BlockBefore

Aiken County, South Carolina

88 topographic sheets and 11 fire insurance atlases across 2 places.

Research this county

From the record

43 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Carolina within the United States
Aiken County within South Carolina

What the record shows

  • 2 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Aiken, North Augusta, between 1884 and 1947.
  • 11 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 3,314 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 43 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 30 buildings, 10 districts and 3 sites.
  • 9 of the 43 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 183 populated places in this county; 180 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

35 photographs, 2017

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Canopy of trees on South Boundary Avenue in Aiken, South Carolina
Canopy of trees on South Boundary Avenue in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
While Aiken, South Carolina, became the summertime retreat of wealthy coastal Carolinians looking to escape heat and humidity as well as the wintertime playground of wealthy northerners who turned the sleepy southern town in the "Aiken Winter Colony"
While Aiken, South Carolina, became the summertime retreat of wealthy coastal Carolinians looking to escape heat and humidity as well as the wintertime playground of wealthy northerners who turned the sleepy southern town in the "Aiken Winter Colony"
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Whitehall, a historic home in Aiken, South Carolina, was constructed about 1928 for Robert R. McCormick, one of the owners of the Chicago Tribune newspaper, who used the home as a winter residence
Whitehall, a historic home in Aiken, South Carolina, was constructed about 1928 for Robert R. McCormick, one of the owners of the Chicago Tribune newspaper, who used the home as a winter residence
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Aiken Drug, a medical retail store in Aiken, South Carolina, operates out of a classic building
Aiken Drug, a medical retail store in Aiken, South Carolina, operates out of a classic building
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Willcox's Inn in Aiken, South Carolina
Willcox's Inn in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Old grocery store in a poorer neighborhood of Aiken, South Carolina. Note the curious message on the facade, pointing out that appliances were sold out the back door
Old grocery store in a poorer neighborhood of Aiken, South Carolina. Note the curious message on the facade, pointing out that appliances were sold out the back door
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
The historic "Banksia" house, a 1930s "Winter Colony" house that is now home of the Aiken County Historial Museum in Aiken, South Carolina
The historic "Banksia" house, a 1930s "Winter Colony" house that is now home of the Aiken County Historial Museum in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Tranquil scene at the Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame and Museum, established in 1977 as a tribute to the famous flat racing and steeplechase Thoroughbred horses that trained in Aiken, South Carolina
Tranquil scene at the Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame and Museum, established in 1977 as a tribute to the famous flat racing and steeplechase Thoroughbred horses that trained in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Whitehall, a historic home in Aiken, South Carolina, was constructed about 1928 for Robert R. McCormick, one of the owners of the Chicago Tribune newspaper, who used the home as a winter residence
Whitehall, a historic home in Aiken, South Carolina, was constructed about 1928 for Robert R. McCormick, one of the owners of the Chicago Tribune newspaper, who used the home as a winter residence
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
While Aiken, South Carolina, became the summertime retreat of wealthy coastal Carolinians looking to escape heat and humidity as well as the wintertime playground of wealthy northerners who turned the sleepy southern town in the "Aiken Winter Colony"
While Aiken, South Carolina, became the summertime retreat of wealthy coastal Carolinians looking to escape heat and humidity as well as the wintertime playground of wealthy northerners who turned the sleepy southern town in the "Aiken Winter Colony"
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Horse in the training, racing, and polo grounds section of Aiken, South Carolina
Horse in the training, racing, and polo grounds section of Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Tranquil scene at the Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame and Museum, established in 1977 as a tribute to the famous flat racing and steeplechase Thoroughbred horses that trained in Aiken, South Carolina
Tranquil scene at the Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame and Museum, established in 1977 as a tribute to the famous flat racing and steeplechase Thoroughbred horses that trained in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Horse in the training, racing, and polo grounds section of Aiken, South Carolina
Horse in the training, racing, and polo grounds section of Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Pool at the Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame and Museum, established in 1977 as a tribute to the famous flat racing and steeplechase Thoroughbred horses that trained in Aiken, South Carolina
Pool at the Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame and Museum, established in 1977 as a tribute to the famous flat racing and steeplechase Thoroughbred horses that trained in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Display at the Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame and Museum, established in 1977 as a tribute to the famous flat racing and steeplechase Thoroughbred horses that trained in Aiken, South Carolina
Display at the Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame and Museum, established in 1977 as a tribute to the famous flat racing and steeplechase Thoroughbred horses that trained in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Entrance to the historic Aiken Colored Cemetery, since 1988 called Pine Lawn Memorial Garden, in Aiken, South Carolina
Entrance to the historic Aiken Colored Cemetery, since 1988 called Pine Lawn Memorial Garden, in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Horse in the training, racing, and polo grounds section of Aiken, South Carolina
Horse in the training, racing, and polo grounds section of Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Headstones at the historic Aiken Colored Cemetery, since 1988 called Pine Lawn Memorial Gardens, in Aiken, South Carolina
Headstones at the historic Aiken Colored Cemetery, since 1988 called Pine Lawn Memorial Gardens, in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
A "shotgun house," once a worker's abode in Aiken, South Carolina during the period when the wealthy of the Carolina coast summered there to escape the coastal heat and humidity, and wealthy northerners escaping the snows of winter brought elite polo games and horseracing and fine mansions to town
A "shotgun house," once a worker's abode in Aiken, South Carolina during the period when the wealthy of the Carolina coast summered there to escape the coastal heat and humidity, and wealthy northerners escaping the snows of winter brought elite polo games and horseracing and fine mansions to town
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Headstones at the historic Aiken Colored Cemetery, since 1988 called Pine Lawn Memorial Gardens, in Aiken, South Carolina
Headstones at the historic Aiken Colored Cemetery, since 1988 called Pine Lawn Memorial Gardens, in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Canopy of trees on South Boundary Avenue in Aiken, South Carolina
Canopy of trees on South Boundary Avenue in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
The Cumberland African Methodist Episcopal, or A.M.E., church, a church with a predominantly black congregation, in Aiken, South Carolina
The Cumberland African Methodist Episcopal, or A.M.E., church, a church with a predominantly black congregation, in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
While Aiken, South Carolina, became the summertime retreat of wealthy coastal Carolinians looking to escape heat and humidity as well as the wintertime playground of wealthy northerners who turned the sleepy southern town in the "Aiken Winter Colony," sturdy cottages such as this were built for the elite's top workers
While Aiken, South Carolina, became the summertime retreat of wealthy coastal Carolinians looking to escape heat and humidity as well as the wintertime playground of wealthy northerners who turned the sleepy southern town in the "Aiken Winter Colony," sturdy cottages such as this were built for the elite's top workers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
A so-called black "lawn jockey" in Aiken, South Carolina. These figures of an African-American figure in jockey attire have diminished in number across the United States, or even been painted over to depict the jockey as white, in response to allegations that the figures are remnants of a racist past
A so-called black "lawn jockey" in Aiken, South Carolina. These figures of an African-American figure in jockey attire have diminished in number across the United States, or even been painted over to depict the jockey as white, in response to allegations that the figures are remnants of a racist past
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
American photographer Carol M. Highmith has a large bald eagle's rapt(or) attention in a studio setting, part of an exotic bird exhibition at the Western Carolina State Fairgrounds in Aiken, South Carolina
American photographer Carol M. Highmith has a large bald eagle's rapt(or) attention in a studio setting, part of an exotic bird exhibition at the Western Carolina State Fairgrounds in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Scene at the historic Aiken Colored Cemetery, since 1988 called Pine Lawn Memorial Gardens, in Aiken, South Carolina
Scene at the historic Aiken Colored Cemetery, since 1988 called Pine Lawn Memorial Gardens, in Aiken, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
77 Taylor Street (House), Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
77 Taylor Street (House), Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
23 Gregg Street (House), Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
23 Gregg Street (House), Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
259 Rennie Street (House), Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
259 Rennie Street (House), Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
260 Rennie Street (House), Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
260 Rennie Street (House), Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Physics Assembly Laboratory, Area A/M, Savannah River Site, Aiken, Aiken County, SC
Physics Assembly Laboratory, Area A/M, Savannah River Site, Aiken, Aiken County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
New Savannah Bluff Lock and Dam, 2105 Lock and Dam Road, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
New Savannah Bluff Lock and Dam, 2105 Lock and Dam Road, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Graniteville Mill, Marshall Street, Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
Graniteville Mill, Marshall Street, Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Graniteville Mill, Canal, along Canal Street, Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
Graniteville Mill, Canal, along Canal Street, Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Graniteville Mill, Machine Shop, Marshall Street, Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
Graniteville Mill, Machine Shop, Marshall Street, Graniteville, Aiken County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

