BlockBefore

Washington County, Iowa

19 topographic sheets cover 22 settlements here, and 20 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

20 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Iowa within the United States
Washington County within Iowa

What the record shows

  • 159 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 20 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 15 buildings, 4 districts and 1 structure.
  • 8 of the 20 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 22 populated places in this county; 22 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

20

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
H.A. Baxter Coal Company Historic Districtdistrict201515000343
Blair Housebuilding197373000741
Brookhart, Smith Wildman and Jennie (Hearne), Housebuilding200505000905
CM and StP Railroad Underpassstructure199898000469
Jonathan Clark Conger Housebuilding197474000815
Gracehill Moravian Church and Cemeterybuilding197777000563
Gracehill Moravian Church and Cemeterybuilding197777000563
Thomas Johnson Polygonal Barnbuilding86001451
Joseph Keck Housebuilding197878001268
Kurtz Housebuilding197777000564
McCleery Calendar Factorybuilding201515000344
Pilotburg Churchbuilding199696000517
Winfield Smouse Housebuilding198383000409
St. Mary's Parish Church Buildingsdistrict197979000946
Frank Stewart Housebuilding198787002021
Washington County Courthousebuilding198181000273
Washington Downtown Historic Districtdistrict201313000297
West Side Residential Historic Districtdistrict2018100002919
Woodlawn Cemetery Gates and Shelterbuilding201616000688
Alexander Young Cabinbuilding197373000742

Wildfire, 2008 to 2020

57 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 57 of them, burning about 411 acres. None started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning37
Missing data/not specified/undetermined14
Equipment and vehicle use3
Smoking2
Recreation and ceremony1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
9 April 2014Debris and open burning60 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
11 April 2015Debris and open burning40 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
10 April 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined40 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
4 March 2017Debris and open burning22 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
14 March 2017Debris and open burning18 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
12 February 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined15 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
12 April 2017Debris and open burning15 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
18 April 2014Debris and open burning15 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1964 to 2026

