BlockBefore

Pend Oreille County, Washington

58 topographic sheets cover 26 settlements here, and 9 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

9 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Washington within the United States
Pend Oreille County within Washington

What the record shows

  • 333 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 9 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 7 buildings, 1 district and 1 structure.
  • 2 of the 9 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 26 populated places in this county; 26 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

9

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Boundary Hydroelectric Projectdistrict2018100002394
Idaho and Wash. Northern RR Bridgestructure198282004270
Lewis P. Larson Housebuilding197979002549
Metaline Falls Schoolbuilding198888001518
Pend Oreille County Courthousebuilding201313000997
Pend Oreille Mines and Metals Buildingbuilding199797001081
Dr. John and Viola Phillips House and Officebuilding200605001501
United States Border Stationbuilding199796001634
Washington Hotelbuilding197979002550

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,369 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,369 of them, burning about 28,675 acres. 620 started naturally and 24 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural620
Debris and open burning197
Recreation and ceremony172
Missing data/not specified/undetermined152
Equipment and vehicle use60
Power generation/transmission/distribution46
Smoking32
Other causes27
Arson/incendiarism24
Misuse of fire by a minor24
Fireworks15

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
12 August 2015Natural12,764 acresColville National ForestTOWER
15 July 2017Natural5,850 acresColville National ForestNOISY CREEK
30 June 2017Natural4,975 acresIdaho Panhandle National ForestNORTH FORK HUGHES
13 August 1994Natural1,381 acresIdaho Panhandle National ForestMANKATO
14 August 2015Natural618 acresColville National ForestGREASE CREEK
17 August 2015Natural546 acresColville National ForestONATA
1 August 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined514 acresColville National ForestBALDY
17 April 1997Recreation and ceremony250 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources Headquartersnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1978 to 2025

