BlockBefore

Mineral County, Montana

67 topographic sheets cover 31 settlements here, and 19 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

19 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Montana within the United States
Mineral County within Montana

What the record shows

  • 320 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 19 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 10 buildings, 5 structures and 4 districts.
  • 1 of the 19 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 32 populated places in this county; 31 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

19

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Alberton Schoolbuilding199796001599
Bestwick's Marketbuilding199796001600
Brinks Housebuilding199796001601
Chadwick Housebuilding199796001602
DeBorgia Schoolhousebuilding197979001405
Gildersleeve Minedistrict200202000723
Methodist Church of Albertonbuilding199796001604
Natural Pier Bridgestructure201009001182
Point of Rocks Historic Transportaion Corridordistrict200909000683
Railroad Depotbuilding199796001603
Savenac Nursery Historic Districtdistrict199999000988
Scenic Bridgestructure201009001183
St. Regis Airway Beaconstructure2021100007145
St. Regis Airway Beaconstructure2021100007145
St. Regis Airway Beaconstructure2021100007145
Superior Schoolbuilding199797000253
Swanson Homesteaddistrict2022100008425
Thorn Housebuilding199796001605
Wilson Housebuilding199796001606

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,510 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,510 of them, burning about 119,922 acres. 934 started naturally and 12 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural934
Missing data/not specified/undetermined147
Debris and open burning122
Recreation and ceremony117
Equipment and vehicle use57
Railroad operations and maintenance49
Power generation/transmission/distribution29
Smoking15
Fireworks14
Arson/incendiarism12
Misuse of fire by a minor8
Other causes6

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
10 August 2003Natural33,948 acresLolo National ForestTHOMPSON CREEK
16 July 2017Natural26,310 acresLolo National ForestSUNRISE
14 August 2015Natural13,351 acresLolo National ForestWEST FORK FISH CREEK
3 August 2000Natural10,000 acresLolo National ForestFLAT FIRE
4 August 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined9,082 acresLolo National ForestTARKIO
14 July 2013Missing data/not specified/undetermined6,282 acresLolo National ForestWEST MULLAN
11 August 2000Natural5,730 acresLolo National ForestLANDOWNER MNT
6 August 2005Natural3,200 acresLolo National ForestPROSPECT

