BlockBefore

Dooly County, Georgia

20 topographic sheets and 7 fire insurance atlases across 2 places.

Research this county

From the record

9 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Georgia within the United States
Dooly County within Georgia

What the record shows

  • 2 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Vienna, Unadilla, between 1907 and 1943.
  • 7 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 128 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 9 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 6 buildings and 3 districts.
  • 1 of the 9 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 15 populated places in this county; 15 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

1 photograph, 2017

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Cemetery in Vienna, a town in southern Georgia
Cemetery in Vienna, a town in southern Georgia
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

9

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
William H. Byrom Housebuilding199797000053
County Training Schoolbuilding201010000158
Dooly County Campgrounddistrict2024100009997
Dooly County Courthousebuilding198080001013
Leonard-Akin Housebuilding199797000054
Lilly Historic Districtdistrict199897001558
Stovall-George-Woodward Housebuilding197979000716
Vienna High and Industrial Schoolbuilding201212001056
Vienna Historic Districtdistrict200504001557

The county from the air

16 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 472 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 16 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-01-05, scale 1:60000
1951-01-05, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-02-03, scale 1:60000
1951-02-03, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-02-03, scale 1:60000
1951-02-03, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-02-03, scale 1:60000
1951-02-03, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-01-29, scale 1:19000
1971-01-29, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-01-29, scale 1:19000
1971-01-29, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-01-29, scale 1:19000
1971-01-29, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-01-29, scale 1:19000
1971-01-29, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-03-11, scale 1:19000
1972-03-11, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-03-11, scale 1:19000
1972-03-11, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-03-11, scale 1:19000
1972-03-11, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-03-11, scale 1:19000
1972-03-11, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-03-01, scale 1:19000
1973-03-01, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-03-01, scale 1:19000
1973-03-01, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-03-01, scale 1:19000
1973-03-01, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-03-01, scale 1:19000
1973-03-01, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

2 stations, 2 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

22 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 46-1Militia District 516, Third
  • 46-2Militia District 535, Vienna: Vienna city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; Atlanta, Birmingham and Coast Railroad, Union, Sixth
  • 46-3Vienna city - That part Bounded by City limits; Sixth; Union; Atlanta, Birmingham and Coast Railroad
  • 46-4Vienna city - That part Bounded by Atlanta, Birmingham and Coast Railroad; City limits; City limits
  • 46-5Militia District 535, Vienna - That part northeast and east of Atlanta, Birmingham and Coast Railroad, outside Vienna city
  • 46-6Militia District 535, Vienna - That part southwest and west of Atlanta, Birmingham and Coast Railroad, outside Vienna city 717148
  • 46-7Militia District 585, Byromville: Byromville town
  • 46-8Militia District 585, Byromville - That part southeast of Turkey Creek
  • 46-9Militia District 585, Byromville - That part northwest of Turkey Creek, outside Byromville town
  • 46-10Militia District 633, Drayton
  • 46-11Militia District 640, Dooling
  • 46-12Militia District 1012, Sixth - That part north of road from east boundary of district, via Tippettville, to west boundary of district
  • 46-13Militia District 1012, Sixth - That part south of road from west boundary of district, via Tippettville, to east boundary of district Militia District 1466, Unadilla: Unadilla town:
  • 46-14Unadilla town - That part east of U.S. Hwy. 41
  • 46-15Unadilla town - That part west of U.S. Hwy. 41
  • 46-16Militia District 1466, Unadilla - That part east of Southern Railway, outside Unadilla town
  • 46-17Militia District 1466, Unadilla - That part west of Southern Railway, outside Unadilla town
  • 46-18Militia District 1479, Pinehurst: Pinehurst town
  • 46-19Militia District 1479, Pinehurst - That part outside Pinehurst town
  • 46-20Militia District 1552, Findlay
  • 46-21Militia District 1671, Lilly: Lilly town
  • 46-22Militia District 1671, Lilly - That part outside Lilly town

