BlockBefore

Marshall County, Kansas

41 topographic sheets cover 29 settlements here, and 22 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

22 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kansas within the United States
Marshall County within Kansas

What the record shows

  • 429 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 22 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 19 buildings, 2 sites and 1 structure.
  • 11 of the 22 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 29 populated places in this county; 29 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

22

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Alcove Spring (Boundary Increase)site201313000761
Alcove Springssite197272000513
Barrett Schoolhousebuilding197373000766
Blue Rapids Librarybuilding197272000514
Frankfort Schoolbuilding197272000515
Perry Hutchinson Housebuilding197272000516
Charles Koester Housebuilding197575000715
Marshall County Courthousebuilding197474000843
Marysville High School-Junior High School Complexbuilding201312001120
Marysville Pony Express Barnbuilding197373000767
Marysville Union Pacific Depotbuilding201616000709
Z. H. Moore Storebuilding197676000830
Old Frankfort City Jailbuilding198282000418
Post Office Blockbuilding198080001469
Samuel Powell Housebuilding197272000517
Pusch-Randell Housebuilding198686002680
Robidoux Creek Pratt Truss Bridgestructure200303000474
St. Bridget Churchbuilding199696001011
Transue Brothers Blacksmith & Wagon Shopbuilding200909001164
Vermillion United Methodist Churchbuilding2024100010392
Waterville Opera Housebuilding200808000984
Weaver Hotelbuilding197575000716

Wildfire, 1996 to 2020

96 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 96 of them, burning about 8,269 acres. 2 started naturally and 8 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined49
Debris and open burning27
Arson/incendiarism8
Equipment and vehicle use7
Recreation and ceremony2
Natural2
Smoking1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
24 February 1996Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,288 acresMarshall Countynot named
7 April 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,075 acresMarshall CountyBLUE RAPIDS
3 April 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,800 acresKansas Forest ServiceLILLIS
1 May 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined600 acresKansas Forest ServiceMURRAY
21 March 2015Arson/incendiarism270 acresKansas Forest Service7
11 March 2015Debris and open burning120 acresKansas Forest Service79
4 March 2020Recreation and ceremony100 acresKansas Forest Servicenot named
27 February 2018Debris and open burning80 acresKansas Forest Service1800002

