BlockBefore

Cole County, Missouri

56 topographic sheets cover 33 settlements here, and 54 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

54 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Missouri within the United States
Cole County within Missouri

What the record shows

  • 648 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 54 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 38 buildings, 14 districts and 2 sites.
  • 2 of the 54 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 33 populated places in this county; 33 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

54

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Anthony Hallbuilding200200001513
Henry and Elizabeth Bockrath Housebuilding201313000190
Lewis and Elizabeth Bolton Housebuilding199999001017
Broadway-Dunklin Historic Districtdistrict200202001300
Nelson C. and Gertrude A. Burch Housebuilding200302001302
Oscar G. and Mary H. Burch Housebuilding200202001301
Capitol Avenue Historic Districtdistrict200505001473
Cole County Courthouse and Jail-Sheriff's Housebuilding197373001038
Cole County Historical Society Buildingbuilding196969000093
Dulle Farmstead Historic Districtdistrict199393001468
East End Drugsbuilding200303000794
Garnett Farm Historic Districtdistrict201616000305
H.E. Gensky Grocery Store Buildingbuilding200101000628
Grove, Claud D. and Berenice Sinclair Grove Housebuilding200202001310
Herman Haar Housebuilding199797000398
Philip Hess Housebuilding200202001304
Hobo Hill Historic Districtdistrict201312001124
International Shoe East End-Main Street Factorybuilding2021100006079
Ivy Terracebuilding199090000426
J.B. Bruns Shoe Co. Buildingbuilding2021100006167
Jefferson City Community Centerbuilding199292000503
Jefferson City National Cemeterysite199898001221
Jefferson Female Seminarybuilding200000000087
Kaullen Mercantile Companybuilding200202001402
Lansdown-Higgins, Housebuilding199999001311
Lincoln Univ. Hilltop Campus Historic Districtdistrict198383000978
Lohman's Landing Buildingbuilding196969000094
Frank Miller Green Berry Road Historic Districtdistrict2022100007507
Missouri Governor's Mansionbuilding196969000095
Missouri State Capitol Building and Groundsbuilding196969000096
Missouri State Capitol Historic Districtdistrict197676001109
Missouri State Capitol Historic District (Boundary Increase)district200202000804
Missouri State Penitentiary Warden's Housebuilding199191001518
Moreau Drive Historic Districtdistrict201313000907
Moreau Park Historic Districtdistrict200909000786
Munichburg Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200909000477
Orchard Acresdistrict2021100007040
Parker, Lester S. and Missouri "Zue" Gordon, Housebuilding200000000690
Dr. Joseph P. and Effie Porth Housebuilding200101000009
John B. and Elizabeth Ruthven Housebuilding200000000537
Schmidt, Charles J. and Clara B. Housebuilding200302001303
Simonsen Schoolbuilding2021100007041
John M. and Lillian Sommerer Housebuilding200707000548
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church and Rectorybuilding201616000100
Hugh and Bessie Stephens Housebuilding200909000301
Tergin Apartment Buildingbuilding199999000475
Albert and Wilhelmina Thomas Housebuilding200202001305
Trinity Lutheran Church Historic Districtdistrict2020100005004
Villa Panoramabuilding198585000031
Joseph and Elizabeth Wallendorf Housebuilding200808000253
West End Saloonbuilding201414000374
Woodland-Old City Cemeterysite2018100002688
Zion Lutheran Churchbuilding200000001374
William E. and Frederica M. Zuendt Housebuilding200202001306

Wildfire, 2005 to 2019

24 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 24 of them, burning about 192 acres. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning11
Missing data/not specified/undetermined10
Recreation and ceremony2
Power generation/transmission/distribution1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
9 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined80 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
29 April 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined30 acresMissouri Department of Conservation177430-02626-04292018-1650
10 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined20 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
6 March 2005Debris and open burning20 acresMissouri State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
7 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined10 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
4 October 2017Debris and open burning5.0 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
31 December 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined4.0 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
22 April 2019Missing data/not specified/undetermined4.0 acresMissouri Department of Conservation178709-02626-04222019-1040

