BlockBefore

Linn County, Kansas

42 topographic sheets cover 17 settlements here, and 9 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

9 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kansas within the United States
Linn County within Kansas

What the record shows

  • 256 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 9 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 5 buildings, 3 sites and 1 structure.
  • 4 of the 9 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 17 populated places in this county; 17 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

9

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Battle of Mine Creek Sitesite197373000762
Hugh M. and Rachel A. Brook Housebuilding2025100011615
Landers Creek Bridgestructure198585001430
Linn County Courthousebuilding197474000842
Marais des Cygnes Massacre Sitesite197171000317
Mine Creek Bridgesite198383000430
Old Linn County Jailbuilding197878001285
Prescott Rural High Schoolbuilding200808000610
Prescott Schoolbuilding198282002664

Wildfire, 1996 to 2020

277 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 277 of them, burning about 18,393 acres. 3 started naturally and 33 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined115
Debris and open burning93
Arson/incendiarism33
Recreation and ceremony22
Equipment and vehicle use9
Natural3
Smoking2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
30 March 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined6,000 acresKansas CountiesOBEE
13 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,000 acresLinn County14-00119
18 February 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,000 acresLinn County900 ROAD
13 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,000 acresLinn County14-00117
18 March 2014Arson/incendiarism750 acresMarais des Cygnes National Wildlife Refuge1250 ROAD
27 February 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined750 acresLinn County1800 AND YANCY
15 February 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined700 acresLinn County45
15 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined600 acresLinn CountyLNX-14-00144

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2026

60 of 283 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 283 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 3 injuries and about $8,980,980 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail132
Thunderstorm Wind107
Flash Flood18
Tornado15
Flood11