60 of 371 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 371 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 29 injuries and about $69,669,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind175
Hail101
Flash Flood29
Flood27
Tornado26
Heavy Rain6
Lightning3
Funnel Cloud3
Winter Weather1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1998Tornado (F3)Washington28 hurt, $9,000,000no account filed
April 1965Tornadonot stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1988Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$21,000,000no account filed
May 1988Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
June 1984Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 2000HailWashington$2,000,000no account filed
August 2010Flash FloodWellman$1,000,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding in and around Wellman, IA during the morning of August 3. Major flooding was observed on Smith Creek on the south edge of town. County Road W 38 had to be closed due to the flood waters. Much of the town, including the fire station and water treatment plant, was under water. Some residences had 8 to 10 feet of water in their basements. Some water rescues were performed. The flood water was still about a foot deep in parts of town, especially near the fire station, during the late morning hours.
May 2012Tornado (EF2)Noble$500,000The tornado began near 120th street near Wayland in Henry County and moved into Washington County near Noble and lifted near Crawfordsville. The tornado was on the ground for approximately 10 minutes in Washington County. Damage along the path of the tornado included: several farm outbuildings destroyed, roof damage to homes, trees snapped, and power poles damaged. The most severe damage occurred near and to the northeast of Noble (Washington County) where several turkey farms sustained extensive damage and two large wooden truss power poles were snapped off. Two homes between Noble and Crawfordsville had the roof removed as well as the exterior walls on the upper floor. One of the homes had a car lofted and tumbled across the yard.
June 2010FloodWellman$500,000Heavy rains during the second and third weeks of June resulted in the English River at Kalona going above the moderate flood stage level of 16 feet on June 12 around 11 pm. It crested above the major flood stage around 19 feet around 7 pm June 15. It fell below the moderate flood stage on the evening of the 17th. It crested for a second time at 16.8 feet at 1 pm June 19. It fell below moderate flood stage the morning of June 20. It rose back above the moderate level on the 23rd, cresting at 17.4 feet at 1 am June 24. It finally fell and stayed below the moderate flood stage level around 2 am June 26.
May 2010FloodWellman$500,000Heavy rains during the second week of May resulted in the English River at Kalona going above the moderate flood stage level of 16 feet on May 13 around 330 am. It crested around 17.2 feet around 1 pm May 13. It fell below the moderate flood stage level around 130 pm May 15.
August 2010FloodWellman$500,000no account filed
August 2009FloodWellman$500,000no account filed
April 2013Flash FloodWellman$250,000Several rounds of heavy rain resulted in flash flooding across much of Washington County from the mid morning of April 17 through the early morning of April 18.
June 2011Flash FloodWellman$250,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding over much of the northern half of Washington County during the early morning of June 15. Highway 218 was closed in both directions near mile marker 74 due to water over the highway and vehicles in water in ditches. Several other county roads including Vine Ave, Ginkgo Ave south of Wellman, 12th Street in Washington, several underpasses in Washington, and 170th Street west of Riverside Rd were closed due to flooding. Some of the county roads were washed out.
June 2009FloodRiverside$250,000Heavy rains during the middle of the month resulted in the Iowa River at Lone Tree going above the moderate flood stage level of 16.5 feet on June 22nd around 830 am. It crested around 16.6 feet around 1230 pm June 22. It fell below the moderate flood stage level around 2 pm June 22.
June 2009FloodWellman$250,000Heavy rains during the middle of the month resulted in the English River at Kalona going above the moderate flood stage level of 16 feet on June 21st around 930 pm. It crested around 17.64 feet around 6 am on June 22. It fell below the moderate flood stage level around 930 pm June 22.
August 2010FloodRubio$250,000no account filed
May 1987Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1981Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2008FloodWellman$198,000no account filed
August 2003HailBrighton$150,000Lasted 20 minutes
June 2010FloodRiverside$125,000Heavy rains during the third week of June resulted in the Iowa River at Lone Tree going above the moderate flood stage level of 16.5 feet on June 16 around 12 am. It crested around 17.0 feet around 11 am June 16. It fell below the moderate flood stage level around 930 pm June 16.
August 2010Flash FloodWellman$100,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding of several streets in Washington, IA during the morning of August 10. Some cars were stalled out in the flood waters. In addition, several county roads were closed due to the flood waters. Many of the gravel roads were damaged or washed out.
June 2010Flash FloodWellman$100,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding in Wellman, IA and Kalona, IA during the morning of June 23. Streets and basements were flooded.
June 2009Flash FloodWashington$100,000Heavy rains have resulted in flash flooding in Washington, IA during the evening of June 21 and early morning hours of June 22. The basement of a residence was flooded.
June 2009Flash FloodRiverside$100,000Heavy rains have resulted in flash flooding of in the vicinity of Riverside, IA during the evening of June 21 and early morning hours of June 22. Flood waters on Highway 218 near Riverside, IA around 1100 pm June 21 forced its closure. In addition, several creeks near Riverside flooded Highway 22.
June 2007Flash FloodAinsworth$100,000Extreme flooding and soil super-saturation caused basement wall of 2 homes to cave-in, leaving holes 12 to 18 feet wide in the basement walls.