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2026

60 of 344 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 344 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 34 injuries and about $182,896,660 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail147
Thunderstorm Wind140
Flash Flood26
Tornado12
Flood9
Lightning8
Heavy Rain2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 2016Flash FloodMarion1 killedUp to five inches of rain fell in a short amount of time causing flash flooding during the late evening hours of July 31st into the early morning hours of August 1st. Numerous roads were flooded including Missouri Boulevard in Jefferson City. Five water rescues were performed due to stranded motorists. Also, a body was discovered in Wears Creek in Washington Park near the ice arena after the flood waters went down. It was determined that it was a 51 year old homeless man who had drowned in the flood waters during the early morning hours of August 1st. Occupants of a home in the 1300 block of Satinwood drive had to be rescued when a nearby creek overflowed its banks surround the structure. The ice arena at Washington Park was flooded with about 3 feet of water from Wears Creek.
May 2019Tornado (EF3)Scrivner32 hurt, $170,000,000A tornado crossed from Miller County (WFO Springfields County Warning Area) into Cole County at 1120 PM. As the tornado tracked to the northeast it crossed Lake Carmel and tore the roof off of a one story home on the northeast shore of the lake. Numerous trees were either snapped off or uprooted in the area as well. Damage to the home was rated EF2. Further northeast another one story home lost its roof on Highway D just northwest of intersection with Cole Brook Lane. Damage to this home was rated EF2. The tornado strengthened from an EF-2 to an EF-3 as it moved into a subdivision off of Heritage Highway just west of U.S. Highway 54, indicated by the complete collapse of a home and complete destruction of a double wide manufactured home. As the tornado moved northeast into the Jefferson City area it destroyed or greatly damaged a warehouse and car dealership, where at least 750 cars were totaled. As it moved into downtown Jefferson City, it caused severe damage to well made residential structures. The tornado crossed the Missouri River and entered Callaway County just to the east-northeast of Jefferson City. The tornado was rated EF3 in Cole County with a path length of 17.08 miles and a max path width of 1500 yards. Thirty two people sustained injuries in Cole County. At least 516 residential buildings, 82 commercial buildings and 30 government buildings sustained moderate to major damage from the tornado in Cole County with another 500 buildings sustaining only minor damage. Overall the tornado was rated EF3 with a path length of 32.63 miles and a max path width of 1500 yards.
June 2018LightningJefferson City1 hurtStorms were moving through the area. One person was struck by lightning in his front yard in Jefferson City. The man sustained non-life threatening injuries.
June 2008LightningSt Martin1 hurtA 17 year old male was struck by lightning in Binder Memorial State Park west of Jefferson City. The victim was revived by paramedics and airlifted to a local hospital. He was released from the hospital a week later.
April 1994Tornado (F1)Elston to Frankenstei$5,000,000An intermittent damage track was produced by this tornado. Several mobile homes in Elston had awnings torn off while other houses sustained damage to shingles. Around 0235 CST the tornado crossed the Missouri River into extreme southern Callaway County and produce what was described as minor structural damage to the building of a trucking firm in Old Cedar City near the intersection of Highway 63 and Highway 54. The tornado then touched down at the Jefferson City Airport and damaged the roof of a National Guard aviation hangar. Two helicopters and several private aircraft were also damaged. At approximately 0245 CST the tornado crossed the Missouri River again into Osage county. Several barns near Frankenstein had part of thier roofs blown off.
March 2020HailLohman$3,000,000A wide swath of large hail fell between St. Martins and Jefferson City. The largest hail stones were 3 inches in diameter. There were numerous reports of dents on vehicles and car windows broken out. At least 800 hundred cars sustained damage at car dealerships in the Jefferson City area. The largest hail stones were reported in St. Martins, Elston, and Jefferson City.
October 1986Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
August 1999Thunderstorm WindJefferson City$1,000,000no account filed
July 2015Flash FloodSt Thomas$750,000Up to three inches of rain fell onto already saturated soils causing flash flooding. Numerous roads were flooded including Route W south of Wardsville and Lower Bottom Road just northeast of St. Thomas. A portion of Lower Bottom Road was washed out and the cost to repair it will be around $750,000.
May 1983Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2024HailRussellville$100,000Large hail of up to 1.75 inches in diameter fell across Cole County in an east-northeast line. The largest stones were reported in Wardsville where there was damage to siding. Severe hail was also reported in Russellville and Taos.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindTaos$50,000Strong winds ripped part of the roof off several small sheds.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindJefferson City$50,000Strong winds knocked over large trees and several road signs. Shingles were also blown off sections of roofs.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindBrazito$40,000Thunderstorm wind gusts destroyed a double wide mobile home that was being transported on Highway 54 near Brazito.
