz CreekTungstenProducer
Old Faithful GroupTungstenProspect
Old Faithful Group MineTungstenPast Producer1946
Peterson ProspectTungstenProspect
Profile Gap DepositsTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Quartz CreekTungstenPast Producer
Quartz Creek DepositTungstenProducerScheelite
Quartz Creek MineTungstenPast ProducerVein
Scheelite OccurrenceTungstenOccurrence
Springfield DepositTungstenOccurrencePyrrhotite, Scheelite
Springfield DepositTungstenProducer
Syringa ClaimsTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Tungsten PointTungstenOccurrence
WarnerTungstenOccurrence
White BluffTungstenOccurrence
White Hawk MeadowsTungstenOccurrenceScheelite, Wolframite
White Metal ProspectTungstenOccurrenceVein
White Metal ProspectTungstenOccurrence
Whitehawk BasinTungstenProspect
Whitehawk Basin PlacerTungstenOccurrence
Wilson CreekTungstenOccurrence
Advance ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceUnderground
Bold Ruler ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Catherine Lake ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Coone Creek ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrence
Gold Cord GroupSilver, GoldOccurrence1902
Golden Coin GroupSilver, GoldOccurrenceSurface/Underground
H - Y ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrence1901
Ibex ClaimSilver, GoldOccurrence
Jerome GroupSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Jumbo ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Junction ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceSurface/Underground
L. S. No. 1 ClaimSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Lion ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrence
Mule Creek ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrence
Phonolite GroupSilver, GoldOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Pyramid ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrence
Red Bird ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Skookum ClaimSilver, GoldOccurrence
South Fork GroupSilver, GoldOccurrence
Sunnyside GroupSilver, GoldProducerRhyolite
Tempiute GroupSilver, GoldOccurrence
Tenderfoot ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrence
Terrible Teddy ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceUnderground
Thunder Mtn. DistrictSilver, GoldProducerDISSEMINATED
Tulluride ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrence
UnknownSilver, GoldOccurrence
UnknownSilver, GoldOccurrence
West End MineSilver, GoldPast Producer1986
Wolf Fang Peak Prospect 1Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Acorn Butte No. 2 ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Acorn Group ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence1937
Big Buck ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceUnknown
Bill Timm ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Black Swan ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence1902
Blanche E ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Bluebird ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Bonanza DepositGold, SilverOccurrence
Century ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceUnderground
Cheapman - Wanderer ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Cumberland ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Dagnapan ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceSurface
Duches N. ClaimGold, SilverOccurrence1905
Ethal B. ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Evenstone ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Giant Legge GroupGold, SilverOccurrence
Golden Chimney ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Hercules GroupGold, SilverOccurrence
Highland ClaimGold, SilverOccurrence1902
Hurricane Eagle ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Last Chance ClaimGold, SilverOccurrence1961
Lime Creek ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Little Cottonwood Creek ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Lucky Boy PlacerGold, SilverOccurrence1902
Milk Lake ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence1963
Molly ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Murphy Peak ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
North Fork of West Fork ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Payboy GroupGold, SilverOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Pearl ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Prospects North of LotspiechGold, SilverPast Producer
Red Bluff GroupGold, SilverOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Red Mountain MineGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
