BlockBefore

Beaverhead County, Montana

147 topographic sheets cover 46 settlements here, and 25 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

25 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Montana within the United States
Beaverhead County within Montana

What the record shows

  • 647 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 25 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 13 buildings, 8 districts, 2 sites and 2 structures.
  • 1 of the 25 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 46 populated places in this county; 46 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

25

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Andrus Hotelbuilding2019100004711
Barrett Hospitalbuilding198585000109
Martin Barrett Housebuilding198786003675
Big Hole National Battlefieldsite196666000427
Birch Creek CCC Campdistrict198282000591
Browne's Bridgestructure201009001179
Canyon Creek Charcoal Kilnsdistrict200505000511
Canyon Resort Airways Beaconstructure2019100004403
Clark's Lookout, August 13, 1805site199494000136
Dillon City Hall Historic Districtdistrict2019100004712
Dillon City Librarybuilding197878001679
Elkhorn-Coolidge Historic Districtdistrict200808000884
Griffith Housebuilding196666000426
Hecla Housebuilding200505000885
William F. Henneberry Homesteaddistrict2019100004412
Hotel Metlenbuilding198383003978
Kepler's Cabinbuilding196666000426
Meade Hotelbuilding196666000426
Montana State Normal Schoolbuilding198080002398
Oregon Short Line Passenger Depotbuilding199090000628
Parsonagebuilding196666000426
The Bridges of Poindexter Slough Historic Districtdistrict2025100011992
US Post Office-Dillon Mainbuilding198686000683
Van Camp-Tash Ranchdistrict200808000312
Wise River Ranger Stationdistrict2023100009207

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

710 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 710 of them, burning about 140,966 acres. 393 started naturally and 22 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural393
Recreation and ceremony159
Missing data/not specified/undetermined62
Debris and open burning24
Arson/incendiarism22
Equipment and vehicle use21
Smoking11
Power generation/transmission/distribution11
Railroad operations and maintenance2
Other causes2
Firearms and explosives use1
Fireworks1
Misuse of fire by a minor1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
9 August 2007Natural25,877 acresBeaverhead-Deerlodge National ForestRAT CREEK
23 August 2006Equipment and vehicle use15,387 acresBeaverhead-Deerlodge National ForestCLARKS CANYON
13 July 2007Natural15,297 acresBeaverhead-Deerlodge National ForestPATTENGAIL
12 August 2003Natural13,558 acresRed Rock Lakes National Wildlife RefugeWINSLOW
11 August 2020Natural12,150 acresBeaverhead-Deerlodge National ForestBEAR CREEK
2 August 2018Natural9,360 acresBeaverhead-Deerlodge National ForestGOLDSTONE
30 October 2020Recreation and ceremony6,352 acresBeaverhead-Deerlodge National ForestSOURDOUGH
20 August 2015Natural6,313 acresBeaverhead-Deerlodge National ForestBEAR LAKE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1957 to 2025

60 of 196 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 196 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 23 injuries and about $3,292,780 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind96
Hail53
Heavy Rain17
Tornado13
Wildfire6
Flash Flood4
Flood4
Funnel Cloud3

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
September 2000WildfireWisdom6 hurt, $10,000Mussigbrod Complex fire - only partly in Beaverhead County, 84939 acres burned, lightning caused, continued from August.
July 2000WildfireWisdom6 hurt, $10,000Mussingbrod Complex fire - only partly in Beaverhead County, 84939 acres burned, lightning caused, continued past July 31.
August 2000WildfireWisdom6 hurt, $10,000Mussigbrod Complex fire - only partly in Beaverhead County, 84939 acres burned, lightning caused, continued past August 31.
July 2013Flash Flood(Dln)Dillon Arpt5 hurtFlash flooding reported in Bannack State Park created a small debris flow and 5 injuries were reported by Beaverhead County DES Manager. Heavy rain of .77 inches was reported in about 30 minutes in the park.
June 1976Tornadonot stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 1994Thunderstorm WindDillon$500,000Strong winds tore the roof off a building downtown. Yellowstone County Billings,19,1100MST,,,0,0,3,0,Lightning A sulfur storage tank was struck and caught fire.
January 2024Flood(Dln)Dillon Arpt$100,000Reported ice jam along the Beaverhead River northeast of Dillon, resulting in flooding along Laknar Lane, Pond Drive, and Park Street in North Dillon. Mitigation using hay bales prevented the flooding waters to move into another flood basin; however, some homes were still flooded in this area.
April 2023FloodDewey$100,000Meagher County Sheriff's office stated rockslides were occurring in the Deep Creek Canyon area, affecting Highway 12, due to snowmelt and flooding.
May 1991Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1962Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1995HailCircle$10,000no account filed
July 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1965Tornadonot stated$250no account filed
August 1959Tornadonot stated$30no account filed
June 2025Thunderstorm WindLima-Mesonet station LMRM8 Antelope RAWS. Time of the gust is estimated given the station reports once per hour and reports a peak wind gust over the prior hour.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindDillon-Ambient station Chicken Coop measured a severe gust.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindLima-Mesonet ANTELOPE RAWs station measured a 61 mph wind gust. Time estimated by radar.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindDillon-Estimated wind gust of 58 mph at an Ambient weather station, Chicken Coop.
July 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-A 74 mph wind gust measured at the Dillon Airport.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindGrant-Mesonet station BRRM8 Brenner RAWS measured a 61 mph wind gust. Time of event is estimated.
September 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-ASOS station KDLN Dillon Airport measured a 58 mph wind gust.
September 2025Thunderstorm WindGrant-Corrects previous non-thunderstorm wind gust report from 10 WSW Grant. Mesonet station BRRM8 Brenner RAWS measured a 64 mph wind gust. Time is estimated based on radar.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindWise River-RAWS station WRSM8 Wise River measured a 58 mph gust. Time estimated given RAWS only report once per hour.
April 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-Asos station KDLN Dillon Airport measured a gust in excess of 58 mph associated with a northward advancing shower across portions of Beaverhead County.
September 2024HailDillon-A Facebook report was received from local media reporting 1 inch hail. Time of event was estimated.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindLima-RAWS station LMRM8 Antelope measured a 67 mph gust. Time was estimated given RAWS sensors only report once per hour.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindArmstead-Ambient Weather Sensor measured gust.
August 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-ASOS station KDLN Dillon Airport measured a strong outflow gust from decaying showers.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindGrant-RAWS station BRRM8 Brenner measured a severe gust. Time is estimated given RAWS only report once per hour.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindKidd-Mesonet station MTM16 6.6 miles north of Dell measured a severe gust.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindKidd-Mesonet station MTM16 6.6 miles north of Dell measured a severe gust.
August 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Mqm)Monida-MDT sensor MTMQM Monida Pass measured a severe gust.
August 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-ASOS station KDLN measured a 62 mph gust from a strong thunderstorm.
August 2024HailPolaris-Public report of large hail in northern Beaverhead county. Photo received via email showing the large hail.
August 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-ASOS station KDLN Dillon Airport measured a 63 mph gust from thunderstorm outflow.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindWise River-Measured via WRSM8 near Wise River.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindKidd-Measured by site MTM16 about 6.6 miles north of Dell.
August 2023Tornado (EF0)Snowline-Public submitted video of a landspout located northwest of Lime Reservoir, associated with a rain shower in the vicinity.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindGrant-Measured by RAWS site brrm8 near Brenner.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindLakeview-Peak hourly gust as measured by RAWS station RRDM8 near Red Rock. Time of occurrence based on radar.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindDillon-Trained spotter estimated 60 mph wind gust 5 miles WSW of Dillon.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindDillon-Estimated wind gust of 50 kts.
June 2022Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-ASOS station kdln Dillon.
July 2022Thunderstorm Wind(Mqm)Monida-Mesonet station MTMQM (Monida Pass) measured a 63 mph wind gust.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindDillon-Ambient weather station measured the gust.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindDillon-Spotter outside of Dillon reported estimated wind gusts of 60 mph.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindGrant-Mesonet station BRRM8 Brenner RAWS measured a 59 mph wind gust.
September 2021Thunderstorm WindGrant-Brenner RAWS measures a 50 kt (58 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
September 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-KDLN measures 55 kt (63 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
September 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-KDLN measures a 53 kt (63 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
September 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-KDLN measures a 50 kt (58 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
September 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-KDLN measures a 55 kt (63 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindJackson-DOT sensor 6 miles southeast of Jackson, MT.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindArgenta-Mesonet station MTM14.
August 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-Dillon ASOS reports wind gust of 69 mph.
June 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-Outflow from a decaying thundershower. Dillon Airport ASOS KDLN.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindGrant-RAWS station at Brenner measured a 52 kt (60 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
August 2020Thunderstorm Wind(Dln)Dillon Arpt-Asos measured wind gust.
June 2020Heavy RainLakeview-Mesonet station lvrm8 1.0 sw Lakeview.
June 2020Heavy RainBannack-Mesonet station bspm8 site uscrn.