43

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Aiken Colored Cemeterysite200707000182
Aiken County Hospitalbuilding2021100006888
Aiken Mile Trackdistrict198585000991
Aiken Training Trackdistrict198585000992
Aiken Winter Colony Historic District Idistrict198484000484
Aiken Winter Colony Historic District IIdistrict198484000498
Aiken Winter Colony Historic District IIIdistrict198484000508
Chancellor James P. Carroll Housebuilding197777001209
Cedars, Thebuilding199393000539
Chinaberrybuilding198282003826
Coker Springsite197878002490
Commercial Hotelbuilding2024100011230
Court Tennis Buildingbuilding198484000513
Crosswaysbuilding199797000536
Dawson-Vanderhorst Housebuilding197676001685
Gaston Livery Stablebuilding2020100005001
Georgia Avenue-Butler Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198484002017
Graniteville Historic Districtdistrict197878002491
Charles Hammond Housebuilding197373001672
Hickman Mill Historic Districtdistrict201616000046
Immanuel Schoolbuilding200909000389
Joye Cottagebuilding198080003651
Legare-Morgan Housebuilding197777001210
Lookaway Hallbuilding199292000962
McGhee Blockbuilding2024100009883
Britton Mims Placebuilding199797000539
Oakland Plantationbuilding201110001219
Ocean Grove Schoolbuilding2024100010365
Phelps Housebuilding197474001819
Pickens Housebuilding198383002182
Redcliffebuilding197373001671
Rosemary Hallbuilding197575001685
Salley Historic Districtdistrict200000000554
St. Mary Help of Christians Churchbuilding198282003827
St. Thaddeus Episcopal Churchbuilding198484000518
US Court House-Aiken, South Carolinabuilding200303001288
Vaucluse Mill Village Historic Districtdistrict199696000494
B. C. Wall Housebuilding199292001632
Warren Millbuilding201616000678
Warrenville Elementary Schoolbuilding200202000560
Whitehallbuilding198484000527
Willcox'sbuilding198282003828
Zubly Cemeterysite200201001548

