BlockBefore

Madison County, Arkansas

64 topographic sheets cover 51 settlements here, and 12 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

12 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Arkansas within the United States
Madison County within Arkansas

What the record shows

  • 658 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 12 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 8 buildings, 2 structures, 1 district and 1 site.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 51 populated places in this county; 51 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

12

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Bank of Kingstonbuilding198282002122
Bunch Storebuilding199999001350
Cannon Creek Bridgestructure200404001033
Enterprise Schoolbuilding199292001192
Orval E. Faubus Housebuilding2019100004443
Huntsville Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200808000705
Madison County Courthousebuilding199393001253
Pettigrew Schoolbuilding199595000272
St. Paul School Buildingbuilding200606000416
War Eagle Creek Bridgestructure200807001430
Wharton Creek Roadside Parksite2024100010310
Williams House and Associated Farmsteadbuilding200101000508

Wildfire, 1995 to 2020

268 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 268 of them, burning about 9,952 acres. 4 started naturally and 97 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Arson/incendiarism97
Missing data/not specified/undetermined87
Debris and open burning52
Equipment and vehicle use18
Smoking5
Natural4
Misuse of fire by a minor2
Recreation and ceremony2
Power generation/transmission/distribution1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Four of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
1 January 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,000 acresOklahoma Division of ForestrySTROUD FIRE
14 April 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined843 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
22 March 2011Arson/incendiarism426 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionWOLF PEN
27 March 2001Missing data/not specified/undetermined320 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
8 December 2008Arson/incendiarism288 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
10 April 2006Arson/incendiarism275 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionLIACH
15 March 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined250 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
20 January 2006Arson/incendiarism211 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 503 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 503 reports for this county, causing 9 deaths, 9 injuries and about $5,590,850 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind212
Hail202
Flash Flood60
Tornado28
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1996Tornado (F3)St Paul2 killed, 6 hurt, $1,000,000no account filed
April 2004Flash FloodCountywide2 killed, $200,000Several rounds of thunderstorms during the April 20s caused periodic flash flooding over much of Madison County. For the 72 hour period ending 7 am cdt April 24, Huntsville and St. Paul received 6.57 and 6.35 inches of rain respectively. Numerous roads were flooded and as much as $100,000 damage was done to them. Some homes in the Witter area were also flooded. However; the most major event occured around 645 am cdt on the 24th. A pickup truck containing 4 occupants stalled in high water over a bridge crossing Hock Creek 5 miles southwest of Huntsville. A 3 year old girl and a 2 year old boy were swept away in the flood waters and died. The woman driving the truck and another child escaped.On April 25th, the governor of Arkansas declared Madison county a disaster area.
April 2017Flash FloodForum2 killedWar Eagle Creek flooded portions of several roads north and east of Hindsville. A woman drove a vehicle into flood water and was swept downstream. She exited the vehicle and survived, but her two young children drowned.
April 2011Flash FloodWitter2 killedHeavy rainfall resulted in portions of Highway 23 becoming flooded south of Witter. A vehicle driven into the flood waters was washed off the road and the two elderly occupants both drown in the flood water.
January 1998Flash FloodSouth Portion1 killed, $10,000The Madison County sheriff died when his patrol car was swept off of a low-water bridge over the White River on County Road 112 near St. Paul around 7:00 am. The river was swollen by heavy rains during the night. The 24-hour rainfall ending at 7 AM for St. Paul was 3.39 inches.
April 1996Thunderstorm WindVenus2 hurt, $70,000no account filed
May 1960Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
August 2013Flash FloodSpoke Plant$450,000Numerous roads were flooded and closed across the southern portion of the county. Significant damage to roads and bridges occurred due to the flooding.
