BlockBefore

Ravalli County, Montana

104 topographic sheets cover 43 settlements here, and 92 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

92 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Montana within the United States
Ravalli County within Montana

What the record shows

  • 655 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 92 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 85 buildings, 6 districts and 1 structure.
  • 7 of the 92 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 43 populated places in this county; 43 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

92

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Allison-Reinkeh Housebuilding198888001280
Alta Ranger Stationbuilding197474001099
Bass Mansionbuilding197878001691
Daniel V. Bean Housebuilding198888001288
Bitter Root Cooperative Creamerybuilding199191000726
Oliver Blood Housebuilding198888001279
Boulder Point Lookoutbuilding2018100002044
Brooks Hotelbuilding198080002430
Charles Amos Buck Housebuilding199191000727
Fred Buck Housebuilding199191000729
Canyon Creek Laboratory of the U.S. Public Health Servicebuilding197070000362
W. T. Caple Housebuilding199191000730
Jennie Clark Housebuilding199191000731
William Cochran Housebuilding199191000732
Como Schoolbuilding2022100008424
Conway Housebuilding198888001291
Calvin and Maggie Cook Housebuilding199191000734
Wilbur Cook Housebuilding199191000733
Martin Cramer Housebuilding198787001259
Marcus Daly Memorial Hospitalbuilding197878001690
DeNayer Housebuilding199494000782
F. H. Drinkenberg's First Homebuilding198888001289
El Capitan Lodgebuilding199090001792
E. G. Ellis Housebuilding198888001281
Emhoff Housebuilding199191000736
Etna Schoolbuilding199797000504
First Baptist Churchbuilding199191000737
First State Bank, Dowling and Emhoff Buildingsbuilding199191000738
Joseph Fisher Housebuilding199191000739
Fort Owenbuilding197070000363
Perry Foust Housebuilding199191000740
Foye Rental Housesbuilding198888001292
Charles Fulton Housebuilding199191000742
Gavin Housebuilding199191000743
Sherman Gill Housebuilding198888001282
Gird Point Lookoutbuilding2018100002297
Gleason Buildingbuilding199191000744
Goff Housebuilding198888001283
Gordon Housebuilding198888001294
Charles Granke Housebuilding198888001278
Hamilton Commercial Historic Districtdistrict198888001273
Hamilton Southside Residential Historic Districtdistrict198888001272
Hamilton Town Hallbuilding198080002431
Rose Harrington Housebuilding199191000745
Hayward Lodgebuilding201515000216
Charles Hoffman Housebuilding198888001277
John G. Howe Housebuilding199191000746
IOOF Hallbuilding199191000747
John Lagerquist Housebuilding198888001284
Lancaster Housebuilding199191000748
John A. Landram Housebuilding199691000749
Lockridge Housebuilding199191000750
Lost Horse Fireman's Cabin (24RA197)building198988003437
Albert May Housebuilding199191000751
Charles May Housebuilding199191000753
George May Housebuilding198282000596
Harry May Housebuilding199191000752
Louis May Housebuilding199191000754
McCart Fire Lookoutstructure199696000660
James McCrossin Cabinbuilding2019100004710
McFarlane Housebuilding199191000755
McGlauflin Housebuilding198888001276
John McLaughlin Housebuilding199191000757
Medicine Point Lookoutbuilding2018100002298
Metcalf Housebuilding199191000758
Methodist Episcopal Church Southbuilding199797001453
Philip and Ella Morr Housebuilding199191000760
Pine Apartmentsbuilding198888001295
Popham Ranchbuilding198988003141
Ravalli County Courthousebuilding197979001424
Riversidebuilding198787001235
Rocky Mountain Laboratory Historic Districtdistrict198888001274
John Sharp Housebuilding199191000761
St. Mary Peak Lookoutbuilding2018100002299
St. Mary's Church and Pharmacybuilding197070000364
St. Mary's Mission Historic District (Boundary Increase)district201010000552
Stevensville Feed Millbuilding199191000762
Stevensville Grade School-United Methodist Churchbuilding199191000764
Stevensville Mercantile Company Oil Storage Buildingbuilding199191000763
John Stout Housebuilding198888001290
Summers-Quast Farmsteadbuilding199797001590
Thornton Hospitalbuilding199191000765
Erick Trosdahl Housebuilding198888001275
University Heights Historic Districtdistrict201212000501
VFW Clubbuilding198888001287
Frank Wallin Housebuilding198888001293
Other C. Wamsley Housebuilding198888001285
West Fork Ranger Stationdistrict2023100009135
Whaley Homesteadbuilding199291000442
Williams Housebuilding199191000766
John and Ann Williams Housebuilding199191000735
Benjamin Young Housebuilding199191000741

