BlockBefore

Jefferson County, Missouri

123 topographic sheets cover 84 settlements here, and 10 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

10 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Missouri within the United States
Jefferson County within Missouri

What the record shows

  • 1,845 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 10 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 6 buildings, 2 districts and 2 structures.
  • 1 of them is a covered bridge.
  • 3 of the 10 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 84 populated places in this county; 84 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

10

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Central School Campusbuilding200909000813
Thomas C. Fletcher Housebuilding197474001076
Gustave Greystone-Meissner Housedistrict197474001078
Kimmswick Historic Districtdistrict200707000752
Valentine Leight General Storebuilding199292001014
Louis J. and Harriet Rozier Housebuilding200606000221
Sandy Creek Covered Bridgestructure197070000337
Stonebrookbuilding201110001130
Waggener Dairy Barnbuilding2022100006081
Windsor Harbor Road Bridgestructure198383001024

Covered bridges

1

Jefferson County has 1 covered bridge on the National Register. Each is a listed structure with a federal nomination on file.

Wildfire, 1997 to 2020

547 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 547 of them, burning about 1,687 acres. 10 started naturally and 38 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined302
Debris and open burning119
Arson/incendiarism38
Recreation and ceremony33
Equipment and vehicle use24
Smoking16
Natural10
Misuse of fire by a minor3
Railroad operations and maintenance2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
24 March 1997Debris and open burning270 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
30 March 2005Natural225 acresMiddle Mississippi National Wildlife RefugeHARLOW ISLAND
15 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined150 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
12 January 2002Natural150 acresGreat Rivers National Wildlife RefugeHARLOW ISL
28 February 2004Recreation and ceremony56 acresMissouri State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
26 March 2003Arson/incendiarism50 acresMissouri State Fire Marshal's Officenot named
13 November 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined40 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named
13 February 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined40 acresMissouri Department of Conservationnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1957 to 2026

60 of 654 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 654 reports for this county, causing 9 deaths, 4 injuries and about $17,550,400 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail312
Thunderstorm Wind236
Tornado44
Flash Flood41
Flood9
Lightning8
Heavy Rain4

