BlockBefore

Kewaunee County, Wisconsin

28 topographic sheets cover 33 settlements here, and 13 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

13 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
Kewaunee County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 268 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 13 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 8 buildings, 2 sites, 2 districts and 1 structure.
  • 1 of the 13 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 33 populated places in this county; 33 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

13

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
AMERICA (canaller) Shipwrecksite201313000467
Ahnapee Brewerybuilding199494000597
DANIEL LYONS (Shipwreck)site200707001048
Art Dettman Fishing Shantybuilding199393001428
George Halada Farmsteadbuilding199393000026
Kewaunee County Sheriff's Residence and Jailbuilding199696000728
Kewaunee Pierhead Lighthousebuilding2022100007998
Kewaunee Post Officebuilding200000001247
MAJOR WILBUR FR. BROWDER (tugboat)structure200202000284
Marquette Historic Districtdistrict199393001167
Melvin W. and Mary Perry Housebuilding200807001461
Pilgrim Family Farmsteadbuilding197979000091
St. Lawrence Catholic Churchdistrict198989000056

Wildfire, 1993 to 2020

15 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 15 of them, burning about 11 acres. None started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning7
Missing data/not specified/undetermined5
Equipment and vehicle use1
Arson/incendiarism1
Smoking1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
7 September 2020Debris and open burning3.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources45
13 June 2018Debris and open burning2.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources115418
17 March 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined2.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesF200044
8 May 2018Debris and open burning2.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources15
7 August 1994Missing data/not specified/undetermined1.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
1 May 1993Smokingunder an acreWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
12 June 2018Missing data/not specified/undeterminedunder an acreWisconsin Department of Natural Resources16
29 April 2018Debris and open burningunder an acreWisconsin Department of Natural Resources14

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1959 to 2026

60 of 152 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 152 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 4 injuries and about $1,447,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind71
Hail50
Flood16
Tornado9
Lightning3
Funnel Cloud1
Heavy Rain1
Flash Flood1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 2000HailAlaska2 hurtno account filed
April 1970Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
September 2019LightningKewaunee1 hurtA 30 year old male was struck by lightning in the city of Kewaunee. Kewaunee Police say the man was working for a company that was contracted to do some work in the area and had been holding an uncharged power line in the performance of his job when lightning struck. He was transported to the hospital and his condition is unknown.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindAlgoma$500,000Lightning started a fire which extensively damaged a restaurant in Nekoosa (Wood County). A severe thunderstorm with winds to 60 mph caused $150,000 damage around Algoma (Kewaunee County). Damage occurred to roofs, porches and windows as well as trees and power lines.
April 1970Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 2025LightningRosiere$125,000A house was struck by lightning and started on fire. The fire produced around $125,000 worth of damage.
March 2019FloodAlgoma$121,000Runoff from rainfall and melting snow, along with clogged storm drains and ice jams, caused numerous roads, ditches, rivers and streams to flood throughout Kewaunee County. Some of the roads were damaged by the flooding and remained closed even after the water receded. One home sustained minor flood damage. The Kewaunee River reached moderate flood stage just west of Kewaunee. A county-wide state of emergency was declared on March 15th.
August 2013Tornado (EF1)Pilsen$50,000The tornado that formed in Brown County at 12:59 am CDT continued east-southeast into Kewaunee County, crossing the county line 2.9 miles southwest of Pilsen at 1:06 am CDT. The tornado caused the walls and roof of a barn to collapse (DI 1, DOD 6) and damaged the tops of two silos. In addition, the tornado damaged and uprooted several dozen trees along its path. Average path width in Kewaunee County was 75 yards.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindAlaska$50,000no account filed
August 2016Tornado (EF0)Kewaunee$25,000A tornado formed and moved northeast on the west side of the city of Kewaunee. About 100 trees sustained some damage (DI 27,28 DOD 1,2) and several were uprooted in wet soil. Several homes had shingle or siding damage (DI 2, DOD 1,2). A baseball dugout at a school was blown down. Average path width was about 75 yards.
July 1972Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1969Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1999Thunderstorm WindAlgoma$15,000no account filed
August 1995Thunderstorm WindAlgoma$5,000no account filed
August 1996Thunderstorm WindKewaunee$2,000no account filed
September 2005HailAlgoma$1,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCasco$1,000no account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindKewaunee$1,000no account filed
August 2019FloodAlgoma$500Heavy rainfall caused flooding of several roads in and around Algoma.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindEllisville$500no account filed
July 1994Thunderstorm WindStagelville$500no account filed
April 2026Flash FloodLuxemburg-Rainfall amounts of 1 to 2 inches in a short period of time caused closed roadways due to flash flooding in Kewaunee and near Luxemburg.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindKewaunee-Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Kewaunee. The time of this report is an estimate based on radar data.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindAlgoma-Thunderstorm winds downed trees and power lines in the Algoma area. The time of this report is an estimate based on radar data.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindPilsen-Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Montpelier. The time of this report is an estimate based on radar data.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindKewaunee-Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Kewaunee. The time of this report is an estimate based on radar data.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindKewaunee-Thunderstorms produced a wind gust to 67 mph at a Mesonet site in Kewaunee.
June 2024HailKewaunee-Penny size hail fell in Kewaunee.
April 2022HailKewaunee-Quarter size hail fell in Kewaunee. The time of this event is an estimate based on radar data.
May 2022HailPilsen-Nickel size hail fell near Pilsen. The time of this event is an estimate based on radar data.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindKrok-Thunderstorm winds downed trees near Ellisville. The time of this report is an estimate based on radar data.
September 2021HailTisch Mills-Golf ball size hail fell northwest of Two Creeks. The time of this event is an estimate based on radar data.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindAlgoma-Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Algoma.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindAlgoma-Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Algoma. The time of this event is an estimate based on radar data.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindThirty Daems-Thunderstorm winds downed multiple trees near County roads AB and K. The time of this event is an estimate based on radar data.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindRosiere-Thunderstorm winds downed trees and power lines down in Rosiere, and across the northern half of Kewaunee County. The time of this event is an estimate based on radar data.
March 2020FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to record high lake levels.
May 2020FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to record high lake levels.
April 2020FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to record high lake levels.
January 2020FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to high lake levels.
February 2020FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to record high lake levels.
July 2020FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to record high lake levels.
August 2020FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to record high lake levels.
September 2020FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to high lake levels.
June 2020FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to record high lake levels.
October 2019FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to high lake levels.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindLuxemburg-Thunderstorm winds downed several trees around Luxemburg.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindKewaunee-Thunderstorm winds downed several trees in and around Kewaunee.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindStangelville-Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Stangelville. The time of this event is an estimate based on radar data.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindNorman-Thunderstorm winds downed trees in Norman. The time of this event is an estimate based on radar data.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindKewaunee-Thunderstorm winds downed trees near Kewaunee. The time of this event is an estimate based on radar data.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindWalhain-Thunderstorm winds downed a couple of small trees and some branches at Highway 54 and County Highway H. The time of this report is an estimate based on radar data.
September 2019FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to high lake levels.
December 2019FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to high lake levels.
November 2019FloodKewaunee-Areas around the Kewaunee Marina were often under water due to high lake levels.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindKewaunee-Thunderstorm winds downed several trees and branches from Kewaunee to Algoma.
April 2017HailRostok-Quarter size hail fell north of Kewaunee.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindDyckesville-Thunderstorm winds snapped a large tree in Dyckesville near the intersection of County Road DK and Debaker Lane.
August 2017HailStangelville-Quarter size hail fell in Stangelville.
August 2017HailKewaunee-Quarter size hail fell in Kewaunee.

