BlockBefore

Cerro Gordo County, Iowa

28 topographic sheets cover 26 settlements here, and 48 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

48 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Iowa within the United States
Cerro Gordo County within Iowa

What the record shows

  • 211 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 48 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 36 buildings, 6 structures and 6 districts.
  • 5 of the 48 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 26 populated places in this county; 26 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

48

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
A. J. Andrus Duplexbuilding198080001431
Cannon, Amaziah and Cornelia (Wait), Housebuilding200404000899
City National Bank Buildingbuilding197272000469
Clear Lake Lake Wallstructure2023100008506
East Park Band Shellstructure200909000825
East Park Historic Districtdistrict201414000855
William C. & Margaret Egloff Housebuilding2017100000934
Elks-Rogers Hotelbuilding198282002611
Elmwood-St. Joseph Municipal Cemetery Historic Districtdistrict2018100002541
John L. Etzel Housebuilding198383000347
First Church of Christ Scientistbuilding199797001285
First National Bank of Mason Citybuilding199797000392
Forest Park Historic Districtdistrict201514001167
C. F. Franke Housebuilding198080001432
E. R. Gibson Housebuilding198080001433
Hotel Lester-Lester Cafebuilding200202001543
Jewell Apartmentsbuilding198080001434
Keerl-Decker Housebuilding200202001537
Kirk, Thebuilding198282002613
Lippert Housebuilding198080001435
MBA (Modern Brotherhood of America) Buildingbuilding200202001021
Mason City Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200505000956
Mason City Engine House No. 2building2022100008368
Mason City Public Librarybuilding198989000405
Mason City YMCAbuilding200202000426
F. M. Norris Housebuilding198080001436
Park Inn Hotelbuilding197272000470
Parker's Opera Housebuilding199898001325
Parker's Woods Park Historic Districtdistrict201414000856
Rock Crest-Rock Glen Historic Districtbuilding197979000885
Rock Crest-Rock Glen Historic District (Boundary Decrease)district201616000196
Rock Falls Bridgestructure199898000742
Rogers-Knutson Housebuilding198282002612
George Romey Housebuilding198080001437
Duncan Rule Housebuilding197979000886
Chris Rye Housebuilding198080001438
Charles Seney Housebuilding198080001439
C. P. Shipley Housebuilding198080001440
St. John Baptist Churchbuilding200201001484
State Street Bridgestructure199898000740
Stewart Avenue Bridgestructure199898000741
Dr. G. C. Stockman Housebuilding199280001441
Surf Ballroombuilding201110000261
Wagner-Mozart Music Hallbuilding197878001210
Winnebago River Bridgestructure199898000812
Mier Wolf Housebuilding198080001442
Curtis Yelland Housebuilding198080001443
Tessa Youngblood Housebuilding198080001444

Wildfire, 2006 to 2020

33 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 33 of them, burning about 98 acres. 1 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined22
Railroad operations and maintenance4
Debris and open burning4
Recreation and ceremony1
Smoking1
Natural1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
12 December 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined30 acresIowa Wetland Management DistrictUNION HILLS WF
19 April 2020Debris and open burning15 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
15 April 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined8.0 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
28 March 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined6.0 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources2211 F-52 TRAIL WILIAMSBURG, IA 52361, IA
21 March 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined5.0 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources2967 MALLARD AVE, IA
11 April 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined5.0 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
6 June 2012Railroad operations and maintenance5.0 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
15 April 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined5.0 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2025

60 of 605 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 605 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 14 injuries and about $14,407,200 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind223
Hail184
Heavy Rain76
Tornado39
Flash Flood32
Flood27
Funnel Cloud14
Lightning10

