BlockBefore

Wilkes County, Georgia

29 topographic sheets and 8 fire insurance atlases across 1 place.

Research this county

From the record

29 National Register listings published here, 2 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Georgia within the United States
Wilkes County within Georgia

What the record shows

  • 1 place in this county was surveyed for fire insurance: Washington, between 1885 and 1940.
  • 8 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 532 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 29 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 23 buildings, 5 districts and 1 site.
  • 21 of the 29 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 42 populated places in this county; 42 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

43 photographs, 1939 to 1944

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Hill Plantation, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Hill Plantation, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Washington General Hospital, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Washington General Hospital, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Presbyterian Church, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Presbyterian Church, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Woods Plantation Country House, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Woods Plantation Country House, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Washington General Hospital, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Washington General Hospital, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
McRae-Tupper-Barnett House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
McRae-Tupper-Barnett House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1944. Library of Congress
Lindsey House, 212 E. Liberty St., Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Lindsey House, 212 E. Liberty St., Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Barnett House, Sharon Road, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Barnett House, Sharon Road, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Hillhouse-Callaway-Toombs-Wood House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Hillhouse-Callaway-Toombs-Wood House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Convent, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Convent, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Woods Plantation, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Woods Plantation, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Robert Toombs House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Robert Toombs House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1944. Library of Congress
Alexander House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Alexander House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Lindsey House, 212 E. Liberty St., Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Lindsey House, 212 E. Liberty St., Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Presbyterian Church, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Presbyterian Church, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
McRae-Tupper-Barnett House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
McRae-Tupper-Barnett House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1944. Library of Congress
Woods Plantation Country House, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Woods Plantation Country House, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Woods Plantation, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Woods Plantation, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Spring house, Hill Plantation?, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Spring house, Hill Plantation?, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
McRae-Tupper-Barnett House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
McRae-Tupper-Barnett House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1944. Library of Congress
McRae-Tupper-Barnett House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
McRae-Tupper-Barnett House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1944. Library of Congress
Woods Plantation, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Woods Plantation, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Unidentified house, Wilkes County, Georgia
Unidentified house, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Unidentified church, Wilkes County, Georgia
Unidentified church, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
McRae-Tupper-Barnett House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
McRae-Tupper-Barnett House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1944. Library of Congress
Woods Plantation, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Woods Plantation, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Robert Motte Smith House, 762 S. Spring St., Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Robert Motte Smith House, 762 S. Spring St., Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
E.B. Cade-Saunders House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
E.B. Cade-Saunders House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Unidentified house, Wilkes County, Georgia
Unidentified house, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Hillhouse-Callaway-Toombs-Wood House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Hillhouse-Callaway-Toombs-Wood House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Mount Pleasant, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Mount Pleasant, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Outbuildings, Hill Plantation?, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Outbuildings, Hill Plantation?, Washington vic., Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Unidentified house, Wilkes County, Georgia
Unidentified house, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Alexander House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Alexander House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Barnett House, Sharon Road, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Barnett House, Sharon Road, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
E.B. Cade-Saunders House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
E.B. Cade-Saunders House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
E.B. Cade-Saunders House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
E.B. Cade-Saunders House, Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Unidentified house, Wilkes County, Georgia
Unidentified house, Wilkes County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Bennett House, Robert Toombs Avenue, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
Bennett House, Robert Toombs Avenue, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Wingfield-Cade-Saunders House, 120 Tignall Road, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
Wingfield-Cade-Saunders House, 120 Tignall Road, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
James C. Daniel House, Bartram Trace Road, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
James C. Daniel House, Bartram Trace Road, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Presbyterian Church, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
Presbyterian Church, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Gilbert-Alexander-Wright House, 312 North Alexander Avenue, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
Gilbert-Alexander-Wright House, 312 North Alexander Avenue, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

