BlockBefore

Morgan County, Illinois

51 topographic sheets cover 37 settlements here, and 11 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

11 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Illinois within the United States
Morgan County within Illinois

What the record shows

  • 444 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 11 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 8 buildings and 3 districts.
  • 3 of the 11 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 37 populated places in this county; 37 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

11

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Ayers Bank Buildingbuilding198686003178
Beecher Hall, Illinois Collegebuilding197474000769
Joseph Duncan Housebuilding197171000294
Gen. Benjamin Henry Grierson Housebuilding198080001400
Jacksonville Downtown Historic Districtdistrict2018100002915
Jacksonville Historic Districtdistrict197878001178
Jacksonville Historic District (Additional Documentation, Boundary Increase)district201414000509
Jacksonville Labor Templebuilding198080004524
Jacksonville Public Librarybuilding200000000953
Morgan County Courthousebuilding198686003167
Woodlawn Farmbuilding200707000146

Wildfire, 1998 to 2019

52 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 52 of them, burning about 369 acres. None started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined30
Debris and open burning11
Equipment and vehicle use4
Power generation/transmission/distribution2
Railroad operations and maintenance1
Misuse of fire by a minor1
Arson/incendiarism1
Smoking1
Recreation and ceremony1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
15 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined60 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesWOODS
7 September 2011Equipment and vehicle use55 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesYORK
9 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined50 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesI72 67
14 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined30 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesMANN
24 March 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined30 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources1077
9 February 2019Smoking30 acresIllinois Division of Forestry Resources19-209
9 April 2014Debris and open burning25 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesARMSTRONG
9 March 2012Debris and open burning15 acresIllinois Division of Forestry ResourcesKUNZEMAN

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 373 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 373 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 13 injuries and about $158,438,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind173
Hail117
Tornado41
Flash Flood32
Flood10

