BlockBefore

Whatcom County, Washington

138 topographic sheets cover 92 settlements here, and 74 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

74 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Washington within the United States
Whatcom County within Washington

What the record shows

  • 1,215 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 74 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 50 buildings, 15 districts, 5 objects, 3 structures and 1 site.
  • 19 of the 74 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 92 populated places in this county; 90 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

74

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Aftermath Clubhousebuilding197878002785
Austin Pass Warming Hutbuilding199090001866
Dr. William H. and Frances C. Axtell Housebuilding201212000087
B. P. O. E. Buildingbuilding199292000282
George H. Bacon Housebuilding197474001989
Barlow Buildingbuilding200404001371
Beaver Pass Shelterbuilding198988003448
Bellingham City Hallbuilding201111000987
Bellingham Herald Buildingbuilding201313001032
Bellingham National Bank Buildingbuilding198383004275
Berthusen Barn and Privybuilding200303000306
Alfred L. Black Housebuilding198080004012
Boundary Marker No. 1object197575001881
Broadway Park Historic Districtdistrict201211001014
Cissna Cottages Historic Districtdistrict201009001219
Copper Mountain Fire Lookoutbuilding198988003446
Daylight Buildingbuilding200404001370
Deer Lick Cabinbuilding198988003452
Desolation Peak Lookoutbuilding198988003451
Devil's Corner Cliff Walksite197474000909
Diablo Hydroelectric Power Plantdistrict198989000498
J. J. Donovan Housebuilding198383003356
Downtown Bellingham Historic Districtdistrict201414001110
Eldridge Avenue Historic Districtdistrict197979002566
Eldridge Homesite and Mansionbuilding198383003357
Fairhaven Historic Districtdistrict197777001363
Fairhaven Librarybuilding198282004907
Fish and Game-Hozomeen Cabinbuilding198988003454
Flatiron Buildingbuilding198383003358
Gamwell Housebuilding197272001282
Glacier Ranger Stationbuilding198080004013
Gorge Hydroelectric Power Plantsdistrict198989000499
Great Northern Passenger Stationbuilding197575001879
Hotel Laubebuilding200301000477
Hovander Homesteaddistrict197474001990
Immanuel School of Industries-Department of Public Welfarebuilding200303001127
International Boundary US-Canadaobject198988003450
International Boundary US-Canadaobject198988003450
Koma Kulshan Ranger Stationbuilding199191000708
Larrabee Housebuilding197575001880
Leopold Hotelbuilding198282004306
Lynden Department Storebuilding201111000476
MV PLOVER (ferry)object199797000551
Middle Fork Nooksack River Bridgestructure198282004305
Montague and McHugh Buildingbuilding199393000371
Morse Hardware Company Buildingbuilding200504001594
Robert I. Morse Housebuilding197777001364
Mount Baker Theatrebuilding197878002786
Nooksack Falls Hydroelectric Power Plantdistrict198888002735
Oakland Blockbuilding199999000403
Old Main, Western Washington State Collegebuilding197777001365
Orchard Terrace Apartmentsbuilding201515000456
Park Butte Lookoutstructure198787001189
Peace Archobject199696001493
Perry Creek Shelterbuilding198988003447
Pickett Housebuilding197171000881
Richards, T.G., and Company Storebuilding200303000861
Victor A. Roeder Housebuilding197777001366
Lottie Roth Blockbuilding197878002787
Sanitary Meat Marketbuilding200504001593
Sehome Hill Historic Districtdistrict200101000063
Skagit River and Newhalem Creek Hydroelectric Projectsdistrict199696000416
Skagit River and Newhalem Creek Hydroelectric Projects (Boundary Increase)district201111000016
Sourdough Mountain Lookoutbuilding198988003449
South Hill Historic Districtdistrict201009001296
U.S. Post Office and Courthousebuilding197979003157
US Post Office-Lyden Mainbuilding199191000648
James F. Wardner Housebuilding198888002744
Washington Grocery Company Warehousebuilding199696001494
Whatcom Museum of History and Artbuilding197070000648
Winchester Mountain Lookoutstructure198787001188
Woodstock Farmdistrict2021100006806
York Historic Districtdistrict201009001297
Young Women's Christian Associationbuilding197777001367

