BlockBefore

Twin Falls County, Idaho

51 topographic sheets cover 41 settlements here, and 40 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

40 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Idaho within the United States
Twin Falls County within Idaho

What the record shows

  • 346 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 40 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 31 buildings, 6 districts, 2 structures and 1 object.
  • 6 of the 40 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 41 populated places in this county; 41 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

40

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
James Alvis Housebuilding198080001335
Bickel Schoolbuilding199090001233
T. P. Bowlby Barnbuilding198383000293
Robert and Augusta Brose Ranchdistrict2021100007168
Buhl City Hallbuilding197878001099
Buhl IOOF Buildingbuilding198484000482
Cedar Draw Schoolbuilding199191000986
Dau-Webbenhorst Barnbuilding198383000295
Achille Duquesne Housebuilding199393000990
Hollister Schoolbuilding199191000984
Hotel Buhlbuilding198585002158
Idaho Power Substationbuilding197878001100
Kimberly High Schoolbuilding199090001229
Rudolf Kunze Barnbuilding199483000292
Lincoln Schoolbuilding199090001218
Lincoln Street Electric Streetlightsobject199292000413
Art and Frieda Maxwell Barnbuilding198383000291
Robert McCollum Housebuilding198282000386
Milner Dam and the Twin Falls Main Canalstructure198686001720
Burton Morse Housebuilding199393000992
D. H. Peck Housebuilding199393000993
Pleasant Valley Schoolbuilding199191000985
Pleasant View Schoolbuilding199191000987
Walter Priebe Housebuilding199393000991
Ramona Theaterbuilding197676000682
Rogerson Schoolbuilding2019100004759
Salmon Falls Damstructure200909000328
Henry Schick Barnbuilding198383000290
C. Harvey Smith Housebuilding197878001101
Stricker Store and Farmbuilding197979000810
Toana Freight Wagon Road Historic Districtdistrict200606001075
Twin Falls Bank and Trust Company Buildingbuilding198686002155
Twin Falls Canal Company Buildingbuilding199696000944
Twin Falls City Park Historic Districtdistrict197878001102
Twin Falls Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200000000035
Twin Falls Milling and Elevator Company Warehousebuilding199595001059
Twin Falls Original Townsite Residential Historic Districtdistrict200101001306
Twin Falls Warehouse Historic Districtdistrict199796001592
US Post Office-Buhl Mainbuilding198989000130
Union Schoolbuilding200303000123

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

447 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 447 of them, burning about 323,526 acres. 163 started naturally and 9 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural163
Missing data/not specified/undetermined77
Equipment and vehicle use69
Power generation/transmission/distribution37
Debris and open burning33
Recreation and ceremony22
Fireworks20
Arson/incendiarism9
Firearms and explosives use8
Smoking5
Misuse of fire by a minor2
Railroad operations and maintenance1
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
7 July 2012Natural210,874 acresTwin Falls DistrictKINYON ROAD
30 July 1995Natural15,234 acresBoise DistrictBLUE GULCH
20 August 2010Equipment and vehicle use13,745 acresIdaho Falls DistrictMULE CREEK
29 September 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined6,773 acresIdaho Falls DistrictSHOSHONE BASIN
3 June 2012Equipment and vehicle use6,425 acresTwin Falls DistrictBALANCED ROAD
22 June 2005Natural5,849 acresTwin Falls DistrictMAGIC
29 July 1994Natural4,670 acresSawtooth National ForestCOTTONWOOD
2 August 1996Natural4,000 acresBoise DistrictANTELOPE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1957 to 2025

