BlockBefore

Howell County, Missouri

110 topographic sheets cover 45 settlements here, and 7 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

7 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Missouri within the United States
Howell County within Missouri

What the record shows

  • 610 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 7 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 6 buildings and 1 district.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 45 populated places in this county; 45 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

7

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Courthouse Square Historic Districtdistrict200303000651
Elledge Arcade Buildingsbuilding200101000011
International Shoe Company Buildingbuilding201111000783
Lincoln Schoolbuilding2025100011398
Mount Zion Lodge Masonic Templebuilding201111000188
W.J. and Ed Smith Buildingbuilding200101000012
West Plains Bank Buildingbuilding200101000013

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

709 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 709 of them, burning about 14,451 acres. 7 started naturally and 245 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning263
Arson/incendiarism245
Missing data/not specified/undetermined120
Equipment and vehicle use30
Railroad operations and maintenance18
Recreation and ceremony11
Smoking8
Natural7
Power generation/transmission/distribution5
Fireworks1
Misuse of fire by a minor1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Five of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
5 April 2000Arson/incendiarism1,460 acresMark Twain National ForestRABBIT
11 February 1996Arson/incendiarism800 acresMark Twain National ForestROCKY HOLLOW COMPLEX
23 March 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined680 acresMissouri Department of ConservationCOUNTY ROAD 9580
8 March 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined667 acresMissouri Department of Conservation190197-04640-03082020-1300
8 April 2001Arson/incendiarism500 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
12 March 1996Arson/incendiarism357 acresMark Twain National ForestCARMAN
24 April 1998Arson/incendiarism295 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
18 April 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined268 acresMark Twain National ForestCARMAN

