BlockBefore

Holt County, Nebraska

59 topographic sheets cover 26 settlements here, and 9 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

9 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Nebraska within the United States
Holt County within Nebraska

What the record shows

  • 258 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 9 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 8 buildings and 1 district.
  • 1 of the 9 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 26 populated places in this county; 26 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

9

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
W.J. Biglin Housebuilding2022100007506
Golden Hotelbuilding198989002040
Holt County Courthousebuilding199090000974
O'Neill Carnegie Librarybuilding2018100002665
Old Nebraska State Bank Buildingbuilding197474001120
Rouse Ranchdistrict201313000674
St. Patrick's Catholic Churchbuilding2020100005337
Brantly Sturdevant Housebuilding199999000387
US Post Office-O'Neillbuilding199292000479

Wildfire, 2004 to 2020

151 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 151 of them, burning about 3,458 acres. 39 started naturally and 3 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural39
Debris and open burning36
Equipment and vehicle use33
Missing data/not specified/undetermined27
Power generation/transmission/distribution13
Arson/incendiarism3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
20 July 2012Equipment and vehicle use1,000 acresNebraska Forest Servicenot named
3 April 2010Equipment and vehicle use425 acresNebraska Forest Servicenot named
3 May 2009Debris and open burning311 acresNebraska Forest Servicenot named
2 May 2009Debris and open burning290 acresNebraska Forest Servicenot named
15 April 2010Debris and open burning200 acresNebraska Forest Servicenot named
11 April 2010Debris and open burning150 acresNebraska Forest Servicenot named
17 July 2012Equipment and vehicle use150 acresNebraska Forest Servicenot named
24 April 2015Natural140 acresNebraska Forest Servicenot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1952 to 2025

