BlockBefore

Stillwater County, Montana

64 topographic sheets cover 18 settlements here, and 16 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

16 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Montana within the United States
Stillwater County within Montana

What the record shows

  • 255 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 16 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 13 buildings, 2 districts and 1 site.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 18 populated places in this county; 18 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

16

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
4K Ranchdistrict200202000049
Atlas Blockbuilding201111000588
Dean Schoolbuilding2019100004713
Dean Schoolbuilding2019100004713
Halfway Housebuilding200202000047
Oliver H. Hovda Housebuilding198484002506
Michael Jacobs Housebuilding198786003676
Meyers Creek Work Centerdistrict2023100008876
Mountain View Cemeterysite198787001200
W. H. Norton Housebuilding198282000597
Charles and Gladys Pelton Housebuilding2017100000916
Sandstone and Cobblestone Schoolsbuilding198786002949
Stillwater County Courthousebuilding2019100004277
Stoltz Housebuilding199191000422
Torgrimson Placebuilding200101000921
United Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding201010000497

Wildfire, 1994 to 2020

199 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 199 of them, burning about 41,890 acres. 54 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined95
Natural54
Recreation and ceremony17
Equipment and vehicle use13
Debris and open burning8
Smoking4
Power generation/transmission/distribution4
Fireworks2
Railroad operations and maintenance1
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
21 August 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined9,870 acresSouthern Land OfficeSTUMP GULCH
28 March 2015Debris and open burning5,086 acresSouthern Land OfficePINECREST
26 August 2005Natural3,485 acresSouthern Land OfficeCOTTONWOOD CREEK
25 July 2012Equipment and vehicle use3,348 acresSouthern Land OfficeSKIBSTAD
10 July 2006Debris and open burning3,000 acresCuster Gallatin National ForestSAUNDERS
2 August 2020Equipment and vehicle use2,271 acresStillwater CountyFALLING STAR
2 September 2004Natural2,022 acresSouthern Land OfficePINE HILL
14 August 2003Natural1,973 acresCuster Gallatin National ForestCATHEDRAL PEAK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2025

