BlockBefore

Gallatin County, Montana

146 topographic sheets cover 90 settlements here, and 104 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

104 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Montana within the United States
Gallatin County within Montana

What the record shows

  • 1,831 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 104 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 88 buildings, 14 districts, 1 site and 1 structure.
  • 3 of the 104 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 90 populated places in this county; 90 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

104

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Adams Blockbuilding199999000597
Airway Radio Stationbuilding199898001340
Anderson Schoolbuilding198181000354
B-K Ranchdistrict200606001185
Barnett, R. T., and Company Buildingbuilding198080002416
Jack Bartlett Housebuilding200000000046
Beall Park Community Centerbuilding198787001807
Belgrade City Hall and Jailbuilding198282000592
Blackmore Apartmentsbuilding198383001062
Bohart Housebuilding198787001810
Bon Ton Historic Districtdistrict198787001816
Bozeman Armorybuilding198787001800
Bozeman Brewery Historic Districtdistrict198787001844
Bozeman Carnegie Librarybuilding197979001402
Bozeman National Fish Hatcherybuilding198383001063
Bozeman Sheet Metal Worksbuilding198787001836
Bozeman YMCAbuilding198787001819
Brandenburg Housebuilding198787001804
Bridger Arms Apartmentsbuilding198787001799
Busch Housebuilding198787001805
Colburn Housebuilding198787001813
Cooper Park Historic Districtdistrict198787001845
Cottonwood Schoolbuilding198181000356
Crail Ranch Buildingsbuilding198282003167
Dokken-Nelson Funeral Homebuilding198787001833
Dry Creek Schoolbuilding198181000360
Eagle's Storebuilding198686002957
Elkhorn Ranch Historic Districtdistrict201616000142
Emerson Schoolbuilding199090001212
Federal Building and US Post Office-Bozemanbuilding2018100002362
First Baptist Churchbuilding198787001803
First Presbyterian Churchbuilding198787001820
Burr Fisher Housebuilding198585000643
Flaming Arrow Lodgebuilding199494000784
Flaming Arrow Ranch House and Officebuilding199898000229
Gallatin County Courthousebuilding198787001794
Gallatin County High Schoolbuilding198887002309
Gallatin County Jailbuilding198383001064
Gallatin Gateway Innbuilding198080002417
Gallatin Valley Seed Companybuilding198787001830
Gifford Housebuilding198787001802
Graf Buildingbuilding198787001811
Jesse R. Green Homesteadbuilding199291001939
Hamill Apartmentsbuilding198787001817
Hamill Housebuilding198787001814
Harris Housebuilding198887002310
Hines Housebuilding198887002311
Holy Rosary Church Rectorybuilding198787001801
Hotel Baxterbuilding198484002469
House at 22 West Lammebuilding198787001806
House at 714 North Tracybuilding198887002315
House at 818 South Eighthbuilding198887002318
Johnson Housebuilding198887002321
Kennedy Buildingbuilding198383001065
Emil Ketterer Housebuilding198383001066
Kolble Housebuilding198787001812
Samuel Lewis Housebuilding199999000342
Lindley Place Historic Districtdistrict198787001842
Litening Gasbuilding198787001843
Little Bear Schoolbuilding198282003168
Lonesomehurst Cabinbuilding201111000541
Lower Bridger Schoolbuilding198181000347
Charles Lundwall Buildingbuilding200100001611
MISCO Grain Elevatorstructure198787001831
Madison Buffalo Jump State Monumentsite197070000356
Madison Hotel and Cafebuilding198383001067
Main Street Historic Districtdistrict198787001848
Malmborg Schoolbuilding198181000349
Maudlow Schoolbuilding198282003164
Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding198787001839
Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding200000001566
Montana State University Historic Districtdistrict201313000972
Newman Housebuilding198787001835
North Tracy Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198787001846
Northern Pacific-Story Mill Historic Districtdistrict199696000479
Panton Housebuilding198787001828
Pass Creek Schoolbuilding198181000341
Peterson Housebuilding198887002350
Pine Butte Schoolbuilding198181000351
Thomas Quaw Housebuilding199191000217
Rea Schoolbuilding198181000346
Reese Creek Schoolbuilding198181000342
Rouse Housebuilding198787001832
Ruby Theatrebuilding198282003169
Sacajawea Hotelbuilding198080002418
Sedan Schoolbuilding198181000344
Shenango Work Stationdistrict2022100008100
South Tracy Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198787001847
South Tracy-South Black Historic Districtdistrict198787001840
Spanish Creek Schoolbuilding198181000358
Spieth Housesbuilding198787001838
Spieth and Krug Brewerybuilding198484002473
Springhill Schoolbuilding198181000345
St. James Episcopal Church and Rectorybuilding198787001841
Stateler Memorial Methodist Churchbuilding200808000757
Story Mansionbuilding197878001687
Story Motor Companybuilding198787001837
Three Forks of the Missouribuilding196666000433
Three Valleys State Bankbuilding200505000256
Trident Schoolbuilding198181000364
Union Pacific Dining Lodgebuilding198383001069
Upper Madison Schoolbuilding198383001068
Watkins Creek Ranchdistrict200606001180
Westgate Village Shopping Centerbuilding2024100010714