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1970 to 2025

41 of 41 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 41 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 1 injury and about $4,408,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind17
Hail14
Heavy Rain4
Flood3
Wildfire2
Flash Flood1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 2002Thunderstorm WindSt Regis1 hurt, $360,000no account filed
December 2025FloodLookout$4,000,000Heavy rain in the mountains caused flooding and significant erosion of forest service roads in western Mineral County. In the Superior Ranger District, the Deer Creek Bridge was compromised as the St. Regis River eroded the north bank, severely damaging the surrounding roadbed. Further west, reports from the Ward Creek drainage (National Forest Service Road 889) confirmed a complete washout, forcing the closure of a 7-mile stretch from Milepost 4.5 to 11.9. A hunter driving out of the mountains along Big Creek reported driving through feet of water at times and encountering falling trees that blocked the road. A plugged pipe at Milepost 1.5 up the East Fork of Big Creek caused the road to be completely covered with rock and debris.
June 2016HailSaltese$20,000A business in Saltese, MT reported quarter or larger size hail. Winds blew down some tree limbs, and the hail dented cars. The worst part of the storm lasted about 15 minutes.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindAlberton$15,000Strong winds caused several Ponderosa pine trees to be uprooted. These trees damaged a well house and an all-terrain vehicle.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindRivulet$5,000Frenchtown Rural Fire District rpeorted a structure fire after a pine tree crashed onto a power line in Alberton, causing the lines to arc. The Mineral County Disaster and Emergency Services reported that its phone lines were down. The severe winds of the derecho clipped the southeastern third of Mineral County.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindCobden$5,000Outflow winds from nearby thunderstorms knocked down 20 to 25 mature trees and blew siding off an outbuilding.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindBorax$2,000A strong thunderstorm unleashed a small microburst that caused hundreds of trees to either snap in half or blow over at the Denna Mora Rest Area on Interstate 90 east of Lookout Pass. Two large fir and spruce trees with diameters up to 3 feet wide fell onto the eastbound lanes just to the northwest of the rest area obstructing the road at night. Approximately an hour later around 10 pm MDT, several vehicles hit the trees causing car damage, injuries and one fatality. A 21 year old male died after his vehicle collided with the topmost of the crisscrossed trees.
May 2015HailBryson$1,000An NWS Employee experienced torrential rainfall and 0.50 inch hail while driving on I-90. The hail lasted 5 min, and rain rates were so high cars on the 75 mph interstate slowed to around 25 mph for a few minutes due to reduced visibility. A nearby RAWS weather station reported 0.55 inches of rain from the storm shortly before it crossed I-90.
August 2019HailSt Regis-Besides the golf ball-sized hail, the storm produced torrential rain which caused motorists to pull off to the side of Interstate 90.
August 2019HailSt Regis-Two different reports of golf ball-sized hail in the St. Regis area.
March 2017FloodSt Regis-The St. Regis River at St. Regis peaked at the minor flood stage of 8.06 feet.
February 2017Heavy RainSt Regis-Ponding water up to 3 feet deep near Saltese, MT on I-90 lead the Montana Dept. of Transportation to close the roadway for much of the day. Antecedent heavy low-elevation snow allowed for this event, as water was unable to drain off the sides of the road. After plows cut breaks in the snow berms, ponding decreased. Roads were reopened during the evening.
May 2015HailSouthern Cross-A trained spotter reported mostly 0.50 inch to 0.75 inch hail, with a few nickel-sized hailstones (0.88 in). Winds were estimated to be gusting at 50 mph with the storm's passage.
May 2015Heavy RainSt Regis-The Montana Mesonet weather station near St. Regis reported 0.80 inches of rain in one hour, from 2:02pm to 3:02pm local time.
May 2015HailSuperior-A trained spotter reported penny-sized hail in Superior, with 0.50 inches of rain falling in 30 min. Winds estimated at 40 to 50 mph accompanied this report.
February 2015Heavy RainHenderson-Heavy rain caused a rockslide on February 7th that closed the westbound lanes of I-90 west of St Regis, MT. Several hundred small rocks and boulders had to be cleared from the road surface. No accidents were reported. Westbound lanes were closed for 2 days as traffic was forced to divert to the north via MT Hwy 135 and MT Hwy 200, thus increasing travel distance. By the afternoon of Feb 9th, one lane, two-way traffic had been set-up, ending the interstate re-route.
August 2014Flash FloodSuperior-Debris flows were reported in Club Gulch in Flat Creek, Pardee Creek and at Shaw Gulch with moderate road damage.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindForaker-The Camels Hump lookout reported a measured wind gust to 58 mph during the early morning hours of August 26th.
June 2007Thunderstorm WindAlberton-Thunderstorm winds blew down 3 to 4 large trees. The trees had diameters estimated to be between 1 and 3 feet along the Oregon Lakes Trail.
June 2007Thunderstorm WindSuperior-Thunderstorm winds were reported to have blown down several trees and large limbs down along Quartz-Lozeau road.
June 2007Thunderstorm WindSuperior-Severe Thunderstorm downdraft winds blew several large trees down 5 miles west of Superior.
July 2007HailTarkio-Golf ball size hail was reported to KECI TV Meteorologist from a weather spotter in Tarkio.
August 2006Thunderstorm WindAlberton-A tree was reported down over I-90.
August 2006Thunderstorm WindSuperior-Two trees blew over onto a house.
July 1998HailSuperior-Hail to 1.75 inches in diameter fell in a thunderstorm
June 2006HailSuperior-no account filed
July 2006HailHaugan-no account filed
June 2006HailAlberton-no account filed
August 2006Thunderstorm WindAlberton-no account filed
June 2004Heavy RainLookout-no account filed
August 2004Thunderstorm WindSuperior-no account filed
August 2003WildfireAlberton-no account filed
August 2003Thunderstorm WindDeborgia-no account filed
August 2003WildfireSuperior-no account filed
April 2002FloodSuperior-no account filed
August 1998HailSuperior-no account filed
May 1997Thunderstorm WindSuperior-no account filed
June 1992Hailnot stated-no account filed
April 1987Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
June 1987Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
July 1970Hailnot stated-no account filed

Mines and quarries

261 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 261 workings inside this county. 26 still produce and 235 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold107
Copper32
Lead26
Silver25
Fluorine-Fluorite10
Lead, Zinc9
Lead, Silver8
Barium-Barite7
Copper, Lead6
Uranium5
Zinc, Copper4
Silver, Gold4
Silver, Copper4
Zinc, Lead4