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

772 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 772 of them, burning about 22,402 acres. 224 started naturally and 21 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Recreation and ceremony264
Natural224
Debris and open burning91
Missing data/not specified/undetermined70
Smoking31
Fireworks31
Arson/incendiarism21
Misuse of fire by a minor16
Equipment and vehicle use13
Other causes5
Power generation/transmission/distribution4
Railroad operations and maintenance2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
10 August 2015Natural7,107 acresNorth Cascades National ParkGOODELL
28 July 1996Natural3,650 acresOkanogan-Wenatchee National ForestELBOW BASIN
5 August 2003Natural2,301 acresNorth Cascades National ParkBIGBEAVER
3 September 2003Natural1,015 acresNorth Cascades National ParkNO NAME
6 August 2018Natural880 acresNorth Cascades National ParkARCTIC JIM
24 June 2004Natural838 acresOkanogan-Wenatchee National ForestFREEZOUT
10 August 2015Natural565 acresNorth Cascades National ParkTHURSDAY CREEK
11 August 2015Natural556 acresNorth Cascades National ParkNO NAME 15

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1996 to 2024

21 of 21 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 21 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 2 injuries and about $49,545,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Heavy Rain6
Flood5
Thunderstorm Wind3
Storm Surge/Tide2
Lightning1
Funnel Cloud1
Waterspout1
Tornado1
Debris Flow1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
November 2021FloodWickersham1 killed, $34,000,000Heavy rain and some snow melt caused flooding that exceeded major severity on the South Fork Nooksack River and mainstem Nooksack River at North Cedarville and Ferndale. There was urban and small stream flooding as well, hitting Bellingham especially hard. The heavy rain also triggered a dozen landslides throughout the area. Significant flooding on the Nooksack River also overflowed at the City of Everson to the degree that flood waters flowed north along an old Nooksack floodway and Johnson Creek where it flooded the cities of Everson and Nooksack, WA, then combined with flooding from the Sumas River and flooded the City of Sumas, WA where over 85% of homes sustained water damage. Damages are reported and estimated; not all damages have been identified. Crop damages are unknown.
December 2000Storm Surge/TideFerndale1 hurt, $650,000no account filed
November 2021Heavy RainAlger1 hurt, $75,000Heavy rain on already saturated soil cause several landslide over I-5 blocking lanes, striking vehicles, and causing collisions. Road damage occurred as well. Damages estimated for vehicles and debris removal. One injury reported.
November 2021FloodSumas$8,500,000no account filed
January 2009FloodLynden$5,600,000Some homes and businesses in Ferndale, Marietta and Lynden were flooded, most of them from the Nooksack River. Most schools in the area were closed or limited hours for 3 days. Sections of several major roads were closed. In the end more than two dozen roads had sections that had been washed away.
November 2006FloodDeming$250,000Record flooding occurred on the Cowlitz, Nooksack, Puyallup, Nisqually, |Skykomish, Stillaguamish, Carbon, Snoqualmie, and Bogachiel. Major flooding occurred on the Tolt, Snohomish, Skokomish, Skagit, and White rivers. Other rivers flooding were the Satsop, Cedar, Wynoochee, Elwha, Deschutes, Dungeness, Skookumchuck, and Chehalis.
December 2001Storm Surge/TideBirch Bay$250,000no account filed
December 2010FloodDiablo$100,000Parts of Highway 20 between Newhalem and Diablo were washed away by heavy rain and flooding.
October 2003Heavy RainCountywide$100,000no account filed
April 2004Tornado (F0)Sumas$10,000A small tornado tore off some siding and part of the roof off a barn.
January 2013Debris FlowBlaine$5,000Heavy rain caused a mudslide near Semiahmoo Bay.
November 1996LightningFerndale$3,000no account filed
June 2012Thunderstorm WindDeming$1,000Damage survey indicated strong thunderstorm wind damage. A number of tree limbs and a few trees blown down. One power line was down near the junction of state route 9 and state route 542 east of Deming.
June 2012Thunderstorm WindClipper$1,000Observer reports limbs of 8 to 10 inches diameter blown off trees as the storm went through. Also received half an inch of rainfall and one-eighth inch hail.
July 2024Heavy Rain(Bli)Bellingham Intl-A record rainfall of 0.73 inches was set set Bellingham Airport on July 24th, breaking the old record of 0.36 inches set in 2015.
October 2023Heavy RainSouth Bellingham-A record rainfall of 1.58 inches was set at Bellingham Airport on October 24th, breaking the old record of 0.9 set in 2001.
November 2023Heavy Rain(Bli)Bellingham Intl-A record rainfall of 1.46 inches was set at Bellingham Airport on November 2nd, breaking the old record of 1.07 set in 1955.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindGlacier-Couple of dozen trees, some very large old growth, were blown down across several areas of the Baker Lake Highway. About 50 cars, were trapped behind until the road was cleared.
June 1997Funnel CloudLynden-Thunderstorms were reported in the Lynden and Blaine areas throughout the day, one thunderstorm reportedly contained a funnel cloud.
October 1997WaterspoutBellingham-A brief waterspout was observed by a spotter, it came onshore and quickly dissipated.
August 2001Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed