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2026

60 of 958 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 958 reports for this county, causing 11 deaths, 76 injuries and about $123,270,700 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind296
Hail294
Flash Flood195
Flood95
Tornado50
Heavy Rain22
Lightning5
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1982Tornado (F4)not stated2 killed, 28 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
April 2025Flash Flood(H63)West Plains2 killed, $500,000Several city streets in the City of West Plains were flooded, leading to two fatalities. The first fatality occurred as a car was swept off Porter Wagner into Howell Creek around 4:55 PM CST and the second swept off County Road 8230 into Mustion Creek around 5:16 PM CST. Both victims drowned after leaving their vehicle.
March 1961Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 11 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 2004Flash FloodMoody1 killed, 1 hurtTwo feet of swift moving flood water over a low water crossing washed a vehicle off of the road resulting in a water rescue. One woman drowned as she was swept out of the vehicle and carried downstream. The man was also swept out of the vehicle and was carried up on an embankment and survived with minor injury.
February 1997Flash FloodWillow Springs1 killed, 1 hurtno account filed
April 2011Flash FloodOlden1 killed, $3,000,000The Missouri Highway Patrol reported that a 65 year old man was swept off the road and drowned by a flooded creek near the the intersection of County Road 4740 and County Road 5130. This section of the road was not a low water crossing. The stream is an unnamed small headwater tributary to Spring Creek.||The city of West Plains experienced historical flash flooding on the evening of April 23rd. Areas around the city flooded due to very heavy rainfall. It was estimated about a million dollars of damage occurred with this event alone.||The total cost estimate for flooding damages for Howell County for this entire episode has been included. This includes roads, bridges, and structures which were affected.
March 2007Tornado (EF3)Caulfield1 killed, $750,000This is an extension of the Ozark County tornado. A National Weather Service storm survey revealed that a large tornado ripped through rural sections of southwest Howell County, Missouri. The community of Caulfield experienced a direct hit. Numerous farms and structures were damaged or destroyed. One fatality occurred as the tornado ripped through a mobile home northeast of Caulfield. Four other injuries occurred in the same mobile home. The tornado lifted approximately one mile southwest of the West Plains city limits.
December 2021Flash FloodMountain View1 killedHeavy rain caused the Gill Branch to leave its banks and overtop Highway 71. A 71 year old motorist was swept of Highway Y and drowned in the flood waters.
April 2013LightningOlden1 killedThe Howell County Coroner reported that a lightning strike caused the death of a woman near Pomona. Time was estimated by radar and thunderstorms in the area.
May 1961Tornado (F3)not stated8 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 2024Tornado (EF3)Trask5 hurt, $1,500,000NWS Storm Survey concluded that a low end EF-3 tornado with peak wind speeds near 140 mph started 7 miles west northwest of Mountain View in Howell County and travelled east for almost 13 miles before lifting north of Montier in Shannon County. This storm in Howell County severely damaged three homes and completely destroyed a manufactured home, damaged several businesses, and multiple outbuildings were also heavily damaged or destroyed before moving into Shannon County.
April 2019Thunderstorm WindSterling5 hurtMany trees were uprooted and minor damage occurred to a property.
February 1976Tornado (F1)not stated4 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
November 2005Tornado (F1)Pottersville2 hurt, $75,000A National Weather Service survey indicated that an F-1 tornado touched down two and half miles southeast of Pottersville and tracked five miles to three and a half miles northeast of Pottersville. The tornado crossed Highway K three miles east of Pottersville. The tornado width was approximately 100 yards. The heaviest damage occurred approximately two miles east southeast of Pottersville or one mile south of Highway K where a frame house and a mobile home were heavily damaged. Two injuries occurred from the tornado striking the mobile home.
November 2005Tornado (F1)Caulfield2 hurt, $75,000This tornado is a continuation of the tornado in Ozark County Missouri. A National Weather Service survey indicated that an F-1 tornado tracked out of Ozark County into extreme southwest Howell County to 5 miles south southeast of Caulfield or three miles northeast of Bakersfield approximately one half mile west of the intersection of Highways YY and 562. The tornado width was 100 yards with a length of approximately four miles.
December 1967Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $25,000no account filed
November 1955Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $25,000no account filed
February 1976Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 1994Thunderstorm WindMountain View1 hurt, $500,000Roofs were blown off homes and a lumber yard was destroyed. The roofs of several hangars at the airport were torn off and planes were splattered with dirt and debris. Damage was also reported to nearby trees. Reynolds County Garwood,28,1045CST,,,0,0,4,0,Thunderstorm Winds High wind knocked down several trees near and just north of Garwood. Several fallen trees damaged roofs and broke picture windows on two houses. Reported by the county sheriff. The high wind lasted 15 minutes reportedly.
December 1982Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
February 1976Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1973Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
April 2017Flash FloodWest Plains$60,000,000Extreme flash floods hit the West Plains area. All roads in and out of West Plains were flooded and impassable. Numerous structures were flooded, including 51 that were affected and 13 destroyed, two of which accounted for a very large share of the dollar damage. The Missouri State University campus in West Plains also suffered severe flood water damage. This report will contain the total dollar estimate for flood damage to infrastructure, businesses, and homes across Howell County.
November 2024Flash FloodWest Plains$5,700,000Trained spotters reported the intersection of Washington Avenue and Broadway Street in West Plains was impassable due to flash flooding. Additional county property damages were reported throughout the entire county, primarily to dirt roads and bridges. Damage cost estimates are a reflection of the county as a whole.