April 2016Tornado (EF1)Wesley$250,000This tornado destroyed several outbuildings, damaged homes, snapped or uprooted numerous trees, and blew down power poles. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 100 to 110 mph.
March 2015Tornado (EF1)Clifty$250,000A tornado developed northwest of Clifty, where it severely damaged three chicken houses and damaged a home. It moved east-northeast damaging an additional chicken house, several homes, and snapped trees along Highway 127. The tornado then damaged a mobile home, another chicken house, and trees as it crossed Highway 23. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 95 to 105 mph.
January 2013Tornado (EF1)Rockhouse$250,000A tornado destroyed several barns and outbuildings, damaged a couple homes, and snapped or uprooted numerous trees, and blew down power poles. Several cows were killed by flying debris at a farm where several barns were destroyed. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 105 to 115 mph.
March 1962Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
October 2014Tornado (EF1)Hindsville$150,000A tornado destroyed a couple outbuildings, damaged the roofs of several homes, uprooted numerous trees, snapped several hardwood trees, and blew down numerous large tree limbs. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 95 to 105 mph.
May 2025Tornado (EF1)Whitener$100,000This tornado developed just east of CR 7505, along CR 7500 where trees were uprooted and large tree limbs were snapped. The tornado moved northeast, then turned to the east-southeast along CR 7755. After crossing CR 7855, the tornado moved east across the north side of Huntsville, and continued moving just south of Highway 412 until it dissipated after crossing CR 2315. The tornado snapped and uprooted numerous trees, and destroyed outbuildings. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 100 to 105 mph.
October 2009Flash FloodWesley$100,000Several county roads and state highways were flooded and closed in and around Huntsville and Hindsville, portions of some were washed out.
August 2002LightningPettigrew$100,000Lightning started a 40x264 foot poultry house on fire. The fire consumed the hay in the building and also destroyed two pickups, a tractor and a generator.
June 2000Flash FloodCountywide$100,000Heavy rains caused numerous roads to wash out countywide. One bridge washed out near Witter.
May 2001HailWitter$100,000no account filed
February 1997Thunderstorm WindSt Paul$100,000no account filed
April 1999Flash FloodMarble$80,000A bridge on US Hwy 412 was washed out.
May 2024Tornado (EF1)Clifty$75,000This is the second segment of a two-segment tornado. The tornado moved northeast into northern Madison County, crossing County Road 8315, where numerous trees were uprooted and snapped. The tornado continued northeast crossing Highway 127 north of Clifty, where it damaged outbuildings, downed power lines, uprooted trees and snapped some large trunks. The tornado crossed Highway 23 south of the Carroll County line, where it further uprooted trees before dissipating just east of the highway. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in this segment of the tornado was 100 to 110 mph.
November 2018Thunderstorm WindWhitener$75,000Strong thunderstorm wind produced a swath of damage at least three miles wide from southwest of Hindsville to northeast of Clifty. Within this swath of damage, numerous homes were damaged, a mobile home was destroyed, businesses were damaged, outbuildings were destroyed, and numerous trees and power poles were snapped.
June 2013Tornado (EF1)St Paul$75,000This tornado developed on the edge of a ridge line where it blew down numerous trees. It then removed the roof from a mobile home, damaged two barns, and produced minor damage to a home as it moved into the valley along Highway 16. A large tree was blown down onto a truck. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 100 to 110 mph.
October 1995Thunderstorm WindSt. Paul$75,000no account filed
May 2025Tornado (EF1)Hartwell$60,000This tornado developed near Bohannon, west of CR 7645 and moved east-northeast across CR 7510 and CR 7855. It snapped and uprooted numerous trees, and destroyed outbuildings. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 95 to 105 mph.
November 2020Thunderstorm WindHartwell$50,000Strong thunderstorm wind severely damaged poultry houses on County Road 7755, northwest of Huntsville.
February 2018Flash FloodCombs$50,000Locally heavy rainfall resulted in flooding that damaged portions of county roads.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindJapton$50,000Strong thunderstorm wind uprooted or snapped 6 large trees and destroyed 2 hay barns near the County Road 5395 and Highway 74 intersection.
December 2010Thunderstorm WindClifty$50,000Strong thunderstorm winds rolled over and destroyed a mobile home and destroyed a barn on Highway 23.
