BlockBefore

Hughes County, South Dakota

34 topographic sheets cover 9 settlements here, and 36 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

36 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Dakota within the United States
Hughes County within South Dakota

What the record shows

  • 76 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 36 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 31 buildings, 4 districts and 1 structure.
  • 7 of the 36 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 9 populated places in this county; 9 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

36

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Dr. William and Elizabeth Blackburn Housebuilding199797000426
Brink-Wagner Housebuilding197878002557
Central Blockbuilding198988003201
Chicago and North Western Railroad Bridgestructure199898001412
Crawford-Pettyjohn Housebuilding197777001245
Farr Housebuilding198080003723
Celina and Albert Goddard Housebuilding2018100002102
I. W. Goodner Housebuilding199595000278
Mentor Graham Housebuilding197676001736
Peter Hansen Housebuilding199998001410
Harrold Schoolbuilding200303001073
Hilger Blockbuilding200606000456
John E. and Ruth Hipple Housebuilding200101000641
Horner-Hyde Housebuilding198888002836
Hughes County Courthousebuilding199392001859
Hyde Buildingsbuilding198383003009
Karcher Blockbuilding199393000783
Karcher-Sahr Housebuilding197777001246
Henry M. McDonald Housebuilding198989001718
George McMillen Housebuilding198383003010
Judge C. D. Meade Housebuilding197777001247
Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding199797000428
Oahe Addition Historic Districtdistrict200000000599
Oahe Chapelbuilding198080003725
Pierre American Legion Cabinbuilding2019100004127
Pierre Hill Residential Historic Districtdistrict199898000075
Pierre Masonic Lodgebuilding200909000447
Pringle Housebuilding201212000485
Rowe Housebuilding200101000095
Kenneth R. Scurr Housebuilding199393000780
Soldiers & Sailors World War Memorialbuilding198383003011
South Dakota State Capitolbuilding197676001737
South Dakota State Capitol Complex (Boundary Decrease and Additional Documentation)district15000203
St. Charles Hotelbuilding198080003724
Stephens-Lucas Housebuilding197777001248
Upper Pierre Street Commercial Historic District Boundary Increasedistrict200000001215

