BlockBefore

Billings County, North Dakota

29 topographic sheets cover 7 settlements here, and 8 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

8 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

North Dakota within the United States
Billings County within North Dakota

What the record shows

  • 51 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 8 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 5 buildings and 3 sites.
  • 6 of the 8 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 7 populated places in this county; 7 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

8

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Billings County Courthousebuilding197777001016
Chateau de Moresbuilding197575001299
De Mores Memorial Parksite2019100003204
De Mores Packing Plant Ruinssite197575001300
Initial Rocksite197676002271
Peaceful Valley Ranchbuilding199494000731
St. Mary's Catholic Churchbuilding197777001017
Von Hoffman Housebuilding197777001018

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

270 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 270 of them, burning about 13,708 acres. 101 started naturally and 4 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural101
Equipment and vehicle use60
Missing data/not specified/undetermined32
Power generation/transmission/distribution24
Debris and open burning23
Recreation and ceremony16
Railroad operations and maintenance7
Arson/incendiarism4
Smoking3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
8 July 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined4,907 acresDakota Prairie National GrasslandsMAGPIE
15 August 2004Recreation and ceremony1,883 acresDakota Prairie National GrasslandsMAGPIE CAMP
26 August 2000Natural1,866 acresDakota Prairie National GrasslandsTALKINGTON 1
12 April 2002Missing data/not specified/undetermined645 acresDakota Prairie National GrasslandsGORHAM
19 August 2004Power generation/transmission/distribution493 acresDakota Prairie National GrasslandsWHITETAIL
26 August 2000Natural345 acresDakota Prairie National GrasslandsBLACKTAIL 1
8 April 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined326 acresDakota Prairie National GrasslandsEASTER FIRE
27 July 2004Natural280 acresDakota Prairie National GrasslandsMIKES CREEK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2025

