BlockBefore

Uinta County, Wyoming

47 topographic sheets cover 24 settlements here, and 13 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

13 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Wyoming within the United States
Uinta County within Wyoming

What the record shows

  • 201 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 13 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 7 buildings, 3 districts, 2 sites and 1 structure.
  • 2 of the 13 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 24 populated places in this county; 24 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

13

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Black and Orange Cabinsbuilding2020100005191
Downtown Evanston Historic Districtdistrict198383004307
ERT Bridge over Black's Forkstructure198585000441
Fort Bridgersite196969000197
Piedmont Charcoal Kilnssite197171000894
A. V. Quinn Housebuilding198484003712
St. Paul's Episcopal Churchbuilding198080004057
St. Paul's Episcopal Churchbuilding198080004057
US Post Office-Evanston Mainbuilding198787000790
Uinta County Courthousebuilding197777001385
Union Pacific Railroad Complexdistrict198585000685
Union Pacific Railroad Complex (Additional Documentation)building200505000708
Wyoming State Insane Asylumdistrict200303000084

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

282 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 282 of them, burning about 12,822 acres. 84 started naturally and 3 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural84
Missing data/not specified/undetermined78
Debris and open burning36
Equipment and vehicle use21
Power generation/transmission/distribution15
Fireworks12
Recreation and ceremony10
Misuse of fire by a minor10
Railroad operations and maintenance9
Smoking4
Arson/incendiarism3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
18 September 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined5,261 acresKemmerer Field OfficeWINDMILL
9 September 2017Power generation/transmission/distribution1,592 acresKemmerer Field OfficeCOWBOY
28 July 2016Recreation and ceremony1,287 acresKemmerer Field OfficeTOKEWANNA
17 August 1994Natural790 acresRock Springs Field OfficeBIGELOW BC
25 July 2000Natural700 acresRock Springs Field OfficeVACA
12 August 2020Power generation/transmission/distribution605 acresKemmerer Field OfficePAINTER
16 August 1994Natural600 acresRock Springs Field OfficeRED CANYON
13 October 1999Smoking420 acresUinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestLAMBS MEADOW