60 of 88 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 88 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 3 injuries and about $10,449,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind29
Hail25
Flood12
Heavy Rain8
Debris Flow6
Flash Flood5
Funnel Cloud2
Tornado1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 2013Thunderstorm WindCamden1 killed, 1 hurt, $50,000Numerous trees and power lines were downed throughout the county resulting in power outages and some damage to structures. Power outages were reported in Diamond Lake and Tiger but it was assumed many more power outages occurred in other communities. There was one fatality and one injury when a 200 foot tall tree uprooted and fell on a tent at the Stagger Inn Campground in the Kaniksu National Forest.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindDiamond Lake1 killedA man was killed after a tree fell on him during a thunderstorm. The man was trying to keep a dock from floating away during the high winds. The exact age of the man is not known, but was in his late 50s.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindCamden2 hurt, $1,000,000A severe thunderstorm producing winds of 55 to 70 mph knocked down numerous trees across Pend Oreille County. The storms also brought periods of very heavy rainfall and small hail. The widespread tree damage led to power outages, blocked roads, and three injuries. The worst of the damage occurred in southern areas of the county near Diamond and Sacheen Lakes. There were two critical injuries at Diamond Lake. A tree fell on a boat as a family was attempting to dock the boat. The parents were critically injured but the two kids escaped without injury.
May 2018FloodMetaline Falls$8,000,000The USGS River Flow Gage at Abeni Falls Dam which controls the flow of the Pend Oreille River surpassed the Flood Flow of 95,000 Cubic Feet per Second (CFS) at 2:30 PM PST on May 11th. The flow increased and passed through the Moderate Flood Flow of 115,000 CFS at 12:15 PM on May 18th. The flow continued to increase and peaked at the Moderate Flood reading of 121,000 CFS at at 5:00 AM on May 27th. The flow continued to fluctuate between 118,000 CFS and 121,000 CFS through the end of May. The flow receded to below the Flood Flow on June 6th.
June 2011FloodNewport$400,000Widespread flooding was observed along the Pend Oreille River throughout the month of June 2011 impacting the communities of Newport, Dalkena, Usk, Cusick, Ruby, Blueslide, Lost Creek, Ione, and Metaline Falls. Some of the worst flooding was noted along the following roads: Alaska Way, Davis Road, McCloud Creek, Deeter Road, Riverbend Loop, Sandy Shores, Yergens, Le Clerc Road, Pow Wow Park Road, Dike Road, Needles Road, and Main Street in Metaline Falls; four private roads including Beehive Lane, Bear Paw Drive, Echo Lane, and Hawk Lane were also flooded. Numerous homes along these roads suffered flooding with as much as two to three feet of water in their basements and significant damage to docks, sheds, and other outbuildings. The town of Metaline was forced to bypass sewage treatment and allow its storm drains to flow directly into Pend Oreille River. The flooding had enormous impacts on recreation with many boaters avoiding the river due to a no-wake restriction in place. Additionally, the Kalispels' 37th Powwow and 4th of July celebration were cancelled due to the flooding.
March 2017FloodMetaline Falls Arpt$300,000Flooding and debris flows resulted in numerous road closures across the county due to spring snow melt and periodic heavy rains. Homes were threatened with flooding on Davis Lake as the lake level rose due to run off. Pend Oreille county was included in a Washington State State of Emergency declaration because of this widespread flooding episode.
May 1998Flash FloodCusick$250,000Roads flooded in and around Cusick
April 2017Debris FlowMetaline Falls$200,000Periodic heavy rain and spring time snow melt continued to cause travel problems in Pend Oreille County through the first half of April. Numerous secondary roads were damaged or cut by small stream and field flooding and debris flows. Most notably, Flowery Trail Road which crosses a mountain range and connects the towns of Usk and Chewelah was closed due to dangerous and unstable conditions caused by a 300 yard section of hillside slowly flowing onto the road bed.
August 2014Thunderstorm WindCamden$100,000Thunderstorm winds knocked down trees which blocked State Route 211. Strong winds also led to numerous areas of tree damage between Newport and the Spokane County border along Highway 2.
July 2000Thunderstorm WindCusick$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew over about 25 pine trees. One of the trees fell onto a trailer, causing significant damage to the trailer. One woman received an indirect injury when she tripped over a fence while running from the stand of falling trees.