Mines and quarries

479 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 479 workings inside this county. 9 still produce and 470 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold159
Chromium68
Sand and Gravel, Construction50
Silver38
Copper36
Limestone, General29
Silver, Gold23
Gold, Silver17
Silver, Copper12
Stone, Crushed/Broken11
Molybdenum9
Lead9
Iron7
Gold, Silver, Copper5

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Allen BasinGold, Silver, Lead, ZincOccurrence
Allen Basin GroupGold, Arsenic, Lead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer1898
AnacortesGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, TelluriumOccurrence
Anacortes GroupGold, Zinc, Tellurium, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Anacortes MineGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, TelluriumPast Producer1875, 1892, 1937
Anacortes Veneer Inc.UraniumOccurrence
AzuriteSilver, Copper, Zinc, Lead, GoldOccurrence
Azurite MineGold, Silver, Copper, Zinc, LeadPast Producer1915, 1918, 1939
Baker Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Boulder Creek ProspectCopper, Chromium, IronOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Magnetite, Pyrite
Boundary Red MountainGold, Silver, Copper, Tellurium, BismuthOccurrence
Boundary Red Mountain MineGold, Silver, Copper, Tellurium, BismuthPast Producer1898, 1912, 1946
Boundry Creek ProspectLead, Zinc, SilverProspect
Boundry Red Mountain MineGold, Bismuth, Copper, Silver, TelluriumPast Producer
Chain Lakes ProspectCopper, Silver, Zinc, GoldOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite, Marmatite, Pyrite, Silver
ChancellorGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, CopperOccurrence
Chancellor GroupSilver, Gold, Zinc, Lead, Arsenic, CopperPast Producer1903, 1939
Church Mountain DepositGold, IronOccurrencePlacer
EvergreenZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperOccurrence
Evergreen MineGold, Copper, Zinc, Lead, SilverPast Producer1904, 1939
First Find & Ivanhoe ProspectSilver, Gold, Zinc, Lead, Copper, ArsenicPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Pyrite, Sphalerite
GargettGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincOccurrence
Gargett MineGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer1901
Gold HillSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, Copper, AntimonyOccurrence
Gold Hill MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, Antimony, Arsenic, CopperPast Producer1930
Gold Hill MineLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Golden ArrowGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Golden Arrow MineGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Arsenic, ZincPast Producer1895, 1925, 1953
Golden Arrow MineGold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer1895
Great ExcelsiorGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Zinc, AntimonyOccurrence
Great Excelsior MineGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Zinc, Arsenic, AntimonyProducer1900, 1903, 1916
Great Excelsior MineZinc, Copper, Gold, Lead, SilverPast Producer1900, 1902
Hildebrand Lake GroupArsenic, Chromium, IronOccurrence1934
Indiana Mine, Chancellor GroupSilver, Gold, Lead, Arsenic, Copper, ZincPast Producer1903, 1940
Intalco Aluminum PlantAluminum, Contained or MetalProducer1955
James T. Sullivan ProspectCopper, Silver, ChromiumOccurrence
Lambert GroupMagnesite, Iron, ChromiumOccurrence1930
Locality 77Gold, Zinc, REE, Beryllium, ArsenicOccurrence
Lone JackGold, Silver, Copper, BismuthOccurrence
Lone Jack MineGold, Silver, Copper, BismuthProducer1897, 1902, 1924
Lone Jack MineGold, Silver, Copper, BismuthPast Producer1897
MammothGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, ArsenicOccurrence
Mammoth MineGold, Arsenic, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
New LightGold, Silver, Copper, Nickel, Platinum, LeadOccurrence
New Light GroupGold, Silver, PGE, Nickel, Lead, CopperPast Producer
New Light MineGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Nickel, PlatinumProducer1893, 1896
Ninety Nine ProspectGold, Lead, SilverPast Producer1900
North AmericanGold, Copper, SilverOccurrence
Quartz Mountain ProspectsGold, Silver, Talc-SoapstoneProspect
Red Bird ProspectCopper, Gold, ZincOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite, Gold, Malachite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Red Jacket ProspectGold, Silver, Arsenic, Copper, ZincPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Red Jacket ProspectGold, Silver, ArsenicProspect
Ribbon ClaimChromium, ArsenicPast Producer1934
Ridge East of Upper Lightning Cr.Copper, Silver, Molybdenum, GoldOccurrence
Saginaw ProspectGold, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
Shanghai and Nankin ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Shuksan QuarryStone, DimensionPast Producer
Silver Creek ProspectCopper, Gold, Molybdenum, Silver, TungstenOccurrence1913
Silver Lake Travertine DepositTravertineOccurrence
Silver TipSilver, Gold, Copper, Zinc, LeadOccurrence
Silver Tip MineLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer1896
