BlockBefore

Powell County, Montana

105 topographic sheets cover 31 settlements here, and 20 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

20 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Montana within the United States
Powell County within Montana

What the record shows

  • 662 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 20 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 9 districts, 7 buildings, 3 structures and 1 site.
  • 5 of the 20 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 31 populated places in this county; 31 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

20

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Nick J. Bielenberg Housebuilding197979003719
Charter Oak Mine and Milldistrict200101000038
William E. Coleman Housebuilding197979001422
Conley Street Bridgestructure201111000227
Deer Lodge American Women's League Chapter Housebuilding198282003177
Deer Lodge Central Business Historic Districtdistrict200808000767
Fitzpatrick Ranch Historic Districtdistrict198181000365
Grant-Kohrs Ranch/Warren Ranchdistrict200303000127
Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Sitedistrict197272000738
Hillcrest Cemeterydistrict2023100008723
William K. Kohrs Free Memorial Librarybuilding197979001423
Little Blackfoot River Bridgestructure201009001185
MacDonald Pass Airway Beaconstructure201414000462
Montana Territorial and State Prisondistrict197676001126
Monture Guard Stationdistrict2023100008550
Northern Pacific Railroad Completion Site, 1883site198383001075
Prison Brickyard Historic Districtdistrict198888000430
Rialto Theaterbuilding199898000124
Robworth Apartmentsbuilding2023100009074
Trask Hallbuilding198282003178

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,129 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,129 of them, burning about 157,294 acres. 760 started naturally and 6 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural760
Missing data/not specified/undetermined135
Recreation and ceremony103
Debris and open burning39
Railroad operations and maintenance38
Equipment and vehicle use28
Smoking9
Arson/incendiarism6
Power generation/transmission/distribution4
Misuse of fire by a minor3
Other causes2
Fireworks2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
13 July 2000Natural23,802 acresLolo National ForestMONTURE COMPLEX
21 July 2007Natural21,585 acresFlathead National ForestRAILLEY
8 August 2003Natural14,845 acresFlathead National ForestGORDON CREEK
6 August 2003Natural11,772 acresFlathead National ForestSOME CREEK
13 August 2017Natural10,658 acresFlathead National ForestREEF
13 September 2001Natural9,674 acresFlathead National ForestBIRK
19 July 2017Natural7,209 acresHelena - Lewis and Clark National ForestARRASTRA
8 August 2011Natural6,314 acresFlathead National ForestHAMMER CREEK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1962 to 2025