29

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Anderson Housebuilding197676000657
Arnold-Callaway Plantationbuilding197272000402
Campbell-Jordan Housebuilding197171000288
Cedars, Thebuilding197272000403
Cherry Grove Baptist Church Schoolhousebuilding2020100005300
James and Cunningham Daniel Housebuilding198080001266
East Robert Toombs Historic Districtdistrict197272000404
Fitzpatrick Hotelbuilding198282000147
Gartrell Family Housebuilding200202000629
Gilbert-Alexander Housebuilding197272000405
Thomas M. Gilmer Housebuilding197777001540
Holly Courtbuilding197272000406
Kettle Creek Battlefieldsite197575000617
Mary Willis Librarybuilding197272000407
North Washington Districtdistrict197373000649
Old Jailbuilding197474000706
Peacewoodbuilding197272000408
Pharr-Callaway-Sethness Housebuilding197676000659
Poplar Cornerbuilding197272000409
Robert Shand Smith Housebuilding200202001294
Robert Toombs Housebuilding197272000410
Tupper-Barnett Housebuilding197272000411
Washington Commercial Historic Districtdistrict198686000412
Washington Historic Districtdistrict200404001319
Washington Presbyterian Churchbuilding197272000412
Washington-Wilkes Historical Museumbuilding197070000227
West Robert Toombs Districtdistrict197373000650
Wilkes County Courthousebuilding198080001267
Willis-Sale-Stennett Housebuilding197676000658

The county from the air

24 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 721 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 24 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-04-09, scale 1:59000
1951-04-09, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-04-09, scale 1:59000
1951-04-09, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-04-09, scale 1:59000
1951-04-09, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-04-09, scale 1:59000
1951-04-09, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-03-30, scale 1:18000
1952-03-30, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-03-30, scale 1:18000
1952-03-30, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-03-30, scale 1:18000
1952-03-30, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-03-30, scale 1:18000
1952-03-30, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-01-25, scale 1:27000
1963-01-25, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-01-25, scale 1:27000
1963-01-25, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-01-25, scale 1:27000
1963-01-25, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-01-25, scale 1:27000
1963-01-25, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-09-01, scale 1:30000
1964-09-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-09-01, scale 1:30000
1964-09-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-09-01, scale 1:30000
1964-09-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-09-01, scale 1:30000
1964-09-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-02-04, scale 1:24000
1970-02-04, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-02-04, scale 1:24000
1970-02-04, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-02-04, scale 1:24000
1970-02-04, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-02-04, scale 1:24000
1970-02-04, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-09, scale 1:27000
1971-03-09, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-09, scale 1:27000
1971-03-09, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-09, scale 1:27000
1971-03-09, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-09, scale 1:27000
1971-03-09, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

5 stations, 2 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

25 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 157-1Washington city, comprising parts of Militia Districts 164, Town, and 179, Anderson: Washington city - That part in Militia District 164, Town Bounded by City limits, Tignall Rd., Militia District line; City limits; Robert Ave., Lexington Rd.; City limits
  • 157-2Washington city - That part in Militia District 164, Town, excluding St. Josephs Male Orphanage Bounded by Lexington Rd.; Robert Ave., Mercer, Whitehall, Greensboro Rd.; City limits; City limits
  • 157-3Washington city - St. Josephs Male Orphanage (In Washington city, Militia District 164, Town)
  • 157-4Washington city - That part in Militia District 164, Town Bounded by Robert Ave.; Jefferson, Chapman, Sparta-Baltimore Rd.; Faver Ave., Spring, Gordon, Mercer; Whitehall, Mercer
  • 157-5Washington city - That part in Militia District 164, Town Bounded by Robert Ave.; City limits; City limits; Sparta-Baltimore Rd., Chapman, Jefferson
  • 157-6Sylvester city - That part west of Isabella and north of Welch
  • 157-7Washington city - That part in Militia District 179, Anderson
  • 157-8Militia District 164, Town - That part outside Washington city (Remainder of Militia District 164, Town, is in Washington city)
  • 157-9Militia District 165, Newtown
  • 157-10Militia District 166, Derbyshire
  • 157-11Militia District 167, Mallorys
  • 157-12Militia District 168, Donegal
  • 157-13Militia District 169, Tyrone
  • 157-14Militia District 171, Irvin
  • 157-15Militia District 174, Mackasookee
  • 157-16Militia District 175, Upton: Metasville town
  • 157-17Militia District 175, Upton - That part outside Metasville town
  • 157-18Militia District 176, Pento
  • 157-19Militia District 177, Bussey
  • 157-20Militia District 178, Jenkins: Danburg town
  • 157-21Militia District 178, Jenkins - That part outside Danburg town
  • 157-22Militia District 179, Anderson, outside Washington city: Tignall town
  • 157-23Militia District 179, Anderson - That part outside Tignall town, and Washington city (Remainder of Militia District 179, Anderson, is in Washington city)
  • 157-24Militia District 180, Goose Nest
  • 157-25Militia District 181, Broad River