Mines and quarries

1,041 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 1,041 workings inside this county. 47 still produce and 994 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold216
Silver158
Copper98
Lead85
Thorium66
Tungsten55
Phosphorus-Phosphates45
Manganese33
Talc-Soapstone32
Molybdenum32
Gold, Silver28
Zinc21
Uranium20
Kyanite19

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Baldy Mountain DistrictZinc, Silver, Gold, Lead, Copper, Tungsten, VanadiumProducer1869, 1870
Bannack DistrictGold, Copper, Silver, Lead, Zinc, BismuthPast Producer1862
Birch Creek-Cave Gulch AreaPhosphorus-Phosphates, REE, Nickel, Chromium, Vanadium, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Black BearSilver, Copper, Lead, Molybdenum, ZincProspect
Black Rock #1 MineThorium, ZincOccurrenceBarite, Hematite, Smithsonite
Blue Star #1Gemstone, SapphireUnknown
Boston and Montana GroupSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Browns Lake-Lost Creek AreaPhosphorus-Phosphates, REE, Vanadium, Uranium, Nickel, Chromium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Buster MineLead, Copper, Silver, Gold, ZincOccurrenceVein
Calvert Red Buttons MineTungsten, BerylliumProducerContact Metasomatic
Cannivan Gulch ProspectTungsten, Silver, Gold, MolybdenumOccurrence1900
Capital MineCopper, Zinc, Lead, Silver, GoldPast Producer1940
Cave NitrateNitrogen-NitratesOccurrence
Centennial Phosphate MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-Fluorite, Chromium, Nickel, Vanadium, REEPast ProducerShale
Centennial Phosphate MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Vanadium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer
Charter Oak MineSilver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1865
Charter Oak MineLead, Zinc, Gold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Cottontail GroupGold, Manganese, Silver, ZincProspect
Cottontail MineSilver, Lead, Gold, Copper, Zinc, ManganesePast Producer1865
Crescent MineTalc-Soapstone, GraphiteOccurrenceReplacement
Crystal ParkMolybdenum, Titanium, MetalOccurrence1979
Daly's Spur AreaPhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Nickel, Chromium, Vanadium, REE, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Diadem GroupGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerVein
Durham BullCopper, Silver, Gold, ZincOccurrenceVein
Echo LodeTungsten, CopperOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Eight BallGold, Zinc, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Elkhorn MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, Gold, Molybdenum, TungstenPast Producer1873, 1900
Emil Claim GroupCopper, Gold, Manganese, SilverProspect
Ermont No 19 MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Antimony, Zinc, Mercury, LeadPast Producer1927, 1934
Excelsior MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Bismuth, Manganese, TelluriumPast Producer1902
Faithful GroupLead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, Vanadium, SilverPast Producer1876
Ferdinand MineLead, Zinc, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1868
Ferdinand MineLead, Copper, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Fisher MineGold, Copper, Lead, SilverProspect
Fraser PlacerLead, Silver, Copper, GoldProspect1950
Fraser PlacerSilver, Copper, Lead, MolybdenumProspect
Glory Blue ChalcedonySemiprecious GemstoneUnknown
Gold Bug MineGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Bismuth, TelluriumPast Producer1862
Golden Leaf MineGold, Lead, Zinc, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Goldfinch GroupCopper, Silver, Lead, Gold, ZincPast Producer1885
Grasshopper ProspectZinc, Copper, Molybdenum, Gold, SilverOccurrence1977
Greenstone MineCopper, Silver, Gold, TungstenPast ProducerPowellite, Scheelite
Grizzly BearCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
Guy MineSilver, Copper, Zinc, Gold, Lead, MolybdenumPast Producer1891
Guy MineCopper, Silver, Gold, ZincPast Producer
Hand Mauldin GroupLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, GoldProducer1867
HarrisonGold, Bismuth, Silver, TelluriumOccurrence
Hecla DistrictLead, Copper, Silver, Gold, Zinc, ManganeseProducer1872, 1873, 1965
Henneberry Ridge SynclinePhosphorus-Phosphates, REE, Nickel, Vanadium, Chromium, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Ingersoll GroupCopper, Silver, Lead, Gold, ZincPast Producer1865
Jackson MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Zinc, LeadPast Producer1957
Jackson MineLead, Copper, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Jacobson MeadowsMolybdenum, Silver, Zinc, Copper, Lead, TinOccurrence1978
Jahnke MineSilver, Lead, Copper, Tungsten, GoldPast Producer1892
Jahnke MineCopper, Lead, Silver, Tungsten, GoldPast Producer
Jeanette ClaimCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProducer
Jenkins Canyon ProspectZinc, Lead, Copper, SilverProspect
Joker MineLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Jumbo GroupTungsten, Iron, CopperProspect
KentSilver, Copper, Gold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Kent MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Copper, Zinc, Tellurium, Antimony, ManganesePast Producer1864
Keystone MineGold, Silver, Talc-SoapstonePast Producer
Landon RidgePhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumOccurrence
Last ChanceManganese, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CoalPast Producer
Last ChanceSilver, Oil ShaleProspect
Last Chance No. 3Niobium (Columbium)Prospect
Little Sheep Creek AreaPhosphorus-Phosphates, Vanadium, Uranium, REE, Nickel, Iron, ChromiumProspect
Log Cabin LodeSilver, Zinc, Copper, LeadProspect
Lookout No.1 ClaimUranium, Feldspar, SilicaUnknown
Lucky Strike No 1 ClaimUranium, Thorium, IronProspect
May Day MineLead, Gold, Silver, Copper, ZincPast Producer1934, 1935
Maynard MineGold, Lead, Silver, SulfurPast Producer
Mcconnell Wellman GroupSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast ProducerChalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Copper, Galena, Malachite, Sphalerite
Melrose PhosphatePhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, Vanadium, UraniumProducer1910
Montana TravertineTravertineProspect
Moosehorn MineSilver, Iron, CopperPast Producer1947, 1955
Nevada MineCopper, Zinc, Gold, Lead, Manganese, SilverPast Producer
New Atlantis MineSilver, Lead, Gold, Copper, ZincPast Producer
New Departure MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Copper, Zinc, Manganese, AntimonyProducer1871
Noble and Others Claim GroupSilver, Manganese, Lead, Gold, Copper, ZincPast Producer
Old Atlantis MineSilver, Lead, Copper, Gold, ZincPast Producer
Oro GrandeMolybdenum, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CalciumProspect
Park MineLead, Gold, Copper, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Payday ClaimSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1934
Peterson Flat SynclinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Chromium, Uranium, Vanadium, REE, Nickel, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Polar Bear MineLead, Gold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Polaris MineSilver, Copper, Zinc, Lead, GoldPast Producer1883, 1884
Pomeroy MineGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincPast Producer1865
Queen PropertyCopper, Gold, Manganese, SilverOccurrence
Queen of the Hills MineGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, Barium-BaritePast ProducerVein
Ranger MineLead, Copper, MolybdenumProspectChalcopyrite, Galena, Molybdenite
Rosemont MineSilver, Gold, Lead, CopperPast Producer1940
Sheep Mountain ProspectsSilver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, GoldOccurrenceVein
Silver King MineSilver, Copper, Lead, Gold, ZincPast ProducerVein
Silver Ridge GroupSilver, Lead, Molybdenum, TungstenProspect
Silver Water MineGold, BismuthOccurrenceVein