Smith ProspectManganese, VanadiumOccurrenceUnknown
Sumas Mountain Iron DepositIron, Chromium, NickelOccurrence1915
Thunder Mountain GroupChromium, Iron, MagnesiteOccurrence1931
Union ClaimMolybdenum, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite
Unnamed ProspectCopper, Tin, Silver, Lead, GoldOccurrencePyrite
Upper Lightning CreekGold, Silver, Molybdenum, Lead, CopperOccurrence
White Salmon ProspectGold, SulfurProspect
Yellow Aster ProspectNickel, Copper, Iron, Silver, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Garnierite, Magnetite, Pyrite
Allen Basin GroupGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, ArsenicPast Producer1898, 1940
Anderson Creek Graphite DepositGraphiteOccurrence
Azurite MineGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Bowman Mountain AsbestosAsbestosOccurrence
Brennan PitBentonitePast Producer
Chain Lakes ProspectZinc, Silver, Gold, CopperProspect
ChancellorGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer1903
Chuckanut Bay QuarryFlagstonePast Producer
Copper King ProspectQuartz, Gold, CopperPast Producer1897
Davis ProspectMolybdenum, Silver, Gold, CopperProspect
GlacierCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Glacier Sandstone OccurrenceFlagstone, Stone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Great Northern ProspectGold, Silver, Zinc, CopperOccurrenceGold, Pyrite
H.B. Brown ClaimStrontiumOccurrence
Homestake GroupGold, Zinc, Silver, LeadProspect
Illinois Mine, Chancellor GroupSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, ZincPast Producer1904
Indiana MineGold, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
J.E. Sigh MineGold, CopperOccurrenceGold
Jim Mountain DepositSulfur-PyriteOccurrence
Lookout Mountain Bentonite DepositBentoniteOccurrence
Mammoth MineGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, ArsenicPast Producer1895, 1898, 1942
Ruby Creek StrontiumStrontiumOccurrence
Ruth Mountain Pyrite ProspectSulfur-Pyrite, GoldProspect
Saginaw ProspectCopper, Gold, Silver, LeadPast Producer1901
Samish Lake Graphite DepositGraphiteOccurrence
Silver Tip MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, Zinc, ArsenicPast Producer1896, 1943, 1949
SmithManganeseUnknown1956
Twin SistersAsbestosUnknown
Verona ProspectSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerGalena, Pyrite
Yellow Astor ButteQuartzOccurrence
Evergreen MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer1904, 1938
First Find and Ivanhoe ProspectGold, ArsenicUnknown
Gargett MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer1901, 1940
GrandviewClayPast Producer
Hampton PitClayPast Producer
Many Sisters ProspectSilver, Gold, ArsenicOccurrenceGold
Nicolay SpurClayOccurrence
Sumner Chrome GroupIron, ChromiumOccurrence1941
Thunder Mountain GroupIron, ChromiumProspect1935
Trappers PrideIron, ChromiumOccurrence1937
Verona ProspectLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperProspect
Baker Lake DepositDiatomiteOccurrence
Baltimore ProspectGold, Silver, Zinc, LeadPast Producer1915
Baltimore ProspectGold, Zinc, LeadProspect1915
BismarckGold, Copper, SilverUnknown
Blain PitDiatomitePast Producer
Denny-Renton Clay MineFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Ferndale DepositDiatomiteOccurrence
Gold Run MineGold, Copper, SilverPast ProducerContact Metasomatic
Iron CapGold, Copper, SilverProspect
Lake Whatcom Sandstone OccurrenceSilicaOccurrence
Locality 64Gold, Copper, SilverProspect
Olivine MillMagnesitePast Producer
PostFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
Reed LakeSilicaOccurrence
Saar Creek Sandstone OccurrenceSilicaOccurrence
Samish Lake Sandstone OccurrenceSilicaOccurrence
SmithFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
Sumas Clay MineFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Sumas Mountain Olivine DepositMagnesiteOccurrence
Swen Larson QuarryMagnesiteProducer
Twin Sisters Mountain Olivine Dep.MagnesiteOccurrence
Vogel Farm DepositDiatomiteOccurrence
Dead Goat ProspectMolybdenum, Gold, Silver, CopperOccurrence1967
GoatGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Goat Mountain ProspectNickelOccurrenceVein
Locality 78Copper, ZincOccurrence
Loomis MountainCopper, ZincProspect
MinnesotaGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Nickol Creek ProspectNickelProspect
Peterson-Nelson ProspectGold, Silver, Copper, ZincOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Gold, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Rainbow GroupNickelOccurrence
Tripod ProspectSilver, Gold, ZincOccurrenceSphalerite
WhistlerGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Yellow Aster ProspectNickel, Gold, SilverProspect
Church Mountain DepositIronOccurrence
Jim Mountain ProspectIronOccurrenceVein
Laurel Bog Iron DepositIronOccurrence
Sturman and Herringa DepositIronOccurrenceLimonite
Sturman and Herringa DepositIronOccurrence
Sumas Mountain Iron DepositIronProspect
Castleman ProspectMolybdenumPast Producer
Dead Goat ClaimMolybdenum, SilverProspect
Good Luck ProspectGold, Silver, LeadOccurrencePyrite, Sphalerite
MidasMolybdenumOccurrence
