BlockBefore

Ellis County, Kansas

47 topographic sheets cover 14 settlements here, and 21 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

21 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kansas within the United States
Ellis County within Kansas

What the record shows

  • 203 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 21 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 17 buildings, 3 districts and 1 structure.
  • 5 of the 21 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 14 populated places in this county; 14 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

21

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Brungardt-Dreiling Farmsteaddistrict201616000704
Chestnut Street Historic Districtdistrict200806000621
Chestnut Street Historic District (Boundary Increase)building201111000288
Walter P. Chrysler Housebuilding197272000495
Drees Housebuilding200101000183
Ellis Congregational Churchbuilding200000000156
First Presbyterian Churchbuilding197373000753
Fort Fletcher Stone Arch Bridgestructure200101000385
Fort Haysbuilding197171000314
Gallagher Housebuilding200101000184
George Grant Villabuilding197272000496
Justus Bissing, Jr. Historic Districtdistrict200403001495
Memorial City Hallbuilding200707000142
Merchants Bank of Ellisbuilding200202000428
J.A. Mermis Housebuilding200909000190
Papes Barnbuilding201515000689
Phillip Hardware Storebuilding198282002658
St. Fidelis Catholic Churchbuilding197171000315
St. Joseph's Church and Parochial Schoolbuilding200808001066
St. Joseph's Church and Parochial Schoolbuilding200808001066
Washington Grade Schoolbuilding2021100006323

Wildfire, 1996 to 2020

198 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 198 of them, burning about 20,151 acres. 17 started naturally and 6 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined83
Equipment and vehicle use43
Debris and open burning27
Natural17
Smoking11
Arson/incendiarism6
Fireworks5
Misuse of fire by a minor3
Recreation and ceremony1
Power generation/transmission/distribution1
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
11 April 1996Missing data/not specified/undetermined7,600 acresEllis Countynot named
7 March 2017Equipment and vehicle use7,500 acresEllis County017-065
10 April 2018Equipment and vehicle use1,513 acresKansas Forest Service101
15 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,200 acresEllis County170TH AND HOMESTEAD
27 June 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,200 acresKansas Counties1700 SALINE RIVER
6 March 2018Equipment and vehicle use105 acresKansas Forest Service50
8 April 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined100 acresKansas Forest Service15-0056
6 March 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined75 acresEllis County017-059

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2025

60 of 1,026 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,026 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 12 injuries and about $9,646,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail539
Thunderstorm Wind306
Tornado66
Heavy Rain59
Flash Flood27
Flood17
Lightning7
Funnel Cloud5

