BlockBefore

Atchison County, Kansas

79 topographic sheets cover 20 settlements here, and 51 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

51 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kansas within the United States
Atchison County within Kansas

What the record shows

  • 454 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 51 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 47 buildings, 3 districts and 1 structure.
  • 12 of the 51 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 20 populated places in this county; 20 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

51

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
A. J. Harwi Hardware Company Buildingbuilding2021100006615
Atchinson Santa Fe Freight Depotbuilding200101001090
Atchison County Courthousebuilding197575000704
Atchison County Memorial Hallbuilding200707000317
Atchison Post Officebuilding197272000484
Atchison YMCAbuilding2020100004203
Atchison's Black Business Districtdistrict2025100012099
Francis and Harriet Baker Housebuilding200303000838
Benedictine College North Campus Historic Complexbuilding198282002651
George T. and Minnie Searles Bolman Housebuilding200606000385
Henry Braun Housebuilding200606000387
J. P. Brown Housebuilding197575000705
Burnes Rental Houses Historic Districtbuilding200505001361
Campbell Chapel AME Churchbuilding200302001701
Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Freight Depotbuilding2023100008521
John Drimmel Sr. Farmbuilding200404000452
Amelia Earhart Birthplacebuilding197171000302
Amelia Earhart Historic Districtdistrict200201001543
Ebenezer Baptist Churchbuilding200505001343
James M. Edmiston Housebuilding200606000386
Glancy/Pennell Housebuilding198383000416
Glick-Orr Housebuilding199292000060
A. J. Harwi Housebuilding197575000706
Hausner Housebuilding200505001358
W. W. Hetherington Housebuilding197474000818
Michael J. and Mattie Horan Housebuilding200606000384
Frank Howard Housebuilding198484000141
Edgar W. Howe Housebuilding197272000485
Edgar W. Howe Housebuilding2021100006616
Jansen Housebuilding200505001360
Julius Kuhn Blockbuilding2023100009552
Julius Kuhn Blockbuilding2023100009552
Lanphear-Mitchell Housebuilding200505001359
Lincoln Schoolbuilding200606000469
John A. Martin Grade Schoolbuilding201616000403
McInteer Villabuilding197575000707
Mount St. Scholastica Conventbuilding197272000486
Mount Vernon Cemeterydistrict2024100010558
H. E. Muchnic Housebuilding197474000819
Park, Anna & Richard Avery, Mansionbuilding2025100012100
Robert L. Pease Housebuilding198383000417
Price Villabuilding197272000487
Ronald and Dorcas Ramsay Housebuilding200606000470
Schmitt Housebuilding200505001342
St. Patrick's Catholic Churchbuilding199898001358
Frederick W. Stein Housebuilding200403001391
Stranger Creek Warren Truss Bridgestructure200404001139
Trinity Episcopal Churchbuilding198585000692
B. P. Waggener Housebuilding197474000820
Balie P. Waggener Housebuilding200606000388
Wherrett-Mize Drug Company Buildingbuilding201010000432

Wildfire, 2005 to 2020

57 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 57 of them, burning about 616 acres. 1 started naturally and 6 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning19
Missing data/not specified/undetermined15
Smoking7
Arson/incendiarism6
Equipment and vehicle use5
Other causes3
Fireworks1
Natural1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
7 March 2015Debris and open burning160 acresKansas Forest Service2015016
5 March 2020Equipment and vehicle use40 acresKansas Forest Servicenot named
26 February 2018Smoking40 acresKansas Forest Service2018021
17 February 2018Debris and open burning35 acresKansas Forest Service2018018
26 February 2017Smoking30 acresJefferson County2017035
7 April 2018Debris and open burning30 acresKansas Forest Service2018047
7 March 2015Debris and open burning25 acresKansas Forest Service2015015
6 March 2015Debris and open burning20 acresKansas Forest Service2015013

