BlockBefore

Pope County, Arkansas

112 topographic sheets cover 70 settlements here, and 38 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

38 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Arkansas within the United States
Pope County within Arkansas

What the record shows

  • 1,280 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 38 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 24 buildings, 6 structures, 5 districts, 2 sites and 1 object.
  • 3 of the 38 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 71 populated places in this county; 70 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

38

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Atkins Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200909000739
Caraway Hall-Arkansas Tech Universitybuilding199292001213
Center Valley Well Housestructure199292001206
Confederate Mothers Memorial Parkobject199696000500
Fair View Schoolbuilding200000000030
First Christian Churchbuilding200606000418
Girls' Domestic Science and Arts Building-Arkansas Tech Universitybuilding199292001212
Thomas J. Hankins Housebuilding201313000788
Hughes Hall-Arkansas Tech Universitybuilding199292001210
Henry R. Koen Forest Service Buildingbuilding198989001628
Latimore Tourist Homebuilding201211001049
Little Rock to Cantonment Gibson Rd-Fourth Street Segmentstructure200908001342
Little Rock to Cantonment Gibson Rd-Fourth Street Segmentstructure200908001342
Missouri-Pacific Depot-Atkinsbuilding199292000600
Missouri-Pacific Depot-Russellvillebuilding199292000620
Mountain View Schoolbuilding199292001207
Norristown Cemeterysite199594001415
William H. Norwood Housebuilding2019100003988
Old South Restaurantbuilding199999001064
Old Town Historic Districtdistrict2024100010836
Physical Education Building-Arkansas Tech Universitybuilding199292001211
Potts Innbuilding197070000123
Pottsville Citizen's Bankbuilding200202000261
Pottsville Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200504001510
Pottsville Dipping Vatstructure200606000086
Reed Cemeterysite2023100009433
Riggs-Hamilton American Legion Post No. 20building199494000855
Russellville Downtown Historic Districtdistrict199696000941
Russellville Masonic Templebuilding200505000499
Russellville Public Librarybuilding200000001319
Russellville West Overpassstructure2021100006927
Threlkeld Housebuilding200000000610
US 64, Old, Scotia Segmentstructure200707000959
John W. White Housedistrict198888000524
W. J. White Housebuilding197878000617
Williamson Hall-Arkansas Tech Universitybuilding199292001208
Wilson Hall-Arkansas Tech Universitybuilding199292001209
Wilson Housebuilding197878000618

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

586 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 586 of them, burning about 6,619 acres. 39 started naturally and 172 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Arson/incendiarism172
Debris and open burning169
Missing data/not specified/undetermined104
Equipment and vehicle use54
Natural39
Smoking14
Misuse of fire by a minor11
Power generation/transmission/distribution10
Recreation and ceremony7
Fireworks4
Railroad operations and maintenance1
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Three of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
14 April 2006Arson/incendiarism850 acresOzark-St. Francis National ForestsSULPHUR CREEK #2
18 November 1999Fireworks505 acresOzark-St. Francis National ForestsNARROWS
3 July 2012Arson/incendiarism471 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionPEA RIDGE
3 April 1996Equipment and vehicle use253 acresOzark-St. Francis National ForestsSOLO
29 January 2018Arson/incendiarism176 acresOzark-St. Francis National ForestsFORK
10 September 2005Debris and open burning130 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
8 March 2017Debris and open burning130 acresOzark-St. Francis National ForestsEASTFORK II
7 April 2006Natural130 acresOzark-St. Francis National ForestsSULPHUR CREEK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2026

60 of 601 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 601 reports for this county, causing 9 deaths, 46 injuries and about $30,880,400 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind315
Hail190
Flash Flood37
Tornado29
Flood14
Lightning6
Heavy Rain6
Funnel Cloud4

