BlockBefore

Saline County, Kansas

47 topographic sheets cover 19 settlements here, and 21 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

21 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kansas within the United States
Saline County within Kansas

What the record shows

  • 310 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 21 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 17 buildings, 2 structures, 1 district and 1 site.
  • 2 of the 21 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 19 populated places in this county; 19 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

21

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Brookville Grade Schoolbuilding198282000419
Christ Cathedralbuilding201010000429
Coronado Heightsdistrict201010000847
Flanders-Lee House and Carriage Housebuilding198787001406
Fox-Watson Theater Buildingbuilding198888001171
Hobbs Creek Truss Leg Bedstead Bridgestructure200404001143
Lakewood Park Bridgestructure200404000579
H.D. Lee Company Complexbuilding200808000618
Lowell Schoolbuilding2020100005625
Masonic Templebuilding200000000192
Mount Barbarabuilding199595000445
National Bank of Americabuilding2020100004923
Norton Apartments, Thebuilding2018100002246
Paul Laurence Dunbar Schoolbuilding2025100011703
Pioneer Hall, Kansas Wesleyan Universitybuilding2023100008519
John H. Prescott Housebuilding197676000838
Roosevelt-Lincoln Junior High Schoolbuilding200606001169
Roosevelt-Lincoln Junior High Schoolbuilding200606001169
A. J. Schwartz Housebuilding197373000774
US Post Office and Federal Building-Salinabuilding198989000793
Whiteford (Price) Archeological Sitesite196666000350

Wildfire, 2015 to 2020

210 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 210 of them, burning about 1,130 acres. 1 started naturally and 16 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined70
Debris and open burning54
Equipment and vehicle use23
Smoking22
Arson/incendiarism16
Fireworks9
Power generation/transmission/distribution8
Misuse of fire by a minor5
Other causes2
Natural1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
14 March 2017Debris and open burning180 acresSaline County28
27 February 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined150 acresKansas Forest Service16
10 April 2015Arson/incendiarism120 acresKansas Forest Service38
22 March 2015Debris and open burning120 acresKansas Forest Service29
8 March 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined80 acresKansas Forest Service19
8 March 2015Equipment and vehicle use60 acresKansas Forest Service13
27 March 2015Arson/incendiarism60 acresKansas Forest Service662
18 March 2017Debris and open burning60 acresSaline County31

