BlockBefore

Woodbury County, Iowa

56 topographic sheets cover 31 settlements here, and 64 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

64 National Register listings published here, 3 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Iowa within the United States
Woodbury County within Iowa

What the record shows

  • 312 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 64 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 53 buildings, 6 districts, 4 structures and 1 site.
  • 5 of the 64 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 31 populated places in this county; 31 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

64

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Albertson and Company-Rocklin Manufacturing Companybuilding2019100003944
Alhambra Apartmentsbuilding200101001089
Atchison A. Ashby Housebuilding199898001207
Badgerow Buildingbuilding198282002646
George A. and Mary Tinkel Bailey Housebuilding199898000929
Belfrage, W.L. and Winnie (Woodford), Farmstead Historic Districtdistrict2017100001819
Boston Blockbuilding198585000010
Theophile Bruguier Cabinbuilding200000000918
Elzy G. Burkam Housebuilding199898000864
Charles City College Hallbuilding198383000412
Milwaukee Chicago St. Paul & Pacific Combination Depot-Hornickbuilding199090001309
Davidson Buildingbuilding199999000736
Dick's Dinerbuilding2023100009407
East Junior High Schoolbuilding2025100011619
Evans Blockbuilding198585000011
Everett Schoolbuilding2018100003066
H. H. Everist Housebuilding198383000413
Florence Crittenton Home and Maternity Hospitalbuilding200000000306
Fourth Street Historic Districtdistrict199595000966
Grandview Park Music Pavilionstructure201111000053
Great Northern Railway Steam Locomotive No. 1355 and Tender 1451structure200404001352
Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Churchbuilding199898000381
Hubbard Parksite2023100009432
Dr. Van Buren Knott Housebuilding199999001032
Leeds Junior High Schoolbuilding200202001228
Lewis System Armored Car and Detective Service Buildingbuilding201616000689
Martin Hotelbuilding198383000414
Martin, T.S., and Companybuilding199898000865
Mary Elizabeth Day Nurserybuilding199797001293
Midland Packing Companybuilding197979000952
Milwaukee Railroad Shops Historic Districtdistrict2018100002243
Montgomery Ward Buildingbuilding2025100012353
Morningside College Historic Districtdistrict199797000387
Motor Mart Buildingbuilding199393000330
Mount Sinai Templebuilding199999001268
Municipal Auditoriumbuilding200606000316
Mylius-Eaton Housebuilding200403001390
New Orpheum Theatrebuilding200000000919
James P. Newton House and Maid Cottagebuilding200000000154
Oversen, Julius and Anine Housebuilding200707000207
John Peirce Housebuilding197878001273
Rose Hill Historic Districtdistrict200202001022
SERGEANT FLOYDstructure198989001079
Arthur and Stella Sanford Housebuilding200303000359
Ben and Harriet Schulein Housebuilding199797001289
Sergeant Floyd Monumentstructure196666000340
Simmons Hardware Company Warehousebuilding200808000332
Sioux City Baptist Churchbuilding197979000953
Sioux City Central High Schoolbuilding197474000817
Sioux City Central High School and Central Annex (Boundary Increase)building201616000641
Sioux City Fire Station Number 3building200808000444
Sioux City Free Public Librarybuilding199797000461
Sioux City Linseed Oil Worksbuilding200807001359
Sioux City Masonic Templebuilding200403001389
Sioux City Public Library (Smith Villa Branch)building198383000415
Sioux City Public Library-North Side Branchbuilding200000001479
St. Boniface Historic Districtdistrict199898001322
St. Thomas Episcopal Churchbuilding198484001612
Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Augustana Churchbuilding200606000444
United States Post Office and Courthousebuilding201313000485
Warnock Buildingbuilding2023100008628
Warrior Hotelbuilding198585001384
Williges Buildingbuilding200707000850
Woodbury County Courthousebuilding197373000744

Wildfire, 2006 to 2020

146 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 146 of them, burning about 2,010 acres. None started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined64
Debris and open burning62
Smoking10
Equipment and vehicle use9
Arson/incendiarism1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
19 May 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
19 April 2014Debris and open burning160 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
7 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined120 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources2876 JASPER AVE SMITHLAND, IA, IA
11 April 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined110 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
25 March 2014Debris and open burning100 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
2 April 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined95 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources1637 170TH ST., SGT. BLUFF, IA
3 April 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined80 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
3 March 2019Debris and open burning80 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2026