Photographs from libraries nationwide

20 of 23 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 23 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Jones Administration building, Camp Rawls, Wagener, S. C., owned by Woman's Missionary Union, Boston Public Library - undated
Jones Administration building, Camp Rawls, Wagener, S. C., owned by Woman's Missionary Union. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hotel Henderson, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Henderson, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Garden at Hopelands, one of the great many beautiful gardens at Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Garden at Hopelands, one of the great many beautiful gardens at Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Fermata School for Girls, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Fermata School for Girls, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Greetings from Aiken, South Carolina, Boston Public Library - undated
Greetings from Aiken, South Carolina. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Commercial Hotel, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Commercial Hotel, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Aerial view, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Aerial view, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
View of cabins, Camp Rawls, Wagener, S. C., owned by Woman's Missionary Union, Boston Public Library - undated
View of cabins, Camp Rawls, Wagener, S. C., owned by Woman's Missionary Union. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
A hillside view, Camp Rawls, Wagener, S. C., owned by Woman's Missionary Union, Boston Public Library - undated
A hillside view, Camp Rawls, Wagener, S. C., owned by Woman's Missionary Union. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Cedar Lake, Camp Rawls, Wagener, S. C., owned by Woman's Missionary Union, Boston Public Library - undated
Cedar Lake, Camp Rawls, Wagener, S. C., owned by Woman's Missionary Union. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Commercial Hotel, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Commercial Hotel, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The Louise Hitchcock Memorial, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
The Louise Hitchcock Memorial, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Fast Trotting Race on the Aiken Mile Track, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Fast Trotting Race on the Aiken Mile Track, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Polo on one of Aiken's fields, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Polo on one of Aiken's fields, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Jumping for the Blue Ribbon at Aiken Horse Show, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Jumping for the Blue Ribbon at Aiken Horse Show, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Nomad Court, on U.S. Hwy. No. 1, 4 miles north, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Nomad Court, on U.S. Hwy. No. 1, 4 miles north, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Preparing for the Drag, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Preparing for the Drag, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Going to the Aiken Drag Hunt, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Going to the Aiken Drag Hunt, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Aiken Country Hospital, Aiken, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Aiken Country Hospital, Aiken, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Boatwright Chapel, Camp Rawls, Wagener, S. C., owned by Woman's Missionary Union, Boston Public Library - undated
Boatwright Chapel, Camp Rawls, Wagener, S. C., owned by Woman's Missionary Union. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

40 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 2,385 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 40 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-03-09, scale 1:57000
1951-03-09, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-03-09, scale 1:59000
1951-03-09, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-03-09, scale 1:59000
1951-03-09, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-05-10, scale 1:59000
1951-05-10, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-01, scale 1:60000
1961-10-01, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-01, scale 1:60000
1961-10-01, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-01, scale 1:60000
1961-10-01, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-01, scale 1:60000
1961-10-01, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-02-06, scale 1:19000
1962-02-06, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-02-06, scale 1:19000
1962-02-06, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-02-06, scale 1:19000
1962-02-06, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-02-06, scale 1:19000
1962-02-06, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-12-22, scale 1:24000
1971-12-22, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-12-22, scale 1:24000
1971-12-22, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-12-22, scale 1:24000
1971-12-22, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-12-22, scale 1:24000
1971-12-22, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-01, scale 1:20500
1974-04-01, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-01, scale 1:20500
1974-04-01, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-01, scale 1:20500
1974-04-01, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-01, scale 1:20500
1974-04-01, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-07-21, scale 1:66000
1976-07-21, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-07-21, scale 1:66000
1976-07-21, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-02-21, scale 1:80000
1977-02-21, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-02-21, scale 1:80000
1977-02-21, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-02-21, scale 1:80000
1977-02-21, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-02-21, scale 1:80000
1977-02-21, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-01-01, scale 1:14000
1981-01-01, scale 1:14000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-01-01, scale 1:14000
1981-01-01, scale 1:14000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-01-01, scale 1:14000
1981-01-01, scale 1:14000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-01-01, scale 1:14000
1981-01-01, scale 1:14000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1989-04-02, scale 1:65000
1989-04-02, scale 1:65000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1989-04-02, scale 1:65000
1989-04-02, scale 1:65000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-01-01, scale 1:24000
1990-01-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-01-01, scale 1:24000
1990-01-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-01-01, scale 1:24000
1990-01-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-01-01, scale 1:24000
1990-01-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

