BlockBefore

Phillips County, Arkansas

65 topographic sheets cover 67 settlements here, and 60 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

60 National Register listings published here, 2 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Arkansas within the United States
Phillips County within Arkansas

What the record shows

  • 1,008 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 60 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 42 buildings, 8 districts, 6 sites, 2 objects and 2 structures.
  • 14 of the 60 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 67 populated places in this county; 67 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

60

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Allin Housebuilding197373000383
Almer Storebuilding197474000488
Altman Housebuilding198887002497
Battery A Site, Battle of Helenasite199292001012
Battery B Site, Battle of Helenasite199292001011
Battery C Sitesite197878000615
Battery Dsite197474000489
Beech Street Historic Districtdistrict198786003314
Dr. Alfred A. and Adele Berger Housebuilding2021100006536
Centennial Baptist Churchbuilding198787000518
Centennial Baptist Churchbuilding200303001044
Cherry Street Historic Districtdistrict198786003546
Cherry Street Historic District Boundary Increasedistrict201010000288
Chicago Mill Company Office Buildingbuilding199696001133
Coolidge Housebuilding198383001161
Denison Housebuilding199696001132
Eliza Miller Junior and Senior High Schooldistrict2024100009768
Estevan Hallbuilding197474000491
Faust Housebuilding199696001130
Federal Building-United States Post Office and Court Housebuilding201515000204
First Baptist Churchbuilding199191000587
First Presbyterian Churchbuilding2022100007322
Henry and Cornelia Ford Farmbuilding200606000085
Gemmill-Faust Housebuilding199696001134
William H. Grey Gravesitesite2019100004441
Helena Aero Tech Hangarsbuilding2021100006577
Helena Confederate Cemeteryobject199696000501
Helena Depotbuilding198787000877
Helena Library and Museumbuilding197575000400
Helena National Guard Armorybuilding200706001266
Helena World Buildingbuilding2021100006537
Sidney H. Horner Housebuilding197575000401
Keesee Housebuilding198383001162
Richard L. Kitchens Post No. 41building197676000444
Lakeview Resettlement Project Historic Districtdistrict2019100003357
Lee Grocery Storebuilding2020100004897
Little Cypress Creek Bridgestructure199595000611
Maple Hill Cemeterydistrict200000000318
Mayo Housebuilding199797001513
Moore-Hornor Housebuilding197373000384
Myers Housebuilding199696001136
Nelson Housebuilding199696001135
New Light Missionary Baptist Churchbuilding199595001410
Perry Street Historic Districtbuilding198686002954
Phillips County Courthousebuilding197777000265
Phillips County Penal Farm Historic Districtdistrict200706001268
Jerome Bonaparte Pillow Housebuilding197373000385
E. S. Ready Housebuilding197676000445
Richardson-Turner Housebuilding199898000583
William A. Short Housebuilding198585000833
Spirit of the American Doughboy Monument-Helenaobject199797000455
St. Mary's Catholic Churchbuilding200706001278
William Nicholas Straub Housebuilding198585000834
James C. Tappan Housebuilding197373002270
Maj. James Alexander Tappan Housebuilding197474000493
Temple Beth El Cemeterysite2019100003984
Turner Historic Districtdistrict200606000073
Warrens Bridgestructure199595000612
West Housebuilding198383001163
White Housebuilding198282000871

Wildfire, 1992 to 2017

52 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 52 of them, burning about 865 acres. None started naturally and 22 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Arson/incendiarism22
Missing data/not specified/undetermined12
Debris and open burning11
Recreation and ceremony3
Equipment and vehicle use2
Smoking2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. 6 of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
1 November 2000Arson/incendiarism90 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
21 August 1997Missing data/not specified/undetermined83 acresDale Bumpers White River National Wildlife RefugeLEVEE97
7 March 2013Recreation and ceremony82 acresDale Bumpers White River National Wildlife RefugeLEVEE
28 August 1998Arson/incendiarism71 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
24 June 1998Arson/incendiarism69 acresDale Bumpers White River National Wildlife RefugeTAYLOR E
21 August 2000Arson/incendiarism60 acresDale Bumpers White River National Wildlife RefugeTUPELO
17 September 2000Arson/incendiarism60 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
28 June 1998Arson/incendiarism52 acresDale Bumpers White River National Wildlife RefugeTAYLOR W