60 of 148 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 148 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 1 injury and about $3,877,530 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind63
Hail48
Tornado12
Heavy Rain9
Flash Flood8
Funnel Cloud5
Flood2
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
December 2025Thunderstorm WindCurry1 hurtMedia and Idaho Department of Transportation reporting one semi flipped on route 93 near Filer, Idaho. The flip occurred on a north-south bound section of the highway, and crosswinds from the west-northwest hit the side of the semi, flipping it and injuring the driver.
February 2017Flood(Twf)Twin Falls Arpt$2,500,000Rainfall coupled with rapid melting of low elevation snowpack on top of frozen and saturated soil led to widespread flooding. Many county roads and large sections of agricultural land were flooded. County Road 1100 East was washed out at the Deep Creek crossing and many other roads were closed and severely damaged. Snow and ice filled canals caused water to overflow canal banks and contribute to the flooding.
May 1994Thunderstorm Windnot stated$500,000Thunderstorms, moving east to west around an upper level low pressure system, caused damage across a significant portion of south-central and southeast Idaho. Winds gusted to 61 mph at the Pocatello Airport. Winds at the Twin Falls Airport blew at 69 mph with gusts to 92 mph. The air traffic control tower at the Twin Falls Airport was evacuated for nearly ten minutes. Two unofficial reports of tornadoes were received: one near Castleford, 20 miles west of Twin Falls, and another at Kimberly, five miles southeast of Twin Falls. Upon investigation by National Weather Service personnel, these events were determined to be straight-line winds. The winds did a significant amount of damage. A roof was blown off of a house in Castleford. A "stoutly built" shed, with supporting poles anchored in concrete, was knocked over and blown into a nearby house. Several wheel-line irrigation systems were damaged. Numerous downed electrical wires caused power outages in Twin Falls, as well as in several smaller communities around Twin Falls. Many trees were blown over, a number of them onto houses and cars. One large pine tree flattened the rear portion of a nearly new 1994 Jeep Cherokee. A hangar at the Bulh Airport, 18 miles west of Twin Falls, was blown apart.
March 1993Thunderstorm WindKimberly$500,000The Twin Falls County Sheriff's office reported strong winds associated with a thunderstorm 5 miles south of Kimberly, Idaho. Kimberly is in south central Idaho 5 miles southeast of Twin Falls. The most costly damage was done to two center- pivot irrigation systems. Other damage included roofing torn free from buildings, around 20 trees uprooted, a windmill blown over, and a car damaged by a small falling light pole. Also, a pickup RV camper was rolled over. A farmer reported a missing calf. The wind was strong enough to pick up a 300-pound door and carry it across a street.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindFiler$200,000no account filed
May 1993Thunderstorm Windnot stated$50,000At Hansen, 15 miles southeast of Twin Falls, the roof of a residential garage was torn free by a strong wind gust. Part of the roof fell on a car, breaking a window.
July 1996Thunderstorm WindTwin Falls$50,000no account filed
July 1998Thunderstorm WindFiler$25,000A strong thunderstorm produced wind gusts which peeled the roof off of a business in Filer.
September 1985Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1996Thunderstorm WindFiler$15,000no account filed
March 1993Thunderstorm WindCountywide$5,000A thunderstorm in south central Idaho produced three-quarter inch hail and strong winds. Tin roofing was blown off a few buildings, and several trees were blown down.
May 1996Heavy RainFiler$5,000no account filed
June 1986Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 1957Tornado (F1)not stated$30no account filed
May 2025Thunderstorm WindFiler-A large branch fell from a willow tree nearly missing a home. Winds were estimated to be 65 MPH based off of the large canopy and size of the branch broken.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindHollister-Mesonet station TGFI1 Trail Gulch measured a wind gust of 58MPH.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindTwin Falls-Twin Falls airport ASOS measured a wind gust of 61MPH as a thunderstorm passed over.
December 2025Thunderstorm WindHollister-A member of the public posted multiple pictures of damage in the town of Hollister. Construction debris strewn across streets, brick walls toppled, trees uprooted, and damage to cars and property. Based on size of debris wind was likely 65 miles per hour.
December 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Twf)Twin Falls Arpt-At approximately 7 AM, two children who were waiting for the bus near 3400 N and 3100 E just to the southeast of Twin Falls were critically injured as a strong thunderstorm wind gust uprooted and toppled trees. 65 mph gust is estimated based on pictures of the trees downed.
December 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Twf)Twin Falls Arpt-The Magic Valley Regional Airport's ASOS reported a 68 mph wind gust as a line of showers and embedded thunderstorms move through.
May 2023HailAmsterdam-A trained spotter reported lots of lightning and large hail near Kimberly, ID.
May 2023HailHollister-A trained spotter reported one inch hail near Amsterdam, ID.
May 2023HailHollister-A trained spotter reported hail that was measured at 1.25 inches.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindAmsterdam-A trained spotter measured severe outflow wind gusts.