July 2011FloodFurport$10,000Bead Lake flooded its banks and water inundating a few basements of lakeside homes. The exact number of homes impacted was unknown at the time and damage costs were estimated.
July 2011FloodDiamond Lake$10,000Diamond Lake flooded its banks and water inundating a few basements of lakeside homes and private roads. The exact number of homes impacted was unknown at the time and damage costs were estimated.
June 2011FloodFurport$10,000Bead Lake flooded its banks and water inundating a few basements of lakeside homes. The exact number of homes impacted was unknown at the time and damage costs were estimated.
June 2011FloodDiamond Lake$10,000Diamond Lake flooded its banks and water inundating a few basements of lakeside homes and private roads. The exact number of homes impacted was unknown at the time and damage costs were estimated.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindRuby$10,000Four to five pine trees downed by downburst winds from a thunderstorm. Yard furniture was tossed about and two small empty trailers were overturned. Two campers had minor damage and numerous small tree limbs were downed.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindNewport$10,000strong winds blew trees down.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindNewport$10,000trees reported down across Highway 20 and 31.
October 2018Thunderstorm WindDiamond Lake$5,000A spotter reported 4 trees uprooted and a few power poles snapped with power outages as a result of strong local outflow winds from a nearby thunderstorm. Time is estimated from radar data.
September 2011Flash FloodWolfred$5,000Heavy rain washed out a section of a dirt road approximately three-quarters of a mile north of Newport on the west side of the Pend Oreille River. Recent road work by the planned utility development installing a fiber-optic cable along this section of the roadway likely made the hillside more susceptible to the washout. Property damage was estimated.
June 1999Heavy RainNewport$5,000Over 1.35"of rain fell in a 12 hour period.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindNewport$1,000Utility company reported weather related power outage affecting 760 customers. A max wind gust of 26 MPH was recorded around the time.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindCamden$1,000Washington DOT reports trees down on US2 just north of Fertile Valley Rd. Deer Park Airport reported a max gust of 36 MPH at the time.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindNewport$1,000Numerous trees blown over and roof damage was reported. Max wind gusts in the area was 39 MPH recorded in Old Town, Idaho.
June 2023Flash FloodPalm Lake$1,000Heavy rain from thunderstorm caused road washout on LeClerc Creek Road. Washout measured 8 feet deep and 25 feet across. Radar estimated around 1-1.25 inch of rain fell.
March 2020Thunderstorm WindDiamond Lake$1,000Law enforcement reported downed trees and power lines on Green Road in the Diamond Lake area.
January 2018Debris FlowMetaline$1,000A debris flow was reported covering one lane of Highway 31 south of Metaline Falls.
April 2018FloodJared$1,000Flooding across the road closed a quarter mile stretch of State Highway 20 near Cusick.
February 2015Debris FlowMetaline$1,000Heavy Rain caused a mudslide which closed the northbound lanes of highway 31 at milepost 13 in Metaline, WA.
February 2015Debris FlowMetaline$1,000Law Enforcement reported several small rock slides on highway 31 near Metaline Falls, WA between milepost 10 and 15.
July 2008HailPenrith$1,000Penny sized hail cracked a windshield of a vehicle driving on U.S. Highway two.
July 2005HailDiamond Lake$1,000A severe thunderstorm moved through the town of Diamond Lake during the early afternoon hours. The storm dropped up to one inch diameter hail in a few locations in the town of Diamond Lake. There was an estimated amount of one thousand dollars for property damage due to hail damage.
August 2004Thunderstorm WindNewport$1,000no account filed
September 2024Thunderstorm WindDiamond Lake$500Social media report of a tree down in the Diamond Lake area. A max gusts of 39 MPH was recorded in Newtown, Idaho, near the location.
May 2023FloodIone Arpt$500Heavy rain led to washouts on meadow road along with a small landslide. Report was from social media.
May 2015HailMetaline$500A public works employee at Box Canyon Dam or 3 mile south southwest of Metaline, WA measured 1.75 inch hail that fell and damaged a vehicle.
February 2015FloodDiamond Lake$500A COOP observer reported minor street flooding 5 miles west northwest of Diamond Lake, WA near Sacheen Lake. The 48 hour rainfall total leading up to the flood amounted to 2.18 inches of rain.