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 2004Tornado (F1)Prescott2 hurt, $70,000Mobile home and old one room school house destroyed.
April 1969Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 2007FloodLa Cygne$7,000,000The Marais Des Cygnes River at La Cygne had major flooding, with a second highest crest ever of 36.07 feet, or 11.07 feet above flood stage. Many homes and businesses suffered loss.
February 2007Tornado (EF4)Blue Mound$400,000EF4 tornado crossed from Anderson county into Linn county in Kansas at 7:30 PM CST, 4 miles northwest of Blue Mound. The tornado moved east-northeast over mainly rural areas of the county. A home, several farm buildings, and garage were completely destroyed. Other buildings received minor to moderate damage. There were no injuries or deaths with this tornado. The tornado also downed trees and power lines. The tornado lifted 6 miles north-northeast of Pleasanton at 8:10 PM CST.
July 2007FloodBoicourt$250,000The Marais Des Cygnes River near Trading Post had major flooding, and had its second highest crest of 40.26 feet, or 15.26 feet above flood stage.
February 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1981Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2005Thunderstorm WindLa Cygne$100,000Numerous trees uprooted. Some trees toppled onto houses and produced structural damage.
June 2008Tornado (EF0)Prescott$50,000An EF0 tornado briefly touched down 2 miles northeast of Prescott at 2157CST. The tornado traveled about one mile to the northeast before lifting at 2200CST. Several barns and sheds were damaged or destroyed.|Trees and power lines were also blown down by the winds.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindMound City$50,000Trees and power lines were downed by severe thunderstorm winds.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindPleasanton$50,000A second severe storm downed trees as well as tore a roof off of a mobile home. Woodson County 5 NW Yates Center,15,2245CST,,,0,0,1,0,Hail (1.00)
September 1993Thunderstorm WindMound City$50,000A downburst produced an estimated 70-knot wind that destroyed a garage and barn, along with stripping a number of limbs off of trees.
March 2006HailPrescott$35,000no account filed
March 2006HailCenterville$25,000no account filed
March 1964Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1961Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2022Thunderstorm WindGoodrich$15,000Law enforcement reported 14 power poles down near Parker, Kansas. It was unclear if they were broken or leaned over, or if the powerlines were removed from the poles themselves.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindBoicourt$15,000Wind damage occurred to trees and a power pole. A tree fell onto a car.
May 2003Tornado (F2)Blue Mound$15,000Tornado crossed from Anderson county into Linn county 3 miles west northwest of Blue Mound and produced tree damage in rural county before dissipating. However...a cemetery was hit with many tombstones knocked over and damage to mausoleums.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindParker$10,000Law enforcement reported wind damage with several large trees blown down.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindLa Cygne$9,000Thunderstorm winds gusted to 60 mph at Mound City. Many limbs and countless limbs were downed in La Cygne.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindPrescott$5,000Several tree limbs up to 2 feet in diameter were reported down. The largest limb fell on a house, and caused considerable damage to the roof. A window was also broken from the fallen limb.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindTrading Post$5,000A roof was blown off a home.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindCenterville$5,000High winds downed power lines in Centerville.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindMound City$5,000Barns were damaged by high winds at Mound City and trees uprooted near Blue Mound.
May 2003HailLa Cygne$5,000no account filed
April 2010Thunderstorm WindBlue Mound$3,000Structural damage was reported to several metal buildings.
May 1970Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 2009Thunderstorm WindPleasanton$1,000Numerous reports of power lines blown down across town. Tree branches up to 6 inches in diameter were snapped off.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindPleasanton$1,000Power lines and trees were reported down across town.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindPleasanton$1,000A tree was blown into a residence.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindPleasanton$1,000Metal roof blown off business on main Street. Power lines were also downed.
September 2001Thunderstorm WindLa Cygne$1,000Telephone lines down and a large tree blown over.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindMound City$1,000Thunderstorm winds gusted to 60 mph at Mound City. Many limbs and countless limbs were downed in La Cygne.
April 1964Tornado (F1)not stated$250no account filed
May 2013Thunderstorm WindMound City$100Thunderstorm wind gusts were estimated up to 60 mph. The winds blew a roof off of a small outbuilding across a street. Small tree limbs were also broken.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindMound City$100Thunderstorm wind gusts were estimated up to 60 mph. The wind blew a roof off a small outbuilding and across a street. Small tree limbs were also broken.
July 1983Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
March 2026Thunderstorm WindParker-Social media report of strong winds causing minor property damage to a house near Parker.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindMantey-Downed wires near 400th road south of Mound City.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindPleasanton-Measured 62 mph wind gust in Pleasanton.
April 2026Tornado (EF1)Blue Mound-Around 8 PM on 13 April 2026, an EF-1 tornado associated with|a supercell developed in far southwest Linn County, KS, around|2 miles southeast of the town of Blue Mound near the intersection|of 300th Road and Farris Rd. The tornado tracked to the east|northeast, causing significant tree damage to a home off Ingrahm|Road. From there, the tornado crossed Kansas Highway 31/52 and|caused significant damage to trees at Curry Cemetery and then|caused damage to trees and outbuildings along 600th Road. The tornado|continued into the Sugar Valley and Hidden Valley Lakes community,|flipping over campers, damaging trees and docks, and throwing|a manufactured home off its cinder block supports, completely|destroying it, near Park Lane and Paine Road, where 2 people|sustained injuries. Continuing further to the east northeast,|the tornado caused significant tree and outbuilding damage to|a residence along Scott Road north of 750th Road, and then crossed|US Highway 69 about 2 miles south of Pleasanton and continued|all the way to the Missouri State Line just north of 1100th Road,|primarily damaging trees. The tornado continued into Bates County,|Missouri, damaging trees in the community of Worland, ending|shortly east northeast of Worland around 8:46 PM CDT. In total,|the tornado traveled around 24 miles over the course of 43 minutes,|with a peak wind of 105 mph.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindLa Cygne-Downed wires near 2300th Street WNW of La Cygne.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindTrading Post-Estimated 65 mph wind gusts between Pleasanton and Trading Post.
April 2025HailLa Cygne-Quarter sized hail was reported in La Cygne.
April 2025HailLa Cygne-Half dollar sized hail was reported northeast of La Cygne.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindLa Cygne-Multiple social media reports of limbs down in the Linn Valley area.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindCadmus-Social media report of a downed tree at a residence west of La Cygne.
June 2025HailCenterville-Two inch diameter hail reported between Centerville and Blue Mound.
June 2025HailMound City-Hail up to ping pong ball size reported at Mound City Lake.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindPleasanton-Multiple reports of wires down and power outages in eastern Linn County near Pleasanton.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindPleasanton-Multiple reports of downed limbs and wires in the Pleasanton area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindPleasanton-Report of 60 mph winds in Pleasanton.
April 2024Thunderstorm WindPleasanton-Social media report of trees and large limbs downed in Pleasanton.
April 2024Thunderstorm WindLa Cygne-Downed power lines just east of La Cygne.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindPleasanton-Delayed report. Social Media photos of a tree uprooted, falling onto a house. Time estimated from radar.
May 2024HailMound City-Golf ball sized hail was reported in Mound City.
May 2024HailPleasanton-Quarter sized hail was reported in Pleasanton.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindPleasanton-Downed wires and power outages near 7th Street.
April 2023Thunderstorm WindPleasanton-A tree was downed in Pleasanton.

Mines and quarries

2 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 2 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Mound City Quarry & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Prescott QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer

Every populated place in the county

17

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.