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

2,535 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 2,535 of them, burning about 470,550 acres. 1,876 started naturally and 16 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural1876
Recreation and ceremony284
Debris and open burning131
Missing data/not specified/undetermined123
Equipment and vehicle use39
Smoking22
Misuse of fire by a minor22
Arson/incendiarism16
Power generation/transmission/distribution13
Fireworks5
Firearms and explosives use2
Railroad operations and maintenance1
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
31 July 2000Natural145,040 acresBitterroot National ForestBEAR
31 July 2000Natural48,300 acresBitterroot National ForestMAYNARD
31 July 2007Natural29,062 acresBitterroot National ForestROMBO
8 August 2003Natural25,680 acresSouthwestern Land OfficeCOONEY RIDGE
31 July 2000Natural21,998 acresBitterroot National ForestCOYOTE
31 July 2000Natural21,487 acresBitterroot National ForestTAYLOR SPRINGS
9 August 2005Natural13,327 acresBitterroot National ForestSIGNAL ROCK
28 August 2011Natural13,261 acresBitterroot National ForestUP TOP

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1968 to 2025

60 of 181 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 181 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 2 injuries and about $2,717,350 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail85
Thunderstorm Wind52
Flood13
Heavy Rain10
Flash Flood9
Lightning4
Tornado3
Debris Flow3
Wildfire2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1996FloodAntrim Creek1 killedno account filed
June 1975Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 2013LightningFlorence1 hurtA 22 year old male was struck by lightning while changing an irrigation pipe. Injuries were reported as second degree burns.
August 2002HailStevensville$2,000,000no account filed
May 2010LightningCorvallis$250,000A home near Corvallis was hit by lightning and burned.
July 2014LightningDarby$100,000A single lightning bolt struck small crab-apple trees at a ranch located on Tin Cup Road, killing all 45 cattle crowded together. The Black Angus cattle consisted of cows, calves and a prize bull that died. A conservative damage estimate calculated by the NWS Missoula office is around $100,000.
July 2023LightningDarby$70,000A lightning caused fire consumed hay stored for winter cattle feeding at the Double K Ranch. More than 400 bales each weighting 1000 pounds were lost, which is a year's worth of feed for this ranch. Fencing was also lost in the fire.
November 2006FloodStevensville$60,000Kootenai Creek flooded from heavy rain and snow melt washing a bridge out. Minor small stream flooding was reported elsewhere in the county.
June 2017FloodHamilton Rvlli Co Ar$30,000The heavy rain had widespread impacts in Ravalli county. RAWS sensors reported between 1 to 3 inches overnight from June 12 to June 13, with Gird Point RAWS receiving 3.67 inches over the 2-day event. Spotters reported water flowing over driveways and local roads near Stevensville, MT. Victor, MT fire department reported flooding at Middle Bear Creek. Water overwhelmed culverts and washed over roads east of Stevensville causing $15,000 of damage for the road department. Homeowners on the east side of the Bitterroot Valley reported damages to garages, driveways, and gardens, with many public roads seeing water over roads. Skalkaho Highway, MT-38, was closed June 13th due to water on roadways.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindStevensville$25,000A weather station at the Stevensville Airport reported the gust to 66 mph originating out of the northwest. Multiple power line and pole issues were reported in the northern Ravalli County due to the winds. It appears that the Stevensville area was the furthest south extent of the derecho winds, while the Missoula area took a direct hit.
May 2018HailHamilton$20,000This storm produced enough hail to cover the ground several inches in the Hamilton area. There were multiple reports of one inch hail. A lady reported that she would have to replace her roof due to the hail damage. She remarked that she knew of several others who had to get their roofs repaired.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindStevensville$20,000A severe thunderstorm moved across the Burnt Fork area near Stevensville during the evening hours and blew the roof off of a building.