60 of 103 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 103 reports for this county, causing no deaths, no injuries and about $983,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail65
Thunderstorm Wind27
Heavy Rain4
Flood3
Tornado2
Flash Flood2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1994Thunderstorm WindHelena$500,000Powerlines were blown down.
June 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2018FloodDeer Lodge Arpt$70,000Cottonwood Creek overflowed its banks in downtown Deer Lodge on the afternoon of June 19. The excessive runoff flooded basements and surrounded numerous homes as water covered a whole city block. The Clark Street Bridge was over topped and remained closed for over a day. In addition, Tin Cup Joe Creek and Fred Burr Creek also experienced minor flooding.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindSilver City$50,000A roof was ripped off a mobile home.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindEast Helena$50,000A roof was ripped off a mobile home.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindAvon$30,000A very large right-moving supercell tracked east-northeast from Goldcreek to north of Avon bringing with it large hail, severe winds and heavy rain. A rancher 5 miles north of Avon reported a totaled barn, several trees that were either uprooted or broken in half. One of those trees uprooted was a 24 cottonwood.
July 2013HailAvon$13,000A very large right-moving supercell unleashed up to ping pong sized hail that decimated a four to five foot tall hay crop. The hail covered the ground to a depth of 2 inches in spots. At least 10 windows were broken. Paint was chipped off from homes. Other damage included a greenhouse roof, vehicle windows and vegetation.
June 2013HailElliston$6,000A person from the public reported hail to the estimated size of ping pongs that caused damage to the roof to their house and extensive damage to their camper. The hail lasted for approximately 10 minutes.
August 1993HailDeer Lodge$5,000no account filed
July 2013HailAvon$3,000A very large right-moving supercell brought hail and wind damage to ranchers north of Avon. A rancher reported up to half dollar sized hail that brought considerable damage to their hay crop, and windows.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindOvando$2,000A thunderstorm near Ovando showed a bowing structure, indicative of strong outflow winds. Velocity on the lowest radar tilt showed winds near 50 knots. Mid-altitude radial convergence was also present, adding confidence to severe wind gust potential. A report was received that the sign to the Ovando Store was blown over.
May 2007HailAvon$2,000A member of the public reported hail stones that that were between quarter and golfball in size. Damage to a couple of cars was observed.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindAvon$1,000A very large supercell brought estimated 60 mph wind gusts that caused several trees to either uproot or break in half. Most of the trees fell in an easterly direction.
July 2016HailAvon$500A member of the public reported one inch hail, which caused small damages to vehicles.
August 2014Flash FloodDeer Lodge$500According to a spotter 1 mile west of Deer Lodge 0.80 of rain fell in a time span of 20 minutes. This rain resulted in street flooding in the town of Deer Lodge with water lapping doors of many businesses. The Powell County fair and rodeo were impacted by the flooding especially the fairgrounds exhibition center. Prisoners from the state prison were summoned to help setup sandbags to help mitigate the flooding.
September 2025Thunderstorm WindAvon-A line of thunderstorms marched northward across west-central Montana with gusty outflow winds. A gust of 59 mph occurred between Avon and Finn along Highway 141. Similar gusts occurred across the Windy Rock Fire southwest of Finn. No damage was noted.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindBlossburg-Thunderstorm outflow wind gusts, no damage noted. Mesocyclone/wall cloud observed from MacDonald Pass webcam with this thunderstorm.
May 2023HailHelmville-Radar signatures suggested the presence of severe hail. A report was received from a trained weather spotter of quarter size hail 5 miles west northwest of Helmville.
July 2021HailOvando-A long-lived severe storm continued to produce 1 hail east of Seeley Lake. Additionally, it was reported the storm was producing heavy rain and winds up to 40 mph.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindBlossburg-A line of decaying thunderstorms produced a 65 mph wind gust at MacDonald Pass.
July 2019HailOvando-A thunderstorm produced half-dollar-sized hail in Ovando, with a truck sustaining hail dents on the roof of the vehicle.