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Amazon - Dixie MineCopper, Lead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast ProducerGold, Silver
American Gold MineGold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceUnderground
Bonanza GroupGold, Barium-Barite, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Bonanza Group MineGold, Silver, Copper, Barium-Barite, LeadProspect1955
Coffee Pot LodeBeryllium, GemstonePast Producer
Copper Rock MineLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperOccurrence
East Coeur D'Alene SilverCopper, Lead, Silver, ZincUnknown
Gildersleeve MineCopper, Lead, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Gildersleeve MineGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, Barium-BaritePast Producer
Hemlock MineCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Hoodoo PropertyLead, Zinc, Copper, SilverOccurrence
Iron MountainZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Iron Mountain MineCopper, Zinc, Gold, Lead, Silver, AntimonyPast Producer1889
Iron Mtn.Lead, Zinc, Silver, CopperProducerBoulangerite, Galena, Sphalerite
Keith PropertyUranium, Silver, Gold, CopperUnknown
Last ChanceZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
Last Chance Mine In Packer Creek DistrictLead, Copper, Silver, Zinc, GoldOccurrenceVEIN
Little AnacondaSilver, Zinc, LeadProspect
Little Pittsburg MineSilver, Copper, Lead, Antimony, GoldPast ProducerChalcopyrite
Little Pittsburg MineLead, Silver, Gold, Copper, AntimonyUnknown
Lucky StrikeSilver, Gold, LeadUnknown
Nancy Lee MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, GoldPast Producer
New Lenore GroupLead, Gold, Copper, SilverOccurrence
New Lenore MineGold, Copper, Silver, LeadUnknown
North Fork Claims 1, 2 & 3Lead, Zinc, SilverProspect
Packer Creek Barite DepositBarium-Barite, LeadOccurrenceBarite, Galena
Redemption #1 and #2 and Silver Streak MinesCopper, Gold, Silver, LeadPast ProducerVein
Redemption 1 & 2Gold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Rock IslandZinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Saltese Consolidated MineLead, ZincOccurrence
Silver CableZinc, Lead, Copper, SilverProspect
Silver Peak GroupZinc, Copper, Lead, SilverProspect
Snowbird MineFluorine-Fluorite, REEPast Producer1956
Snowbird MineREE, Semiprecious Gemstone, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1956
Synidicate ProspectLead, Copper, SilverPast ProducerChalcocite, Galena, Silver, Tetrahedrite
Valentine MineLead, Zinc, Silver, CopperOccurrence
BryanSilver, Lead, CopperProspect
Buster & J. B. ClaimsQuartzProspect
Coffee Pot LodeBerylliumOccurrenceEmerald
Crown Silver GroupZinc, Copper, LeadProspect
Glen Metals Mining Co. MineSilver, Lead, AntimonyOccurrence1887
Hopkins MineSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrence
Iron Mask MineLead, Silver, Copper, ZincOccurrenceVein
Keystone DistrictZinc, Lead, SilverProducerVEINS AND SHEAR ZONES
Keystone MineSilver, Lead, CopperPast ProducerVein
King & Queen MineSilver, Gold, Zinc, Copper, LeadProducerVein
Nancy Lee MineZinc, Lead, SilverProducerGalena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
North Fork ClaimsSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrence
Prosperity MineSilver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Richmond Lexington Mining & MillGold, CopperOccurrence
Silver Bell PropertyLead, Copper, ZincUnknown
SnowbirdFluorine-Fluorite, QuartzPast Producer1956
Spitfire MineGold, Copper, SilverUnknown
Switchback ProspectGold, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Gold
Syndicate ProspectSilver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
True FissureSilver, LeadProspect
Wisconsin GroupGold, Copper, SilverOccurrenceVein
Amador MineCopper, Gold, SilverUnknown
Darby Mining and Milling Co.Gold, SilverOccurrence
East Coeur D'Alene MineLead, Silver, Copper, ZincOccurrenceVein
Galligar MineLead, Copper, Silver, ZincUnknown
Hemlock MineCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldProducerGalena
Hemlock ProspectCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceGalena, Gold, Silver
Hoodoo MineLead, Copper, Silver, ZincUnknown
Last Chance MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Tetrahedrite
Minnick MineCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldPast ProducerVein
Monarch MineSilver, Copper, GoldOccurrence
Nancy Lee MineLead, Silver, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
Rock Island MineCopper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Galena, Malachite, Sphalerite
Silver Bell PropertyCopper, Lead, ZincOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