March 2014FloodFlorence$16,000Above normal snowfall in February resulted in an unusually high snowpack across the Bitterroot Valley at the beginning of March. The Hamilton COOP reported a snow depth of 16 on March 2 which disappeared by March 9. Weather spotters in the Florence area reported well over a foot of snow at the beginning of March. This snowpack combined with 0.50 to 1 of mild rainfall and temperatures well into the 50's caused rapid snowmelt and subsequently overland flooding in the Bitterroot Valley. A person from the public in Florence off Hidden Valley Rd. reported a damaged fence, multiple homes with water damage and several windows broken. The MT DOT reported heavy water on the roadways S-203 2 miles east of Florence, near the junction with US-93. They also reported heavy amounts of water on S-203 10 miles north of the Stevensville Junction with S-269. The Ravalli County DES coordinator remarked that this was the worst flooding he had seen in 41 years in these areas.
July 2021Flash FloodSouthern Cross$15,000A local apple orchard owner reported that 'a massive amount of flood water', overflowed the Bitterroot irrigation canal after heavy rain. This flood water carved 18 ditches through about 3 rows of his orchard. In addition, hail shredded some leaves of trees and strong winds toppled a 20-year old pine tree. After assessing the damage he felt there would be no crop of apples in 2021.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindStevensville$15,000A strong thunderstorm moved through Ravalli County, snapping numerous trees four to eight feet above the ground. The trees were willows, poplars, and cottonwoods.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindHamilton$12,000Ravalli County dispatch received several reports of downed trees due to thunderstorm winds in the Bitterroot Valley from Florence to Hamilton.
August 2025Debris FlowSula$10,000The Bitterroot National Forest has issued a safety alert for a debris flow across Forest Road 724 near the East Fork Trailhead. The debris flow occurred within the 2024 Johnson Wildfire burn scar after a short, intense storm dropped a radar-estimated 0.41 inches of rain in just 15 minutes, and around 0.51 inches in less than an hour.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindFlorence$10,000Multiple trees fell due to the severe wind in the Florence area with up to 6 inch diameter bases. One large tree fell onto a house and broke the sky light. Another tree hit a power line on Ambrose Creek causing a fire. Over three thousand customers were without power for four hours after the thunderstorm went through.
July 2022HailStevensville Co Arpt$6,000Local reports between Stevensville and Florence, MT varied between 1 to 1.50 for hail size, with damage to cars, trees, and at least one garden. Damage to trees, and a barn blown over in Stevensville, suggested estimated wind gusts to near 70 mph emanating from the storm.
November 2008Flash FloodHamilton$5,800Ravalli County Road Department reported wash-outs on West Side Rd. (SW of Hamilton), West Hills Way (NW of Hamilton), and Camas Creek Loop (SW of Hamilton).
November 2008Flash FloodVictor$5,800Ravalli County Road Department reported wash-outs on Middle Bear Creek Rd. (SW of Victor), Pleasant View Dr. (W of Victor), and Red Crow Rd. (SW of Victor).
August 2025Debris FlowHamilton Rvlli Co Ar$5,000Multiple debris flows blocked Skalkaho Highway (Highway 38) in three locations. Two slides occurred south of Skalkaho Falls, with an additional flow reported west of the winter gate.
May 1993HailHamilton$5,000Lightning struck a house and set it on fire.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindHamilton$3,000The Ravalli County emergency manager reported that multiple power lines were down around Hamilton.
August 1990Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 2024Thunderstorm WindKenspur$1,000Thunderstorm winds pushed over a 20 foot tall tree along Eastside Highway.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindVictor$1,000A severe storm knocked over several trees along Highway 93 from south of Hamilton through Victor. The Soft Rock mesonet station in Corvallis recorded a gust of 72 mph. The power company reported about 2800 without power.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindCharlos Hgts$1,000The Ravalli County Sheriff's Office reported U.S. Highway 93 south of Hamilton between mile marker 38 and mile marker 39 was closed due to downed power lines.
May 2018FloodPinesdale$1,000The Bitterroot River reached minor flood stage causing the Spring Gulch campground and low lying areas adjacent to the river to flood.
May 2018FloodKenspur$1,000With both the Bitterroot River and Burnt Fork Creek running high, damage to the Lee Metcalf Wildlife Refuge and Whitetail Golf Course occurred. Much of the damage included scouring of pavement in these areas.
July 2025Debris FlowSula$500Radar-estimated rainfall of 1.77 inches fell in one and a half hours and triggered a debris flow that covered the East Fork Road, east of Sula, at Mile-marker 4.