July 2019HailHelmville-A strong thunderstorm dropped ping-pong-sized hail over the town of Helmville, Montana during the afternoon of July 14th.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindRacetrack-A line of thunderstorms produced 40 to 55 mph winds in Deerlodge with minor tree damage reported. Further south, a 67 mph wind gust was recorded north of Racetrack.
July 2018HailDeer Lodge Arpt-Half dollar sized hail was reported by the public at the Deer Lodge Golf Club a few miles west of Deer Lodge.
May 2018FloodPioneer-Several small creeks including Union and Nevada flooded nearby fields.
May 2017HailKohr-NWS employee reported quarter size hail 5 miles east of Garrison Junction. The hailstones were found one hour after the storm had passed. Thus, the hailstones were likely larger when it initially fell.
May 2017HailGarrison-Large hail of 1 in diameter was reported by citizen at the Garrison Mercantile in Garrison at 3:57 pm MDT.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindElliston-The media reported A Montana woman was killed when a tree struck her during a weekend thunderstorm. She was reportedly running back to camp when a tree broke, striking her on the head. She died on the way to the hospital.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindAvon-The Montana DOT weather sensor north of Avon, MT reported a gust of 60 mph between 9:38pm MDT and 9:45pm MDT. Sustained winds at this time were 49 mph.
August 2014HailDeer Lodge-A person from the public west of Deer Lodge estimated that quarter size hail fell during this event. Also a trained spotter located 1 mile west of Deer Lodge measured pea size hail and reported that large amounts of it had fallen.
August 2014Heavy RainDeer Lodge-A trained spotter measured 0.80 of rainfall in 20 minutes due to a thunderstorm.
July 2014Heavy RainOvando-The mesonet station EW4329 located 1 mile west-northwest of Elliston reported 0.74 of rain in one hour while the mesonet station TT234 located 7.7 miles north of Ovando reported 0.50 of heavy rain in an hour.
June 2013HailElliston-The hail began at 11:45 pm MDT and lasted for 10 minutes. The estimated quarter-size hail fell in the last two minutes of the event.
August 2013HailRacetrack-A trained spotter north of Racetrack estimated penny sized hail.
June 2012Heavy RainOvando-In 8 minutes 0.25 inches of rain fell.
June 2011FloodDeer Lodge-Cottonwood creek flooded parts of the town of Deer Lodge and down stream.
July 2011HailBrock Creek-The public reported quarter sized hail that covered the ground.
June 2010HailOvando-An employee at Trixi's Bar in Ovando estimated nickel size hail and heavy rain.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindOvando-A trained spotter reported a cottonwood tree fallen across the road.
June 2010HailDeer Lodge-The sheriffs office in Deer Lodge received one inch diameter hail.
June 2010HailDeer Lodge Arpt-A trained spotter reported quarter sized hail coming down hard. He also received 0.35 inches of rain in five minutes.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindOvando-A trained spotter reported estimated wind gusts of 60 MPH. Smaller tree branches were down with the largest branch estimated at four inches in diameter.
July 2010HailAvon-A fencing company in Avon reported one inch hail.
July 2008HailJens-Public reported 1.75 inch hail 1 mile east of Jens along Interstate 90.
August 2008HailDeer Lodge-A trained spotter reported 0.75 inch hail from a passing thunderstorm.
August 2008HailDeer Lodge-A trained spotter reported 0.75 inch hail from a passing thunderstorm.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindGarrison-Public reported shingles knocked off the roof of a building due to thunderstorm winds.
July 2008HailGarrison-Public reported 0.75 inch hail just north of Garrison, MT.
August 2008HailDeer Lodge-A trained spotter reported 0.75 inch hail from a passing thunderstorm.
May 2008Thunderstorm WindAvon-Montana Department of Transportation weather station on Highway 141 near Avon recorded peak wind gust of 63 mph.
June 2007Thunderstorm WindOvando-Large tree was blown over onto the deck of a home. The tree also knocked down several powerlines as well.
July 2002HailDeer Lodge-0.75 to 1.00 inch hail reported by spotters in Deer Lodge.
July 1995HailChoteau-Report of one inch hail by a motorist on highway 12.
July 1995HailButte-Report of one inch hail by a motorist on highway 12.
July 1995HailLewis and Clark-Golf ball size hail was reported at a golf course.
July 1995Hailnot stated-Report of one inch hail by a motorist on highway 12.
July 1995Thunderstorm Windnot stated-Tree branches 5 inches in diameter were broken. Shingles were damaged. , Lewis and Clark,10,1415MST,,,0,0,?,0,HAIL (0.75) Helena
July 1995HailElliston-Report of one inch hail by a motorist on highway 12.
June 1994HailDeer Lodge-A roof was ripped off a mobile home.
June 1994HailLewis & Clark-A roof was ripped off a mobile home.