S. J. ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence1905
Short Line ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Skookum ClaimGold, SilverOccurrence1902
StandardGold, SilverOccurrence1903
Standard MineGold, SilverPast Producer1903
Tempiute ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Tenderfoot ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceUnderground
Terrible Teddy ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Thunderation GroupGold, SilverOccurrence1902
Trap Creek ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Twentieth Century GroupGold, SilverOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Valentine ClaimGold, SilverOccurrence1910
Wolf Fang GroupGold, SilverOccurrence1955
Wolf Fang Prospect 2Gold, SilverOccurrence
Acorn Butte No. 1 ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Acorn Butte No. 2 ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Acorn GroupSilver, GoldProspect
Advance ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Agnes ProspectGold, SilverProspect
AllisonSilver, GoldOccurrence
B and B ProspectGold, SilverPast Producer
Big Buck ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Bill Timm GroupGold, SilverProspect
Black Swan ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Blanche E ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Bluebird ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Bold Ruler GroupGold, SilverOccurrence
Buckhorn ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Catherine Lake ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Central ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Century Gold ProjectGold, SilverOccurrence1980
Cheapman-Wanderer GroupGold, SilverProspect
Cinnamon Bear ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Cleveland MineSilverPast ProducerVein
Colson ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Consolidation ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Coone Creek ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Coone ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Cumberland ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Dagnapan ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Deadwood-CascadeSilverProducer
Dewey Moore GroupSilver, GoldOccurrence
Duches N. ClaimGold, SilverProspect
Ethal B ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Evenstone ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
First National ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Franklin D. MineGold, SilverProspect
Giant Legge GroupSilver, GoldProspect
Gilt Edge GroupGold, SilverProspect
Gold Cord GroupGold, SilverProspect
Gold Dike ProspectSilverOccurrence
Gold Dike ProspectSilverProspect
Gold Nugget ProspectSilverOccurrenceVein
Gold Nugget ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Golden Chimney ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Golden Coin GroupGold, SilverProspect
Golden Gate ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Golden King ClaimGold, SilverProspect
Golden Lode ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Good Luck ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Hermit ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Highland ClaimSilver, GoldOccurrence
Hold Out ProspectSilverOccurrence
Hold Out ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Hurricane Eagle ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Ibex ClaimSilver, GoldProspect
Idaho Primitive Area.Gold, SilverOccurrence
Idaho Primitive Area.Gold, SilverOccurrence
Jerome GroupGold, SilverProspect
Jumbo GroupSilverProspect
Junction ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Kg ClaimSilverProspect
L.S. No. 1 ClaimSilver, GoldProspect
Lark ProspectSilverOccurrence
Lark ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Last Chance ClaimGold, SilverProspect
Leap Year ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Lion ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Little Cottonwood Creek ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Little JoeGold, SilverOccurrence
Little Joe ProspectSilverOccurrence
Little Joker MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Lookout RidgeGold, SilverOccurrence
Lost Fawn ClaimSilver, GoldProspect
Lucky Boy PlacerSilver, GoldProspect
Marble Creek PlacersGold, SilverOccurrence
Mary JaneGold, SilverPast Producer
Milk Lake ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Minerva GroupSilverOccurrence
Minerva GroupSilverProspect
Mitchell-MccallaGold, SilverOccurrence
Molly Mine GroupGold, SilverProspect
Monumental ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Morning ProspectSilverOccurrence