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

871 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 871 of them, burning about 66,031 acres. 276 started naturally and 9 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural276
Recreation and ceremony221
Missing data/not specified/undetermined200
Debris and open burning59
Equipment and vehicle use34
Power generation/transmission/distribution23
Smoking19
Fireworks13
Arson/incendiarism9
Railroad operations and maintenance8
Misuse of fire by a minor5
Other causes3
Firearms and explosives use1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
11 August 2000Natural10,800 acresCuster Gallatin National ForestBEAVER CREEK
28 August 2012Natural10,515 acresCuster Gallatin National ForestMILLIE
11 October 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined8,300 acresCentral Land OfficeCOTTONWOOD GULCH
4 September 2020Natural8,224 acresCuster Gallatin National ForestBRIDGER FOOTHILLS
20 July 2018Natural5,232 acresCuster Gallatin National ForestBACON RIND
26 September 2001Natural4,950 acresCuster Gallatin National ForestPURDY CREEK
10 September 2012Natural4,325 acresCentral Land OfficeBEAN CANYON
27 June 2007Equipment and vehicle use3,660 acresCuster Gallatin National ForestMADISON ARM

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2025

60 of 237 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 237 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 6 injuries and about $61,403,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind115
Hail94
Flood10
Funnel Cloud6
Tornado4
Wildfire4
Flash Flood2
Lightning1
Dust Devil1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1999LightningBozeman1 killedno account filed
September 2000WildfireBelgrade3 hurt, $160,000Maudlow/Toston fire - included Broadwater County, 81687 acres burned, 1 resident destroyed, 1 outbuilding destroyed, human caused, continued from August.
August 2000WildfireBelgrade3 hurt, $160,000Maudlow/Toston fire - included southeast Broadwater County, 81687 acres burned, 1 resident destroyed, 1 outbuilding destroyed, human caused, continued past August 31.
June 2010HailBozeman$60,000,000A thunderstorm dropped 1 inch diameter hail at Bozeman.
April 2023FloodChestnut$1,000,000Churchill area saw pretty good runoff occur. Several locations around Amsterdam (Camp and Godfrey Creeks) had water up against houses. The Highline Canal near Gallatin Gateway overtopped in several locations due to runoff. One house and Axtell Anceny Road were affected. Residents on Dry Creek Road and Swamp Creek Road had flood water around houses. This caused the evacuation of the Bootstrap Ranch. County Roads had several roads closed with water on them.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindBozemene$50,000Several trees knocked down around town.
July 2000Thunderstorm WindMaudlow$25,0001.75 inch hail...wind gust 52 kt.
June 2007Thunderstorm WindBozeman$3,000Trees and powerlines down in parts of Bozeman. Damage to a shed.
September 2003Dust DevilWest Yellowstone$3,000no account filed
June 1960Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBozeman-Corrects previous thunderstorm wind dmg report from 2 NW Bozeman. Trained spotter reports 4 inch diameter tree limb broken with leaves and debris on roadway in the vicinity of East Baxter Lane and North 19th Avenue in Bozeman. Time of event is estimated.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-ASOS station KBZN Bozeman Yellowstone Airport measured a 62 mph wind gust.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-ASOS station KBZN Bozeman Yellowstone Airport measured a 60 mph wind gust.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-ASOS station KBZN Bozeman Yellowstone Airport measured a 66 mph wind gust.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindChestnut-Mesonet station MTBZH Bozeman Pass measured a 59 mph wind gust.
November 2025Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-ASOS station KBZN Bozeman Yellowstone Airport measured a 59 mph wind gust.
November 2025Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-ASOS station KBZN Bozeman Yellowstone Airport measured a 59 mph wind gust.
July 2024HailBozeman-Trained spotter reports a few 1 inch hail stone mixed in with primarily one-half to three-quarters of an inch hail stones.
July 2024HailBozeman Hot Spgs-Public report of 1 inch hail from MPing.
June 2024HailMatthews-Mostly dime sized hail was observed, with a few quarter sized hail stones mixed in. Hail was beginning to accumulate at the time of the report.
June 2024HailBozeman-The public estimated quarter sized hail in central Bozeman.
