BlockBefore

Woodford County, Kentucky

53 topographic sheets and 16 fire insurance atlases across 2 places.

Research this county

From the record

80 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kentucky within the United States
Woodford County within Kentucky
Explore by year 1861 1877

What the record shows

  • 2 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Midway, Versailles, between 1886 and 1938.
  • 16 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 297 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 80 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 61 buildings, 16 districts, 2 objects and 1 structure.
  • 16 of the 80 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 25 populated places in this county; 25 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

31 photographs, 2020

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Gateway to Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Gateway to Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
View of downtown Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky, in which train tracks bisect the main street
View of downtown Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky, in which train tracks bisect the main street
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
A mare and foal nibble together at Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
A mare and foal nibble together at Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
View of downtown Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky, in which train tracks bisect the main street
View of downtown Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky, in which train tracks bisect the main street
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Visitor Center at Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Visitor Center at Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Antiques shop in Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky
Antiques shop in Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Graveyard of the Pisgah Presbyterian Church, a country church completed in 1812 as a replacement for an original 1784 log-cabin church in rural Woodford County, near the town of Versailles
Graveyard of the Pisgah Presbyterian Church, a country church completed in 1812 as a replacement for an original 1784 log-cabin church in rural Woodford County, near the town of Versailles
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
A classic Kentucky horse stable at Stonewall Farm, a thoroughbred racehorse breeding farm outside Versailles, Kentucky
A classic Kentucky horse stable at Stonewall Farm, a thoroughbred racehorse breeding farm outside Versailles, Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Pisgah Presbyterian Church, a country church completed in 1812 as a replacement for an original 1784 log-cabin church in rural Woodford County, near the town of Versailles
The Pisgah Presbyterian Church, a country church completed in 1812 as a replacement for an original 1784 log-cabin church in rural Woodford County, near the town of Versailles
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Grand staircase inside The Castle, a luxury hotel and spa built in 1950 as a private residence near Versailles, Kentucky
Grand staircase inside The Castle, a luxury hotel and spa built in 1950 as a private residence near Versailles, Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Horse figure atop a stone fence, built in 1863, at Stonewall Farm, a thoroughbred racehorse breeding farm outside Versailles, Kentucky
Horse figure atop a stone fence, built in 1863, at Stonewall Farm, a thoroughbred racehorse breeding farm outside Versailles, Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Entrance to Darlin' Jean's Apple Cobbler Cafe in the little town of Midway, Kentucky
Entrance to Darlin' Jean's Apple Cobbler Cafe in the little town of Midway, Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
A suble mixture of hard work, cultivated leisure, and a gentle nature are trademarks of Kentuckians such as arborist Joel Dean Damron and his wife, local store manager Jill Giles, relaxing on a swing beneath a walnut grove beside their cottage home in tiny Midway, Kentucky, population 350 or so
A suble mixture of hard work, cultivated leisure, and a gentle nature are trademarks of Kentuckians such as arborist Joel Dean Damron and his wife, local store manager Jill Giles, relaxing on a swing beneath a walnut grove beside their cottage home in tiny Midway, Kentucky, population 350 or so
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Castle, a luxury hotel and spa built in 1950 as a private residence near Versailles, Kentucky