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

750 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 750 of them, burning about 3,863 acres. 24 started naturally and 80 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning506
Arson/incendiarism80
Equipment and vehicle use77
Railroad operations and maintenance25
Natural24
Missing data/not specified/undetermined14
Smoking9
Misuse of fire by a minor8
Recreation and ceremony7

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Three of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
27 April 2007Arson/incendiarism156 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionOLD RUMBLE ROAD FIRE
2 July 2012Natural148 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2013-DOOLY-003
27 October 2001Arson/incendiarism114 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2002-DOOLY-006
20 September 2010Arson/incendiarism93 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2011-DOOLY-005
21 February 2001Debris and open burning93 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2001-DOOLY-024
1 June 2011Debris and open burning84 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2011-DOOLY-044
4 February 1992Debris and open burning71 acresGeorgia Forestry Commissionnot named
30 October 2001Debris and open burning71 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2002-DOOLY-008

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2026

60 of 175 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 175 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 57 injuries and about $15,510,730 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind101
Hail36
Tornado21
Flood6
Flash Flood5
Heavy Rain3
Lightning1
Funnel Cloud1
Winter Storm1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
March 1961Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 14 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 1999Tornado (F3)Drayton28 hurt, $10,000,000An NWS Storm survey showed the tornado touched down along highway 27 at the Flint River near Drayton. The tornado hopped eastward along highway 27, demolishing pecan orchards and barns, before devastating the town of Vienna. It exited the town between 2 schools, with only minor damage to either. It later crossed I-75 between Georgia highways 27 and 215, blocking the Interstate with debris. The storm lifted a short distance east of there between Noble Gin Road and Smyrna Church Road. The EMA director said 25 percent of homes and businesses were destroyed or severely damaged. Of the 28 injuries the most serious was a broken leg. Newspaper accounts reported 69 houses, 15 mobile homes, and 9 businesses were destroyed. Another 256 homes, 12 churches, 10 mobile homes, and 6 businesses suffered damage. Three apartment complexes were ruined and 70 power poles were ripped from the ground. Around 400 people were left homeless in a town with a population of over 2700.
March 1975Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 1992Thunderstorm Windnot stated5 hurtno account filed
February 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated3 hurtno account filed
December 2006Tornado (F2)Unadilla1 hurt, $150,000A survey conducted by the National Weather Service Forecast Office in Peachtree City, GA, concluded that a tornado touched down near the intersection of Snow Springs Road or Georgia Highway 230, just west-northwest of Unadilla, and traveled 1/2 mile to a point just east-northeast of Unadilla. While the tornado was initially determined to be an F0 tornado, it intensified to an F2 tornado before dissipating. The tornado first touched down in an open cotton field pushing over a 30-yard section of an irrigation system near Snow Springs Road and U.S. Highway 41. The tornado then moved east to northeast to the northeast side of Unadilla breaking trees, damaging signs, roofs, and billboards along its path. On the east side of Unadilla, three mobile homes were destroyed, several pecan trees were uprooted in a pecan orchard, and shingles were peeled from several homes in the area. The tornado dissipated in the area of Peavy Street and Peavy Lane. The tornado was determined to be approximately 50 yards wide at its widest point and traveled a distance of about 0.5 miles. One minor injury was reported at one of the destroyed mobile homes as a result of minor cuts, bruises, and scrapes from debris.
July 1959Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
