BlockBefore

Chippewa County, Minnesota

33 topographic sheets cover 14 settlements here, and 8 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

8 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Minnesota within the United States
Chippewa County within Minnesota

What the record shows

  • 132 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 8 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 7 buildings and 1 district.
  • 3 of the 8 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 14 populated places in this county; 14 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

8

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Charles H. Budd Housebuilding197777000726
Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Depotbuilding198888002079
Chippewa County Bankbuilding197777000727
Henry Gippe Farmsteadbuilding198585002558
Maynard State Bankbuilding2018100002501
Montevideo Carnegie Librarybuilding198282002938
Olof Swensson Farmsteaddistrict197474001010
Julian A. Weaver Housebuilding198686001344

Wildfire, 1992 to 2010

8 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 8 of them, burning about 3,349 acres. None started naturally and 3 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Arson/incendiarism3
Equipment and vehicle use2
Missing data/not specified/undetermined1
Railroad operations and maintenance1
Debris and open burning1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Three of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
12 April 2003Debris and open burning3,191 acresMinnesota Department of Natural ResourcesCHIPPEWA PRAIRIE
11 October 2000Equipment and vehicle use50 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
24 March 1992Missing data/not specified/undetermined46 acresLitchfield Wetland Management DistrictRAYMOND
15 April 2010Arson/incendiarism46 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
2 March 2000Railroad operations and maintenance10 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
5 July 2000Arson/incendiarism5.0 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
7 February 2000Equipment and vehicle useunder an acreMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
15 April 2010Arson/incendiarismunder an acreMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 242 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 242 reports for this county, causing no deaths, no injuries and about $7,317,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail106
Thunderstorm Wind90
Tornado25
Funnel Cloud7
Heavy Rain5
Flood5
Flash Flood3
Strong Wind1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1993Tornado (F1)Montevideo$5,000,000Several farmsteads were damaged by a tornado causing an estimated $1.5 million dollars damage.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindGranite Falls$500,000The local emergency manager for Chippewa County reported a swath of sporadic tree, shed and roof damage from farms around Granite Falls, north-northeast to the west side of Clara City.
March 2010FloodWatson$345,000Numerous counties roads were flooded from snow melt and associated runoff along several tributaries of the Minnesota River, and the Minnesota River in Chippewa County. Monetary costs were based on FEMA, State, and Local assistance which includes the following categories; debris removal, emergency protective measures, road systems and bridges, water control facilities, utilities and parks.
April 2001Flash FloodCountywide$300,000no account filed
May 2022Thunderstorm WindMontevideo$250,000There was a concentrated area of wind damage from the southeast portion of Montevideo, then northeast for a few miles over rural western Chippewa County. Several trees, sheds and barns were damaged, including major damage to an apartment garage in the City of Montevideo.
May 2015Tornado (EF1)Watson$250,000A tornado produced damage at a farm. A 100' x 70' long machine shed was destroyed when it was pushed off its foundation, with metal blown 1.5 miles downwind. Much of the equipment inside the shed was destroyed. A metal fence was blown down, and dozens of trees were broken. The tornado even clipped off some of the new soybeans that had emerged and were only one or two inches out of the ground.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindClara City$250,000Chimney blown through roof of grocery store. Trees down.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindGranite Falls$100,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down on the north and northeast side of Granite Falls. There was a measured wind gust of 122 mph on a wind farm north of Granite Falls. However, this measurement was taken at 200 feet above the ground.
April 2012Tornado (EF0)Big Bend City$100,000Several witness and the local law enforcement confirmed that a tornado touchdown approximately 3.0 miles southwest of Big Bend City, near Highway 40, and tracked southeast, for a half mile before lifting. Based on damage from a barn and grainery, the tornado was rated an EF0 with wind speeds of 75 mph.
April 2023FloodMilan$75,000A combination of record setting seasonal snowfall, high snow water equivalent values, and rapid snow melt led to low lying areas, ditches, and ravines across the county to flood for a prolonged period of time. Road infrastructure such as bridges, gravel roads, and culverts experience varied degrees of damage caused by rapid runoff. Chippewa County Emergency Management reported $75,600 in damages to roads and bridges.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindGluek$50,000There was sporadic tree and shed damage to farms north of Gluek and into Louriston Township.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindMontevideo$50,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down across a widespread area of Montevideo.
August 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 2001HailMontevideo$15,000Hail chipped and dented buildings and vehicles.
June 2012Thunderstorm WindMilan$5,000Several power lines were blown down.
June 1968Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 2025Tornado (EF0)Hagen-Video from a storm chaser showed ground circulation at first but then the tornado became fully condensed. It mostly moved across open fields, but the tornado did hit some groves of trees, knocking down large branches. It hit one farm and took some tin off a shed and was rated an EF-0. The estimated maximum wind speed with this tornado was 75 mph.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindMilan-Report of numerous large trees down between Milan and Chippewa County Road 32.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindWatson-Large trees and power lines down near Watson.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindMilan-Photos were provided of snapped power pole and several large tree limbs down onto a house. The chaser noted no convergent damage.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindMontevideo-County dispatch reported a tree down just north of Montevideo.