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2025

60 of 178 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 178 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 9 injuries and about $9,352,850 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind98
Hail35
Tornado28
Flash Flood12
Flood5

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
January 1996Tornado (F1)Marvell3 hurt, $30,000no account filed
February 2001Tornado (F2)Mosby Spur2 hurt, $50,000The tornado moved into the southeast corner of Phillips county from northern Desha county. The tornado struck several mobile homes just southwest of Mosby. Two mobile homes and a farm shop were destroyed. Two people from one of the mobile homes were injured.
June 1977Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
December 1978Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
July 2009Tornado (EF2)Crumrod$1,500,000A tornado touched down in Arkansas County roughly 5 miles south of Tichnor. The tornado moved northeast crossing into Phillips County. The tornado knocked down around one thousand trees in the White River National Wildlife Refuge. From there, the tornado traveled northeast on a continuous path producing damage near Lundell. The Phillips County Airport sustained damage to several buildings. One brick building had major roof damage while another building was completely destroyed. An airport hangar was damaged as well. Several airplanes received damage. Another building sustained minor damage. Several trees were snapped off and many power lines were knocked down in the area. The tornado continued northeast crossing into Coahoma County, Mississippi near Jackson Point.
May 2009Flash FloodHelena - West Helena$500,000Heavy rain produced flash flooding across portions of Phillips County including Helena-West Helena, Elaine, Marvell, Barton and Lake View. Numerous roads were closed and several homes were inundated with water. The police department in Marvell had three to four feet of water inside.
May 2009Flash FloodElaine$500,000Heavy rain produced flash flooding over Eastern Phillips County. At least 60 homes sustained some water damage. Several roads were flooded in Elaine, Lexa, and Helena-West Helena and some sustained damage. At least 1 foot of water covered Highway 242 near Lick Creek.
May 2008Thunderstorm WindTurner$500,000Straight line winds created a thirty mile damage path across Phillips County beginning near County Road 146 northwest of Noy eventually ending in Coahoma County, Mississippi. Near Noy, several trees were blown down and uprooted. A mobile home was also destroyed in this area and several homes sustained damaged. The damage path continued to near Cypert, where several sheds and barns were either heavily destroyed or damaged. Dozens of large trees and power lines were downed or snapped. The damage path then continued east affecting the Gobell, Trenton, and Oneida areas. Rail cars were overturned and crops were damaged in the area. Three miles east of Lakeview, an airport hangar was heavily damaged and dozens of power poles were downed along Highway 44. Dozens of power lines were downed on Highway 20, 8 miles east of Lakeview. The damaging winds then crossed the Mississippi River.
May 1993Thunderstorm WindElaine$500,000Thunderstorm winds blew down several television antennas in Postelle and Elaine.
May 1993Thunderstorm WindPostelle$500,000Thunderstorm winds blew down several television antennas in Postelle and Elaine.
November 1995Tornado (F1)Lakeview$300,000A tornado touched down along a road in Lakeview. Three homes, two of which were brick, were heavily damaged. One mobile home was destroyed. Another mobile home was moved off its foundation. Three to four other homes received minor damage. Numerous trees had twisted and broken limbs with pieces of tin roofing and other debris hanging from the trees and power lines. Two large trees were uprooted and moved 25 feet. One of the trees had a field disker entangled in it.
March 2002Thunderstorm WindWest Helena$250,000Four businesses were damaged. Four homes were also damaged. Some trees and power lines were knocked down.
January 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1978Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
