BlockBefore

Pulaski County, Missouri

99 topographic sheets cover 39 settlements here, and 6 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

6 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Missouri within the United States
Pulaski County within Missouri

What the record shows

  • 728 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 6 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 3 buildings, 2 districts and 1 site.
  • 1 of the 6 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 39 populated places in this county; 39 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

6

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Devil's Elbow Historic Districtdistrict2017100000566
Calloway Manes Homesteadbuilding198080002390
Old Stagecoach Stopbuilding198080002391
Onyx Cavesite199999000529
Piney Beachdistrict2017100000567
Pulaski County Courthousebuilding197979001391

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

393 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 393 of them, burning about 9,389 acres. 3 started naturally and 63 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning174
Missing data/not specified/undetermined111
Arson/incendiarism63
Equipment and vehicle use15
Smoking10
Railroad operations and maintenance8
Misuse of fire by a minor4
Recreation and ceremony4
Natural3
Fireworks1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Three of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
21 April 2007Arson/incendiarism1,212 acresMark Twain National ForestDECKERS
18 November 1999Debris and open burning1,049 acresMark Twain National ForestDEMOCRAT RIDGE
23 March 2017Debris and open burning300 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
12 May 1993Missing data/not specified/undetermined300 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
19 March 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined250 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
17 November 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined246 acresMark Twain National ForestVINTAGE
2 April 2007Arson/incendiarism240 acresMark Twain National ForestPOCKET EDDY
19 April 1996Arson/incendiarism235 acresMark Twain National ForestOTTER

