BlockBefore

Prowers County, Colorado

44 topographic sheets cover 20 settlements here, and 16 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

16 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Colorado within the United States
Prowers County within Colorado

What the record shows

  • 317 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 16 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 9 buildings, 4 districts, 2 structures and 1 site.
  • 1 of the 16 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 20 populated places in this county; 20 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

16

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Passenger Depotbuilding2019100004186
Davies Hotelbuilding197878000875
Douglas Crossing Bridgestructure198585000224
Granada Bridgestructure200202001138
Granada Historic Commercial Districtdistrict2025100011970
Granada Relocation Centersite199494000425
Holly City Hallbuilding200303001010
Holly Gymnasiumbuilding200707000344
Holly SS Ranch Barnbuilding200404000068
Holly Santa Fe Depotbuilding199595000935
Paulsen Farmdistrict199999001542
Prowers Country Welfare Housingdistrict200909001121
Prowers County Buildingbuilding198181000186
US Post Office-Lamar Mainbuilding198686000179
Wiley Rock Schoolhousebuilding200404000057
Willow Creek Parkdistrict200707000789

Wildfire, 1993 to 2020

540 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 540 of them, burning about 48,803 acres. 23 started naturally and 23 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined331
Recreation and ceremony109
Natural23
Equipment and vehicle use23
Arson/incendiarism23
Debris and open burning15
Smoking10
Misuse of fire by a minor6

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
3 March 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined8,000 acresWiley Fire DepartmentRABBIT 22 FIRE
19 October 2019Natural4,521 acresProwers CountyEAGLE NEST
25 August 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined4,000 acresColorado State Forest Service-State Headquartersnot named
23 July 1994Recreation and ceremony4,000 acresProwers Countynot named
19 July 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined3,000 acresColorado State Forest Service-State Headquartersnot named
23 May 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,000 acresColorado State Forest Service-State HeadquartersLAMAR
24 April 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,500 acresKansas CountiesMCCRACKEN
24 July 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,500 acresColorado State Forest Service-State Headquartersnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1957 to 2025