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
February 2008Tornado (EF3)Galla Rock5 killed, 15 hurt, $11,500,000The tornado moved out of the Carden Bottoms area of Yell County, crossing the Arkansas River, and re-entering Pope County southwest of Atkins. The intensity and width of the tornado increased quickly within just a couple of miles after it moved across the Arkansas River. According to a survey by the Red Cross, damage included 46 houses destroyed, 19 houses with major damage, 37 houses with minor damage, and 2 other houses affected. In addition, 6 mobile homes were destroyed, 1 mobile home had major damage, and 4 others suffered minor damage. Several businesses were damaged as well. Numerous trees, power lines, and power poles were blown down. Several vehicles were blown off Interstate 40 as the tornado crossed the highway. One fatality occurred in the Lucky Landing area when a woman was thrown from her mobile home. Three fatalities, all members of a single family, occurred at a house on the east side of Atkins. Another fatality occurred in the Happy Bend community when a man left his mobile home and took shelter in a large, metal, intermodal shipping container. The container was blown hundreds of yards into the woods. The tornado then moved into Conway County, in the area west of Hattieville.
May 1961Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 4 hurt, $25,000no account filed
January 2008Tornado (EF2)Moreland1 killed, 1 hurt, $3,500,000A tornado touched down in central Pope County and tracked to the northeast. The Pope County Office of Emergency Management reported that 42 residential structures were affected. Of these, seven were destroyed, six had minor damage, and the rest had moderate to heavy damage. In addition, six chicken houses, two barns, and a number of outbuildings were destroyed, a travel trailer and motor home were overturned, and hundreds of trees were blown down. A 61 year-old man was killed and his wife was injured when their double-wide mobile home was destroyed on Simba Road, about 1.4 miles south-southeast of Appleton. Arkansas Governor Mike Beebe declared Pope County a state disaster area. The tornado continued into Conway County.
December 2015Thunderstorm WindEconomy1 killed, $40,000Straight line winds blew over several trees, one of which fell onto a double-wide mobile home, killing 1 person.
July 2018LightningOakland Hgts1 killedA 67 year old male was killed by a lightning strike. The man was outside working on his yard at the time of the strike. The time is estimated based on radar data, but there were storms near Russellville from 1 pm through 2 pm CDT.
March 1953Tornado (F3)not stated7 hurt, $2,500no account filed
September 1970Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $250,000no account filed
February 1975Tornado (F2)not stated4 hurt, $250,000no account filed
February 1956Tornado (F3)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 2022Thunderstorm WindRussellville2 hurtA tree fell on a vehicle near East 4th Street in Russellville. Two people were extricated from the vehicle and taken to the local hospital.
April 1999Tornado (F2)Russellville2 hurtno account filed
November 1988Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
March 1997Tornado (F1)Oak Grove1 hurt, $5,000,000no account filed
May 2019Thunderstorm WindEconomy1 hurtNWS survey crews determined thunderstorm wind damage was caused by a microburst near Atkins, AR. One serious injury was reported. Wind gusts were estimated to be between 80 and 90 mph.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindAtkins$1,500,000Widespread tree damaged occurred, and about 30 homes were damaged by the falling trees. A wall of a food plant was blown down, and a rail station at another business was damaged. Several other businesses suffered damage, as well. Many power lines were blown down. A pavilion at a church collapsed. Two chicken houses were badly damaged.
March 2008Flash FloodLondon$1,500,000Minor flooding was reported along side streets in Russellville. Two individuals were rescued from their home in Scottsville before the house floated down the Illinois Bayou. A portion of West Parkway Drive in Russellville was closed due to flooding. North Elizabeth Road, Peaceful Valley Road and Humphrey Road in Dover were closed. Lee Mountain Road was washed out one mile north of Rushing Road. Parts of Arkansas Highway 7 in the Ozark National Forest were affected by washouts and landslides.
June 2019FloodOdita$1,000,000Heavy rain and upstream reservoir releases led to flooding on the Arkansas River at Dardanelle. The record crest was 45.91 feet on 5/31/19.
May 2019FloodHumphrey$1,000,000River flooding began on the Arkansas River at Dardanelle May 24 and continued through the end of the month. The river crested there at 45.91 feet on May 31 and this was a record stage.
November 2011Flash FloodLondon$1,000,000Parts of U.S. 64 and Arkansas 7, 25, 27, and 124 were closed due to flooding. Numerous major intersections in Russellville were flooded, some with more than 2 feet of water. Many vehicles stalled in the high water. A shopping center on Arkansas Ave. in Russellville flooded. Several residences in the Russellville and Dover areas had to be evacuated. Altogether, the county 911 dispatch center received about 150 calls for assistance during the flooding.
May 2014Tornado (EF1)Taral$250,000An EF1 tornado destroyed a chicken house, which had no chickens in it. Two other chicken houses had minor damage. A mobile home was overturned. Trees and power lines were blown down.
June 2008Flash FloodAugsburg$250,000The central portion of the county was flooded, causing damage to 18 roads. Roads and culverts were washed out. Some roads were closed due to flooding. Some houses were damaged. Flooding occurred at Pine Hill Bridge. Elizabeth Street bridge was impassable and a culvert and 40 feet of road were washed out at the city raw water pumps. A car was under water at Morgan Road and Market Street.
May 2011FloodPelsor$250,000no account filed
March 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
January 2013Flash FloodMoreland$200,000Water flowed over multiple bridges on county roads. Parts of Arkansas Ave./Arkansas 7 were closed. Water entered some houses and apartments.
April 2011FloodPelsor$200,000Widespread areal flooding occurred.
May 2009Flash FloodSimpson$185,000A number of county roads were damaged by flooding, especially around Treat and Crow Mountain. Mount Zion Road was closed due to flooding.
July 2014Flash FloodOdita$125,000Flash flooding occurred in Russellville. One photo on social media showed water halfway up the doors of cars.
September 2009Thunderstorm WindPottsville$125,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed two poultry houses.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindLondon$100,000Numerous trees and some power lines were blown down. One tree fell on a car, and two others landed on a house. Thousands of people in the area from Russellville to west of Dover lost power.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindAugsburg$100,000Many trees and power lines were blown down. Tin roofs were damaged on farm buildings. A hay barn was blown down. Power poles were snapped, carports were destroyed, and business signs were blown out.
January 2007Flash FloodRussellville$90,000Heavy rains fell across Pope County and flooded a number of county and other secondary roads.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindOakland Hgts$60,000Several trees were uprooted. Several buildings had signs blown in, windows blown in, and roofs with shingle damage. Winds blew in the glass doors of Fred's Pharmacy. All damage is consistent with straight-line winds of 75-85 mph.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindScottsville$60,000Trees, power poles, and power lines were blown down. One of the trees fell on a house. Arkansas Highway 27 was blocked for several hours.
March 2022Tornado (EF1)Augsburg$50,000This tornado started in west central Pope county, just northeast of Augsburg and tracked northeast for approximately 16 miles, before dissipating in central Pope county. Mostly tree damage was noted. There was some structural damage, with the worst damage to a home 1.1 miles west-northwest of Pleasant Valley with extensive roof damage. The sliding doors, three of them, on a volunteer fire department were also blown in about 0.8 mile north of Pleasant Valley along Highway 7.
May 2021Thunderstorm WindAtkins$50,000Multiple trees and power lines were down across the county. A tree fell on a house in Atkins.
May 2021Thunderstorm WindOakland Hgts$50,000Numerous trees and powerlines were down across the county. A tree fell on a home in Russellville.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindOakland Hgts$50,000A tree fell on a home.
May 2019Thunderstorm WindAtkins$50,000Trees were down at Atkins. A home was heavily damaged by a fallen tree.
February 2019Thunderstorm WindOak Grove$50,000A chicken house and 3 barns were damaged between Hector and Atkins.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindPottsville$50,000Metal roofing was removed from a row of businesses. Numerous trees were down or snapped.
March 2015Thunderstorm WindOakland Hgts$50,000Some windows and a portion of a wall was blown out of the top floor of the two story Moor Building. Other businesses had roof damage, and many lost power due to the high winds.
April 2014Thunderstorm WindRussellville$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew down trees and power lines.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindEconomy$50,000Tin was blown off a chicken house and several dozen trees were blown down.
February 2008Tornado (EF1)Holla Bend$50,000The tornado from Yell County tracked into the Holla Bend National Wildlife Refuge in Pope County. Damage was limited to trees being blown down on the southeast side of the refuge. The tornado then tracked back into Yell County, in the Carden Bottoms area.
April 2008FloodOdita$50,000Moderate flooding at the Dardanelle stream gage on the Arkansas River occurred for two and a half days. The Arkansas River rose to 36.3 feet, the highest level since May, 1990, and primarily impacted the low land within the levee system. Damages were primarily to agricultural lands and some county roads.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindRussellville$50,000Thunderstorm winds downed trees and power lines.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindPottsville$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew the roof off of a house.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindLong Pool$50,000Thunderstorm winds knocked down several large trees.
November 1993Thunderstorm WindScottsville$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew down some trees and tore the roof off a building. Several homes in the area also sustained some minor damage.
February 2022Thunderstorm WindHector$40,000A roof was torn off of a barn in Hector. Roof debris blocked Pine Street.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindOakland Hgts$40,000Trees and power lines were blown down in the Russellville area.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindAtkins$30,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down.
September 2012Thunderstorm WindDover$30,000Trees and power lines were blown down around Dover.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindPottsville$30,000Numerous trees were blown down.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindLondon$30,000A tree was blown down onto a house.
February 2009Thunderstorm WindRussellville$30,000Numerous power lines were down across Pope County.
February 2009Thunderstorm WindLondon$30,000A boat dock from Lake Dardanelle was thrown onto the shore.
August 2014Thunderstorm WindOakland Hgts$25,000A tree was blown down in Russellville, and there were reports of trees and power lines down across the county.
June 2012Thunderstorm WindAppleton$25,000Numerous trees were blown down and two barns had damage to their doors and roofs.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindPottsville$25,000Trees, power lines, and street signs were blown down.