February 1965Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1956Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2011FloodLundell$200,000The Mississippi River at Helena-West Helena rose to near record levels during the beginning and middle part of May. Helena-West Helena escaped the flood waters by reinforcing the flood wall with sandbags. A residential area off of Highway 44 and Lithium Road was evacuated as a precaution. A few roads were flooded and/or damaged. Several thousand acres of fields were flooded. The river remained above flood stage through the end of the month.
January 2012Thunderstorm WindHelena - West Helena$100,000Several mobile homes were destroyed on the west side of West Helena. One mobile home was flipped on the southwest side of a neighborhood on the outskirts of town. The bottom frame of the home struck a tree behind the home 15 feet in the air. The mobile home landed on its roof and was completely destroyed. Cars were damaged by flying debris and trees were also blown down. Another neighborhood southwest of town was damaged as well. In this neighborhood, two mobile homes were flipped. One was blown into another mobile home and a wood house. Power lines and irrigation systems were blown down in the fields between the two neighborhoods. In West Helena, only minor damage was noted to the Junior High School roof and the roof and siding of a few motels. A few storage sheds were blown over but had not been secured to the ground.
June 2004Flash FloodWest Helena$100,000Numerous businesses, homes and roads were flooded.
January 2020Thunderstorm WindElaine$50,000Straight-line winds damaged several homes and barns in Elaine.
June 2020Flash FloodHelena - West Helena$50,000Vehicles were stranded in floodwaters. Water rescues were necessary.
January 2012Thunderstorm WindMarvell$50,000Thunderstorm winds caused significant damage to some metal buildings, a house, and some very large trees. The hardwood trees were approximately 3 feet wide. One metal building had a portion of the roof peeled up as well as 2 garage doors blown in. The grain bins behind the metal building sustained dents near the top due to the winds. The house was damaged by one of the large trees falling on top of it. Two mobile homes were damaged as well with their roofs blown off. Additional smaller trees were snapped in the vicinity.
May 2009Tornado (EF1)Marvell$40,000A tornado touched down briefly just west-northwest of Marvell. Several trees and power lines were knocked down. A supply feed store was damaged as the tornado crossed Highway 49.
March 2016Tornado (EF0)Edgewood$35,000The tornado caused intermittent damage in far Northern Phillips County, northwest of the town of Lexa. The tornado damaged outbuildings and lightweight structures along Highways 316 and 201. The tornado caused roof damage to a barn and downed wooden power poles along Highway 1 north of Lexa. Peak estimated wind 85 mph.
January 1999Thunderstorm WindWest Helena$35,000Thirty mobile homes were damaged. An outbuilding was also damaged and a fence was wrapped around a tree. A house under construction had the outer frame blown off. A parked 18-wheeler was blown over.
March 2023Thunderstorm WindLexa$30,000Straight-line winds damaged an outbuilding on Highway 242. A mobile home was pushed off block piers and two homes suffered roof damage along Highway 242.
March 2022Thunderstorm WindBlack Foot$25,000Three power poles were knocked down on Highway 316 one mile north of Highway 49. One tree was also knocked down along with tree limbs.
March 2022Thunderstorm WindHelena - West Helena$25,000Powerlines and trees down on Waverly Wood Drive, Springdale Road, and Oakland Avenue, along with other various locations in Helena-West Helena. Storage buildings also suffered damage on Highway 49 near Helena Regional Hospital.
March 2016Tornado (EF0)Marvell$25,000The tornado caused intermittent damage from west-southwest of Marvell into the town of Marvell. The tornado downed power poles and damaged a small outbuilding along Highway 1 southwest of Marvell. In town, the tornado bent street lights and a power pole. Tree limbs were broken and a baseball field scoreboard was knocked down. Peak estimated wind was 80 mph.
January 2012Tornado (EF1)Postelle$25,000The tornado moved into Phillips County from Monroe County and continued to move northeast. A large storage shed was tossed over a farm building. A few trees were knocked down and minor tree damage was noted. A couple of irrigation pivots were overturned. Some grain bins were also dented towards the top.
September 2002Thunderstorm WindBarton$25,000Several mobile homes were damaged. Some trees were knocked down.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindMarvell$25,000The roof of the Boys, Girls, Adult Community Development Center was blown off. Several trees were blown down.
