BlockBefore

Sublette County, Wyoming

62 topographic sheets cover 18 settlements here, and 20 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

20 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Wyoming within the United States
Sublette County within Wyoming

What the record shows

  • 188 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 20 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 11 districts, 4 sites, 3 buildings and 2 structures.
  • 2 of the 20 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 18 populated places in this county; 18 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

20

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Big Sandy Lodgedistrict2023100009516
Church of St. Hubert the Hunter and Librarybuilding200201001525
Circle Ranchdistrict198787000778
Cora Townsitedistrict2017100000925
Craig Cabindistrict201616000648
DDZ Bridge over New Fork Riverstructure198585000437
Daniel Schooldistrict199090001387
ENP Bridge over Green Riverstructure198585000438
Emerson Schoolbuilding2025100012057
Father DeSmet's Prairie Mass Sitesite197070000676
Fort Bonnevillesite197070000677
Green River Drift Trail Traditional Cultural Propertydistrict201312001224
Jensen Ranchdistrict198888000552
Lander Road-New Fork River Crossingsite2017100000525
Log Cabin Moteldistrict199393000230
New Forkdistrict198787000773
Redick Lodgedistrict198383003364
Sommers Ranch Headquarters Historic Districtdistrict200909000454
Steele Homesteadbuilding198585000870
Upper Green River Rendezvous Sitesite196666000763

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

670 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 670 of them, burning about 153,154 acres. 354 started naturally and 4 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural354
Recreation and ceremony122
Missing data/not specified/undetermined95
Debris and open burning49
Equipment and vehicle use16
Smoking13
Power generation/transmission/distribution8
Fireworks5
Arson/incendiarism4
Firearms and explosives use2
Misuse of fire by a minor2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
15 September 2018Recreation and ceremony61,522 acresBridger-Teton National ForestROOSEVELT
17 July 2016Natural34,313 acresBridger-Teton National ForestCLIFF CREEK
29 July 2008Recreation and ceremony15,089 acresBridger-Teton National ForestNEW FORK
21 June 2007Missing data/not specified/undetermined8,590 acresBridger-Teton National ForestHORSE CREEK
6 October 1996Debris and open burning4,500 acresBridger-Teton National ForestFAYETTE
2 July 2006Natural3,895 acresBridger-Teton National ForestJIM CREEK WFU
11 July 2002Natural3,400 acresBridger-Teton National ForestMULE FIRE
6 August 2002Natural2,620 acresBridger-Teton National ForestDIVIDE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1971 to 2026