67 stations, 27 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

71 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 2-1Aiken township: Aiken city: Aiken city - That part Bounded by Hampton Ave.; City limits, E. Boundary; Richland Ave.; Marion
  • 2-2AAiken city - That part Bounded by Old City limits, New City limits; City limits, Hampton Ave., Marion; Edgefield Ave.; Chesterfield, Hampton Ave., Edgefield Rd.
  • 2-2CAiken city - That part Bounded by New City limits; New City limits; Old City limits; Edgefield Rd.
  • 2-2BAiken city - That part Bounded by New City limits; Edgefield Rd.; Old City limits; New City limits
  • 2-3Aiken city - That part Bounded by Edgefield Ave.; Marion; Richland Ave.; Chesterfield
  • 2-4Aiken city - That part Bounded by Old City limits; Edgefield Rd., Hampton Ave., Chesterfield; Richland Ave.; Greenville, Hampton Ave.
  • 2-5Aiken city - That part Bounded by City limits; Hampton Ave., Greenville; Richland Ave.; City limits
  • 2-6N/A
  • 2-7Aiken city - That part Bounded by Richland Ave.; Chesterfield, Whiskey Rd.; City limits; City limits
  • 2-8Aiken city - That part Bounded by Richland Ave.; Marion, S. Boundary Ave., Sumter Rd., Bernard Rd. 7, Barnard Rd. 2, Two Notch Rd.; City limits; Whiskey Rd., Chesterfield
  • 2-9Aiken city - That part Bounded by Richland Ave., E. Boundary; City limits; City limits; Two Notch Rd., Barnard Rd. 2, Barnard Rd. 7, Sumter Rd., S. Boundary Ave., Marion
  • 2-10Aiken township - That part north of U.S. Hwy. 78, State Hwy. 106, and County Rd. 361, outside Aiken city
  • 2-11Aiken township - That part south of County Rd. 361 and north of State Hwy. 106
  • 2-12BAiken township - That part north of U.S. Hwy. 78 and south of State Hwy. 106, outside Aiken city
  • 2-12AAiken township - That part south of U.S. Hwy. 78, outside Aiken city
  • 2-13Chinquepin township: Chinquepin township - That part east of State Hwy. 39
  • 2-14Chinquepin township - That part west of State Hwy. 39
  • 2-15Wagener town, comprising parts of Giddy Swamp, Hopewell, Rocky Springs and Tabernacle townships: Wagener town - That part in Giddy Swamp township
  • 2-16Wagener town - That part in Hopewell township
  • 2-17Wagener town - Thot part in Rocky Springs township
  • 2-18Wagener town - That part in Tabernacle township
  • 2-19Giddy Swamp township - That part outside Wagener town (Remainder of Giddy Swamp township is in Wagener town)
  • 2-20Langley - Bath, unincorporated, comprising parts of Gregg and Langley townships: Langley - Bath, unincorporated - That part in Gregg township Bounded by Southern Railway; Southern Railway (spur); Unnamed road; Township line
  • 2-21Langley - Bath, unincorporated - That part in Langley township Bounded by Horse Creek; Township line; Unnamed road extended, Unnamed road, Gray, Low, Barrett extended, Jones, Unnamed road extended, Unnamed road; Southern Railway (spur), Burnettown town limits
  • 2-22Langley - Bath, unincorporated - That part in Langley township Bounded by Horse Creek; Burnettown town limits; Southern Railway; U.S. Hwy. 1
  • 2-23Langley - Bath, unincorporated - That part in Langley township Bounded by Southern Railway; Burnettown town limits, Southern Railway (spur); Unnamed road, Unnamed road, Unnamed road; Southern Railway (spur)
  • 2-24Langley - Bath, unincorporated - That part in Langley township Bounded by Southern Railway; Southern Railway (spur); Unnamed road; County Rd. 44, U.S. Hwy. 1
  • 2-25Langley - Bath, unincorporated - That part in Langley township Bounded by Southern Railway, U.S. Hwy. 1; County Rd. 44; Unnamed road, Unnamed road; Unnamed road, Unnamed road, Unnamed road
  • 2-26Vaucluse, unincorporated, comprising parts of Gregg and Shaws townships: Vaucluse, unincorporated - That part in Shaws township (See boundaries shown on aerial photo OR-2C-116)
  • 2-27Vaucluse, unincorporated - That part in Gregg township (See boundaries shown on aerial photo OR-2C-116)
  • 2-28Gregg township, outside the unincorporated places of Langley-Bath and Vaucluse: Graniteville, unincorporated: Graniteville, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Unnamed highway, Power line, State Hwy. 259; Offset line 1 mile east of and parallel to Southern Railway to East-West route of Southern Railway; Southern Railway, Graniteville Rd.; Canal
  • 2-29Graniteville, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Northeasterly line from junction of Gregg Hwy. and unnamed Street to junction of Canal and Unnamed highway; Canal; 2nd, Unnamed street, Marshall, Unnamed road, Sinn; Northeasterly line from junction of Unnamed road with Chalkbed Rd. to junction of Gregg Hwy. and Unnamed street
  • 2-30Graniteville, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Sinn, Unnamed road, Marshall, Unnamed street, 2nd; Canal; Unnamed stream, Horse Creek, Chalkbed Rd.; Northeasterly line from junction of Unnamed road with Chalkbed Rd. to junction of Gregg Hwy. and Unnamed street