60 of 287 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 287 reports for this county, causing no deaths, no injuries and about $2,914,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail185
Thunderstorm Wind76
Flash Flood12
Flood5
Heavy Rain5
Wildfire2
Tornado1
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 2011FloodRapelje$2,000,000Significant flooding occurred all across Stillwater County, including streams and creeks emerging from the Beartooth Foothills. This resulted in numerous road closures and significant damage in spots to rural roads. Specifically; Whitebird, Benbow, and the Stillwater River roads were closed. During the height of the flooding, a couple of families were stranded by the flood waters. A bridge was washed out on Whitebird Creek. Subsequent flooding on the Stillwater River was observed the May 24-25th. Damage estimates based on FEMA reviews and Individual Assistance approvals.
March 2019FloodAbsarokee$804,000Many roads along the foothills were washed out or severely damaged due to rain and snowmelt on top of ground that remained frozen. Approximately 12 roads were damaged, 9 of which had to be closed. The county applied for a disaster declaration due to the extent of the damage. Damage amounts totaled $804,387.00.
May 2001WildfireReed Pt$55,000Svenson wildfire burned 1500 acres of land after a prescribed burn ignited by a private land owner got out of control.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindAbsarokee$25,000A strong microburst knocked down two 50 foot cottonwood trees. One tree hit power lines and cut power to two houses. The gusty winds caused considerable crop damage near Absarokee. Some minor damage was sustained by homes and businesses.
July 2000Thunderstorm WindRapelje$20,000Wind damage with large trees downed. Roof blown off.
June 1994Thunderstorm Windof Billings$5,000no account filed
June 1994HailPark City$5,000no account filed
May 2025Thunderstorm WindAbsarokee-Winds gusted to 58 mph near Fishtail.
August 2025HailMolt-Large hail lasted 10 minutes.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindFishtail-Mesonet station flsm8 at Fishtail.
June 2025HailColumbus-One inch hail reported.
June 2025HailColumbus-One and a quarter inch hail reported.
June 2025HailColumbus-Report from mping.
June 2025HailColumbus-One and a half inch hail reported.
June 2023Flash FloodReed Pt-Heavy rainfall and standing water was reported.
June 2023Flash FloodColumbus-County Road 306 was washed out and North Ridge Road was closed due to Keyser Creek overflowing.
June 2023Flash FloodColumbus-Flowing water was reported on the sidewalks and up to the doors of businesses in downtown Columbus.
June 2023Flash FloodAbsarokee-Law enforcement reported flooding in Absarokee.
June 2023Flash FloodColumbus-Law enforcement reported flooding along Keyser Creek.
June 2023Flash FloodRapelje-Law enforcement reported flooding near Rapelje.
August 2023HailColumbus-The time was estimated. Some damage to decking and a few dents to vehicles was noted.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindFishtail-A wind gust of 59 mph was recorded 3 miles west of Fishtail.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindAbsarokee-A wind gust of 58 mph was recorded 12 miles south of Columbus.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindColumbus-A wind gust of 58 mph was recorded 6 miles east of Columbus.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindColumbus-A wind gust of 60 mph was reported 6 miles east of Columbus.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindReed Pt-The strong winds lasted 2 to 3 minutes.
May 2019Flash FloodRapelje-Sixshooter Creek in Rapelje flooded up to a foot deep and 200 yards wide over Highway 306.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindPark City-Tree limbs 1-1.5 inches in diameter were broken. Pea-sized hail also occurred.
August 2019HailWheat Basin-Car windshields were broken along with four house windows.
July 2018HailReed Pt-Trees were stripped of leaves and small branches.
July 2018HailReed Pt-The hail and strong winds broke windows and caused damage to roofs and aluminum trailers.
July 2018HailMolt-Large hail combined with strong winds resulted in significant crop damage.
May 2018Flash FloodAbsarokee-Very heavy thunderstorms produced 2 to 4 inches of rain in a short period of time across the area. There were numerous reports of water flowing down and across roads, as well as a mud slide along portions of the Stillwater River Road between Columbus and Absarokee.
June 2015HailRapelje-Hail accumulated to around one inch on the ground. Some property damage was reported.
March 2014FloodRapelje-County officials and the Montana Department of Transportation reported that small stream and low land flooding occurred across the area. Water flowed over Highway 12 near Two Dot and Highway 191 between Harlowton and Judith Gap. Water also flowed across some of the roads along the Beartooth Foothills south of Reed Point and Columbus.
March 2014FloodAbsarokee-County officials reported that some streams and creeks were running high, and in some areas, water was running over roadways and flooding fields. Some roads became impassable.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindAosarokee-Power lines and trees were down in portions of Absarokee.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindPark City-There were a couple of reports of trees down in Park City. A homeowner had a tree down on their house. Another tree took a power line down across the roadway.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindColumbus-There were numerous reports of trees down on houses, power lines and across roads in the town of Columbus.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindFishtail-Thunderstorm winds blew down three 15-18 diameter Cottonwood trees and damaged an outbuilding.
June 2013HailRapids-Hail was peal to quarter size and it shredded the leaves off trees.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindColumbus-An estimated wind gust of 60 mph was reported just northwest of Columbus.
September 2013Thunderstorm WindRapelje-A wind gust of 60 mph was estimated in Rapelje.
June 2013HailRapids-Hail was dime to quarter size.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindRapids-Estimated 6-8 inch diameter tree limbs were reported downed. In addition, an irrigation piping was moved and an old shed was moved off its foundation slightly.
June 2011HailColumbus-One inch hail fell in the city of Columbus.
June 2011HailColumbus-There was heavy damage to a car windshield.
June 2011Flash FloodColumbus-A thunderstorm producing 0.63 inches of rain in 20 minutes resulted in water over some roads just northwest of Columbus.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindRapids-A wind gust estimated at 63 mph was reported 7 miles east of Columbus.
May 2011Flash FloodColumbus-Extreme flooding reported on Keiser Creek, north of Columbus. A dramatic rise in water levels occurred in the region, estimated 6-7 foot rise in a matter of minutes. Local bridge washed out along with damage to a shop. Flooding worsened as a result of debris collection at a bridge. Several houses flooded in the area.
June 2010HailPryor-Golf ball size hail lasted for about 12 minutes.
June 2010HailColumbus-Ping pong ball size hail was reported along with 30 mph winds.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindColumbus-Several 8 inch diameter trees were snapped off several feet off the ground. Several other tree limbs were blown down.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindRapelje-An estimated thunderstorm wind gust of 61 mph was reported in Rapelje.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindColumbus-Estimated wind gust of 70 mph was reported 7 miles Northeast of Columbus. A large 30 diameter tree was downed, landing on a power line and building.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindRapelje-Numerous tree branches were knocked down.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindRapelje-Numerous windows were broken out in Rapelje from the hail and winds.
May 2007HailRapelje-Numerous windows were broken out in Rapelje from the hail and winds.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindRapelje-Winds just south of Rapelje gusted to 64 mph.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindPark City-Winds just to the northeast of Park City gusted to 60 mph.

