BlockBefore

Oakland County, Michigan

221 topographic sheets cover 92 settlements here, and 87 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

87 National Register listings published here, 2 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Michigan within the United States
Oakland County within Michigan

What the record shows

  • 1,688 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 87 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 49 buildings, 31 districts, 5 structures and 2 sites.
  • 14 of the 87 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 92 populated places in this county; 92 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

87

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Gregor S. and Elizabeth B. Affleck Housebuilding198585003005
Eli and Sidney Teeter Albertson Housebuilding200202001505
Royal Aldrich Housebuilding199494000755
Andrews-Leggett Housebuilding198787000949
Apple Island Historic Archaeological Sitesite2018100002685
Axford-Coffin Farmdistrict200202000159
B and C Grocery Buildingbuilding200606000149
Botsford Innbuilding197979003173
Botsford-Graser Housebuilding200202000158
Brooks Farmbuilding197272001594
Elijah Bull Housebuilding2022100007893
Casa del Rey Apartmentsbuilding198989000787
Caswell Housebuilding197272000650
Central Schoolbuilding198484001809
Clarkston Village Historic Districtdistrict198080001884
Cranbrook Housebuilding197373000954
Derby Street-Grand Trunk Western Railroad Bridgestructure200099001730
Detroit Finnish Co-operative Summer Campdistrict200706000723
Detroit Zoological Parkdistrict199090001226
Downtown Holly Commercial Districtdistrict198686000866
Eagle Theaterbuilding198484001810
Eastern Michigan Asylum Historic Districtdistrict198181000315
Eastern Michigan Asylum Historic District (Boundary Decrease)district198186001367
John & Mary Elizabeth Booth Endicott Housebuilding200808000223
Caleb Everts Housebuilding198080001886
Fairgrove Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198585000166
Farmington Historic Districtdistrict197676001034
First Methodist Episcopal Church of Farmingtonbuilding201414000512
Dr. Henry K. Foote Housebuilding198585000062
Franklin Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict198383000888
Franklin Historic Districtdistrict196969000070
Franklin Historic District (Boundary Increase)district200505000736
Jacob and Rebecca Fuerst Farmsteaddistrict199797000928
Gillespie Street-Clinton River Bridgestructure200099001729
John Grace Schoolbuilding2023100008828
Grand Trunk Western Railroad Birmingham Depotbuilding198585002148
Griggs Brothers-Rochester Elevator Company Grain Elevatorstructure201010001028
Grinnell Brothers Music Housebuilding198484001812
Highland United Methodist Churchbuilding198181000314
Hilzinger Blockbuilding200606000403
Hirst Hotelbuilding198080001887
Holly Union Depotbuilding200000000645
Horatio N. Howard Housebuilding198484000545
Hubbard-Kesby Housebuilding199696000612
John W. Hunter Housebuilding197272000648
Indian Lake Road Stone Arch Bridgestructure200505000712
Lake Orion Historic Districtdistrict200606000722
Lathrup Village Historic Districtdistrict199898000150
Lower Trout Lake Bathhouse Complex and Contact Stationdistrict201313000670
Kittie C. McCoy Housebuilding200908001105
Meadow Brook Farmsbuilding197979001166
Milford Rural Agricultural Schoolbuilding199291001995
Modern Housing Corporation Addition Historic Districtdistrict198989000490
Myrick-Palmer Housebuilding197070000283
Milo Prentice Newberry Housebuilding2018100002997
North Milford Village Historic Districtdistrict200000000391
Northland Gardensdistrict2020100004660
H. Augustus and Agnes Cleveland O'Dell House-Inch Housebuilding200909000129
Oak Hill Cemeterysite198989000493
Orchard Lake Schools Historic Districtdistrict198282002859
Ortonville Millbuilding197171000416
Oxford Downtown Historic Districtdistrict2019100004158
Pleasant Ridge East Historic Districtdistrict200706001329
Pleasant Ridge Historic Districtdistrict199292000165
Pleasant Ridge Historic District (Boundary Increase)district201010001024
Plumbrooke Estatesdistrict2019100004661
Pontiac Commercial Historic Districtdistrict198484001817
Pontiac Commercial Historic District (Boundary Increase)district198989000491
Walter P. and May Wolf Reuther Housedistrict200202000668
Rowe Housebuilding197575000959
Sashabaw Presbyterian Churchbuilding198080001885
William Edmund and Nina A. Downey Scripps Estatedistrict200707001009
Melvyn Maxwell and Sara Stein Smith Housebuilding199797000283
Rollin Sprague Building-Old Stone Storebuilding199999000474
St. Vincent DePaul Catholic Church, Convent, and Schoolbuilding198989000492
Stony Creek Village Historic Districtdistrict197272000649
Thomas W. and Margaret Taliaferro Housebuilding201111000668
Charles Torrey Housebuilding199292000585
Trowbridge Road-Grand Trunk Western Railroad Bridgestructure200000000010
Walbri Hallbuilding2022100007209
Waterford Village Historic Districtdistrict197979001167
Elmer R. Webster Schoolbuilding2022100007710
Western Knitting Millsbuilding200000000646
Wisner Housebuilding197070000284
Minoru & Teruko Yamasaki Housebuilding201313000905
Joseph D. Yerkes Housebuilding198484001822
Robert Yerkes Housebuilding197373000955