The Castle, a luxury hotel and spa built in 1950 as a private residence near Versailles, Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Entrance to The Castle, a luxury hotel and spa built in 1950 as a private residence near Versailles, Kentucky
Entrance to The Castle, a luxury hotel and spa built in 1950 as a private residence near Versailles, Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Turret and wall of The Castle, a luxury hotel and spa built in 1950 as a private residence near Versailles, Kentucky
Turret and wall of The Castle, a luxury hotel and spa built in 1950 as a private residence near Versailles, Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Large house in Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky
Large house in Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Crittenden Rawlins, Critt Rawlins's tiny clothing store in the small town of Midway, Kentucky, attracts a worldwide clientele, unlike many big-name retailers that folded or downsized in early 20th Century
Crittenden Rawlins, Critt Rawlins's tiny clothing store in the small town of Midway, Kentucky, attracts a worldwide clientele, unlike many big-name retailers that folded or downsized in early 20th Century
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Crittenden Rawlins, Critt Rawlins's tiny clothing store in the small town of Midway, Kentucky, attracts a worldwide clientele, unlike many big-name retailers that folded or downsized in early 20th Century
Crittenden Rawlins, Critt Rawlins's tiny clothing store in the small town of Midway, Kentucky, attracts a worldwide clientele, unlike many big-name retailers that folded or downsized in early 20th Century
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Statue of Giant's Causeway at Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Statue of Giant's Causeway at Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Commercial block in Midway, a town of about 350 people between Lexington and the state capital, Frankfort, in Kentucky
Commercial block in Midway, a town of about 350 people between Lexington and the state capital, Frankfort, in Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Home in Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky
Home in Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Handler Angel Castillo shows off the stallion Lookin at Lucky [no g on Lookin is correct] at Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Handler Angel Castillo shows off the stallion Lookin at Lucky [no g on Lookin is correct] at Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Trophy room at Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Trophy room at Ashford Stud, breeding farm in Versailles, Kentucky, that is the American branch of the legendary Irish-based Coolmore Stud operation
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Masonic Lodge building, completed in the late 1800s and later incorporating a U.S. Post Office branch, in Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky
The Masonic Lodge building, completed in the late 1800s and later incorporating a U.S. Post Office branch, in Midway, Kentucky, a village of 1,500 or so people in the Mid-South U.S. state of Kentucky
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Pisgah Presbyterian Church & Academy, Pisgah-Georgetown Pike, Pisgah, Woodford County, KY
Pisgah Presbyterian Church & Academy, Pisgah-Georgetown Pike, Pisgah, Woodford County, KY
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
William Guyn House, Mundy's Landing & Pauls Mill Roads, Troy, Woodford County, KY
William Guyn House, Mundy's Landing & Pauls Mill Roads, Troy, Woodford County, KY
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Old Oscar Pepper Distillery, 7855 McCracken Pike, Versailles, Woodford County, KY
Old Oscar Pepper Distillery, 7855 McCracken Pike, Versailles, Woodford County, KY
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Guyn's Mill, Grist Mill, Mundy's Landing & Pauls Mill Roads, Troy, Woodford County, KY
Guyn's Mill, Grist Mill, Mundy's Landing & Pauls Mill Roads, Troy, Woodford County, KY
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Guyn's Mill, Saw Mill, Mundy's Landing & Pauls Mill Roads, Troy, Woodford County, KY
Guyn's Mill, Saw Mill, Mundy's Landing & Pauls Mill Roads, Troy, Woodford County, KY
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Guyn's Mill, Blacksmith Shop, Mundy's Landing & Pauls Mill Roads, Troy, Woodford County, KY
Guyn's Mill, Blacksmith Shop, Mundy's Landing & Pauls Mill Roads, Troy, Woodford County, KY
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

