BlockBefore

McPherson County, Kansas

62 topographic sheets cover 18 settlements here, and 26 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

26 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kansas within the United States
McPherson County within Kansas

What the record shows

  • 286 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 26 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 22 buildings, 2 structures, 1 district and 1 site.
  • 4 of the 26 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 18 populated places in this county; 18 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

26

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Berquist & Nelson Drugstore Buildingbuilding200909000228
Bethany Lutheran Church and Parsonagedistrict2023100008966
Canton Township Carnegie Librarybuilding198787000960
Clareen-Peterson Restaurant Buildingbuilding200909000229
Farmers State Bankbuilding200808000985
Hans Hanson Housebuilding198282002665
Hjerpe Grocerybuilding201010000447
Holmberg and Johnson Blacksmith Shopbuilding200909000230
Inman I.O.O.F. Hallbuilding201111000195
Johnson Housebuilding199898000251
Kuns-Collier Housebuilding200606000114
Lakeside Park Band Shellstructure2025100012140
P.J. Lindquist Buildingbuilding201515000318
McPherson County Courthousebuilding197676002264
McPherson Opera Housebuilding197272001452
McPherson, Community Buildingbuilding2018100002628
North Gypsum Creek Truss Leg Bedstead Bridgestructure200303000367
Anton Pearson House and Studiobuilding2021100006324
Power Plant No. 1site200707001067
Rosberg-Holmgren-Clareen Block (Boundary Increase and Additional Documentation)building201616000706
Heinrich H. Schroeder Barnbuilding200505001051
Smoky Valley Roller Millbuilding197272001451
Swedish Pavilionbuilding197373002129
Teichgraeber-Runbeck Housebuilding200505001239
US Post Office-Lindsborgbuilding198989001646
John R. Wright Housebuilding200202000427

Wildfire, 2002 to 2020

353 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 353 of them, burning about 9,996 acres. 9 started naturally and 37 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined109
Debris and open burning103
Smoking37
Arson/incendiarism37
Equipment and vehicle use35
Recreation and ceremony16
Natural9
Power generation/transmission/distribution3
Fireworks3
Misuse of fire by a minor1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
8 January 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined3,000 acresEllsworth County33
15 April 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,000 acresKansas CountiesMAXWELL PASTURE
11 March 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,000 acresMcPherson County2ND AND SIOUX
7 April 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined500 acresKansas Forest Servicenot named
2 August 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined400 acresKansas Counties2ND AND SIOUX
18 March 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined400 acresKansas Forest Service13
10 March 2016Debris and open burning225 acresKansas Forest Service16-0020
18 October 2005Debris and open burning160 acresMcPherson Countynot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1950 to 2026