  • 2-31Graniteville, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Graniteville Rd.; Southern Railway, Unnamed Stream; Canal
  • 2-32Warrenville, unincorporated (See boundaries shown on aerial photo OR-2C-112)
  • 2-33Gregg township - That part north and west of Southern Railway, outside the unincorporated places of Langley-Bath Graniteville, Vaucluse and Warrenville (See separate maps for boundaries of Graniteville, aerial photo OR 2C-116 for boundaries of Vaucluse)
  • 2-34Gregg township - That part south and east of Southern Railway, outside the unincorporated places of Langley-Bath, Graniteville, and Warrenville (See separate maps for boundaries of Graniteville, and aerial photo OR 2C-112 for boundaries of Warrenville)
  • 2-35Gregg township - That part east and north of Southern Railway, outside the unincorporated places of Graniteville and Vaucluse (See separate map for boundaries of Graniteville, and aerial photo OR-2C-116 for boundaries of Vaucluse) (Remainder of Gregg township is in the unincorporated places of Langley-Bath and Vaucluse)
  • 2-36Hammond township: Hammond township - That part northeast of State Hwys. 28, 781, and County Rd. 45
  • 2-37Hammond township - That part southwest of State Hwys. 28, 781, and County Rd. 45
  • 2-38Hopewell township, outside Wagener town: Perry town
  • 2-39Hopewell township - That part outside Perry and Wagener towns (Remainder of Hopewell township is in Wagener town)
  • 2-40Langley township, outside the unincorporated place of Langley-Bath: Burnettown town
  • 2-41Langley township - That part outside Burnettown town and the unincorporated place of Langley-Bath (See separate map for boundaries of Langley-Bath)
  • 2-42McTier township
  • 2-43Millbrook township: Millbrook township - That part east of Three Runs Creek and Jackson Branch
  • 2-44Millbrook township - That part east of State Hwy. 19, and west of Three Runs Creek and Jackson Branch
  • 2-45Millbrook township - That part west of State Hwy. 19
  • 2-46Rocky Grove township: Selley town
  • 2-47Rocky Grove township - That part outside Selley town
  • 2-48Rocky Springs township, outside Wagener town: Rocky Springs township - That part north of State Hwy. 391, County Rd. 358 and east of County Rd. 124
  • 2-49Rocky Springs township - That part south of State Hwy. 391, County Rd. 358 and west of County Rd. 124, outside Wagener town (Remainder of Rocky Springs township is in Wagener town)
  • 2-50Schultz township: North Augusta town: North Augusta town - That part (Tract SC-1-part) Bounded by Town limits; Town limits; Ponce de Leon Ave., Clifton Ave., Georgia Ave., Bluff Ave.; Cumberland Ave., Lake Ave., Forest Ave., Georgia Ave.
  • 2-51North Augusta town - That part (Tract SC-1-part) Bounded by Town limits; Georgia Ave.; Forest Ave.; Park Ave., Woodlawn Ave., Town limits
  • 2-52North Augusta town - That part (Tract SC-1-part) Bounded by Woodlawn Ave., Park Ave., Forest Ave.; Lake Ave.; Piedmont Ave., June; Town limits
  • 2-53Schultz township - That part south of U.S. Hwy. 25, U.S. Hwy. 78, County Rd. 357, west of State Hwy. 126, and east of County Rd. 355, outside the unincorporated place of Clearwater (See aerial photo OR 2C-201 for boundaries of Clearwater)
  • 2-54Clearwater, unincorporated (See boundaries shown on aerial photo OR-2C-201)
  • 2-55Schultz township - That part east of U.S. Hwy. 25 and northeast of State Hwy. 126, outside the unincorporated place of Clearwater (See aerial photo OR 2C-201 for boundaries of Clearwater)
  • 2-56Schultz township - That part east of County Rd. 355 and north and northwest of U.S. Hwy. 25
  • 2-57Schultz township - That part west of County Rd. 355, U.S. Hwy. 25, and north of County Rd. 357 and U.S. Hwy. 78, outside North Augusta town
  • 2-58N/A
  • 2-59Shaws township, outside Vaucluse, unincorporated: Shaws township - That port east of State Hwys. 19 and 191
  • 2-60Shaws township - That part west of State Hwys. 19 and 191, outside the unincorporated place of Vaucluse (See aerial noto OR-2C-116 for boundaries of Vaucluse) (Remainder of Shaws township is in the unincorporated place of Vaucluse)
  • 2-61Silverton township: Ellenton town - That part in Aiken County, comprising part of Silverton township (Remainder of Ellenton town is in Four Mile township, Barnwell County)
  • 2-62Silverton township - That part outside Ellenton town
  • 2-63Sleepy Hollow township
  • 2-64Tabernacle township, outside Wagener town: Tabernacle township - That part north of State Hwy. 394 and County Rd. 152, outside Wagener town
  • 2-65Tabernacle township - That part south of State Hwy. 394 and County Rd. 152 (Remainder of Tabernacle township is in Wagener town)
  • 2-66Wards township
  • 2-67Windsor township: Windsor township - That part northwest of County Rds. 122, 47, and U.S. Hwy. 78
  • 2-68Windsor township - That part southeast of County Rds. 122, 47, and U.S. Hwy. 78