May 2023Funnel CloudCurry-A photo submitted on social media from a trained spotter showed a funnel cloud just northeast of his location.
June 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Twf)Twin Falls Arpt-The ASOS at Twin Falls reported a 59 MPH thunderstorm wind gust.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindCedar-Several residents described a sudden wind storm occurring with little, if any, rain and lasting about 5 to 10 minutes between approximately 7:20 pm and 7:30 pm. A resident described two bursts of wind about 3 minutes apart. Most of the damage was observed on the north side of town... north of Highway 30 between Buhl and the Snake River along E 1500 E road. The damage consisted of numerous large diameter trees (both hardwood and soft wood), which were uprooted and blown down toward the northeast. Some of the falling trees damaged trailers, cars, roofs and fences when they fell. One travel trailer was totally destroyed by a falling tree. Another travel trailer was blown over and rolled by the wind. Part of the metal roof on a garage was peeled off. A hen house was reported to be blown off the foundation. Damage to power lines was also reported with about 1000 residents losing power on Monday night. The observed damage and eye witness reports were consistent with downburst winds of 70 to 80 mph, generally blowing from the southwest toward the northeast which accelerated down slope towards the Snake River. No injuries were reported and no significant damage to residential structures was observed.
October 2019Thunderstorm WindMc Millan-A trained spotter reported large trees and power lines down in the Magic Valley around the Twin Falls area.
October 2019Thunderstorm WindTwin Falls-A wind gust of 59 MPH was recorded at the Perrine Bridge in Twin Falls.
October 2019Thunderstorm WindTwin Falls-A wind gust of 64 MPH was recorded at the Twin Falls ASOS in Kimberly.
September 2019Thunderstorm WindBuhl-A trained spotter reported large trees branches down near Buhl.
September 2019HailBerger-The NWS received a call from a citizen reporting 1.25 inch hail.
September 2019HailBerger-A trained spotter reported one inch hail near Twin Falls.
September 2019Hail(Twf)Twin Falls Arpt-A trained spotter reported one inch hail near Twin Falls.
September 2019HailHansen-A picture of large hailstones in the Kimberly and Hanson areas was posted on Twitter.
May 2019Tornado (EF0)Kimberly-A video was posted on Facebook. Downed trees were reported at a farm.
May 2018HailMurtaugh-Social Media reported half dollar sized hail around the Murtaugh area.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindRogerson-Social and local media reported trees and power lines down around Buhl and Filer.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindRogerson-The local newspaper and a trained spotter reported large pine trees down and a large section of a motel roof was peeled off.
September 2016Funnel CloudMurtaugh-Social media reported and posted a photo of a funnel cloud near Murtaugh, Idaho around 4:00 PM MDT. Strong, gusty winds were also reported around the Twin Falls area.
May 2015HailKimberly-A trained spotter reported a severe thunderstorm with 1 inch hail and very heavy rain.
June 2015HailRogerson-A trained spotter reported hail starting as 1 inch then decreasing to half inch hail.
July 2014HailRock Creek-A Storm Chaser reported 1 inch hail.
March 2014Funnel Cloud(Twf)Twin Falls Arpt-A funnel cloud was photographed by a deputy sheriff.
August 2014Heavy RainTwin Falls-Most streets around the city were flooded many residents reported significant flood damage including flooded basements. Standing water covered roofs of cars in some areas. Flooding and damage to roadways was reported over much of the county.
August 2014Flash FloodRock Creek-The Idaho Ranger2 remote automated weather station reported a gust of 69 MPH.
August 2014Thunderstorm WindRock Creek-Trail Gulch raws.
August 2014Flash FloodRock Creek-A flash flood on McMullen Creek washed out roads near the intersection of E 2900 N and N 3500 E.
August 2014HailTwin Falls-A large amount of quarter sized hail combined with heavy rain producing minor street flooding in Twin Falls.
August 2014HailCastleford-Large hail up to 1.75 inches was reported near Twin Falls, Castleford and Buhl.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindTwin Falls-A wind gust of 60 MPH was reported at the Twin Falls ASOS.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindTwin Falls-Idaho Power reported at least 8 power poles blown down and numerous power outages.
September 2013Thunderstorm WindFiler-A post on Facebook reported a roof was ripped off of a barn and irrigation pivots were tunrned over.
September 2013HailFiler-One inch hail and heavy rain with street flooding was reported.
September 2013Flash FloodFiler-Street flooding was reported in Filer.
September 2012HailHansen-Photo received by KMVT in Twin Falls indicated that at least half- dollar size hail occurred at 330 PM in the Rock Creek area near Hansen.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindTwin Falls-KMVT television station reported numerous power outages and wind damage in Twin Falls, Idaho.
October 2012Thunderstorm WindTwin Falls-The broadcast news media (KMVT) reported up to 11,000 costomers without power throughout the Magic Valley after the storm.
October 2012Thunderstorm Wind(Twf)Twin Falls Arpt-Wide spread trees down along 3700 N road between Buhl and Kimberly. Two new commodity buidlings recieved damage.
October 2012Thunderstorm Wind(Twf)Twin Falls Arpt-A peak wind gust of 71 mph was measured by the Twin Falls ASOS.