60 of 994 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 994 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 20 injuries and about $90,615,650 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail434
Thunderstorm Wind396
Tornado53
Flood44
Heavy Rain39
Flash Flood23
Funnel Cloud4
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1950Tornado (F4)not stated1 killed, 5 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 1992Tornado (F4)not stated10 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
May 2007Thunderstorm WindMoundridge3 hurt, $1,500,000Rather extensive damage occurred across the town of Moundridge due to extreme straight line winds estimated at 90 to 100 mph. Three businesses and one residence received major damage. Numerous trees were uprooted across the town. The damage path was relatively narrow, indicating an intense channel microburst. Three individuals received minor injuries.
June 1971Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
February 2012Thunderstorm WindMoundridge1 hurt, $15,000Winds estimated around 75 mph blew over a semi tractor-trailer on Interstate 135, just east of Moundridge. The driver, a 40-year-old woman, was injured (direct). Information courtesy of the McPherson Sentinel.
March 1990Tornado (F5)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
March 1990Tornado (F5)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
May 1990Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
March 1990Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 1974Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 2014Thunderstorm WindGalva$1,000,000Extensive damage from wind driven hail occurred in and around the town of Galva, Kansas. The winds were estimated to be between 65 and 75 mph causing damage to numerous houses and downing tress across town. Tree limbs eight inches in diameter were knocked down. An RV storage unit had it's roof taken off from the damaging winds. Homes received damage to siding from wind driven half dollar sized hail. The roof of the school had damage as well.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindGalva$500,000Damaging wind gusts estimated at 75 mph derailed a train, with 33 rail cars knocked off the tracks. Two drivers were aboard the train, but were unharmed. The rail cars contained grain products, and other household goods. Cleanup took over a week to complete.
June 2013HailMarquette$500,000The public also estimated 60-70 mph winds that uprooted trees all over town.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindLindsborg$400,000Sixty five to seventy mph winds tore part of the roof off the Smoky Valley High School gymnasium. With the roof open, a heavy deluge of rainfall damaged the gym floor beyond repair. A basketball practice was ongoing when the ceiling was torn off but no one was hurt. Numerous trees were also knocked down across town with some minor structural damage reported to some homes.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindCanton$250,000Trees and power lines were reported knocked down in and around Canton. A section of rook was taken off of a home west of Canton on Highway 56. The school in Canton reported wind damage to its roof.
June 2002Thunderstorm WindMarquette$250,000Two 80-85 foot silos collapsed, destroying the office building and milling operation. A 45-by-50 foot metal pole barn was destroyed, being picked up and hurled into a field southeast of where it had been located. Numerous businesses and residences sustained roof damage and had windows blown out. Obviously, tree damage was widespread and numerous power lines and power poles were downed. Area newspapers contributed greatly to this report.
June 2000Thunderstorm WindMc Pherson$250,000Microburst winds swept across a 10-12 block area of North McPherson. Roofs were damaged or removed, insulation was ripped out, merchandise overturned at the garden department of a supermarket, boats and gas tanks were tossed into nearby lots and one side of a greenhouse was ripped off.
September 1973Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2009Tornado (EF0)Mc Pherson Arpt$200,000Three barns were completely destroyed, a silo was blown into a cornfield, a center-pivot irrigation system was destroyed, and 26 power poles were downed. Additionally, an SUV was thrown into a wheat field. The McPherson Sentinel contributed to this report.
June 2014HailMc Pherson$150,000A trained spotter reported 3.25 inch hail at the 1700 block of Limestone.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindElyria$150,000A line of twenty power poles were blown down along Old Highway 81. This knocked out power to all of Moundridge for the next 24 hours.
August 2005Thunderstorm WindMarquette$150,000The porches of two homes were destroyed; the first by a large tree that was uprooted and fell onto it, while the second, a small porch, was ripped from the home and tossed onto the roof. Prior to losing it's front porch, the second home was struck by a trampoline. The second home also sustained extensive water damage. Roof damage was extensive throughout the community. The damage estimate assigned is tentative, pending examination by an insurance adjustors. In addition, windows and screens were blown out of many homes. Downed power lines and power poles resulted in loss of power to the entire community. Tree damage was likewise extensive and included many that were uprooted. No doubt the tree damage, be it trees that were uprooted or downed limbs falling onto power lines, contributed to the outages. (Narrative courtesy McPherson Sentinal.)
August 2001Thunderstorm WindLindsborg$150,000Fifteen power poles, of which nine were snapped, and their associated power lines downed. The resulting power outages affected most of Lindsborg including Lindsborg Community Hospital, a retirement home, the middle school, and Smoky Valley High School. Both schools were closed the next day. Most of Lindsborg was without power for nearly two days. Just south of Lindsborg, a machine storage shed was leveled. Area newspapers contributed greatly to this report.
June 2002Thunderstorm WindLindsborg$125,000Widespread damage to roofs, trees, power lines and power poles. (Cooperative observer).
June 2002Thunderstorm WindMc Pherson$125,000Widespread damage to roofs, trees, power lines and power poles.
August 2005HailMarquette$100,000Vinyl siding damaged to an unspecified number of homes. (Narrative courtesy of McPherson Sentinal.)