Small Horn Canyon AreaPhosphorus-Phosphates, Vanadium, Nickel, Chromium, Uranium, REE, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Sodak Manganese MineMagnesite, CobaltProspect
Souviner ProspectGold, Silver, TungstenProspect
Sunrise MineGold, Copper, Silver, LeadOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Sunshine ClaimCopper, Lead, Silver, GoldPast Producer1885
Sylvia MineSilver, Gold, Zinc, Copper, LeadPast Producer1940
Tender GroupGold, Lead, Copper, Silver, ZincPast Producer
ThunderbirdMolybdenum, Silver, TungstenProspect
Tiger GroupSilver, Copper, Lead, Tungsten, ZincProspect
Trail CreekTitanium, Iron, REEOccurrence
Trail Creek PlacerTitanium, Metal, Iron, Gold, REEOccurrencePlacer
Trapper MineLead, Silver, Gold, Copper, ZincPast Producer1873
Treasure Box ProspectGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, TungstenProspect
Trusty Lake SynclinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Vanadium, REE, Nickel, Chromium, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Tuscarora GroupSilver, Copper, Lead, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1865, 1875
Tuxedo MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
UnknownGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, TungstenUnknown
Unknown TuffVolcanic MaterialsOccurrence
Unnamed Clay OccurrenceBentoniteOccurrenceBentonite
Unnamed KaolinKaolinUnknown
Unnamed Molybdenum,Tungsten,GarnetMolybdenum, Garnet, TungstenOccurrence
Unnamed Quartz OccurrenceQuartzOccurrenceVein
VanadiniteGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, VanadiumUnknown
Virginia Gulch MineGold, Silver, Lead, ManganeseProducerVein
West Fork Madison River P2o5Chromium, Fluorine-Fluorite, Nickel, REE, Uranium, Vanadium, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Wheal Rose MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, ZincProspect
White Cap MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, TungstenPast ProducerVein
White Cap MineCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, TungstenProspect
WooleyLead, Gold, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Yellow BirdGold, Lead, Copper, Silver, AntimonyPast Producer1926, 1936
Yellow BirdSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Argenta DistrictGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincProducer1862
Argenta MineLead, Silver, Copper, GoldPast Producer
Big Four MineGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincProducer
Blue Grass MineGold, Silver, TelluriumPast Producer1863
Bob Harrison MineSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrenceVein
BusterSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, ZincProspect
Camp Creek CorundumCorundumOccurrence1949
Camp Creek Corundum DepositCorundumOccurrence1949
Chromium OccurrenceChromiumOccurrence
Comet GroupSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerTetrahedrite
Copper Bell MineLead, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1875
Custer Nos. 1-2Gold, Copper, Lead, ZincProspect
Dark Horse MineGold, Silver, Zinc, Copper, LeadProspect
Del Monte MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, AntimonyPast Producer1865
Dillon Nickel DepositNickel, ChromiumOccurrence1938
DriftwoodStone, DimensionPast Producer
Driftwood #2Stone, DimensionProducer
Ermont GroupGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast Producer1927, 1934
Faithful MineLead, Copper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerVein
Gold Nugget ClaimMolybdenum, TungstenOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Golden Leaf Group (Bannack)Gold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast Producer1863
Goldsmith MineGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1887
Goldsmith MineCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
H and S MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast ProducerGalena, Hematite
Hecla MinesSilver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast ProducerPolymetallic Veins
HuronSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Indian Queen MineSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, TungstenPast Producer1867, 1903
Indian Queen MineTungsten, Molybdenum, CopperPast Producer
LentungMolybdenum, TungstenProspect
Lively ProspectSilver, Zinc, Copper, LeadPast Producer1921
Lookout MineGold, Silver, Copper, TelluriumPast ProducerContact Metasomatic
Lookout No 3 ClaimThorium, REEProspect
Mayflower ClaimGold, Silver, Lead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Monaghan Molybdenum ProspectMolybdenum, CopperOccurrenceMolybdenite
New Ariadne MineLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Nick Preen MineSilver, Copper, Lead, Zinc, GoldOccurrenceVein
Park MineSilver, Copper, Zinc, Gold, Lead, TungstenPast Producer1874
Polaris MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Silver King MineLead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Sir Walter Scott GroupGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, BismuthPast ProducerBismutite, Galena
Squaw Creek LodeGemstoneProspect
Starlight ClaimSilver, Lead, GoldPast Producer1957
SunriseCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincProspect
SunshineCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Trail Creek PlacersTitaniumProducer
Unknown ProspectLead, Zinc, SilverUnknown
YukonLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Amaden LodeCopper, MolybdenumOccurrence
AndersonAsbestosOccurrenceChrysotile
Anderson DepositAsbestosProspect
Barretts PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bear Paw LodeCopper, MolybdenumOccurrenceVein
Bestos & Vidah ClaimsAsbestosProspect
Blue WingSilver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Capitol MineLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Carl Robertson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Del Monte MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Ermont MinesGold, Copper, Silver, AntimonyPast Producer1926, 1932
Fluorite No 1Barium-Barite, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Fluorite No. 1Barium-Barite, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceBarite, Fluorite
Glowworm and GreenhornCopper, Tungsten, MolybdenumOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Gold NuggetTungsten, Copper, MolybdenumUnknown
Goldfinch MineLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Gray Jockey MineSilver, Copper, Lead, GoldPast ProducerVein
Great Western MineSilver, Gold, CopperProspect
Grizzly BearSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, ZincOccurrenceTetrahedrite
Haggerty ClaimTungsten, MolybdenumOccurrencePowellite, Scheelite
Hazel ProspectTungsten, MolybdenumOccurrencePowellite, Scheelite
Ibex MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, CopperProspect
Ingersol MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Iola ProspectUranium, Copper, Silver, LeadOccurrenceMalachite
Iron Mask MineSilver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerVein
L S Ready Mix Concrete ISand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lime Kiln Gulch QuarryLimestone, GeneralProducerLimestone
Log Cabin LodeSilver, Lead, Copper, ZincPast ProducerVein
Lost Creek-Willow Creek SynclinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Chromium, Fluorine-Fluorite, Nickel, REE, Uranium, VanadiumOccurrence
Old Faithful MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Rena MineGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincPast Producer1884
S.S. S R. MineGold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Sheep Mtn. ProspectsLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperProspect
Siderock-Green Horn AreaPhosphorus-Phosphates, Chromium, Fluorine-Fluorite, Nickel, REE, Uranium, VanadiumProspect
Sparkle MineMicaOccurrence
Sunshine ClaimCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer1914