60 of 856 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 856 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 65 injuries and about $297,116,580 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail369
Thunderstorm Wind339
Tornado57
Flood41
Flash Flood39
Heavy Rain6
Lightning4
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1973Tornado (F2)not stated2 killed, 10 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 1986Thunderstorm Windnot stated16 hurtno account filed
May 1964Tornado (F3)not stated7 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 1973Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1979Tornado (F3)not stated4 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 1984Thunderstorm Windnot stated4 hurtno account filed
May 1979Tornadonot stated3 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 1971Tornado (F0)not stated3 hurt, $25,000no account filed
July 1999Flash FloodSioux City2 hurt, $8,000,000no account filed
June 1977Tornadonot stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2011Thunderstorm WindMoville2 hurt, $150,000Thunderstorm winds tore roofs off 3 homes and damaged the roofs of at least 40 other homes. The winds also caused widespread tree damage and overturned four campers. There were 2 people injured in the overturned campers.
March 1953Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $2,500no account filed
July 1986Tornado (F4)not stated1 hurt, $250,000,000no account filed
July 2008Thunderstorm WindSioux City1 hurt, $5,000,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread damage in and near Sioux City. Tree damage included large trees blown down, blocking several roads. A few vehicles were destroyed and numerous vehicles damaged by falling trees and tree debris. Falling trees also damaged several residences and garages, causing one known injury. The winds lifted a three car garage off its foundation, and overturned it onto a nearby pasture. One large tree split an occupied trailer in the middle, missing residents who were sleeping at both ends. Numerous power lines and poles were blown down or broken, leaving an estimated 19,000 customers without power, several thousand of which were still without power 24 hours later. Numerous buildings, especially residences, sustained roof damage, especially to shingles. The winds damaged or blew down several signs, damaged fences, and blew down a large awning that sheltered gasoline pumps at a convenience store. The winds flattened crops near the city, but the amount of crop damage was not known, especially since crops were expected to partially recover.
July 1996Thunderstorm WindSalix1 hurt, $200,000no account filed
April 1958Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
March 2019FloodSloan$6,790,000Water inundated western areas of Moville during the evening of March 13, and continued through early on March 15. Iowa Highway 140 was closed north of Highway 20 at Moville due to flooding. At the height of the flooding, 29 sections of roadway were closed in Woodbury County, including two sections requiring long term repairs (Highway 982 near Holly Springs and County road L37 near Danbury). Other flooding resulted in extensive damage to public infrastructure. Gravel roads were hit especially hard as ice-plugged culverts resulted in large sections of roadway washing away.
August 2001Thunderstorm WindSioux City$5,000,000Downburst thunderstorm winds caused extensive tree damage in Sioux City. Large trees were uprooted, snapped, and stripped. A few vehicles were completely destroyed by the falling trees. Houses and other buildings, including a nursing home, were also damaged by trees and debris. Many streets were blocked. Power lines and poles were also blown down, resulting in power outages affecting at least forty thousand people. Traffic lights were blown down. Roofs were damaged, including the roof blown off a medical office building, and sheet metal ducting blown off a roof. A 95 foot radio tower was also blown down, damaging a car and small building.
June 2024FloodSloan$4,130,000Rainfall amounts across Woodbury County from June 20-22 were generally 1.0 inch or less. Farther north and upstream, 6 to 10 inches fell across portions of northwest Iowa and southeast South Dakota. This rainfall resulted in record flooding along the Big Sioux, Little Sioux, and Floyd Rivers, and extensive overland flooding along the adjoining flood plains. ||Multiple communities were impacted by flood waters. At peak flooding, numerous swift water rescues were conducted. Approximately 1,000 people were evacuated from the Riverside Neighborhood of Sioux City, 500 people were evacuated from Correctionville, and 10 people were evacuated from Smithland. County-wide, there were approximately 300 homes that were damaged and 10 that were destroyed. ||Public infrastructure was also severely impacted. Approximately 50 roads and bridges were closed due to flood waters. The railroad bridge across the Big Sioux River to South Dakota collapsed. The Correctionville energy transfer station and sewage lift station failed, while the fire station and city hall flooded. The Smithland sewage lift station failed and the Sioux City Wastewater Treatment Plant was damaged. Preliminary damage assessments estimate the loss to public infrastructure to be 4.13 million dollars.
October 2013Tornado (EF4)Climbing Hill$2,000,000A tornado severely damaged or destroyed about 10 houses, collapsing most walls on a few of the houses, tearing most of the roofs off other houses, and shifting what was left of some houses off their foundations. The tornado caused significant damage to roofs, windows, and siding of additional houses. Numerous farm outbuildings, storage buildings, and a few silos were destroyed or severely damaged. The tornado also destroyed or damaged several pieces of farm equipment, caused significant tree damage, including numerous trunks snapped or uprooted and other trees stripped, and blew down power poles and lines. The tornado then crossed into Cherokee County.