March 2025Tornado (EF3)Leota$5,000,000This is a continuation of the EF-3 tornado from Ozark County. This tornado traveled into southwest Howell County and continued to the northeast and passed just south of South Fork before causing damage along the portion of Highway 63 that turns southeast as it exits West Plains. The tornado finally lifted along Highway 160 seven miles east of West Plains. In Howell County, the tornado damaged numerous homes and uprooted numerous trees.
May 2009Thunderstorm WindCrider$3,000,000Sixty to 80 mph winds impacted central and northern Howell County. Damage to trees, power poles, and a few outbuildings were observed. The city of West Plains only sustained minor damage to a few roofs, meanwhile, areas in and around Willow Springs and Mountain View experienced extensive tree and structural damage.
May 2009Tornado (EF2)Trask$2,000,000A National Weather Service storm survey revealed that an EF-2 tornado tracked across rural sections of northern Howell County. The tornado damaged several homes and outbuildings. Numerous trees were also uprooted from the tornado. This tornado continued into southeastern Texas County.
April 2002Tornado (F2)Willow Spgs$1,500,000no account filed
April 2010Tornado (EF1)Burnham$750,000An EF-1 tornado with maximum winds of 110 mph produced moderate to severe damage to several homes and a restrurant located near the intersection of Missouri Highways 60 and 63 (Hillbilly Junction). Severe damage also occurred at the Willow Springs water treatment plant. The path width varied between a quarter and three quarters of a mile.
April 2015Tornado (EF2)Burnham$600,000An EF-2 tornado tracked on the ground for approximately 7.6 miles near Pomona with a path width approximately 440 yards. This tornado destroyed two well built homes and three trailer homes. There was minor to moderate damage to 9 barns, two shops, and two public buildings. Numerous trees and power lines were blown down. Winds were estimated up to 120 mph.
April 2026HailWest Plains$500,000Hen egg sized hail was reported with minor damage to roofs of homes and businesses, vehicles, equipment and outbuildings.
May 2009Tornado (EF3)Olden$500,000A National Weather Service storm survey revealed that an EF-3 tornado impacted a rural area just north of Pomona. The tornado destroyed a frame home. Several cars were thrown 50 yards while two school buses were knocked over. One mobile home and one travel trailer were destroyed, and two outbuildings along with an auto shop were destroyed.
May 2009Tornado (EF1)White Church$500,000A National Weather Service storm survey revealed that an EF-1 tornado tracked across rural sections of northeast Howell County. The tornado damaged a few homes along with uprooting numerous trees.
January 2005Tornado (F1)Pomona$300,000A tornado intermittently touched down over rural Howell County for 16 miles. Several homes were damaged along with numerous downed trees. The tornado affected areas near the communities of Pomona and Mountain View.
April 2025HailWest Plains$250,000Hen egg sized hail was reported in a mainly rural portion of the county. Some homes around the Arrowhead Lakes suffered minor roof and vehicle damage from the large hail.
December 2015Flash FloodMountain View$250,000Route Y north of Highway 60 was closed due to flooding. This storm report will contain the damage estimates for the entire county for this event.
March 1991Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
December 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1982Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1961Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1961Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2026HailWillow Spgs$200,000Hail to the size of tennis balls was reported east of the municipal airport. The main impacts of the hail occurred east of town in a more rural area. Some damage was reported at the airports and to some structures to the east in clouding some vehicles.
April 2026HailOlden$150,000Golf ball sized hail was reported just southwest of the Airport. A few vehicles suffered minor damage.
April 2025HailOlden$150,000Hail up to the size of tennis balls was reported just south of Pomona in a fairly rural part of Howell County. A few homes and businesses saw minor damage occur to roofs and vehicles.
April 2001HailWest Plains$150,000no account filed
April 2025HailSouth Fork$125,000Hail ranging from golf balls to tennis balls in size fell across the Southfork area. The impacted area was rural, however, a few homes and businesses were impacted suffering roof and vehicle damage.
April 2022HailSouth Fork$125,000Baseball sized hail was reported via MPing. The hail fell in a mostly rural area, however as many as 10 homes and outbuildings were impacted by the hail swath.
May 2020Thunderstorm WindMountain View Arpt$125,000A line of severe storms moved east across the county. Numerous power outages occurred between Vanzant and Willow Springs. A sheriff deputy noted numerous trees down in the state forest near County Road 423 and AM Highway. Near Peace Valley a barn suffered significant damage. Reports of tornadoes were received over northern Howell County but these could not be confirmed.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindWest Plains Arpt$120,000A few store awnings were damaged from severe thunderstorm wind gusts. Numerous trees and limbs were downed by the winds with at least one SUV damaged when a large tree fell on it. These severe wind gusts also snapped six power poles along Highway 160 and downed the broadcast tower of K38HE TV within the city limits.
January 1999Thunderstorm WindWest Plains$115,000no account filed
April 2026HailWillow Spgs$100,000Hail up to golf balls in size were reported on the southern edge of town. some minor damage to roofs and vehicles occurred.
April 2026HailOlden$100,000Hen egg sized hail was reported in a mainly rural area. Minor damage occurred to a few vehicles, a home and some outbuildings.
April 2017Thunderstorm WindWest Plains$100,000A communication tower was blown down into a building on the east side of West Plains.
August 2013Flash Flood(H63)West Plains$100,000This storm report will include the total estimated damages due to the flooding event. Several low water crossings were damaged due to the flood waters. Old Howell Valley Road was flooded along with several low water areas across the county. Flash flooding of low lying roads and low water crossing was widespread.
September 2006Thunderstorm WindMountain View$100,000National Weather Service storm survey determined straight line winds damaged several homes, also a large swath of substantial tree damage was found.
April 2002Flash FloodNorth Portion$100,000no account filed
April 2001HailWillow Spgs$100,000no account filed
May 2023Thunderstorm WindWhite Church$80,000Multiple power poles and lines were reported down with nearly 100 homes reported without power.
September 2000Thunderstorm WindCountywide$75,000no account filed
May 2025HailWillow Spgs$50,000Report of tennis ball size hail.