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindClear Lake4 hurt, $40,000no account filed
June 1984Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
August 2007Thunderstorm WindSwaledale2 hurt, $50,000Two semis were blown over between mile markers 185 and 186 on interstate 35.
February 1977Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
August 2018Thunderstorm WindThornton1 hurt, $30,000Law enforcement reported a semi-truck blown over by winds on Interstate 35. One individual was transported to the hospital. Time estimated from radar.
August 1996Thunderstorm WindMason City1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
August 1996Thunderstorm WindMason City1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 1995Thunderstorm WindMason City Airport1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
July 2003Thunderstorm WindClear Lake1 hurt, $5,000no account filed
June 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
June 2008FloodPortland$1,000,000no account filed
July 1999Flash FloodMason City$1,000,000no account filed
August 2014Flash FloodMason City$500,000The roof of a Walmart collapsed form water weight. Water was deep enough to reach the roof on cars with several submerged along Highways 65 and 122. Several roads were impassable in the city until around 0820 CST.
June 2008Flash FloodMason City$500,000The levee failed along North Hampshire Avenue in Mason City. A subdivision near the river is flooding.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindMason City Arpt$500,000no account filed
August 2007Flash FloodWinnebago Hgts$250,000Heavy rains caused flooding with 1 to 2 feet of water in the streets. Evacuations were necessary in East Park.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindClear Lake$250,000no account filed
March 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1967Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1953Tornado (F4)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 2019FloodClear Lake Lake$200,000Emergency manager reported flooding occurring in Mason City due to the sewers and storm drains backing up. This is near the area of the Mason City Fire Department. Willow Creek has also been rising in the last hour.
June 2008Flash FloodMason City$200,000Numerous streets were flooded in Mason City, with water up to the door or higher in places.
June 2008Flash FloodFreeman$200,000Water was over the road at the corner of B15 and Partridge Ave. Debris was on the road as well.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindMason City$150,000Emergency manager reported trees on multiple homes and power lines down.
May 2004Flash FloodCountywide$150,000no account filed
June 1998FloodMason City$150,000no account filed
April 2022Tornado (EF1)Clear Lake Jct$125,000This QLCS tornado developed to the southwest of the intersection of 43rd Street SW and South Federal Avenue. The tornado crossed Federal Avenue and produced EF1 damage to several commercial buildings on the east side of the road. The tornado continued northeast and damaged another commercial building along 245th Street near the Union Pacific railroad. Additional damage occurred to trees along S Kentucky Avenue and eventually near 4th Street SE near Yorktown Pike. The tornado lifted before encountering Buena Vista University - Mason City Campus.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindClear Lake$125,000A boat was blown from the dock into a house at the 700 block of South Shore Drive.
June 1998Tornado (F2)Swaledale$125,000no account filed
July 1998Thunderstorm WindMeservey$105,000no account filed
December 2021Tornado (EF2)Meservey$100,000This tornado moved into Cerro Gordo County from Franklin County. The tornado produced damage to several farmsteads, mainly to the outbuildings with a couple of outbuildings destroyed northeast of Meservey. The tornado eventually dissipated several miles west of Swaledale.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindClear Lake Lake$100,000Law enforcement reported 6 inch diameter tree limbs and multiple power lines down throughout the town of Clear Lake. Several boats on Clear Lake were either capsized or lost power. Time was estimated by radar.
June 2018FloodClear Lake Lake$100,000Cerro Gordo County Sheriff's Department reported several roads covered by water across the county.
June 2018Flash FloodWinnebago Hgts$100,000Trained spotter reported several roads in town reportedly under 1 to 2 feet of water.
September 2018FloodFreeman$100,000The Winnebago River at Mason City crested at 12.17 feet on 21 September 2018 at 0545 UTC.
May 2017LightningClear Lake$100,000A family reported seeing a red and orange fireball before realizing their neighbor's home was on fire. A tall tree behind the home appeared to have been struck on fire as well.
September 2016Flash FloodRockwell$100,000DOT reported county roads flooded near Rockwell. Delayed report.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindPlymouth$100,000Emergency Manager reported numerous trees uprooted throughout town along with tree damage throughout the county. Grain bins blown down as well.
June 2013Flash FloodMason City$100,000Multiple fields under water across northeast Cerro Gordo County. Many gravel roads have water over them. Three campgrounds were evacuated: Camp at the Woods, Wilkinson County Park and Shell Rock Preserve due to water impacting the entrances/exits.
May 2004Flash FloodCountywide$100,000no account filed
June 2002HailMason City$100,000no account filed
June 2002HailMason City$100,000no account filed
July 2000Flash FloodCountywide$100,000no account filed
June 1998Flash FloodMason City$100,000no account filed
August 2007Flash FloodClear Lake$75,000Water was reported to be door high on North Shore Drive in the 2700 block.
June 2002HailMason City$75,000Accompanied by 40 to 50 MPH winds.
June 1995Tornado (F1)Mason City Airport$75,000no account filed
July 2025Thunderstorm WindVentura$50,000Large grain bins destroyed in Ventura. Delayed report, time estimated from radar. Relayed via social media.
December 2021Thunderstorm WindSwaledale$50,000Public reported heavy damage to machine sheds and out buildings.
May 2018HailMason City$50,000Trained spotter reported hail for 5 minutes with up to quarter sized hail being driven by high winds and heavy rain.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindClear Lake$50,000Trained spotter reported several tree branches, power lines, and a few tree trunks down through the town of Clear Lake.
June 2018FloodFreeman$50,000The Winnebago River at Mason City crested at 11.34 feet on 10 June 2018 at 06:30 UTC.
June 2018FloodClear Lake Lake$50,000Law enforcement reported flooding of various streets in and around Mason City, with creeks at bankfull or flooding areas in and around the city as well.
June 2016Flash FloodWinnebago Hgts$50,000KIMT reported road washout and sink hole on B20 near Poplar and Raven Rd. Delayed report.
July 2016Flash FloodMason City$50,000Law Enforcement reported 1st street blocked off with water 3 to 4 feet deep and a submerged vehicle. Various locations across Mason City with 4 to 6 inches deep. Time and location estimated.
September 2016Flash FloodRockwell$50,000Law enforcement reported barricades put up due to street flooding along Highway 65 near Rockwell.
June 2014Tornado (EF1)(Mcw)Mason City Muni$50,000Tornado is evident in high resolution satellite imagery early in track when crossing open agricultural fields. Most property damage occurred toward the end of the track.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindMason City$50,000Trees were blown down in several areas of the city.
June 2008Flash FloodMason City$50,000Flooding was reported at Autumn Creek Apartments. Evacuations were taking place at Rock Falls Camp Woods. Twelfth |Street was closed by the water plant.

Mines and quarries

76 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 76 workings inside this county. 27 still produce and 49 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction46
Stone, Crushed/Broken22
Clay8
Sand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/Broken2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Sheriff PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
UnknownSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Faught PitClayProducer
Kirk PitClayProducer
Lehigh QuarryStone, Crushed/Broken, ClayProducer
Mason City Brick and TileClayPast Producer
Northwestern States Qry Cemt PlntStone, Crushed/Broken, ClayProducer
Oswald Clay PitClayProducer
UnknownClayPast Producer
Willowbrook Shale PitClayProducer
Andrews QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
BernhardtStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Cement Lands ParkStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ideal QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Lehigh Portland Cement PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mason City QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mason City Quarry & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mason City ShopStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Portland QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Portland West QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Quimby Quarry and MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Rock Falls QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Stricker QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Swaledale Quarry and PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ubben QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Weaver Readymix IncStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Airport PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Andrews PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Cerro Gordo County PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Clear Lake Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Duesenberg PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ingebretson ParkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jorgensen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kimbley QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kuhn PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lehigh PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mason City Sand Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Nelson-Forbes PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rockwell PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sugar Beet PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wash PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

26

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.