Mines and quarries

103 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 103 workings inside this county. 9 still produce and 94 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction102
Stone, Crushed/Broken1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Luxemburg Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Alaska Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Algoma Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Algoma Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Algoma Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Algoma Gravel Pit #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Algoma Gravel Pit #4Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
B Wilke Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Blahnik Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Boulanger Construction Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
C Alexander Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
C Lohney Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
C Novak Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Casco Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Casco Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Casco Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cherneyville Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Collegiate Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
D Cherney Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
D Thielbar Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Delleman Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dettman Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Duescher Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
E Brusky Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
E Kroening Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
E Larsen Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
E Larson Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
E Larson Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
E Seidl Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
East Krok Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
East Krok Gravel Deposit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
F Shestock Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gunnlaugsson Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
H Arendt Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
H Jacobs Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
H Lemens Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
H Neuzil Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hillside Road Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hillside Road Gravel Deposit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
J Hrabik Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
J Kudick Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J Wessely Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J Wessely Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jacob Huber Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Jacob Huber Gravel Deposit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Jas Dufek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
John Theys Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
K Koss Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Kassner Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kewaunee Cnty. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Kewaunee County PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kewaunee Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kewaunee Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kirthman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kraynik Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Krok Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kromns Lake Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
L Schlies Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lautscher Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Legois PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lester Huber Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Luxemburg Township PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mashek Creek Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Matzke Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Milo Sidwell Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nuclear Road Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nuclear Road Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
O Born Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Patek Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Peter Knipp Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pribek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
R Eckola Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
R Graf Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Rankin Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rankin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Red River PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rio Creek Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
River Road Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
River Road Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
S Blahnik Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sandy Bay Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Sandy Bay Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Scarboro Creek Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Scarboro Creek Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Scarboro Creek Gravel Pit #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Schuster Sand and Gravel Casco PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Shimanek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Slovan Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Stoller PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Street Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Swampside Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tebon Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Theys PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Three Corners Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tisch Mills Creek Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Tisch Mills Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Valley Road Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Valley Road Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
W Harmon Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
W Junid Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
W Luedtke Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wierichs Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

33

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.