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
September 2009Flash FloodJacksonville Arpt1 killedRainfall amounts of 4.50 to 5.00 inches were reported within two hours in a 15 mile wide band across western and central Morgan County. Numerous streets in the city of Jacksonville were flooded. Near the town of Woodson, a man drowned while he was trying to clear debris from an intake valve and culvert near a flooded pond.
June 1957Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 2004Tornado (F2)Jacksonville1 hurt, $4,000,000A small tornado touched down in the southwest section of Jacksonville near the point where Route 67 turns north. As it traveled to the northeast it quickly intensified to F2 strength destroying a furniture store, house and church and caused major damage to a motel. One occupant of the motel sustained minor injuries. The tornado then quickly weakened causing minor damage to several more homes and businesses before lifting and dissipating.
April 1996Tornado (F2)Jacksonville1 hurt, $400,000no account filed
August 2012Tornado (EF1)Franklin1 hurt, $230,000A tornado touched down about 0.8 miles south of Franklin at 5:12 PM CDT, then tracked north-northwest before lifting 0.5 miles south of Franklin at 5:13 PM CDT. The tornado destroyed an auto shop and damaged the roof of a house on the south side of Franklin. A mobile home was rolled off its foundation onto Illinois Route 104, injuring one person inside. Several trees were blown down and numerous tree branches were knocked down as well.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindMurrayville1 hurt, $30,000Thunderstorm winds created a path of damage across southern Morgan County. Numerous trees and power lines were blown down. In Woodson, a tree fell onto a house causing minor damage. No one in the home was injured. Further northeast on the southeast side of Lake Jacksonville, a tree fell onto a home causing major damage. One of the home's occupants sustained minor injuries after being trapped beneath the debris.
June 2025Tornado (EF1)Alexander Negus Arpt1 hurtSentinel satellite data indicated a tornado began west of Highway 123 and north of Old Route 36. It crossed the highway at Kern Road and widened to about 50 yards as it continued northeast through farm fields. The tornado damaged a farm outbuilding and dented two grain silos at the intersection of Hog Barn Road and Buelah Road before continuing northeast through additional farm fields. A woman suffered a dislocated shoulder when winds associated with the tornado tossed her against her house. It damaged a few hardwood trees, then dissipated just north of Donnan Lane near the Morgan-Sangamon county line. The tornado was rated EF-1.
March 2006Tornado (F2)Murrayville1 hurtContinuation of tornado from Scott county. Tornado continued into Sangamon county.
February 1999Thunderstorm WindLynnville1 hurtAs a severe thunderstorm moved through the area, a greenhouse in Lynnville was destroyed. In Jacksonville, four businesses sustained major roof damage and a window in a restaurant was blown in causing one minor injury from flying glass. Throughout the county, several sheds were either damaged or destroyed, numerous trees and power poles blown down, and a chimney was blown off of a house.
December 1973Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurtno account filed
June 2011Flash FloodMeredosia$150,000,000Flash flooding of historic proportions occurred in much of Morgan County from late in the evening of June 17th through much of June 18th. Rainfall amounts of 5.00 to 10.00 were reported, with the highest totals in east central Morgan County from Alexander to Franklin. ||The nearly stationary thunderstorms produced a majority of the rain between 2200 LST and 0300 LST. The cities of Jacksonville and South Jacksonville recorded nearly 6.00 of rain in less than six hours, which was about 1.00 higher than a 100 year flood for that time period. ||Nearly 2,500 homes, more than 100 businesses - including the Nestle Chocolate plant and many restaurants, MacMurrary College, and a state prison with more than 1,600 inmates sustained major flash flood damage. A levee for Mauvaise Terre Lake was overtopped at the Jacksonville Water Treatment Plant, destroying much of the equipment at the facility and shutting off the drinking water supply in Jacksonville for about three weeks until the equipment could be replaced and tested. ||Several miles of Interstate 72 east and south of Jacksonville were closed due to high water during the morning of June 18th. Most streets in eastern and southern parts of Jacksonville were covered with several feet of water, and every rural road and highway in the eastern half of the county was water covered and closed. ||Numerous people had to be rescued from their vehicles and at the Rolling Acres Mobile Estates mobile home park, however there were no reports of injuries or fatalities. Several pets, however, drowned due to the flooding at the mobile home park. ||Property and business damages were estimated to be about $150 Million. There was no estimate available for crop damages in eastern Morgan County. The flash flooding continued as an areal flood for the same areas for at least another 40 hours, but the impacts of the flooding were felt for more than three weeks.
May 2004Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$1,000,000Thunderstorm winds caused a large swath of damage across town. Numerous trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down. Also, several homes sustained minor roof damage. The county courthouse also sustained roof damage. No injuries were reported.
August 2009Tornado (EF1)Murrayville$320,000The tornado crossed from Scott County into Morgan County, then lifted 3.5 miles southwest of Franklin at 135 PM CST. Widespread tree and crop damage occurred along its path. Numerous grain bins and sheds were also damaged. The tornado reached a maximum width of 250 yards as it moved across extreme western Morgan County.
April 1961Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2015Flash FloodMurrayville$200,000Several periods of heavy rain during the late afternoon of July 11th produced total rainfall amounts of 3.00 to 7.00 inches of rain in southwest Morgan County. This resulted in flash flooding which made all rural roads impassable from northwest of Murrayville to the county line with Greene County and Macoupin County. A rural road near Murrayville was also washed out due to the excessive rainfall and flooding.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindLiterberry$200,000Several trees and power lines were blown down in Literberry. In addition, the walls of a mobile home were blown out and numerous other houses experienced minor roof and siding damage.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindArcadia$150,000Several trees, roofs, and power poles were damaged.
May 2008Tornado (EF1)Waverly$129,000The tornado touched down in an open field 3 miles west-southwest of Waverly at 7:17 pm CDT. During the early part of the tornado track, the storm snapped trees along a 1.5 mile path, before producing minor damage to the roofs of a house and garage. The tornado then increased in width and intensity around 7:20 pm. It damaged two houses and a pole barn, and destroyed a garage, shed, pole barn, and two grain bins. The tornado crossed Illinois route 111 about a mile south of Waverly, and continued southeast across 1.5 miles of open farm land, before crossing into Sangamon County around 7:23 pm.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$120,000A roof was blown off a building at 665 S. West Street. Minor roof damage was reported to 12 houses and 2 garages. Numerous tree branches were blown down from the corner of Lincoln and Morton to College, then east to Clay and south to Morton. Several trees and power lines were blown down around town.