Mines and quarries

479 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 479 workings inside this county. 21 still produce and 458 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold205
Silver48
Copper38
Phosphorus-Phosphates33
Gold, Silver24
Pumice22
Lead, Silver19
Tungsten17
Silver, Gold17
Lead16
Silver, Lead12
Zinc, Silver, Lead, Gold11
Brick Clay10
Antimony, Arsenic10

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
ArgusLead, Gold, Copper, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Argus MineSilver, Lead, Gold, Copper, Zinc, Nickel, ArsenicPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Millerite, Sphalerite
Arrowhead and South America ProspectSilica, Copper, Gold, Iron, Silver, Lead, ZincOccurrence1964
Baggs Creek Sapphire DepositCorundumOccurrencePlacer
Bell MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, Cadmium, ArsenicPast ProducerGalena, Lead
Big Blackfoot DistrictSilver, Lead, Gold, Zinc, Copper, Tungsten, AntimonyPast Producer1900
Black-Eyed May MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Arsenic, CadmiumPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Sphalerite
Blackfeet No. 1Lead, Silver, Gold, ZincUnknown
Blue - Eyed Maggie MineLead, Gold, Silver, Antimony, Zinc, Copper, ArsenicPast Producer1897, 1910
Bluebell MineGold, Copper, MolybdenumPast Producer
Brock Creek AreaPhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Vanadium, REE, Nickel, Chromium, Fluorine-FluoriteProducer1913
BullionSilver, Zinc, Gold, LeadProspect
Carbonate King MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast ProducerGalena, Gold, Malachite, Sphalerite
Charter Oak MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, Antimony, ArsenicPast Producer1916
ClarkLead, Silver, ZincProspect
Clark MineCopper, Zinc, Lead, AntimonyOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Clay Deposit Near Christophsen RanchAggregate, Light WeightOccurrence
Clay Deposit Se of GarrisonBrick Clay, Bloating MaterialOccurrenceCalcite, Chlorite, Feldspar, Illite, Kaolin, Montmorillonite, Quartz
Coon's TungstenCopper, TungstenOccurrenceMalachite
Copper Lode ProspectCopper, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
Corbin MineLead, Tungsten, Silver, GoldUnknown
Elliston DistrictGold, Silver, Lead, Limestone, Ultra Pure, Copper, Zinc, Antimony, Nickel, Arsenic, Phosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer1860, 1890
Elliston QuarryLimestone, Ultra PureProducerLimestone
Elliston QuarryCalciumProducer
Emery MineGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Antimony, ArsenicPast Producer1888
Fairview MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, Antimony, Arsenic, TelluriumPast Producer1889
Flora MineGold, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
G. M. ProspectSilver, Lead, Copper, TungstenOccurrence
Golden Angel MineCopper, Garnet, Gold, IronOccurrence
Hard Luck MinesSilver, Gold, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast ProducerGold, Sphalerite
HerculeseGold, LeadOccurrence
Hidden HandGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, Copper, ArsenicPast ProducerUnderground
Hidden Hand MineGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Nickel, Arsenic, AntimonyPast Producer1887, 1888
HigginsSilver, Gold, Lead, TungstenPast ProducerGalena, Gold, Scheelite
Hobby Horse MineCopper, Gold, Iron, Manganese, Silver, Sulfur, LeadUnknown
Hopkins MineZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Jens AreaDiatomiteUnknown
Kirby MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, GoldPast ProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Little Daisy MineGold, Antimony, Copper, Lead, SilverOccurrence
Mastodon Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Monarch MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, Zinc, Arsenic, AntimonyPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Covellite, Galena, Gold, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Monarch MineSilver, Gold, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Negros MineLead, Silver, Gold, Zinc, CopperProducerGalena, Gold, Sphalerite
North Pole MineSilver, Copper, Gold, ZincPast Producer
Ogden MtnGold, TungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Ohio-Speculator MineGold, Lead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Ophir District-MontanaGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, Copper, TungstenPast Producer1860
Pauline MineGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, TungstenPast Producer
Perlite 1,2,3,And 4.PerliteOccurrence
Price Group MineGold, Copper, Silver, TungstenUnknown
Queen MineLead, Silver, Copper, Antimony, Barium-BariteOccurrenceCopper, Galena, Tetrahedrite
Queen MineSilver, Lead, Copper, Barium-BaritePast Producer
Racetrack DistrictGold, Lead, Copper, Silver, TungstenPast Producer1895
Relyea MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Vanadium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1946, 1947
South End of Garrison AnticlinePhosphorus-Phosphates, REE, Nickel, Vanadium, Chromium, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Strategic and Tungsten MineTungsten, Gold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Sugarloaf Mountain ProspectSemiprecious GemstoneProspect
Surething MineGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, BismuthPast Producer
Third Term MineSilver, Copper, Lead, Zinc, Gold, Nickel, Antimony, ArsenicPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Covellite, Galena, Gold, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Unidentified OccurrenceTungsten, Copper, Manganese, Rhenium, ZincOccurrence
Valley View Mine No. 4Silver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, CopperProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Tetrahedrite