Morning ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Mule Creek ProspectGold, SilverPast Producer
North Fork ProspectSilverOccurrenceVein
North Fork ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
North Fork of West Fork ProspectSilver, GoldProspect
OberbillingGold, SilverPast Producer
Panhandle GroupSilverOccurrence
Panhandle GroupSilverProspect
Payboy GroupGold, SilverProspect
Pearl ProspectSilverOccurrence
Pearl ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Pearl ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Phonolite GroupGold, SilverProspect
Pyramid ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Red Bird GroupGold, SilverOccurrence
Red Bluff GroupGold, SilverProspect
Red Girl ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Rising Star ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Robin ClaimSilverProspect
Rock Rabbit Nos. 1 - 10 ClaimsSilverOccurrence1955
Rock Rabbit Nos. 1-10 ClaimsSilverProspect
Roosevelt ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Safety Creek ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Short Line GroupGold, SilverOccurrence
Shoshone ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Silver EagleGold, SilverProspect
Silver ProspectSilverOccurrence
Silver ProspectSilverProspect
Silver Sue ClaimSilver, GoldProspect
Sourdough Nos. 1 and 2Gold, SilverOccurrence
SunnysideGold, SilverPlant1899, 1902
Sunnyside MineGold, SilverProducer1899
Three Mile ProspectSilverOccurrenceUnderground
Three Mile ProspectSilverOccurrence
Thunder MountainGold, SilverProducer
Thunderation GroupSilver, GoldOccurrence
UnknownSilverOccurrence
Unknown ProspectSilver, GoldProspect
Unnamed MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectSilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectSilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectSilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectSilverProspect
Valentine ClaimSilver, GoldOccurrence
West EndGold, SilverPlant1972, 1982
White Oak ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Winter King ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Wolf Fang GroupSilverOccurrence
Wolf Fang Peak Prospect No. 1SilverOccurrence
Wolf Fang Prospect No. 2SilverUnknown
Abstine & BlevinsGoldOccurrence
Area South of Rainbow PeakGoldOccurrence
Bacon Creek PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Bacon Creek PlacerGoldProspect
BanditGoldOccurrence
Bear Creek PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Bear Creek PlacersGoldOccurrence
Beaver Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Bell's Bar # 1-3GoldUnknown
Bell's Bar Nos 1 - 3GoldOccurrencePlacer
Bernard Landing Field PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Big Bend # 1 and 2GoldUnknown
Big Bend Nos 1 and 2GoldOccurrencePlacer
Big Cr. PlacersGoldOccurrence
Big Creek Gold Mines PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Big Creek Gold Mines PlacerGoldUnknown
Big Duluth ProspectGoldOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Big Duluth ProspectGoldProspect
Big Ramey Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Black CatGoldProspect
Black MetalsGoldProspect
BlackfootGoldOccurrence
BlainGoldOccurrence
Bonanza GroupGoldProspect
Bonanza PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Boulder Creek ProspectGoldOccurrenceVein
Boulder Creek ProspectGoldProspect
BoyleGoldOccurrence
Buckhorn PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Buckhorn PlacerGoldProspect
Buffalo GroupGoldOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Buffalo GroupGoldProspect
Burris PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Burris PlacerGoldProspect
Cabin Creek BarGoldProspect
Camas Creek Point PlacerGoldProspect
Carpenters Gulch PlacerGoldProspect
Cave Creek PlacerGoldProspect
ClevelandGoldOccurrence
Climax GroupGoldProspect
Consolidation ProspectGoldOccurrence
Copper Camp Flat PlacerGoldProspect
Copper Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Cougar Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Coxey Creek BarGoldProspect
Coxey Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Crooked Creek ProspectGoldProspect
Cross Forks PlacerGoldProspect
Crossing Bar PlacerGoldProspect
D. D. ProspectGoldOccurrence1906
D.D. ProspectGoldProspect
Daylight and Darkness GroupGoldProspect
Daylight and Darkness Placer GroupGoldOccurrencePlacer
Deer Creek RidgeGoldOccurrence
Deer Horn Creek BarGoldProspect
Diamond Creek ProspectGoldOccurrenceVein
Doctor ProspectGoldOccurrenceUnderground
Doctor ProspectGoldProspect
Dovel PlacerGoldOccurrence
Dynamite GroupGoldProspect
Dynamite PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