July 2024Tornado (EF0)Gluek-The tornado mostly crossed some fields, but did knock down or break about two dozen trees. Damaging thunderstorm winds from the northeast hit the area just after the tornado.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindGluek-Strong northeast winds hit this area just after the tornado. Scattered trees were broken or tipped over. One farm lost much of the tin from the roof of a machine shed. Part of another machine shed was blown into a house.
June 2024HailWatson-The spotter also reported wind gusts up to 45 mph.
July 2023HailMaynard-Received a delayed report of several minutes of 1 to 1.5 inch hail.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindWatson-A large tree was blown down northwest of Watson.
May 2022HailClara City-There was a social media picture of 1.5 inch hail.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindClara City-More sporadic damage to trees and sheds northwest of Raymond.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindWegdahl-Several trees and power lines were blown down near Wegdahl.
May 2022Tornado (EF0)Milan-A brief tornado developed about 3 miles north northwest of Milan. It uprooted several trees and then moved into Swift County where it significantly damaged farm outbuildings. Maximum winds for the Chippewa County portion were estimated at 70 mph.
August 2022Tornado (EF0)Bunde-Storm chaser video showed the tornado touched down in a field in Chippewa County and hit a tree, taking down large branches. It continued moving across a bean field, then moved across a road and tracked into Kandiyohi County, where it entered a corn field and eventually dissipated.
August 2020Funnel CloudClara City-A spotter observed a funnel cloud for several minutes before it dissipated.
March 2019FloodMilan-Numerous roads were closed for several days due to snow melt, and the flood waters that develop from it. Rapidly runoff led to impassable roads, especially along streams and creeks along county roads.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindClara City-A Minnesota Department of Transportation wind sensor west of Clara City, Minnesota, measured wind gusts over 60 mph for a period of 10 minutes. The peak wind was 63 mph.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindMontevideo-Several trees and power lines were blown down around Montevideo.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindMontevideo-Power lines and trees were blown down in town.
September 2017Tornado (EF0)Montevideo-This tornado began on the Chippewa County side of the Minnesota River, just east of the Montevideo golf course. It moved east-northeast across the south side of Montevideo. Most of the damage was to trees, but siding and shingles were taken off a few homes and the Montevideo Community Center.
September 2017Thunderstorm WindWatson-Several trees were blown down near Watson.
September 2017Tornado (EF1)Montevideo-This tornado uprooted or snapped dozens of trees south of Montevideo and just east of the Minnesota River.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindMontevideo Arpt-There was wind damage to a pole barn, and two 18-wheelers were blown off the road, northeast of Montevideo.
June 2016Funnel CloudWatson-A funnel cloud was observed 6 miles northwest of Montevideo. It was quite high-based.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindGranite Falls-Several sources from the media, law enforcement and trained spotters reported widespread damage across the city of Granite Falls. Numerous trees and power lines were blown down along with some roof damage to businesses. The area affected included the east side of Granite Falls, which is east of the Minnesota River and in Chippewa County.
August 2016Thunderstorm WindMontevideo Arpt-Multiple trees were blown down northeast of the Montevideo airport.
May 2015Tornado (EF0)Gluek-Tornado moved across open fields. It was recorded on video by numerous storm chasers.
May 2015Tornado (EF0)Gluek-Tornado moved across open fields. It was recorded on video by numerous storm chasers.
May 2015Tornado (EF0)Gluek-This tornado moved across an open field. It was photographed and recorded on video by two independent storm chasers and also viewed by multiple trained spotters.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindMontevideo Arpt-A measured wind gust of 55 knots was reported by the Montevideo County Airport wind sensor.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindMontevideo-Large construction barricades were blown over in Montevideo.
June 2014Tornado (EF0)Gluek-A tornado touched down in a field and moved northeast-northeast across County Road 13. It only tore up some field grasses.
June 2014Tornado (EF0)Maynard-Law enforcement and multiple witnesses watched this tornado touch down in an open field. It was described as being like for a rope. After the tornado lifted, the funnel descended another two times but never again made contact with the ground.
March 2014Funnel CloudWatson-A funnel cloud was reported by law enforcement officials near Watson. It was also witnessed by several members of the public.
June 2014Flash FloodMaynard-Excessive rainfall in a short period of time caused flash flooding in the town of Maynard. On 90th Street SE, south of Maynard, there was approximately 4 feet of water over the road. Several residential basements in the northern part of town were flooded, from Amy Street to Ruth Street and north to Jessie Ave. Some homes on the south side of town, on Swift Ave, also had basement flooding.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindBunde-An large apple tree was blown down southwest of Clara City.
May 2013Funnel CloudClara City-A storm chaser video taped a funnel cloud for approximately two minutes. The chaser was located 1/4 mile south of the intersection of Minnesota Highway 40 and 130th Avenue Northeast, just inside Chippewa County, looking south-southeast.
April 2012Funnel CloudGluek-Storm spotters observed a funnel cloud northwest of Clara City, Minnesota.
June 2012Heavy RainWatson-An observer measured 2.90 inches of rainfall in the last 24 hours.
June 2012Tornado (EF0)Gluek-The tornado touched down very briefly in a corn field. Some corn was damaged.
June 2012Tornado (EF0)Hagen-A small shed and a playhouse were blown into a corn field. About two dozen trees were broken or toppled.
June 2012HailWatson-The hail dented vehicles, a roof and siding. The ground was white from several minutes of hail.
March 2011FloodMontevideo-Several county roads and highways were closed due to Spring melting along the Minnesota River, and some of its tributaries from Milan, to Montevideo to around Granite Falls, Minnesota. One of the major routes that was closed partially was Highway 7.

Mines and quarries

2 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 2 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Hallett PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mooney PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

14

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.