September 2025Thunderstorm WindGrantsdale$500Thunderstorm outflow winds marched northward through the Bitterroot Valley, resulting in about 20 utility customers losing power. General gusts were 35 to 45 mph topping out near 50 mph.
October 1988Tornado (F0)not stated$250no account filed
July 2025Heavy RainHamilton Rvlli Co Ar-Radar estimated 1.41 inches of rain had fallen over the western portion of the Daly burn scar, located west of Skalkaho Pass. A few days later, a rock slide was reported in the vicinity.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindCorvallis-Gusty outflow occurred throughout the Bitterroot Valley but a localized area from just south of Corvallis to near Quast Lane experienced damaging winds. A few downed trees and numerous downed branches were noted. A peak gusts of 63 mph occurred at Soft Rock RAWS which was supported by radar velocities with 2000-3000 customers losing power.
September 2024Thunderstorm WindSula-Thunderstorm outflow winds were observed, with a radar estimated time of 2:47 pm MDT. Minor structural damage to the Incident Command Post for the Johnson Fire but no injuries.
June 2023Heavy RainBell Crossing-Fields were flooded east of Victor near the Home Acres Road area. The radar estimated rainfall showed 2.60 inches fell in only 1.5 hours.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindFlorence-Reports of large trees down near Lolo Pass were received. Radar velocity data indicated winds over 60 mph.
July 2022HailConner-A person from Conner mentioned that quarter size hail ruined their garden.
July 2022HailSula-A report of 1 diameter hail was received just east of Sula, MT.
July 2022HailDarby-Although the largest public report of hail was 3/4 on Deer Mountain east of Darby, MT, radar did estimate 1.25 hail with a reflectivity core of 70 dbz at 33,000 feet.
July 2022HailCorvallis-A member of the public reported 1 inch hail near Corvalis.
June 2022HailStevensville-Several reports of 1.00 inch hail.
May 2020FloodVictor-Swollen small streams brought flooding to fields and low-lying areas in the Bitterroot Valley. A few homes were surrounded by water and reported water in basements. Local and county roads, along with a small section of Eastside Highway north of Stevensville, experienced water flowing across roadways. A Forest Service campground south of Darby was also closed because of the stream flooding. In addition, the Bitterroot River rose enough to flood ranch fields around Lolo.
August 2020HailSula-A strong thunderstorm dropped large hail on U.S. Highway 93 between Conner and Sula. Quarter to half dollar size hail was reported near Sula, MT.
June 2019HailDarby-Hail stones from penny to nickle size still on the ground a day after the thunderstorm passed through. Minor damage to tree leaves and plants also noted.
June 2019HailGrantsdale-Hail drifted up to two feet deep off of roofs with some minor vegetation damage.
July 2019HailVictor-Ping-pong-sized hail was reported in Victor as a thunderstorm moved off the Bitterroot divide and into the valley.
July 2019HailHamilton-Quarter to ping-pong-sized hail was reported in Hamilton. Quarter-sized hail was also reported in Corvallis.
May 2018FloodFlorence-The Bitterroot River near Missoula reached minor flood stage which caused field flooding on the east side of Highway 93 both north and south of Lolo. Ground water adjacent to the Bitterroot River flooded the Linda Vista Golf course and nearby homeowner's backyards.
May 2018HailHamilton-Hailstones reported varied from marble up to ping pong size during the storm.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindSula-A RAWS station east of Sula recorded 66 mph winds.
May 2017HailSula-Resident reported mostly nickel-sized hailstones, with a few quarter-sized hailstones mixed in. No evidence of damage to property was seen. Resident estimated wind speeds with the storm outflow at 40 to 50 mph. Frequent lightning was also reported.
February 2017Heavy RainFlorence-An NWS Employee reported extensive ponding in fields and near property in Corvallis, MT. The exceptionally high amount of valley snow-pack allowed for periods of moderate rain combined with relatively warm temperatures to cause unusually extensive areal flooding on Feb. 9 & 10.
August 2016HailCharlos Hgts-Penny size hail reported on the south side of the Roaring Lion Fire.
August 2016HailGrantsdale-A trained spotter estimated that some hailstones were bigger than quarters.
July 2016HailFlorence-A co-workers friend reports quarter size hail.
July 2016HailFlorence-NWS employee reports quarter size hail.
June 2015HailBell Crossing-A person from the public reported persistent rain and hail between 6:30pm to 7:30pm. They estimated the largest hail were quarter size.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindStevensville-A fence with 5 x 5 inch posts was blown down. Wind estimates near 60 mph.