July 2010Flash FloodPrentice$100,000Heavy rainfall, with rates of 2.00 per hour, resulted in flash flooding in much of western Morgan County. Total rainfall accumulation of 3.00 to 4.00 caused the flooding of numerous roads and creeks. Two parks near Jacksonville were closed due to the flooded creeks and several people in Jacksonville had flooded basements.
August 2009Tornado (EF1)Franklin$100,000The tornado touched down in extreme eastern Morgan County 2 miles northeast of Franklin at 146 PM CST, then crossed into Sangamon County at 151 PM CST. The tornado then continued northeastward across Sangamon County, impacting the southern edge of the town of Loami before lifting 1.5 miles nortwest of Chatham at 208 PM CST. Major tree and crop damage occurred along the path of the tornado in eastern Morgan County.
December 2002Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$100,000no account filed
May 2017Thunderstorm WindConcord$50,000Several trees and power lines were blown down.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindAlexander$50,000Numerous trees were blown down in Alexander.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$45,000Numerous tree limbs were blown down across Jacksonville. A tree was snapped at the trunk and fell onto Hoagland Boulevard. A large window at a bridal shop was broken and several homes lost shingles from their roofs.
May 2000Tornado (F1)Murrayville$44,000A tornado touched down just southwest of Murrayville then moved northeast through town. It lifted and dissipated one mile northeast of town. In town, a large tree was blown over onto a home causing major damage to it and a car parked nearby. None of the home's occupants were injured. A garage was destroyed and the two vehicles parked in it were damaged. Also, a lumber yard was destroyed. On the northeast side of town a grain bin was destroyed and a church lost seven stained glass windows. Also, it sustained minor roof damage. Throughout town numerous trees, tree limbs, and power lines were blown down.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindMurrayville$35,000Several trees and power lines were blown down.
September 2008Flash FloodJacksonville$35,000The basement at Westfair Christian Academy in Jacksonville was flooded.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$30,000Numerous trees and tree limbs were blown down around the city of Jacksonville.
October 2007Thunderstorm WindMeredosia$30,000Tree tops sheared off along a 100 yard path near intersection of highway 104 and 67. Numerous tree limbs and power lines were blown down in Meredosia. Siding was blown off several homes.
April 2000Thunderstorm WindConcord$30,000Numerous trees, tree limbs, and power lines were blown down. In Concord, part of the roof of a mobile home was torn off causing moderate damage. The garage on another home suffered minor damage. Damage to the mobile home was estimated around $30,000.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$25,000A few power poles were blown down on the south side of Jacksonville.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindJacksonville Arpt$25,000Several tree limbs and power lines were blown down near Route 78 and Baldwin Road.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$25,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down in Jacksonville.
September 2008Flash FloodJacksonville Arpt$25,000Numerous basements were flooded in Jacksonville due to heavy rainfall.
August 1974Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
February 1971Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1999Thunderstorm WindConcord$22,000Numerous trees, tree limbs, and power lines blown down countywide. In Jacksonville, 5 mobile homes sustained moderate damage from tree limbs. Also, several car windows were broken due to fallen tree limbs. Thousands of acres of corn were destroyed. Damage to the crops was estimated around $11.8 million.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$20,000Several trees were blown down.
May 2009Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$20,000Several trees were blown down on the south side of Jacksonville.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$20,000Numerous power lines were blown down in Jacksonville.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindNortonville$18,000Several large tree limbs were blown down causing roof damage to a barn. In addition, a TV antenna was toppled.
May 2021Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$15,000A few trees and power lines were blown down.
October 2017Thunderstorm WindPrentice$15,000Several trees as large as 3 to 4 feet in diameter were blown down along Hog Barn Road about 2 miles east of Prentice and 2 miles south of Ashland. Numerous branches were downed and a few tree tops were snapped as well.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$15,000Several large tree limbs were knocked down and shingles were blown across the road on South Westgate Avenue.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$15,000Several 2-inch diameter tree branches were blown down.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindWoodson$15,000Numerous 3-inch diameter tree branches were blown down just southwest of Woodson.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$15,000Several large tree limbs were blown down in Jacksonville.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindMeredosia$15,000Power lines were blown down in Meredosia.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$15,000Several two-foot diameter trees were blown down. Power lines were blown down and blocked Highway 104.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindPisgah$12,000Power lines were blown down.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindMurrayville$12,000Several two to four-inch diameter tree limbs were blown down in Murrayville.
July 2020Tornado (EF0)Rohrer$10,000A tornado touched down 3.5 miles north-northwest of Waverly at 4:28PM CDT. The tornado tracked north-northeastward and crossed into Sangamon County 4.5 miles north of Waverly at 4:30 PM CDT. Minor crop and tree damage was reported.
April 2017Thunderstorm WindFranklin$10,000Power lines were blown down 3 miles west of Franklin.
February 2011Thunderstorm WindMurrayville$10,000Trees were blown down across U.S. 267 just north of Whitlock Road.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$10,000The tops of several 8 to 10-inch diameter trees were snapped off near 67 and Old 36 just west of Jacksonville.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindConcord$10,000Power lines were blown down in Concord.
May 2008Thunderstorm WindChapin$10,000Several large tree limbs were blown down.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindChapin$10,000Several large tree limbs were blown down.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindJacksonville$7,000A tree and powerline were blown down 1 mile north of Jacksonville.

Mines and quarries

3 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 3 workings inside this county. None of them still produces: all are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken2
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Morgan County PitStonePast Producer
Limestone ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Limestone ProspectStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence

The county's history books

331,177 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 1 chapter in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Morgan County, Illinois : Its Past and Present, Containing a History of the County; Its Cities, Towns, Etc.; a Biographical Directory of Its Volunteers in the Late Rebellion; Portraits of Its Early Settlers and Prominent Men [etc., Etc.] (1878)

ChapterLength
The whole text331,177 words in 21 parts

Every populated place in the county

37

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Morgan County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.