80

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Airy Mountbuilding197878001417
Alexander Plantation Housebuilding198383002891
John Allen Housebuilding198383002892
Arnold-Wooldridge Housebuilding197979001048
Ayres Housebuilding199493001522
Big Sink Rural Historic Districtdistrict199493001523
Big Spring Churchbuilding197575000842
Charles Black Farmdistrict198988003347
Edward M. Blackburn Housebuilding198585003073
Lucas Broadhead Housebuilding199493001524
Buck Pondbuilding198988003344
Marquis Calmes Tombstructure198988003346
Carter Housebuilding197575000843
Cleveland Housebuilding200707000287
Clifton Country Clubdistrict199595001271
Clifton-McCraken Rural Historic Districtdistrict199998000326
Richard Cole Homesteadbuilding199493001525
Confederate Monument in Versaillesobject199797000662
Cooper Housebuilding199493001526
Downtown Versailles Historic Districtdistrict197575000844
Joel DuPuy Housebuilding198383002893
Edgewoodbuilding197676000960
Thomas Edwards House and Quartersbuilding198383002894
Elkwoodbuilding199493001527
William Garrett Housebuilding198383002895
John Graham Housebuilding197878001416
Guyn's Mill Historic Districtdistrict198383002897
Robert Guyn Jr. Housebuilding198383002896
Ezra Hammon Housebuilding198383002898
A. T. Harris Housebuilding198988003345
Heartlandbuilding2019100004004
Hogan Quartersbuilding198383002899
Humphries Estate Quartersbuilding198383002900
Dr. William Jennings Housebuilding198383002901
Capt. Jack Jouett Housebuilding197272000548
Labrot & Graham Distillerydistrict199595001272
Leavy Tobacco Barnbuilding199493001528
Lee's Tavernbuilding197777000664
Thomas Lyne Housebuilding198080001691
Margaret Hallbuilding198787001304
Martyrs Monument in Midwayobject199797000663
McCrackin Distillery and Millbuilding198383002903
Cyrus McCrackin House and Quartersbuilding198383002902
Midway Historic Districtdistrict197878001415
Miller's House at Mortonsville Millbuilding198383002904
Millville General Storebuilding2023100009537
George F. Moore Placebuilding198383002905
Morgan Street Historic Districtdistrict198080001692
Moss Sidebuilding197979001049
Andrew Muldrow Quartersbuilding198383002907
Munday's Landingbuilding197575000845
Claiborne W. Nuckols Farmsteadbuilding199493001529
Nugent's Crossroad Historic Districtbuilding199493001530
Old Taylor Distillerydistrict2017100000747
Paul Family Complexdistrict198080001690
Lewis Payne Housebuilding198282002750
Pinkerton Hallbuilding197474000919
Pisgah Presbyterian Churchbuilding198383002906
Pisgah Rural Historic Districtdistrict198988003348
Pleasant Lawnbuilding197878001418
Ready-Twyman Housebuilding2019100003477
Robertson Placebuilding198383002908
Rose Hill Historic Districtdistrict198282001578
Scearce Housebuilding198787000602
South Main Street Historic Districtdistrict198787001106
Stone House at Fisher's Millbuilding198383002912
Stone House on Beale's Runbuilding198383002910
Stone House on Clifton Pikebuilding198383002911
Stone House on Steele's Grantbuilding198383002575
Stone House on Tanner's Creekbuilding198383002913
E. W. Taylor Housebuilding199493001531
Solomon Thomas Housebuilding198383002914
Versailles Elementary Schooldistrict201515000459
W.B. Spring Housebuilding198383002915
Wallace Station Historic Districtdistrict199493001534
Samuel Wallace Housebuilding199493001532
Wallace-Alford Farmsteadbuilding199493001533
Welcome Hallbuilding197575000846
Benjamin Wilson Housebuilding198383002916
Wyndehurstbuilding197878001419

Bird's-eye views and land ownership maps

3

Drawn when these were printed as single large sheets: the town seen from the air, and the county divided into its farms with every owner named. Each opens the original at the Library of Congress.

Land ownership map, 1877 - Atlas of Bourbon, Clark, Fayette, Jessamine and Woodford Counties, Ky
Land ownership map (1877) - Atlas of Bourbon, Clark, Fayette, Jessamine and Woodford Counties, Ky. Library of Congress.
Land ownership map, 1861 - Topographical map of the counties of Bourbon, Fayette, Clark, Jessamine, and Woodford, Kentucky from actual surveys
Land ownership map (1861) - Topographical map of the counties of Bourbon, Fayette, Clark, Jessamine, and Woodford, Kentucky from actual surveys. Library of Congress.
Land ownership map, 1870 - 1870 Woodford Co
Land ownership map (1870) - 1870 Woodford Co. Library of Congress.