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

613 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 613 of them, burning about 2,934 acres. 44 started naturally and 42 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning298
Missing data/not specified/undetermined102
Equipment and vehicle use65
Natural44
Arson/incendiarism42
Smoking24
Recreation and ceremony19
Railroad operations and maintenance11
Misuse of fire by a minor8

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
25 February 2017Debris and open burning143 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2017-WILKES-017
12 February 2017Debris and open burning139 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2017-WILKES-016
10 March 2009Debris and open burning124 acresGeorgia Forestry Commissionnot named
5 April 2004Debris and open burning80 acresGeorgia Forestry Commissionnot named
22 April 1999Recreation and ceremony75 acresGeorgia Forestry Commissionnot named
31 October 2001Debris and open burning74 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2002-WILKES-007
1 February 2004Arson/incendiarism69 acresGeorgia Forestry Commissionnot named
22 April 1999Debris and open burning50 acresGeorgia Forestry Commissionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2025

60 of 119 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 119 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 4 injuries and about $3,459,850 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind74
Hail28
Tornado5
Flood4
Flash Flood4
Lightning3
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1954Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $25,000no account filed
November 1992Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
January 2020Flash FloodTyrone1 hurt, $40,000Media reported that Rocker Road near Greensboro Highway was washed out by flash flooding. A driver was injured and had to be rescued when her car drove into the floodwaters. Additionally, several other roads were closed in the area due to water over the road or touching the bridge, including: Happy Hollow Road, Norman Road NE, Maxwell Mill Road. Radar estimates indicate that 3 to 5 inches of rain occurred over the area in a short period of time, causing a rapid rise in creeks and streams and overwhelming culvert and storm drain systems.
September 2004Tornado (F1)Tignall$1,500,000A damage assessment conducted by the Wilkes County Emergency Management Director indicated that an F1 tornado, briefly at the high end of the F1 scale, touched down just south of Tignall near Georgia Highway 17 and continued north from six to seven miles along or just west of Georgia Highway 17 to just north of Norman. The path width of the tornado was mostly between 100 and 200 yards, but briefly was up to 500 yards wide between Mallorysville and Georgia Highway 17. The tornado was believed to have been on the ground from 70 to 80 percent of the time along its path. Large trees were uprooted on six single-family dwellings in the Tignall area and several other dwellings were damaged in Norman. All together 23 structures sustained damage from the tornado, ranging from very minor to major. Numerous trees and power lines were blown down, twisted, or uprooted along the path, many causing additional damage to farm fences along the way. A large communications tower was also destroyed. Georgia Highway 17 was blocked in two places along the path by downed trees and three county dirt roads were also blocked along the path. At least 1000 residents in the area lost power and phone service during the event.
February 2009Tornado (EF3)Tyrone$300,000A damage survey conducted by the National Weather Service Forecast office in Columbia, South Carolina, confirmed that an EF3 tornado had tracked across far southern Wilkes county causing considerable damage along its path. The tornado continued its east-southeastward track into extreme northeastern McDuffie county. The total tornado path length was 18.6 miles. The tornado initially touched down in the Tyrone community in southwest Washington county. Here a cinder block home was completely destroyed with the cinder block debris blown downstream nearly 1/2 mile. Fifteen other homes along the path of the tornado sustained moderate to major damage from the tornado. Nineteen outbuildings and a commercial chicken house was destroyed. In addition, a steeple was blown off a church and a 2-ton truck was moved 60 feet. The maximum path width was approximately 1/2 mile with maximum winds estimated to be 160 mph.