60 of 95 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 95 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 5 injuries and about $610,230 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind48
Hail18
Tornado7
Funnel Cloud7
Flash Flood5
Flood5
Lightning4
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2003LightningPinedale1 killed, 1 hurtno account filed
June 2001LightningPinedale4 hurtOil field workers.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindBig Piney$400,000no account filed
August 1999Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt$63,000no account filed
July 2011FloodDaniel$50,000Horse Creek and other small tributaries of the Green River near Daniel overflowed their banks quickly flooding lowlands and nearly impacting several roads. The flood waters caused several homes north and east of Daniel to be sandbagged around their perimeter.
June 2005Thunderstorm WindPinedale$40,200no account filed
April 2019Tornado (EF0)Marbleton$20,000A landspout tornado touched down in Marbleton. Please see event summary for details.
July 2023Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt$10,000A 61 mph wind gust was reported at the Big Piney Airport. Tree damage was reported near Big Piney. A roof was peeled off a commercial warehouse in Marbleton.
August 2007Flash FloodBondurant$10,000no account filed
July 2022Thunderstorm WindPinedale$5,000Several trees were blown over, knocking out power to around 350 customers in Daniel and Pinedale. Shingles were blown off of the Museum Of The Mountain Man.
July 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt$5,000The ASOS at the Big Piney-Marbleton Airport registered a 61 mph wind gust.
June 2009Lightning(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt$3,000A lightning strike destroyed a water tank in the Jonah Field in southern Sublette County.
March 2007Thunderstorm WindPinedale$2,000Trees downed in Pinedale. Roof damage of some buildings at Ralph Wenz Field southeast of Pinedale.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindMarbleton$1,000Wind damaged a large semi-permanent tent structure at the Sublette County Fairgrounds.
September 2016Tornado (EF1)Warren Bridge$1,000A tornado touched down in open country north of Merna, Wyoming, and caused tree damage along its approximately 2.4 mile path. At its widest, the tornado produced sporadic tree damage approximately 300 yards across. The trees fell on some fence lines, but otherwise caused no property damage.
July 1975Tornado (F1)not stated$30no account filed
April 2026Thunderstorm WindDaniel-A 59 mph wind gust occurred in the Lee of the Absarokas at the Cottonwood Merna mesonet site.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindDaniel-A maximum 71 mph wind gust was reported at the Cottonwood Merna weather station to the west of Daniel.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindPinedale Wenz Arpt-A 62 mph wind gust was reported at the Pinedale airport.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindDaniel-A 65 mph wind gust was reported to the west of Daniel.
July 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-A 62 mph wind gust was reported at the Big Piney / Marbleton airport.
July 2025HailCora-A trained spotter reported golf ball size hail to the north of Cora.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindPinedale-A 64 mph wind gust was reported at Half Moon Lake to the northeast of Pinedale.
August 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-Winds gusted as high as 68 mph at the Big Piney / Marbleton airport.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindDaniel-A 59 mph wind gust occurred at the Cottonwood Merna mesonet site to the west of Daniel.
September 2024Tornado (EF0)New Fork-The Sublette County emergency manager reported a landspout east of Marbleton. The landspout remained over open country and caused no known damage.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindPinedale-Trees were reported downed at the Boyd Skinner Park.
July 2023Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-A 58 mph wind gust was reported at the Big Piney Airport.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindPinedale-A 58 mph wind gust was reported near Pinedale.
May 2022Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-A 59 mph wind gust was reported at the Big Piney airport.
August 2022Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-The Sublette County Emergency Manager reported 4 powerline poles and 2 trees were downed by the strong wind gusts. Minor flooding also occurred in the area.
July 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-The ASOS at the Big Piney-Marbleton Airport recorded a 60 mph wind gust.
August 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-The ASOS at Big Piney-Marbleton Airport recorded a wind gust of 64 mph.
October 2019Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-A 62 mph wind gust was reported at the Big Piney airport.
July 2018HailBoulder-A trained spotter reported nickel size hail to the east of Boulder.
July 2018Flash FloodCalpet-The Sublette County emergency manager reported 14 inches of water flowing across Highway 189 6 miles north of Labarge. The flooding receded after a clogged culvert was cleared.
July 2018Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-The ASOS at the Big Piney airport reported a 66 mph wind gust from a collapsing shower.
June 2018Funnel Cloud(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-The Sublette County Emergency Manager reported a funnel cloud near the Big Piney airport. The funnel cloud reached about two thirds of the way to the ground but never touched down.
March 2017FloodCalpet-Sublette County Emergency Management reported flooding along portions of Highway 372 between Mile Markers 40 and 48. That portion of the road was closed for over 24 hours before the waters receded.
March 2017Flash FloodCalpet-The Sublette County Emergency Manager reported a couple of houses had water in the basements along the Green River above the Fontenelle Reservoir.
June 2017Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-The ASOS at the Big Piney airport reported a wind gust of 64 mph.
June 2017FloodCalpet-The Sublette County emergency manager reported widespread low land flooding around Labarge along the Green River. Hardest hit were areas around Whalen Road, where up to three feet of water was running across the road at certain times in early and mid June. Many other BLM and USFS roads were completely washed out.
June 2017FloodMarbleton-The Sublette County Emergency Manager reported several BLM and USFS roads were washed out by flooding near the New Fork River.
September 2016HailWarren Bridge-Hail the size of ping pong balls fell near the Rim in association with a tornadic thunderstorm.
September 2016Funnel CloudMerna-A funnel cloud north of Merna heading north toward The Rim was photographed by several people over the course of 15 minutes.
August 2014Funnel Cloud(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-A sheriff's deputy observed and photographed a funnel cloud west of Marbleton around 1600MST.
May 2014Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-The ASOS at the Big Piney Airport clocked a peak wind gust of 60 mph shortly before 1900MST.
May 2014Tornado (EF0)Green River Lakes-A tornado touched down briefly on Dollar Lake. The tornado sucked up water from the lake before lifting. No damage was reported.
May 2014Funnel CloudGreen River Lakes-An off-duty US Forest Service employee photographed a funnel cloud northwest of Green River Lakes.
July 2014HailGreen River Lakes-A backcountry traveler observed penny sized hail that accumulated to a depth of several inches near Union Peak.
July 2013Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-The ASOS at Big Piney-Marbleton Airport recorded an outflow thunderstorm wind gust from the northwest that measured 59 mph.
September 2013HailWarren Bridge-A trained spotter 8 miles north of Daniel reported half-dollar sized hail.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindPinedale Wenz Arpt-A strong thunderstorm brought a severe wind gust of 58 mph to the Pinedale Airport.
July 2011FloodNew Fork-The New Fork River was flooded in sections around State Highway 351 and upstream near the confluence of Boulder Creek.
July 2011Funnel CloudPinedale-Several reports were received of a funnel cloud just east of Pinedale. The funnel was clearly visible from town.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindPinedale Wenz Arpt-A strong thunderstorm produced a 58 mph wind gust at Ralph Wenz Field south of Pinedale.
May 2010LightningCora-Lightning ignited a fire in a haystack near Cora around 1700MST. The fire smoldered into the early morning hours of the following day and scorched approximately 350 tons of hay. The stack was three bales high across an area 300 feet by 200 feet in size.
September 2010Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-A thunderstorm moved across the Upper Green River Basin, producing a 64 mph wind gust at Miley Memorial Field airport north of Marbleton.
September 2010Thunderstorm WindPinedale Wenz Arpt-A wind gust to 59 mph was recorded at Ralph Wenz Field southeast of Pinedale.
May 2008Thunderstorm Wind(Bpi)Big Piney Arpt-Thunderstorm wind gusts of 50 to near 70 mph occurred from near Marbleton to east of Pinedale.