May 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
October 1966Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2011LightningBrazito$20,000Lightning struck a building that housed the sales/gift shop of a nursery. Fire spread rapidly through the building and it is considered a total loss. No injuries were reported and the other buildings nearby were unharmed.
April 2023Thunderstorm WindSt Martin$15,000Thunderstorm winds snapped a couple of power poles in Elston.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindSt Martin$15,000Thunderstorm winds blew down numerous large tree limbs in the Rainbow Hills and Hunters Run area of Apache Flats.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindJefferson City$10,000Numerous tree limbs and several trees were blown down in Jefferson City. One light post was partially blown over. A few windows were blown out of the second story of a house.
July 2008LightningHenley$10,000Lightning struck a barn in far southwestern Cole county. It burned to the ground in less than half an hour.
December 2021Thunderstorm WindSt Thomas$5,000Thunderstorm winds blew off part of a metal roof on a storage building in St. Thomas. Just southeast of Osage Bend, a large tree with a shallow root ball was tipped over. Also, numerous large tree limbs were snapped off.
June 2007LightningJefferson City$5,000Lightning strikes knocked out power to at least 6000 customers and also started a house fire. A house in the 1500 block of Vieth Drive was hit around 8:00 am CDT, knocking a hole in the side of the home. A small fire started causing about $5000 in damage.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindRussellville$5,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down. Shingles were also ripped off several houses in Russellville. Two barns were blown apart near the intersection of County Roads AA and A. Damage in Jefferson City lasted about 10 minutes.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindSaint Martins$5,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down. Shingles were also ripped off several houses in Russellville. Two barns were blown apart near the intersection of County Roads AA and A. Damage in Jefferson City lasted about 10 minutes.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindJefferson CIty$5,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down. Shingles were also ripped off several houses in Russellville. Two barns were blown apart near the intersection of County Roads AA and A. Damage in Jefferson City lasted about 10 minutes.
July 1998Flash FloodCountywide$5,000no account filed
May 2007FloodJefferson City$2,000The Missouri River flooded parts of the north border of Cole County from Jefferson City to Osage City. Sandbagging was done to protect parking lots for State buildings near the Capitol.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindJefferson City$1,200Strong wind gusts damaged power lines, utility poles, and trees around the city.
June 2013FloodMarion$1,000The Missouri River started June in flood and hit major flood levels cresting on the 2nd. The river fell below flood stage on the 5th. Damage was limited to some flooded roads and flooded farmland.
June 2008Flash FloodMarion$1,000Up to three inches of rain fell on already saturated soils in Cole county. Several secondary roads were closed for a time due to flooding including Highway 179 near Marion.
April 2008Flash FloodWardsville$1,000Very heavy rain, between one and two inches, fell in a short amount of time on already saturated soils. Numerous secondary roads were flooded including Meadows Ford Road and Murphys Ford Road.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindJefferson City$400Large trees and power lines were blown down across the city. Wind gusts were reported as high as 60 mph along with dime-size hail. The damaging wind lasted for nearly 10 minutes.
March 1984Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
May 1983Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
April 2026HailEugene-An emergency manager estimated hail size between golf balls and tennis balls. Photo provided was representative of tennis ball sized hail.
April 2026Tornado (EF0)Marion-A brief tornado touched down along High Point Road and travelled northeast. The tornado caused tree damage before crossing the Missouri River into Boone County.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindCole Jct-Thunderstorm winds downed tree branches which littered a road.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindSt Martin-Cole County Dispatch reported several trees with limbs down in rural Cole County.
September 2025Thunderstorm WindScruggs-Photos on Facebook show a healthy tree uprooted by thunderstorm winds in a neighborhood near the Cole County Fairgrounds.
March 2024HailSt Martin-A right split intensified as it neared Jefferson City, producing up to 1.25 inch hail just west of town. The storm quickly weakened as it exited Cole County. No damage was reported.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindHoney Creek-Thunderstorm winds blew down several trees along Tanner Bridge Road and Route B around 2 miles west southwest of Wardsville.