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2025

60 of 270 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 270 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 10 injuries and about $27,147,530 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail131
Thunderstorm Wind81
Tornado22
Flash Flood18
Flood16
Lightning1
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1984Tornado (F3)not stated9 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
October 1979Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1993Tornado (F2)Arrington$500,000The tornado formed west of Arrington near Highway K116 moved north along the Delware River bottom crossing the river 0.5 miles west of Muscotah, then moved northeast through open country before dissipating five miles west of Huron near the county lake. The Tornado was not on the ground continuously but bounced up and down leaving many areas undamaged. At least four farmsteads sustained significant damage along with many trees and numerous power poles and cable. No injures or deaths were reported.
April 1991Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
October 1979Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1974Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 2019FloodOak Mills$100,000The gauge in Leavenworth, Kansas reached 31.30 feet (2nd place at the time). Some resources were secured or moved off the base at Fort Leavenworth since some of the base was covered with water. The river remained in flood into the middle part of May. Note: The dollar value assigned to the damages is likely not accurate, as the full extent of the damage is unknown.
March 2019FloodAtchison$100,000Once the Missouri River started flooding on March 9, it remained in flood through the remainder of the month. The gauge in St. Joseph, Missouri reached 32.12 feet on March 22 (preliminarily a new record). The flooding was caused by several rounds of heavy snow across the Northern Plains through the winter months, followed by a rapid warm-up and several days of heavy rain. The Missouri River Basin across the Northern Plains flooded with catastrophic consequences as numerous dams and levees failed. As the water flowed into the Missouri River upstream of Buchanan County, the river swelled and ultimately overwhelmed the levees along the river. Local fields were also submerged, which delayed the growing season in the region, but several roads were washed away across Atchison County, and I-29 from St. Joseph northward to the Iowa/Missouri border was closed until mid May. Note: The dollar valued assigned to this event is likely inaccurate as a full tally of the extent of the physical damages is unknown. The Missouri River remained in flood through the rest of the month, into April.
October 1997Tornado (F1)Muscotah$100,000An F1 tornado touched down in Northeast Jackson County then tracked northeast through Western Atchison County south of Route 9 to 2 miles northwest of Muscotah. Spotters then tracked the tornado northward along Highway 159 to 2 miles south of Horton in Brown County which is 7 miles north of Muscotah. The tornado was estimated to be traveling at a speed of 40 to 45 MPH. Numerous power lines were reported blown down and two farm outbuilding were destroyed 2 miles northwest of Muscotah. The path of the tornado was based on the track through Atchson County only.
March 2006HailAtchison$50,000no account filed
March 2006HailCummings$50,000no account filed
February 2000Thunderstorm WindLancaster$30,000no account filed
April 2002Tornado (F0)Effingham$25,000An F0 tornado briefly touched down 2 miles west southwest of Effingham Kansas, moving to the northeast around 1/4 of a mile. One house had windows blown out and on the same property a large grain truck was blown over with its windows knocked out.. It also destroyed two sheds and blew hay bales, lumber and debris all over the property.
March 2006HailAtchison$25,000no account filed
November 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
September 1965Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1964Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
July 2000LightningAtchison$22,000A lightning strike sparked a house fire. Damage was estimated at $22,000.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindEffingham$5,000A roof of a barn was blown off. Six inch diameter tree limbs were snapped off. Thunderstorm wind gusts were estimated up to 70 mph.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindAtchison$5,000Tractor trailers were overturned, and rail cars were blown over. Trees were also reported down.
June 2000Thunderstorm WindEffingham$5,000A tool shed was blown down.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindEffingham$5,000High winds knocked down trees, power lines and damaged crops. Damage was also reported north of Nortonville.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindCummings$5,000Winds estimated to 60 mph caused spotty damage and uprooted trees.