60 of 886 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 886 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 8 injuries and about $42,704,280 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail560
Thunderstorm Wind211
Tornado80
Flash Flood17
Funnel Cloud7
Flood6
Heavy Rain3
Lightning2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 1997LightningAtkinson1 killedA 55 year-old man was struck and killed by lightning while riding a horse moving cattle in a meadow 22 miles southwest of Atkinson.
October 1996Tornado (F1)O Neill3 hurt, $150,000no account filed
August 2014Thunderstorm WindChambers2 hurtAn inflatable fun jump was overturned by thunderstorm winds which resulted in two injuries.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindPage1 hurt, $50,000Thunderstorm wind gusts estimated at 80 MPH blew over a semi truck injuring the driver.
October 1996Tornado (F1)Bassett1 hurt, $5,000no account filed
June 1968Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
May 1965Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
June 2003Tornado (F3)Emmet$5,700,000As the tornado initially touched down, it encountered a farmstead and destroyed three barns, a detached garage, and 3 large metal grain binds, and also ripped off a portion of the house roof, broke windows, and uprooted and snapped off 90% of the trees around the farmstead. As the tornado moved southeast, it hit two more farmsteads where it completely overturned a modular home, destroyed barns, snapped off nearly all trees. Further along the path to the southeast, the tornado threw farm machinery one quarter mile into a grove of trees. Then it hit another farm where it ripped off an attached garage on a house, broke most windows in the house, moved an old home off its foundation 2 feet, and killed one cow and extensively injured 14 other cows. A barn was also destroyed at a dairy farm across the road to the southeast. The tornado then moved southeast mainly across farmland destroying fields of corn and soybeans, overturning 200 hundred center pivot irrigation systems, snapping off 1,000 power poles, and breaking off numerous large trees. As the tornado passed 3 miles north of O'Neill, it destroyed storage sheds at numerous homesteads. Baseball size hail associated with the storm punctured holes in vinyl siding and broke windows and skylights in homes. Finally just before dissipating 2 miles north of Page, the tornado lifted the front porch on a home which then took off the roof and one exterior wall of the home.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindEmmet$1,000,000Fire Chief reported extensive storm damage due to thunderstorm winds at the Scribner Grain facility. The grain facility was damaged with power lines down, irrigation systems damaged and a grain bin and the rigging at the site damaged.
August 1997HailO Neill$1,000,000Widespread hail damage occurred to automobiles in the city of O Neill.
June 1996Tornado (F2)O Neill$1,000,000no account filed
May 1999Tornado (F1)Ewing$750,000no account filed
July 1999Flash FloodEast Portion$500,000Water was running about 15 feet deep and 40 feet wide near Highway 108 about 18 miles east of O'Neill. Part of the highway was washed away 16 miles east of O'Neill. In the Page area, 5 inches of rain caused flooding that washed out culverts and created gullies in many county roads.
June 1994HailEwing$500,000Wind driven hail up to golf ball-size broke windows out at a school and damaged cars.
July 1994Tornado (F1)Chambers$500,000Two farmsteads were destroyed and a farmhouse was leveled west of Chambers.
June 1994Tornado (F1)O Neill$500,000A tornado blew over farm equipment, destroyed a grain bin, damaged irrigation systems, and ripped out trees.
March 2019FloodEwing$250,000Highway 45B near Ewing crossing the Elkhorn River is closed due to water over the road.
March 2019Flood(Onl)O Neill Arpt$250,000Water reported over several streets in O'Neill.
June 1996Tornado (F1)Page$250,000no account filed
May 1992Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1992Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1992Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1990Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1990Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2014Thunderstorm WindStuart$200,000An intermittent line of wind damage was observed along and north of Highway 20 in Holt County. The wind damage which began in Rock County continued from the Rock County line about 7 miles northwest of Stuart and ended about 3 miles east northeast of Stuart in Holt County. Peak wind gusts of 118 mph were estimated, where wooden power poles were snapped. Wind damage included large trees downed in Stuart, several buildings and tall poles downed at the Stuart Race Track, downed power lines, and several center pivot irrigation systems overturned.
June 2010FloodAmelia$200,000Thunderstorms with prolonged heavy rain falling on already saturated ground caused widespread flooding. Water was flowing over Highway 20 at Inman, Highway 281 south of O'Neill, and the intersection of Highways 95 and 11 west of Chambers. The approach to the bridge over the south fork of the Elkhorn River near Ewing was washed away. Numerous secondary roads were under water or washed out. A cooperative observer 7 miles southwest of Amelia reported 4.28 inches of rain.
April 2000Tornado (F1)Atkinson$200,000Tornado was intermittently on the ground for six miles and destroyed or damaged several farm buildings, knocked down power lines, fences, and trees. Four center pivot systems were also damaged or destroyed.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindPage$200,000Downburst thunderstorm winds struck 5 farmsteads east and northeast of Page damaging or destroying several out buildings. Five center pivot irrigation systems were damaged. Hail accompanying the winds produced extensive crop damage.
June 2008Tornado (EF2)Stuart$150,000A supercell tornado touched down just north-northeast of Rose in Rock County and entered Holt County approximately 13 miles south-southwest of Stuart and continued for another 10 miles before dissipating 3 miles south-southeast of Stuart. In Holt County, the multiple vortex tornado broke off power poles, destroyed outbuildings, overturned several center pivot irrigation systems, snapped and uprooted numerous large trees, damaged roofs, and moved vehicles. The tornado maintained the EF2 rating in both Rock and Holt Counties. The average path width in Holt County was 30 yards with the maximum width of 50 yards.