Viking MineSilver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceUnderground
Wake Up Jim MineLead, Silver, NickelOccurrenceMillerite
Warm Springs CreekGeothermalProducer
Warm Springs DepositPhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Vanadium, REE, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1912, 1929
Wolverine MineSilver, Copper, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Your Name PlacerGold, Tungsten, Silver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Anna R and Hattie MSilver, Copper, GoldUnknown
Apex Queen ProspectGold, Silver, Lead, Arsenic, AntimonyProspect
Blue Eyed MaggieLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer
BonanzaLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast ProducerUnderground
Clay Deposit East of GarrisonBrick Clay, Aggregate, Light WeightOccurrenceCalcite, Dolomite, Feldspar, Illite, Kaolin, Pyrophyllite, Quartz
Clay Deposit West of GarrisonBrick Clay, Aggregate, Light WeightOccurrenceCalcite, Dolomite, Illite, Montmorillonite
Deer Lodge ManganeseManganeseProspect
Dog Creek SynclinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Vanadium, Uranium, REE, Nickel, Chromium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer
El Dorado Bar Sapphire MineGemstoneProducer
Elliston AreaPhosphorus-Phosphates, Vanadium, Uranium, REE, Nickel, Chromium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer
Flora MineSilver, Lead, Gold, ZincProducerGalena, Gold, Sphalerite
Golden Anchor MineSilver, Lead, Gold, Zinc, Arsenic, AntimonyPast ProducerChalcocite, Covellite, Enargite, Galena, Gold, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Hub Camp GroupSilver, Lead, Gold, Copper, Zinc, Arsenic, AntimonyPast Producer1937
Hunter MineSilver, Lead, Copper, AntimonyPast ProducerVein
Julia MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Copper, Zinc, AntimonyPast Producer1905
Kappy Green ProspectGold, Zinc, Silver, LeadProspect
Little Daisy MineGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, Antimony, ArsenicPast Producer1889
Lone Wolf ProspectGold, Silver, Lead, Arsenic, AntimonyProspect
Ohio and SpectacularManganese, QuartzUnknown
Ontario MineGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincPast ProducerGalena, Gold, Sphalerite
State Prison Brick PlantAluminumOccurrence
Sunrise ProspectGold, Zinc, Silver, LeadProspect
UnnamedGemstoneOccurrence
UnnamedAluminumOccurrence
Anderson MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-FluoriteProducer1929
Anna R. and Hattie M MinesSilver, Gold, Copper, LeadPast Producer1932
Bertha MayGold, Lead, SilverPast Producer1888
Big Dick MineLead, Silver, Gold, Zinc, ArsenicPast ProducerVein
Bishop MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-FluoritePast ProducerFluorite
Black Eyed MayZinc, Lead, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Black Jack MineGold, Lead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, ArsenicPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Sphalerite
Blackfoot MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, TungstenPast ProducerGalena, Gold, Scheelite
BluebirdZinc, Lead, Gold, SilverProspect
BluebirdQuartzUnknown
Bonanza MineLead, Silver, Gold, Copper, Zinc, Antimony, ArsenicPast Producer1895, 1960
ButterflyLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Carbonate KingGold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Claystone Deposit West of BlossburgKaolinOccurrenceFeldspar, Illite, Quartz
Coons TungstenLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Copper Lode ProspectCopper, Silver, Lead, ZincOccurrence1902
Douglas Creek Basin BentoniteBentoniteOccurrence
Elizabeth-Little EmeryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Emma DarlingZinc, Lead, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Emma Darling MineSilver, Lead, Gold, Copper, Zinc, ArsenicProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Sphalerite
Esmeralda HillPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumUnknown
Garrison DistrictPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-FluoriteProducerSTRATABOUND, CHEMICAL SEDIMENT, BEDDED
Golden AnchorGold, Silver, Zinc, LeadPast Producer
Half-Way Sixmile Creek BentoniteBentoniteOccurrence
Hattie N.Gold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Kaolinite Deposit Blossburg AreaKaolinOccurrenceIllite, Kaolinite, Quartz
Kimball MinesGold, Zinc, LeadUnknown
Ladysmith MineTungsten, CopperProducerUnknown
Lilly Orphan BoyGold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Lilly-Orphan Boy GroupSilver, Lead, Gold, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerGalena, Gold, Sphalerite
Limestone OccurrenceStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Limestone OccurrenceStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Lincoln Valley BentoniteBentoniteOccurrence
MathesonZinc, LeadProspect
MccacranQuartzUnknown
Mccacran MineLead, Silver, Tungsten, Copper, AntimonyOccurrenceGalena, Scheelite, Tetrahedrite
Newman Brothers ProspectPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumOccurrence
Sadie MineCopper, Lead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, Antimony, ArsenicPast Producer1870
Sawmill Creek ProspectPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumOccurrence
Sherman Clark MineLead, Copper, ZincPast Producer
Snowshoe Gulch Tungsten PropertyTungsten, Copper, Lead, Silver, GoldPast Producer1940, 1942
Surething MineGold, Lead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, UraniumPast ProducerGold
Twin City Mining and Milling Co.Gold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
UnnamedClayUnknown
Unnamed KaolinClayUnknown
Unnamed MineClayUnknown
Warm Springs Creek QuarryLimestone, DimensionUnknown