July 2010Flash FloodJapton$50,000Several rural roads were reported washed out due to flooding.
April 2008Tornado (EF1)Alabam$50,000An NWS storm survey determined that a tornado damaged a home, destroyed several barns and outbuildings, caused extensive tree damage, and blew down power poles and power lines. This tornado continued into Carroll County Arkansas before it dissipated.
April 2008Flash FloodHindsville$50,000Heavy rains caused flooded roads throughout a large part of the county. The rain also damaged the roads.
December 2001Flash FloodCountywide$50,000Heavy thunderstorm rains caused numerous county roads across Madison County to be flooded.A few of the roads and their bridges were washed out.
November 1994Thunderstorm WindCombs$50,000Thunderstorm winds damaged several roofs.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindHuntsville$50,000Thunderstorm winds knocked down trees and power lines.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindKingston$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew down some trees.
November 1994Thunderstorm WindPettigrew$50,000Thunderstorm winds downed some large tree limbs and power lines.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindMarble$50,000Thunderstorm winds downed numerous tree limbs.
April 1993Thunderstorm WindHuntsville$50,000Thunderstorm winds knocked down several trees and power lines.
May 2009HailAurora$50,000no account filed
March 2017Tornado (EF1)Health$40,000The is the second segment of a two segment tornado. In Madison County, this tornado damaged chicken houses, damaged a home, and uprooted trees. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in this segment of the tornado was 85 to 95 mph.
April 1996Thunderstorm WindWitter$40,000no account filed
May 2024Tornado (EF1)Crosses$30,000This is the second segment of a two-segment tornado. The tornado moved into Madison County, then crossed the 5522 Road and Highway 295 before dissipating west of Highway 16. Numerous trees were snapped or uprooted by the tornado, some fell onto homes. A tornadic debris signature was detected by the KSRX WSR-88D with this tornado. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in this segment of the tornado was 100 to 110 mph.
November 2022Tornado (EF0)Harmony$30,000This tornado developed northeast of Huntsville, damaging a chicken house and uprooting trees. The tornado crossed Highway 412 and dissipated. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 70 to 80 mph.
April 2026HailHindsville$25,000Ping pong ball size hail damaged homes and vehicles.
April 2025HailKingston$25,000Golf ball size hail damaged homes and vehicles.
March 2015Tornado (EF0)Clifty$25,000A second tornado developed west of Highway 23 to the south of the dissipating tornado northeast of Clifty. A home was damaged, a barn was destroyed, and large tree limbs were snapped by this tornado. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 75 to 85 mph.
July 2007Flash FloodSt Paul$25,000Heavy rain caused flooding which washed out a small bridge.
July 2018HailWesley$25,000no account filed
February 2012HailKingston$25,000no account filed
May 2011HailWesley$25,000no account filed
April 2011HailHindsville$25,000no account filed
May 2009HailHindsville$25,000no account filed
May 2009HailAurora$25,000no account filed
May 2009HailAurora$25,000no account filed
June 2008HailSt Paul$25,000no account filed
May 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 2025HailPettigrew$20,000Ping pong ball size hail damaged homes and vehicles.
April 2009Tornado (EF0)Japton$20,000A tornado damaged a mobile home, damaged a barn, and damaged numerous trees.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindHuntsville$20,000A severe thunderstorm produced strong winds which destroyed 1 barn and badly damaged 2 other barns 1 mile south of Huntsville. The winds also caused roof damage to several houses and uprooted trees 1 mile south of Huntsville. The storm also produced strong winds which blew down trees near Wesley.

Mines and quarries

17 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 17 workings inside this county. 1 still produces and 16 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction12
Stone, Crushed/Broken3
Lead, Zinc1
Lead1
Zinc1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Fannie A YoungLead, ZincProspect
May A SmithLead, ZincPast Producer
Huntsville Pit & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
R E NeilStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
War Eagle Lime CoStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
C BlevinsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
E HollandSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
HuntsvilleSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Madison County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

51

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Madison County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.