June 2011Heavy RainWolfred$500A thunderstorm produced heavy rain that resulted in water gushing down a sloped gravel driveway. Minor sections of the driveway were damaged. Pea sized hail was also reported with the thunderstorm.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindDiamond Lake-WSDOT report of tree partially blocking U.S. 2 near Diamond Lake.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindLost Creek-Report from observers personal weather station located east side of the Pend Oreille River on the mountain. It was reported on social media.
May 2023HailIone Arpt-Report observed near Big Meadow Campground.
June 2022Heavy RainDiamond Lake-An estimated 1.65 inches of rain received since midnight.
June 2020Funnel CloudBlueslide-A member of the public reported a funnel cloud from State Route 20 near Blueslide.
June 2020HailMetaline Falls-A member of the public reported quarter size hail on Sullivan Creek from a thunderstorm near Metaline Falls.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindIone-Photos shared on social media by a member of the public showed several downed trees due to thunderstorm winds near Ione.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindNewport-A member of the public reported a 12 inch diameter pine tree snapped halfway up the trunk near Newport from a thunderstorm wind gust.
April 2016HailNewport-A trained spotter reported hail covering highway 2 near Newport, Washington. The hail was reported to be one inch in size and in addition the visibility was reduced to near zero in very heavy rain.
May 2015HailIone-An emergency manager reported 1.25 inch hail 1 mile north northeast of Ione, WA.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindTiger-Law Enforcement reported multiple trees and one power line down across highway 20 at mile post 390. Time was based off radar.
June 2015Flash FloodNewport-A member of the public reported street flooding on US-2 and in the parking lot of the McDonald's on US-2 in Newport, WA.
May 2015HailIone-An emergency manager reported 1.25 inch size hail 1 mile north northeast of Ione, WA.
March 2014Debris FlowMetaline-The southbound lane of State Route 31 at milepost 11 was blocked by a combination of mud and large rocks. Time of the debris flow was estimated.
June 2012HailWolfred-Spotter reported a quarter inch of rainfall in thirty minutes.
June 2012HailIone-Spotter reported nickel to quarter size hail.
March 2012FloodTweedie-Numerous roads across Pend Oreille County experienced washouts, floods, or minor damage due to flooding from March 29th-31st. These roads included Deeter (8 NW Newport), Westside Calispell (3 SW Cusick), Rocky Gorge (9 SW Cusick), Rockwood (1 N Diamond Lake), West Telephone (2 SW Diamond Lake), and McCloud (5 SW Bead Lake).
November 2012Debris FlowMetaline-A rock slide blocked the north bound lane on State Route 31 at milepost 8. Short delays were reported as traffic in both directions alternated the use of the south bound lane.
June 2011Heavy RainNewport Arpt-Rainfall accumulation of 1.10 inches was reported within a span of 45 minutes to one hour.
July 2011FloodNewport-Widespread flooding was observed along the Pend Oreille River through the first week of July 2011 impacting the communities of Newport, Dalkena, Usk, Cusick, Ruby, Blueslide, Lost Creek, Ione, and Metaline Falls. Some of the worst flooding was noted along the following roads: Alaska Way, Davis Road, McCloud Creek, Deeter Road, Riverbend Loop, Sandy Shores, Yergens, Le Clerc Road, Pow Wow Park Road, Dike Road, Needles Road, and Main Street in Metaline Falls; four private roads including Beehive Lane, Bear Paw Drive, Echo Lane, and Hawk Lane were also flooded. Numerous homes along these roads suffered flooding with as much as two to three feet of water in their basements and significant damage to docks, sheds, and other outbuildings. The town of Metaline was forced to bypass sewage treatment and allow its storm drains to flow directly into Pend Oreille River. The flooding had enormous impacts on recreation with many boaters avoiding the river due to a no-wake restriction in place. Additionally, the Kalispels' 37th Powwow and 4th of July celebration were cancelled due to the flooding.
September 2011Flash FloodDiamond Lake-Heavy rain fell at rate of approximately one and one quarter of an inch per hour resulted in fast flowing water down a sloped front yard of a residence. Loose soil was easily carried by the runoff, which created a flow of mud that covered the driveway of the residence. No damage was reported.
September 2009Thunderstorm WindUsk-Several trees were uprooted in the area.
September 2009Thunderstorm WindIone-Two one and a half foot diameter trees were uprooted and four ten inch diameter trees were snapped 15 feet up.