June 2002Thunderstorm WindMarquette$100,000Widespread roof damage as well as downed power lines and power poles.
June 2002Thunderstorm WindMarquette$100,000Widespread roof damage as well as downed power lines and power poles.
September 1998Thunderstorm WindWindom$100,000Grain bins blown over, power lines and power poles blown down, houses sustained damage to roofs, siding and windows, and vehicles had windows blown out.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindMc Pherson$85,000Awning of service station blown down, a restaurant sign was blown down, a barn just southwest Mcpherson severely damaged, and numerous tree limbs blew onto power lines severing power to numerous residences.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindInman$75,000A powerful supercell thunderstorm produced extreme straight-line wind damage in the Inman area. Winds estimated up to 90 mph tore a portion of a roof from a residence, and also blew out several windows at that same residence. Thereafter, heavy rainfall rushed through the broken windows and section of missing roof, damaging some of the interior. At a neighbors house, a shed in the backyard was destroyed. Additionally, a few windows in the house were broken and the garage wall was moved about one foot. Damage amounts are rough estimates. The Hutchinson News was the sole contributor to this report.
June 2009Tornado (EF1)Windom$75,000Tornado moved across a farmstead and destroyed a barn, toppled a tractor trailer, and threw two grain bins out into the wheat field.
May 2007Flash FloodMc Pherson$61,000Numerous, slow-moving thunderstorms produced 4 to 6 inches of rain across primarily the southern two-thirds of McPherson County from the late afternoon hours on May 23rd, to the early morning hours on May 24th. This caused widespread countywide flash flooding. Numerous rural and city roads were closed, and in fact all county roads across the southern half of the county were closed during the overnight hours due to high water. A vehicle was swept off Chisholm Road near 22nd Avenue, just north of Moundridge, but no injuries were reported. The highest measured total was 6.15 inches 7 miles west-northwest of McPherson. Estimated road and bridge damage across the county is $61,000. Other public and private damages are unknown.
May 2014HailRoxbury$50,000Sixty mph winds were also reported. The wind driven hail produced damage to vinyl siding of houses.
June 2011HailCanton$50,000Hail up to baseball size affected the Canton area. The large hail likely inflicted damage to various roofs and vehicles, although the exact amount is unknown. Consequently, property damage amounts are rough estimates.
April 2009Thunderstorm WindMoundridge$50,000Straight-line winds blew over a grain bin east of Moundridge, and also damaged some farm equipment. The Moundridge Ledger contributed to this report.
May 1999Tornado (F1)Mc Pherson$50,000Initial damage occurred 3.5 miles SW of Inman where an old barn collapsed and trees were uprooted. The greatest damage occurred 3-4 miles east of Inman where one house sustained minor roof damage, a circle irrigation system was destroyed, a tin cattleshed was destroyed, and an irrigation pipe was wrapped around trees. As the tornado continued a northeast track along and just east Highway 61, it inflicted more tree damage as well as damaging part of the wheat crop as it passed 2 miles southeast of Groveland before lifting 3 miles southwest of McPherson. Though possessing an overall track of 10 miles from point of entry into McPherson County to dissipation, the tornado skipped, never maintaining ground contact for more than 2 miles at a time with the segments totalling about 5 miles.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindMcPherson$50,000A huge tree was uprooted and landed on a house in Inman. Winds of 60 miles an hour were reported six miles west of McPherson.
May 1997Thunderstorm WindMarquette$50,000no account filed
June 2009Thunderstorm WindCanton$45,000Damaging straight line winds estimated at 80 mph took the roof off a storage shed and severely damaged another shed on a homestead.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindRoxbury$30,000Roof damage occurred and a shed was destroyed at a farm. Trees were also uprooted and power lines were blown down.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindElyria$30,000Two semi-trucks were blown over southeast of McPherson. Information courtesy of the McPherson Sentinel.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindInman$30,000A tin roof was blown off a roof of a business. The damaging winds also sheered a portion of the roof off. A 40 foot high bell tower was also destroyed.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindMoundridge$25,000Major tree damage throughout city with downed power poles and power lines. Power out across town.
February 2012Thunderstorm WindMoundridge$25,000Around two-dozen utility poles were downed along Old Highway 81 a few miles northwest of Moundridge. Information courtesy of the Wichita Eagle.
August 2001Thunderstorm WindGalva$25,000Storage shed, 8 by 12 feet, dislodged from foundation.
May 2019HailMc Pherson$25,000no account filed
June 1996Thunderstorm WindMc Pherson$25,000no account filed
June 1992Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1991Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
November 1973Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1955Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1955Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1951Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
August 1951Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
June 2010Thunderstorm WindLindsborg$20,000A trained spotter reported some minor damage to outbuildings.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindMc Pherson Arpt$20,000The wind was measured by AWOS equipment at the McPherson Airport. Power poles and 16,000-volt power lines were downed along I-135 between exits 57 and 58 southeast of McPherson, and 3-inch diameter tree limbs were downed in McPherson. Additionally, various fireworks tents were blown down across the county.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindMc Pherson$20,000Several utility poles were blown down around the Canton area. Courtesy The Salina Journal.
May 2019HailMc Pherson$20,000no account filed

Every populated place in the county

18

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.