The Hogback SynclinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Chromium, Fluorine-Fluorite, Nickel, REE, Uranium, VanadiumProspect
Tuscarora MineLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Unnamed Fluorite DepositFluorine-Fluorite, ThoriumProspect
Unnamed Lst OccLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceLimestone
Unnamed MicaMicaOccurrence
Unnamed Mica OccurrenceMicaOccurrenceMuscovite
Unnamed ProspectSilver, Gold, Lead, ZincProspect
Unnamed Tungsten,Molybdenum,GarnetTungsten, Garnet, MolybdenumOccurrence
Unnamed Tungsten,Molybdenum,GarnetTungsten, Garnet, MolybdenumOccurrence
Unnamed Tungsten,Molybdenum,GarnetTungsten, Garnet, MolybdenumOccurrence
West Ermont MineSilver, Gold, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer1927, 1934
White Lime Group MineLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceLimestone
Big Four MineGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Blue Wing DistrictSilver, Lead, Copper, Gold, ManganesePast Producer1864
Brown SpringsGeothermalProducer
CalcarSilver, Zinc, CopperProspect
Carbonate MineGold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Comstock LodeAntimony, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Coolidge MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1875, 1898
Diadem Group MineGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Elkhorn Hot SpringsGeothermalProducer
Goodview MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, CopperProducer1941
Ingersol GroupGold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Jardine Hot SpringsGeothermalProducer
Jenkins Canyon ProspectCopper, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Jodie PropertyLead, CopperOccurrenceReplacement
Lone Pine MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, ZincPast Producer1865, 1867
Lovell SpringsGeothermalProducer
Lucky Strike MineZinc, Silver, LeadOccurrence
Midnight MineGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Monument MineCopper, GoldPast Producer
Nevada MineSilver, Gold, CopperPast Producer1934
Osterly ProspectLead, CopperOccurrenceGalena
PaydayGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
Randall MineSilver, Gold, LeadPast Producer1865
Red Rock MineSilver, Copper, GoldPast Producer
Rosemont MineLead, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Shelly No. 6-12FeldsparPast Producer
SummitSilver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Sunshine MineLead, Copper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Sweeney MineLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerVein
Sweeney MineZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Unnamed FeldsparFeldsparOccurrence
Unnamed Feldspar OccurrenceFeldsparOccurrence
Unnamed Quartz,FeldsparSilica, FeldsparOccurrence
Brownell MineLead, Copper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Cattle Gulch SynclinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Vanadium, Uranium, REE, Nickel, Chromium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Cedar Creek SynclinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Vanadium, Uranium, REE, Nickel, Chromium, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Churchill MineLead, Gold, Silver, ZincOccurrence
Coolidge MineSilver, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Dillon MineLead, Copper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
DolphinCopper, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Durham BullCopper, Gold, Silver, ZincProspect
Frying Pan Complex AreaPhosphorus-Phosphates, Vanadium, Uranium, REE, Nickel, Chromium, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Golden Era MineLead, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Governor Tilden MineLead, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Ground Hog MineGold, Lead, Silver, CopperProducer1895
Hendricks MineGold, Lead, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Iron Mtn MineLead, Copper, Gold, SilverProspect
Jack Rabbit MineLead, Silver, Copper, GoldPast Producer1875
Jack Rabbit MineLead, Copper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Lively MineCopper, Zinc, LeadProspect
Monte Cristo MineLead, Silver, Copper, GoldPast ProducerVein
Monte Cristo MineGold, Lead, Silver, CopperPast Producer
New Departure MineZinc, Lead, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Quartz Hill SynclinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Vanadium, Uranium, REE, Nickel, Chromium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
S.S. & R. MineGold, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Silver Water MineSilver, BismuthProspect
Sir Walter ScottBismuthPast Producer
Storm KingLead, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Sunrise ClaimLead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, SilverOccurrence1957
Trapper Creek SynclinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Vanadium, Uranium, REE, Nickel, Chromium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Unnamed Gold,BismuthGold, BismuthOccurrence
(Facility) Glendale Smelter MineGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPlant
Bald MountainSilver, Gold, LeadProspect
Bentonite Clay MineClayProducer
Blue Bell MineSilver, Gold, LeadProspect
Cleopatra MineGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincProspect
Comstock MineAntimony, LeadOccurrence
Dillon Nickel DepositNickelProspect
Fleming's Halloysite ProspectClayOccurrenceHalloysite
Fleming's Halloysite ProspectClayProspect
Flemings White Clay ProspectAluminum, ClayOccurrence
Fraction ClaimSilver, Gold, LeadOccurrence
Hand Mauldin MineGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Humbolt Mountain SiteGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Jake Creek Nickel DepositNickelUnknown
Nickel Lode ClaimsNickelProspect
P. L. ClayClayUnknown
Randall MineSilver, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Salt Mtn MineSilver, Gold, LeadOccurrence
Star No. 1-3Gold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Unnamed BentoniteClayOccurrence
Unnamed NickelNickelOccurrence
WadamsGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Wolf Creek Nickel DepositNickelOccurrence
YellowstoneSilver, Gold, LeadUnknown
Canyon Creek Phosphate MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1948, 1951
Cave CreekPhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Crooked CreekPhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
La Marche CreekPhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer
Little Water CanyonPhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Mammoth AditTungsten, GarnetOccurrence
Sawtooth Peak PhosphatePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Unnamed GarnetGarnetOccurrence
Unnamed GarnetGarnetOccurrence
Unnamed GarnetGarnetOccurrence
Unnamed Garnet OccurrenceGarnetOccurrenceMetamorphic
Unnamed Garnet OccurrenceGarnetOccurrenceMetamorphic
Unnamed Garnet OccurrenceGarnetOccurrenceMetamorphic
Upper Canyon CreekPhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteProducer
Aurora MineGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Bella MineSilver, Lead, CopperPast Producer1906, 1907
Birch CreekLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Burgierosa GroupSilver, Lead, CopperPast Producer1902
Dark Horse MineGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerVein
DeweyLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Elkhorn MineSilver, Lead, Copper, MolybdenumPast Producer1872
Faithful MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Farlin CreekLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
Fitzwater ClaimsLimestone, DimensionOccurrence
Gold Bug & Blue Grass ClaimsGold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Goodview MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Governor TildenGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast Producer1865