East DeweyGoldOccurrence
Eureka ProspectGoldOccurrenceVein
Eureka ProspectGoldProspect
FairviewGoldOccurrence
Glasgow MineGoldPast Producer
Gold Hill GroupGoldOccurrencePlacer
Gold Hill GroupGoldProspect
Gold KingGoldOccurrence
Gold King GroupGoldProspect
Golden Giant ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Golden Giant ProspectGoldProspect
Grassy Flat PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Greeley MountainGoldOccurrence
Green Goode ProspectGoldOccurrence
Green Goode ProspectGoldProspect
H-YGoldOccurrence1901
Happy ThoughtGoldProspect
Hard Boil BarGoldProspect
Harmony MineGoldProspect
Heatherington PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
HerculesGoldOccurrence
Hillside ProspectGoldOccurrenceSurface
Hillside ProspectGoldProspect
Homestake DepositGoldProspect
Horse Pistol PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Horse Pistol PlacerGoldProspect
Hospital Bar PlacerGoldProspectPlacer
Idaho Primitive Area.GoldProspect
Idaho Primitive Area.GoldProspect
Independence ProspectGoldOccurrenceVein
Independence ProspectGoldProspect
Indiana PlacerGoldProspect
Iowa-Viginia PlacerGoldProspect
Joe Bump BarGoldProspect
John Vine BarGoldProspect
KrasselGoldOccurrence
Ladwick GroupGoldOccurrenceVein
Ladwick GroupGoldOccurrence
Little Marble Creek PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Little Marble Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Little Ramey Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Logan Creek GroupGoldProspect
Lost Lake ProspectGoldProspect
Lower's PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Lower's PlacerGoldProspect
Lucky Strike ClaimGoldProspect
M & MGoldProspect
Mac Placer Nos 1 and 2GoldOccurrencePlacer
Mac Placer Nos. 1 and 2GoldUnknown
Madam Queen ProspectGoldOccurrence
Marble Creek PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Mile Flat PlacerGoldProspect
Mitchell Ranch PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Mitchell Ranch PlacerGoldProspect
Mollie ProspectGoldOccurrenceUnderground
Mollie ProspectGoldProspect
Monumental Bar PlacerGoldProspect
Monumental Cr. Ranch PlacerGoldProspect
Monumental Creek PlacersGoldUnknown
Monumental Creek PlacersGoldProspect
Mountain View GroupGoldProspect
Mountain View PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Nat LodeGoldUnknown
Nice Boy ProspectGoldOccurrence
Nice Boy ProspectGoldProspect
No Name PlacerGoldProspect
Parks Creek ProspectGoldProspect
Passover ProspectGoldProspect
Peace Valley PlacersGoldUnknown
Pine Creek PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Pine Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Pistol Cr. & Mid Fk Salmon R PlacerGoldOccurrence
Placer Lake ProspectGoldOccurrenceVein
Placer Lake ProspectGoldOccurrence
Placer Lake ProspectGoldProspect
Point PlacerGoldProspect
Primitive Group PlacerGoldProspect
Ramshorn PlacerGoldOccurrence
Red MountainGoldProspect
Rising Star ProspectGoldOccurrenceUnderground
Rock Island PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Rock Island PlacerGoldOccurrence
Rock LakeGoldOccurrence
Rush Creek Placer GroupGoldProspect
Safety Creek ProspectGoldOccurrence
Sheep Creek Ranch PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Sheep Creek Ranch PlacerGoldProspect
Sheepeater BarGoldProspect
Silver ShootGoldProspect
Simmons PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Simmons PlacerGoldOccurrence
Soft Boil BarGoldOccurrence
South Fork Elk CreekGoldOccurrence
Speckled Trout PlacerGoldProspect
Sunflower Flat PlacerGoldProspectPlacer
SunsetGoldProspect
Talc Creek ProspectGoldOccurrenceVein
Talc Creek ProspectGoldOccurrence
Tappen Ranch PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Thirty Two Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Thomas Creek PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Thomas Creek PlacerGoldOccurrence
Thunder MountainGoldProducer
Twentieth CenturyGoldOccurrence
Twenty Five Creek PlacerGoldProspect
UnknownGoldOccurrence
UnknownGoldOccurrence
Unnamed MineGoldOccurrence
Upper Red Bluff PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Upper and Lower Pine CrGoldUnknown
VenableGoldOccurrence
Wallace-MitchellGoldOccurrence
West Fork Elk CreekGoldOccurrence
West Fork Monumental Creek PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
West Fork Monumental Creek PlacerGoldProspect
White Creek BarGoldOccurrence
Wickeup Placer ClaimGoldProspect
Yellow JacketGoldOccurrence
Yellowstone Kid No. 1-2GoldProspect

Every populated place in the county

33

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Valley County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.