April 2009Tornado (EF1)Drayton$350,000A damage survey conducted by the National Weather Service Forecast Office in Peachtree City confirmed that the EF1 tornado, that originally touched down in far northeastern Sumter county three miles east-southeast of Methvins, continued on an east-southeastward track across far southern Dooly county and into extreme northwest Wilcox county, lifting approximately five miles north of Seville in Wilcox county. The tornado tracked around 21 miles within Dooly county. The maximum path width was determined to be 250 yards and the maximum winds were estimated at 110 mph. The tornado passed just north of Drayton and just south of Vienna in Dooly county. Several hundred trees were either uprooted or snapped along the path of the tornado. A number of pecan trees in an orchard south of Vienna were destroyed. Two site built homes suffered significant roof damage from downed trees on the structures. Two mobiles homes were also damaged by the high winds of the tornado. Several barns and outbuildings were destroyed along the path of the tornado. Several irrigation systems were rolled over. A small radio tower in the eastern part of Dooly county was also blown over. No deaths or injuries were reported.
March 2005Flash FloodCountywide$300,000The Dooly County Sheriff's Office reported that there was extensive flooding of roads throughout the county. Several roads were closed by the Department of Transportation as the roads were impassable. The News Observer of Vienna reported that at least 60 roads in the county sustained damage in varying degrees. Portions of Vienna were evacuated as a precaution because of potential dam breaks and flash flooding. Rainfall of five to six inches was common with the northwest portion of the county receiving six to eight inches of rain.
October 1989Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1971Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2017Tornado (EF1)Drayton$150,000A National Weather Service survey team found that an EF1 tornado with maximum wind speeds of 105 MPH and a maximum path width of 200 yards touched down in far |western Dooly county south of Highway 27 between River Road and Franklin Road. The|most substantial damage occurred to a home along Franklin Road where the 2nd floor was completely destroyed. The portion of the home destroyed was still in the finishing stages of construction. Tree damage was noted in the area around the home and a large irrigation system was flipped over in a nearby field. The tornado continued northeast crossing Highway 27 just east of where Ayers Road intersects and several |trees were snapped and uprooted where it crossed. The tornado continued northeast crossing Slosheye Trail where hundreds of trees were snapped and uprooted in a wooded area on either side of the road. As the tornado continued to the northeast it crossed Highway 90 snapping a few trees before weakening east of Pleasant Valley Road. No injuries were reported. [04/05/17: Tornado #5, County #1/1, EF-1, Dooly, 2017:064].
December 2005HailDrayton$150,000The Georgia State Patrol reported a large swath of hail across the southern part of the county. The hail was as large as golf balls in the Vienna area.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindLilly$100,000The Dooly County Emergency Manager reported trees blown down across the county. Some locations include Slosheye Trail at Highway 41, Old National Highway at Pennahatchee Road, and Parnham Road between Shiloh Road and Highway 257 where significant damage occurred to a house and a barn. No injuries were reported.
March 2009Tornado (EF0)Lilly$100,000The Dooly County Emergency Management Director confirmed that a brief EF0 tornado touched down along Pleasant Valley Road, between Steele Road and Truman Road, approximately four miles northwest of Vienna, and tracked northeast for about 1/4 mile or 500 yards. The maximum path width was determined to be 50 yards. At least 50 trees were uprooted or snapped in half along the path of the tornado. Several homes were damaged from the downed trees. Six homes sustained minor roof damage when shingles or guttering was blown off. Some metal carports were damaged and a few outbuildings were destroyed.
March 2010Tornado (EF0)Snow Spg$50,000A damage survey conducted by the National Weather Service in Peachtree City, Georgia confirmed that a very weak and brief EF0 tornado caused minor damage just south of Unadilla. The tornado touched down near the intersection of Taylor Street just west of Interstate-75 and continued approximately one mile east-northeast to a point on the east side of Interstate-75 near the intersection of 3rd District Road and Browns Chapel Road. The maximum path width was determined to be 100 yards wide with maximum winds estimated to be 75 mph. Near the touchdown point of the tornado, a tree fell causing minor damage to the corner of a home. Another nearby home lost a few shingles. As the tornado continued east, it crossed through a horse arena, where some tin roofing was torn from a portion of one row of horse stalls. A large adjacent billboard was blown over on a car. At the end point of the tornado, a tree top was broken out.