The county from the air

40 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 881 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 40 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-11-01, scale 1:16400
1949-11-01, scale 1:16400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-11-01, scale 1:16400
1949-11-01, scale 1:16400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-11-01, scale 1:16400
1949-11-01, scale 1:16400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-11-01, scale 1:16400
1949-11-01, scale 1:16400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-06-10, scale 1:16500
1950-06-10, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-06-10, scale 1:16500
1950-06-10, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-06-10, scale 1:16500
1950-06-10, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-06-10, scale 1:16500
1950-06-10, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-03-01, scale 1:18000
1952-03-01, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-03-01, scale 1:18000
1952-03-01, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-03-01, scale 1:18000
1952-03-01, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-03-01, scale 1:18000
1952-03-01, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-04-01, scale 1:24000
1958-04-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-04-01, scale 1:24000
1958-04-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-04-01, scale 1:24000
1958-04-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-04-01, scale 1:24000
1958-04-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-11-02, scale 1:24000
1959-11-02, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-11-02, scale 1:24000
1959-11-02, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-11-02, scale 1:24000
1959-11-02, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-11-02, scale 1:24000
1959-11-02, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-01-09, scale 1:24000
1960-01-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-01-09, scale 1:24000
1960-01-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-01-09, scale 1:24000
1960-01-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-01-09, scale 1:24000
1960-01-09, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-02-15, scale 1:24000
1965-02-15, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-02-15, scale 1:24000
1965-02-15, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-02-15, scale 1:24000
1965-02-15, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-02-15, scale 1:24000
1965-02-15, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-02-14, scale 1:24000
1967-02-14, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-02-14, scale 1:24000
1967-02-14, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-02-14, scale 1:24000
1967-02-14, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-02-14, scale 1:24000
1967-02-14, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-06-17, scale 1:24000
1969-06-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-06-17, scale 1:24000
1969-06-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-06-17, scale 1:24000
1969-06-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-06-17, scale 1:24000
1969-06-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2006-02-24, scale 1:15000
2006-02-24, scale 1:15000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2006-02-24, scale 1:15000
2006-02-24, scale 1:15000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2006-02-24, scale 1:15000
2006-02-24, scale 1:15000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2006-02-24, scale 1:15000
2006-02-24, scale 1:15000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

14 stations, 3 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

15 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 120-1Magisterial District 1, Midway: Midway city
  • 120-2Magisterial District 1, Midway - That part outside Midway city
  • 120-3Magisterial District 2, Millville
  • 120-4Versailles city comprising parts of Magisterial District 3, Court House and 4, Market House: Versailles city - That part in Magisterial District 3, Court House Bounded by City limits; City limits; Lexington; Main, Frankfort Rd.
  • 120-5Versailles city - That part in Magisterial District 3, Court House Bounded by Lexington; City limits; City limits; Main
  • 120-6Versailles city - That part in Magisterial District 4, Market House Bounded by Frankfort Rd.; Main; Rose Hill Ave.; City limits
  • 120-7Versailles city - That part in Magisterial District 4, Market House Bounded by Rose Hill Ave.; Main; City limits; City limits
  • 120-8Magisterial District 3, Court House, outside Versailles city: Magisterial District 3, Court House - That part north of U.S. Hwy. 60, outside Versailles city
  • 120-9Magisterial District 3, Court House - That part south of U.S. Hwy. 60, outside Versailles city (Remainder of Magisterial District 3, Court House, is in Versailles city)
  • 120-10Magisterial District 4, Market House, outside Versailles city: Magisterial District 4, Market House - That part north of Southern Rwy., outside Versailles city
  • 120-11Magisterial District 4, Market House - That part south of Southern Rwy., outside Versailles city (Remainder of Magisterial District 4, Market House, is in Versailles city)
  • 120-12Magisterial District 5, Mortonsville: Magisterial District 5, Mortonsville - That part east of State Hwy. 33
  • 120-13Magisterial District 5, Mortonsville - That part west of State Hwy. 33
  • 120-14Magisterial District 6, Clover Bottom: Magisterial District 6, Clover Bottom - That part east of Mortonsville - Nicholasville Rd. via Nonesuch and State Hwy. 33
  • 120-15Magisterial District 6, Clover Bottom - That part west of Mortonsville - Nicholasville Rd. via Nonesuch and State Hwy. 33