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

221 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 221 of them, burning about 359 acres. 21 started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Equipment and vehicle use87
Missing data/not specified/undetermined80
Natural21
Debris and open burning13
Recreation and ceremony11
Smoking7
Misuse of fire by a minor1
Arson/incendiarism1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
17 March 2020Debris and open burning50 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesHIGHLAND TOWNSHIP FD 20298 - 2020
10 April 2014Recreation and ceremony30 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesOAKLAND 0001
10 April 1996Misuse of fire by a minor30 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
12 April 1992Arson/incendiarism22 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
11 April 1996Debris and open burning6.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
5 May 2019Equipment and vehicle use4.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesNORTH OAKLAND COUNTY FIRE AUTH 326 - 2019
1 May 2018Natural4.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesHOLLY FD 0000242 - 2018
26 April 2003Smoking3.7 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2026

60 of 1,064 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,064 reports for this county, causing 7 deaths, 101 injuries and about $508,143,030 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind716
Hail238
Lightning40
Tornado36
Flash Flood24
Flood8
Heavy Rain2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
March 1976Tornado (F4)not stated1 killed, 55 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
June 1987Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 6 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
September 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killed, 4 hurtno account filed
July 1997Tornado (F1)Holly1 killed, $2,000,000no account filed
June 1996Flash FloodCountywide1 killed, $500,000no account filed
July 1996LightningMilford Twp1 killedno account filed
June 1992Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
May 1987Tornado (F1)not stated8 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 1953Tornado (F3)not stated4 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 1995HailMilford3 hurtA severe thunderstorm brought nickle-size hail and frequent cloud to ground lightning to the Milford area in southwest Oakland County. Lightning resulted in three minor injuries.
April 1975Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 1957Tornado (F4)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
December 1998Thunderstorm WindFarmington2 hurt, $60,000no account filed
May 1998Thunderstorm WindHolly2 hurt, $40,000no account filed
June 2024Thunderstorm WindEast Highland2 hurtA tree landed onto two trucks located on South Duck Lake Road. Two men were injured and take to the hospital.
May 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
May 1964Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 2006LightningTroy1 hurt, $15,000One family member suffered minor injuries related directly to a lightning strike that created flying glass when the fireplace door exploded. There was no fire but the chimney was destroyed and the family room and kitchen were also damaged. Property damage was roughly estimated at $15K.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindTrot Big Beaver Arpt1 hurtA tree fell onto the top of a truck, resulting in a minor injury to the driver.
June 2005LightningRoyal Oak1 hurtLightning struck a Royal Oak man when he tried to remove a fallen tree branch from a neighbor's car. The strike happened outside an apartment building at 1703 Gardenia Avenue. The victim was taken to a hospital and released the next day.
August 2003LightningTroy1 hurtAn 11 year old boy was struck by lightning on Garry Road. CPR was performed on the boy, who later recovered.
April 1997LightningCommerce1 hurtA 34-year-old woman was struck by lightning outside of her home in Commerce Township at 4:45 pm EST. She was taken to the University of Michigan Medical Center where she was listed in serious condition.
July 1998LightningWaterford1 hurtno account filed
October 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
June 1987Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
August 2014Flash FloodFerndale$400,000,000no account filed