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1950 to 2026

60 of 564 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 564 reports for this county, causing 13 deaths, 21 injuries and about $120,947,530 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail217
Thunderstorm Wind198
Flash Flood76
Heavy Rain25
Flood24
Tornado19
Funnel Cloud2
Lightning2
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
December 2015Flash FloodCrocker5 killedThere were five international soldiers stationed at Fort Leonard Wood in a car which was swept off of Highway U at Tavern Creek because of flash flooding. All five victims from the car drowned.
August 2013Flash FloodWaynesville2 killed, $5,000,000This storm report will be a summary of the total damage for the Waynesville area and Pulaski County for this flooding event. Approximately 90 percent of the roads in the county were damaged with 65 percent of the roads had major damage. There were 25 low water crossings that were totally washed out and numerous more needed repairs. There were up to 100 homes and businesses that were inundated by flood waters. Numerous cars were flooded or washed away. Most of the homes flooded were along Mitchell Creek and Rubidoux River near downtown Waynesville. Over 100 people were rescued from swift and high water. There were two flash flood fatalities which occurred near downtown Waynesville.
November 2024FloodHelm2 killed, $25,000At an unknown time on November 7th, a vehicle driving near Riddle Bridge Access along the Gasconade River in Pulaski County became submerged in the flood waters. After a search was conducted, both occupants reportedly drowned.
December 2015Flash FloodSwedeborg2 killedSeveral vehicles were washed off of roadways in two separate incidents around Crocker, Missouri. One occurred along the headwaters of Tavern Creek. The other incident was near the Gasconade River. Two people drowned when their car was swept off of Highway O near Dixon.
July 2011LightningLaquey1 killed, 2 hurtA small group was canoeing on the Gasconade River. As storms approached they left the river and took shelter under a tree. Lightning struck the three, killing one on site.
April 2017Flash FloodCrocker1 killed, $10,000An 18 year old male drowned after his vehicle entered a flooded area on Buffalo Road west of Crocker.
October 1966Tornado (F2)not stated6 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
December 2010Tornado (EF3)Bloodland4 hurt, $90,000,000A NWS storm survey team determined that a tornado occurred over Fort Leonard Wood. Numerous homes were destroyed on the east side of the base. Several homes suffered complete wall damage. A total of 159 homes were damaged with 41 destroyed and 32 others with significant damage. Extensive to moderate damage occurred to numerous military training areas, moderate damage occurred to installation utility systems, and extensive damage occurred in one installation family housing area. The water treatment plant on the base was severely damage which completely lost its second level of the building. The tornado disrupted the base's power supply system, shut off the water system, and damaged gas lines on the base.
May 1978Tornado (F2)not stated4 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
January 2008Tornado (EF3)Hooker3 hurt, $1,000,000A National Weather Service storm survey revealed that an EF-3 tornado tracked across a rural section of northeast Pulaski County. A few homes and several outbuildings were destroyed. The tornado then tracked into northeast Phelps County.
May 1995Tornado (F1)Waynesville2 hurt, $30,000A tornado touched down six miles south of Waynesville along the Roubidoux Creek at a sand and gravel company. The tornado heavily damaged a building at the company as well as some of the vehicles in the parking lot. Two people inside of a pick-up truck received cuts when gravel blown by the tornado shattered the windows of the vehicle. Once the event was over gravel had accumulated two inches on the floor of the truck. The tornado then travelled one mile to the east and turned over a trailer, damaged two barns and twisted apart several power line poles. Only scattered tree damage was reported between the two locations where the property damage occurred.
April 2017Flash Flood(Tbn)Ft Leonard Wood$5,400,000Several homes and business sustained flood damage across the county. Numerous roads and bridges were severely damaged or washed away across the county. There was some infrastructure damage on the Fort Leonard Wood base, including damage to Water Pump Station, roads, bridge, golf course, and the East Gate Access Control Point. This report will contain the total dollar estimate for flood damage to infrastructure, businesses, and homes across Pulaski County.
November 1988Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
April 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
November 2024FloodSt Robert$2,400,000The Roubidoux River flooded the Roubidoux Park and RV Park along with nearby homes. Additional damage occurred to roads and bridges across northern Pulaski County along the Roubidoux and Gasconade Rivers. Additionally, $1 million in damages occurred to road and bridge damages across the county with the most significant damage in the southern part of the county along the Little Piney and Big Piney near Devils Elbow. Seven homes suffered major damage and 30 homes with minor damage.
December 2015Flash FloodHancock$2,000,000Route HH was closed due to flooding at Bell Creek. Nearly all low water crossings across the county were flooded. There were several rural and county roads that sustained damage from flooding. There were a few homes and businesses that had flood damage as well across the county. This storm report will contain the damage estimates for the entire county for this event.
March 2008Flash FloodCrocker$1,000,000Rainfall amounts ranged from five to nine inches over Pulaski County. Southern sections of the county experienced the greatest rainfall, though all areas that typically experiences flooding during periods of excessive rain. Damage was reported on county roads and bridges.
April 2011FloodGospel Ridge$500,000Numerous low water crossings and rural roads were flooded in the county. The most intense flooding was in the southern portion of the county.||The total cost estimate for flooding damages for Pulaski County for this entire episode has been included. This includes roads, bridges, and structures which were affected.
May 2003Tornado (F1)Waynesville$500,000no account filed
April 2002Flash FloodCountywide$500,000no account filed
July 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2023HailWaynesville$200,000Hail up to golf balls in size was reported with minor roof damage to several homes and damage to some vehicles.
July 2015FloodWaynesville$200,000Superior Road was closed due to flooding. This storm report will contain the overall flood damage estimates across Pulaski County for this storm event. There were several episodes and heavy rainfall events which led to a compound affect to the flooding damage. Numerous roads, bridges, and low water crossings were heavily damaged.