Mines and quarries

220 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 220 workings inside this county. 19 still produce and 201 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold41
Silver20
Titanium15
Copper13
Niobium (Columbium)12
Pumice11
Barium-Barite9
Quartz8
Uranium8
Fluorine-Fluorite8
Molybdenum6
Iron6
REE6
Vermiculite6

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Ambrose CreekTitanium, Thorium, IronUnknown
Bass Creek SillimaniteKyaniteOccurrence
Bitterroot Valley Stone QuarryMarble, DimensionProducer
Bush PlaceKaolinUnknown
Cameron Creek PlacerTitanium, Metal, Iron, REE, ZirconiumOccurrencePlacer
Cameron Creek PlacerThorium, Iron, UraniumUnknown
Canyon CreekTitanium, Thorium, Zirconium, IronUnknown
ClevelandZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
Cliff MineLead, SilverOccurrenceUnderground
ClipperAluminumOccurrence
Crystal Mountain Fluorspar MineFluorine-Fluorite, Cobalt, Nickel, REE, UraniumProducer1937, 1952
CurlewGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincProducerPyrite
CurlewSilver, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Curlew MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast Producer1887, 1891
Eight Mile DistrictGold, Silver, Copper, REE, MolybdenumPast ProducerFISSURE VEINS, PLACER
Gold Leaf MineGold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast ProducerGalena, Gold, Lead
Hidden Lake ProspectCopper, Gold, TungstenOccurrenceReplacement
Highland MineCopper, Gold, Silver, LeadOccurrence
Iron CapSilica, IronOccurrence1952
Lbj, Pic and Per GroupGold, PGE, SilverUnknown
Logger Bugle Ridge GroupSilver, Beryllium, CopperPast Producer
Logger Claims GroupGold, Silver, Beryllium, Molybdenum, Copper, LeadOccurrenceVein
Logger No. 1 ClaimGold, Molybdenum, SilverUnknown
Mace ProspectTantalum, MicaProspect
Main River ValleyIron, Titanium, Zirconium, ThoriumUnknown
Mccalla CreekTitanium, Iron, ZirconiumUnknown
Mccalla Creek Placer AreaGarnet, Titanium, Metal, Thorium, Zirconium, IronOccurrenceGarnet, Ilmenite, Magnetite, Monazite, Zircon
Meadow CreekIron, Titanium, Metal, ZirconiumOccurrencePlacer
Mineral Point DistrictNiobium (Columbium), REE, Strontium, Cerium, Silver, Copper, GoldProspect1954
Montana Star MineLead, Zinc, CopperProspect
Murry Grant ClaimsLead, Gold, Silver, CopperProspect
Nez Pearce #1Fluorine-Fluorite, REE, TitaniumProspect
One HorseZinc, Silver, LeadProspect
Ore Finder GroupSilver, Copper, GoldProspect
Rye CreekThorium, Titanium, UraniumUnknown
Sawtooth CreekTitanium, Iron, ThoriumUnknown
Sheep CreekREE, ThoriumProducerMetamorphic
Sheep Creek DepositsNiobium (Columbium), TantalumOccurrence
Silverthorn CreekTitanium, Zirconium, Iron, ThoriumUnknown
Sleeping Child QuarryStone, DimensionPast Producer
Smith MineSilver, Lead, Copper, ZincProspectVein
Smith MineSilver, Copper, Zinc, Lead, GoldOccurrence
Titanium OccurrenceREE, Thorium, Titanium, Barium-Barite, Niobium (Columbium)Occurrence
Titanium OccurrenceREE, Niobium (Columbium), Titanium, Thorium, Barium-BariteOccurrence
Titanium OccurrenceREE, Barium-Barite, Niobium (Columbium), Titanium, ThoriumOccurrence
UnknownREE, Niobium (Columbium), Uranium, ThoriumOccurrence
Unnamed LocationNiobium (Columbium), REE, StrontiumOccurrence
Unnamed LocationNiobium (Columbium), Barium-Barite, REEOccurrence
Unnamed LocationNiobium (Columbium), REE, Thorium, UraniumOccurrence
Unnamed Sample LocationCalcium, Niobium (Columbium)Occurrence
Victor Placer AreaTitanium, Metal, Thorium, Garnet, Zirconium, IronOccurrenceGarnet, Ilmenite, Magnetite, Monazite, Zircon
Victor Placer AreaTitanium, Metal, Thorium, IronOccurrence