Mines and quarries

150 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 150 workings inside this county. 23 still produce and 127 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction98
Uranium19
Phosphorus-Phosphates16
Molybdenum5
Bentonite5
Iron3
Uranium, Phosphorus-Phosphates2
Titanium, Metal1
Zirconium, Thorium, Iron1
Marble, Dimension1
Sodium Sulfate, Sodium Carbonate1
Geothermal1
Gold, Silver1
Gold1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Big Fall CreekMarble, DimensionOccurrence
Cliff Creek DepositTitanium, Metal, Zirconium, Thorium, IronOccurrenceTitaniferous Black Sandstone Paleoplacer Deposit
Horse CreekGold, SilverProspectGold, Pyrite
Rim Draw (Placer?)Gold, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
TKC Claims AditSilver, GoldOccurrenceUnderground
UnknownSodium Sulfate, Sodium CarbonateOccurrence
Unnamed SpringsGeothermalUnknown
East Shoal Creek and Dell Creek ProspectUranium, Phosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Tosi CreekUranium, Phosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Tosi Creek BasinIronOccurrence1966
Unidentified Iron OccurrenceIronOccurrence
Union Pass Magnetite TaconiteIronOccurrenceMagnetite
Schiestler Peak molybdenum prospectMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite, Chalcopyrite, Pyrite
Temple Peak DepositMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
Unidentified OccurenceMolybdenumProspectMolybdenite
Unidentified OccurrenceBentoniteOccurrenceBentonite
Unidentified OccurrenceBentoniteOccurrenceBentonite
Unidentified OccurrenceBentoniteOccurrenceClay
Unidentified occurrenceMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
UnknownBentoniteOccurrence
UnknownBentoniteOccurrence
Unknown (occurrence of molydenum in float)MolybdenumOccurrence
Bartlett CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Gros Ventre Range CombinedPhosphorus-Phosphates, UraniumProspectSurface, Underground
Lime CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Middle Piney Lake OccurrencePhosphorus-Phosphates, UraniumOccurrence
Rock CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Section 102, General Petroleum Corp. Lakeridge No. 43-19-GPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Section 103, Trench IIPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Section 105, Trench GGLPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Section 106, Trench HHPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Section 81, unnamedPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Sheep Mountain and Gypsum Creek ProspectsPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
South Fork Gypsum Creek ProspectPhosphorus-Phosphates, UraniumOccurrence
South Fork North Piney Creek OccurrencePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Tosi Creek/Bartlett Creek areaPhosphorus-Phosphates, UraniumOccurrence1950
Unidentified Occurrence (unverified)Phosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
White Rock ProspectPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Fremont ButteUraniumUnknown
Fremont RidgeUraniumUnknown
Jack Creek AreaUraniumUnknown
John Paul No. 5UraniumOccurrence
Juel CreekUraniumPast Producer
Long Shot No 4UraniumProspectvein-type uranium
Longshot ClaimUraniumProspectUranophane
Prospect MountainsUraniumPast Producer
RainbowUraniumOccurrence
Sandy Cal No. 2UraniumUnknown
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumUnknown
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
Airport PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Alexander PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Apex PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
ArcherSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bar Cross PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Bondurant PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bootjack PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Boulder No. 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
BousmanSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bud's PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Cora PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
County Line PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Daylite PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dry BasinSand and Gravel, ConstructionProspect
Dry Piney PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dump PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Eleven Seventy PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
F Bar Cross Seventy SixSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
FearSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fear PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
FeltnerSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fisherman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Five Eighty Two Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Five Thirty Two Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Forty Rod NorthSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Forty Rod PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Franz PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Fred's Hill Pit ResampleSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
GovernmentSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Graveyard PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Guio North PineySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
HagensteinSand and Gravel, ConstructionProspect
Hecox PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
JTWRSSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Jake's PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
James RanchSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Johnson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
JonesSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
L L PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Long Draw PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Lot Two PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Marsh Creek PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Mesa RoadSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Miner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
New Five Mile PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
New Fork PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
New Fork PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
NobleSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Noble PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
North Pape PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
OlsonSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pan Am PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pape PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Pocket PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Quarter Corner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Que PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Reed ConstructionSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rex's PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
ShafferSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Shriver Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sink Hole PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Speedway PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Ten Trees PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Thirteen Twenty Six PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Sand and Gravel pitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Sand and Gravel pitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Sand and Gravel pitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Sand and Gravel pitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Sand and Gravel pitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Sand and Gravel pitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand and Gravel pitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand and Gravel pitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand and Gravel pitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProspect
Wardell PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Wimple PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Wye PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown

Every populated place in the county

18

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.