Midas ProspectMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
Molly ClaimMolybdenum, CopperProspect
Molly ProspectMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
Sulphide Creek ProspectMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
12 Mile QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Columbia Cement Co. Quartz DepositStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer1897
Deming QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Lummi Island QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Monument 48 Limestone DepositStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Nooksack River SandstoneStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Rocky Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Sumas Mountain Pigment DepositStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Welcome QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Western QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Beck and Short Grub ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Bismarck ProspectGold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceGold
Cascade Creek DepositGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Goat MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1875, 1895
Great Northern ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Minnesota MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
North American MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Shanghai and Nankin ProspectGold, Silver, CopperUnknown
Stray Horse No. 2 ClaimGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Wells Creek GossanSilver, CopperOccurrence1964
Whistler MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1895, 1936
BlondenGold, SilverOccurrence
Glacier MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer1951
Glacier MineCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Glacier Mining Co. ClaimsCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence1939, 1951
Peterson-Nelson ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverProspect
Tooker-Lestrud ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceMarcasite, Pyrite
Whistler MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1895
White Swan ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
B,C, & M ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold, Silver
Beck and Short Grub ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceGold
Beebe and Swanson ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Hannegan Pass GroupSilver, GoldOccurrencePyrite
Iron Cap ProspectSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrencePyrite, Pyrrhotite
Mill Creek ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Morley B. ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Power House GroupSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold, Pyrite
Quartz Mountain ProspectsSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Rockefeller ProspectSilver, GoldPast Producer1925
Ruth Mountain Pyrite ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrencePyrite
Seattle ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Veradell ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Walla Walla ProspectSilver, GoldPast ProducerGold, Pyrite
Baker Lake DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Balfour QuarryLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Black Mountain Limestone DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Blue Lake DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Boulder Creek QuarryLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Church Mountain DepositsLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Doaks Creek DepositLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Dock Butte Trail Deposit No. 1Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
Dock Butte Trail Deposit No. 2Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
Frost Creek DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
German Deposit No. 1Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
German Deposit No. 2Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
Hilltop DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Isar Mountain DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Kendall QuarriesLimestone, GeneralProducer
Monument 45 DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Monument 47 DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Northwestern Lime Co. North DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Northwestern Lime Co. South DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Nw Black Mountain Deposit No. 1Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
Nw Black Mountain Deposit No. 2Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
Olympic QuarryLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Red Mountain Limestone DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Ridley Creek DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Silver Lake Deposit No. 1Limestone, GeneralPast Producer
Silver Lake Deposit No. 2Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