Mines and quarries

96 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 96 workings inside this county. 11 still produce and 85 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken42
Sand and Gravel, Construction36
Stone10
Clay6
Titanium1
Iron1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Black-Sands DepositTitaniumOccurrence
Jacimore Ocher CaveIronUnknown
BerniceClayPast Producer
R. L. Bewley TractClayProspect
Shale PitClayUnknown
Shale PitClayUnknown
Shale PitClayUnknown
Shale PitClayUnknown
Bernice QuarryStonePast Producer
UnknownStoneUnknown
UnknownStoneUnknown
UnknownStoneUnknown
UnknownStoneUnknown
UnknownStoneUnknown
UnknownStoneUnknown
UnknownStoneUnknown
UnknownStoneUnknown
UnknownStoneUnknown
Dardanelle DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Jack Duvall Quarry & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mobley Construction Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
New Hope PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pope County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Pope County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pope County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barton QyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Cabot Sandstone OperationsStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Corps of Engineers - Dardanelle QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ferguson Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
New Hope QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Pelsor QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Pensacola Construction Co. QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Pitts QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Pope County MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Pope County QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Pope County QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Riverside Rock Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Scott Materials Co QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Us Army QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown

The county's history books

16,253 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 1 chapter in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

D. Porter West's Early History of Pope County; a Story.. (1906)

ChapterLength
The whole text16,253 words in 2 parts

Every populated place in the county

71

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Pope County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.