May 2005LightningWashington$250,000The News Reporter of Washington reported that lightning struck the Wilkes County Law Enforcement Center, causing significant damage to computer equipment in the 911 Center and sheriff's office. Electronic circuitry was damaged in electronic locks, security cameras, computers, and fax machines. It was noted that this was the third time since opening that this building has sustained a lightning strike.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindRayle$150,000The Wilkes County Emergency Management Director reported that more than a dozen trees and several power lines were down across the county. Two homes sustained minor to moderate damage.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindWash Wilkes Co Arpt$120,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported that trees were blown down across the county, including on Independence, South Butler, Lincolnton Highway, Lexington Highway, Susan Road, Beaverdam Road, Newtown Road, and Alexander Drive. A few trees were down on houses.
November 2002Thunderstorm WindWashington$115,000The Wilkes county Emergency Management Director reported that a vacant home north of Washington was destroyed and another home west of Washington suffered significant damage. A third home in Washington suffered minor damage. Numerous trees and power lines were also down in the area. Georgia Highway 17, Tignall Road, was completely blocked north of Washington. In addition, up to 3500 residents were without power for several hours.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindWashington$75,000The Wilkes county Emergency Management Director reported that a number of large trees were blown down or uprooted, many of which fell on power lines. Other trees were blocking roads. Power outages were widespread in the area. One large uprooted tree fell on a house and caused significant damage to the structure. The Emergency Management Director reported that the damage appeared to be a fairly consistent path from Washington to Metasville and on into Lincoln county. However, the damage was not indicative of a tornadic circulation.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindWashington$50,000The Wilkes County 911 center reported numerous trees blown down in the Washington area. Location include Highway 44, Highway 47 and Oka Street. A tree fell on a house on Lincolnton Road causing significant damage to the home, but no injuries to the occupants.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindMetasville$50,000Newspaper accounts stated that a barn was destroyed and windows blown out of the house on a farmin Metasville. A funnel cloud was reported, but there was no confirmation of a tornado at the farm.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindTyrone$50,000Several trees were downed by thunderstorm winds onto at least eight homes in Tyrone. Slight to moderate roof and ,structural damage were reported to the homes.
April 2017HailLinesville$44,000Golf ball size hail was reported by a CoCoRaHS observer near Rayle.
August 2000LightningWashington$35,000The Washington News Reporter indicated that a lightning strike to the outside of the Cecil A. Moore Law Enforcement Center caused extensive damage to inside computer equipment and many other electrical systems inside the building. Damage was estimated between $30,000 and $40,000. Lightning also destroyed a large old cedar tree at the Board of Education building.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindLogan$30,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported dozens of trees blown down and damage to two barns in the area around Lincolnton and Metasville Roads.
August 2008HailRayle$30,000The public observed golf ball-sized hail south of Rayle.
August 2008Tornado (EF0)Mallorysville$30,000A damage survey conducted by the National Weather Service in Peachtree City, Georgia and the Wilkes County Emergency Management Director confirmed that an EF0 tornado touched down in northeast Wilkes county about three miles northwest of Tignall near the intersection of Bunch Road and Mallorysville Road. The tornado path length was determined to be around five miles with the tornado lifting at a point approximately three miles northeast of Norman, or near Henry Hill Road. A swath of trees were downed all along the entire track of the tornado. An anchored mobile home along Georgia Highway 17 at Boyd Road was blown six feet of its foundation. Another home along Georgia Highway 17 lost several shingles from its roof.
February 2005HailRayle$25,000The Wilkes County Sherrif's Department reported half-dollar-sized hail in the Sardis Road area. Some vehicle damage was reported in the area.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindWashington$25,000Thunderstorm winds ripped a canopy from the front of a downtown business. Other damage was noted at shopping center where utility buildings on display were destroyed.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$25,000Newspaper accounts stated that severe thunderstorm winds knocked down trees across Wilkes county, damaging a few homes, and causing power outages.