Mines and quarries

192 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 192 workings inside this county. 3 still produce and 189 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Iron153
Stone, Crushed/Broken15
Zinc12
Lead6
Sand and Gravel, Construction3
Gold1
Calcium1
Aluminum1
Lead, Zinc1
Copper1
Clay1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Gene Bay ProspectCopperPast Producer
P T Henry ProspectLead, ZincProspect
Spears Gold MineGoldProspect
Unknown - BauxiteAluminumProspect
Unknown - ClayClayPast Producer
Unknown - OnyxCalciumPast Producer
C. Foster Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer1910, 1916
Claude Lawrence PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer1908, 1910
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ball MineLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - Lead-ZincLead, ZincPast Producer
Unknown -Lead-ZincLead, ZincPast Producer
Walter Simmons ProspectLeadProspect
Claude Moody PropertyZinc, IronOccurrence1930
Dowhen & NapierZincProspect
Elmer Spencer ProspectZincPast Producer
G and G MineZincPast Producer1893
PackardZincPast Producer1893
Rex MineZincPast Producer1893
Rox MineZincPast Producer
Taylor MineZincPast Producer
Unknown - ZincZincProspect
Verbick MineZincPast Producer
Doss and Harper MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Kilkenny Lime QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
A.H. Livingston-Mine #2IronPast Producer1900, 1901
Anderson MineIronPast Producer
Ben Brian ProspectIronOccurrenceSurface
Bert Weeks LandIronPast Producer1900, 1906
Big Clark MineIronPast Producer
Bill Williams MineIronPast Producer
Brushy Creek Iron MineIronPast Producer1890
C&G MineIronPast Producer1950
Carson MineIronPast Producer
Chapin MineIronPast Producer
David Clark ProspectIronProspect1940
Dearson MineIronOccurrence1905
Delbert Gregory ProspectIronOccurrence1905
Doc Davis MineIronPast Producer
Dorshler and Tresch MineIronPast Producer1950
E.O. Good MineIronOccurrence1910
Earl Fines PropertyIronOccurrence1953
Edmond Erzinger PropertyIronOccurrence1925
Edward Davis PropertyIronPast Producer
Elmer Barton MineIronPast Producer1910
Everett Mincner PropertyIronPast Producer
Fletcher Carter ProspectIronPast Producer1900
Forrest Glass ProspectIronPast Producer1920
Fox MineIronPast Producer1910, 1943
Francis Pettijohn ProspectIronProspect
Fred Bray PropertyIronPast Producer1907
Fred Downen PropertyIronPast Producer1910
Fred Parson PropertyIronPast Producer1905, 1907
Fruitville # 1IronProspect
Fruitville # 2 MineIronProspect
Fruitville # 4IronProspect
Fruitville Bank # 3IronProspect
Ge*Orge Sessen ProspectIronPast Producer1905
George Christopher ProspectIronProspect1942
Gilmour MineIronPast Producer
Golf Course Iron Ore ProspectIronProspect
H A Livingston Mine No 2IronPast Producer
Haight TractIronPast Producer
Henry Deshazo PropertyIronPast Producer
Henry MineIronPast Producer
Indian Ford BankIronPast Producer
J C Crider PropertyIronPast Producer
J.W. Youngblood ProspectIronOccurrence1910
James L. Summers ProspectIronOccurrenceSurface
John Mccracken PropertyIronProspect
Kenneth Bryan PitsIronProspect
Kingsbury Bank ProspectIronPast Producer1910, 1941
Kingsbury MineIronPast Producer1905, 1908
Lamons BankIronPast Producer
Landon D. Bryan PropertyIronOccurrence1910
Laswell MineIronPast Producer
Little Clark PropertyIronPast Producer
Livingston BankIronPast Producer
Livingston Mine #1IronPast Producer
Lyle A. Spence PropertyIronProspect1939
M. H. Webb ProspectIronOccurrenceSurface
Mack Thomas ProspectIronPast Producer1938
Moore MineIronPast Producer
Morrison MineIronPast Producer
Nancy Hatcher PropertyIronPast Producer1904
O E Ulrich ProspectIronProspect
Ova Turner PropertyIronPast Producer1920, 1937
Pearl Cook PropertyIronProspect1947
Pearson MineIronPast Producer
Plateau Iron Ore Co Wash PlantIronPast Producer
Plateau Washing PlantIronPast Producer
R.J. Dill ProspectIronOccurrence1910
Red Ranch BankIronPast Producer
Richardson TractIronPast Producer
Road CutIronOccurrenceSurface
Robert Bedwell PrppertyIronPast Producer
Ruby Cunningham PropertyIronProspect1910
Rufus Gilliam PropertyIronPast Producer
Russell Chapin MineIronOccurrence1910
Russell Chapin MineIronPast Producer1931
Schneider School MineIronPast Producer
Spiva BankIronPast Producer
St Francis BankIronPast Producer
Thomas Collins LandIronOccurrence1910
Toler MineIronOccurrenceSurface
Tommy Graham ProspectIronPast Producer1930
Turley MineIronPast Producer1905, 1906
U.S. Forest Service LandIronProspect1900
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronProspect
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronUnknown
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronProspect
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronProspect
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronProspect
Unknown - IronIronProspect
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronProspect
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronProspect
Unknown - IronIronProspect
Unknown - IronIronUnknown
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronUnknown
Unknown - IronIronProspect
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronProspect
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronUnknown
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unnamed Iron DepositIronPast Producer
V O White PropertyIronPast Producer
Virgil Flower PropertyIronPast Producer
Virgil LambethIronOccurrence1910
W.H. Sharp Jr. LandIronOccurrence1910
W.S. Turner PropertyIronProspect1910
William Bussell ProspectIronPast Producer1935
William Wood MineIronPast Producer1900, 1902

Every populated place in the county

45

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Howell County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.