Gray Jockey MineGold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
H & S MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldProspect
Hand S. Leasing Co.Lead, ZincOccurrenceGalena
Jung FrauCopper, Silver, Barium-BaritePast ProducerBarite, Tetrahedrite
Lime Kiln Gulch QuarryLimestone, DimensionOccurrence
Logan MineSilver, Lead, Copper, ZincPast Producer
MayflowerLimestone, DimensionProspect
Mccarthy DepositGypsum-AnhydriteProspect
Mccarthy GypsumGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence1939
MewonitocSilver, Lead, ZincProspect
North Star PropertyGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
OsterlyLimestone, DimensionProspect
Peterson MineGypsum-AnhydritePast Producer
Peterson PropertyGypsum-AnhydritePast Producer1908, 1940
Pomeroy MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldProspect
Queen of the HillsLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Red Bluff No. 1-14Gold, Silver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Red Rock MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerVein
Ryburn GypsumGypsum-AnhydriteProspect
Saginaw MineCopper, SilverPast Producer1894
Saginaw MineCopper, SilverPast Producer1894
Sheep Creek DepositGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Star MineGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerVein
Talent GypsumGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence1932
Trapper MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Tuxedo MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldProspect
Unnamed GypsumGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Wellman MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer
White Lime MineLimestone, DimensionOccurrence
Wild Bat ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Yellow Band Shafer GroupGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast Producer1934
Badger Gold GroupGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1932, 1933
Else ClaimGold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceVein
Hillside Placer MineGold, Silver, Copper, ZincPast Producer
North Star MineGold, Silver, CopperPast ProducerVein
Aurora MineSilver, Copper, GoldPast ProducerVein
Blackrock ProspectSilver, Copper, LeadProspect
Blue Eyed Annie MineSilver, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Burgierosa MineSilver, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Canyon Creek QuarrySilicaProducer
Canyon Creek QuarrySilicaPlant
Carter Creek Iron DepositIron, SilicaProspect1956
Copper BellLead, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Copper Queen ClaimsCopper, LeadOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena
Daly's SpurSilicaPast ProducerSurface
Daly's SpurSilicaProspect
Detton SilicaSilicaProspect
Dillon MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerVein
EclipseSilver, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Excelsior MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Keokirk Mountain ProspectGold, Copper, LeadProspect
Keokirk-Elm Orlu GroupSilver, Copper, GoldPast Producer1872
Lone Pine MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Miss GrundyIron, SilicaProspect
Monument MineSilver, CopperPast Producer1885
Moosehorn MineSilver, Copper, IronPast ProducerVein
Pacman ClaimsSilver, CopperOccurrence1979
Scout ProspectSilver, Copper, LeadProspect
UnknownSilver, Copper, LeadProspect
Unnamed KyaniteSilicaUnknown
Unnamed QuartzSilicaOccurrence
Windy ClaimsLead, Silver, CopperProspect
Flying Cloud ProspectGold, Lead, SilverProspect
Ground Hog MineGold, Lead, SilverPlant
Jack MineGold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Martin MineGold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Mcdonald ClaimLead, SilverPast Producer1931, 1934
Nelson ProspectGold, Lead, SilverOccurrence
Silver Rule MineLead, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
Stinson MineGold, Lead, SilverOccurrence
Susan No. 1-2Gold, Lead, SilverProspect
Sweeney MineGold, Lead, SilverOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGold, Lead, SilverProspect
Birds Nest GraphiteGraphitePast ProducerGraphite
Birds Nest Graphite DepositGraphitePast Producer
Cabin Creek AreaGraphiteOccurrenceGraphite
Cabin Creek AreaGraphiteOccurrence
Camp FrigidPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumUnknown
Cedar CreekPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumOccurrence
Cresent MineTalc-Soapstone, GraphiteOccurrence
Crystal Graphite MineGraphitePast Producer1899, 1902
Crystal Graphite MineGraphiteProspect
Dry GulchPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumProspect
Hidden Pasture CreekPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumOccurrence
Kate CreekGraphiteOccurrenceVein
Kate Creek Graphite DepositsGraphiteProspect
Landon Ridge PhosphatePhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumOccurrence
Little Sheep Creek-Middle ForkPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumOccurrence
Mcbride-Kate CreekGraphiteProspect
Poison Lake Lode ClaimThorium, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumProspect
Sheep CreekPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumOccurrence
South Greenstone GulchPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumUnknown
Timber CreekGraphiteUnknown
Timber GulchGraphiteUnknown
Wadham SpringsPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumUnknown
West Fork-Blacktail CreekPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumUnknown
West Limb MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumProducer
Ajax MineGold, Silver, Lead, CopperProducer1874, 1880
Berlin ClaimsGold, Silver, LeadPast ProducerGalena
Carbonate MineGold, Silver, Lead, ZincProducer1890
Fisher MineGold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceVein
Gladstone-Argenta MineGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer1885
Golden Era MineGold, Silver, LeadProducer1880, 1884
Martin MineGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer1869
Maynard MineGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer1900
Midnight MineGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer1875
Nelson ProspectGold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite
Stapleton MineGold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceVein
Storm King MineGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer1939, 1951
960-A ClaimAluminumOccurrence
A ClaimAluminumOccurrence
Armstead Area DepositAluminumOccurrence
Armstead Area DepositAluminumOccurrence
Axes Canyon DepositsAluminumOccurrence
Bell Ranch Clay ProspectAluminumOccurrence
Bell Ranch Clay ProspectsAluminumOccurrence
Birch Creek IronIronProspect
Bozeadar PropertyIronProspect1937
Bull Moose ClaimIron, ThoriumProspect
Carter Creek IronIronOccurrence1955
Grasshopper Creek OccurrencePumiceOccurrence
High LineTungsten, IronUnknown
Iron Age ClaimIronPast Producer1900
Jumbo GroupIron, TungstenPast Producer1908
Jumper No 1IronProspect
Jumper No. 1 ClaimIronPast ProducerReplacement
Little Elk GulchAluminumUnknown
Montana IronIronOccurrence
Oro Fino MineGold, IronProspect
Pipe Organ TuffPumiceOccurrence
Proffitt GulchAluminumOccurrence
Sil-King MinePumicePast Producer
Silver KingPumiceOccurrence
Unnamed AluminumAluminumOccurrence
Unnamed DepositAluminumOccurrence
Unnamed DepositAluminumOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed StillimaniteAluminumUnknown
Big BearGold, Barium-BariteProspect
Blacktail Mtns Ba OccurrenceBarium-BariteOccurrenceVein
Buffalo Creek Ba OccurrenceBarium-BariteOccurrenceVein
Garfield MtnBarium-BariteOccurrence
Golden Fleece Nos. 1-16Barium-BariteOccurrence
Jung FrauBarium-BariteProspect
Lucky Jim Beam Group MineBarium-BaritePast ProducerVein
Lucky Jim Beam Group MineBarium-BariteProspect
MonidaBarium-BariteOccurrence
Red Rock BasinBarium-BariteUnknown
Red Rock BasinBarium-BariteOccurrence
Sheep CreekBarium-BariteOccurrence