April 2009Tornado (EF0)Vienna$50,000A damage survey conducted by the Dooly County Emergency Management Director confirmed that yet another, weaker EF0 tornado was tracking across Dooly county, just north of Vienna, as the longer-lived EF1 tornado was tracking across all of southern Dooly county south of Vienna. This EF0 tornado touched down approximately two miles north of Vienna and traveled east-northeast approximately six miles before lifting. This tornado was determined to have a maximum path width of 100 yards with maximum winds estimated at 85 mph. Spotty damage was observed along the path of the tornado. A chicken house was destroyed, one home suffered minor roof damage, and a tin roof was peeled off a barn. From 15 to 20 trees were uprooted or snapped along the path of the tornado.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindVienna$50,000A newspaper reported that thunderstorm winds knocked down old barns, damaged some mobile homes and blew over a tractor-trailer rig on I-75.
February 1996Thunderstorm WindVienna$50,000no account filed
November 1996Thunderstorm WindVienna$50,000no account filed
March 2011HailByromville$42,000Several reports of quarter to golf ball-sized hail were received from the Dooly County 911 Center and the public across northern Dooly county, especially from the Pinehurst area. Hail was observed from Byromville in the west to southeast of Unadilla in the east part of the county.
May 2010HailUnadilla$41,000A storm spotter observed quarter to golf ball-sized hail approximately five miles west of Unadilla.
March 2018HailPinehurst$40,000The public reported golf ball size hail around Pinehurst.
March 2018HailDrayton$40,000Broadcast media reported golf ball sized hail along Tiger Road.
April 1998Thunderstorm WindLilly$40,000A trailer was blown off its foundation in Lilly. Numerous trees were knocked down from Byromville to Vienna and over to Pinehurst. A barn or outbuilding was destroyed about 15 miles northeast of Vienna near highway 230. Small hail was also reported.
July 1996Thunderstorm WindVienna$40,000no account filed
May 2010Thunderstorm WindPinehurst$30,000The public reported a thunderstorm downburst that resulted in minor damage to two recreational vehicles, a portion of a roof being blown off a building, five uprooted large pecan trees, and one downed power line. Winds were estimated to be at least 75 mph.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindDrayton$25,000The Dooly County Emergency Manager reported several pecan trees blown down in southwestern Dooly County. A center-pivot irrigation system was blown over in southeastern Dooly County. The concrete center anchor point was lifted out of the ground.
January 2012Tornado (EF0)Snow Spg$25,000A National Weather Service assessment team determined than an EF-0 tornado occurred in north Dooly County. The weak EF-0 tornado initially touched down around 415 PM with winds around 80 MPH along Old National Road northwest of Pinehurst where several trees were downed. The weak tornado lifted and briefly touched down again along Highway 41 near Taylor Road where several trees were uprooted. Near Rocky Ford Road, three outbuildings were damaged or destroyed. Sheets of tin were torn off a barn, the roof was blown off a hay shelter, and another hay shelter collapsed. The damage path was sporadic as the weak tornado would quickly lift after only brief touchdowns along the path. The final tree damage noted was along 3rd District Road just north of Highway 27 where several trees were downed.||[01/21/12: Tornado #3, County #1-1, EF0, Dooly, 2012:003].
December 2005HailUnadilla$25,000The Dooly County Emergency Management Director reported that hail ranging in size from pennies to golf balls fall from Unadilla to the northeast corner of the county near the Pulaski county line.
May 1971Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
February 1969Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1967Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
February 1961Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1960Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2016Thunderstorm WindTippetville$20,000The Dooly County Emergency Manager reported several pecan trees blown down along Highway 215 near Highway 257.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindDrayton$20,000The Dooly County Emergency Manager reported a three-sided metal barn along with several trees blown down east of Drayton.
December 2000Thunderstorm WindVienna$20,000The Dooly county 911 center reported that a roof and carport were blown off a home. Trees and power lines were also blown down in the same area.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindPinehurst$12,000The Dooly County Emergency Manager reported several trees blown down from Byromville and Vienna to Drayton. In Vienna, a fire station was damaged when a roll-up door at the station was blown inward and the other doors on the building were blown outward. No injuries were reported.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindPinehurst$10,000The Dooly County Emergency Management Director reported that 11 large pecan trees were down between Pinehurst and Vienna parallelling U.S. Highway 41 and Georgia Highway 70.