Mines and quarries

50 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 50 workings inside this county. 4 still produce and 46 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction14
Chromium8
Copper, Nickel6
Cobalt6
Nickel, Copper4
PGE, Silver, Gold4
Platinum, Chromium3
Platinum3
Silver3
Nickel3
Gold, Silver, PGE2
Platinum, Palladium, Rhodium2
Gold2
Copper, Cobalt2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
(Facility) Stillwater Pgm SmelterPGEPlant
Benbow Cr-PtPlatinum, Chromium, Nickel, CopperOccurrence
BlitzPlatinum, Palladium, Rhodium, Gold, Copper, NickelOccurrence
Fishtail Creek MineCopperPast Producer
Fishtail Creek Ni-CuCopper, Nickel, Palladium, Platinum, Cobalt, Gold, Silver, PGEOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pentlandite, Pyrrhotite
Mouat Iron-Titanium GroupIron, TitaniumOccurrence
Mouat Nickel-CopperNickel, Copper, Cobalt, SulfurProspect1883
Mountain View MineChromium, Rhodium, Palladium, PlatinumPast Producer1886, 1943
Nye Basin Big SevenChromium, PlatinumOccurrenceChromite
Nye Basin Cr-PtChromium, PGEOccurrence
Nye Basin LipPlatinum, Palladium, Rhodium, ChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Nye Basin Ni-Cu EastCobalt, Copper, Nickel, Gold, Silver, Palladium, PlatinumOccurrenceStillwater Ni-Cu
Nye Basin Ni-Cu LipNickel, Copper, Cobalt, Gold, PGE, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pentlandite, Pyrrhotite
RosebudMolybdenumOccurrence
Stillwater Calcite DepositsCalciumOccurrence
Stillwater MinePlatinum, Palladium, PGE, Gold, Rhodium, Copper, Ruthenium, Osmium, Iridium, NickelProducer1971, 1986
Benbow MineChromium, Platinum, Palladium, RhodiumPast Producer1905, 1941
Benbow MineChromium, IronPast Producer1918, 1941
Benbow Ni/CuNickel, Copper, CobaltProspect
Hawkes LodeGold, SilverProspect
Little Rocky Creek Ni-CuCopper, Nickel, Cobalt, Gold, Silver, PGEOccurrence1883
Pyramid Mountain GroupGold, SilverOccurrence
Rocky ClaimsNickel, Copper, CobaltProspect
Chrome Lake Cr-PtPlatinum, Chromium, Copper, NickelOccurrence
Jim HawkesSilverProspect
Mountain View Cr-PtPlatinum, Chromium, Copper, NickelOccurrence
Nye Basin Alice Cr-PtPlatinum, Chromium, Copper, NickelOccurrenceChromite
Nye Basin, AliceChromium, PlatinumProspect
Nye Basin, Big Seven FaultChromium, PlatinumProspect
Nye Basin, LipChromium, PlatinumProspect
Benbow Ni-CuNickel, Copper, Cobalt, PGE, Silver, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pentlandite, Pyrrhotite
Chrome Lake Ni-CuNickel, Copper, Cobalt, PGE, Silver, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pentlandite, Pyrrhotite
Mouat Ni-Cu SouthCopper, Nickel, Cobalt, PGE, Silver, GoldOccurrence1967
Mouat Ni-Cu Verdegris CreekNickel, Copper, Cobalt, PGE, Silver, GoldProspect1883
(Facility) Columbus SmelterChromiumPlant
Stillwater Complex Chromite DepositChromiumPast ProducerUnderground
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Park City Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Richardson Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown

Every populated place in the county

18

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Stillwater County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.