West Mullan Gulch Clay DepositKaolinOccurrence
WolverineGold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Zosell DistrictGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, ArsenicPast Producer1872
ArrowheadSilicaOccurrence
Bertha MayLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, Gold, AntimonyPast Producer1888
Blue Bell MineCopper, Silver, Gold, MolybdenumPast ProducerGold, Malachite, Molybdenite
Bull Moose MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, Gold, Antimony, ArsenicPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Caroline and William ColemanLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, ArsenicPast ProducerGalena, Gold, Sphalerite
Daughters ProspectMolybdenumOccurrence
Dog CreekLimestone, GeneralUnknown
E.G. ProspectMolybdenumProspectMolybdenite
Gimlet MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1952
Graveley MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer
GrayGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Jack Pine MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer
Julia MineGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Lake View ProspectGold, MolybdenumOccurrence
Limestone MineLimestone, GeneralProducer
Luke MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1932, 1936
Sabbath Day MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, Gold, Antimony, ArsenicPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
SadieGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincUnknown
Silver Reef MineSilver, SilicaUnknown
South America ProspectSilicaOccurrence
Sterrett MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, GoldPast ProducerGalena, Gold, Sphalerite
Swan MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, Gold, Antimony, ArsenicPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Treasure Mountain MineGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincOccurrence
Unnamed LimestoneLimestone, GeneralUnknown
Warm Springs Creek QuarryLimestone, GeneralPast Producer1972
Amazon MineGold, Silver, CopperPast ProducerGold
Dark Horse MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1918, 1931, 1940
Davis Tunnel SiteSulfidesOccurrenceVein
Flagstaff MineSilver, Copper, Gold, TungstenPast ProducerGold
Independence MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Kram FractionSulfidesOccurrence1936
Majestic ClaimGold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceGold
T. R. CooneySulfidesOccurrence1913
Timber TramSulfidesOccurrence1936
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnnamedUraniumOccurrence
UnnamedUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed MineUraniumOccurrence
Walter CooneySulfidesOccurrence1913
ButterflyGold, Copper, Silver, AntimonyOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Gold, Malachite, Tetrahedrite
Dark HorseGold, Copper, SilverUnknown
Eldorado MineGold, Copper, SilverOccurrence
Fairview MineGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Hill TopGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Hopkins ProspectTungsten, Copper, SilverUnknown
Marcum Hill MinesSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast ProducerVein
Poker Chip Lode/ClaimGold, CopperOccurrence1930
Telegraph Mine PlacerSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast ProducerPlacer
Unnamed MineSilver, Gold, CopperUnknown
Wolverine MineLead, Silver, Gold, CopperPast ProducerGold
Blackfeet No. 1Lead, Zinc, Gold, SilverOccurrence1950
Brooklyne MineLead, Silver, Zinc, ArsenicOccurrenceVein
Bullion MineSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
DanielsvilleLead, ZincUnknown
Deep Gulch Unnamed ProspectLead, Silver, Zinc, ArsenicOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
Elliston Consolidated GroupZinc, Lead, SilverProspect
Denver MineSilver, Gold, Copper, AntimonyOccurrenceGold, Tetrahedrite
Ding Bat MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, Antimony, ArsenicOccurrence1949
Paymaster MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Antimony, ArsenicOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Smith-Jones MineSilver, Gold, AntimonyOccurrenceVein
Al Deposit Near GarrisonBrick ClayOccurrenceCalcite, Feldspar, Illite, Kaolin, Quartz
Clay Deposit Along the Blackfoot RiverBrick ClayOccurrenceUnknown
Clay Deposit Near HaskellBrick ClayOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Clay Deposit Near Hoover CreekBrick ClayOccurrenceCalcite, Chlorite, Feldspar, Hematite, Illite, Kaolin, Quartz
Clay Deposit Near Hoover Creek RoadBrick ClayOccurrenceIllite, Kaolin, Quartz
Clay Deposit Near N Fork of the Blackfoot RiverBrick ClayOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Claystone Deposit Near BlossburgBrick ClayPast ProducerIllite, Kaolinite, Montmorillonite, Quartz
Rhyolite Clay Deposit Near BlossburgBrick ClayOccurrenceFeldspar, Quartz
Shale Clay Deposit Near BlossburgBrick ClayOccurrenceFeldspar, Illite, Quartz
Shale Deposit Near BlossburgBrick ClayOccurrenceIllite, Kaolinite, Montmorillonite, Quartz
BellZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Caroline and William ColemanZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldOccurrence
Charter OakZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Ding BatZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
HardluckZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldOccurrence
HubcampZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
OntarioZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
SabbathZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
SterrettZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Third TermZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Wake-Up JimZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldOccurrence
Herculese MineSilver, LeadPast Producer
Kimball MinesGold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceVein
Big DickLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
Black JackLead, SilverUnknown
Hobby Horse MineGold, Silver, Lead, TungstenPast ProducerGalena, Gold, Scheelite
Incline MineLead, Silver, GoldProspect
Klondike MineCopper, LeadOccurrence
Last Chance MineSilver, LeadPast Producer1900
Marcum Hill MinesLead, Silver, GoldOccurrence
Nelson ProspectLead, Silver, GoldProspect
Plutarc MineGold, Silver, Lead, TungstenOccurrenceGalena, Gold, Scheelite
TelegraphLeadUnknown
Viking MineLead, Silver, GoldUnknown
Amethyst ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Blue Diamond ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Corbin MineGold, Lead, Silver, TungstenPast ProducerVein
Cyclone MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerGold, Malachite
Esmeralda MineSilver, Gold, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Gold, Malachite
Higgins ProspectGold, TungstenPast Producer
McKay MineGold, TungstenOccurrence
Ogden Mountain PlacerGold, TungstenUnknown
Plutarc MineGold, TungstenOccurrence
Price ClaimsSilver, Gold, CopperPast ProducerGold
Roselle MineGold, TungstenOccurrenceGold, Scheelite
Roselle MineGold, TungstenUnknown
Unnamed MinesGold, TungstenUnknown
Bluebird MineLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceGalena, Gold
Nora MineGold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Sunrise MineGold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Dempsey Pumice DepositPumiceOccurrencePumice
Fred Burr Creek Pumice DepositPumiceOccurrencePumice
Mullan Gulch Pumice DepositPumiceOccurrencePumice
O'Neill Creek Pumice DepositPumiceOccurrencePumice
Perkins Creek Pumice DepositPumiceOccurrencePumice
South Deer Lodge Pumice DepositPumiceOccurrencePumice
Taylor Creek AshPumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Unnamed PumicePumiceOccurrence
Willow Creek Pumice DepositPumiceOccurrencePumice
AmandaGold, SilverOccurrence
Blackfeet No. 3Gold, SilverOccurrence1950
Blue BirdCopper, Gold, SilverUnknown
Bluebird Claim ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
Boston MineCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Dewey ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
Gilt Edge ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
Hartford MineCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Homestead PropertyCopper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Homestead PropertyCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Mascotte MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Minnie HealyCopper, Gold, SilverUnknown
Mitchell ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Opsata MineGold, SilverPast ProducerGold
Porto Rico MineCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Wall Street MineCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Anderson MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesPlant
Brock MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesPlant
Elliston Phosphate Mine PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast ProducerUnknown
Emery Ridge LeasePhosphorus-PhosphatesProducer
Gimlet MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Gravely MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer1940, 1956
Hoover CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Jack Pine MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer1930
Jackson MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesProducer
Luke MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer1932
Newman Brothers ProspectPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Relyea MillPhosphorus-PhosphatesPlant
Relyea MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Sawmill Gulch Phosphate DepositPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Senecal InclinePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceUnderground
South Luke MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Warm Springs MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesProducer
Big View MineCopperProspect
Bugle Mountain GroupCopper, SilverProspect
BumblebeeGold, CopperPast ProducerGold, Malachite
Bumblebee MineGold, CopperPast Producer
Copper CliffCopperOccurrenceCopper
Copper CliffCopperPast Producer
Cyclone MineCopperOccurrence
Deceiver ProspectSilver, CopperOccurrenceUnderground
Fisher GroupCopper, SilverProspect
Gold Leaf MineGold, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Gold
Mcdermott Creek ProspectCopperUnknown
Mineral Hill ProspectCopperOccurrence
Nancy Helen MineGold, CopperPast Producer
OphirGold, CopperUnknown
Ophir MineCopper, GoldPast ProducerGold
Ophir MineCopper, GoldOccurrence
Red Rock MineGold, CopperPast ProducerReplacement Vein
Alice Marie PlacerGold, SilverUnknown
Badger ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Blue Bird ClaimGold, SilverProspect
Champion Tailings MineSilverUnknown
Comet ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
DecieverSilver, GoldProspect
Deer Creek MineGold, SilverPast Producer1895
Denver MineSilver, GoldPast Producer
EsmeraldaGold, SilverProspect
Hilda MineGold, SilverOccurrence
Independence MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Lancaster ProspectSilverOccurrenceVein
Lyons ProspectSilverProspect
Mary MineGold, SilverPast Producer
MylesGold, SilverPast Producer
North Bison Mountain ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Nugget ClaimGold, SilverProspect
Nugget ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Opsata MineGold, SilverOccurrence
Pioneer District-MontanaGold, SilverPast Producer1852
Price ClaimsGold, SilverOccurrence
Reservoir Hill PlacerGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Royal MineGold, SilverOccurrence