April 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2025Thunderstorm WindBarton$20,000Two power poles downed and several trees downed.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindWest Helena$20,000Straight line winds knocked down trees and caused some minor roof damage in the West Helena and Helena area. A storage shed roof was blown off and another shed was picked up over a four foot fence and thrown into the side of a house.
February 1996Thunderstorm WindWest Helena$20,000no account filed
May 2025Thunderstorm WindMidway$15,000A few power poles were downed along Hwy 243.
August 2017Tornado (EF0)Preston Place$15,000A weak tornado touched down south of Helena-West Helena and caused some minor damage to a house. Peak winds were estimated at 75 mph.
February 1999Thunderstorm WindHelena$15,000A couple of buildings in downtown Helena were damaged. Several trees and power lines were also knocked down.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindHelena - West Helena$10,000Trees were knocked down, and a tree landed on a home at the 300 block of Waverly Road in Helena, AR.
June 2023HailCrumrod$10,000Golfball size hail damaged windows and some vehicles.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindBrookings$10,000Part of a roof blown off a building. Trees and powerlines down in Marvell.
March 2021Thunderstorm WindMorning Star$10,000Metal roofs were peeled from outbuildings along Highway 20 west of Elaine.
March 2019Thunderstorm WindHelena - West Helena$10,000Large tree down on building, snapped at the base of the tree.
April 2011Tornado (EF0)Morning Star$10,000A weak tornado touched down one mile north of Elaine on Highway 44 and traveled east-northeast. Trees and power lines were knocked down. A few road signs were also blown over. The tornado continued east-northeast and crossed into Coahoma County, Mississippi.
July 2009Tornado (EF2)Ratio$10,000A tornado crossed into Phillips County from Coahoma County, Mississippi. The tornado moved northeast through a wooded area crossing the Mississippi River back into Coahoma County, Mississippi. Several trees were knocked down.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindHln Thmpsn Robbins A$10,000Straight line winds destroyed a woodworking shop off of County Road 223 outside of Lexa.
November 1995Thunderstorm WindTurner$10,000A mobile home was blown down.
April 2006HailMarvell$10,000no account filed
July 2008Thunderstorm WindMorning Star$8,000Straight line winds blew several trees down in Elaine. In addition, a few small sheds were blown over and some roof damage occurred.
February 2007Thunderstorm WindMellwood$5,500Straight line winds produced some damage between Mellwood and Elaine. In Mellwood, roof shingles were blown off a house and a tv antenna was also blown over. In Elaine, pieces of a tin roof were blown off a barn. A large tree was also blown down.
April 2025Thunderstorm WindHelena - West Helena$5,000Downed trees and powerlines in between Highland St and Arkansas St in Helena-West Helena.
April 2022Thunderstorm WindSouthland$5,000Trees uprooted on Springdale Road and 9th Street.
April 2011Tornado (EF0)Ferguson$5,000A weak tornado touched down near Ferguson on Highway 44 and traveled northeast toward the Mississippi River. Some trees were knocked down. The tornado continued northeast crossing into Coahoma County, Mississippi.
May 2004Thunderstorm WindWest Helena$5,000A few trees were uprooted.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindMarvell$5,000Some trees were knocked down.
April 2001Thunderstorm WindElaine$5,000More than a dozen power lines were blown down.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindWest Helena$5,000Several trees were knocked down.
April 1999Thunderstorm WindHelena$5,000Several trees were knocked down.

Mines and quarries

5 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 5 workings inside this county. None of them still produces: all are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction4
Clay1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
UnkClayPast Producer
Helena RevetmentSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Miss River PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Phillips Cnty Hiwy DeptSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
ThompsonSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

67

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Phillips County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.