July 2007Tornado (EF1)Washington$100,000A tornado touched down on the east side of town. It moved south and lifted approximately one half mile south of town.||A car dealership and nearby storage garage were damaged in Washington. A car and small pickup truck were reported to be briefly lifted and dropped. Numerous tree limbs and branches were down throughout town.|
April 2003HailRiverside$100,000no account filed
May 2003Thunderstorm WindBrighton$100,000no account filed
May 1996Thunderstorm WindWashington$100,000no account filed
August 2010FloodRiverside$75,000no account filed
August 2016Flash FloodHaskins$50,000A trained spotter reported that a nearby railroad tracks were completely washed out. A farmer that lived nearby reported more than 6 inches of rain. The time of the event was estimated using radar.
June 2015Tornado (EF1)Noble$50,000An NWS Storm Survey determined that a tornado touched down 1.8 miles northwest of Wayland and was on the ground for 1.38 miles before lifting 0.9 miles north of Wayland. The tornado caused damage primarily to farm outbuildings and trees along its path with a rating of EF-1 and peak winds estimated at 100 MPH.
August 2010LightningWashington$50,000Lightning struck an apartment building at 311 E Main Street in Washington, IA during the evening of August 13 resulting in a fire. Fire-fighting crews were dispatched at 1004 pm CDT.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindWashington$50,00015 inch diameter tree down
August 2003Thunderstorm WindWashington$50,000Many trees down along with a power pole. Power out due to downed lines and a blow transformer.
April 2003Heavy RainKalona$30,000Street flooding
May 2011LightningAinsworth$25,000Lightning struck an old abandoned farm house setting it on fire during the early morning of May 25. The house was a complete loss.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindAinsworth$25,000Wind gusts estimated to be 60 mph blew over a parked semi truck near the junction of Highway 218 and Highway 92 near Ainsworth, IA around 440 pm June 27.
July 2007Thunderstorm WindKalona$25,000A corn field was flattened near town and some farm buildings were damaged near Highway 22 and Highway 1.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindWashington$25,000Damage was first noted by law enforcement on a farmstead on 220th Street. The owners report the loss of the porch roof with windows blown out of the house. A machine shed had a wall caved in with power lines down.
April 2006Tornado (F2)Washington$25,000Rated F2
July 2000Thunderstorm WindKalona$25,000A local newspaper reported thunderstorm winds blew down large trees and power lines throughout the town, and damaged a grain elevator and business sign.
November 1975Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1970Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
September 2013Thunderstorm WindWashington$20,000Law Enforcement reported that trees were down along with roof and vehicle damage at the Washington Golf and Country Club. The time of this event was estimated from radar.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindWellman$20,000One home struck by several large trees.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindWashington$20,000no account filed
May 2017Thunderstorm WindWellman$15,000The local law enforcement reported a roof was off a shed, a garage, and hog and horse structures. Another garage was torn off a house. Trees and power lines were down with one tree down on a road.
June 2010Flash FloodWashington$10,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding of E Washington Street and W 3rd Street in Washington, IA during the late morning of June 15. The flood waters receded by 12 pm.
August 2009Flash FloodClay$10,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding of several city streets and county roads in the southwestern part of Washington County during the afternoon and early evening of August 26. Several streets in Brighton, IA were flooded with the water at least 6 inches deep. Some residences in Brighton experienced flooding in their basements. In the Rubio, IA vicinity, several county roads were inundated with water. County officials also contributed to this report.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindHaskins$10,000Straight line winds destroyed a barn on the Rick Gerot farm.
September 2005HailWashington$10,000Also reported by spotters.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindAinsworth$10,000Thunderstorm downburst winds tore the roof off a house in Ainsworth.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindWashington$10,000no account filed
May 2011Thunderstorm WindWellman$5,000Wind gusts estimated to be 60 mph blew down some tree limbs and power lines in Wellman, IA at 948 am CDT May 29.
June 2007Thunderstorm WindWashington$5,000A roof of a mobile home was blown off. It then struck another mobile home nearby. Delayed report.

Mines and quarries

18 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 18 workings inside this county. 3 still produce and 15 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken17
Sand and Gravel, Construction1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Riverside Plant and PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Coppock QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Duesenbury QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Grace Hill QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Old Brighton QuarriesStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Old State QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Richardson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Slater QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Wellman QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
West Chester QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Whitstine QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Wilson-Brighton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Young America Mine and MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer

Every populated place in the county

22

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Washington County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.