Ryan MineGold, SilverUnknown
Saturday Morning ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Spotted Dog Creek ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Sunny Hill ProspectSilverProspect
Trapper Jim ProspectsGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Adams Brothers MineGoldPast Producer
American Gulch PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
American Gulch PlacerGoldPast Producer
Ballard Hill, French Gulch, Job's Point PlacersGoldPast Producer1875
Ballard MineGoldPast Producer
Barry Dean MineGoldPast Producer
Batterton BarGoldPast Producer
Big Sky PlacerGoldUnknown
Bilk and Weasel GulchGoldPast Producer
Bilk and Weasel Gulch PlacerGoldPast Producer1865
Blackbird PlacerGoldPast Producer1944
Blackbird PlacerGoldUnknown
Bluebird PlacerGoldPast Producer1944
Buffalo GulchGoldPast Producer
Buffalo Gulch PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
C D Hurd PlacerGoldUnknown
C.D. Hurd PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Camp Verde PlacerGoldUnknown
Camp Verde Placer Mining ClaimGoldOccurrencePlacer
Caribou CreekGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Caribou CreekGoldPast Producer
Carpenter CreekGoldPast Producer
Carpenter Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1865
Charles Pryse PlacerGoldPast Producer
Chicken Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Chimney Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
China BarGoldPast Producer
Deer Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Dolo ProspectGoldOccurrenceVein
Douglas Creek PlacerGoldProducer
Dry Gulch PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Dutchman PlacerGoldProspect1959
Elk Creek and TributariesGoldPast Producer
Eureka Gulch Placer MinesGoldUnknown
FinnGoldPast Producer1860, 1865, 1959
G and G Toole PlacerGoldUnknown
Gold Canyon CreekGoldPast Producer
Gold Canyon Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1880
Gold CreekGoldProspect
Gold NuggetGoldOccurrence1918
Gold Way PlacerGoldProspect1936
Granite Gold Mining Co.GoldOccurrence
Grouse PlacerGoldPast Producer1944
Hard Rock & Placer MineGoldOccurrence
Henry Thomas MineGoldPast Producer
Humdinger MineGoldOccurrence
Independence Creek and Windy Hill PlacerGoldPast Producer1890
Jefferson Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Jobs PointGoldPast Producer
Katydid PlacerGoldProspect1957
Kelley and Irving PitsGoldPast Producer
Kelly Irvine, and Squaw Gulch Pits, Gold HillGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Kilburn Placer MineGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Kilburn Placer MineGoldUnknown
Klondike Ore #1GoldOccurrence
Kohrs and Bielenberg MineGoldPast Producer
Kohrs and Kelley MineGoldPast Producer
Komrs and Bielenberg Mine 1916 PitGoldPast Producer
L and M PlacerGoldUnknown
Leprechaun PlacerGoldUnknown
Little Blackfoot River PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Lois MineGoldOccurrence
Lower Gold Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1852, 1860
Madison Gulch PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Madison Gulch PlacerGoldPast Producer
Magpie PlacerGoldPast Producer1944
Majestic ClaimGoldPast Producer
Marjorie PlacerGoldUnknown
Master PlacerGoldPast Producer
McKay MineGoldOccurrenceGold
Meadow Lark PlacerGoldPast Producer1944
Mike Renig Gulch PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Mike Renig Gulch Placer MineGoldPast Producer
Mistake PlacerGoldPast Producer
Moose Creek MineGoldOccurrence
Moose Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Nevada Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Ohio and SpeculatorGoldOccurrenceGold
Old Shoe No 1 PlacerGoldUnknown
Olympic #2GoldOccurrence
Ontario Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Ophir CreekGoldUnknown
Ophir CreekGoldUnknown
Ophir Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1865
Orofino CreekGoldUnknown
Orphan Boy MineGoldOccurrence
Orphan Boy PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Pikes Peak Cr PlacerGoldPast Producer1862
Pikes Peak Creek PlacerGoldUnknown
Pilgrim BarGoldOccurrence
Pineau Placer MineGoldUnknown
Pioneer GulchGoldPast Producer
Pioneer PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer Au-PGE
Racetrack Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Raleigh PlacerGoldPast Producer1885
Raleigh PlacerGoldUnknown
Reservoir HillGoldPast Producer
Reservoir and Ophir PatentsGoldOccurrence
Schermerhorn GulchGoldUnknown
Schramm MineGoldPast Producer
Schramm ProspectGoldOccurrencePlacer
Snowshoe CreekGoldUnknown
Snowshoe Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1865
Spokane PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Spring Cr and Rocker Gulch PlacersGoldPast Producer1872
Squaw Gulch PitGoldOccurrence
Telegraph Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Telegraph Creek Placer MineGoldUnknown
Three Mile Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1865, 1904
Tibbetts MineGoldProspect
Treadwater BarGoldUnknown
Unnamed MineGoldUnknown
Unnamed MineGoldPast Producer
Unnamed MineGoldPast Producer
Unnamed MineGoldUnknown
Unnamed MineGoldPast Producer
Unnamed MineGoldPast Producer
Unnamed MineGoldPast Producer
Unnamed Placer MineGoldUnknown
Valjo PlacerGoldProspectPlacer
Washington GulchGoldPast Producer
Washington Gulch PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Wasson Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
William Paul PlacerGoldUnknown
Willow Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Wilson BarGoldUnknown
Yourname Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer

Every populated place in the county

31

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Powell County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.