August 2023HailSt Martin-A wide swath of large hail fell across the northern portions of Cole County. Large hail was reported in Saint Martins, Apache Flats and Jefferson City.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindSchubert-Thunderstorm winds blew down several trees and numerous tree limbs just east of Taos.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindScott-Several smaller trees were blown over.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindJefferson City-Thunderstorm winds blew down several trees. A couple of trees fell onto power lines pulling them down.
June 2021Flash FloodMarion-After up to three inches of rain fell from late evening on June 24th through the early morning hours of June 25th, another round of heavy rain developed and moved across Cole County. Up to an additional 4 inches of rain fell causing flash flooding. Numerous roads were flooded across the northern half of the county, including portions of Walnut, West Miller, Waverly, Virginia and Kansas Streets in central portions of Jefferson City. Numerous water rescues were performed on the west side of town as well as in the central sections of town after a number of vehicles were driven into the flood waters. No injuries were reported.
July 2020Flash FloodScrivner-Up to four inches of rain fell in a short amount of time causing flash flooding. Numerous roads were flooded across the southern portions of Cole County, including over the western portions of Brazito.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindScott-Thunderstorm winds blew down several trees in Brazito. Also, a large tree was uprooted on Henwick Lane on the west side of Jefferson City.
July 2020Flash FloodJefferson City-Up to six inches of rain fell in a about a two hour period causing flash flooding. Numerous roads were closed including U.S. Highway 50. Apartments were flooded near the intersection of McCarty Street and East High Street and ones located on nearby Christopher Place due to Gray's Creek rising well out of its banks. This forced the residents to evacuate both complexes. Nine water rescues were performed in Jefferson City after vehicles were driven into the flood waters and stalled. Area around U.S. Highway 50 and Missouri Blvd., as well as The Millbottom Area, were flooded when Wears Creek rose well above its banks. Also, Wears Creek flooding affected the Washington Park and Vivion Field areas. No injuries were reported.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindJefferson City-Thunderstorm winds blew down a large tree near Stadium and Southwest Boulevard. Also, numerous tree limbs and several small to medium trees were blown down around town.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindJefferson City-Thunderstorm winds snapped off a medium sized tree in town.
May 2019Thunderstorm WindEugene-A line of storms moved from southwest to northeast across Cole County. Numerous trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down across the county.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindRussellville-Thunderstorm winds caused minor roof damage to a couple of farm outbuildings in Russellville.
May 2017FloodJefferson City-The Moreau River remained above major flood stage through the afternoon hours on May 1st due to very heavy rain over the river basin. A number of secondary roads were closed due to the river flooding. Also, the river rose to the bottom of Tanner Bridge. No structures were affected by the flooding.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindScruggs-Thunderstorm winds blew down several large trees, numerous tree limbs and power lines around town. A couple of power poles were snapped off and some shingles blown off of a few homes on the west side of town.
May 2017Tornado (EF1)Wardsville-A weak tornado touched down briefly about one mile northwest of Wardsville, MO. The tornado was on the ground for approximately two minutes, and traveled about one mile. The tornado initially touched down in a small subdivision and caused minor damage to the roof of a single family home. The tornado then preceded northeast causing tree damage and striking another home where it caused significant damage to the roof. The estimated wind speed was 100 miles per hour at this residence. The tornado continued moving northeast uprooting and snapping trees. Two large trees fell on a home near the end of the tornado's path. The tornado finally dissipated on the southwest bank of the Moreau River where it broke the tops off of a few trees. Overall, the tornado was rated EF1 with a path length of 0.95 miles and a max path width of 75 yards. No deaths or injuries were reported.
August 2017Thunderstorm WindElston-Thunderstorm winds blew down several trees onto power lines around town.
April 2017FloodJefferson City-The Moreau River went above major flood stage during the evening hours of April 30th due to very heavy rain over the river basin. A number of secondary roads were closed due to the river flooding. Also, the river rose to the bottom of Tanner Bridge. No structures were affected by the flooding.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindBrazito-Thunderstorm winds blew down a large tree in Brazito.