May 1998HailClimbing Hill$1,400,000no account filed
June 2014FloodCorrectionville$1,000,000Persistent heavy rains caused major flooding of the Little Sioux River. Much farmland, other lowlands, and roads near the river were flooded. The flooded roads included several in and near Correctionville. A trail bridge was washed out near Oto. Several homes and businesses were flooded, especially in basements. The river crested at 5.45 feet above flood stage at Correctionville on June 20th.
July 1996Flash FloodSioux City$1,000,000no account filed
December 2021Tornado (EF2)Bronson$500,000The tornado spun up two miles northeast of Bronson along 190th Street, around one mile west of the intersection with Emmett Ave, where it ripped a portion of the roof off a single family home and damaged an outbuilding, with debris sent 100 yards to the north into a field. The tornado continued northeast across open fields until it hit two large metal utility transmission towers, and deposited the electric lines across U.S. Highway 20, resulting in the closure of U.S. Highway 20 east of Lawton for two days. The tornado crossed U.S. Highway 20 less than a mile east of Lawton, then made a more northward turn. As the tornado approached Fayette Avenue, it impacted multiple farmsteads with damage to a few barns and sheds, as well as broken and snapped tree limbs. A machine shed at one farmstead was completely destroyed along with a concrete silo and lean-to shed. Multiple power poles were snapped along 140th Street. Minor damage was also noted to shingles on a couple single family homes.|The tornado eventually lifted near the intersection of 110th Street and Fayette Avenue. The average path width was 75 yards and the maximum estimated wind speed was 130 mph. Property damage costs are a rough estimate.
July 2008Thunderstorm WindMoville$500,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage, including several trees blown down. The winds also destroyed two machine sheds, damaged roofs and siding on homes, blew down power lines, and damaged equipment at a construction project. The winds flattened some crops in the area, but the amount of crop damage was not known.
June 2004Flash FloodSioux City$500,000Heavy rain caused flooding of numerous roads, stranding several vehicles. Several basements were flooded, damaging furniture and other contents, and at least one basement wall collapsed.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindPierson$500,000Thunderstorm winds damaged power lines and trees. The winds also damaged buildings, including roofs, siding, and windows. A barn and grain bin were destroyed.
July 1999HailBronson$500,000no account filed
May 1998HailSioux City$500,000no account filed
June 1994Thunderstorm WindSioux City$500,000no account filed
July 1994Tornado (F3)Salix to$500,000no account filed
October 2013Tornado (EF2)Sloan$400,000A tornado, crossing into Woodbury County from Monona County Iowa, severely damaged at least two houses, collapsing two walls and blowing the roof off one of the houses. The tornado also destroyed or damaged numerous farm outbuildings and storage buildings, including several structures at a hog farm, and a large metal storage building. The tornado also destroyed open air buildings at a dairy farm. The tornado blew down power lines and poles, and caused considerable tree damage, including trees snapped off at their trunks. Corn crops were flattened in a few areas.
December 2021Tornado (EF1)Salix$250,000The tornado touched down near Buchanan Avenue between 230th and 240th streets and moved north northeast, impacting four farmsteads. One machine shed was completely destroyed with debris deposited about 1 mile downstream in an open field. Several other outbuildings were damaged along the track along with a few trees. The tornado lifted just east of the intersection of Old Highway 141 and County Home Road. The average path width was 50 yards and the maximum estimated wind speed was 105 mph. Property damage costs are a rough estimate.
June 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1983Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1972Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
December 2021Tornado (EF1)Moville$200,000This tornado formed around 4 miles east-northeast of Moville, one-quarter mile east of the intersection of Jasper Avenue and 140th Street. The tornado traveled north-northeast for slightly over 4 and one quarter miles before exiting Woodbury County two miles south of Kingsley, just east of the intersection of Knox Avenue and 100th Street. The tornado continued in Plymouth County for somewhat less than 4 miles before dissipating at 1642CST. In Woodbury County near the touchdown point, a barn roof was collapsed. The tornado continued northeast for around a mile and a half before removing most roof panels from another barn. Near the Plymouth County line, the tornado encountered another farmstead which suffered total destruction of a garage and outbuilding. Numerous larger trees were snapped, and debris from damaged buildings was deposited in the trees. The tornado was rated EF1 while in both Woodbury and Plymouth Counties. The average path width in Woodbury County was 50 yards and the maximum estimated wind speed was 110 mph. Property damage costs are a rough estimate.
July 2003HailClimbing Hill$200,000Large hail severely damaged crops over a 2 to 4 mile wide area from Climbing Hill southeast to Smithland, with the area reaching north to near Oto. Vehicles, siding, and windows were also damaged. The amount of crop damage was not known.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindSloan$200,000no account filed