60 of 688 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 688 reports for this county, causing 3 deaths, 20 injuries and about $11,365,830 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail366
Thunderstorm Wind178
Tornado88
Flash Flood28
Funnel Cloud11
Heavy Rain11
Flood3
Wildfire2
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
March 2007Tornado (EF3)Holly2 killed, 9 hurt, $4,000,000With a maximum rating of EF3 and a maximum damage path width of 900 yards, the tornado raced through Holly, causing two fatalities and nine injuries.
September 1998LightningLamar1 killed, 3 hurtno account filed
April 2012Tornado (EF2)Lamar7 hurt, $500,000This long-track tornado began southeast of Lamar and damaged an electrical substation along county road EE. A power outage in the Lamar area lasted for over 12 hours. Two communication towers were downed...and four dwellings were destroyed.
June 1968Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 2001HailLamar$5,000,000The thunderstorms that spawned seven tornadoes west of Lamar, brought giant hail between golf ball and baseball size to Lamar.
April 2012Tornado (EF2)Lamar Arpt$500,000A hog farm was struck with 18 hog barns destroyed. There were no hogs on the farm at the time.
May 2010HailLamar$250,000Damaging large hail occurred in Lamar for around 15 minutes.
May 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2001Tornado (F3)Lamar$150,000Thunderstorms spawned six brief tornadoes and an F3 tornado within a three mile radius of the Lamar Municipal Airport between 1049 MST and 1231 MST just west of Lamar. The F3 tornado, which showed supercellular characteristics, completely destroyed a modular home and five vehicles in its vicinity, and damaged two other homes nearby. Eleven power poles were destroyed as well.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindHolly$80,000South of Holly, a powerful microburst flipped over five center pivot irrigation systems both west and east of Highway 89. Two grain bins were destroyed and one severely damaged. Several vehicles at houses just north of the grain bins had their windows blown out, and a camper trailer was toppled on its side. Twenty power poles had to be replaced along County Road DD west of Highway 89 around a mile south of Holly.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindHartman$70,000A house, outbuildings and grain storage bins were severely damaged. The residents were briefly trapped in a storm cellar.
June 2009HailLamar Arpt$50,000Many vehicles damaged on highway 287.
May 2003Thunderstorm WindLamar$50,000An intense rear flank downdraft caused heavy damage to several ranch buildings. Part of the wall, and the roof of a large building were destroyed. Smaller, less substantial structures were a total loss.
August 2002Flash FloodLamar$50,000Heavy rain from severe thunderstorms caused flash flooding from the Willow Creek drainage basin in Lamar southward. A rental store sustained heavy flood damage between 7:30 p.m. and 8:00 p.m., as water was up to three feet deep on the property. A local golf course was closed because bridges and crossings over the creek were washed out. The greens suffered hail damage. Mud was deep in many streets on the south and east sides of Lamar in the Willow Creek drainage. Parts of highway 287, south of Lamar, were closed due to high water.
July 1996Tornado (F0)Granada$50,000no account filed
June 2012Thunderstorm WindLamar$30,000High winds caused numerous downed power poles...a collapsed awning at a gas station...and other scattered damage throughout the city.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindHolly$30,000A microburst destroyed a hay barn. The debris damaged two vehicles...a tractor...baler...swather...and stack wagon.
June 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1975Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1961Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1961Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 2017HailGranada$20,000Wind-driven hail broke windows of vehicles and houses.
September 2016Thunderstorm WindWiley$20,000Four utility poles were downed.
September 2016Thunderstorm WindWiley$20,000Irrigation pivot was destroyed.
June 2007Flash FloodLamar$20,000An area of strong to severe thunderstorms produced very heavy rain in and around Lamar. Many streets were covered by at least 6 inches of water.
June 1996Thunderstorm WindLamar$15,000no account filed
September 2016Thunderstorm WindWiley$10,000A few power poles were knocked down, and a semi-trailer was blown over.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindHolly$10,000Power lines were downed around Holly.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindLamar$10,000An unanchored mobile home flipped at CR13 between Highway 50 and Highway 96.
July 2010Tornado (EF0)Lamar$10,000A brief tornado brought down a 200-foot tall radio tower on the KLMR property.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindLamar$5,000Damage to tree limbs and power poles occurred across Lamar.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindGranada$5,000A few power lines were downed around Granada.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindLamar$5,000A few power lines were downed around Lamar.
June 2008Tornado (EF0)Granada$5,000A tornado occurred over open country in north central Prowers County...narrowly missing ranch buildings. Some fencing was destroyed.
June 2009HailHolly$5,000no account filed
June 2006HailLamar$5,000no account filed
July 2010Thunderstorm WindWiley$3,000Thunderstorm winds knocked down power poles to the east...1/4 mile south of the intersection of County Roads SS and 7.
May 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 1969Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 1962Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1961Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2011Thunderstorm WindLamar$2,000A few telephone poles sustained damage.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindHartman$500Thunderstorm winds blew shingles of homes west of Hartman (61 miles east of La Junta).
June 1968Tornado (F1)not stated$250no account filed
May 1994HailGranada$50Hail up to tennis-ball size fell south of Granada (17 miles east of Lamar), breaking a car windshield.
July 1958Tornadonot stated$30no account filed
April 2025Thunderstorm WindLamar Arpt-There was a 53 knot gusts measured at the LAA asos.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindHartman-Mesonet station HLY02 Holly No. 2 measured a 58 mph wind gusts.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindLamar Arpt-ASOS station KLAA Lamar Airport measured a 66 mph wind gust.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindHartman-Mesonet station HLY02 Holly No. 2 measured a 65 mph wind gusts.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindBristol-A measured wind gusts of 76 mph occurred in north central Prowers County.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindLamar Arpt-ASOS at the Lamar Airport (KLAA) reported a measured thunderstorm wind gust of 64 mph.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindGranada-A public source reported a measured wind gust of 70 kts, and snapped tree branches, down power poles, damage to side of a barn.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindLamar-A trained spotter reported thunderstorm wind damage, with large trees and fence posts downed in willow creek park in Lamar.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindLamar Arpt-The ASOS Station at the Lamar Airport (KLAA) reported a measured thunderstorm wind gust of 68 kts.
May 2024HailWiley-Hail of 1 inch in diameter was reported by a storm chaser via social media.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindLamar Arpt-Lamar airport.
May 2024Funnel CloudWiley-Multiple photos of a brief funnel cloud were reported on social media from different chasers.
May 2024HailLamar-A public source via mPing, reported hail of 1 inch in diameter.
May 2024HailLamar-A public source via mPing, reported hail of 1.75 inches in diameter.

Mines and quarries

47 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 47 workings inside this county. 3 still produce and 44 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction44
Vanadium1
Clay1
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Clay CreekClayPast Producer
Prowers Granite QyStoneProducer
Two Buttes Vanadium OccurrenceVanadiumOccurrence
Barrel SpringsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Borrow PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lamar Valley Concrete Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
Wiley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

20

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.