Spitfire MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Texas MineLead, Copper, Silver, ZincOccurrence
Van Ness MineCopper, GoldOccurrence
Wabash MineLead, Silver, Copper, ZincOccurrenceVein
Wolf ProspectSilver, Copper, GoldPast Producer
Amador MineSilver, Copper, GoldPast Producer1913
Amazon-Dixie MineCopper, Zinc, LeadProspect
Black Traveler and Burlong MinesSilver, CopperOccurrenceVein
Boston Colby PropertyCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Gold, Silver
Bryan MineLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerVein
Coeur D'Alene AmericanLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperOccurrenceVein
Deadwood Gulch ProspectLead, Zinc, CopperUnknown
Hopkins MineSilver, Zinc, LeadOccurrence
Hugo MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerVein
Little Anaconda GroupLead, Zinc, Silver, CopperProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Silver, Sphalerite
M & C ClaimsSilicaProducer
Mcintyre Portable Crusher #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mineral King - Tarbox MineLead, Zinc, Copper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Petty Creek QuartzSilicaPast ProducerQuartz
Quartz Creek Silica Rock DepositSilicaPast ProducerQuartz
Silver Cable MineZinc, Lead, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Skyline MineSilicaProspect
Snowdrift ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrence
TarboxZinc, LeadProspect
Trout CreekSilver, GoldProducerPlacer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Upper Keesey ProspectLead, Zinc, CopperUnknown
Wolf ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Coeur D'Alene Cresent Mining CoUraniumOccurrence
Keith ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Waterhole ClaimsUraniumOccurrenceVein
Waterhole ClaimsUraniumUnknown
Agnes PropertyCopper, LeadOccurrenceVein
Buffalo MineCopper, Lead, GoldOccurrenceVein
Buffalo MineGold, Copper, LeadProspect
East Coeur D Alene MineSilver, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Inland MineCopper, LeadProducerVein
Prosperity GroupCopper, LeadOccurrenceVein
Montana Barite PitBarium-BariteProducer
Mullen BariteBarium-BaritePast Producer
Mullen Barite MineBarium-BariteProducerBarite
Packer Creek Barite DepositsBarium-Barite, LeadOccurrence
Pardee CreekBarium-BariteUnknown
Victor Mancini PropertyBarium-BariteOccurrence
Victor Mancini PropertyBarium-BariteOccurrence
Fox Copper MineLead, SilverOccurrenceVein
Golden Sunset MineLead, SilverOccurrence
K and K MineLead, SilverProspectVein
Rivers Creek MineLead, SilverProducerVein
True Fissure MineLead, Silver, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena
Deadwood Gulch ProspectLead, Zinc, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
Freezeout Pass MineLead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Mountain Gem MineSilver, Lead, ZincUnknown
Night Owl MineLead, Zinc, Silver, CopperPast ProducerVein
Nite Owl MineSilver, Lead, ZincUnknown
Saltese Consolidated MineLead, ZincOccurrence
Upper Keesey ProspectLead, Zinc, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
Lime Gulch ProspectFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence1944
Lime Gulch ProspectFluorine-FluoriteProspect1945
Lucky JackFluorine-FluoritePast Producer
SnowbirdFluorine-FluoriteProducerFluorite
SparFluorine-FluoriteProducerFluorite, Galena, Tetrahedrite
Spar MineFluorine-FluoritePast Producer
Spar MineFluorine-FluoritePast Producer1943
Wilson Gulch ProspectFluorine-FluoritePast Producer1944
Black TravelerSilver, CopperPast Producer
Cedar Creek PlacerGold, SilverProducer
Darby Mining & Milling CompanyGold, SilverUnknown
Deep Creek MineGold, SilverPast ProducerSurface/Underground
Deep Creek MineGold, SilverUnknown
Gold Mountain MinesGold, SilverOccurrence
Goldbug MineGold, SilverPast Producer
K & K MineSilver, LeadPast Producer
Minnick MineLead, SilverPast Producer
Nancy Lee MillSilverPast Producer
Nine MileSilver, GoldPast Producer
Old SierraGold, SilverPast Producer
Rivers Creek MineSilver, LeadPast Producer
Silver StreakLead, SilverUnknown
Trout Creek Placer MineGold, SilverPast Producer1872
Danemora MineLead, CopperProducerVein
Hgnes PropertyCopper, LeadUnknown
Meadow MountainLeadProspect
Meadow Mountain MineLeadOccurrenceGalena
Santa Rita GroupLeadOccurrence
Santa Rita GroupLeadUnknown
Silver Strand PropertyCopper, LeadOccurrenceVein
Silver Strand PropertyCopper, LeadUnknown
WabashLeadProspect
Aladdin MineGold, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Silver
Aladdin MineGold, CopperUnknown
Bald Mountain ProspectCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Copper Rock MineCopperOccurrenceStratabound