Violet GroupMolybdenum, Tungsten, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Violet GroupMolybdenum, Gold, Silver, TungstenProspect
Watchtower 1-9Lead, Zinc, SilverProspect
Whipperwill MineGold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Woods Creek DepositsREE, Niobium (Columbium), Barium-BariteOccurrenceBarite, Columbite, Monazite
Woods Creek Iron DepositIron, SilicaProspect1940
CliffZinc, LeadOccurrence
Copper Canyon MineGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Dominic Group AntimonyAntimonyProducer
Dorothy LeeAntimonyOccurrence
Highland MineCopper, Gold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Jackie MineTin, TantalumProspect
Montana Prince MineSilver, Gold, ZincOccurrenceSphalerite
Red Rock CreekGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Sleeping ChildTungsten, ZirconiumOccurrence
Wild MapleZinc, Gold, Lead, SilverProspect
WindyridgeZinc, LeadProspect
Woods Creek Copper MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Gallogly Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Hughes Creek PlacersGold, Silver, TinProducer1870
Hughs Creek PlacerGold, TinPast Producer
Lucky Strike ShaftCopper, Silver, GoldUnknown
Ripple Lake ProspectSilver, CopperOccurrenceVein
Slate Creek ProspectTungsten, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Unnamed Warm SpringsGeothermalProducer
Weeping Child Hot SpringsGeothermalProducer
Woods Creek Copper MineCopper, Silver, GoldOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite
Donaldson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Palmen Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ravalli County CrusherSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Slate Creek MineLeadOccurrenceVein
Unnamed LocationSilver, LeadOccurrence
Woodside Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Art L. WildeyBerylliumOccurrence
Broken File ProspectBerylliumOccurrence
Clay PitClayUnknown
Clay PitClayUnknown
Clay PitClayUnknown
Hidden Lake TungstenTungstenOccurrence
Lucky StrikeBerylliumProducerBeryl
Lucky StrikeBerylliumProspect
Pine TreeTungstenOccurrence
Strife ProspectTungstenOccurrence
Unnamed Be OccBerylliumOccurrence1954
Unnamed LocationClayOccurrence
Unnamed LocationClayOccurrence
Blodgett CreekTitanium, Iron, Thorium, ZirconiumUnknown
Blue Nose MineMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
Blue Nose MineMolybdenumPast Producer
BtmIronUnknown
Dark Star GroupNiobium (Columbium), REEUnknown
ElladeVermiculiteProspect
Gird CreekTitanium, ThoriumUnknown
Gird's Creek VermiculiteVermiculiteOccurrence
Hamilton Vermiculite DepositVermiculiteOccurrence1930
Iron Cap MineIronOccurrenceVein
Lost Horse CreekTitanium, ThoriumUnknown
Mill CreekTitanium, Iron, Thorium, ZirconiumUnknown
Molly 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 MineMolybdenumProducer
Puff Ball No. 1-17REEProspect
Roaring Lion CreekTitanium, Iron, Thorium, ZirconiumUnknown
Rye Creek ProspectNiobium (Columbium), REEOccurrenceColumbite
Sargent RanchUranium, ThoriumOccurrence
Shalkaho CreekTitanium, Iron, Thorium, ZirconiumUnknown
Sharrot CreekTitanium, ThoriumUnknown
Sheafman CreekTitanium, Iron, Thorium, ZirconiumUnknown
Skalkaho Vermiculite DepositVermiculiteProspect
UnknownIronOccurrenceHematite, Magnetite
Unnamed LocationVermiculiteOccurrence
Unnamed LocationMolybdenumOccurrence
VermiculiteVermiculiteOccurrence
Victor DepositTitanium, Iron, Thorium, ZirconiumProspect
White CloudIron, GoldUnknown
Woods Creek Iron MineIronOccurrenceHematite, Magnetite
Ambrose CreekQuartzPast ProducerQuartz
Crystal MountainFluorine-FluoriteProducer1951