April 2024Thunderstorm WindBozeman-A weak shower moved over Bozeman overnight on the 5th, which resulted in a heat burst in town. A personal weather device on Sourdough Ridge Rd (Ambient Wx station) measured a gust in excess of 60 mph, with temperatures nearby rising by nearly 10 degrees over 10 minutes overnight. Broadcast media reported tree damage in Bozeman from the heat burst.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-ASOS station KBZN Bozeman Yellowstone Airport measured a severe gust.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindBozeman Hot Spgs-Public report of trees and power lines down across roads in far southern Bozeman. Time and location was estimated.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-ASOS station KBZN Bozeman Yellowstone Airport measured a 62 kt gust. Blowing dust was also reported.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindAmsterdam-Trained spotter reports damage to tree limbs.
August 2024HailBozeman Hot Spgs-Trained spotter reported 1 inch diameter hail.
August 2024HailBozeman-Social media post, which included a photo, from the Cooper Park area in Bozeman showed 1 inch diameter hail.
August 2024HailManhattan-Public report of quarter sized hail 2 ENE of Manhattan. Wheat fields were damaged by the hail. Time and location was estimated.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindBozeman-An Ambient weather sensor in Bozeman measured a severe caliber gust.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindChestnut-The DOT sensor at Bozeman Pass MTBZH measured a severe caliber gust.
May 2023HailBozeman Hot Spgs-Social media video and photos submitted of hail along the Gallatin River. Hail lasted several minutes. Minor defoliation of vegetation noted in video audio. Time of event estimated from radar.
May 2023HailBozeman Hot Spgs-Spotter reported golfball size hail.
May 2023Funnel CloudBelgrade-Funnel cloud reported near Belgrade Softball Complex. Time and location estimated.
June 2023Funnel CloudLogan-Broadcast media relayed photos of a funnel cloud near Logan.
July 2023HailSedan-Several reports of hail ranging from dime size to golf ball. Hail accumulated on MT Highway 86, resulting in some impacts to drivers.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindBozeman-Numerous reports of 60 mph wind gusts from Ambient Weather Station just east of the city of Bozeman.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindChestnut-Measured by mesonet station MTBZH (Bozeman Pass).
July 2023HailSedan-Spotter northwest of Wilsall reported golf ball size hail and estimated wind gusts of 70 mph.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindPatterson-Measured via Ambient Weather site.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindBozeman Hot Spgs-Measured via Ambient Weather site.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-Prolonged severe convective wind event recorded at KBZN ASOS. Severe wind gusts lasted for nearly 20 minutes.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindChestnut-Mesonet station MTBZH Bozeman Pass measured a severe caliber wind gust.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindBozeman-Two sensors along Triple Tree Road, and located about 1/4 mile apart from each other, recorded gusts of 65 mph.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindAmsterdam Arpt-Peak gust measured by Ambient Weather site.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindPatterson-An ambient weather sensor recorded a wind gust of 52 knots. Air temperature dropped from 67 F to 42 F.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindPatterson-Gust measured an Ambient weather station.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindMatthews-Ambient weather station measured the gust.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-Asos kbzn Bozeman Yellowstone Airport.
May 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Bzn)Gallatin Fld Bo-KBZN measured a 50 kt (58 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
July 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Bzn)Gallatin Fld Bo-KBZN measures a 53 kt (61 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindBozeman Hot Spgs-Trained spotter at 3 ENE Bozeman Hot Springs measured a 52 kt (60 mph) thunderstorm wind gust. Pea size hail was also reported.
July 2021HailBelgrade-Trained spotter at 5 SE Belgrade reported 3/4 inch diameter hail.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-A medium sized out building was flipped over by thunderstorm wind gusts, some tree damage was reported as well.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindBelgrade-Trained spotter measured a 52 kt (60 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
July 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Bzn)Gallatin Fld Bo-KBZN measured a 50 kt (58 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindBozeman-Trained spotter measured a 53 kt (61 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindBozeman-Trained spotter measured a 50 kt (58 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.
May 2021Thunderstorm WindBozeman-Numerous trees down in city of Bozeman. Tress also fell on and damaged vehicles. Some fences also blown down.
July 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Bzn)Gallatin Fld Bo-KBZN measured a 59 kt (68 mph) thunderstorm wind gust.