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1950 to 2026

60 of 636 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 636 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 1 injury and about $27,266,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail325
Thunderstorm Wind225
Tornado41
Flash Flood35
Flood4
Funnel Cloud3
Heavy Rain2
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1959Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurtno account filed
September 1973Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
June 1998Tornado (F1)Home$810,000no account filed
March 1979Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindLillis$150,000no account filed
May 2007Flash FloodVliets$100,000Highway 87 closed just off highway 9 near Vliets. Water over the roadway.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindMarysville$82,000no account filed
June 1997Thunderstorm WindBeattie$70,000no account filed
April 1999Tornado (F0)Marysville$60,000A small tornado moved north from near Marysville to near Oketo damaging several farm homes and out buildings.
May 2007Flash FloodMarysville$50,000Few roads closed due to flash flooding with 4 to 6 inches of rain. K-87 also closed with some culvert damage on rural roads.
May 2007FloodVliets$50,000Moderate or greater flooding vicinity of the gage on the Black Vermillion River near Frankfort. Lowland flooding with some county roads closed.
July 1994Thunderstorm Windnot stated$50,000High winds caused significant and widespread damage across southern Marshall County. Power was out in some areas for 72 hours.
June 1997HailLillis$40,000no account filed
July 2004Thunderstorm WindWaterville$30,000Strong winds blew down 13 power line poles near Waterville.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindMarysville$30,000no account filed
May 1960Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
May 1959Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1950Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 2026Flash FloodIrving$20,000Thirty people were stranded at a campground and needed to be rescued.
July 2004Thunderstorm WindWaterville$15,000Strong winds blew the roof off of a warehouse in Waterville. Trees were also blow over, one knocking off a street light.
May 1996Tornado (F0)Bremen$15,000no account filed
June 2010Thunderstorm WindWaterville$10,000Trained spotters throughout Marshall County reported 80 mph wind gusts. Large trees were damaged and house windows blew out in Waterville. In Blue Rapids structural damage to homes was reported. In Vermillion, portions of a school roof was blown off. And in Axtell, an 18 foot diameter tree branch snapped.
May 2004Tornado (F0)Oketo$10,000A tornado touched down near Oketo and moved northnortheast 1 mile before dissipating. A mobile home and several buildings were damaged in Oketo.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindBlue Rapids$10,000no account filed
July 2012Thunderstorm WindBestwall$5,000Several one inch tree limbs were down, as well as a 6 to 8 inch diameter tree in Blue Rapids. Power outages were also reported in the city.
June 2010HailBeattie$5,000Streets were covered with hail and several windows were reported broken by county deputies.
June 2001LightningOketo$5,000Lightning struck a house and started a fire that did major damage to the structure.
April 1999Thunderstorm WindMarysville$5,000A large machine shed and combine were destroyed near Marysville.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindBremen$5,000High winds knocked down trees and caused power outages with minor roof damage to some buildings.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindBlue Rapids$5,000High winds knocked down trees and caused power outages with minor roof damage to some buildings.
May 1993Thunderstorm WindBlue Rapids$5,000High winds caused damage to homes, uprooted trees and knocked out electricity in Blue Rapids.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindAxtell$5,000no account filed
June 1994Thunderstorm WindBlue Rapids$5,000no account filed
June 2011Thunderstorm WindMarysville$4,000Four large trees were blown down near Marysville.
June 2009HailWaterville$4,000A trained spotter reported that quarter sized hail broke several windows out of a nearby home. The hail was wind driven as reported by the spotter.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindWaterville$4,000no account filed
July 2011Thunderstorm WindMarysville$3,000Around a dozen trees were damaged on the west side of town. Trees were 2 to 3 feet in diameter with 8 to 10 in limbs blocking roadways.
August 2003Thunderstorm WindWaterville$3,000Strong winds blew a few power poles down.
April 1999Thunderstorm WindMarysville$3,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a hog shed and several feeders.
May 1983Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 1969Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 1953Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
September 2004Thunderstorm WindBlue Rapids$2,000Strong winds blew down a 15 inch diameter tree limb which did minor damage to a pick-up truck parked nearby.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindBeattie$2,000Strong winds blew down trees and power lines.
April 1999Thunderstorm WindOketo$2,000Two barns and a shed suffered wind damage near Oketo.
April 1999Thunderstorm WindMarysville$2,000A roof was blown off a trailer.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindFrankfort$2,000no account filed
April 2012Thunderstorm WindCarden$1,000Several outbuildings were damaged and several trees were uprooted.
May 1999Tornado (F1)Summerfield$1,000A tornado touched down at a farm and lifted a machine shed over a house before destroying the shed.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindMarysville$1,000no account filed
May 1998Thunderstorm WindLillis$1,000no account filed
June 2011Thunderstorm WindMarysville$500Wind driven hail caused some paint to chip off the side of one house near Marysville.
May 2005Flash FloodAxtell$500Fast flowing water running across county roads.
May 2005Flash FloodSummerfield$500Heavy rain brought rapid flowing water over K-99.
April 1963Tornado (F2)not stated$250no account filed
April 1963Tornado (F2)not stated$250no account filed
April 2026Thunderstorm WindWaterville-A barn was heavily damaged. This was a delayed report.
May 2025HailSummerfield-Ping pong ball size hail in Summerfield.
September 2025Thunderstorm WindBeattie-One large tree blown down over the highway and damage to a road sign. Delayed report, time estimated from radar.

Mines and quarries

2 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 2 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gypsum-Anhydrite2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Blue Rapids Mine & MillGypsum-AnhydriteProducer
Blue Rapids Mine & MillGypsum-AnhydriteProducer

Every populated place in the county

29

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.