Eagle Rock Mining Co.QuartzProducer
Gold CreekFluorine-FluoriteUnknown
Little Joe ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Little Joe ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Lucky Joe MineUraniumOccurrence
Lucky Joe MineUraniumOccurrence
Lucky StrikeQuartzProspect
Lumberjack GroupFluorine-FluoriteProspect
Marion Mine Nos. 1,2,3,4,5Fluorine-FluoriteProducer
Montana PrinceQuartzUnknown
Retirement ClaimsFluorine-FluoriteProspect
Sleeping Child AQuartzOccurrenceQuartz
Sleeping Child AQuartzOccurrence
Sleeping Child BQuartzOccurrenceQuartz
Sleeping Child BQuartzOccurrence
Trapper Ck ClaimsUraniumProspect
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
Unnamed LocationFluorine-FluoriteUnknown
Unnamed LocationUraniumOccurrence
Miller MineBarium-BariteUnknown
Rocky Point No. 5Barium-BariteOccurrence
ShookCopper, Barium-BariteOccurrence
Slocum Gulch Barite DepositBarium-BariteOccurrenceBarite
Stevensville Barite DepositBarium-BariteOccurrenceVein
Unnamed LocationBarium-BariteOccurrence
Unnamed LocationBarium-BariteOccurrence
W Fork-Bitteroot RiverBarium-BariteUnknown
Woods Creek Barite No. 1Barium-BariteUnknown
Ambrose Creek Pumice DepositPumiceOccurrencePumice
Bitteroot ValleyPumiceUnknown
Corvallis PumicitePumiceOccurrence
Dry Gulch Pumice DepositPumiceOccurrencePumice
Spooner Creek AshPumiceOccurrence
Unnamed LocationPumiceOccurrence
Unnamed LocationPumiceOccurrence
Unnamed LocationPumiceOccurrence
Unnamed Pubmice OccurrencePumiceOccurrence
Victor PumicitePumiceOccurrence
Willoughby Creek AshPumiceOccurrence
Beaver CreekNiobium (Columbium)Occurrence1954
Beaver Creek Columbite DepositNiobium (Columbium)Prospect
ColumbiteNiobium (Columbium)Occurrence
Sheep Creek Columbite DepositsNiobium (Columbium)Prospect
Tirebiter #5 & #6Niobium (Columbium)Prospect
Unnamed Carbonate BandsNiobium (Columbium)Occurrence
ClaremontCopperUnknown
Claremont MineCopperOccurrenceUnknown
Copper QueenCopperOccurrenceMalachite
Copper QueenCopperUnknown
Green Goose and SunsetCopper, GoldProspect
New DiscoveryCopperOccurrence
Pleasant ViewSilver, CopperPast Producer1871
Unnamed LocationCopper, SilverOccurrence
Titanium OccurrenceTitaniumOccurrence
Ace MineSilverOccurrence
Ace MineSilverOccurrence
Bitterroot PrinceSilverPast Producer
BluebirdSilverProspect
BugleSilverProspect
Cleveland MineGold, SilverUnknown
Dsck MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Gold LeafGold, SilverProspect
Hughes Gulch PlacerGold, SilverPast Producer
Lucky Star ClaimGold, SilverUnknown
Pleasant ViewSilverProspect
White Cloud MineGold, SilverPast Producer1866
Blue Joint PlacerGoldProspect
Castle RockGoldUnknown
Chicago PlacerGoldUnknown
Cleveland MineGoldPast ProducerUnknown
Crandall CreekGoldOccurrence
Gold Bar PlacerGoldUnknown
High-Level Placers Hughes CreekGoldPast Producer
High-Level Placers Hughes CreekGoldPast Producer
Hughes Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Larrigon MineGoldProducer
Larrigon MineGoldPast Producer
Last ChanceGoldUnknown
PlacerGoldOccurrence
PlacerGoldOccurrence
Placer MineGoldUnknown
Placer MineGoldUnknown
Placer MineGoldUnknown
Schooner GulchGoldUnknown
StarGoldPast Producer
StarrGoldOccurrence
Three Mile Creek PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Three Mile DistrictGoldPast ProducerPLACER
Unnamed LocationGoldOccurrence
WashingtonGoldPast Producer
Woods Creek Iron MineGoldPast Producer
Woodtick No.1GoldOccurrence

Every populated place in the county

43

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Ravalli County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.