Berlin MineLead, Silver, GoldProspect
Bon MineSilver, GoldProducerVein
Bon MineSilver, GoldProspect
Clara MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerVein
Doodle BugSilver, GoldOccurrence1934
Keokuk-Elm OrluCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Minnie Gaffney MineLead, Silver, GoldProspect
Monument MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerVein
Rena MineSilver, GoldPast Producer
Sata Maira Rainbow GroupCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Sunrise MineCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Susan No. 2 LodeSilver, GoldProspect1955
Sylvia MineLead, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Ajax MineGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer1874
Artic ClaimSilver, LeadPast Producer1885
Churchill MineSilver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceGold, Lead, Silver
Cleve-Avon GroupSilver, Lead, GoldProducer1873, 1877
Dexter MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerGalena, Tetrahedrite
Dutchman MineGold, Silver, LeadOccurrence
GalenaSilver, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Tetrahedrite
Grasshopper Claims #1Gold, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Keokuk MineZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Spanish MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerVein
Spring ProspectSilver, LeadOccurrenceVein
Stapleton MineGold, Silver, LeadOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectSilver, LeadOccurrenceUnderground
Wheal Rose MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerVein
Unnamed KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Unnamed KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Unnamed KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Unnamed KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Unnamed KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Unnamed KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Unnamed KyaniteKyaniteUnknown
Unnamed KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Unnamed KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Unnamed KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Unnamed Kyanite OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrenceMetamorphic
Unnamed Kyanite OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrenceMetamorphic
Unnamed Kyanite OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrenceMetamorphic
Unnamed Kyanite OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrenceMetamorphic
Unnamed Kyanite OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrenceMetamorphic
Unnamed Kyanite OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrenceMetamorphic
Unnamed Kyanite OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrenceMetamorphic
Unnamed Kyanite OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrenceMetamorphic
Unnamed Kyanite OccurrenceKyaniteOccurrenceMetamorphic
Basemark ClaimsUraniumUnknown
BeaverheadThorium, UraniumOccurrenceVein
Divide No. 1 and 2 ClaimsThorium, UraniumOccurrenceThorite
Gray Goose ClaimsThorium, UraniumUnknown
HarknessUraniumProspect
Iola ProspectUraniumProspect
Last ChanceUraniumUnknown
Last Chance-Shady Tree MineThorium, UraniumOccurrence1947
Lemhi Pass AreaThorium, UraniumProspectDIKES, STOCKS AND CARBONATE VEINS
Lookout No. 1 ClaimUraniumOccurrence
Lookout No. 3 ClaimThorium, UraniumOccurrenceThorite
Monida ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Poison Lake ClaimThorium, UraniumOccurrenceThorite
State Land LeaseThorium, UraniumProspect
Trapper No. 1 MineThorium, UraniumOccurrenceThorite
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Uranium OccurrenceUraniumUnknown
Black Rock No 1Manganese, ZincProspect
Granite and Tiger MinesLead, ZincProspect
Manganese OccurrenceManganese, ZincOccurrence
Sugar LodeGold, Silver, ZincOccurrenceVein
Anita MineLead, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Argyle MineLead, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Badger MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
BalticCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence1917
BalticCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Barbara & JudyCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Briggeman DepositCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Cable MineCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Joker MineLead, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Keystone MineGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Kodiak Mine and MillGold, SilverUnknown
Lone Wolf MineGold, SilverOccurrence
Lucky Strike MineGold, Silver, CopperProspect
May Day MineLead, Gold, SilverPlant
Pioneer MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Polar Bear MineLead, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Ruth MineGold, SilverProducer
StarlightLead, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Sunrise MineCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
UnnamedTungsten, Gold, SilverUnknown
Washington MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Wild BatCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Amadon GroupCopper, MolybdenumProspect
Argenta Pyrophyllite DepositTalc-SoapstoneOccurrencePyrophyllite
Armor Creek MoMolybdenumOccurrence1971
Armor Creek ProspectMolybdenum, SilverProspect
Banjo MineTalc-SoapstonePast Producer
Banning-Jones MineTalc-SoapstonePast ProducerReplacement
Banning-Jones MineTalc-SoapstonePast Producer
Black LionMolybdenumProspect
Black Lion MoMolybdenumOccurrence1967
BlackmoreTungsten, MolybdenumUnknown
Blackmore ProspectMolybdenumOccurrence1955
Bobsled & O.C.J. ClaimsMolybdenumProspect
Bobsled and O.C.J. ClaimsMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
Bozo MineTalc-SoapstoneProducer
Bozo-Zobo MineTalc-SoapstonePast Producer1965
Brown's LakeTungsten, Copper, MolybdenumPast Producer1941, 1953, 1958
Cannivan GulchMolybdenumProspect1968
Crystal ParkMolybdenumOccurrence
Harkness NorthCopper, MolybdenumProspect
International ProspectTungsten, MolybdenumOccurrence
Lost Creek MineTungsten, MolybdenumPast Producer1915
Monaghan ProspectMolybdenum, CopperProspect
Mt. ToryMolybdenumOccurrence
Old TimMolybdenumProspect
Old Tim MoMolybdenumOccurrence1967
PocahonasMolybdenum, TungstenProspect
Sheep Mountain Tungsten ProspectTungsten, MolybdenumProspect
Silver Bear ClaimMolybdenum, TungstenProspect
Smith-Dillon MineTalc-SoapstonePast Producer1945
Smith-Dillon Talc MineTalc-SoapstonePast Producer
Stone Creek MoMolybdenumOccurrence1970
Stonehorse Moly ProspectMolybdenumProspect
Talc DepositTalc-SoapstoneProspect
Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneUnknown
Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneUnknown
Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneUnknown
Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneUnknown
Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneUnknown
Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneUnknown
Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneUnknown
Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Unknown AditMolybdenumProspect
Unknown AditMolybdenumProspect
Unknown ProspectMolybdenumProspect
Unnamed Copper MolybdenumCopper, MolybdenumOccurrence
Unnamed Pyrophyllite OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Unnamed TalcTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Unnamed TalcTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Unnamed TalcTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Unnamed TalcTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Unnamed TalcTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Unnamed Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneOccurrenceReplacement
Unnamed Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneOccurrenceReplacement
Unnamed Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneOccurrenceReplacement
Unnamed Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneOccurrenceReplacement
Unnamed Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneOccurrenceReplacement
Unnamed Talc OccurrenceTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
AmadamManganeseOccurrence
Atkinson ManganeseManganeseProspect
Atkinson ManganeseManganesePast Producer
Axes Canyon ManganeseManganeseProspect
Bea Ann ClaimManganeseProspect
Blackstone MineManganesePast Producer
Blue Ore MineManganeseProspect
Brown Bear & Frying PanManganeseOccurrence
French Creek MineManganeseProducerPyrolusite
French Creek MineManganeseProspect
Gob ClaimsManganeseProspect
Gob MineManganesePast Producer
HogbackManganeseProspect
Iron Mask MineSilver, ManganesePast Producer
Lucky StrikeManganesePast Producer
Manganese DepositManganeseProspect
Manganese OccurrenceManganeseOccurrence
Manganese OccurrenceManganeseOccurrence
Sodak MineManganesePast ProducerVein
T.D.-6ManganeseProspect
Unnamed ManganeseManganesePast ProducerVein
Unnamed Manganese MineManganesePast ProducerStratiform
Unnamed Manganese OccurrenceManganeseOccurrenceReplacement
Unnamed Manganese OccurrenceManganeseOccurrenceTodorokite
Unnamed Manganese OccurrenceManganeseOccurrenceReplacement
Victory GroupManganeseProducerPsilomelane, Pyrolusite
Victory GroupManganeseOccurrence
Canyon Creek Phosphate MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesProducer
Cave CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Dry CanyonPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Kelley GulchPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
North Central MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Ruby MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Unnamed Phosphate MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Unnamed Phosphate OccurrencePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Upper French CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Adams PeakTungstenUnknown
Adams Peak ClaimsTungstenOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Agnes LodeTungstenOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Agnes LodeTungstenProspect
CalvertTungstenPast Producer1956
Copper Contact ClaimTungstenOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Copper Contact ClaimTungstenUnknown
Echo LodeCopper, TungstenProspect
Fluorescent ClaimsTungstenPast Producer1942, 1944
Fluorescent ClaimsTungstenPast Producer1942, 1944
Fool Hen PropertyTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Fool Hen PropertyTungstenUnknown
Garrett HillTungstenPast ProducerUnderground
Glow WormTungsten, CopperProspect
Greenstone MineCopper, TungstenProspect
Haggerty PropertyTungsten, CopperProspect
Hazel ProspectTungstenProspect
Hi DakotaTungstenUnknown
Ivanhoe MineTungstenPast ProducerSurface
Len ClaimTungstenPast Producer
Little Hawk MineTungsten, CopperProducer1955
Little Hawk MineTungstenUnknown
Phyllis ClaimTungstenUnknown
Rocky HueepTungstenUnknown
Rocky Hueep ProspectTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Stanfield ProspectTungstenOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Stanfield Tungsten ProspectTungstenProspect
Star ClaimsTungstenOccurrence
UnnamedTungstenUnknown
Unnamed TungstenTungstenOccurrence
Unnamed TungstenTungstenOccurrence
Virginia ClaimTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Virginia ClaimTungstenUnknown
Wise River PlacerTungstenProspect
Atomic BlastThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Atomic BlastThoriumProspect
B&B Nos. 1 and 4ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
BeaverheadThoriumOccurrenceThorite
BighornThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Black RockThoriumProspect
Brown Bear No. 2ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Brown Bear No. 3ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Brown Bear No. 5ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Bull MooseThoriumOccurrence1949
Cago No. 10ThoriumOccurrence
Cago No. 10ThoriumProspect
ContactThoriumProspect
Dan Patch No. 3ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Dan Patch Nos. 1-3ThoriumProspect
Danpatch Nos. 1 and 2ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Divide Nos.1&2 ClaimsThoriumProspect
Frying Pan and Frying Pan No. 2ThoriumOccurrence1949
G & G Nos 6 and 8ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
G & G Nos. 1 , 2 and 5ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Gray GooseThoriumOccurrenceThorite
H. R. S. No. 1ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
H.R.S. No. 1ThoriumProspect
Last Chance GroupThoriumProspect
Lucky Day Nos 1 and 2ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
M.S.D. No 7ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
M.S.D. No. 1ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
OrphaThoriumOccurrenceThorite
OrphaThoriumProspect
Pegmatite On Montana State LandThoriumOccurrence
Radio ClaimThoriumProspect
ReactorThoriumProspect
Reactor Nos. 1 , 3 and 5ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Saddlehorn No. 3ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Saddlehorn No. 3ThoriumProspect
Shear ZoneThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Shear ZoneThoriumProspect
Silver Tip Nos. 1 , 2 and 3ThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Trapper No. 1 ClaimThoriumProspect
Trapper No. 4 ClaimThoriumProspect
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrence
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrence
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrence
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Amaranth MineLead, SilverPast Producer
Anaconda MineLead, SilverPast Producer
Bella MineLead, CopperProspect
Blue Bell MineLeadOccurrenceVein
Comet MineSilver, LeadPast Producer
Dexter MineLead, SilverPast Producer
Florida ClaimSilver, LeadOccurrence
G-W MineLead, SilverProspect
GalenaLeadProspect
GeologistLeadPast Producer
GraybirdLeadPast Producer
Graybird GroupLeadPast Producer1961
Jack Knight ProspectLeadOccurrence
Jeanette ClaimLead, SilverProspect
Laura MineLead, SilverProspect
Lead SpringsLeadProspect
Leadville MineSilver, LeadProspect
Legal Tender MineSilver, LeadProducer1865
Loumont ClaimsLeadOccurrence
Loumont ClaimsLeadOccurrence
McdonaldSilver, LeadPast Producer
Nick Preen MinesLead, SilverProspect
Old Legal TenderLead, SilverPast Producer1865
P & R MineLead, SilverProspect
RoyalLeadProspect
Ruth MineLeadOccurrence
Silver Belle GroupSilver, LeadPast Producer
Sleeping Princess GroupLead, CopperOccurrence
Spanish MineSilver, LeadPast Producer
Spring ProspectSilver, LeadOccurrence
StarlightLeadProspect
Sunnyside & Violet Claim BlockSilver, LeadPast Producer
UnknownSilver, LeadProspect
Unknown ShaftSilver, LeadProspect
Unknown Shaft & PitLeadProspect
Wapita MineSilver, LeadProspect
AtlasCopperProspect
Atlas MineCopperOccurrenceCopper
Barbara & Judy ClaimsCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Blacktail Mtns ProspectsSilver, CopperProspect
Bonapart ProspectCopper, SilverPast Producer
Canyon Creek ProspectGold, CopperProspect
Capitol ClaimCopperProspect
Carney MineCopperProspect
Copper Queen MineCopperPast Producer
FairviewCopperOccurrence
Forest QueenCopperProspect
Indian Girl ClaimCopperOccurrence1973
Joe Maurice MineCopperOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Joe Maurice MineCopperProspect
Kissick Creek PropertyCopperOccurrence
Lamplighter GroupSilver, CopperProspect
Maiden Creek Copper MineCopperOccurrence
Maiden Creek Copper MineCopperProspect
Monument MineCopper, SilverPast Producer
Nevada GroupCopper, SilverProspect
Pacman Claim BlockCopper, SilverProspect
PaymasterGold, CopperPast Producer
Pettingill MineSilver, CopperProspect
Pioneer MineCopperProspect
Price Creek AditSilver, CopperProspect
Prospect PitsCopperOccurrence
Ranger MineCopperProspect
Raven No. 28CopperProspect
Saginaw MineCopper, SilverPast Producer