July 2021Tornado (EF1)White Lake$8,500,000A tornado touched down 1 mile NNE of White Lake just west of the intersection of Teggerdine Rd and Pontiac Lake Rd. The tornado began as an EF-0 in which several healthy trees were uprooted and snapped. The tornado then tracked southeast toward a neighborhood at the intersection of Pontiac Lake Rd and Howland Blvd where it produced EF-1 damage, including shingle and roof damage, garage damage with one garage door completely blown off, and numerous healthy trees uprooted and snapped. Peak winds were estimated at 100 mph. A house was damaged when multiple pine trees fell onto it, resulting in one minor injury. The tornado then tracked to the northeast and crossed Pontiac Lake Rd before tracking across Pontiac Lake as an EF-0, in which it produced shingle damage and uprooted numerous trees in neighborhoods located on the peninsula north of Pontiac Lake Rd along Buckingham St and a second peninsula off of Gale Rd near Tackles Dr. The tornado then tracked northeast of the peninsulas and lifted while over the water on Pontiac Lake prior to reaching Gale Rd.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindSouth Lyon$7,000,000Widespread trees reported blown down. The South Lyon DPW main building was severely damaged (roof torn off, all overhead doors blown in, walls bowing out). One South Lyon PD patrol vehicle was severely damaged on a flooded road responding to a stranded vehicle requiring rescue. Homes were also affected, with several having major damage or even destroyed. The City of South Lyon offices had no power for two days.
July 2014HailEast Highland$6,000,000no account filed
August 2007Tornado (EF1)Holly$4,000,000This is the same tornado that began in Livingston County's Cohoctah Township and eventually tore a path through the City of Fenton in southwestern Genesee County. The tornado exited Genesee County and moved into Oakland County via Grange Hall Road at 1700EST. Of the 30 homes/buildings damaged in Oakland County, two were destroyed. The most significant damage in Oakland County occurred on Holly's north-side along the Grange Hall Road corridor and was rated as EF1 with wind speeds estimated at approximately 100 MPH. The average path width in Oakland County was 150 yards. The tornado ended in Oakland County approximately 3 miles northeast of Holly at 1707EST.
October 2021Flash FloodOxford$3,400,000no account filed
July 2014HailOxbow$3,000,000no account filed
July 2014HailClyde$3,000,000no account filed
July 2014HailHighland$3,000,000no account filed
July 2014HailOxbow$3,000,000no account filed
July 2014HailOxbow$3,000,000no account filed
September 1990Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
September 1990Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
August 1972Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
June 2021Flash FloodOakwood$2,000,000Roads and basements became flooding across southern Oakland county as 3 to 4 inches of rain was reported.
July 2014HailClyde$2,000,000A mobile home park was damaged, with 80 percent of the homes suffering broken windows.
July 2014HailWhite Lake$2,000,000no account filed
July 2021Thunderstorm WindFarmington$1,500,000Multiple trees blown down, blocking roadways. Trees blown down with property damage across parts of Farmington. The City of Farmington estimates property damage close to 1.5 million.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindCresent Lake Estates$1,200,000Widespread trees and power lines down. Garage doors blown in. Some trees fell on vehicles and houses.
October 2001Tornado (F1)Clyde$750,000The Livingston County tornado moved into Oakland County near Clyde Rd in Highland Township. The tornado moved northeast and hit the small community of Davisburg in Springfield Township. Extensive damage occurred to the eastern portion of the Davisburg Elementary School. Four classrooms were completely destroyed and eight others were heavily damaged. The tornado struck the school after hours and while no after school extra curricular activities were going on. Therefore, the only people in the school at the time the tornado hit were two custodians, who were uninjured. Outside of the elementary school, some of the brick work on the outside of the Davisburg Candle Factory building was damaged, several homes sustained damage to their siding and shingles, and a tractor and horse trailer were overturned at a ranch just outside of town. Outside of the Davisburg area, broken and uprooted trees were the only other damage witnessed along the path of the tornado.
September 2000Heavy RainWhite Lake$750,000no account filed
July 1997LightningFarmington$750,000no account filed
June 2008Thunderstorm WindCommerce$600,000Widespread trees and wires down. Union Lake Golf Course was particularly hurt hard, losing 20 trees.
April 2026FloodOrtonville$500,000The Village of Holly issued a local state of emergency after flooding damaged pumps at its Waste Water Treatment Plant and impacted hundreds of homes. Water levels rose high enough to enter backyards and sheds. In some neighborhoods, residents reported water reaching the floorboards of their homes. The Road Commission for Oakland County (RCOC) was forced to close North Holly Road (just north of Quick Road near Holly Middle School) on the evening of April 4. The closure remained in place for several days due to standing water and road instability.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindWindiate Park$500,000Several trees blown down over Maceday Lake road. A large tree also fell onto a home.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindWalled Lake$500,000Large oak trees reported down on residential homes.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindNovi$500,000Wires reported down across both directions of I-275 near Grand River, some wires on cars as well.