60 of 171 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 171 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 3 injuries and about $1,919,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail113
Thunderstorm Wind39
Tornado7
Lightning4
Flash Flood3
Flood2
Funnel Cloud2
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1996HailMedora3 hurt, $25,000no account filed
July 2022Thunderstorm WindFairfield$1,000,000Extensive damage was reported throughout the community of Fairfield and surrounding areas, especially to the west. Approximately 100 power poles were snapped throughout the area. A pad mounted electrical transformer weighing approximately two tons was blown over about eight miles west of Fairfield. Six miles west of Fairfield, a 120 foot communications tower blew over, and an adjacent small building was demolished. Closer to and in the community of Fairfield, a Quonset hut was blown approximately 150 yards, and a roof on a home was severely damaged. Multiple trees in the area were uprooted and snapped, and multiple stock trailers were flipped over.
September 2015Thunderstorm WindFryburg$175,000Significant and severe damage was done from extreme winds on the leading edge of the line of thunderstorms. Outbuildings and vehicles badly damaged, some destroyed.
July 2016HailFairfield$150,000Golf ball sized hail combined with wind gusts of 70 mph to break windows and cause significant damage to siding and roofs, and vehicles. Crop damage was high.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindFryburg$95,000Intense thunderstorm winds resulted in damage to outbuildings on a farm. Specifically, one pole barn was destroyed, with the debris from the pole barn damaging two grain bins, a small garage, and vehicles on the farm. Based on reports from local officials and photographs of the damage, it was determined a microburst occurred.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindFairfield$75,000Severe thunderstorm winds flipped over a calf shelter, blew down several power poles, and rolled hay bales through fencing.
June 2006HailFryburg$75,000Storm accompanied by estimated 60 mph wind gusts. Damage to roofs and windows.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindFairfield$50,000Trees were knocked down at the residence. A neighbor nearby had a machine shed destroyed. In addition some power poles were snapped nearby.
May 2011FloodMedora$50,000See the event episode narrative for details.
March 2009FloodFairfield$50,000Ice jams on the Little Missouri River led to flooding near Medora which inundated two homes.
July 2011Flash FloodMedora$25,000Up to four inches of very heavy rainfall resulted in the camp grounds at Medora being flash flooded.
August 1983Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2025Thunderstorm WindFairfield$20,000Power lines were down.
July 2010HailFryburg$20,000The large hail was accompanied by severe thunderstorm winds. This combination resulted in damage to windows and siding on the west side of a home.
June 2019HailMedora$15,000A roof was damaged on a home.
August 2016Flash FloodFairfield$15,000Heavy rain over the area resulted in water covering Highway 85 in the vicinity of the North Unit of Theodore Roosevelt National Park. Repairs were needed to the roads shoulders.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindFairfield$15,000Strong winds tore the roof off of a cattle barn. Damage amounts estimated.
August 2016HailFairfield$15,000no account filed
June 2006HailMedora$10,000Hail accompanied by measured 68 mph wind gust on a hand held anemometer. Damage to a ranch 4 miles south of Medora included the roof and windows and tree limbs down in the farm yard.
August 1996Lightning4 Se Fryburg$8,000no account filed
June 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 1996Lightning2 Sw Fryburg$2,000no account filed
July 2007Thunderstorm WindMedora$1,500Multiple tree limbs down.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindFairfield-Thunderstorm wind gusts were estimated by a trained spotter.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindFryburg-Thunderstorm wind gusts were estimated by the public.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindMedora-Thunderstorm wind gusts were estimated by the public.
March 2015Thunderstorm WindFryburg-The National Weather Service received no reports of damage.
September 2014HailFairfield-There were no reports of damage.
September 2014HailFairfield-There were no reports of damage.
September 2014HailFairfield-There were no reports of damage.
August 2013HailFairfield-Winds up to 45 miles per hour were also reported.
July 2013Funnel CloudFairfield-A brief funnel cloud was reported.
September 2010Funnel CloudFryburg-A brief funnel cloud appeared.
September 2010HailFryburg-Strong thunderstorm winds accompanied the large hail.
September 2010Thunderstorm WindFryburg-Large hail accompanied the strong thunderstorm winds.
July 2009Tornado (EF0)Medora-A brief tornado touchdown was reported. No reports of damage or injuries were received.
August 2008HailGorham-Hail was accompanied by estimated 60 mph winds.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindMedora-RAWS site near Painted Canyon visitor center.
July 2005HailFairfield-Reported on Highway 85.
July 2005HailFairfield-Reported by a cooperative observer. Also had 0.80 inches of rain.
June 2003HailFryburg-Mainly pea size hail along with very heavy rain.
July 2003HailFairfield-Mostly pea size hail with this storm.
July 2003HailMedora-Heavy rain reported with the storm.
July 2003HailMedora-Hail damaged numerous vehicles in and around the Medora area.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindFairfield-Rainfall amounts from storm measured at 2.50 inches.
June 2002HailFairfield-Hail drifted two (2) feet in depth.
June 2002Flash FloodFairfield-Public reported four (4) feet of water over the road.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindFairfield-Report of crops destroyed.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindMedora-Several tree's uprooted.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindFairfield-Reports of tree's down and damage to farm buildings.
July 2001Heavy RainFairfield-Emergency management reported 2 inches of rain within a 15 minute period causing road flooding.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindFairfield-Crops destroyed.
June 2000Tornado (F0)Fairfield-Tornado traveled in open country.
August 2000LightningFairfield-Lightning started a praire fire.
June 1998HailMedora-Deputy reported ground was white with hail.
August 1998LightningMedora-53 acres theodore roosevelt nat'l park by fire caused by lightning
July 1997Thunderstorm WindMedora-winds occurred 3 E Medora
June 2025HailFairfield-no account filed
June 2025HailFairfield-no account filed
July 2025Thunderstorm WindFairfield-no account filed

Mines and quarries

55 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 55 workings inside this county. 6 still produce and 49 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken19
Sand and Gravel, Construction19
Uranium17
Lignite1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Smith #3 MineUranium, LignitePast Producer
American Lutheran Church PropertyUraniumProspect
BarankoUraniumPast Producer
Church No 1UraniumPast Producer
Dakota Oil Enterprises OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Geary #1 ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Geary LeaseUraniumPast Producer
Hecker No 1UraniumPast Producer
JohnsonUraniumPast Producer
Kiyote Claims Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
KlymUraniumPast Producer
Northern Pacific No 1UraniumPast Producer
Sec. 2-137n-100w UnknownUraniumPast Producer
Smith #1 MineUraniumProspect
TalkingtonUraniumPast Producer
UnnamedUraniumPast Producer
Unnamed ProspectUraniumProspect
Dorval Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Evoniuk Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lignite MineStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Meyer Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
ScoriaStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scoria PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scorpia PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Stigen Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Whitetail Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

7

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.