June 2001FloodCountywide$16,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported that high water caused minor damage to a couple of roads and culverts and washed out a few gravel roads.
February 2005Heavy RainWashington$15,000The News Reporter of Washington reported that heavy rain pooled on the roof of the Wilkes County Department of Family and Children's Services building. A significant leak developed as a result causing damage to ceiling tiles, carpet, and other equipment. Several offices were flooded.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindWash Wilkes Co Arpt$10,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported several trees blown down across the eastern portion of the county in a swath around 8 miles wide from the north side of Washington to near the Fishing Creek WMA.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindLogan$10,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported multiple trees and power lines blown down along Lundburg Road and Branham Road south of Washington. One tree fell onto and destroyed a well house at a home on Branham Road.
March 2017Thunderstorm WindRayle$10,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported numerous trees blown down across the county from near Rayle to Holiday Park.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindArmstrong$10,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported trees blown down from south of Tignall to Washington. A tree fell on a car on Tignall Road striking a car, no injuries were reported. In Washington trees were blown down on Pope Street, Orchard Street, Alexander Avenue and Barnett Street.
April 2017Thunderstorm WindTyrone$10,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported around a dozen trees blown down at a residence on Rocker Road.
April 2017Thunderstorm WindTyrone$10,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported several trees blown down across the county.
November 2002Thunderstorm WindRayle$10,000A TV news reporter indicated that the roof of a home was partially damaged by thunderstorms winds in Rayle and that approximately 25 trees were down in Tignall.
May 2019Thunderstorm WindWashington$8,000Dispatch reported several trees down near intersection of Braxton and Lundberg Road.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindNew Town$8,000At least two areas where multiple trees were blown down on either side of the town of Tignall. Specifica locations include, near the intersection of Newton road and Jane Hill Road southwest of Tignall, and around Flatrock Road and Annie Blackmon Road.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindCountywide$7,500The Wilkes county Emergency Management Director reported that a number of trees had been blown down across the county. Widespread power outages were observed as well.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindPrather$7,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported several trees and power lines blown down across the county from the Rayle and Tignall areas across Washington to near Aonia.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindBessie$6,000The Wilkes County 911 Center reported several trees blown down from Tignall to Danburg, including on Pecan Grove Road, Independence Street and Euel Saggus Road.
March 2010HailTyrone$6,000The Wilkes County Emergency Management Director relayed reports of golf ball-sized hail from the Rayle area. Radar data suggests that quarter to golf ball-sized hail likely fell from just west-northwest of Tyrone along the Taliaferro county line, where golf ball-sized hail was also observed, to the northeast corner of the county, just north of Delhi.
May 2020Thunderstorm WindPrather$5,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported a small shed and a trampoline anchored with concrete footings damaged by winds north of Rayle.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindDaniel$5,000The Wilkes County 911 center reported trees blown down from Bartram Trace Road near Highway 44 to Sharon Road south of Washington and Hill Street in Washington.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindWashington$5,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported that approximately 17-18 trees were downed just off Tignall Road, and another blocked both lanes of traffic on Highway 17 North.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindDelhi$5,000The Wilkes County Emergency Management Director reported that four trees were blown down and part of a tin roof on a barn was lifted up by strong thunderstorm winds.