Wildfire, 1995 to 2020

146 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 146 of them, burning about 6,796 acres. 16 started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined52
Equipment and vehicle use30
Debris and open burning27
Natural16
Misuse of fire by a minor8
Fireworks6
Railroad operations and maintenance3
Power generation/transmission/distribution2
Arson/incendiarism1
Smoking1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
7 July 2016Natural750 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionMEDICEN KNOLL
19 February 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined700 acresKennebec Volunteer Fire DepartmentMEDICINE CREEK
18 June 2006Equipment and vehicle use650 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
15 September 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined600 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionGRASS FIRE
17 June 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined500 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
11 October 2015Equipment and vehicle use460 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionSUNFLOWER FIELD CA
26 August 2018Railroad operations and maintenance365 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionCANNING CA
31 July 2006Equipment and vehicle use300 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 512 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 512 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 10 injuries and about $3,066,130 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind256
Hail210
Flood18
Flash Flood13
Tornado12
Lightning2
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1973Tornado (F3)not stated10 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 2019FloodPierre$184,600no account filed
September 1999Flash FloodBlunt$175,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodPierre$75,000Very heavy rain of over 3 inches caused flash flooding in many parts of Pierre into the early morning hours. Many roads were under 1 to 2 feet of water. Several homes in southeast Pierre received sewer backup. Also several homes on Grey Goose road received flood damage.
June 2008LightningPierre$50,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodPierre$25,000Very heavy rains of 2 to 4 inches caused flash flooding throughout much of Hughes county. Many roads and crops were damaged by the high water.
June 1992Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1970Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 2009Flash FloodBlunt$5,000Several county and township roads between Blunt and Harrold were overrun with water flowing out of nearby fields.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindPierre$1,000Large tree branches snapped and a temporary green house was blown away.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindBlunt$500Strong winds damaged a large sign.
July 1982Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
July 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Pir)Pierre Arpt-A collapsing thunderstorm produced a measured wind gust of 82 mph at the Pierre Regional Airport Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS). The winds resulted in tree and vehicle damage on the east side of Pierre.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindRousseau-A caller stated that thunderstorm winds, estimated at about 60 mph, ripped most of the leaves from their trees.
August 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Pir)Pierre Arpt-A peak wind gust of 71 mph was measured.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindPierre-Emergency management reports broken tree branches and power knocked out.
June 2023Thunderstorm Wind(Pir)Pierre Arpt-The Automated Surface Observation Station at the Pierre Municipal Airport measured a wind gust of 67 mph.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindBlunt-A South Dakota Department of Transportation weather station recorded a wind gust of 64 mph.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindDe Grey-A personal weather station recorded a wind gust of 59 mph.
July 2023HailPierre-A photo of an estimated 4.5 inch hailstone was submitted on Facebook.
July 2023HailPierre-A photo of an estimated 3 inch hailstone was submitted on Facebook.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindDe Grey-The roof was blown off of a trailer home, as reported on social media.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindBlunt-Trained spotter estimated wind speeds of 60 mph.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindPierre-The public report was from social media with a photo of an uprooted tree.
June 2020Thunderstorm Wind(Pir)Pierre Arpt-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindCanning-Severe winds took part of the roof off a barn which killed two calves. The overhead door on another building was blown in.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindDe Grey-Seventy mph winds downed an electrical pole along with breaking off several large tree limbs.
March 2019FloodPierre-In late March, a berm was constructed around the east side of Blunt to control snowmelt flooding on the Medicine Creek and divert the water to an open field away from homes and businesses. Part of the creek backed up into town. A small part of U.S. Highway 83 flooded on March 28th along with other county roads.
May 2019FloodPierre-A quick intense rainfall of over an inch led to flooded streets in Pierre with some vehicles becoming stuck.
August 2019HailBlunt-Golf ball to baseball size hail fell in an around Blunt with many windows broken along with siding damaged.
August 2019HailDe Grey-A storm chaser reported hail stones of 3 inches or larger.
August 2019FloodBlunt-Very heavy rain caused flooding over Highway 14 near Blunt. The water depth was 1 to 2 feet in spots disrupting traffic for several hours.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindPierre-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindDe Grey-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindBlunt-Estimated sixty-five mph winds occurred with baseball size hail with windows and siding damaged.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindBlunt-Seventy-eight mph winds were measured along with tennis ball size hail.
June 2018Hail(Pir)Pierre Arpt-A severe thunderstorm with large hail and damaging winds came out of Sully county and tracked southeast across Hughes county destroying thousands of acres of crop and pastureland along its path. Some property damage also resulted from the severe winds and large hail.
June 2018Flash FloodDe Grey-Heavy rains caused flash flooding over mainly west bend road for several hours.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindBlunt-A semi truck was blown over near the junction of Highways 14 and 83 by sixty mph winds.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindPierre-Estimated sixty mph winds downed some tree branches and took some shingles off a roof.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindBlunt-Some small trees were downed in Blunt by estimated sixty-five mph winds.
May 2018Thunderstorm Wind(Pir)Pierre Arpt-An apartment building roof was damaged in Pierre by winds gusting over 60 mph.
August 2018HailBlunt-Very large hail caused some siding and car damage along with knocking out some windows.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindPierre-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
August 2017Flash FloodPierre-Very heavy rains of 1.5 to 3.5 inches falling over a short period of time brought flash flooding to Pierre during the morning hours. There was flooding over several roads along with man hole covers coming off. The flash flooding resulted in stalled vehicles along with the flooding of some businesses and homes. Some vehicles became stalled with a few rescues occurring. Several areas were barricaded to prevent further stranded vehicles.
May 2016HailHarrold-Baseball size hail damaged several vehicles.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindBlunt-Sixty-five mph winds tossed patio furniture around, scattered lumber and other building supplies, rolled an a-frame feeder, and broke 3 to 4 inch branches off of several trees.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindPierre-Eighty mph winds or higher downed many trees throughout Pierre along with damaging many buildings and vehicles.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindPierre-A large tree branch was downed by sixty mph winds.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindDe Grey-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindHarrold-Estimated seventy mph winds damaged a yield sign, tipped over a 55 gallon drum, and damaged a door and wall of a building along with a fruit tree.
June 2014Thunderstorm Wind(Pir)Pierre Arpt-Sixty-five mph winds were estimated.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindPierre-An estimated wind gust of 60 mph was reported by the public.
June 2013Thunderstorm Wind(Pir)Pierre Arpt-A cabin on the east shore of the Missouri River was destroyed by an estimated eighty mph wind.
June 2012HailPierre-Half dollar size hail caused some tree and vehicle damage.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindHarrold-Sixty mph winds were estimated in Harrold.
June 2011Flash FloodPierre-Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding in and around Pierre. Streets and roads were flooded and barricaded while emergency pumps worked to evacuate water.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindPierre-Seventy mph winds downed a few trees and caused some other structural damage in Pierre. Power was also out in parts of Pierre.
June 2011Flash FloodPierre-Very heavy rains of 4 to over 5 inches fell in the Pierre and surrounding areas causing flash flooding of many streets and roads. With the ongoing flooding on the Missouri River along with the sewers plugged, pumps had to remove all of the water in Pierre.
July 2011Thunderstorm Wind(Pir)Pierre Arpt-Seventy mph winds were estimated east of Pierre.

Mines and quarries

6 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 6 workings inside this county. None of them still produces: all are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction6

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
OkobojoSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Polo Grounds PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown

Every populated place in the county

9

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.