Mines and quarries

111 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 111 workings inside this county. 15 still produce and 96 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction69
Geothermal18
Gold7
Pumice6
Chromium, Iron4
Iron, Chromium3
Volcanic Materials3
Diatomite2
Clay2
Perlite1
Stone1
Uranium1
Calcium1
Sand and Gravel, Construction, Clay1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
BanburyDiatomite, Sand and Gravel, Construction, ClayProspect
Lucky Lolo Uranium ProspectUraniumProspect
Ora Jones Farm Pumicite DepositGeothermal, Pumice, PerliteProspectPumice
QuarryStone, DimensionPast Producer
State Pit Tf 56Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
State Pit Tf 79StoneProducer
Twin Falls Lime ProductionCalciumProducer
Hagerman Valley Clay PitClayPast Producer
Ray Banbury Diatomite DepositDiatomiteOccurrenceSedimentary
Unnamed LocationClayOccurrence
Pumicite DepositVolcanic MaterialsOccurrence
Pumicite DepositVolcanic MaterialsOccurrence
Pumicite DepositVolcanic MaterialsOccurrence
Snake River Placer DepositsGold, Iron, ChromiumPast Producer
Snake River Placer DepositsGold, Iron, ChromiumPast Producer
Snake River PlacersGold, Iron, ChromiumPast Producer1862
Snake River Placer DepositsGold, Chromium, IronPast Producer
Snake River Placer DepositsGold, Chromium, IronPast Producer
Snake River PlacersGold, Chromium, IronPast Producer1862
Snake River PlacersGold, Chromium, IronPast Producer1862
Unnamed LocationPumiceProspect
Unnamed LocationPumiceProspect
Unnamed LocationPumiceProspect
Unnamed LocationPumiceOccurrence
Unnamed LocationPumiceProspect
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Geothermal LocationGeothermalOccurrence
Goat SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Miracle Hot SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Nat-Poo-Paw Warm SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Ora Jones Thermal WellGeothermalProspect
Unnamed Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Unnamed Hot SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Blue Gulch PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Colonial Concrete PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Colonial Concrete Snake River DredgSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hansen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hoop PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mcmullen Creek PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Northwest Crane Crushing PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rtp Mix PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rtp Thousand Springs PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
State Pit T.F. 70Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
T F 58 Ring PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Twin Falls Screening PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wynn PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

41

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Twin Falls County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.