Mines and quarries

405 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 405 workings inside this county. 10 still produce and 395 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Lead115
Zinc103
Sand and Gravel, Construction70
Copper45
Gold30
Silver28
Uranium15
Silver, Lead15
Iron12
Zinc, Lead12
Lead, Silver10
Silver, Gold7
Antimony6
Lead, Zinc6

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Bella May MineZinc, Cadmium, Lead, Silver, UraniumProspect
Bella May, Diamond R., Polly MollyMolybdenum, Lead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
Blue BucketSilver, Zinc, LeadOccurrence
Blue JimSilver, Lead, Copper, Gold, Zinc, AntimonyOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Malachite, Pyrite, Siderite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Blue JimSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, GoldProspect
BlueslideTinOccurrence
BobcatBarium-BaritePast Producer
Bunker HillLead, Zinc, Barium-BaritePast Producer
Campbell ProspectGold, Silver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
CliffZinc, Silver, Gold, LeadOccurrence
CoffinZinc, Molybdenum, Lead, Feldspar, AsbestosProspect
Coffin, Torelle, State LeaseSilver, Gold, Molybdenum, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceMolybdenite, Sphalerite
ComstockLead, Silver, Copper, ZincOccurrence
Comstock MineLead, Silver, Copper, ZincProducerReplacement
CougarCopper, Gold, Lead, SilverProspect
Frick TungstenZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, Copper, TungstenProspectUnderground
General McarthurLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperProspect
Gold Coin - Hardtack ProspectSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperOccurrenceReplacement
GrandviewSilver, Gold, Copper, NickelProspect
Grandview GroupLead, Copper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Grandview MineLead, Zinc, Copper, Cadmium, Silver, UraniumPast Producer1924
Grandview MineZinc, Lead, Silver, CadmiumPast Producer
HansenGold, Copper, Lead, ZincProspect
Hardrock ThomasCopper, Gold, Tungsten, Silver, Barium-BariteProspect
Hardrock Thomas ProspectCopper, Tungsten, Silver, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Scheelite
Hawkeye - Gray Eagle - Last Chance ProspectCopper, Gold, Silver, LeadOccurrence
HighnoonUranium, Thorium, BerylliumOccurrence
Independence ProspectGold, Copper, Lead, SilverOccurrence
Jared QuarryDolomite, MagnesitePast Producer
JosephineZinc, Silver, Lead, Uranium, CadmiumPast Producer
Josephine MineZinc, Lead, Silver, Cadmium, Uranium, IronPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena, Marcasite, Pyrite, Smithsonite, Sphalerite
Kootenai ConquestLead, Copper, SilverOccurrence
La Sota Silver CrestSilver, Gold, Antimony, Lead, Zinc, Copper, CobaltOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Malachite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Lehigh No. 1Iron, LeadOccurrence
Lehigh QuarryMagnesite, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Little NoisyZinc, Copper, Molybdenum, LeadOccurrenceVein
Little NoisyCopper, Lead, Zinc, TungstenOccurrencePyrite, Scheelite, Sphalerite
Little Noisy MineCopper, Molybdenum, Lead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, TungstenOccurrenceVein
Lucky StrikeZinc, Lead, IronOccurrence
Metaline FallsClay, SilicaPast Producer
Mule DeerLead, Silver, Gold, ZincProspect
NevellGold, Tungsten, SilverProspect
OrioleZinc, Lead, Silver, Copper, GoldOccurrence
OrioleZinc, Copper, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Pend Oreille MineZinc, Lead, Copper, Silver, CadmiumProducer1896, 1917
ProutySilver, Lead, GoldProspect
Ps-Po-63Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Red Ridge ClaimTungsten, MolybdenumOccurrence1952
RiesLead, Silver, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Silver King GroupGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperProspect
Skippy and Queen BessLead, Copper, Silver, GoldProspect
Snowbird and StanleyLead, Silver, Arsenic, CopperProspect
Snowbird and Stanley ClaimsLead, Silver, Copper, ArsenicOccurrenceReplacement
SterlingZinc, Lead, Silver, Cobalt, ManganeseOccurrence
Totem Gulch Talc MineTalc-SoapstoneProspect
WashingtonLead, Zinc, Silver, IronOccurrence
WashingtonLead, Zinc, Silver, IronPast Producer
Wolf CreekLead, Silver, Zinc, IronProspect
YellowheadLead, Silver, ZincOccurrence