May 2019Tornado (EF1)Laquey$155,000A National Weather Service storm survey confirmed an EF-1 tornado with maximum winds of 94 mph began in a wooded area about 4 miles south of Hazelgreen and continued east crossing Prairie Creek into Pulaski County. As the tornado moved east across Pulaski County, it uprooted or snapped numerous trees as it moved through a wooded area before crossing Highway K and the Gasconade River twice. It proceeded across Smokey and Seminole Lane and through a heavily wooded area. As it crossed Highway 17 it overturned or damaged three mobile homes and damaged several outbuildings along Sunnyside Road. Minor roof damage occurred to one home. The tornado then continued east across more heavily wooded areas before lifting just east of Skagway Road.
July 2023HailWaynesville$150,000Hail up to ping pong balls in size was reported. Minor damage to some vehicles occurred.
May 2023HailGospel Ridge$100,000Pin pong ball sized hail was reported. Several homes and vehicles suffered minor damage.
August 2013Flash FloodDixon$100,000Widespread flooding was reported around the Dixon area from the Maries River. Several homes had water in them and numerous streets were impassable.
November 2020Thunderstorm WindDevils Elbow$90,000A few mobile homes suffered damage and a camper was blown on its side. Multiple trees were uprooted and large sections of fencing were blown over.
May 2025HailGospel Ridge$60,000Report of three inch hail.
May 2025HailSt Robert$60,000Report of three inch size hail.
March 2025Tornado (EF1)Palace$50,000An EF1 tornado with peak winds around 90 mph continued from Texas County into southern Pulaski County, including Fort Leonard Wood. In Pulaski County, the tornado damaged outbuildings and uprooted numerous trees.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindRichland$50,000Thunderstorm winds downed numerous limbs and several trees. The roof of a barn suffered significant damage and a car port was lifted out of its foundation and blown into a mobile home. Damage to the mobile home was minimal.
April 2019Thunderstorm WindLaquey$50,000Several power poles and lines were reported down along Highways AB and AA.
May 2019Thunderstorm WindLaquey$50,000The Emergency Manager received multiple reports of power lines down throughout the county with many people without power.
May 2004Thunderstorm WindRichland$50,000Severe downburst winds caused significant damage to homes and vehicles within the community of Richland. Numerous trees were downed.
June 2004Thunderstorm WindRichland$50,000Severe thunderstorm down bursts damaged several roofs to homes and businesses in the city of Richland.
April 1994HailDixon$50,000Strong winds broke six to eight inch tree limbs, toppled several build board signs and downed a few power lines. Large hail also covered the ground at Dixon.
April 1994Tornado (F0)Buckhorn$50,000A tornado touched down briefly causing $30,000 worth of damage to a gas station. The roof pulled about 200 feet in the air and a pickup truck was moved 50 feet.
April 2000Thunderstorm WindWaynesville$50,000no account filed
May 2025HailLaquey$45,000Report of two inch size hail that caused damage to vehicles.
January 2020Thunderstorm WindCrocker$45,000Significant roof damage was reported to a few homes. Shingles were blown 100 to 200 yards along with many branches down.
May 2025HailSt Robert$35,000Report of two inch size hail.
May 2025HailWaynesville$35,000Report of two inch size hail.
May 2024HailDixon$30,000A swath of hail ranging between quarter and tennis ball size was reported in Dixon.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindFt Leonard Wood$25,000Several trees and power lines were reported down.
May 2016LightningWaynesville$25,000A lightning strike hit the Pulaski County 911 center. Several of the computer systems, equipment, and radios inside the building were damaged or destroyed by the lightning strike. Time was estimated.
April 1997Thunderstorm WindSt Robert$25,000no account filed
June 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 2019Thunderstorm WindGospel Ridge$20,000A large tree fell on a home causing minor structural damage.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindRobert$20,000Downed trees and damage to a roof occurred in St. Robert. Numerous power outages were also reported.
August 2017Thunderstorm WindDevils Elbow$20,000A large tree fell on a small truck. Numerous trees and power lines were blown down southeast of St. Roberts.
June 2009Flash FloodHawkeye$20,000Two to five inches of rain fell over central and northern Pulaski County. Flash flooding resulted over several locations including a section of Texas Road, a section of Highway O, and a section of Highway U. The section of Texas Road that flooded was completely washed out.
June 2005Flash FloodRichland$20,000Heavy thunderstorms caused flash flooding in the community of Richland. Several homes and businesses were flooded.
April 2024Thunderstorm WindHooker$15,000Several large chicken coops were rolled over and a barn had a portion of its roof removed.
April 2024Thunderstorm WindLaquey$15,000A NWS storm survey determined that straight line winds up to 75 mph downed many trees and powerlines all laying to the east.
May 2020FloodLaquey$15,000A water rescue was performed on Spring Road at the Spring Creek low water crossing. No injuries were reported and the people were rescued without incident.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindHancock$15,000A large tree was snapped at the base and toppled onto a home and breaking windows. A tree was snapped several feet above the ground. One structure had some roof material removed.
October 2001HailCrocker$15,000no account filed
May 2025HailRobert$10,000Report of golf ball size hail.
May 2024Tornado (EF0)Franks$10,000NWS survey found an intermittent EF-0 tornado with maximum winds of 80 mph. The tornado touched down 6 miles south of Dixon near the Gasconade River and tracked to the northeast, uprooting several trees and snapping large limbs along its intermittent path. The tornado then continued its path into far northwest Phelps County and later Maries County.

Mines and quarries

50 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 50 workings inside this county. 7 still produce and 43 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction25
Stone, Crushed/Broken18
Iron5
Lead1
Limestone, Dimension1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Old Indian Lead MineLeadPast Producer
UnknownLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
Keeth ProspectIronPast Producer
Lambert Iron BankIronPast Producer
Moccasin Bend MineIronPast Producer
UnknownIronPast Producer
UnknownIronPast Producer
Devils Elbow QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Fred Gray QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lentz QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Quarry # 25Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer1929
Ta 256 Quarry + MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Howard Ready Mix Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ta 256 Pit + PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ta 256 S&G PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Waynesville Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

39

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Pulaski County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.