Mines and quarries

137 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 137 workings inside this county. 6 still produce and 131 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken59
Barium-Barite40
Lead, Zinc14
Lead7
Sand and Gravel, Construction5
Iron3
Zinc3
Clay2
Zinc, Lead2
Barium-Barite, Lead, Zinc1
Zinc, Barium-Barite, Lead1
Barium-Barite, Lead, Zinc, Coal1
Barium-Barite, Zinc1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Blue Jack MineBarium-Barite, ZincPast Producer
Reed DiggingsZinc, Barium-Barite, LeadPast Producer
Scheplar PitBarium-Barite, Lead, ZincPast Producer
UnknownBarium-Barite, Lead, Zinc, CoalPast Producer
Dougan PitZinc, LeadPast Producer
Enloe PitZinc, LeadPast Producer
Unknown-ShaleClayPast Producer
Unknown-ShaleClayPast Producer
Blue Jack MineBarium-Barite, ZincPast ProducerSurface
C. Weber MineBarium-Barite, ZincPast Producer1900
Unknown-IronIronPast Producer
Unknown-IronIronPast Producer
Unknown-IronIronPast Producer
Unknown-ZnZincPast Producer
Farmers Concrete MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Leonard Barnhart Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Roweth Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown-S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown-S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Chambers Jack ProspectLeadPast Producer
Chambers Lead MineLeadPast Producer
Dunlap DiggingsLeadPast Producer
Leonard Scott MineLeadPast Producer
Unknown-LeadLeadPast Producer
Weaver DigLeadPast Producer
Wenger Lead ProspectLeadPast Producer
Boaz PitLead, ZincPast Producer
Brounele Farm Lead MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Caspary MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Central MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Eureka - Scott MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Fowler MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Henderson DiggingsLead, ZincPast Producer
Mcmillan ShaftLead, ZincPast Producer
Rapp MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Streits MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Unknown-Lead & ZincLead, ZincPast Producer
Unknown-Lead and ZincLead, ZincPast Producer
Unknown-Lead and ZincLead, ZincPast Producer
Weaver DiggingsLead, ZincPast Producer
Brenning MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Campbell Bros. Barium MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Campbell Brothers MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Circle DepositBarium-BaritePast Producer
Dunlap DiggingsBarium-BaritePast Producer
Eugene Barite MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Frank Barite MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Goller Mine Number 2Barium-BaritePast Producer
Goller Mine Number OneBarium-BaritePast Producer
Goller No. 3 MineBarium-BaritePast ProducerSurface
Henley BankBarium-BaritePast Producer
Henley PitBarium-BaritePast Producer
Henry Payne LandBarium-BaritePast Producer
Hickory Hill MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Jones LandBarium-BaritePast Producer
Kroger Barite MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Lutheran Church PropertyBarium-BaritePast ProducerSurface
Mathis LandBarium-BaritePast Producer
Murphy MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Old Circle Barite MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Pioneer MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Reaves MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Scott MineBarium-BaritePast ProducerSurface
Scott MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Steenbergen MineBarium-BaritePast ProducerSurface
Steenbergen MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
UnknownBarium-BaritePast Producer
UnknownBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown-BaBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown-BaBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown-BaBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown-BaBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown-BariteBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown-BariteBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown-LsBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown-LsBarium-BaritePast Producer
Wemhaner WasherBarium-BaritePast Producer
Wilson MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Brown QuarriesStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Gordon LandStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Groose QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Hitch QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Jeff City QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Jeff-Cole Quarry and MillStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kieselback QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Marion QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mineral Wool Investment PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Plant # 1Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Plant # 2Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
State Penitentiary QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown-LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Wade QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

33

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Cole County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.