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 2015Flash FloodKimmswick2 killed, $4,000,000Up to 7 inches of rain fell in a short amount of time onto already saturated soils causing flash flooding. The main band of heavy rain extended from northwest of Cedar Hill southeastward to southeastern Jefferson County, south of Festus. Four vehicles were swept off of Meyer Road, just west of intersection with U.S. Highway 67, when Buck Creek rose well above its banks. All four vehicles were swept downstream but only two were occupied, the other two had been in a nearby parking lot. Two bodies were found further downstream, a 35 year old female and a 50 year old female. Authorities say that the owners of the other two vehicles have been accounted for. Several rescues had to be performed including on Montauk Drive just off of U.S. Highway 67, about 2 miles north northeast of Olympian Village. Also, a levee was over topped on Plattin Creek next to Lakeside Manor Mobile Home Park. Four to five feet of water flooded the mobile home park. Sixty to seventy people had to be rescued. Three people were injured and brought to a local hospital. Numerous businesses were flooded. One business had about a dozen ATVs damaged or ruined by the flood waters. Mercy Hospital in Crystal City had to close its emergency department for a couple of days when flood waters came into that area of the hospital, the rest of the hospital remained open. Several homes along Cotter Creek, off of Hillsboro Victoria Road near intersection with Highway P, were damaged/destroyed from flood waters as the creek quickly rose there. One person had to be rescued after her vehicle was swept into Cotter Creek by the flood waters. She was clinging to a tree for over an hour before being rescued. Several roads were washed out due to the flash flooding. Damage to the roads and bridges was estimated around $1.5 million with total damage estimated close to $3-4 million.
April 1981Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, $2,500,000no account filed
August 2020Thunderstorm WindArnold1 killedA line of severe storms moved across Jefferson County. Numerous trees, tree limbs and power lines were blown down. In Pevely, a 51 year old woman was killed when a tree was uprooted by the thunderstorm winds and it fell on her. She had been helping her boyfriend move a hard top from a Jeep to prevent damage to it from the approaching severe storms. The boyfriend was not injured by the fallen tree. In Arnold, a large maple tree was blown over onto a house. The house suffered damage to the awning and gutters before rolling off the slanted roof. Just southwest of Festus a tree was blown down onto Route CC. Several unoccupied vehicles sustained damage from fallen trees and tree limbs.
April 2017FloodHoene Spg1 killedThe Meramec and Big Rivers rose above major flood stage in the late evening hours of April 30th due to the heavy rainfall. A number of roads were closed due to the river flooding. A 77-year old man drowned when he walked to a creek (that feeds into the nearby Big River) near his house (off of Mimi Mountain Road and Highway BB) to survey the rising water, slipped and was swept away by the current. His body was recovered about three quarters of a mile downstream.
June 2016LightningDanby1 killedA 72 year old man and his dog were struck and killed by lightning as storms moved through the area. They were in the front yard of the residence when it happened.
April 2013Flash FloodDe Soto Arpt1 killedUp to five inches of rain fell in a 24 hour period. This caused flash flooding on Joachim Creek in DeSoto. The creek rose quickly and numerous roads on the east side of town were flooded. The water rose high enough that the fire station on East Miller Street had over a foot of water in it throughout the offices and engine room. About 125 homes were affected by the flash flooding. Also, an 80 year old woman drove into the flood waters on Veterans Drive. Despite attempts by emergency workers to block the car, it plunged into the rushing creek with the woman inside. Several hours later the water receded enough for the emergency workers to find her body in the vehicle a little ways downstream.
May 2003Flash FloodDe Soto1 killedno account filed
June 1998FloodCountywide1 killedno account filed
July 2006Thunderstorm WindArnold2 hurtSeveral large trees were blown down. One tree fell onto a home destroying it and causing two people in the home to be injured.
April 2023Tornado (EF1)Silica1 hurtA tornado formed northeast of Festus, MO along Old A Highway just after 6:30pm CDT on April 15. It moved northeastward through a subdivision off of Old A Highway and west of West City Park, producing sporadic minor structural damage. As the tornado moved into West City Park, it increased in strength, snapping and uprooting several trees. As it moved over Horine Road, it reached peak strength and produced significant damage to a home. The tornado weakened slightly as it continued on to Interstate 55, producing minor damage to homes, outbuildings, and trees as it did so. As the tornado crossed I-55, it overturned a southbound semi causing minor injuries to the driver. After crossing Interstate 55, the tornado turned more northeasterly and crossed McNutt Street and Lake Drive in Herculaneum, continuing to produce additional minor structural and tree damage. The tornado then turned more easterly and tracked along Joachim Avenue and just south of Herculaneum High School, where it produced minor roof damage to a church and knocked over light poles. As it entered the Dunkin and Fletcher Memorial Park it weakened and dissipated. Overall the tornado was rated EF1 with a max wind speed of 100 mph. The path length was 3.97 miles with a max path width of 360 yards. One injury was reported, but no fatalities.