Deer Creek MineGold, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Gold
Dry Creek MineCopperPast Producer
Dry Creek MineCopperPast Producer
Graham Copper ProspectCopperUnknown
Grahm ProspectCopperOccurrence1965
New York MineCopperOccurrenceVein
Richmond Lexington Mining & MillingGold, CopperUnknown
Saltese Metals MineCopperUnknown
Silver Creek MineCopperPast ProducerVein
Silver Creek MineCopperPast Producer
St. Lawrence MineCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
St. Lawrence MineCopperUnknown
Ace PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Amended Sweeney, Amended SunflowerGoldOccurrencePlacer
American Gold MineGoldUnknown
Annie Laurie, Klondyke PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Betty PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Betty PlacerGoldPast Producer
Big CreekGoldPast Producer
Big Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Big Day PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Big Nugget PlacerGoldPast Producer
Blue Jay PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Boulder Gold PlacerGoldUnknown
Carter Mining & Milling Co. MineGoldOccurrenceVein
Cedar Creek DistrictGoldProducer
Cedar Creek Placer MineGoldProducer1869
Cedar Creek Placer MinesGoldPast Producer
Coleman PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Copper KingGoldUnknown
Deer CreekGoldPast Producer
Deer Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
East Montreal PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Eclipse and Van Ness Placer ClaimsGoldProducerPlacer
F.D. PlacerGoldOccurrence
Gentle Nudge PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Gildersleeve PlacerGoldPast Producer
Gold Chrome Mining Co. ProspectGoldOccurrenceVein
Gold CrownGoldOccurrence
Gold CrownGoldUnknown
Goldbug MineGoldOccurrenceGold
High Channel PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Highbar PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Highbar PlacerGoldUnknown
Hopeful PlacerGoldOccurrence1899
Hungry PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
JackGoldOccurrence
JackGoldUnknown
Jewel PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Last ChanceGoldPast Producer
Little Joe Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Little Joe Creek Placer MinesGoldOccurrencePlacer
Lost Gulch PlacerGoldPast Producer
Marietta PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Meadow Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Meadow Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Meadow Creek Placer MineGoldProducerPlacer
Michigan PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Mitsey PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Oregon Creek PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Oregon Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Oro and Gold Thread PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Quartz Creek Placer MinesGoldPast Producer1875
Quartz Creek PlacersGoldPast Producer
Red Hawk PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
S. Fork of Trout Creek PlacerGoldUnknown
Spar Mining Co PlacerGoldProducerPlacer
Stemwinder PlacerGoldPast Producer
Stemwinder Placer MineGoldProducerPlacer
Stockholm PlacerGoldProspect1902
Straight Creek PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Sturgen PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Sunrise Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Sunrise Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Superior PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Swastika PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Swastika PlacerGoldUnknown
Tami Lynn 1-4 PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
Triangle MineGoldProducerPlacer
Triangle MineGoldPast Producer
Trout Creek DistrictGoldProducer
Trout Creek Placer MinesGoldPast Producer1872
Tucker Gulch PlacerGoldPast Producer
Tucker Gulch PlacersGoldProducerPlacer
Two-Mile & Bear Creek PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer
UnknownGoldOccurrencePlacer
Unnamed LodeGoldOccurrenceGold
Unnamed PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Unnamed PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Unnamed Placer MineGoldUnknown
Ward Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Ward Creek Placer MinesGoldOccurrencePlacer
Windfall Creek PlacerGoldProducer1872
Windfall Creek PlacersGoldPast Producer
Yellow Bucket PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Zeloubob Nos. 1-3 PlacersGoldOccurrencePlacer

Every populated place in the county

32

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Mineral County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.