May 2008Flash FloodEwing$150,000Thunderstorms produced heavy rain with 4 inches of rain falling on already saturated ground. The heavy rain led to flash flooding with numerous roads under water. Roads inundated with water include gravel roads throughout Holt County, Old County Road 108 east of O'Neill, Highway 281 south of O'Neill, and County Road S45A north of Page.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindAtkinson$120,000Law enforcement reported six grain bins blown over 7 miles north of Atkinson.
March 2019FloodAtkinson$100,000Roads 877 and 876 are closed due to water over the roadway. Flooding also reported at the Golf Course.
June 2010FloodAtkinson$100,000Flooding was reported by the public in Atkinson after four inches of rainfall flooded the town lumberyard, outlying areas, and produced minor flooding in town. Numerous rainfall reports of three to four inches were received in the area.
July 2010Flash FloodStuart$100,000Thunderstorms passing over the same area produced six to nine inches of rainfall in northern Holt and central Boyd counties. Several roads were closed due to water flowing across the roads to include Highway 12 between Bristow and Lynch, while numerous roads were washed out 9 to 12 miles north of Stuart. Spencer Dam authorities announced that the dam had reached capacity resulting in high releases of water downstream of the dam.
June 2008HailAtkinson$100,000Atkinson law enforcement reported baseball size hail. The large hail broke windows at the Atkinson Country Club, damaged roofs, broke windows, severely damaged vehicles, and destroyed corn crops.
August 2007HailO Neill$100,000no account filed
June 2008HailStuart$75,000The large hail damaged numerous vehicles and destroyed corn crops.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindO Neill$75,000Thunderstorm winds damaged several farms. A large barn was destroyed, center pivot irrigation system destroyed. Extensive tree and crop damage.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindStuart$60,000Spotters reported power poles and lines down along with grain bins blown over. Fields were stripped by damaging winds and hail.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindEwing$55,000Power lines and poles were blown down.
August 2007HailEmmet$55,000no account filed
June 2018Thunderstorm WindAtkinson$50,000Irrigation pivot turned over and power lines reported down.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindO Neill$50,000Thunderstorm downburst winds blew several large trees onto homes and vehicles. Several small buildings were damaged.
October 1998Tornado (F2)Atkinson$50,000Tornado touched down on the northeast edge of Atkinson and remained on the ground for nearly 1 mile. The tornado destroyed a pole barn. It also carried a metal shed 100 yards and damaged trees and feed bunks. The tornado touched down two more times, once 1 mile north of Atkinson, just east of Highway 11, and again 2 miles north of Atkinson, just west of Highway 11, doing minor tree damage.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindO Neill$50,000An unfinished lumber yard structure was destroyed by strong thunderstorm winds at O Neill and power lines were downed at Page.
June 2014HailAtkinson$50,000no account filed
May 2004Tornado (F1)Amelia$45,000The tornado took down power poles and uprooted numerous trees south of state highway 95 and then hit a farmstead as it crossed the highway about 3 miles south of Amelia ripping off the roof of a metal outbuilding and depositing it on the road. As it moved east-northeast, it overturned a center pivot irrigation system and uprooted more trees.
May 2016Tornado (EF0)Atkinson$40,000At 225 PM CST a landspout tornado briefly touched down 1 mile north of Atkinson that produced minor damage to a tractor's wind shield and small garage before lifting while moving into an alfalfa field. The tornado was rated an EF-0 with highest winds estimated at 70 mph.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindStuart$40,000The public reported an estimated wind gusts at 60 mph or higher that caused a 30 foot flexhead to be pushed over and a large dumpster to be moved over 100 feet. Hail to quarter size was also reported.
June 2008HailStuart$40,000Large hail and strong winds broke out windows on the north side of a house and destroyed corn and hay crops. The wind driven hail also severely damaged a center pivot irrigation system.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindPage$40,000Thunderstorm winds knocked over a center pivot irrigation system, moved a storage shed off of the foundation, and broke tree limbs up to a foot in diameter.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindEmmet$35,000The winds overturned center pivot irrigation systems.
July 2004Tornado (F1)Page$35,000The tornado touched down in a cornfield and overturned a center pivot irrigation system as it moved southeast.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindEwing$35,000Strong winds destroyed a barn and grain bin and damaged a machine shed. Over 100 trees were damaged while over 25 trees were uprooted. Some trees fell and blocked the road.
July 2001HailAmelia$35,000no account filed
August 2019Thunderstorm WindEmmet$30,000Damage to a grain bin, top caved in.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindStuart$30,000Thunderstorm winds blew over a center pivot irriation system.
July 2001HailAmelia$30,000no account filed
June 2014Thunderstorm WindStuart$25,000Large hail broke out all windows on north side of a nursing home in Stuart.

Mines and quarries

2 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 2 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Frickel Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Funks Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

26

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Holt County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.