December 2009Thunderstorm WindRayle$5,000The Wilkes County Emergency Management Director reported that a barn was blown across a field on Clark-Gresham Road, just northwest of Rayle near the Oglethorpe county line.
September 2009Flash FloodRayle$5,000The USGS stream gage on Kettle Creek just south of Washington reached its flood stage of 14 feet at 1145 pm EDT. The creek remained above flood stage for several hours. Monetary damage was confined to minor debris removal from areas adjacent to the creek.
May 2003Thunderstorm WindWashington$5,000The Wilkes county newspaper reported that a number of trees were toppled during a severe thunderstorm. Damage was minimal as the trees missed homes and other structures. A large and very old oak tree fell at the Hopkins Funeral Home, but no damage to the structure was noted.
February 1993Thunderstorm WindWashington$5,000Numerous large trees were blown down.
March 1997Thunderstorm WindRayle$5,000no account filed
May 1996Thunderstorm WindTyrone$5,000no account filed
June 2018Thunderstorm WindPrather$4,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported multiple trees blown down north of Rayle.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindBessie$3,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager reported 3 trees blown down along Blackmon Farm Road near Pecan Grove Road.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindTignall$3,000The Wilkes County 911 Center reported that numerous trees and power lines were blown down through the eastern portion of the county.
April 2013Thunderstorm WindWashington$3,000The Wilkes County Emergency Manager relayed a report of a tree and several power lines down on Troke Drive off Highway 47.
March 2008Thunderstorm WindRayle$3,000The Wilkes County Emergency Management Director reported that many trees were blown down, scattered about the county.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindWashington$3,000The Wilkes County Emergency Management Director reported that four trees and a power line were blown down by a thunderstorm wind gust in the Prather area. A small metal storage building was also destroyed.
May 2003Thunderstorm WindTignall$3,000The Wilkes county Emergency Management Director reported that some trees and power lines were blown down.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindTignall$3,000The Wilkes county Emergency Management Director reported that several trees and some power lines were blown down along Georgia Highway 17 North between Tignall and Washington.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindWashington$2,000The Wilkes County 911 center reported trees blown down at Alexander Street and Baltimore Road and along Baker Street in Washington.
May 2002Thunderstorm WindWashington$2,000The public reported that several trees were blown down.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindRayle$2,000The Washington News Reporter indicated that skirting was blown off several mobile homes at a mobile home sales lot.
May 1998HailTignall$2,000A couple of public reports indicated golf ball size hail fell.
August 1996Thunderstorm WindDanburg$1,500no account filed
April 2025Thunderstorm WindBrickhouse$1,000One tree down near the intersection of branham road and industrial park road.

Mines and quarries

14 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 14 workings inside this county. 4 still produce and 10 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold7
Manganese2
Granite2
Kyanite1
Feldspar1
Silver, Copper, Gold, Lead, Zinc1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Chambers MineSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, ZincPast Producer1892, 1895
Delhi MineFeldsparProducer
Little River Mill C-E MineralsKyaniteProducer
Morgans Mn MineManganesePast ProducerResidual
Pink Pearl QuarryGraniteProducer
Ross PropertyManganeseProspect1945
Silver Pearl QuarryGraniteProducer
G.W. Booker PropertyGoldPast ProducerVein
Hilly MineGoldPast ProducerVein
Kendall MineGoldPast ProducerVein
Latimer Mine (Fairy Ridge)GoldPast ProducerVein
Lon Edmonds MineGoldPast Producer
Stone Ridge Mine (Orr)GoldPast ProducerVein
Stoney Ridge Gold MineGoldPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

42

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 1 place that was also surveyed for fire insurance comes first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Wilkes County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Washington, Georgia

13 topographic sheets and 8 fire insurance atlases, 1885 to 1940

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

7 structures

The vanished settlements of Wilkes County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.