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

3,940 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 3,940 of them, burning about 20,503 acres. 215 started naturally and 439 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning1298
Missing data/not specified/undetermined1218
Arson/incendiarism439
Misuse of fire by a minor335
Equipment and vehicle use227
Natural215
Smoking64
Power generation/transmission/distribution50
Other causes42
Recreation and ceremony23
Fireworks17
Railroad operations and maintenance12

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
13 March 2017Debris and open burning950 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
11 September 2002Misuse of fire by a minor250 acresSouth Carolina Forestry CommissionBIG GULLY
18 July 1997Natural234 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
10 March 1993Missing data/not specified/undetermined225 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
29 March 2020Debris and open burning225 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
28 May 2019Equipment and vehicle use220 acresSouth Carolina Forestry CommissionGATEWAY FIRE
2 July 2009Equipment and vehicle use208 acresSouth Carolina Forestry CommissionLOUGHLIN ROAD
22 July 1998Arson/incendiarism200 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 820 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 820 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 38 injuries and about $9,577,830 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind517
Hail206
Tornado44
Flash Flood20
Heavy Rain12
Lightning11
Flood7
Funnel Cloud2
Heavy Snow1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
January 2008LightningAiken1 killed, 1 hurtFifty six year old Brenda F. Baker was struck and killed by lightning while she was taking a break at her job. A second employee was also struck but only suffered minor injuries.
April 2009Tornado (EF3)Beech Is14 hurt, $5,000,000The supercell coming out of Richmond county GA spawned another tornado in Aiken county that did widespread damage. Many homes and business were severely damaged. Numerous trees and powerlines were down and there were around a dozen minor injuries. The tornado tracked along hwy 278. There was also one indirect death of a man who crashed trying to avoid trees on the highway and was killed.
February 1961Tornado (F1)not stated5 hurt, $25,000no account filed
December 2008Thunderstorm WindNew Holland Xrds4 hurt, $12,000Emergency Manager reported trees down at the intersecton of Old Chalk Bed road and Hendrick road. A travel trailer was overturned and there were four injuries.
February 2003Thunderstorm WindCountywide4 hurt, $1,000Sheriff reported trees down around the county, especially in Aiken, Windsor, and Montmorenci where 4 people were injured who were outside doing a civil war re-enactment.
July 2002LightningNew Holland3 hurtThree men in a metal shed were struck and injured by lightning, none seriously.
February 1961Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $2,500no account filed
November 1995Tornado (F2)Monetta1 hurt, $460,000Tornado completely destroyed four large poultry houses and a peach processing building. Large farm equipment also destroyed. One person had a leg and back injury.
April 2022LightningJacksonville1 hurtMedia and Emergency Management reported a 22 year old woman was severely injured by a lightning strike while inside her home on Owens St in Beech Island.
April 2022Tornado (EF2)New Holland Xrds1 hurtThe National Weather Service storm survey confirmed an EF2 tornado from northern|Aiken County into southern Lexington County. The peak wind associated with the tornado was 130 mph.||The tornado touched down in Aiken Co near the intersection of Holder Rd and|Huckleberry Finn Rd. The tornado move quickly to the northeast crossing Holder Rd|and along Fishhook Ln. The tornado crossed into Lexington Co then dissipated in Lexington Co. ||While in Aiken Co, the tornado produced a path of downed branches, uprooted trees|and snapped trees. The most significant damage occurred along Holder Rd and|Fishhook Ln. The tornado damaged 3 homes and downed power lines in the area. A|small wooden home lost a portion of it's metal roof. A home was partially pushed off its|foundation. Some of the supporting piers collapsed and the home had signs of buckling|along the side and rear walls. This home is where the one injury (male, age unknown)|occurred, as the roof partially collapsed. The third home was damaged when a tree fell|on the roof. There were numerous downed, uprooted and snapped trees around the 3|homes. The area was initially inaccessible until county clean up crews arrived. ||The tornado continued northeast along Fishhook Ln where significant tree damage|occurred. There were numerous large hardwood and softwood trees that were snapped|at the end of Fishhook Ln. A small metal shed was destroyed. A rusted antique car was|moved approximately 50 feet where it had resided in the shed. A car engine was|moved approximately 35 feet from where it resided in the shed. The home on the|property had a couple of small areas of damage where the wooden siding was|removed. ||The tornado continued northeast and crossed into Lexington Co through the swampy|area at the headwaters of the North Fork of the Edisto River that includes Shirley|Branch and Chinquapin Creek.
July 2002LightningNorth Augusta1 hurtA woman was struck in her home through the telephone line. She was not seriously injured.
June 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
July 2012LightningCouchton$550,000Aiken Standard reported lightning started a fire that destroyed the Hayden Baptist Church in Couchton.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindSalley$500,000ASOS recorded a gust to 55 mph from a passing thunderstorm.
June 2013Flash FloodLittle Horse Creek$340,000Aiken dispatch reported several roads had to be closed around the Clearwater Lake area due to wash outs. Two apartment complexes also had to be evacuated due to water level rising up to 4 feet in the bottom apartments.
April 1983Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1978Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1975Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
February 2012Thunderstorm WindNorth Augusta$240,000Sheriff and SKYWARN spotters reported numerous trees and powerlines down from North Augusta to Graniteville. Some trees were down on homes and other homes suffered minor damage from the winds.
February 2012Tornado (EF2)Seivern$240,000NWS storm survey confirmed an EF2 tornado touched down north of Wagener near the Aiken/Lexington county line. A two story home that was built up off the ground was destroyed and a brick home was severely damaged. Other homes also suffered damage. Many trees were down as well.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindNorth Augusta$140,000EM reported many trees down around N. Augusta. Several trailers were damaged on Tigerlilly Drive and Dafodill Lane from trees falling onto them. Several homes on Yardly Drive also had trees fall onto them. A well secured radio tower was bent over as well.