Mines and quarries

137 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 137 workings inside this county. 17 still produce and 120 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Phosphorus-Phosphates19
Sand and Gravel, Construction16
Gold13
Copper12
Asbestos12
Silver9
Lead8
Corundum7
Limestone, General5
Stone, Crushed/Broken5
Pumice5
Zinc4
Kyanite4
Uranium, Fluorine-Fluorite4

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Buck Creek PhosphatePhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumOccurrence
Copper Pit Adit MineCopper, Lead, ZincProspect
Deer Creek ProspectCopper, NickelOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Deer Creek ProspectCopper, NickelProspect
Indian Cr-Taylor Cr Synclinal AreaPhosphorus-Phosphates, Chromium, Nickel, REE, Uranium, Vanadium, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Kanta PitStone, Crushed/Broken, AluminumProducer
Last Chance ProspectCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Last Chance ProspectIronProspect
Manhattan Onyx Marble DepositMarble, DimensionProspect
Mill Creek Canyuon BariteBarium-BariteOccurrence
Mkb #7 AditCopper, Zinc, LeadProspect
Moon Lake KyaniteKyanite, GarnetOccurrence
Pass Creek MineLead, Zinc, MolybdenumOccurrenceGalena, Molybdenite, Sphalerite
Picture Flagstone QuarryFlagstonePast Producer
Sappington Limestone QuarryLimestone, Ultra PurePast ProducerLimestone
September Morn MineLead, Silver, Molybdenum, Zinc, Barium-BaritePast ProducerVein
SheridanLead, Zinc, SilverProspect
Spanish Creek Res. StudyGold, TitaniumProspect
Sunshine MineGold, Silver, Lead, ZincPast ProducerVein
Table Mountain ProspectChromium, AsbestosOccurrenceVein
Table Mountain ProspectChromium, AsbestosProspect
Thumper Lode Mica MineMica, Quartz, FeldsparPast ProducerMuscovite
Trident Cement QuarryLimestone, General, ClayPlant
W. Fork Gallatin River Synclinal ArPhosphorus-Phosphates, REE, Chromium, Fluorine-Fluorite, Nickel, Uranium, VanadiumProspect
Walton ProspectGold, Silver, CalciumProspect
Beaver Creek GypsumGypsum-AnhydriteUnknown
Beaver Creek Gypsum DepositGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Lava Lake PyriteGold, SilverOccurrence
Mica Creek DepositVermiculiteOccurrence
Mica. Creek DepositVermiculiteOccurrenceVermiculite
Montana Talc CompanyTalc-SoapstonePlant
Mountain Goat No. 5 ClaimGold, SilverOccurrence1949
Three Forks MillTalc-SoapstoneProducer
Cazier QuarryStoneProducer
Corbly GulchUraniumProspect
KnudsonUraniumProspect
Porcupine RidgeStonePast Producer
Silica QuarryStoneProducer
Thompson #1MicaOccurrence
Thumper Lode #1MicaProducer
Unnamed Uranium DepositUraniumOccurrence
Bakers Hole WellGeothermalProducer
Bozeman Corundum DepositCorundum, KyanitePast Producer1902
Bozeman Hot SpringsGeothermalProducer
Bridger Canyon Warm SpringsGeothermalProducer
Cinnamon Creek PhosphatePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Elk Creek Corundom DepositCorundum, KyanitePast Producer1901
Hebgen Dam PhosphatePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Lava Lake KyaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Lower Cooper AditLead, ZincProspect
Sage Peak PhosphatePhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Targhee Sulfur Warm SpringsGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Phosphate OutcropPhosphorus-Phosphates, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Upper Cooper Adit MinesLead, ZincPast Producer
Xmas Tree PitsLead, ZincProspect
Bear Creek PumicitePumiceOccurrence
Bridger Creek Limestone DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