June 2005LightningWalled Lake$500,000Lightning struck a condominium complex in West Bloomfield near Maple and Haggerty roads. All four units were deemed uninhabitable due to smoke and fire damage.
September 2016Flash FloodWixom Spencer Arpt$500,000no account filed
September 2008FloodSouth Lyon$500,000no account filed
August 1998Flash FloodNovi$500,000no account filed
September 2014Tornado (EF1)Goodison$400,000The tornado started near Lambeth Park and New Kent Road and tracked east-northeast, ending near West Ridge Drive and Spring Creek Road. The tornado is rated EF-1 with maximum winds of 90 mph. Maximum path width was 150 yards and path length was 1 1/4 miles. Strongest damage was along Grandview and Fairlane Drives with partial roof torn off of house. Several homes had minor roof and siding damage. Numerous trees were downed along the path.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindOrchard Lake Vlg$400,000Local media reported widespread trees and wires down. Residents reported some property damage.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindHighland$400,000Trees were reported down. |The Haven Hill estate sheep barn in the Highland Recreation Area sustained severe storm damage.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindOakwood$325,000Power lines and trees reported down, with at least one landing on a house.

Mines and quarries

48 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 48 workings inside this county. 44 still produce and 4 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction44
Fire Clay (Refractory)2
Silica1
Tungsten1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Carmet Co--Madison Hgts, Mich.TungstenProducer
Plant No 31 PitSilicaProducer
Bigelow Clay Prod Co Clay PitFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Daniels Clay PitFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Addison Township PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ajax Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
American Aggregate PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Andersonville Road PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bald Mt Plant No. 3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Buffalo PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Buffalo Pit No 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Buffalo Pit No. 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fyke PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gale Road Plant No. 4Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Grand River PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Granger Road PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Great Lakes PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Haas Road PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Holloway Oakland County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Holly Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kent Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Koenig Fuel and Supply Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kurtz PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lake Shore PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Levy PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Maceday Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Middleton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Milford No 315 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Molesworth Oakland County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Nay and Gladstone PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Oxford PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Oxford PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Oxford Pit No. 311Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Plant No 30Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Plant No 30 Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Portable Aggregates PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rose PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Salem PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sleeth Rd PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
South Flint Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Standard Gravel Co., Inc. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Tri-City Aggregates Inc PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Underwood PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Waterford Sanitary Landfill PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Webers Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Webers Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Webers Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Western Materials Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

92

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.