November 2011Thunderstorm WindBeech Is$120,000An intense microburt took down trees and powerlines and overturned two mobile homes twice. Damage also occurred to a garage/workshop and other outbuildings.
June 2015LightningBeech Is$78,000Aiken County Sheriff reoprted a home on Virginia Hill Court caught fire due to a lightning strike.
March 2021Thunderstorm WindWagener$60,000Several trees were downed onto homes in the town of Wagener. One home was completely destroyed, one was moderately damaged, and seven homes experienced minor damage. Affected locations included Pine St and Railroad St W, Ables St, Columbia Rd, Main St N, and Lee St N. Time estimated.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindGloverville$60,000Aiken Co Emergency Manager reported that the steeple at Langley First Baptist Church, on Augusta Rd near Warrenville, had been blown down. Because the steeple was hollow and made of aluminum, it is thought that it was downed by sub-severe wind speeds. Local media reports that the damage may exceed $60K.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindWagner$50,000Thunderstorm winds and large hail did considerable damage.
June 1995HailWagner$50,000Thunderstorm winds and large hail did considerable damage.
May 1994Thunderstorm WindEastern portion$50,000Numerous trees downed by thunderstorm winds, one house set afire by lightning.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindCouchton$40,000Emergency manager reported several trees down in the Nicholson Village area east of Aiken on Main Street. A tin roof was also taken off a building and underpinning of some mobile homes was damaged. One tree fell on a truck crushing it.
February 1992Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 2011Thunderstorm WindAiken$24,000Aiken county sheriff reported trees down across the county.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindBath$24,000SKYWARN spotter and Sheriff reported numerous trees and powerlines down in Bath, Langley, and Clearwater.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindAiken$22,000Public reported a tree down on a home on Palm Drive in Aiken.
December 2019Flash FloodStiefeltown$20,000A dam near Richardsons Lake Rd and Woodlake Dr burst. Multiple vehicles sustained damage and water entered a home. Times estimated.
February 2012HailNorth Augusta$20,000SKYWARN spotters reported 1 to 1.75 inch hail in the North Augusta area to Graniteville.
November 2011Tornado (EF0)Ellenton$20,000NWS Storm Survey Team and SRS Emergency Management confirmed an EF0 tracked through the Savannah River Site taking down trees and overturning a few outbuildings. Damage was mainly in the woods and along a couple of roads.
August 1995Thunderstorm WindWindsor$20,000One home deroofed, also car damaged by falling tree excess rainfall
June 2013FloodLaketon$18,000SC Highway Patrol reported road closings near Columbia Hwy, Bridge Creek Road, and others near U.S. 1.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindJackson$18,000Sheriff reported numerous trees down North Augusta, Aiken, Beech Island, and Jackson.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindNew Holland$16,000NWS and Emergency Manager found numerous trees down with minor damage to a couple of homes.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindAiken$16,000Aiken County Standard reported several willow trees and a couple of landmarks were taken down in Aiken when a thunderstorm moved through.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindMonetta$14,000Newberry County Emergency Management reported a tree had fallen across I-26 westbound at mile marker 88. Seven cars were then involved in accident after hitting the tree with all lanes blocked.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindNew Ellenton$14,000Aiken Electric reported trees and powerlines down causing outages in the New Ellenton area. A woman also reported that a microburst moved her motor home 4 feet causing some damage and that there were trees and powerlines down.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindSalley$14,000Aiken Power COOP reported trees and powerlines down on Surrey Race Road with outages.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindGloverville$14,000SKYWARN spotter reported trees and powerlines down in the Langley area.
October 2011Thunderstorm WindGloverville$14,000Sheriff reported trees down in Warrenvill and Bath.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindNew Ellenton$14,000Public reported numerous trees down in and around New Ellenton.
April 2015Thunderstorm WindJackson$12,000Savannah River Site reported trees down on Hwy 125. Vehicle ran into a tree.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindLittle Horse Creek$12,000Belvedere Fire Department reported trees and power lines down along Belvedere Clearwater Road from Duncan Road to Belvedere.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindAiken$12,000WAGT TV and Emergency Manager reported many trees down in and around Aiken and on Whiskey and Meal roads.
July 2010Flash FloodNorth Augusta$12,000Dispatch reported several roads closed from flash flooding in Augusta and North Augusta from heavy rain. Amounts of 2 to 3 inches fell in a one hour period. Water was up to 4 feet deep in low lying areas.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindBeech Is$12,000Sheriff and COOP observer reported trees and powerlines down. Some were on Horseshoe Bend and Reynolds roads.
July 2022Flash FloodBeech Is$10,000Dispatch reported flooding in many locations in the Beech Island community, blocking roadways. A car stalled in floodwaters on Sand Bar Ferry Rd and Urquhart Dr. Water entered a power plant along Urquhart Dr while a digital rain gage at the plant record 4.5 inches of rain in an hour.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindClearwater$10,000Sheriff reported many trees and powerlines down.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindSouth portion$10,000Thunderstorm winds downed numerous trees and some power lines in Belvedere, Warrenville, Gloverville and nearby areas.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindNorth Augusta$10,000Thunderstorm winds and large hail did considerable damage.
March 2013Thunderstorm WindWagener$8,000Sheriff reported trees down around the Wagner area.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindKathwood$8,000Sheriff reported trees and powerlines down along Atomic Road and other areas of southeast Aiken county.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindJackson$8,000Sheriff reported trees and powerlines down in the Jackson area.