Z CanyonLead, Zinc, GoldPast Producer
Ace HighSilver, Gold, CopperProspect
Bead LakeLead, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Bead Lake PropertyCopper, Lead, Silver, Zinc, IronOccurrenceReplacement
CalispellGold, CopperOccurrence
CampbellCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
CliffZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
CusickFeldsparOccurrence
Gold Coin-HardtackSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
IndependenceSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
IoneLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
IsabelleGold, Silver, CopperProspect
La Sota MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
Lucky Strike MineZinc, Lead, IronPast Producer
No Name LakeStone, DimensionPast Producer
O.K.Silver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
Oriole MineZinc, Lead, Silver, Copper, GoldPast Producer1911
RiesGemstoneOccurrence
Rocky Creek MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, GoldProspect
Rushmeir Brothers PropertyFeldsparOccurrence
SaddleZinc, Lead, IronProspect
Skippy and Queen Bess MineLead, Silver, Copper, Gold, ZincOccurrence
Spokane Marble Co.Stone, DimensionPast Producer
Three Mile Creek AreaLimestone, GeneralProspect
Timber MountainGemstoneOccurrence
Uncas ProspectZinc, Copper, LeadOccurrenceCopper, Galena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Z CanyonZinc, Lead, GoldOccurrence
Z Canyon PropertyZinc, Lead, Gold, CadmiumPast ProducerReplacement
AckerlundCopper, Silver, ZincProspect
Aladdin Mountain KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Bella MayZinc, Lead, Silver, CadmiumOccurrence
Bella May MineZinc, Silver, Lead, Copper, UraniumPast Producer1906
CharmichealCalciumOccurrence
Flusey-HoopalaLead, Zinc, Silver, CopperProspect
Flusey-Hoopala ProspectZinc, Silver, Lead, Copper, IronOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Marcasite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
GrandviewZinc, Lead, Silver, CadmiumOccurrence
Huckleberry Mountain KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Jim CreekLead, Silver, ZincProspect
JosephineZinc, Lead, Silver, CadmiumOccurrence
King TutLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
King TutLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Lead HillZinc, Silver, LeadOccurrence
Lead KingLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
Lehigh Portland Cement PlantCalciumPast Producer
LloydLead, Zinc, Silver, CopperProspect
Lost LakeKyaniteOccurrence
Mount PisgahLead, Zinc, Silver, CopperUnknown
Riverview MineTungstenOccurrence
Scheelite QueenTungstenProspect
UskCalciumOccurrence
West ContactLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
Wilmont Red Ridge ClaimsTungstenProspect
Dutton ProspectBerylliumProspect
Eastside Calispell Peak ProspectBerylliumOccurrence
Granite Peak BerylBeryllium, UraniumPast Producer
Lucky Strike MineZinc, Iron, LeadPast ProducerLimonite, Pyrite, Smithsonite, Sphalerite
Red CrownLead, Zinc, IronProspect
Silver Plume Beryl ProspectBerylliumProspect
Wolf Creek MineLead, Silver, Zinc, IronOccurrenceReplacement
Baker CitySilver, Lead, CopperProspect
CorzineLead, Zinc, SilverProspect
EagleSilicaOccurrence
HanleyZinc, Lead, SilverOccurrence
Hoage MineZinc, Lead, CopperPast ProducerGalena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Jim Creek MineZinc, Lead, SilverOccurrence1951
Lead Hill MineLead, Zinc, SilverProducerGalena, Smithsonite, Sphalerite
Lead KingLead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
MetalineZinc, Lead, SilverOccurrence
MeteorSilver, Lead, CopperProspect
Meteor ProspectSilver, Lead, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Molybdenite MountainMolybdenumOccurrence
Molybdenite MountainMolybdenumOccurrence
Molybdenite MountainMolybdenumPast Producer
Morning and MammothLead, Zinc, SilverProspect
Polly MollyMolybdenumProspect
Poorman and Sullivan Lake ClaimsLead, Zinc, SilverProspect
Quartzite QuarrySilicaPast Producer
SauvolaSilicaOccurrence
Stage Coach MineSilicaPast Producer
Torelle-CoffinMolybdenumOccurrence
UncasZinc, Lead, CopperProspect
Washington ClaimZinc, Lead, Silver, IronProducerReplacement
Ackerlund Prospect, Ackerlund FarmCopper, Zinc, Gold, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
Cliff ProspectZinc, Lead, Gold, SilverProducerReplacement
Diamond R.Lead, ZincOccurrence