Sumas Mountain Deposit No. 1Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
Sumas Mountain Deposit No. 2Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
Vedder Mountain DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Alvic ProspectCopperOccurrence1962
Alvic ProspectCopperProspect
Boulder Creek ProspectCopperOccurrence
Conway ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer1900
Conway ProspectGold, CopperProspect1900
Copper KingCopperProspect
HyattCopperUnknown
Locality 50CopperOccurrence
Locality 58CopperProspect
Locality 65CopperOccurrence
Locality 66CopperOccurrence
Locality 72Gold, CopperProspect
Locality 73CopperProspect
Locality 74Gold, CopperProspect
Minnesota MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1904, 1911, 1913
Nevada City ClaimCopperProspect
North American MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1895, 1910
Red Bird ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopper, GoldProspect
Wells Creek Gossan ProspectCopperProspect
B.C. & M. ProspectGold, SilverUnknown
Beebe and Swanson ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Bird and Saw Pit ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Bird and Saw Pit ProspectGold, SilverUnknown
Blonden MineGold, SilverPast Producer1903
Blue Bird Group-Gardula GroupGold, SilverProspect
Copper Castle ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Crown Point ProspectGold, SilverOccurrenceUnderground
Crown Point ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Goat MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Gold Top ClaimGold, SilverProspect
Gold Top and Silver King ClaimsGold, SilverOccurrence1918
Good Luck ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Hannegan Pass ClaimsGold, SilverProspect
Locality 60SilverProspect
Locality 80Silver, GoldOccurrence
Many Sisters ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Mill Creek ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Morley B.Gold, SilverUnknown
Ninetynine ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Power House GroupGold, SilverOccurrence
Rockefeller ProspectGold, SilverPast Producer
Seattle ProspectGold, SilverProspect
South Devils Park ProspectSilver, GoldProspect
Terra Alta ProspectGold, SilverPast Producer1925
Tooker-Lestrud ProspectSilverProspect
Tripod ProspectGold, SilverProspect
VeradellGold, SilverUnknown
Walla Walla ProspectGold, SilverProspect
White Swan ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Wild Rose ClaimSilverOccurrence
Acme PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bellingham PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bengen Farms PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bordstrom PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Childers PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Clarkson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Colacurico PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Devries PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Erickson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Everson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gansler PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gilbert Iverson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Griffin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Loggers PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Loomis PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Loop PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lynden PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Meuer PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North Fork Nooksack River PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nugent's Bridge PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Point Roberts Marina PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pole Road Pit No. 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Polinder PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
River Bars and WashingSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Singer PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Siper Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sonny's Excavation PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sw 10 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Swope PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Village Point PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Whelan PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wiser Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
1000 Aces ClaimChromiumOccurrence
800 Kings ClaimChromiumUnknown
AlaskaChromiumUnknown
Alaska ProspectChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Bates and KraemerChromiumUnknown
Bates and Kraemer ClaimsChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Breckenridge CreekChromiumPast Producer1930
Breckenridge CreekChromiumOccurrence
Breckenridge Creek DepositChromiumProspect1930
Bumper ClaimChromiumOccurrence
ButtonChromiumUnknown
Cultus ClaimChromiumOccurrence
DannyChromiumPast Producer1931, 1934
DannyChromiumOccurrence