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2026

60 of 812 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 812 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 75 injuries and about $72,852,100 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail388
Thunderstorm Wind281
Tornado50
Flood30
Heavy Rain30
Flash Flood25
Lightning6
Funnel Cloud2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1969Tornado (F3)not stated60 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
July 1987Thunderstorm Windnot stated7 hurtno account filed
September 1973Tornado (F3)not stated6 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
July 2000Thunderstorm WindSalina1 hurt, $50,000Microburst winds tore a roof off a barn. One man injured, sustaining fractured right elbow and head injury that required ten stitches. Large branches stripped from a maple tree fell onto the porch of a duplex collapsing part of it's roof. Horse shelter didn't exactly live up it's billing when it was lifted off the ground and blown over the tops of about 15 parked cars at a neighboring towing company. Downed power lines cuased spotty power outages although tree damage was fairly widespread. Newspapers contributed to this report.
July 2000Thunderstorm WindSalina1 hurt, $5,000Severe thunderstorm winds blew truck off I-70. Driver injured.
May 2007FloodSalina$6,500,000Numerous, slow-moving thunderstorms produced widespread 4 to 7 inch rainfall amounts across primarily the northwestern two-thirds of Saline County from the evening hours on May 23rd, to the early morning hours on May 24th. Excessive runoff from this heavy rain caused widespread countywide flooding for days. Numerous rural and city roads were closed due to high water. The Mulberry Creek reached record flood stage during the late afternoon hours of the 24th, resulting in road closures and evacuations across portions of Salina. Mandatory evacuations were needed in the communities of Hedville and Bavaria, due to the rapidly rising Mulberry and Spring Creeks. The rising Smoky Hill River effectively closed all roads leading in and out of New Cambria. Some water rescues were needed across the county, but there were no reported injuries. Numerous homes and businesses received extensive flood damage, as well as various roads and one bridge across the county. Additionally, the Salina Municipal Aiport terminal building received fairly extensive flood damage. Roughly $3.5 million in public damages was suffered across the county, with likely around $3 million in private damages.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindSalina$5,000,000Damaging winds of 75 miles an hour hit the Salina area and ripped tree limbs and power lines down and yanked roofs off buildings.
May 2007FloodSalina$4,840,000Heavy rains over several days from intense thunderstorms caused significant river flooding throughout the county. The hardest hit area was Salina where the Smoky Hill River and the Mulberry Creek combined to cause nearly 5 million dollars in damage. According the Salina Journal, 239 structures had minor flood damage, ranging from a few inches of water in basements to as much as 6 feet of water in basements. 18 structures sustained some structural damage and 9 structures were destroyed. There was also about 1.75 million dollars in damage to public roads bridges and structures. The Mulberry Creek crested at 27.22 feet late in the evening on May 7th. The Smoky Hill River crested at 20.99 feet at Mentor on the evening of May 8th. At New Cambria on the Smoky Hill River, the crested during the afternoon hours of May 7th.
June 2008Tornado (EF3)Phillips Vlg$2,630,000Widespread damage was noted to several homes, businesses, and trees along the tornadoes path. One cabinet making business had a 10000 square foot section of roof removed, with a total of 20000 square feet of damage to the structure as a sprinkler main broke pouring water onto the factory floor. Several homes sustained damage due to garage doors collapsing in the wind and ultimately lifting the roofs off of the homes. One home sustained slightly more damage than the rest, as two exterior walls were also blown out.
June 2008Hail(Sln)Salina Muni Arp$600,000Tennis ball to baseball sized hail fell across the Salina Municipal Airport and continued across the Kansas State Campus at Salina. There were hail smashed car windshields in the parking lot and pummeled the tar composite roof hangers, some dating back to World War 2.
June 2008HailSalina$500,000The largest hail stone fell at Magnolia and Marketplace in Downtown Salina.
August 2009Thunderstorm Wind(Sln)Salina Muni Arp$397,500Winds estimated at 75 mph moved across the city, damaging 2500 businesses and homes and knocking out power to 1400 people. Three private hangers were totaled at the Salina Municipal Airport. A steeple was blown off the top of a church, piercing the roof of the church like a lawn dart. The funnel formed by the stuck steeple poured water into the sanctuary. The metal canopy of a gas station was partially destroyed. The storm knocked down almost 70 power poles across town. Numerous large trees and limbs were knocked down all over the city.
June 1998HailAssaria$300,000Extensive damage to 15 vehicles and houses sustained major roof damage and broken windows in a 3-mile wide area from near Smolan southeast to Assaria.
September 2001Tornado (F1)Assaria$250,000The following were destroyed: One earthen home, one house on south side of town, numerous outbuildings, and the town's only water pump station. In addition, one barn, one garage, and one earthern home were damaged. Area newspapers contributed to this report.
July 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 2019Flash FloodSalina$200,000Numerous roads and intersections were flooded in Salina. There were several stalled vehicles dues to high water.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindAssaria$200,000Numerous power lines and power poles blown down, a shed blown over, and widespread roof damage.
September 2022Thunderstorm WindHedville$100,000Major damage occurred to this farmstead as a wet microburst pounded the area. The very large barn was completely decimated and damage to the home was also noted. Parts of the home allowed for the wind to enter the home and built-up pressure inside which actually blew an interior door off of its hinge and also pushed a window out. There were also about 100 round bales of hay that rolled 200-400 yards from the original location.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindSalina$100,000Widespread wind damage occurred across Salina. Numerous powerlines were blown down, including some power poles snapped. Numerous trees and tree limbs were reported down.
May 2018Tornado (EF1)Glendale$100,000A supercell thunderstorm produced a tornado, across northern portions of Saline county, Kansas, 7 miles northwest of Salina, Kansas. When the tornado touched down, it produced damage to a metal barn. Part of the roof had been blown off and some of the side walls had been blown out. The tornado continued to track to the northwest and moved into Ottawa county, Kansas, just to the east of the town of Tescott. The tornado was on the ground for 1.6 miles, in Saline county, and had a path width of 200 yards. A National Weather Service survey team, rated the tornado an EF1, across Saline county. Note: the tornado would go on to produce EF3 damage across Ottawa county.
April 2006Tornado (F1)New Cambria$70,000On the afternoon of April 6th, 2006 an F1 tornado touched down 5 miles northeast of New Cambria in Saline county. The tornado struck a homestead where it caused 70 thousand dollars in damage. The tornado was 75 yards wide and tracked for 200 yards.