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindByromville$10,000The Dooly County Emergency Management Director reported that a strong thunderstorm downburst downed 20 mature pecan trees and damaged another 30 mature pecan trees between Vienna and Byromville. In addition, a 150-year old, six-foot diameter oak tree was blown down in the same thunderstorm wind gusts, falling on and destroying the porch of a home. It was further noted that a field of corn was flattened by the strong winds.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindFindlay$6,000The Dooley County Sheriff's Office reported several trees blown down across the county.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindEmerich$5,000Emergency manager reported several trees down at residence near Vining Rd and Indian Lake Rd.
May 2019Thunderstorm WindDrayton$5,000Dooly County EMA reported a large tree down near the intersection of Ayers Rd and Franklin Rd, in addition to numerous power outages in the the area.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindDooling$5,000The Dooly County 911 Center reported that more than a dozen trees were down across the county. Scattered power outages were noted.
September 2009FloodEmerich$5,000The USGS stream gage on the Turkey Creek at Byromville reached its flood stage of 10 feet at 1054 am EDT. The creek remained above flood until 540 am EDT on the 23rd. Monetary damage was confined to minor debris removal from areas adjacent to the creek.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindVienna$5,000The Dooly County Emergency Management Director reported that the roof was blown of the office of a funeral home located near Interstate-75.
May 2006Thunderstorm WindCountywide$5,000The Dooly County 911 Center reported that from 15 to 20 trees were down across the county, mostly in the eastern portion. One tree was down on Georgia Highway 27 east of Vienna. Winds were measured at 49 mph at the Murphy Farm AgAmerica Empowerment Agency in Byromville, but stronger winds were estimated at other locations in the county. Pea-sized hail was reported in the north part of the county.
May 2003Thunderstorm WindCountywide$5,000The Dooly county Sheriff's Office and the Dooly county 911 center reported that a number of trees were down in the county.
July 2003Flash FloodSouthwest Portion$5,000The Dooly county 911 center reported that excessive rainfall of six to eight inches in just a few hours had resulted in the flooding of several roads in the southwest part of the county. Several streams and creeks had quickly risen out of their banks and water was flowing across several roads.
April 1997Thunderstorm WindVienna$5,000no account filed
June 2019Thunderstorm WindPinehurst$4,000The Dooly County Emergency Manager reported a couple of trees down across road in Pinehurst. No evidence of severe winds.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindLilly$3,500The 911 center reported several large tree limbs blown down and a roof blown off of a home.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindLilly$3,000Several trees downed across weeks road near hwy 90.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindMars Hill Crossroads$3,000Public report of two trees down and minor damage to the awning of a home at the intersection of Coody Dairy Rd and Dooly High Rd.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindEmerich$3,000The Dooley County 911 center reported trees blown down from Mims Road on the Houston County line to east of Unadilla along Highway 230.
December 2009FloodDooling$3,000The Dooly County Emergency Management Director reported minor flooding of some roads and property across the county, mostly adjacent to overflowing creeks and streams. A few roads were closed because of high water. Monetary damage was confined to minor debris removal in these areas.
April 2009FloodDrayton$3,000The USGS stream gage on Turkey Creek at Byromville rose above the flood stage of 10.0 feet on April 3rd at 456 am EDT. It remained above flood stage through 637 pm EDT the same day. The creek crested at 10.46 feet at 930 am EDT on April 3rd. Damage was confined to debris removal near the creek.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindDooling$3,000The Dooly County 911 Center reported that several trees were down scattered about mainly the northern portion of the county. The most significant damage was noted in the Unadilla area.
July 2000Thunderstorm WindDrayton$3,000The Dooly county 911 center reported that a power pole was knocked down on Georgia Highway 27 at Drayton Road.

Every populated place in the county

15

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 2 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Dooly County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Vienna, Georgia

8 topographic sheets and 4 fire insurance atlases, 1907 to 1943

Unadilla, Georgia

10 topographic sheets and 3 fire insurance atlases, 1915 to 1940

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.