Mines and quarries

142 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 142 workings inside this county. 31 still produce and 111 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Clay97
Sand and Gravel, Construction25
Kaolin8
REE4
Thorium, Titanium, Zirconium2
Titanium, Zirconium1
REE, Thorium1
Stone, Dimension1
Zirconium, Sand and Gravel, Construction, REE, Titanium1
Stone, Crushed/Broken1
Zirconium, Titanium1
Cobalt, Manganese1
Sand1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Aiken County DepositREE, Zirconium, TitaniumPast Producer1879, 1955
Aiken MineSandUnknownSedimentary
Horse CreekTitanium, Zirconium, REE, ThoriumUnknownPlacer-Modern-Fluvial
Silver BluffCobalt, ManganeseOccurrence
Unidentified MineStone, DimensionPast ProducerIgneous Intrusive
Unidentified Mine(Horse Creek Mine)Zirconium, Sand and Gravel, Construction, REE, TitaniumPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unnamed Granite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknownIgneous Intrusion
Hollow CreekThorium, Titanium, ZirconiumUnknownPlacer-Modern-Fluvial
Town CreekThorium, Titanium, ZirconiumUnknownPlacer-Modern-Fluvial
Hollow CreekREEOccurrence
Horse CreekREEPast Producer
Town CreekREEOccurrence
Aiken Kaolin DistrictKaolinProducer1852
Aiken MineKaolinProducer
Barden MineKaolinUnknown
Bell Kaolin MineKaolinProducer
Edisto MineKaolinProducer
Graniteville MineKaolinProducer
Langley MineKaolinProducer
Rodgers-Younce MineKaolinUnknown
Augusta Sand and Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownUnconsolidated Sediments
Clearwater MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Clearwater PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Culbreath Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Eureka MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Finley Sand and Clay PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Finley Sand and Clay PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
G.L.Williams PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gene Williams Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hillside Spring MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Janet MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
McKie Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
McKie Sand Pit Number 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
McKie Sand Pit Number 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
McKie Sand Pit Number 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
McKie Sand Pit Number 3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
McKie Sand Pit Number 3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mine Number 47Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Mine Number 47Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand and Clay PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Satterfield Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Satterfield Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unidentified MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Unidentified MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Williams Landscaping Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Aiken County MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Aiken County MineClayProducer
Aiken County Mine & MillClayProducer
Aiken County Mine Number 1ClayUnknownSedimentary
Aiken County Mine Number 1ClayPast Producer
Aiken County Mine Number 2ClayUnknownSedimentary
Aiken County Mine Number 2ClayPast Producer
Aiken County Mine Number 3ClayUnknownSedimentary
Aiken County Mine Number 3ClayPast Producer
Aiken County Pit EastClayPast Producer
Aiken County Pit WestClayPast Producer
Barden Kaolin MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Bell Kaolin MineClayProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Brodie Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Chaingang Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Chicora Kaolin MineClayProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Chicora MineClayPast Producer
China Springs Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Dixie Clay MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Dixie Clay Mine NorthClayUnknownSedimentary
Dixie Clay Mine SouthClayUnknownSedimentary
Dixie Clay Mine WestClayUnknownSedimentary
Enterprise MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Giant Portland MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Giant Portland MineClayPast Producer
Graniteville PlantClayProducer
Ideal Kaolin MineClayUnknownSedimentary Kaolin
Ideal MineClayProducer
Johnson MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Johnson MineClayPast Producer
Laughlin MineClayProducerSedimentary
Laughlin West MineClayProducerSedimentary
Mc Namee & Randall Clay MineClayProducer
Mcnamee Kaolin MineClayUnknownSedimentary Kaolin
Mine Number 47 NorthClayUnknownSedimentary
Mine Number 47 SouthClayUnknownSedimentary
Mine Number 47 SouthClayProducer
Morris PitClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Murray Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
North Augusta MineClayPast Producer
Old Harrigal Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Old Toole Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Paragon Kaolin MineClayUnknownSedimentary Kaolin
Payne MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Pepper Branch Kaolin PitClayProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Permenter Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Permenter Mine NorthClayPast Producer
Permenter Mine SouthClayPast Producer
Piper Kaolin PitClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Prothro MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Randall Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Richardson Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Richardson Mine NorthClayPast Producer
Richardson Mine SouthClayPast Producer
Rodgers Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Scott Kaolin MineClayProducerKaolin
Seigler Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Seigler MineClayPast Producer
Shade Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Shade Kaolin PitClayProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Shade MineClayPast Producer
Smith Kaolin MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Southeastern Clay MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Southeastern Clay MineClayPast Producer
Southeastern Kaolin MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Southeastern Kaolin MineClayProducer
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary
Unidentified MineClayProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayUnknownSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayUnknownSedimentary
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayUnknownSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayUnknownSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified MineClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin
Unidentified ProspectsClayUnknownSedimentary Kaolin
Unnamed Kaolin PitClayUnknownSedimentary
Unnamed Kaolin PitClayPast ProducerSedimentary
Unnamed Kaolin PitClayUnknownSedimentary Kaolin
Unnamed Kaolin PitClayPast ProducerSedimentary Kaolin

Every populated place in the county

183

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 2 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Aiken County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Aiken, South Carolina

18 topographic sheets and 10 fire insurance atlases, 1884 to 1945

North Augusta, South Carolina

20 topographic sheets and 1 fire insurance atlases, 1947

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

9 structures

The vanished settlements of Aiken County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.