Hoosier ClaimCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Lead Metal ProspectIron, Lead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
Lena BelleAntimonyOccurrence
Lena Belle ProspectAntimonyOccurrenceStibnite
MccannCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Mule Deer ProspectZinc, Lead, Gold, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
PinnelAntimonyOccurrenceStibnite
PinnelAntimonyProspect
Red TopLead, ZincOccurrence
Rocky Creek ProspectGold, Silver, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceReplacement
SullivanLead, ZincOccurrence
Sullivan ClaimLead, ZincPast ProducerReplacement
Wilcox ProspectAntimonyOccurrence
Copper QueenCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
GypsyCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
HoosierCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Isabelle ClaimCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Polybasite, Pyrite
PatLead, Silver, GoldProspect
RainbowCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Alger and Mccullogh GroupCopper, Lead, SilverProspect
Blue BucketZinc, Lead, SilverPast Producer
EurekaZinc, Lead, SilverProspect
Lead King PropertyLead, Silver, ZincProducerReplacement
Lost Creek ClaimsUranium, Lead, SilverPast Producer1957, 1958
Ries PropertyLead, Silver, Gold, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite
Whoopie-Galena HillZinc, Lead, SilverProspect
Abraham-Huff ClaimCopper, IronOccurrenceBornite, Chalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Pyrite
BarefootSilver, Zinc, LeadProspect
Bechtol-Thompson-DeeplakeIronOccurrence
Diamond R. ClaimZinc, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Fair Hope ProspectCopper, IronOccurrenceChalcopyrite
GemIron, LeadPast Producer
HoageZinc, LeadOccurrence
Lead QueenZinc, LeadOccurrence
LehighIronProspect
Lehigh Iron PitsIronPast ProducerLimonite
Lehigh No. 2IronOccurrence
Meade ProspectLead, Copper, IronOccurrenceReplacement
Metaline DistrictZinc, LeadOccurrence
Mm ProspectZinc, LeadOccurrenceReplacement
Mockingbird ProspectZinc, LeadOccurrenceReplacement
Reynolds CreekCopper, IronProspect
Twin Lakes ProspectZinc, LeadOccurrenceReplacement
Alger and Mccullough PropertyCopper, Silver, LeadOccurrenceReplacement
Binarch Creek GroupUraniumPast Producer
Giant-Flying SquirrelZinc, Silver, LeadProspect
Golden AnchorUraniumUnknown
HanleyZinc, Silver, LeadProspect
HighnoonUraniumProspect
Key Fraction Mill SiteSilver, Lead, CopperOccurrenceReplacement
LakeviewZinc, Silver, LeadProspect
Lakeview PropertyZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperOccurrencePyrite, Sphalerite
Lost Creek AreaUraniumOccurrence
MetalineZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Metaline ContactZinc, Silver, LeadProspect
Metaline MetalsZinc, Silver, LeadProspect
Morning and Mammoth MinesSilver, Lead, ZincPast ProducerReplacement
Mosquitoe Creek MineUraniumProspect
PindleCopper, Silver, LeadProspect
PonsnessUraniumOccurrence
RiverviewZinc, Silver, LeadProspect
RubyUraniumOccurrence
Silver DollarUraniumOccurrence
Silver DollarUraniumProspect
Starlight UraniumUraniumOccurrence
SterlingZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Tom Cat ClaimZinc, Silver, LeadProspect
Triple H and J UraniumUraniumPast Producer
West ContactZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Blue Bucket MineZinc, Lead, SilverProducerReplacement
BuckSilverProspect
DeemerGold, SilverProspect
ElliotLead, SilverProspect
Four KingsLead, SilverProspect
Giant - Flying Squirrel MineZinc, Lead, SilverOccurrenceSmithsonite, Sphalerite
Glass Mountain MineGold, SilverProspect
HalidayLead, SilverProspect
Kootenai Conquest MineLead, Silver, CopperProducerReplacement
NelroeLead, SilverProspect
Starlite Mining ClaimsCopper, SilverProspect
SunriseGold, SilverProspect
Bornite PropertyCopper, GoldProspectReplacement
Browns Lake PlacerGoldOccurrence
Browns Lake PlacerGoldProspect
CalispellCopper, GoldPast Producer
Calispell MineCopper, GoldPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Malachite
Cooks CopperGold, CopperProspect
GilbertGoldProspect
Harvey Bar PlacerGoldOccurrence
Harvey Bar PlacerGoldProducer
Harvey Bar PlacerGoldPast Producer
HolneckCopper, GoldProspect
O'Sullivan Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
ReidtCopper, GoldOccurrence
Schierding PlacerGoldProducer
Schierding PlacerGoldOccurrence
Schierding PlacerGoldPast Producer