High Flat PumicitePumiceOccurrence
Ingleside QuarryLimestone, GeneralPast ProducerLimestone
Ingleside QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kanta PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerSedimentary
Logan-Madison River AshPumiceOccurrence
Meadow Creek Limestone DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
Trident Brown ShaleStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Trident QuarryLimestone, GeneralProducerLimestone
Unnamed Pumicite DepositPumiceOccurrence
Unnamed Pumicite DepositPumiceOccurrence
Yellowstone Obsidian OutcropStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Beaver CreekCorundumOccurrenceCorundum
Bozeman Corundum DepositCorundumProspect
Elk Creek Corundum DepositCorundumProspect
Gallatin Corundum DepositCorundumUnknown
Goose Creek CorundumCorundumOccurrence
Nellie H. MineSilver, LeadOccurrence
September Morn MineLead, SilverPast Producer
Sunshine MineLeadOccurrence
Fairy LakeSilverProspect
Highland MaryCopper, SilverProspect
Mountain Goat No. 5 ClaimGold, SilverProspect
Silver OccurrenceSilverProspect
Sunshine GroupCopper, SilverProspect
UnnamedCopper, SilverOccurrence
Apex GroupCopperProspect
Buck LodeAsbestosProspect1927
Buck LodeAsbestosProspect
Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrence
Karat LodeAsbestosProspect1926
Karst Asbestos DepositAsbestosPast Producer1900
Karst MineAsbestosProspect
Moon Lake AsbestosAsbestosProspect
Moon Lake Asbestos DepositAsbestosOccurrence1892
Six Bits LodeAsbestosProspect1926
Unidentified Asbestos OccurrenceAsbestosOccurrence
Unidentified Asbestos OccurrenceAsbestosOccurrenceVein
Unidentified Copper OccurrenceCopperOccurrenceVein
Unidentified OccuranceCopperOccurrenceMalachite
Unnamed LocationCopperOccurrence
Unnamed LocationCopperOccurrence
Wilson Creek AsbestosAsbestosOccurrence
Gallatin River PlacersGoldProspect
Jefferson River PlacersGoldProspect
Jewell PropertyGoldPast Producer
Lava Lake PyriteGoldOccurrence
Levinski Creek ProspectGoldProspect
Michener PropertyGoldOccurrence
Ridge ProspectGoldProspect
Three Forks PlacerGoldProspect
Unnamed LocationGoldOccurrence
West Fork Gallatin River PlacersGoldPast Producer
Balke PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bar Land PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bozeman Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
GabrielSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gallatin Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gardner Construction Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Buck CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Elkhorn Creek PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Gallatin River PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Grouse Mountain PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Phosphate OccurrencePhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Porcupine Creek PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Pulpit RockPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Sage Creek PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Sunshine Point PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Taylor Creek PhsophatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Tepee Creek PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
W. Fork-Gallatin River PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence

Every populated place in the county

90

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Gallatin County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.