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1950 to 2026

60 of 82 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 82 reports for this county, causing no deaths, no injuries and about $70,280 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind74
Tornado4
Hail3
Flood1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1994Thunderstorm WindEvanston$50,000Thunderstorm winds estimated at 70 mph struck Evanston late on the 4th. Several trees were blown down and a large branch was blown onto a bathroom at the Bear River State Park causing $10,000 damage.
June 2010FloodMilburne$10,000Flooding occurred on both the Black's Fork and the Smith's Fork Rivers, with flooding reported near both Robertson and Mountain View, Wyoming, though not much damage was reported. The Black's Fork river gauge rose the most during this event, peaking at 3642 cfs.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindAltamont$5,000Multiple trees were downed approximately 11 miles south southwest of Altamont.
May 1989Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1962Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2023Thunderstorm WindEvanston$250A school crossing sign was blown off of a pole.
May 1950Tornado (F2)not stated$30no account filed
April 2026Thunderstorm WindEvanston-A strong thunderstorm brought multiple severe gusts measured by the Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field ASOS. The first severe gust, which occurred at 1455, was measured at 59mph. This was then followed by a gust to 64mph at 1457, followed by the third and final severe gust to 64mph at 1502 as multiple storms tracked over Evanston, WY.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindAlmy-A strong thunderstorm produced a severe wind gust to 69mph at the N7SHZ Medicine Butt Mountain WY US CWOP site.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindSpring Vly-A strong thunderstorm produced a severe gust to 66mph at the WYDOT First Divide sensor.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindRagen-A strong thunderstorm produced multiple severe wind gusts to 58mph at the WYDOT I80 - Coal Road sensor.
April 2026Thunderstorm WindVerne-A strong thunderstorm produced multiple severe wind gusts at the VERNE1 UPR station. The first two severe wind gusts were to 70mph, followed by the third and final gust to 60mph.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The Evanston North mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 59 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The Evanston North mesonet station recorded an initial strong wind gust of 58 mph at 2:30 pm MST, followed by a subsequent peak wind gust of 62 mph at 3:00 pm MST, and a final strong wind gust of 58 mph at 3:20 pm MST. More modest wind gusts in the 50 mph to 57 mph were recorded in between these observations. These wind gusts were the result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindAntelope-The Muddy Creek mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 66 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindSpring Vly-The I80/US189 - First Divide mesonet station recorded a period of wind gusts to 59 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindSpring Vly-The I80/US189 - First Divide mesonet station recorded a period of wind gusts to 60 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindEvanston-The Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field ASOS (KEVW) station recorded a period of wind gusts to 70 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The N7SHZ Medicine Butt Mountain mesonet station recorded a period of severe wind gusts with a peak wind gust of 87 mph at 5:57 pm MST as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The Evanston North mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 64 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The Evanston North mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 63 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindLeroy-The I80 - Leroy mesonet station recorded a period of wind gusts to 62 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindLeroy-The I80 - French mesonet station recorded a period of wind gusts to 80 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindFt Bridger Arpt-The Fort Bridger WY AWOS (KFBR) recorded a wind gust of 74 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindAntelope-The MUDDY CREEK RAWS recorded a wind gust of 65 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindSpring Vly-The I80/US189 - First Divide mesonet station recorded a period of wind gusts to 60 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The Evanston North mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 61 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The Evanston North mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 72 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a likely dry microburst associated with a line of weak showers.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The N7SHZ Medicine Butt Mountain mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 67 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The N7SHZ Medicine Butt Mountain mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 63 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a likely dry microburst associated with a line of weak showers.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindChurch Buttes-A wind gust of 59 mph was measured at the Church Butte mesonet station.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindEvanston-A wind gust of 61 mph was measured by the WY7 mesonet station in Evanston.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindSpring Vly-A wind gust of 62 mph was measured by the I80/US189 - First Divide mesonet site.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindEvanston-A wind gust of 58 mph was measured by the Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field ASOS.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindFt Bridger Arpt-A wind gust of 63 mph was recorded by the Fort Bridger Airport AWOS.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The Evanston North mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 73 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindEvanston-A wind gust of 60 mph was recorded at the Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field ASOS.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindAlmy-A wind gust of 72 mph was recorded at the Medicine Butte mesonet site.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindAlmy-A wind gust of 58 mph was recorded at the Evanston North mesonet site.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindVerne-A wind gust of 65 mph was recorded at the Verne1 mesonet site.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindEvanston-The Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field ASOS recorded wind gusts of 60 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field ASOS recorded a period of wind gusts to 70 mph between 4:19 pm MST and 4:28 pm MST, followed by an additional period of gusts to 59 mph between 4:32 pm MST and 5:40 pm MST. These gusts were the result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindAlmy-The N7SHZ Medicine Butt Mountain mesonet station recorded an initial peak wind gust of 69 mph and a subsequent gust of 64 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindHampton-The HAMPT1 mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 58 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindEvanston-The Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field ASOS recorded a wind gust of 59 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindLeroy-The I80 - Leroy mesonet station recorded a period of wind gusts to 65 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindEvanston-The Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field ASOS recorded a period of wind gusts up to 73 mph between 5:58 pm and 7:09 pm MST. The gusts were the result of outflow winds associated with a line of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindChurch Buttes-The I80 - Church Butte mesonet station recorded a period of wind gusts to 66 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with decaying thunderstorms in the area.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindLeroy-The Interstate 80 - French automated weather station recorded a peak wind gust of 58 mph.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindSpring Vly-The Interstate 80/U.S. Highway 189 - First Divide automated weather station recorded a peak wind gust of 78 mph.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindAntelope-The Muddy Creek automated weather station recorded a peak wind gust of 58 mph.
September 2021Thunderstorm WindEvanston-The Interstate 80/U.S. Highway 189 Evanston of Entry automated weather station recorded gusts of 60 and 58 mph.
September 2021Thunderstorm WindEvanston-The Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field automated weather station record a peak wind gust of 71 mph.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindEvanston-The Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field ASOS recorded a peak wind gust of 60 mph.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindLeroy-The French sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 62 mph.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindChurch Buttes-The I80 - Church Butte sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 58 mph.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindLeroy-The Leroy sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 63 mph.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindChurch Buttes-The I80 - Church Butte sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 62 mph.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindAntelope-The Muddy Creek RAWS sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 58 mph.
June 2020HailLeroy-Quarter-sized hail was reported on state Route 189, 1.5 miles north of Interstate 80.

Mines and quarries

70 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 70 workings inside this county. 4 still produce and 66 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction60
Uranium4
Clay3
Bentonite2
Titanium, Metal1
Iron1
Thorium, Zirconium1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Cumberland Gap AreaTitanium, Metal, Iron, Thorium, ZirconiumOccurrence
Jamison ClaimBentonitePast Producer
Scully GapBentoniteOccurrence
UnknownClayOccurrence
Unknown Claypit (Interpace Holdings, LLC)ClayProducerClay
Unknown Claypit (Interstate Brick)ClayProducer
Bear RiverUraniumUnknown
Carnotite B-1UraniumProspect
Oyster RidgeUraniumUnknown
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
Bluemel and FraughtonSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ellingford BrothersSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown

Every populated place in the county

24

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.