DannyChromiumPast Producer1934
DareChromiumUnknown
DiabloChromiumUnknown
Diablo ClaimChromiumOccurrenceChromite
E.N.H.ChromiumUnknown
E.N.H. ProspectChromiumOccurrenceChromite
FordChromiumUnknown
Galbraith GroupChromiumOccurrenceVein
Galbraith GroupChromiumProspect
Good Hope ClaimChromiumPast Producer1933
GovernmentChromiumUnknown
Government ProspectChromiumOccurrenceChromite
GrantChromiumUnknown
Green Creek Chromite PropertyChromiumProspect
HarringtonChromiumUnknown
Harrington ProspectChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Hildebrand ProspectChromiumOccurrenceChromite
HornetChromiumUnknown
Hornet ClaimChromiumOccurrenceChromite
JoanChromiumUnknown
JordanChromiumUnknown
KingChromiumUnknown
King ProspectChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Lambert GroupChromiumOccurrence1930
Last Notch ClaimChromiumOccurrence
Lone Pine ClaimChromiumOccurrence
M & MChromiumProspect
Nooksack ChromiumChromiumProspect
Nooksack ProspectChromiumOccurrenceVein
Opportunity ClaimChromiumOccurrence
PartnerChromiumUnknown
PinochleChromiumUnknown
RainbowChromiumUnknown
Rainbow ProspectChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Ranger ClaimChromiumOccurrence
RibbonChromiumPast ProducerChromite
RibbonChromiumOccurrence
Robert and Anne ClaimsChromiumOccurrence
Second BasinChromiumOccurrence
Second Basin GroupChromiumOccurrenceVein
Sister Creek GroupChromiumOccurrence1934
Sisters ClaimChromiumOccurrence
Skookum ClaimChromiumOccurrence
Sumas Mountain Chromite DepositsChromiumProspect1930
Sumner ProspectChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Trappers Pride ClaimChromiumOccurrenceChromite
WarrenChromiumOccurrence
Washington Chrome Co. - 0530730393ChromiumUnknown
Washington Chrome Co. DepositsChromiumProspect
Wells Creek ProspectChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Whistler ClaimChromiumOccurrence
WillieChromiumUnknown
ZoanneChromiumUnknown
Alameda ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Alameda ProspectGoldUnknown
Alice Mae PlacerGoldProspect
AlphrettaGoldUnknown
Alphretta ClaimGoldOccurrenceGold
Black Jack ProspectGoldOccurrencePyrite
Blonden MineGoldProspect1902
Casa Grande ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Casa Grande ProspectGoldOccurrence
Combination PlacerGoldProspect
Copper Castle ProspectGoldOccurrence1935
Farrar PlacerGoldPast ProducerStream Placer
Farrar PlacerGoldOccurrence
Farrar PlacerGoldPast Producer
First Chance ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
First Chance ProspectGoldProspect
Fourth of JulyGoldOccurrence
Fourth of July MineGoldPast Producer1907
Fourth of July MineGoldPast Producer
Gold BasinGoldOccurrence
Gold Basin MineGoldPast Producer1900, 1925
Gold Basin MineGoldPast Producer
Gold Coin MineGoldProspect
Gold Ridge ProspectGoldProspect
Gold StandardGoldUnknown
Gold Standard ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
GraniteGoldUnknown
Granite ClaimGoldOccurrenceGold
Grizzly PlacerGoldProspect
Henrietta GroupGoldOccurrenceGold
Hoosier ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Hope PlacerGoldProspect
Jackass PlacerGoldProspect
Johnnie S. PlacerGoldProspect
June BugGoldUnknown
June Bug ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Keystone ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Keystone ProspectGoldOccurrence
King Tut PlacerGoldPast Producer
Lazy Tar Heel PlacerGoldPast ProducerStream Placer
Lazy Tar Heel PlacerGoldOccurrence
Lazy Tar Heel PlacerGoldProspect
Locality 52GoldProspect
Locality 63GoldOccurrence
Lone Star ProspectGoldPast Producer1897, 1925
Lone Star ProspectGoldOccurrence
Lucky Strike ClaimGoldProspect
MansfieldGoldUnknown
Mansfield ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Murtle ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Murtle ProspectGoldOccurrence
New Light PlacerGoldProspect
Nip and Tuck PlacerGoldProspect
Nooksack MineGoldPast Producer1898, 1903, 1908
Nooksack MineGoldProspect
Normandy PlacerGoldProspect
Old Discovery PlacerGoldOccurrence
Old Discovery PlacerGoldPast ProducerStream Placer
Old Discovery PlacerGoldPast Producer
Packsaddle Placer ClaimsGoldProspect
Park PlacerGoldProspect
Pierce ProspectGoldPast Producer1889
Pierce ProspectGoldProspect
Randall MineGoldPast ProducerGold
Rose PlacerGoldProspect
Ruby Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer1906
Scougale PlacerGoldOccurrence
Scougale PlacerGoldPast ProducerStream Placer
Scougale PlacerGoldPast Producer
Skookum ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
St Francis ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Terra Alta ProspectGoldProspect
Trapper PropsectGoldProspect
Trapper ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrenceSurface
Western Gold Mine & MillGoldPast Producer
White Salmon ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Wild Goose PlacerGoldProspect
Woodrich PlacerGoldProspect
WrightGoldUnknown
Wright ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold

Every populated place in the county

92

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Whatcom County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.