Silver Queen MineSilver, CopperPast Producer1904
Silver Star Lone Star MineSilver, CopperProspect
UnknownCopperProspect
UnknownCopperProspect
Unknown AditCopperProspect
Unknown AditSilver, CopperProspect
Unknown ShaftCopperProspect
Unnamed CopperCopperOccurrence
Unnamed CopperCopperOccurrence
Unnamed CopperCopperOccurrence
Unnamed CopperCopperOccurrence
Unnamed CopperCopperOccurrence
Unnamed CopperCopperOccurrence
Unnamed CopperCopperOccurrence
Unnamed Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrence
Unnamed Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Unnamed Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Unnamed Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Unnamed Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Unnamed Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Unnamed Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Unnamed Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Unnamed Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Unnamed Thorium OccurrenceCopperOccurrence
West Shore MineGold, CopperOccurrence
Alaska ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Artic ClaimSilverProspect
BannackGold, SilverPast Producer1862, 1950
Blue Dot MineSilverPast Producer
Blue Dot MineSilverOccurrence
Boatman LakeGold, SilverProspect
Bonanza MineSilverPast ProducerArgentite, Silver, Stephanite
Bonanza MineSilverProspect
Bonnie GroupGold, SilverOccurrence
Carpita ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Clara MineGold, SilverOccurrence
Cleve-AvonGold, SilverPast Producer
Coeur D'AleneSilver, GoldProspect
Daisy Vein MineSilverPast Producer
Doodle BugGold, SilverOccurrence
East Aurora MineSilverPast ProducerVein
East Aurora MineSilverPast Producer
Fraction MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Franklin MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Franklin No. 1Gold, SilverUnknown
Gold King ProspectSilverOccurrence
Golden Dawn MineSilverPast Producer
Great Western MineSilverPast ProducerUnderground
Green LizardSilverProspect
Henry MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Hi DakotaSilverOccurrenceVein
Hillside LodeSilverPast Producer
Hope ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Horn Silver MineSilverPast Producer
Indian GirlSilverUnknown
Keystone MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Knoby MineSilverProspect
Leah May MineGold, SilverProspect
Leap YearSilver, GoldProspect
Leonie Tunnel ProspectSilverOccurrence
Leonie Tunnel ProspectSilverOccurrence
Little GoldieSilverUnknown
Logan MineSilverOccurrence
Lone Wolf MineGold, SilverProspect
Lookout MineSilverOccurrence
MadisonSilverProspect1870
New Departure Custom Vat LeachGold, SilverPlant
Ora Astra ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Pettingale MineSilverPast ProducerReplacement
Pride of the WestSilverProspect
Shafer-Renz MineGold, SilverProspect
Silver Buckle GroupSilver, GoldProspect
Silver Glow & Sunflower GroupsSilverOccurrence
Silver MineSilverOccurrence
Silver QueenSilverPast Producer
Silver Rose MineSilverOccurrence
Slide RockSilverUnknown
Stevenson MineSilverPast Producer
Stevenson MineSilverOccurrence
Storm MineSilverPast Producer
SunlightSilverProspect
Titanus MineSilverPast ProducerSilver
Titanus MineSilverPast Producer
Trapper ClaimSilverProspect
True Blue Mill SiteSilverPast Producer
Twin Fir ProspectSilverOccurrenceVein
Twin Fir ProspectSilverProspect
UnknownSilverProspect
UnknownSilverOccurrence
UnknownSilverProspect
Unknown AditsSilverProspect
Unknown AditsSilverProspect
UnknwonSilverProspect
Unnamed Gold,SilverGold, SilverOccurrence
Unnamed Gold,SilverGold, SilverOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectSilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
VanguardGold, SilverUnknown
Virginia Gulch MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Virginia No. 1SilverProspect
West SideSilverUnknown
3-Aces MineGoldOccurrence
Armstrong Gulch PlacesGoldOccurrencePlacer
Ashbough Canyon ProspectGoldOccurrence
Bannock PlacerGoldPast Producer
Bea Ann ClaimGoldOccurrenceReplacement
Birch Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1865
Boaz MineGoldPast Producer
Brenner Placer MineGoldUnknown
Cold Spring PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Colorado CreekGoldProspect
Cow Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1898
Cow Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Darkhorse Cr. PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Davis Syndicate PlacerGoldPast Producer
Dillion Mining and MillingGoldPlant
Dyce Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1868
Dyer Creek PlacerGoldOccurrence
East Fork ProspectGoldProspect
Ermont No 2 MineGoldPast Producer1927, 1934
Fairy Queen MineGoldOccurrenceVein
French & Watson Gulches PlacerGoldOccurrence
French and Watson GulchesGoldProducerPlacer
Frying Pan Basin PlacerGoldPast Producer1932
Frying Pan Basin PlacerGoldProspect
Gold Coin MineGoldPast Producer1900
Gold Coin MineGoldPast Producer
Gold DayGoldOccurrence
Gold NuggetGoldProspect
Golden Gate Mining CoGoldOccurrence
Golden Gate Mining Co.GoldOccurrenceVein
Grasshopper Creek PlacersGoldProducerPlacer
Grasshopper MineGoldPast Producer
Grasshopper PlacerGoldPast Producer
Grasshopper Placers #'sS 1 & 2GoldUnknown
Gulch PlacerGoldUnknown
Hauseman MineGoldOccurrenceGold
Hauseman MineGoldProspect
Hope PlaceGoldOccurrence
Hope PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Jeff DavisGoldPast Producer1863
Jeff Davis GulchGoldOccurrence
Lacy Creek ClaimsGoldOccurrence
Lakeview PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Lakeview PlacerGoldOccurrence
Last Chance GroupGoldPast Producer
Laurilene No. 1GoldOccurrenceUnderground
Leo and JanaGoldOccurrence
Little Moose HornGoldOccurrence
LivelyGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Lively PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Lively PlacerGoldPast Producer
Lucy ProspectGoldProspect
Maiden Creek PlacerGoldOccurrence
Miner Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1875
Miner Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Missouri ProspectGoldOccurrence
Missouri ProspectGoldOccurrence
Monida PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Monida PlacerGoldOccurrence
Mystery ProspectGoldProspect
New FranklinGoldUnknown
Old Timer ProspectGoldProspect
Oro PlacerGoldOccurrence
Oro Rico ProspectGoldProspect
Paul PropertyGoldOccurrence1923
Paul PropertyGoldOccurrence
Pioneer MineGoldProspect
Placer Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Priscilla MineGoldOccurrence
Rattlesnack Creek PlacerGoldOccurrence
Rattlesnake CreekGoldProducer1875
Richardson Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Ruby Creek PlacersGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Ruby PlacerGoldProspect
Sheep Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1850
ShelleyGoldProspect
Steel Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1869
Steel Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Stringer MineGoldProducerVein
Stringer MineGoldOccurrence
Taylor MineGoldOccurrence
Taylor MineGoldOccurrence
Thompson MineGoldProspect
Tin Cup GroupGoldOccurrence
Towner PlacerGoldPast Producer
UnknownGoldProspect
UnknownGoldProspect
UnknownGoldUnknown
UnknownGoldUnknown
UnknownGoldUnknown
UnknownGoldProspect
UnknownGoldProspect
Unknown PlacerGoldPast Producer
UnknwonGoldProspect
Unnamed GoldGoldOccurrence
Unnamed GoldGoldOccurrence
Unnamed GoldGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrenceVein
VacationGoldProspect
Wallace Lode MineGoldOccurrence
Washington MineGoldProspect
Watson GulchGoldPast Producer
West Fork Madison River PlacerGoldOccurrenceGold
West Fork Madison River PlacerGoldProspect

Every populated place in the county

46

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Beaverhead County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.