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
November 1999LightningPfeifer1 killed, 1 hurtAn eleven year old girl was killed and a twelve year old girl was injured from a lightning bolt. The girls were in the yard behind the house near their horses, when the lightning strike occurred. The deceased was struck by the bold while the injured girl was standing within inches. CPR was unsuccessful. What makes this event even more sadening was the fact that no other lightning or thunder were reported.
April 1979Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 1998Tornado (F1)Schoenchen2 hurt, $50,000There was damage to a metal building and a quonset hut. Two young boys were injured when the door blew off of the building. A chicken house blew away.
September 2003LightningHays2 hurtTwo Fort Hays students (female) received minor injuries when light struck a tree about 20 feet away. They were treated and released from an area hospital.
October 1998Tornado (F3)Yocemento1 hurt, $1,200,000Tornado that began in eastern Trego county, steadily moved northeast before dissipating north of Hays. The tornado hit several farms in rural Ellis county and slammed into sparsely populated Yocemento. After leaving Yocemento, the tornado tore through a feedyard and on across other parts of rural Ellis county. Fortunately, the tornado stayed just west and north of populated Hays where a high school football game was in progress. The tornado damaged or destroyed 10 homes, a grain elevator, many outbuildings, a tractor and a feedlot. During the weaker moments of the tornado, it moved a 14,000 pound tractor 30 yards. One modular constructed home on a concrete slab was completely destroyed with the remains carried 1/2 of a mile. A steel I-beam from a concrete building travelled several hundred yards, eventually crashing into a grain elevator. Three empty anhydrous ammonia tanks were moved causing a leak of a benign amount of vapour. An injury occurred to a male driving a tractor-trailer rig on Interstate 70.
May 1955Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
May 2008Tornado (EF1)Ellis1 hurtThis tornado produced EF1 damage to outbuildings, a storage tank, power poles and houses in Ellis. A female was injured when she went out to get her horse and was hit by flying debris from the tornado.
July 2004Thunderstorm WindHays1 hurtA door flew open and injured one person
July 1986Hailnot stated1 hurtno account filed
April 1990Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
August 2010Thunderstorm WindHays$1,500,000The most expensive damage was at Fort Hays State University, where the high winds blew off most of the roof from Weist Hall. Vehicles in an adjacent parking lot were damaged by roof debris. Extensive water damage occurred to the interior of the building. Some students and offices were relocated as a consequence of the damage. |The rainfall was so heavy that drains on Lewis Field were overwhelmed, and water accumulated under the special astro turf covering the field and lifted it from the field. |salvaged.
June 2003HailEllis$1,500,000no account filed
June 2010Thunderstorm WindEllis$500,000The city manager reported multiple buildings destroyed and numerous buildings with partial damage. Forty percent of the headstones in the cemetery were turned over by the high wind. Also, big trees were snapped.
May 1998HailSchoenchen$300,000Much of the wheat and corn were mowed down.
May 1995HailGorham$300,000Wind of 70 to 80 mph with the hail. A grain bin was destroyed by the winds while numerous cars and homes were damaged by the hail.
October 1980Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
October 1980Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1972Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2001Tornado (F2)Ellis$150,000A tornado moved in from Trego county at 2209 and moved into Rooks county at 2238. It took out 50 power poles in Ellis county and damaged 13 farms. Roofs were removed on several homes and there was extensive damage done to several outbuildings and trailers. Two semis were overturned on I-70 west of Ellis causing several minor injuries. Reports of the infamous "roar" were noted in the Ellis community.
September 2016Flash FloodCatharine$100,000Water about 80 yards wide was rushing over several roads along Little Big Creek.
May 1995HailHays$50,000Wind gusts of 60 to 70 mph reported. Lots of broken glass.
August 1993Thunderstorm WindHays$50,000Roof damage occurred on some buildings at the Ft. Hays State Historic Site. Large trees were uprooted and snapped in the Hays area. A wind gust to 70 mph was recorded at the Hays Airport.
September 1994HailSchoenchen$50,000no account filed
May 1995Tornado (F1)Antonino$40,000Damage was $1 million done to crops across the county.
May 1995Thunderstorm WindEllis$40,000A silo was destroyed and power lines down.
April 2001Thunderstorm WindEllis$30,000Two semis overturned on I70
June 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1972Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1972Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1966Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
August 1964Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000no account filed
October 1954Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1951Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1995Thunderstorm WindHays$20,000Several roofs blown off by wind of at least 70 kt.
July 1996Thunderstorm WindEllis$15,000no account filed
June 1995HailWalker$15,000no account filed
August 2010Thunderstorm WindHays$10,000Twenty power poles were blown down.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindHays$7,000Dugout moved off foundation and football shed demolished.
April 1998Flash FloodSchoenchen$5,000A quick rise on the Smoky Hill River submerged a front end loader.
June 1997LightningHays$5,000Lightning bold destroyed a chimney. The debris fell on a car.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindWalker$5,000Power lines blown down...few trees uprooted.
July 1994HailVictoria$5,000no account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindMunjor$4,000Eight power poles blown down.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindVictoria$2,500Five power poles were blown down by the high wind.
May 1991Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1960Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 1951Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1951Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindVictoria$2,000Power poles blown down.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindEllis$1,500A roof was blown off a medium sized utility building and a power pole was snapped in half.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindVictoria$750A power pole was blown down.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindHays$500A power pole was blown down which started a small fire in the back yard.
May 1960Tornado (F2)not stated$250no account filed
August 2025Thunderstorm WindYocemento-Mesonet station UP856 0.8 E Yocemento (UPR) recorded a 57 mph wind gust.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindEllis-A public weather station KKSELLIS46 recorded a 68 mph wind gust.
August 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Hys)Hays Muni Arpt-AWOS station KHYS Hays Regional Airport recorded a 61 mph wind gust.
May 2025HailEllis-Public report of 1.75 inch hail.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindYocemento-A report received from the public of gusts estimated at 72 mph.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindHog Back-A mesonet station measured 65 mph gusts.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindPfeifer-Reported by the Public.

Mines and quarries

5 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 5 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction3
Stone, Crushed/Broken2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Allied Incorporated Limestone QuarrStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Wolf QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Beiker Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Larry Werth Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Werth Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

14

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.