June 2015Flash Flood(Sln)Salina Muni Arp$50,000Law enforcement reported water over several roads across town. Rainfall amounts ranged from 2 to 4 inches.
June 2015Flash Flood(Sln)Salina Muni Arp$50,000Two to three feet of water was flowing over Scanlan Road near the airport. Rainfall amounts were reported ranged from 2.13 inches to 4.15 inches.
June 2003Flash FloodSalina$50,000Unspecifieid number of vehicles abandoned.
May 1999Thunderstorm WindSalina$50,000About 10 power poles blown down.
August 1993Thunderstorm WindHedville$50,000Strong thunderstorm winds blew over five telephone poles and several large tree limbs were blown off.
April 2011Tornado (EF0)Glendale$45,000Home took a glancing blow by a weak tornado. The tornado blew out the soffits and some shingles from both sides of the home. A shed on the back side of the property was blown about 25 feet to the northeast. Wrap around shingles and soffit material was found on the northwest and west quadrants of circulation and could not have been due to straight line winds. Home owner also saw small finger like funnel exiting property to the north.
June 2010LightningAssaria$40,000A fire was caused to a building by lightning. The fire collapsed the roof and one wall, causing seed sacks inside the building to be a total loss.
July 2019Flash FloodGypsum$30,000Emergency management conducted water rescues across the northeast portion of Gypsum, due to flash flooding along the Gypsum Creek.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindSalina$30,000Numerous large trees and power lines were downed across Salina. Additionally, a pole barn in rural Salina was damaged.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindHedville$25,000Winds estimated at 60 mph blew over a camper near mile marker 248 on Interstate 70.
August 1951Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
August 2006Thunderstorm WindSalina$24,000A short lived microburst moved a shed about one quarter of a mile. And produced damage to several homes roofs.
August 2011LightningSalina$20,000Lightning struck an automobile and a radio station in Salina. The strike burned the vehicle antenna, damaged the drivers side door and windshield, and shattered the back window. At the radio station, damage occurred to the transmitter, satellites and other equipment. No one was injured. Property damage amounts are rough estimates. The Salina Journal was the sole contributor to this report.
August 2009FloodSalina$20,000Very heavy rainfall rates on the order of nearly 2.50 inches per hour during the late evening hours on the 25th caused sporadic street flooding across Salina. The Autozone warehouse on the south side of town was reportedly flooded, but the extent or severity of the flooding is a rough estimate at best.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindSalina$20,000Large trees and street lights were downed. Additionally, the wind pulled the roof off the west side of a residence.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindBrookville$20,000Roof was ripped off of a large three-sided pole barn, causing the barn to collapse.
August 2003LightningSalemsburg$20,000Gun barrel tank struck. (A gun barrel tank is one in which water separates from the oil after the latter has been pumped from the ground.) The force of the resultant explosion was sufficient to launch the tank across the adjacent Halstead Road, knocking down power lines in the process. The explosion also set fire to four neighboring tanks, one truck used for hauling saltwater, (destroying each), and around 140 barrels of oil. The downed power lines severed power to approximately 900 customers for nearly 3 hours. (All details from this incident courtesy of the Salina Journal.)
September 2022Thunderstorm Wind(Sln)Salina Muni Arp$15,000A few power poles were snapped along Schilling road near Ohio street.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindSalina$15,000Several signs were blown over at the National Guard Armory. An air conditioning unit was blown off at the Kansas State facility located on airport grounds.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindSalina$15,000Severe thunderstorm winds blew a tree onto a car.
June 2014Thunderstorm Wind(Sln)Salina Muni Arp$12,000The emergency manager reported power lines down.
July 2019Flash FloodGypsum$10,000Emergency management reported either to twelve water rescues in Gypsum and Kipp due to rising water.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindBrookville$10,000Power poles were downed. This was a delayed report based on radar.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindFalun$10,000A tree with a 12-15 inch diameter trunk was uprooted. Several power poles were downed in Falun. This was a delayed report with the time of event based on radar.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindAssaria$10,000An 18 to 20 inch tree was snapped off and blown through a roof.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindSalina$10,000A semi trailer traveling eastbound on Interstate 70 was blown onto its side. The driver was not injured.
April 2004LightningSalina$10,000Tree top on south side of house struck. Side discharge punctured a hole in attic wall, traveled through the attic then down into a wall of a first-floor bedroom. A small section of wallpaper was peeled from the corner of the bedroom near ceiling, causing part of the wallboard to fall to the floor. (Narrative courtesy of the Salina Journal.)
June 2002LightningSalina$10,000Power line knocked down just south of Iron Ave./Columbia Ave. intersection, tripping a circuit breaker that severed power to 656 people including the Penn Campus of Salina Regional Health Center and the Salina Journal.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindSalina$7,000Reports from Fire Department personnel, emergency management and a KAKE TV storm chaser reported areas of thunderstorm wind damage in Salina. Windows were blown out of a business near the intersection of Cloud and South 9th street, power lines were downed on Santa Fe Avenue, and some trees were uprooted across the city.
September 2022HailNew Cambria$5,000The hail was reported by a driver on Interstate 70. Damage was noted to the vehicle.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindSalina$5,000Some power lines and trees were downed by the damaging winds.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindSalina$5,0007 to 10 inch diameter tree limbs downed with several on to cars. Report via KSAL radio
June 1996Thunderstorm WindSalina$5,000no account filed
March 1993HailMentor$5,000no account filed
August 2010Thunderstorm WindAssaria$4,000The public reported 30 to 40 inch diameter trees blown down. Some power outages were reported as well. Some Interstate 135 signs were snapped off.
July 2007Thunderstorm WindGypsum$3,000A power pole was downed at the intersection of 3rd and King, and 4-inch tree limbs were downed in and around Gypsum. Courtesy of The Salina Journal.
April 2016Thunderstorm WindHedville$2,500A car port was lifted from its foundation and a trampoline was lifted and tossed into the tree tops. This was a delayed storm report.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindSalina$2,500no account filed
August 1985Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed

Mines and quarries

3 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 3 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction3

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
C-K PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Jenney Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Knox Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

19

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Saline County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.