June 1996HailCushing$200,000no account filed
August 2014Thunderstorm WindSergeant Bluff$100,000Thunderstorm winds overturned semi trucks on Interstate 29. The winds also caused tree damage, including large trees blown down. A few homes were damaged by falling trees or tree debris.
March 2006Tornado (F0)Sioux City$100,000A tornado blew the roof from a house, moved the house off its foundation, and heavily damaged a garage.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindSergeant Bluff$100,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, with branches and other tree debris littering streets. The winds also blew down power lines and caused power outages.
June 2003Flash FloodSioux City$100,000Very heavy rain caused severe and widespread flooding of streets and low areas. Water around two feet deep was reported at numerous locations, with one police officer reporting chest deep water as he assisted occupants of a stalled van. Numerous other vehicles were also stranded.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindSioux City$100,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage, especially in the northern part of Sioux City. Several trees were blown down, and numerous limbs and smaller tree debris were blown down and littered streets and yards. Power lines were blown down, and resulting power outages affected an estimated 2,500 customers. The roof of a commercial building housing multiple businesses was blown off. Several homes sustained roof damage, and the porch of a home was damaged.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindSioux City$100,000Thunderstorm winds blew over a semi, caused roof damage to several buildings, and caused tree damage, including several trees blown down.
May 2002Thunderstorm WindSloan$100,000Thunderstorm winds blew over a barn and several sheds, and blew off or damaged the roofs of several buildings. The winds also caused tree and power line damage, with resulting power outages.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindSioux City$100,000Thunderstorm winds blew down trees and power lines. Some vehicles were damaged by debris.
June 2000Thunderstorm WindSalix$100,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a barn and caused other scattered damage to structures, as well as tree damage.
May 1998HailSioux City$100,000no account filed
December 2021Thunderstorm WindAnthon$75,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a garage and cattle barn. Property damage costs are a rough estimate.
May 2013FloodCorrectionville$50,000Heavy rain caused moderate to major flooding of the Little Sioux River. Farmland, parkland, and the basements or lower levels of some homes and several businesses were flooded. Numerous roads were flooded by the river, and the flooding caused an interruption of the water supply in Correctionville. The river crested at 6.3 feet above flood stage at Correctionville on May 28th.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindSpringdale$50,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage, including several large trees and numerous branches blown down. Some of the tree debris blocked roads and caused minor damage to homes. The winds also blew down power lines, causing a power outage, and blew part of a freight train off its tracks.
June 2003HailSioux City$50,000Large hail caused damage to vehicles and windows.
August 2003Thunderstorm WindSloan$50,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, including large trees down. Power lines were also blown down, causing a power outage. A semi truck was blown over and damaged near Sloan.
May 2002Thunderstorm WindDanbury$50,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage. Numerous trees were blown down, including a 3 inch diameter tree snapped off at its base.
May 2002Thunderstorm WindSloan$50,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage, and tree limbs falling on power lines caused a power outage that lasted for several hours.
April 2002Thunderstorm WindSioux City$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew a tree onto a garage, heavily damaging the garage and a restored vehicle inside.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindCorrectionville$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew down power lines and caused tree damage.

Mines and quarries

34 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 34 workings inside this county. 5 still produce and 29 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction27
Clay6
Salt1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Cargill Salt TerminalSaltProducer
Ballou Pit and PlantClayProducer
UnknownClayUnknown
UnknownClayPast Producer
UnknownClayPast Producer
UnknownClayUnknown
UnknownClayPast Producer
Anthon PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cockburn PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
CorrectionvilleSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Correctionville PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Correctionville PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Heming PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mitchell-Steinhoff PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
MorvilleSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Moville PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Persinger Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rundal PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
SteinhoffSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tom Flewelling Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Woodbury County PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wright PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

31

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Woodbury County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.