September 2003Thunderstorm WindPevely1 hurtThunderstorm wind gusts caused problems at the Pevely Fall Festival. Several tents were blown down and booths damaged. One woman suffered minor injuries when she was struck by a tent pole.
April 1994Tornado (F1)Barnhart to$5,000,000A tornado touched down in Barnhart and nearly destroyed two mobile homes and heavily damaged five homes in a subdivision. Power poles were snapped off near the track with nearby trees uprooted or snapped off at the base. As the tornado moved north-northeast, it crossed County Road M and traveled along Highways 61-67 damaging the roof of a modern one story brick building. Several other homes had roof damage and a car dealership reported broken automobile windows from debris. Before lifting, the tornado damaged five other homes near Kimmswick and one mobile home, but no injuries were reported.
December 2015FloodWickes$2,200,000Between 5 and 8 inches of rain fell across Jefferson County during a 2 day period. All of this rain caused the creeks and rivers to rise. The Meramec River and Big River went into major flood with several points cresting at record levels. Forty four homes were destroyed, 975 buildings had major damage and 308 buildings had minor damage from the river flooding, with Arnold being the worst hit in Jefferson County. Also, the High Ridge District 2 water treatment plant was inundated by the flood waters on December 30th, cutting off water supply to at least 20,000 residents. Damage estimates so far were around $2.2 million.
March 2025Tornado (EF2)Morse Mill$825,000At approximately 9:18 PM a tornado began just south of Morse Mill, MO causing damage to trees and homes as it moved northeast. The worst damage in Jefferson County occurred in the southwest corner of Arnold where the roof of a residence was torn off on Shelley Lynn Drive. The tornado then passed into south St. Louis County. In Jefferson County the tornado had a path length of 20.9 miles and a maximum path width of 850 yards. It was rated an EF2.
May 2000Flash FloodWest Central Portion$500,000Rainfall up to 8 inches fell on western Jefferson County causing widespread flash flooding. A joint Federal -State Damage Assessment Team concluded that 1 structure was destroyed, 9 suffered major damage, 42 minor damage and another 7 were affected. Some areas, especially along the Big River, were spared major damage because of buyouts that were made after flooding in 1993.
April 1994Tornado (F0)Cedar Hill to$500,000Numerous large trees were uprooted or snapped at the base when a small tornado touched down initially west of Cedar Hill. The tornado moved rapidly east and uplifted the roof of a small business complex located near the intersection of Highway 30 and County Road BB. A florist shop also experienced minor roof damage. Two nearby buildings also sustained minor roof damage and numerous large trees were knocked down.
April 1994HailArnold$500,000County officials reported golf ball-size hail and wind gusts to 60 mph in Cedar Hill. A local television station reported hail up to softball-size near Arnold a few minutes later. Several cars were damaged and house windows broke out.
December 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1978Tornadonot stated$250,000no account filed
August 2022Flash FloodHigh Ridge$120,000Up to five inches of rain fell in a short amount of time causing flash flooding in the far northern portions of the county. Numerous roads were flooded including Highway 141. There were multiple water rescues on Highway 141, but no injuries were reported. Also, several water evacuations were performed at homes near the intersection of Romaine Creek Road and Konert Road. Twenty four home sustained minor flood damage.
April 2024Tornado (EF1)Hoene Spg$100,000The tornado touched down in a subdivision southwest of Eureka in rural St. Louis County where it caused minor tree damage. The tornado moved east across the Meramec River into Jefferson County where it damaged two large metal outbuildings and snapped wooden electrical poles on Twin River Rd Between the Meramec and Big Rivers. The tornado continued to the east where it caused tree damage before lifting southeast of High Ridge.
July 2000Flash FloodNorth Portion$100,000Heavy rain caused flash flooding across northeast Jefferson County. Glaize Creek flooded affecting a narrow area north of new Highway M from just west of Antonia to Highway 61-67 at Barnhart. Several businesses flooded, including a couple automobile repair shops. Seven vehicles from the shops were washed away by the flood water. Six people had to be rescued from flooded vehicles. Several county roads and a couple of bridges were damaged by the flood water.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindDe Soto$100,000County sheriff reported numerous trees and power lines down. About a dozen homes were damaged mainly from the falling trees. About 10 vehicles were also damaged by the falling trees.
November 2024Flash FloodOermann$50,000Flash flooding resulted in cropland, yard, basement, and road flooding around Jefferson County. Water flooded residences in a mobile home park in High Ridge, with several homes and mobile homes being evacuated. Multiple water rescues were also reported in House Springs.
April 1994Tornado (F0)Ottoville to$50,000A small tornado touched down causing roof damage to a large lumber storage building along Highway 21. Large trees were uprooted or snapped at the base as the tornado approached Antonia. A barn was also damaged.