Wildfire, 2019

1 fire

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1 of them, burning about 3 acres. 1 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
3 July 2019Natural3.0 acresKentucky Division of ForestryJIM BEAM

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1961 to 2026

60 of 177 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 177 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 3 injuries and about $673,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind127
Hail20
Flash Flood15
Tornado9
Flood3
Heavy Rain2
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1963Tornado (F2)not stated3 hurt, $25,000no account filed
July 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2010FloodClifton$100,000Six to seven inches of rain fell over Mercer county from May 1-2. This caused major flooding on the Kentucky River that lasted many days before receding.
May 1995Thunderstorm WindMidway$50,000Trees down, many houses damaged with one or two roofs blown off reported by Woodford County police.
February 1993Thunderstorm Windnot stated$50,000Strong winds uprooted trees and damaged several barns near Versailles.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindMilner$45,000Trained spotters reported damage to a power pole and line. Trees were also reported down which caused damage to nearby fencing.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindVersailles$25,000A couple of reports came into dispatch that likely were associated with the evening storms. Part of the roof at Ledvance was blown off and water was entering their computer room.
April 2017Thunderstorm WindVersailles$25,000State officials reported trees down on power lines on Wooldridge Lane.
July 1987Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2018Thunderstorm WindFaywood$20,000A tree was blown down on some power lines that have hit a gas line causing a major gas leak.
June 2007LightningVersailles$20,000A lightning strike caused a house fire.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindPinckard$10,000A Kentucky state official reported that several large trees and power lines were down in the Pinckard area.
July 2013Flash FloodMillville$5,000An elderly couple were evacuated from their home due to rapidly rising water. Several roads were briefly closed in the Millville area.
August 2013Flash FloodVersailles$5,000Emergency dispatch reported temporary road closures and other flooding problems in the Merewood Subdivision in Versailles. Georgia Street and Tyrone Pike were flooded. Some homes on Georgia Street were threatened by rising water.
May 1993Thunderstorm Windnot stated$5,000Trees were blown down in Versailles and the southern part of the county.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindVersailles$5,000no account filed
July 2015Thunderstorm WindHunterton$3,000A Kentucky state official reported that numerous trees and power lines were down across eastern Woodford County, east and southeast of Versailles.
November 2000Tornado (F1)Versailles$3,000Two transformer poles about 18 inches thick were snapped off about 10 feet off the ground. Several other poles were shifted in the ground. Near that location, a man reported his truck being lifted about six inches off the ground.
June 1992Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
April 2026Thunderstorm WindMidway-Large trees snapped and were uprooted in the Midway cemetery.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindClifton-A barn's roof was damaged off of Rose Lane.
February 2024Thunderstorm WindMillville-Several power poles were down on McCracken Pike.
April 2024Tornado (EF1)Pinckard-The tornado first touched down causing roof damage to two barns just west of Pinckard Pike before the Woodford/Jessamine border. The owner was in the house northeast of those barns and witnessed the roofs peeling off towards the northeast and then saw them change direction, taking a hard right. A tree north of the property fell towards the south and a home on the north side had a window broken by debris travelling north. The southern barn had its southern wall partially thrown to the south and a stone |culvert had a few stones pushed south as well. Across the street from this barn several trees were downed and in a somewhat convergent pattern. A garage door was blown out and the south facing wall got pushed outward. The tornado traveled south southeastward with more tree damage noted along Pinckard Pike before the tornado crossed into Jessamine County. The total path length of the EF1 tornado which began in Woodford County and ended in Jessamine County was 1.82 miles.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindSpring Station-The National Weather Service storm damage survey team confirmed|several concentrated areas of straight line wind damage across|Northern Woodford County.||Areas of damage consistent with straight line winds of 75 to 80|mph were observed along Old Frankfort Pike west of Midway Road. Damage consisted of dozens of uprooted and topped trees|which were blown to the northeast and north-northeast. Most of|the tree damage was consistent with 70 to 75 mph winds; however,|there was a 10 foot wide healthy oak with an enormous root ball|that was uprooted, suggesting an increase to 80 mph winds. No|twisting of trees was exhibited.||Drone photography showed numerous corn and hay swirls of concentrated|winds being translated down to the ground. An older barn in a state|of disrepair on Woodlake Road was destroyed, although|3 nearby barns received no damage. Additionally, there was sporadic|straight line wind damage along Leestown Pike between the|Franklin County line and Midway.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindBonita-Several trees were downed by strong winds near Versailles.