Schultz PlacerGoldOccurrence
Schultz PlacerGoldPast Producer
Sullivan Creek PlacerGoldOccurrence
VictoryCopper, GoldProspect
WoldGoldProspect
Abraham-HuffCopperProspect
Box CanyonCopperProspect
Box Canyon ProspectCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Copper QueenCopperProspect
Dumont Prospect - UpperZinc, Lead, CopperOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Henry W. Holmes ProspectLead, CopperOccurrence
LakesideCopperProspect
Lakeside ClaimCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
MeadeLead, CopperProspect
Riverside MineLead, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Clark PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Crown PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Davis Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ferguson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hiett PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Highland Road PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kinney PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Neville PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Penrith PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Perry PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ps-Po-74 State PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Shearer Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Usk PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Washburn PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ace Ten SpotZinc, LeadProspect
AuburnLead, ZincProspect
Auburn ClaimsLead, ZincOccurrence
BeatyLead, ZincProspect
Bob Tail and Four FlashZinc, LeadProspect
BoundaryLead, ZincProspect
CaribouLead, ZincProspect
Cedar CreekZincOccurrence
Cedar Creek ProspectZincOccurrenceOther
Diamond EagleZinc, LeadProspect
Diamond RLead, ZincPast Producer
DumontZinc, LeadProspect
Dumont Prospect - LowerZinc, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
EagleZinc, LeadProspect
Fairview-HooverZinc, LeadProspect
GardnerZinc, LeadProspect
Georiga Rose-Texas SlimZinc, LeadProspect
Gilt TopZinc, LeadProspect
Gold HillLead, ZincProspect
HemlockLead, ZincProspect
Hidden TreasureLead, ZincProspect
HoageZinc, LeadProspect
Ira TroyerLead, ZincProspect
Iron CapLead, ZincProspect
Jenny Dee-SnowshoeLead, ZincProspect
KurlewLead, ZincProspect
Lasota-Jones PropertyLead, ZincPast Producer
Last ChanceLead, ZincProspect
Last ChanceLead, ZincProspect
Lead Hill ExtensionZinc, LeadProspect
Lead QueenLead, ZincPast Producer
Lead Queen ProspectLead, ZincPast ProducerReplacement
LookoutLead, ZincProspect
Lucky BoyLead, ZincProspect
Lucky Boy RexZinc, LeadProspect
M MLead, ZincProspect
MackLead, ZincProspect
MaybesoLead, ZincProspect
Metaline FallsLead, ZincProspect
Metaline Falls ProspectLead, ZincOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
MockingbirdLead, ZincUnknown
Mountain GoatLead, ZincProspect
Ore HillZinc, LeadProspect
Pay DayZinc, LeadProspect
PearsonZinc, LeadOccurrence
PeeweeZinc, LeadProspect
Pend Oreille Iron, Lead, and ZincZinc, LeadOccurrence
Pend Oreille plantLead, ZincPast Producer
Pine Cone-Z CanyonZinc, LeadProspect
Red TopLead, ZincPast Producer
Red Top MineLead, ZincPast ProducerReplacement
Robert E. LeeLead, ZincProspect
Robert E. Lee MineLead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
SalmonLead, ZincProspect
Silver CrescentLead, ZincProspect
StarLead, ZincProspect
StarLead, ZincProspect
SullivanLead, ZincPast Producer
SunshineLead, ZincProspect
TamarackLead, ZincProspect
Tom Cat ProspectZinc, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
Torrential - Sphinx ProspectZinc, LeadOccurrenceReplacement
Torrential-SphinxZinc, LeadProspect
Troyer MineLead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
Twin LakesLead, ZincProspect
WoodpeckerZinc, LeadOccurrence
Yellowhead MineZincPast Producer
Z Canyon Mutual ProspectZinc, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
Falls ViewLeadUnknown
HortenseLeadPast Producer
Hortense ClaimLeadPast ProducerReplacement
Iron CrownLeadUnknown
MohawkLeadPast Producer
Mohawk LodeLeadPast ProducerReplacement
Poorman and Sullivan Lake PropertyLeadOccurrenceGalena
Riverside MineLeadProspect
Sanborn PropertyLeadOccurrenceReplacement
SchallenbergerLeadPast Producer
Schallenberger ProspectLeadPast ProducerReplacement

Every populated place in the county

26

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.