April 1993Thunderstorm WindDe Soto$50,000A local newspaper reported wind damage to trees and a mobile home southeast of De Soto. Part of the roof was blown some distance from the original spot. A storm spotter reported wind gusts to 60 mph.
April 1999LightningHillsboro$35,000no account filed
April 2011HailHillsboro$32,000A large swath of one and three quarter to two and a half inch diameter hail fell in the Hillsboro area. One home sustained a broken window from the large hail. Also, eleven county vehicles were damaged by the large hail, in some cases knocking both the front and rear windshields out.
July 2021Flash FloodHigh Ridge$30,000Up to four inches of rain fell in a short amount of time causing flash flooding. Several road were flooded including Romaine Creek Road where it goes over Sugar Creek, which was well out of it's banks at this location. Several cars became stranded in the flood waters in this area.
August 2016Flash FloodOakvale$25,000Up to 6 inches of rain fell onto already saturated soils causing flash flooding. Joachim Creek rose well above it's banks flooding several businesses, homes and a fire department on the east side of De Soto. Three city parks sustained damage as well. No injuries were reported.
April 1968Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1968Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
October 1967Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1967Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1967Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1961Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
February 2000HailHerculaneum$20,000no account filed
April 2025Flash FloodKimmswick$15,000Heavy rain caused a few road closures in Jefferson County. One road closure was near Regina on Missouri BB and Regina Road. Here, downed power poles were reported. The other was near Imperial around US Highway 61/67 and Scott Lane/Mill Creek Drive/Montebello Road.
April 2001LightningFestus$15,000Lightning struck the Danby-Rush Tower Middle School south of Festus causing considerable to the telephone system. The strike apparently came in through the telephone lines and and knocked out the computerized switchboard. Other parts of the computer system were also damaged.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindHigh Ridge$10,000Thunderstorm winds downed numerous trees and wires in northern Jefferson County around the High Ridge and Saline Valley area.
May 2024Tornado (EF0)Paulina Hills$10,000A tornado touched down at the intersection of Highway 141 and Fiedler Lane blowing down a traffic light. As it tracked to the northeast it caused some minor siding damage to one house, uprooted at tree and blew down several large tree limbs. Further northeast it uprooted a large tree that landed on a house causing some porch and moderate roof damage. The tornado then lifted and dissipated. Overall, the tornado was rated EF0 with a path length of 0.21 miles and a max path width of 100 yards. No deaths or injuries were reported.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindByrnesville$10,000Widespread wind damage across northern portions of Jefferson County. Numerous large tree limbs were blown down in House Springs, Cedar Hill and Kimmswick. Some of the tree limbs blocked roads in the area.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindDe Soto$10,000no account filed
April 2024Thunderstorm WindDittmer$5,000A tree limb snapped and fell on a home.
April 2024Thunderstorm WindMaxville$5,000Shingles were blown off of at least 1 home and 1 inch diameter tree limbs were broken.
March 2023Thunderstorm WindPevely$5,000Thunderstorm winds blew a large down across a road.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindDe Soto$5,000Thunderstorm winds blew down numerous large tree limbs in DeSoto. Also, a large tree was blown over onto Highway V just northwest of Valles Mines.
April 2022HailHematite$5,000The hail caused minor dings and dents to cars in the area.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindParkdale$5,000Several large trees were blown down just northwest of Parkdale.
October 2021Thunderstorm WindPaulina Hills$5,000Thunderstorm winds blew down several trees around town.
May 2008Thunderstorm WindHigh Ridge$5,000Local law enforcement reported trees and power lines down.
April 1994HailCedar Hill$5,000County officials reported golf ball-size hail and wind gusts to 60 mph in Cedar Hill. A local television station reported hail up to softball-size near Arnold a few minutes later. Several cars were damaged and house windows broke out.
April 1994HailFestus$5,000County officials reported golf ball-size hail southwest of Festus.
April 1994HailFestus$5,000The public reported golf ball-size hail but reported damage was minor, limited to mainly automobiles.
April 1994Tornado (F0)Crystal City$5,000A small tornado touched down briefly damaging a small area of power poles and trees.
April 1994Thunderstorm WindCedar Hill$5,000County officials reported golf ball-size hail and wind gusts to 60 mph in Cedar Hill. A local television station reported hail up to softball-size near Arnold a few minutes later. Several cars were damaged and house windows broke out.
August 1993Thunderstorm WindHigh Ridge$5,000The county sheriff reported large trees knocked down across northern parts of the county.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindArnold$5,000no account filed
July 1981Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
September 1965Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed

Mines and quarries

198 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 198 workings inside this county. 29 still produce and 169 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken60
Lead57
Sand and Gravel, Construction15
Barium-Barite14
Lead, Zinc14
Zinc, Lead8
Barium-Barite, Lead6
Iron6
Silica5
Clay3
Copper3
Barium-Barite, Lead, Zinc2
Sand and Gravel, Construction, Silica1
Barium-Barite, Clay, Lead, Zinc1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
(Facility) Herculaneum SmelterLead, SmelterPlant
Crystal City Sand PlantSand and Gravel, Construction, SilicaProducer
Gray's DiggingsZinc, Barium-BaritePast Producer
Mammoth MineBarium-Barite, Clay, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Sandy MinesLead, Zinc, Barium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown - Barite & LeadLead, Barium-BaritePast Producer
Garatee MinesBarium-Barite, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Tarpley MinesBarium-Barite, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Mandel Ball-Clay PitClayPast Producer
Selma Quarry Ls & Ss & PlantStone, Crushed/Broken, ClayProducer
Skewe's & Valle's Copper MinesCopperPast Producer
Unknown - CopperCopperPast Producer
Unknown - CopperCopperPast Producer
Unknown - Shale & ClayClayPast Producer
Festus Pit & PlantSilicaPast Producer
Martin Marietta Sand PitSilicaProducer
Master Bros Pit & PlantSilicaProducer
Unimin MineSilicaProducer
Unimin PlantSilicaProducer
Darby DiggingsBarium-Barite, LeadPast Producer
De Lore ProspectIronPast Producer
Ditch Lead MinesBarium-Barite, LeadPast Producer
Prentiss MineIronPast Producer
Quinn MineBarium-Barite, LeadPast Producer
Shady DiggingsBarium-Barite, LeadPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - IronIronPast Producer
Unknown - Lead + BariteBarium-Barite, LeadPast Producer
Unknown - Lead + BariteBarium-Barite, LeadPast Producer
Vineland Tunnel & Hill ShaftIronPast Producer
Bogy's DiggingsZinc, LeadPast Producer
Corn Stalk DiggingsZinc, LeadPast Producer
Ditch MineZinc, LeadPast Producer
Fletcher Washer MineZinc, LeadPast Producer
Garraty MinesZinc, LeadPast Producer
Miller MineZinc, LeadPast Producer
Rocky Digs MinesZinc, LeadPast Producer
Yankee DiggingsZinc, LeadPast Producer
A.E.Stocking MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Blackwell Mine & WasherBarium-BariteProducer
Campbell MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Deep Digs MinesLead, ZincPast Producer
Dresser Mine No. 10Barium-BariteProducer1972, 1974
Dresser Mine No. 11Barium-BariteProducer1975, 1977
Dresser Minerals Pit 10Barium-BariteProducer
Dresser Minerals Pit 11Barium-BariteProducer
Dresser Minerals Plant 10Barium-BariteProducer
Dresser Minerals Plant 11Barium-BariteProducer
Dresser Minerals Plant No. 11Barium-BariteProducer
Fletcher PropertyBarium-BariteProspect1977, 1979
Frumet MinesLead, ZincPast Producer
Gray's MinesLead, ZincPast Producer
How's MinesLead, ZincPast Producer
Lee's DiggingsLead, ZincPast Producer
Leon MineLead, ZincPast Producer
Mccormick MinesLead, ZincPast Producer
Unknown - BariteBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown - BariteBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown - BariteBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown - BariteBarium-BaritePast Producer
Unknown - Lead & ZincLead, ZincPast Producer
Unknown - Lead & ZincLead, ZincPast Producer
Unknown - Lead & ZincLead, ZincPast Producer
Unknown - Lead + ZincLead, ZincPast Producer
Unknown - Lead + ZincLead, ZincPast Producer
Unknown - Zinc & LeadLead, ZincPast Producer
Norman Goad Const Co Pit/PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & Gravel Plant 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & Gravel Plant 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Simpson South Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown - S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bailey MinesLeadPast Producer
Bisch + Daly's MinesLeadPast Producer
Frank Appleberry MineLeadPast Producer
Frissel's MinesLeadPast Producer
Garrity MinesLeadPast Producer
Herculaneum MinesLeadPast Producer
Hunt's MinesLeadPast Producer
Kelly's DiggingsLeadPast Producer
McClenahan's MinesLeadPast Producer
Mead's MinesLeadPast Producer
Miller's DiggingsLeadPast Producer
Morse MineLeadPast Producer
Nashville MinesLeadPast Producer
Robbin's Lead MineLeadPast Producer
Robinson's DiggingsLeadPast Producer
Sandy MinesLeadPast Producer
Skewe's & Valle's MineLeadPast Producer
Tyler & Poston MinesLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Unknown - LeadLeadPast Producer
Arch Johnston Excav Quarry/PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Arrowhead QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Aubuchon's MineStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Bussen Antire Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Des Peres QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Festus Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Frech QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Glen Park QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Goetz QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Gray QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Harrison Bros Sandstone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
House Springs MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
House Springs Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Jefferson County QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Kitson Material Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Martin Marietta QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
North Tunnel QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Old Goetz QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Rush Tower Mine & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
South Tunnel QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Trautman Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - LsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown - SsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Vigus Antire QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Weaver's QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Westlake South QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Wickes QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

84

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Jefferson County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.