April 2023Thunderstorm WindTroy-A tree fell across the road at the Kentucky 33 and Kentucky 1267 intersection.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindVersailles-There were trees down on Clifton Road and Tyrone Pike.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindVersailles-A tree fell down.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindBonita-There were multiple trees down.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindVersailles-There were trees down over the road.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindNugent Xrds-There was a tree down on a road.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindVersailles-A power pole was blown down along Midway Road.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindVersailles-A tree was blown down on Magnolia Circle in Versailles.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindHunterton-Trees were blown down along Huntertown Road in Versailles.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindNugent Xrds-Trees were down on Midway Road.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindFaywood-There was a tree down on Pisgah Pike.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindPinckard-Trees were blown down along Delaney Ferry Road in southern Woodford County.
August 2022Flash FloodVersailles-Multiple roads were closed due to flash flooding in Versailles.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindBonita-Trees were down on the 200 block of East Eagle Drive.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindMillville-Trees were down on Hippe-Agee Road.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindMillville-Trees were down on Grassy Springs Road, between US 60 and KY 1659.
August 2021HailVersailles-The emergency manager relayed a report the pea to quarter size hail fell on Chestnut Lane. A tree also got tangled in power lines on Paige Court.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindMidway-A tree was blocking Georgetown Road and Mckinney Avenue.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindVersailles-A tree fell on power lines.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindBonita-A tree was blocking Williams Lane and Big Sink Road.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindVersailles-A tree fell down at Park Street at Rose Hill Avenue.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindCamp Otonka-A tree was down on a power line near Oregon Road and Hifner Road.
December 2021Thunderstorm WindMidway-Trees were reported down in Midway.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindMc Kees Xrds-A tree was down and blocking the road near US 60 and Steele Road.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindHunterton-Trees were reported down on Troy Pike.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindMidway-Multiple trees were reported down in different areas of Midway.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindMillville-There was a tree reported down in Millville.
August 2018Flash FloodMc Kees Xrds-Rushing water was reported over the road at McCracken Pike and Grassy Springs Road. Some areas were impassable.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindVersailles-Large trees were reported down.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindNugent Xrds-Large trees were reported down along Midway Road.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindHereford-Trees were down near McCracken Pike and Steele Road.
April 2017Thunderstorm WindFaywood-State officials reported trees down blocking Weisenberger Mill Road.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindVersailles-Local media reported trees down in the area.
June 2017Flash FloodVersailles-Roads were closed due to high water at Big Sink Pike and McAllens Ferry.
April 2016Thunderstorm WindNugent Xrds-Local law enforcement reported trees down north of Versailles.

Every populated place in the county

25

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 2 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Woodford County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Midway, Kentucky

12 topographic sheets and 8 fire insurance atlases, 1886 to 1928

Versailles, Kentucky

11 topographic sheets and 8 fire insurance atlases, 1886 to 1938

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

7 structures

The vanished settlements of Woodford County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.