July 1995HailEffingham$3,000A severe thunderstorm moved across Atchison County between 2230 CST and 1230 CST producing golf ball-size in Effingham and Potter. Pea-size hail and wind gusts up to 50 mph were reported at Cummings and Lancaster. Numerous trees were reported blown down.
July 1995HailPotter$3,000A severe thunderstorm moved across Atchison County between 2230 CST and 1230 CST producing golf ball-size in Effingham and Potter. Pea-size hail and wind gusts up to 50 mph were reported at Cummings and Lancaster. Numerous trees were reported blown down.
March 1954Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 2011HailMuscotah$2,000Several homes reported broken windows due to wind driven hail.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindMuscotah$2,000Numerous large trees and powerlines were reported down. Thunderstorm wind gusts were estimated up to 60 mph.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindMuscotah$2,000Several outbuildings were reported destroyed. Thunderstorm wind gusts were estimated up to 60 mph.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindAtchison$2,000Trees were reported blown down, with one falling on a car. Thunderstorm wind gusts were estimated up to 60 mph.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindEffingham$1,000Thunderstorm wind gusts were estimated up to 70 mph. Windows on the north side of a home, were blown out.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindEffingham$1,000A severe thunderstorm moved through Atchison County. 60 mph winds were observed at Muscotah and trees were down in Atchison and in Effingham.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindAtchison$1,000A severe thunderstorm moved through Atchison County. 60 mph winds were observed at Muscotah and trees were down in Atchison and in Effingham.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindAtchison$500Three large oak trees were blown down and a high school goal post was blown over.
November 1988Tornado (F0)not stated$250no account filed
May 1951Tornado (F1)not stated$250no account filed
April 1973Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
May 2025HailAtchison-Quarter sized hail reported in Atchison.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindAtchison-Downed wires and power outages in the Atchison area.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindPotter-Downed wires near 206th Road near the community of Potter.
March 2024HailFarmington-Quarter size hail was reported south of Farmington.
October 2024Thunderstorm WindAtchison Earhart Arp-Downed tree limbs and wires and power outages reported in the Atchison area.
October 2024Thunderstorm WindEffingham-Downed trees reported in Effingham.
October 2024HailLancaster-Atchison County EM reports quarter sized hail in Lancaster.
October 2024Thunderstorm WindLancaster-Measured 71 mph wind gust from a private weather station near Lancaster.
October 2024Thunderstorm WindLancaster-Measured 68 mph wind gust in Lancaster.
October 2024Thunderstorm WindLancaster-Downed tree limbs and wires reported in Lancaster.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindAtchison-Tree uprooted near 5th street and T street.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindHuron-Estimated 60 mph wind gust.
April 2023Thunderstorm WindAtchison-Large tree limbs reported down across Atchison.
April 2023HailAtchison-Quarter sized hail was reported in Atchison.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindAtchison-Casey's General Store employee estimated 70 mph winds through Atchison.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindOak Mills-ASOS site at KOJC recorded a 58 mph wind gust.
December 2021Thunderstorm WindLancaster-Roof damage to a building at 294th and Kingman.
December 2021Thunderstorm WindAtchison Earhart Arp-Damage was done to a power pole near Neosho.
April 2019FloodOak Mills-Water was curb to curb on Ridgeview Road, just south of Santa Fe St.
April 2019FloodAtchison-Ongoing flooding along the Missouri River continued through the month of April and into May. Several roads were closed near the banks of the Missouri River. This flooding began in mid March and due to upstream releases and continued periods of heavy rain the flooding continued into May. Monetary damages are unknown despite the entry indicating 0 dollars of damages.
June 2019FloodAtchison-Heavy spring rains caused ongoing flooding along the Missouri River to Continue through the month. Some locations along the Missouri River experienced major flooding at times during the month. Damage estimates from roads washed out and crop damage are unknown at this time.
May 2019Tornado (EF1)Effingham-A low topped supercell produced a tornado in Atchison County Kansas. This supercell was part of a larger group of supercells across northeast Kansas. Structural damage wasn't noted, but several power poles were snapped as a result of the narrow tornado.

Every populated place in the county

20

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.